October DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan NowOctober DealsAmazon USDeal season is back - check today's better picksAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Skip to content
CarCodyAdvertise
Service recordThe Garage

Top 10 Reliable SUVs for Long-Term Ownership and Low Maintenance Costs

These 10 SUVs combine strong reliability records with reasonable long-term ownership costs—but redesigns, luxury pricing, and vehicle condition still matter.
Entry307 Date Time9 min MechanicCarCody Team
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

A reliable SUV is not necessarily the one with the lowest purchase price or the longest warranty. Long-term ownership costs depend on repair frequency, the chance of a major failure, parts and labor prices, fuel economy, tire and brake wear, and whether the model has a long-established track record.

This list combines RepairPal repair data with iSeeCars’ 2025 estimates of which vehicles are most likely to reach 250,000 miles. The figures are averages across model years, not promises about a particular vehicle. A well-maintained used SUV can be a better long-term choice than a brand-new model from a highly rated nameplate, especially when the newer vehicle has just been redesigned.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

How these SUVs were selected

RepairPal’s annual ownership figures include unscheduled repairs and maintenance across all model years in its database. They are useful for comparing models, but they are not the same as a manufacturer’s scheduled-maintenance estimate. iSeeCars’ 250,000-mile figures provide a separate measure of long-term durability.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Large SUVs and luxury SUVs can be dependable while still costing more to operate. Their tires, brakes, suspension parts, electronics, and dealer labor are generally more expensive than those of a compact crossover. That distinction is reflected in the rankings below.

#1 Best Overall
SINGARO Car Cup Holder Coaster, Silicone Cup Holder Insert, Universal Non-Slip Cup Holders, Car Accessories Interior for Women and Man Interior Sets 4 Pack Black
  • High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
  • Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
  • Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
  • Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
  • 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.

Top 10 reliable SUVs for long-term ownership

Rank SUV Average annual repair and maintenance cost Best for
1 Honda CR-V $407 Low-cost everyday driving
2 Mazda CX-5 $447 Dependability with a more polished interior
3 Toyota RAV4 $429 Resale value and parts availability
4 Toyota Venza $444 Used hybrid crossover ownership
5 Toyota Highlander Hybrid $489 for the Highlander range Efficient three-row transportation
6 Lexus RX Hybrid $550 for the RX350 range Luxury comfort with relatively strong durability
7 Toyota 4Runner $514 Off-road use and towing
8 Honda Pilot $542 Family-friendly three-row space
9 Acura RDX $497 for the 2024 model-year data shown Compact luxury SUV ownership
10 Acura MDX $571 Three-row luxury transportation

1. Honda CR-V

The CR-V is the strongest all-around choice for buyers who want a compact SUV that is inexpensive to keep on the road. RepairPal gives it a 4.5 out of 5 reliability rating, ranks it second among 26 compact SUVs, and reports an average annual repair and maintenance cost of $407. Owners average just 0.3 unscheduled shop visits per year, while the reported probability of a severe repair is 9%.

Its long-term record is also strong: iSeeCars estimates a 10.6% chance of reaching 250,000 miles, about 2.5 times the SUV average in that study. The 2026 CR-V is offered with either a 1.5-liter turbocharged engine or Honda’s two-motor hybrid system, and the lineup adds a TrailSport Hybrid trim.

Best choice: A well-maintained recent CR-V is an excellent daily driver. Be more cautious about treating the new 2026 TrailSport Hybrid configuration as proven; model-specific long-term data will take years to develop.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

2. Mazda CX-5

The CX-5 combines one of the better reliability records in its class with a more substantial cabin and driving experience than many mainstream compact SUVs. RepairPal rates it 4.5 out of 5 and ranks it first among 26 midsize SUVs. Its average annual repair and maintenance cost is $447, compared with a midsize-SUV average of $573. Unscheduled visits average 0.3 per year, and the severe-repair probability is 8%.

