Choose the Triumph Scrambler 400 X if light off-road ability, lower listed mass and a tall standing position matter most. Choose the Honda CL500 if a low seat, a larger parallel-twin engine and an easier feet-down position matter more. The Triumph has 150mm of front and rear suspension travel and weighs 179kg wet, while the Honda has a 790mm seat and a 471cc twin. Those figures point to different strengths, but they are catalog specifications rather than independent test results.
Country, model year and equipment can change specifications. In particular, Triumph quotes wet weight and Honda quotes kerb weight, so their listed masses are directional, not a controlled 12kg comparison.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Triumph Scrambler 400 X vs Honda CL500: specifications
| Specification | Triumph Scrambler 400 X | Honda CL500 |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | 398.15cc liquid-cooled DOHC single-cylinder | 471cc liquid-cooled DOHC parallel twin |
| Published output | 39.5 HP (40 PS) at 8,000rpm; 37.5Nm (27.7lb-ft) at 6,500rpm | 34kW at 8,500rpm; 43.4Nm at 6,000rpm (Honda 2025 brochure) |
| Transmission/final drive | Six-speed gearbox; X-ring chain | Six-speed gearbox; chain drive |
| Seat height | 835mm | 790mm |
| Published weight | 179kg wet | 191kg kerb (2025 brochure) |
| Wheels | 19-inch front, 17-inch rear | 19-inch front, 17-inch rear |
| Suspension information | 150mm travel front and rear | 41mm fork and twin shocks; travel figure not stated in the cited brochure |
| Fuel capacity | 13 litres | 12.0 litres in Honda’s Australian technical sheet |
Engine character and everyday performance
Triumph: a compact single
The Scrambler 400 X uses a 398.15cc liquid-cooled single making 39.5 HP (40 PS) at 8,000rpm and 37.5Nm at 6,500rpm. Triumph describes a six-speed gearbox and slip-and-assist clutch. A single-cylinder layout gives the bike a different pulse and response character from Honda’s twin; how noticeable that feels at the bars requires a ride, not a specification sheet.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteHonda: more displacement and torque
The CL500’s 471cc liquid-cooled parallel twin is rated at 34kW at 8,500rpm and 43.4Nm at 6,000rpm in Honda’s 2025 brochure. That is a higher published torque figure than the Triumph’s, produced 500rpm earlier on the quoted specifications. The Honda also uses a six-speed gearbox and chain drive.
#1 Best Overall
- 2 Visors Included: Clear + Smoked and 1 Neck Scarf for Winter Use
- Streamlined Aerodynamic Design Reduces Wind Noise and Drag
- Advanced and Lightweight Durable ABS Shell
- Quick Release Clasp and Strap and Removable Inner Lining Pads
- Meets or Exceeds FMVSS-218 and DOT Safety Standards
Neither specification establishes acceleration, top speed, vibration, fuel economy or overtaking performance. Those depend on gearing, rider and conditions, and no independent measurements are provided here.
Seat height and rider accessibility
The Honda is the clear choice for a shorter inseam on paper: its 790mm seat is 45mm lower than the Triumph’s 835mm seat. Honda also describes the CL500’s riding position as natural, with a flat seat. That does not guarantee a particular rider will flat-foot it; seat width, suspension sag, boots and inseam all change the effective reach.
The Triumph’s taller seat creates a higher standing position, which can give more room to move when riding loose or uneven surfaces. Riders who are comfortable with one-foot stops can take advantage of its ground clearance and suspension specification, while others may need a test ride or an accessory lowering solution.
Rank #2
- 【DOT Certified & High-Impact Protection】 This full face motorcycle helmet meets or exceeds DOT FMVSS-218 standards, ensuring professional-grade safety. Built with a rugged ABS shell and energy-absorbing EPS, these motorcycle helmets dot approved provide ultimate defense for street bikes, cruisers, and sport bikes
- 【Optimized Airflow for All-Weather Riding】 Experience superior ventilation with 4 strategically placed air intakes and exhaust vents. This full face helmet design minimizes wind resistance and fogging, keeping you cool during summer rides and providing a reliable full face helmet adult option for rainy or cold weather
- 【Quick-Release Dual Visor System】 Adapt to any light condition with ease. Our full face helmet motorcycle features a tool-free quick-release system. Each order includes a pre-installed tinted shield plus a bonus clear visor, making these full face motorcycle helmets for men and women versatile for both bright days and night riding
- 【Washable Lining & Comfort Fit】 Maintain freshness on every journey with our fully removable and machine-washable interior. The moisture-wicking sponge padding makes these motorcycle helmets for adults incredibly comfortable for long-distance trips, ensuring a snug fit for these full face motorcycle helmets dot certified
- 【Complete Bundle & Perfect Sizing】 We include a premium carrying bag for easy storage and scratch protection. Whether you are searching for motorcycle helmets for women or men, TRIANGLE offers 4 sizes (S-XL) to ensure a secure fit. Please measure your head circumference to find the perfect full face motorcycle helmet for women or men
Weight, balance and manoeuvring
Triumph lists 179kg wet. Honda’s 2025 brochure lists 191kg kerb. Because wet and kerb measurements can use different equipment and fluid conventions, the apparent 12kg Triumph advantage should not be treated as a laboratory result. It is still useful as a buying signal: the Triumph is the lighter number in the cited specifications, while the Honda puts the rider closer to the ground.
