The Xiaomi YU7 is a sleek, mid-to-large electric SUV with up to 835 km of claimed CLTC range, a software-rich HyperOS cabin, LiDAR-based assisted-driving hardware, and a new high-performance YU7 GT for 2026. It officially launched in China in 2025, with expanded versions arriving in 2026. For buyers outside China, however, the central question is availability and support: no confirmed U.S. or European retail purchase channel was found in the reviewed research as of August 12, 2026.
At a glance
| Item | Xiaomi YU7 detail |
|---|---|
| Market launch | China sales began June 26, 2025 |
| Position | Xiaomi Auto’s first SUV and second production vehicle, after the SU7 |
| Body and size | Mid-to-large battery-electric crossover SUV; 4,999 mm long, 1,996 mm wide, 1,600 mm high, with a 3,000-mm wheelbase |
| Original versions | Standard rear-wheel drive, Pro all-wheel drive, and Max all-wheel drive |
| Original China prices | RMB 253,500 to RMB 329,900 |
| Claimed CLTC range | 835 km for the original Standard, 770 km for Pro, and 760 km for Max |
| Headline original performance | Max: 508 kW, 690 PS, 0–100 km/h in 3.23 seconds, and a 253-km/h top speed |
| 2026 additions | A new Standard and the YU7 GT launched in China on May 21, 2026 |
| Current availability | Officially sold in China; no confirmed U.S. or European retail purchase channel was identified in the reviewed research as of August 12, 2026 |
The Xiaomi YU7 is best understood as a low, sleek electric SUV that combines long claimed range, strong performance, a highly integrated digital cabin, and advanced driver-assistance hardware. It is not currently a straightforward alternative for most buyers outside China: pricing is in RMB, the vehicle was launched for the Chinese market, and connector, software, service, homologation, and warranty questions matter for any imported example.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
All range, acceleration, braking, charging, comfort, and assisted-driving figures in this article are Xiaomi claims unless explicitly identified otherwise. The range figures use China’s CLTC test cycle and should not be treated as EPA estimates or guaranteed real-world distances.
What is the Xiaomi YU7?
Unveiled on May 22, 2025, the YU7 is Xiaomi Auto’s first SUV and its second production vehicle after the SU7 sedan. Xiaomi positions it in the mid-to-large electric SUV class, but its proportions are noticeably more aerodynamic and car-like than those of a conventional upright family SUV.
#1 Best Overall
- Efficient, Energy-Saving, and Fast Charging: The TowerTop 12v battery charger offers 4 adjustable current settings (2A/10A/25A/AUTO) to meet your diverse needs. With a max charging current of 25A, you can fully charge a 100Ah battery in under 3.5 hours. Achieving an 85% charging efficiency (industry average 75%), this battery chargers is more efficient, increasing charging speed by 1640% compared to 2A car battery charger. Not only is it energy-efficient, but it also saves you a lot of wait time
- Fully Automatic Charging for Convenience and Safety: This 12 volt battery charger automatically detects battery status and starts charging automatically within 30 seconds if you forget to press Start. After a full charge, it enters pulse repair mode, turns off the screen to save energy, and maintains a safe voltage for long-term storage. If voltage drops, it restores full power. The smart battery charger also remembers your last settings, ensuring seamless operation even after a power outage
- All-in-One Compatible Design: Designed for 12V sealed lead-acid batteries in cars, boats, RVs, power sports, and deep-cycle batteries, including 12V STD, AGM, GEL, Wet, MF, EFB, calcium and deep-cycle batteries
- HD LCD Screen and 8-Stage Intelligent Charging: With true 8-stage smart charging (desulfurization, soft start, bulk charge, absorption, analysis, repair, float, and pulse maintenance), it optimizes battery life and repairs batteries without overcharging or damaging them. The HD LCD screen allows you to view the charging stage and parameters at any time rather than leaving you guessing, keeping you informed of the charging status
- Battery Repair: Independent desulfurization and repair buttons allow you to manually desulfurize and repair your battery to restore lost battery performance, helping to revive old/idle batteries and extend battery life. If your battery cannot be charged, you can try the "repair" mode to fix it. Note: It cannot repair completely drained batteries
The model is part of Xiaomi’s broader attempt to extend its phone, wearable, smart-home, and software ecosystem into a vehicle. That makes the YU7 more than a battery, motors, and a large touchscreen. Its identity rests on the integration of the cabin, vehicle controls, connected services, and Xiaomi’s assisted-driving platform.