Used buyers should inspect the brakes carefully. RepairPal’s reported problems include premature rear-brake wear and caliper-related complaints. Those reports do not apply equally to every model year, but they are a reason to check brake measurements and service records rather than assuming the vehicle is trouble-free.

3. Toyota RAV4

The RAV4 remains a practical long-term ownership bet because of its large service network, strong resale value, and broad parts availability. RepairPal reports $429 in average annual repair and maintenance costs, 0.3 unscheduled visits per year, and a 10% severe-repair probability. Its rating is 4.0 out of 5, ranking third among 26 compact SUVs.

Rank #2
Sale
HOTOR Trunk Organizer - Foldable Car Organizer for SUVs & Sedans Storage
  • SPACIOUS STORAGE: With 2 large compartments and 6 extra mesh pockets, this car trunk organizer provides ample space to neatly store groceries, tools, sports equipment, and more. Keep your car trunk clutter-free and organized on every trip.
  • DURABLE MATERIALS: Made of sturdy Oxford cloth with reinforced stitching on high-wear areas, this car organizer for trunk is built to last through heavy use. The thickened base panel and handles enable this product to bear over 60lb capacity.
  • FLEXIBLE CONFIGURATION: Adjustable side Velcro strips allow you to fold the car storgae organizer fully or halfway to fit your storage needs. Just put it in the trunk, backseat, front seat, or wherever you want in the car.
  • CONVENIENT ACCESS: HOTOR car trunk organizer for SUV is equipped with 2 compartments and 6 stretchy mesh pockets to make items easy to see and grab when needed. No more digging around a messy trunk to find what you need. Just grab and go.
  • PORTABLE & SPACE-SAVING: When not in use, simply fold the SUV trunk organizer flat with the Velcro strips. The collapsible design is perfect for freeing up trunk space or storing the organizer neatly at home. An essential item for tidy travels.

iSeeCars estimates that 7.3% of gas RAV4s and 7.9% of RAV4 Hybrids reach 250,000 miles. For a used purchase, the 2020–2025 generation is the better-supported choice because it has accumulated more real-world data.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Important model-year warning: The 2026 RAV4 is an all-new generation with new hybrid and plug-in-hybrid systems. Reliability statistics from 2019–2025 models should not automatically be used to predict the 2026 model.

4. Toyota Venza: the best used-only choice

The Venza is no longer a new-car option, but the 2021–2024 model is worth considering for buyers who want a quiet, efficient hybrid crossover. The final listed U.S. model year was 2024. The Venza was hybrid-only, came with standard electronic on-demand all-wheel drive, and carried a manufacturer-estimated 39 mpg combined rating.

RepairPal’s available data gives it a 4.0 out of 5 rating and an average annual repair and maintenance cost of $444. Used shoppers should have the vehicle inspected for reported false factory-alarm activation and VVT-i oil-line leaks. A VIN-specific recall check is essential because recall status varies by vehicle.

5. Toyota Highlander Hybrid

The Highlander Hybrid is a compelling option for families that need three rows but do not want the fuel consumption of a larger conventional SUV. iSeeCars estimates a 31.0% probability of reaching 250,000 miles, placing the Highlander Hybrid third among all vehicles in its 2025 longevity study and third among SUVs.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

RepairPal reports $489 in average annual repair and maintenance costs for the Highlander range and rates the 2025 Highlander 4.0 out of 5, ranking it seventh among 26 midsize SUVs. The 2026 Highlander remains available with gas and hybrid powertrains; the hybrid is rated at up to 35 mpg combined, depending on trim.

