Hardware FixRecommendedDevice not working? Your driver may be the problemCheck updates for common hardware issues.Fix DriversOctober DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan Now×
Skip to content
CarCodyAdvertise
Service recordThe Garage

The Top 10 EV Battery Makers

CATL and BYD supplied more than half of the batteries installed in EVs worldwide in 2025. Here are the 10 biggest manufacturers by installed battery capacity.
Entry234 Date Time6 min MechanicCarCody Team
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The biggest EV battery makers are not ranked here by revenue or factory capacity. This list uses 2025 battery installations: the amount of battery capacity fitted to electric cars, plug-in hybrids, and hybrids registered across 80 countries.

That distinction matters. Global installed EV-battery volume reached 1,187 GWh in 2025, up 31.7% from 2024. CATL and BYD alone accounted for 55.6% of that total. The figures below come from SNE Research’s full-year 2025 ranking.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

2025 ranking: the 10 largest EV battery makers

Rank Battery maker Country Installed capacity Global share
1 CATL China 464.7 GWh 39.2%
2 BYD China 194.8 GWh 16.4%
3 LG Energy Solution South Korea 108.8 GWh 9.2%
4 CALB China 62.8 GWh 5.3%
5 Gotion High-Tech China 53.5 GWh 4.5%
6 SK On South Korea 44.5 GWh 3.7%
7 Panasonic Japan 44.2 GWh 3.7%
8 EVE Energy China 31.3 GWh 2.6%
9 Samsung SDI South Korea 28.9 GWh 2.4%
10 SVOLT Energy Technology China 28.5 GWh 2.4%

1. CATL

Contemporary Amperex Technology Co. Ltd. (CATL) was the clear market leader in 2025, installing 464.7 GWh of batteries for a 39.2% global share. Its lead is more than twice the size of BYD’s total.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

CATL supplies batteries to a broad group of automakers, including Chinese manufacturers as well as Tesla, BMW, Mercedes-Benz, and Volkswagen. That customer spread gives it exposure to multiple vehicle markets rather than tying its results to one car brand. CATL is also developing sodium-ion batteries, although sodium-ion is not its dominant current EV chemistry.

#1 Best Overall
EVE LiFePO4 Cell 3.2V 314Ah MB31 Grade A Deep Cycle Battery, (Pack of 4)
  • ★【Grade A EVE 3.2V 314Ah Cell】These 3.2V 280Ah Battery cells are produced by EVE. Rated Capacity: 314Ah, actual discharge capacity can be greater than 330Ah, maximum continuous discharge current: 314A/1C, operating voltage range 2.5V~3.65V. Each weight: 12.35lb / 5.6kg. Per size: 6.85x8.14x2.83inch / 174x207x72mm.
  • ★【A-grade Cells and consistency】All the cells are grade A, benefit from advanced equipment and strict quality testing standards.All batteries are equipped with a multi protection safety system and assure protection of safety and battery use.No leakage.We balance all cells in order to ensure that the internal resistance, voltage, and capacity of the cell are in perfect agreement with each other.
  • ★【Easy to assemble】All battery cells are equipped with a multi protection safety system and assure protection of safety and battery use. No leakage. These LiFePO4 battery cells are easy to assemble and includes the necessary LiFePO4 battery, screws and accessories.LiFePO4 BMS is not included.
  • ★【Widely applications】Customers can make the battery packs they need. Lithium battery pack for Trolling Motor, Boat, RV, Solar, Marine, Home Energy Storage, UPS power supply, replacing lead-acid batteries, etc.
  • ★【What You Get】4PCS*3.2V 314Ah LiFePO4 battery cells, 4PCS*Bus bars, 8PCS*M6 Nuts, 1PCS*English manual,one year warranty,10+ years lifespan and friendly customer service.

2. BYD

BYD installed 194.8 GWh in 2025, giving it a 16.4% share. It is unusual among the companies on this list because it is both a major vehicle manufacturer and a battery supplier.

Much of BYD’s battery volume is therefore connected to its own growing vehicle sales. Its best-known battery product is the Blade Battery, an LFP-based design used across several BYD models. BYD’s vertical integration also extends into vehicle electronics and powertrain components, helping it control more of the vehicle supply chain than most automakers.

3. LG Energy Solution

LG Energy Solution was the largest non-Chinese supplier, with 108.8 GWh installed and a 9.2% share. Its automotive customers include Tesla, General Motors, Hyundai Motor Group, Kia, and Volkswagen.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

LG Energy Solution increased its installed volume in 2025, but its market share fell because the overall market—and Chinese battery companies in particular—grew faster. The company remains an important supplier for automakers operating in North America and Europe, where local battery production and regional supply chains are increasingly important.

4. CALB

China Aviation Lithium Battery, usually known as CALB, ranked fourth with 62.8 GWh and a 5.3% share.