Xiaomi’s own launch overview provides the original model details, while its design material covers the body dimensions, aerodynamic work, and styling language. Read Xiaomi’s YU7 overview and its design and engineering description for the manufacturer’s full presentation.
Versions, prices, and the 2026 range expansion
The original Chinese lineup consisted of three versions. These prices are launch prices in mainland China, not converted retail prices for another market and not a prediction of what an imported car would cost after shipping, tax, registration, compliance work, or servicing.
Recommended Free Tools
| Version | Drive layout | Launch price in China | Claimed CLTC range |
|---|---|---|---|
| YU7 Standard | Rear-wheel drive | RMB 253,500 | 835 km |
| YU7 Pro | All-wheel drive | RMB 279,900 | 770 km |
| YU7 Max | All-wheel drive | RMB 329,900 | 760 km |
The apparent range advantage of the rear-drive Standard is a reminder that the quickest or most powerful version is not automatically the most efficient. Xiaomi says battery capacities across the original range were 96.3 kWh or 101.7 kWh, depending on version. The supplied launch information does not establish a battery-size mapping for every trim, so it would be misleading to assign a specific capacity to each row without a trim-level specification sheet.
Xiaomi expanded the family in 2026. According to Xiaomi Corporation’s May 26, 2026 Hong Kong filing, the new YU7 Standard and YU7 GT both launched on May 21, 2026. The filing confirms the technology package of the new Standard but does not provide a final price in the research reviewed here. Specialist database listings have suggested an approximate price, but that figure is not used as an official buying reference.
The YU7 GT starts at RMB 389,900. It is positioned as a long-distance performance SUV and uses the HyperEngine V8s EVO motor system. Xiaomi lists 1,003 PS, 0–100 km/h in 2.92 seconds, a 300-km/h top speed, a 101.7-kWh ternary-lithium battery, an 897-volt electrical platform, 5.2C charging, and a claimed 705-km CLTC range.
Range and performance: what the numbers mean
Claimed range
The original YU7 Standard’s 835-km CLTC figure is the headline number, followed by 770 km for the Pro and 760 km for the Max. Those are China’s official CLTC test-cycle results. CLTC generally produces a more generous result than the EPA cycle used in the United States, and neither test number guarantees the distance an owner will achieve on the highway, in cold weather, with a full load, or at sustained high speed.
For a useful ownership estimate, treat the CLTC figures as a comparison within the Chinese lineup rather than converting them directly into EPA miles. Actual range will depend on speed, temperature, tires, climate control, traffic, elevation, battery conditioning, and charging strategy. No independent road-test range result was supplied for this article.
Original Max performance
The original Max is the performance flagship of the first lineup. Xiaomi claims 508 kW, equivalent to 690 PS, 0–100 km/h in 3.23 seconds, and a 253-km/h top speed. Those figures are impressive for a vehicle of this size, but they are manufacturer-reported launch specifications rather than independently verified test results.
The faster YU7 GT
The 2026 YU7 GT moves the model into a substantially more extreme performance category. Its claimed 2.92-second 0–100 km/h time and 300-km/h top speed exceed the original Max’s figures, while its 897-volt architecture and 5.2C charging system are intended to support both repeated performance and fast long-distance travel.
Xiaomi also reported that a YU7 GT fitted with the Track Package set a Nürburgring Nordschleife SUV lap record in April 2026 with a time of 7:22.755. That is a notable company-reported track achievement, but it should not be confused with an independently audited comparison test or with the performance of every YU7 GT on public roads.
Charging and high-voltage hardware
Xiaomi’s launch-event material describes a maximum 5.2C charging rate for the relevant high-voltage configuration, a fastest 10%–80% charging time of 12 minutes, and up to 620 km of added claimed range in 15 minutes under stated test conditions. The 2026 YU7 GT is listed with a 101.7-kWh battery, an 897-volt platform, and 5.2C charging. The new Standard is identified as using a 752-volt silicon-carbide electrical system.
These are peak or test-condition claims, not a promise that every charging session will take 12 minutes. Charging speed depends on the exact version, battery state of charge, battery temperature, ambient temperature, charger output, charging curve, and whether the installation can supply the required power. A high C-rate also describes the relationship between charging power and battery capacity; it is not the same thing as a universal charging-station speed.
For China-market ownership, the relevant charging hardware and connector should be confirmed from the vehicle’s official specification and the charger being used. For an imported YU7, do not automatically buy a North American J1772 or CCS cable or adapter. Connector standards, voltage, communication protocols, software, and vehicle homologation all need to match the specific car. A generic marketplace listing is not proof of compatibility, and an incorrect high-voltage accessory can create a safety risk.