Rank #3
300T Thickened Automotive Glass Sunshade and Comes with Storage Bag,Keep Car Interior Cool,Universal Windshield Sun Shade Fit for Cars,Trucks,SUVs (L: 57.08 * 31.5 inch)
  • Material Upgrade: The new windshield sunshade for 2026 provides more sun protection and shade. We abandoned the old-fashioned titanium silver coating design and chose 300T Oxford cloth with higher density as the raw material for the sunshade. It can effectively block sunlight and heat, allowing you to enjoy the coolness and tranquility inside the car in the scorching summer.
  • Practical Performance: We focus on the practical performance of car sunshades in terms of shading and insulation, striving to bring tangible improvements to your driving experience. In the hot summer, it can reduce the impact of strong sunlight on car seats, dashboard and other components, allowing you to feel a cooler atmosphere when entering the car or driving, reducing discomfort caused by stuffiness.
  • Size Options: Our car sun shade windshield are available in three sizes: Medium: 55.12 x 27.6 inches - suitable for most compact cars, Large: 57.08 x 31.5 inches - suitable for most SUVs, XL: 63 x 33 inches - suitable for most SUVs and small truck.
  • Ordering Tip: Before placing an order, please carefully measure the size of your windshield to ensure that the product fits snugly. If you are unable to measure and confirm, you can provide us with your vehicle model via email, and we will recommend the appropriate size for your vehicle model as soon as possible.
  • Quick Installation: The installation of this car sun shade is very simple. Method 1: You can use the elasticity of the visor and put it directly in front of the car windshield. Method 2: You can also use the two sunshades that come with the original car to press and fix it. It takes you only a few seconds to install and is truly easy to use.

The 250,000-mile statistic is encouraging but is based largely on older vehicles. It does not guarantee that every component in a newer Highlander Hybrid will have the same lifespan.

6. Lexus RX Hybrid

The RX Hybrid offers a better durability outlook than many luxury SUVs, although it should not be confused with a low-cost economy vehicle. iSeeCars estimates a 17.0% chance of an RX Hybrid reaching 250,000 miles, compared with 10.7% for the RX range overall.

RepairPal reports an average annual cost of $550 for the RX350, close to the $551 average for Lexus vehicles. The 2026 RX 350h uses an all-wheel-drive hybrid system and has a manufacturer-estimated 36 mpg combined rating.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Maintenance can still be expensive. Lexus dealer labor, premium tires, advanced driver-assistance sensors, air-conditioning components, and interior electronics cost more to replace than comparable parts on a CR-V or CX-5. Buy an RX Hybrid for its comfort and relative durability, not because it is cheap to repair.

7. Toyota 4Runner

The 4Runner has one of the strongest long-term durability reputations in the SUV market. iSeeCars estimates a 32.9% chance of reaching 250,000 miles, making it the second-longest-lasting vehicle overall and the second-longest-lasting SUV in its 2025 study. RepairPal rates it 4.0 out of 5 and reports $514 in average annual repair and maintenance costs.

That durability comes with higher running costs than a compact crossover. The 4Runner uses more fuel, and its larger tires, brakes, suspension components, and body-on-frame hardware can cost more to maintain.

Rank #4
2 Pack Car Headrest Hooks, Microfiber Leather & Alloy Purse Hook Holds 45lb
  • Material - The Car Headrest Hanger Hooks are made of Microfiber Leather & Stainless Steel, strong and sturdy which can hold up to 45 lb/per hanger hook.Soft and protection car will not scratch.
  • Functional - Car purse hooks help you Converts your car's headrest into a convenient organizer storage space to hang groceries purses schoolbag backpack Coat Jackets Suits Shirts Cowboy Hatclothes, umbrella handbags water bottles shopping bags lunch box bag kid's toys baby supplies and much more.
  • Save Space - This car headrest hanger hooks will solve problems Keeps shopping bags from rolling around the floor, spilling their contents.opens up seat, floor and leg room.
  • Easy to install - This car back seat hanger leather hooks side opening design for easy and fast installation do not need to disassemble the headrest to install, you can freely install or remove the hooks without extra tools.
  • Rest assured purchase - Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions, and we will provide you with satisfactory help.