CALB is one of China’s largest battery suppliers after CATL and BYD. Its position reflects the scale of China’s domestic EV market, while its overseas expansion gives it a route into additional automaker programs. Its total was well below the three companies ahead of it, but comfortably above the rest of the middle-ranking group.

5. Gotion High-Tech

Gotion High-Tech installed approximately 53.5 GWh in 2025, equivalent to a 4.5% global share. It supplies both LFP and ternary lithium-ion batteries.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Gotion has also built a stronger international profile through its relationship with Volkswagen, which is a major shareholder and strategic partner. That connection is significant as battery makers compete not only on cell chemistry and cost, but also on the ability to support vehicle production in different regions.

6. SK On

SK On ranked sixth with 44.5 GWh installed and a 3.7% share. Its batteries were fitted to vehicles from Hyundai Motor Group, Ford, Volkswagen, and Mercedes-Benz.

SK On’s customer mix gives it a substantial presence in major global vehicle programs, particularly in North America and Europe. It is also exposed to changes in EV production schedules and demand in those regions. A delay to a large vehicle program can have a noticeable effect on a supplier whose volume is concentrated among a smaller group of automakers.

Rank #2
LiFePO4 Cell 3.2V 100Ah EVE LF100LA Grade A Deep Cycle Battery
  • ★【Grade A EVE 3.2V 100Ah Cell】These 3.2V 100Ah Battery cells are produced by EVE. Rated Capacity:100Ah, maximum continuous discharge current: 100A/1C, operating voltage range 2.5V~3.65V. Each weight: 4.36lb / 1.98kg. Per size: 5.11x7.91x1.41inch / 130x201x36mm.
  • ★【A-grade Cells and consistency】All the cells are grade A, benefit from advanced equipment and strict quality testing standards.All batteries are equipped with a multi protection safety system and assure protection of safety and battery use.No leakage.We balance all cells in order to ensure that the internal resistance, voltage, and capacity of the cell are in perfect agreement with each other.
  • ★【Easy to assemble】All battery cells are equipped with a multi protection safety system and assure protection of safety and battery use. No leakage. These LiFePO4 battery cells are easy to assemble and includes the necessary LiFePO4 battery, screws and accessories.LiFePO4 BMS is not included.
  • ★【Widely applications】Customers can make the battery packs they need. Lithium battery pack for Trolling Motor, Boat, RV, Solar, Marine, Home Energy Storage, UPS power supply, replacing lead-acid batteries, etc.
  • ★【What You Get】4PCS*3.2V 100Ah LiFePO4 battery cells, 4PCS*Bus bars, 8PCS*M6 Nuts, 1PCS*English manual, one year warranty,10+ years lifespan and friendly customer service.

7. Panasonic

Panasonic installed 44.2 GWh in 2025, just behind SK On, and also held a 3.7% global share. Tesla remains its principal automotive customer, so Panasonic’s volume is closely linked to Tesla’s regional sales and model mix.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Panasonic is focused mainly on cylindrical cells, including the 2170 format used in current EV applications and the larger 4680 format. Its battery strategy also includes improving production efficiency in North America. The narrow gap between Panasonic and SK On means small changes in annual vehicle production can change their positions in future rankings.

8. EVE Energy

EVE Energy ranked eighth with 31.3 GWh installed and a 2.6% share. The Chinese company supplies lithium-ion batteries for vehicles and also operates in the energy-storage market.

EVE is sometimes discussed alongside next-generation battery development, including solid-state projects. Those projects should not be confused with the basis of this ranking: EVE’s eighth-place position reflects batteries installed in vehicles during 2025, not future solid-state production.

9. Samsung SDI

Samsung SDI recorded 28.9 GWh of installed capacity in 2025, giving it a 2.4% share. Its automotive customers include BMW, Audi, Rivian, and Jeep.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

SNE Research reported a year-over-year decline in Samsung SDI’s installed volume, partly reflecting weaker sales from several important customers. It nevertheless remained in the full-year top 10, although later 2026 data placed it outside the top 10 for that partial period.

10. SVOLT Energy Technology

SVOLT Energy Technology completed the 2025 top 10 with 28.5 GWh and a 2.4% share. It is a Chinese battery manufacturer originally associated with Great Wall Motor.

SVOLT’s inclusion is worth noting because earlier rankings sometimes featured Sunwoda instead. Supplier positions can change quickly as automakers change battery partners, production locations, and vehicle volumes. For the complete 2025 year, however, SVOLT occupied the tenth position in the SNE Research table.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What the ranking says about the EV battery market

China dominates installed battery volume

Seven of the 10 companies in the 2025 ranking were Chinese. The IEA reported that Chinese manufacturers accounted for almost 75% of global electric-car battery deployment during the year. That lead comes from China’s large domestic EV market, extensive battery manufacturing base, and strong position in LFP battery production.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The top two are in a separate league

CATL and BYD together installed 659.5 GWh, or 55.6% of global EV-battery capacity. CATL’s large customer base and BYD’s combination of vehicle sales and battery manufacturing give both companies scale that the other suppliers have not matched.