Owners should obtain the vehicle identification number, exact model year, trim, country of original sale, connector specification, and maximum accepted AC and DC inputs before purchasing any charging equipment. Local electrical-code compliance and installation by a qualified electrician are separate requirements.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Exterior design and dimensions
The YU7’s central design decision is to make a large SUV look low and fast. It measures 4,999 mm long, 1,996 mm wide, and 1,600 mm high, with a 3,000-mm wheelbase. That creates a substantial footprint, but the relatively low roofline gives it the visual character of a high-riding fastback or crossover rather than a boxy utility vehicle.
Xiaomi uses its waterdrop lighting language at the front and rear, along with active aerodynamic elements intended to manage airflow. The company claims a drag coefficient of 0.245. That is a manufacturer-reported engineering specification, not an independent wind-tunnel or road-economy test result.
Rank #2
- 3 in 1 Battery Charger: Our 10A car battery charger comes with a compact size and 10A 12V super fast charging, compatible with all 12V lead-acid batteries (including AGM, GEL, SLA, VRLA, etc.) and LiFePO4 lithium batteries, functions as a charger, maintainer, and trickle charger for cars, motorcycles, trucks, boats, and more. Please note: This is a car battery charger and please connect it to a power source before use. (Please do not let the charger operating unattended for more than 12 hours.)
- Plug & Play Operation: Simply connect the clamps to your car battery. The LCD screen will light up and automatically display the battery voltage and ambient temperature. Once you plug the AC power cord into a 110-240V (50-60Hz) wall socket, the battery charger will automatically detect and begin charging. You can also manually select from 5 charging modes by pressing the "MODE" button (Modes include: CAR, AGM/GEL/LiFePO4, WET, MOTO, PULSE REPAIR). Note: Please check your battery type before use.
- Battery Charger with LCD Display: Battery Charger comes with a LCD screen shows charging data including voltage, current, battery level, ambient temperature, and seasonal modes (summer/winter), making it easy to stay updated on charging progress.
- Safety Protections: Equipped with 8 layers of protection, including reverse polarity, short circuit, overheating, and overcurrent safeguards, this charger ensures safe operation. With automatic temperature compensation, the charger delivers optimal voltage whether it’s summer or winter.
- Battery Maintenance & Recovery: The integrated pulse repair function detects and reverses battery sulfation and acid stratification in lead-acid batteries, extending battery life. This feature helps recover aging or partially drained batteries, extending their life and functionality.
The shape should help explain the YU7’s positioning. It is designed to deliver SUV seating and cargo utility without giving up the visual and aerodynamic priorities of a performance sedan. The trade-off is that a low roof and sloping profile can make rear access, cargo-opening height, and headroom feel different from those of a taller traditional SUV; the published dimensions alone cannot settle how comfortable those areas are for every passenger.
Suspension, handling, and ride technology
The YU7 uses a front double-wishbone suspension and a rear five-link independent suspension. Xiaomi’s Smart Chassis description includes adaptive damping, road preview, and variable steering ratio. Dual-chamber air springs are available on applicable versions rather than being assumed across the entire range.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11The combination of independent suspension, electronically managed damping, and road-preview data is intended to let the vehicle balance comfort with the body control expected of a performance-oriented electric SUV. Road preview can allow the chassis to prepare for known surface changes, but the quality of that function depends on sensor performance, mapping, software calibration, speed, and road conditions.
Xiaomi reports a shortest 100–0 km/h braking distance of 33.9 meters and 222 mm of ground clearance. Both figures should be attributed to Xiaomi until independent testing confirms them. Ground clearance is useful on poor surfaces and ramps, but it does not turn the YU7 into a dedicated off-road vehicle: the low-slung body, road-focused tires and suspension tuning, and lack of off-road evidence in the supplied research should temper that interpretation.
Interior space, cargo, and comfort
Xiaomi reports 1,970 liters of total storage capacity. Its breakdown includes a 141-liter front trunk, a 678-liter primary cargo area, and up to 1,758 liters with the rear seats folded. It also cites 71 liters of interior storage.
Those figures suggest that the YU7 is intended to function as a practical family vehicle despite its sleek profile. The important caveat is that manufacturers can define storage volumes differently, particularly when quoting total capacity and folded-seat capacity. Buyers carrying child equipment, large cases, bicycles, or pets should inspect the actual cargo opening and floor shape rather than relying on the headline total alone.