Choose carefully: The 2025 model introduced the sixth generation, and the 2026 model is only the second year of that redesign. Both use a 2.4-liter turbocharged engine, with an available i-FORCE MAX hybrid powertrain. The 2024-and-earlier V6 models have the deepest long-term evidence, so buyers should not assume the new turbocharged models will duplicate the old generation’s record.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

8. Honda Pilot

The Pilot is a sensible three-row alternative for families that want mainstream-brand repair pricing. iSeeCars estimates a 13.1% chance of reaching 250,000 miles, ranking it sixth among SUVs in the 2025 study. RepairPal reports an average annual repair and maintenance cost of $542.

Because it is larger and more complex than a CR-V, ownership costs are naturally higher. Tires, brakes, suspension components, and three-row body hardware all add up. RepairPal lists warped front brake rotors that cause braking vibration as the most commonly reported Pilot problem in its database, so a test drive should include repeated stops from city and highway speeds.

The 2026 Pilot is a current model with a listed starting MSRP of $42,395. For a used example, maintenance documentation and brake condition matter more than the Honda badge alone.

9. Acura RDX

The RDX is among the more credible choices in the compact luxury SUV class. RepairPal rates it 4.5 out of 5 and ranks it first among 11 luxury compact SUVs. The average annual repair and maintenance figure for the 2024 model-year data shown is $497, and severe repairs are described as uncommon.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iSeeCars estimates a 7.2% chance of an RDX reaching 250,000 miles, above the 4.3% SUV average in that study. Still, the RDX will generally cost more to own than a CR-V. Turbocharged-engine service, premium tires, electronic equipment, and Acura labor rates should be included in the budget.

Best Value
Fitosy Car Interior Duster Detail Brush Cleaning Gel Kit, Dust Remover
  • Scratching Free & Fast & Efficient & Various - Our car detailing duster brush made of import soft bristle without metal parts means no chance of marring or scratching your favorite car.You can use the duster brush to remove dust from various areas(such as air vents, dashboard, loudspeaker, shift paddles, car center console, central armrest box, leather,seats, other small gaps).
  • Grey Soft Microfiber Duster Brush - Large area of microfiber & comfortable handle, you can clean the dust more faster and efficient for car interior.
  • White Bristle - Dense / Super-Soft Cosmetic Brush: Scratch-free brush, it’s made of super soft cosmetic hair.Scratch-free when you clean the interior surfaces,dashboard and more.It’s long and have more dense bristles than mini brush of yellow bristle.So it’s more effortless to use and more efficient for cleaning.
  • Yellow Air-Vent Detail Brush - 5 Main Features: The brush of yellow bristle have 5 features: Super-Soft, No Dead Corners, Easy to Use, Easy to Storage, No-Cleaning.It’s made of super soft hairs, scratch-free when you clean the interior surfaces, various air-outlet, dashboard, it’s better than traditional air outlet brushes. Also you can use it for windows, keyboards and various narrow gaps or corners.
  • Cleaning Gel - The Cleaning gel is easy to get into the gaps to clean nooks and crannies, you can use it to pick up the dust,crumbs and hair. Red circle - Small Size Detailing Brush: is moderate softness and hardness. It’s better for cleaning light and heavy dust, breadcrumbs, food scraps, other small things or gaps that are not easily cleaned.

10. Acura MDX

The MDX is a relatively sensible choice for buyers who need three rows and want a luxury interior. RepairPal rates it 4.0 out of 5, ranks it second among 14 luxury midsize SUVs, and reports an average of $571 in annual repair and maintenance costs. Unscheduled shop visits average 0.4 per year, while the severe-repair probability is 8%.