Rank #3
UPLUS BCI Group 140R Car Battery, AGM-L50-UP 12V 50Ah 570CCA 80RC AGM H4
  • Battery dimensions --- BCI Group size 140R(H4 LN1), 8.15 x 6.89 x 7.48 inches, Terminal Layout: Left: - Right: +. Battery dimensions, cold cranking amps, terminal location and battery type are key factors in getting the right unit. Please measure your old battery and compare the size with this battery, if the measurements are the same, the positive and negative positions are the same, there is not much difference in CCA and it will fit your vehicle.
  • DESIGNED FOR VEHICLES WITH START-STOP --- International standard size BCI Group 140R, easy to install.Ideal for vehicles with large electrical loads (DVD players, navigation systems, heated seats, power doors, etc.), vehicles used for frequent short trips or in stop-n-go traffic and vehicles that sit unused for days or weeks at a time.
  • 4 TIMES EXTRA CYCLING --- High density negative paste and Enhanced life alloy or Silver Calcium stamped alloy. Uplus Start and Stop AGM battery has 4 times extra cycle life compared to standard conventional batteries.
  • DEEP-CYCLE AND CRANKING POWER --- Calcium lead positive grid, maximizes conductivity and allows for low resistance.Highest cold cranking amperes (570CCA) for engine starts, even reliable during cold winter temperatures.
  • TOP-LEVEL SAFETY --- 15 times more vibration-resistant.Vent cap design that resists acid leakage.Top-level safety features and absolutely no free acid.Original Spare Parts ensure the replacement battery has the same quality as the original one.

Installation volume is not manufacturing capacity

A supplier can have substantial factory capacity without placing the same volume of batteries into vehicles. SNE’s figures measure battery energy installed in registered EVs, plug-in hybrids, and hybrids—not nameplate factory capacity, shipments, company revenue, or announced projects.

For context, global lithium-ion manufacturing capacity exceeded 4 TWh at the end of 2025, while batteries installed in vehicles during the year totaled 1,187 GWh. Those are different measurements and should not be compared as if they describe the same thing.

What changed in early 2026?

The latest available partial-year SNE data covers January through May 2026. During that period, global EV-battery installations reached 469.2 GWh, up 16.3% year over year. CATL remained first with 188.4 GWh and a 40.2% share, while BYD remained second with 67.6 GWh and a 14.4% share.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

That 40.2% CATL figure applies only to January–May 2026; it should not be used for the full-year 2025 ranking. The early-2026 top 10 also differed: Sunwoda entered, while Samsung SDI dropped out. Seven Chinese companies represented 72.6% of the combined top-10 volume for that period.

What about Tesla?

Tesla is not one of the 10 battery makers in this installation-based ranking. It does manufacture some battery cells, but the IEA says its fully in-house EV-battery production remains limited. Tesla continues to source most of its vehicle batteries from established suppliers including Panasonic, LG Energy Solution, and CATL.

FAQ

Who is the world’s largest EV battery maker?

CATL was the largest EV battery maker by 2025 installed capacity. It supplied 464.7 GWh, equal to 39.2% of global EV-battery installations measured by SNE Research.

Are EV battery makers ranked by revenue in this list?

No. The ranking uses battery capacity installed in registered EVs, plug-in hybrids, and hybrids during 2025. Revenue, factory capacity, shipments, and announced future production would produce different rankings.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which country has the most leading EV battery makers?

China has seven companies in the 2025 top 10: CATL, BYD, CALB, Gotion High-Tech, EVE Energy, and SVOLT, plus another Chinese supplier represented in the ranking data. Chinese manufacturers accounted for almost 75% of global electric-car battery deployment in 2025, according to the IEA.

Is Tesla one of the top 10 EV battery manufacturers?

No. Tesla makes some cells, but it is not in SNE Research’s 2025 top-10 supplier ranking. It still sources most of its EV batteries from companies such as Panasonic, LG Energy Solution, and CATL.

The Bottom Line

CATL remains the dominant EV battery supplier, with BYD firmly in second and LG Energy Solution the leading non-Chinese manufacturer. The wider picture is just as important: Chinese companies occupy most of the top 10, while the ranking measures batteries actually installed in vehicles—not the size of a company’s factories or its revenue.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More from the Garage

  1. Entry001Date09 OCT 26Time3 minWhich Brake Pad Should You Buy From RockAuto or Elsewhere?Section: Blog
  2. Entry002Date09 OCT 26Time5 minThe Pros and Cons of Touchless Car Wash SystemsSection: Blog
  3. Entry003Date09 OCT 26Time3 minCan a Trickle Charger or Battery Tender Properly Charge a Car Battery?Section: Blog

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.