The cabin highlights dual zero-gravity front seats and power-adjustable rear seats. Zero-gravity is a comfort-position description, not a medical or safety classification. The usefulness of the feature will depend on occupant size, seat-belt geometry, available legroom, and whether the vehicle is stationary or moving under the applicable operating rules.
HyperVision panoramic display and Xiaomi ecosystem
The most unusual cabin feature is Xiaomi HyperVision Panoramic Display. Xiaomi describes it as a triple Mini LED array using panoramic curved projection technology to create a 1.1-meter-wide display projected into the lower windshield area. Claimed specifications include 108 pixels per degree, 1,200 nits peak brightness, less than 1% reflectance, and less than 1% distortion.
In practical terms, the system is intended to place information across the driver’s forward field of view without relying on a conventional narrow head-up display. The published figures describe the display hardware, but they do not establish how readable it is in every lighting condition, how distracting it may be, or which functions are available in each market and software version. Drivers should still prioritize the road and follow local rules governing display use.
The cabin also includes a central touchscreen, a remote control panel, support for a rear-seat display, and Xiaomi HyperOS integration. The ecosystem features promoted for the YU7 include the Hyper XiaoAI voice assistant, multimodal interaction, voice interaction from outside the vehicle, an eight-microphone array, and five-zone voice control.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Xiaomi also lists Apple Music support, Apple Watch vehicle control, and the ability to use an iPad as a rear-seat tablet. These are connected-ecosystem functions, not universal guarantees. Availability can depend on the country, language, account, software release, device generation, app support, and connected-service infrastructure. A buyer importing a China-market car should verify whether the functions work outside China before valuing them as a purchase reason.
Motion-sickness mode
Xiaomi says its motion-sickness-relief mode was developed with Huashan Hospital and Beijing Tongren Hospital. The company reports a 51% reduction in the incidence of motion sickness and a 16% delay in onset in its tests.
Those are Xiaomi-reported test outcomes, not independent clinical validation and not a guarantee for every passenger. Motion sickness is affected by individual sensitivity, seating position, road movement, visual information, driving style, and many other factors. The feature is an interesting software and display application, but it should not be treated as a medical treatment.
Assisted-driving hardware and Xiaomi HAD
All three original YU7 versions were announced with the same broad assisted-driving hardware package: a 700-TOPS NVIDIA DRIVE AGX Thor computing platform, one LiDAR sensor, one 4D millimeter-wave radar, 11 high-definition cameras, and 12 ultrasonic radars. Xiaomi says the LiDAR can detect objects at up to 200 meters and that seven of the cameras use anti-glare ALD coating.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsThe 2026 filing confirms that the new YU7 Standard includes LiDAR and the 700-TOPS NVIDIA DRIVE AGX Thor platform, although the original launch announcement remains the more detailed source for the complete sensor count. Specifications should therefore be checked by exact model year and market rather than assumed from the YU7 name alone.
The software layer is Xiaomi HAD, an end-to-end assisted-driving system. Xiaomi says it was trained using 10 million clips from professional drivers and describes functions including navigation assistance, obstacle avoidance, lane changes, intersection handling, and smoother acceleration and braking.
HAD is assisted driving, not autonomous driving. The driver must remain attentive, monitor the road and system behavior, keep hands and eyes available as required, and be ready to take over. Sensor coverage and computing power do not make a vehicle legally or practically capable of allowing the driver to relinquish responsibility. Feature availability and permitted operation can also vary by location and software version.
Rank #3
- Only suitable for SM-2P plug battery, plug end cross-scrtion size is 0.22*0.2 inch /5.5*5.0mm. Black 2 prongs plug, USB Charge cable built-in over charged protection board, it will stop charge after full charged, some red light are not off after full charged, It most take 3-4 hours can full charged 1S 500mAh , It take double time (6-7 hours )to charge 1S 1000mAh battery. Charge connector plug: SM-2P black 2 pin, only suitable for 3.7V 400mAh 500mAh 800mAh Li-ion or Lipo rechargeable small battery, don't advise use in big capacity battery,such as 1500mAh battery, it may take over 10-15 hours to full charge.