Its estimated 9.1% chance of reaching 250,000 miles is nearly twice the 4.8% average for all vehicles in the iSeeCars study. Used buyers should nevertheless investigate transmission-related complaints, distinguish older model years from the current generation, and confirm transmission-fluid service and recall completion.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Popular recommendations that need qualification

  • Toyota Sequoia: Its 39.1% estimated chance of reaching 250,000 miles is exceptional, but full-size tires, brakes, fuel consumption, and other large-SUV components make it more expensive to own than a CR-V, RAV4, or CX-5.
  • Subaru Forester: It can be a good winter-driving choice because standard all-wheel drive is useful in snow, but current RepairPal data places it 21st of 26 compact SUVs, with $632 in average annual repair and maintenance costs. It is not a clear low-maintenance-cost leader.
  • Toyota Corolla Cross: It is too new for a dependable model-specific RepairPal annual-cost figure. Toyota-wide averages should not be presented as Corolla Cross data.
  • Hybrid battery concerns: A conventional hybrid does not automatically require frequent battery replacement. Battery age, warranty coverage, replacement pricing, and service history still deserve attention, but hybrid ownership should be evaluated on evidence rather than blanket battery fears.

How to buy a reliable used SUV

  1. Run the VIN through the manufacturer’s recall database. Confirm that every open safety recall has been completed.
  2. Read the service history. Look for regular oil changes, scheduled inspections, brake work, coolant service, and transmission-fluid replacement where specified.
  3. Pay for an independent pre-purchase inspection. Ask the technician to check leaks, underbody damage, rust, suspension play, brake measurements, tire age, and diagnostic trouble codes.
  4. Check the expensive equipment. Test the air conditioner, infotainment system, cameras, adaptive cruise control, power liftgate, all-wheel-drive system, and hybrid warning lights.
  5. Compare the vehicle to your use. A 4Runner may be durable but wasteful for commuting, while a compact crossover may be a poor choice if you regularly tow or carry seven passengers.
  6. Keep a repair reserve. Reliability reduces the frequency of repairs; it does not eliminate tires, brakes, batteries, fluids, sensors, or age-related rubber and plastic failures.

FAQ

What is the most reliable SUV with the lowest maintenance cost?

The Honda CR-V offers the strongest overall combination in this comparison: a 4.5/5 RepairPal rating, $407 in average annual repair and maintenance costs, 0.3 unscheduled shop visits per year, and a 10.6% estimated chance of reaching 250,000 miles.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Is a Toyota RAV4 or Honda CR-V cheaper to maintain?

The available RepairPal averages are close. The CR-V is listed at $407 per year and the RAV4 at $429. Actual costs depend on model year, mileage, drivetrain, location, tires, and maintenance history.

Which reliable SUV is best for reaching 250,000 miles?

Among the vehicles listed, the Toyota 4Runner and Toyota Highlander Hybrid have especially strong iSeeCars longevity estimates: 32.9% and 31.0%, respectively. The 4Runner costs more to fuel and maintain than a compact crossover, and the newest turbocharged generation is not yet proven over that distance.

Are hybrid SUVs expensive to maintain?

Not automatically. The Toyota Highlander Hybrid, Lexus RX Hybrid, Toyota Venza, and previous-generation RAV4 Hybrid all have encouraging ownership evidence. Buyers should still verify battery warranty coverage, inspect the vehicle, and price potential hybrid-system repairs before purchasing.

The Bottom Line

For most drivers, the Honda CR-V is the safest all-around recommendation, followed closely by the Mazda CX-5 and an established-generation Toyota RAV4. A used Toyota Venza is a strong efficiency-focused alternative, while the Highlander Hybrid and 4Runner make more sense when three-row space, towing, or durability in demanding use matters more than the lowest operating cost.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Do not apply an old model’s reputation automatically to a redesign. The 2026 RAV4 and the 2025–2026 4Runner need their own long-term track records, just as the 2026 CR-V’s newer trim combinations do. For any used SUV, condition and documented maintenance should decide the final purchase.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

More from the Garage

  1. Entry001Date09 OCT 26Time3 minCan a Trickle Charger or Battery Tender Properly Charge a Car Battery?Section: Blog
  2. Entry002Date04 OCT 26Time5 minWhat to Inspect on a Used Electric SUV Before BuyingSection: Blog
  3. Entry003Date09 OCT 26Time3 minWhich Brake Pad Should You Buy From RockAuto or Elsewhere?Section: Blog

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.