- It take 3.5-4 hours to full charge 500mAh 3.7V battery, 7-8 hours for 1000mAh, 14-16 hours for 2000mAh battery, Don;t advise use in big capacity battery. 2 Prongs black plug. 3.7V USB Charge cable suitable for Small Size RC Cars RC Boat, RC Trucks ,charger cable suitable for some kind Amphibious some kind 1:18 1/16 scale RC Vehicle 4WD Stunt RC Car Cars 500mAh Li-ion Battery,,which voltage and plug are same. Charge current max:0.5A /500mA
- Charge manual: No light before charging, red light is solid on when charging, red light is off after full charged. 3.7V 1S 500mA USB Charge cable suitable for Some kind RC Trucks , Charger cable suitable for some kind of 1:20 Scale RC Trucks, Charger cable suitable for Some Small Remote Control RC Car 3.7V Battery, Which have same charge plug and voltage.
- Charge current max 0.5A, it most 0.2-0.3A current for safe charging to avoid high temperature. 3.7V 0.5A USB Charge cable suitable for some kind small size Drift RC Car some kind of Wave Small RC Boat Battery,,which voltage and plug are same, 3.7V charger cable suitable for some kind of old version Small RC Boats.which battery plug ,voltage all match.
- 3.7V 0.5A USB charge adpater cable suitable for some kind 1/18 scale RC Car and 3.7V charger cable suitable for some 1:16 Remote Control Car. Charger cable suitable for some kind small szie RC Trucks or RC Crawlers battery,,which voltage and plug are same.
What the YU7 means for Xiaomi Auto
The YU7 is strategically important because it extends Xiaomi’s connected-device strategy into a much more complex product. Xiaomi says its four-in-one domain-control module integrates assisted driving, cockpit, vehicle control, and telematics functions, reducing controller count and component weight.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →That architecture supports the company’s software-defined-vehicle pitch: one manufacturer controls more of the interaction between the car, voice assistant, mobile devices, displays, remote commands, and driving functions. For existing Xiaomi users, this could make the YU7 feel more familiar than a conventional car from a hardware-only automaker. It also creates dependencies on account support, cloud services, regional software, updates, and long-term parts and service availability.
The vehicle appears to have found substantial demand in China. Xiaomi’s May 26, 2026 filing reported 232,000 cumulative YU7-Series deliveries during the first 10 months after launch. It also reported 80,856 total Xiaomi vehicle deliveries in the first quarter of 2026 and said the YU7 Series was a major contributor to the year-over-year increase.
Xiaomi corporate communications have also described the YU7 as ranking first in sales volume among China’s mid-to-large SUVs for three consecutive months. That is a company claim; the exact comparison methodology and period should be checked before treating it as a broad market-ranking conclusion.
Availability outside China and import considerations
The official YU7 sales announcement is dated Beijing and gives prices in RMB. The official Xiaomi U.S. materials reviewed for this article did not provide a YU7 sales listing, and the global YU7 pages describe the vehicle’s launch and technology rather than confirming retail availability outside China. A February 2026 report citing Xiaomi founder Lei Jun said the company had no plans to bring its EV business to the United States, but that is secondary reporting rather than a formal U.S. regulatory or sales announcement.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
As of August 12, 2026, the safe buying conclusion is that the YU7 is officially sold in China, while no confirmed U.S. or European retail launch date, homologation status, or official purchase channel was found in the reviewed research. An imported example, prototype, gray-market listing, or test vehicle should not be confused with an official market launch.
Anyone considering an individual import should investigate all of the following before paying a deposit:
- Legal registration: Confirm that the vehicle can be imported, certified, registered, and insured in the destination country.
- Charging: Verify the physical connector, AC and DC voltage, communication standard, charging curve, and availability of compatible infrastructure. Do not assume J1772 or CCS compatibility.
- Software: Check language support, map coverage, app accounts, cloud functions, OTA updates, voice services, and whether Xiaomi’s connected features operate outside China.
- Driver assistance: Confirm which functions are enabled in the destination market and whether local regulations permit them.
- Service and parts: Establish who will diagnose the vehicle, supply high-voltage components, repair body damage, update software, and handle recalls.
- Warranty: Obtain the written warranty terms and determine whether they apply outside the original sales market.
- Resale and insurance: Imported vehicles can have uncertain residual values and may cost more to insure if parts, repair procedures, or crash data are difficult to source.
Interior protection is a more realistic accessory question for an owner who already has a China-spec YU7. Third-party marketplaces list YU7-specific floor mats or trunk liner products, but fitment, material quality, seller authenticity, and availability are not established by the existence of a listing. Check model year, trim, steering configuration, cargo layout, and return policy before ordering; one listing is not proof that the product fits every YU7. See an example of the type of third-party listing available.
A collectible for fans who cannot buy the SUV
For readers interested in Xiaomi’s car but unable to purchase one, a model is a safer and more accessible way to engage with the design. Third-party sellers list a Xiaomi YU7 diecast model car, including 1:18 and 1:43-scale examples. These are collectibles, not Xiaomi-certified vehicle accessories, and seller quality, scale accuracy, color availability, and shipping vary. Amazon.com inventory and Amazon Associates eligibility were not verified in the research reviewed here. View an example of a YU7 diecast listing before treating the category as available through a particular retailer.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Strengths and unresolved questions
What looks strong on paper
- A distinctive low-drag design with generous overall dimensions and a 3,000-mm wheelbase.
- A broad initial lineup, from a long-range rear-drive Standard to high-performance all-wheel-drive versions.
- High claimed range figures, especially the original Standard’s 835-km CLTC result.
- Serious chassis hardware, including double-wishbone front and five-link rear suspension.
- A large cargo package, including a frunk and up to 1,758 liters with the rear seats folded according to Xiaomi.
- An unusually ambitious cabin display and deep Xiaomi-device integration.
- LiDAR-based assisted-driving hardware and a powerful computing platform across the original versions.
- A 2026 GT that pushes performance, charging voltage, and track capability beyond the original range.
What a buyer still needs to verify
- Independent real-world range, braking, acceleration, ride, noise, and charging results.
- Exact battery chemistry, battery capacity, equipment, and air-suspension availability by trim.
- Actual overseas software, language, navigation, app, and connected-service support.
- Crash-test results and regulatory approval for any destination market.
- Warranty, repairs, parts, and high-voltage service for imported vehicles.
- The compatibility and safety of charging equipment outside China.
- The long-term reliability of the display, domain-control architecture, and cloud-dependent features.
Verdict
The Xiaomi YU7 is a credible and technically ambitious electric SUV rather than a phone-company novelty. Its strongest case is the combination of sleek dimensions, long claimed CLTC range, fast versions, sophisticated chassis hardware, a spacious cabin, and unusually integrated software. The 2026 YU7 GT broadens that appeal with supercar-level claimed acceleration and a much higher-voltage charging system.
Its biggest limitation for international readers is not the published specification; it is access. Until Xiaomi confirms a local retail channel, homologation, connector strategy, software support, warranty, and service network, the YU7 should be treated as a China-market vehicle that may be difficult and risky to import. For readers in China, it is one of Xiaomi Auto’s most important products. For readers elsewhere, it is an intriguing preview of Xiaomi’s automotive strategy—and, for now, potentially a model-car purchase rather than a normal new-car purchase.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Xiaomi YU7 available in the United States or Europe?
The Xiaomi YU7 is officially sold in China. As of August 12, 2026, no confirmed U.S. or European retail launch date, homologation status, or official purchase channel was identified in the reviewed research. An imported or gray-market vehicle is not the same as an official local launch.
How much does the Xiaomi YU7 cost?
The original China-market YU7 lineup launched at RMB 253,500 for the rear-drive Standard, RMB 279,900 for the all-wheel-drive Pro, and RMB 329,900 for the all-wheel-drive Max. The 2026 YU7 GT starts at RMB 389,900. These are Chinese launch prices and do not include import, tax, registration, or compliance costs.
How far can the Xiaomi YU7 travel on one charge?
The original YU7 Standard has a claimed 835-km CLTC range, while the original Pro and Max claim 770 km and 760 km respectively. CLTC is China’s test cycle and should not be presented as equivalent to EPA range or real-world highway range.
Is the Xiaomi YU7 fully autonomous?
No. Xiaomi HAD is an assisted-driving system. It can support functions such as navigation assistance, obstacle avoidance, lane changes, and intersection handling, but the driver remains responsible and must monitor the road and be ready to take over.
How quickly does the Xiaomi YU7 charge?
Xiaomi’s launch materials claim a fastest 10%–80% charge in 12 minutes and up to 620 km of added claimed range in 15 minutes for the relevant high-voltage configuration. Actual results depend on the exact trim, battery temperature, state of charge, charger capability, and local electrical infrastructure.
The Bottom Line
Bottom line: The Xiaomi YU7 combines an appealing low-slung SUV design with strong claimed range, fast performance, advanced cabin technology, and LiDAR-based assisted driving. It is officially a China-market vehicle as of August 12, 2026, so overseas buyers should not treat gray-market availability or third-party accessories as proof of official support.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallOutdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchQuick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