At walking pace, seat height and where each motorcycle carries its mass can matter more than a headline number. Compare both with fuel in the tank and, if possible, practise a turn, a hill start and a reverse manoeuvre before deciding.
Which is better off road?
Why the Triumph has the stronger paper case
- 150mm of front and rear suspension travel is explicitly listed.
- The 19-inch front and 17-inch rear wheel combination is suited to mixed-surface use.
- The taller standing position and wide handlebar are intended to support light off-road exploration.
- Its listed 179kg wet mass is lower than Honda’s 191kg kerb figure, although the bases differ.
What the Honda offers
The CL500 also uses 19-inch front and 17-inch rear wheels. Honda’s 2025 brochure specifically describes “Stability in both on and off-road environments,” but it does not provide a suspension-travel figure in the cited material. Its 790mm seat can make dab-and-recover moments easier for shorter riders.
Rank #3
- High Resistance ABS Shell With Micrometrically Adjustable Strap
- Meets or Exceeds FMVSS-218 and DOT Safety Standards
- Helmet Liner / Cheek Pads are Lightweight, Soft and Easily Removable and Washable
- Sleek and Lightweight Design Reduces Wind Noise
- Modular Flip-Up Function Anti-Scratch, Anti-Fog and Wide View Clear Visor
On the available evidence, the Triumph is the more convincing choice for gravel, broken lanes and other light off-road routes. That is a specification-based conclusion, not proof that it will be faster, more comfortable or more capable on a particular trail. Tire specification, ground clearance, protection and rider technique will decide how far either bike should be taken; neither model is established here as a technical enduro motorcycle.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Wheels, suspension and road use
Both motorcycles share the same basic wheel sizes, so neither has an automatic advantage from diameter alone. The meaningful published difference is suspension travel: Triumph states 150mm at both ends, whereas the Honda material identifies a 41mm fork and twin shocks without stating travel. More travel can provide additional room for bumps, but damping quality, spring setup and tires are not measured in this comparison.
For mostly paved commuting, the Honda’s low seat may be the bigger practical benefit. For roads that regularly turn rough or unsealed, the Triumph’s longer-travel specification and standing ergonomics are more relevant.
Rank #4
- Unmatched Protection & Durability:Built Tough for Extreme Adventures, Our Helmet Exceeds Expectations by Meeting FMVSS-218 and DOT Safety Standards. Its Robust Construction Safeguards Ensuring Ultimate Security as You Conquer the Toughest Terrains
- Convenient Flip-Flop Mechanism: Easy Switching Between Full-Coverage Helmet and Open Mode, This Modular Motorcycle Helmet Is Perfect for City Riding and Long-Distance Touring
- Stay Cool and Comfortable with Strategically Placed Vents That Ensure Maximum Airflow and Reduce Heat and Moisture Buildup During the Ride
- Comfortable Interior Lining: Enjoy the Cozy Plush Lining That Provides Long-Lasting Comfort Even on Long Rides
- The Modular Design Makes It Suitable for Snowmobiles, Dirt Bikes, Scooters, Bike Riding and More. With Its Innovative Features, It Is Sure to Be an Ideal Choice for Riders Looking for a Stylish, Comfortable and Safe Helmet!
Fuel capacity and expected range
The Triumph carries 13 litres. Honda’s Australian technical sheet lists 12.0 litres for the CL500. That gives the Triumph a one-litre capacity advantage, but no comparable fuel-consumption figures are supplied, so a dependable range winner cannot be calculated. Actual distance between fuel stops will vary with speed, load, wind, terrain and market-specific tuning.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Price and availability
Triumph’s US page lists a starting price of $6,195, current as accessed on October 1, 2026. Honda’s comparable CL500 MSRP was not established in the cited material; check the Honda distributor in your country for the exact model year, destination charges, taxes and equipment.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Dealer support can outweigh a small specification difference. Before buying, compare the nearest authorised dealers, service booking lead times, parts availability and roadside support for the market where you will register the motorcycle. Do not assume US pricing or equipment applies elsewhere.
Best Value
- High Resistance ABS Shell With Micrometrically Adjustable Strap
- Meets or Exceeds FMVSS-218 and DOT Safety Standards
- Helmet Liner / Cheek Pads are Lightweight, Soft and Easily Removable and Washable
- Sleek and Lightweight Design Reduces Wind Noise
- Modular Flip-Up Function Anti-Scratch, Anti-Fog and Wide View Clear Visor
Ownership details that apply to both
Both motorcycles use chain final drive. A chain-cleaning and lubrication kit is therefore a sensible shared ownership item, but verify the chain size, lubricant compatibility and the maintenance instructions in the owner’s manual before purchasing. Chain care, adjustment and replacement intervals are not stated in the supplied specifications.
Which one should you buy?
Pick the Triumph Scrambler 400 X when:
- You expect regular gravel or rough-road riding and value the stated 150mm travel at both ends.
- You prefer a taller, more active standing position.
- The Triumph’s US price and local dealer network suit your market.
- You want the lower listed mass, while accepting that the comparison uses wet versus kerb figures.
Pick the Honda CL500 when:
- A 790mm seat is important for confident stops and low-speed manoeuvres.
- You prefer the published torque and the character of a 471cc parallel twin.
- Your riding is primarily paved, with occasional maintained gravel roads.
- You need an A2-licence-compatible package where that Honda configuration is offered; confirm the rules and specification in your jurisdiction.
Verdict
There is no universal winner. The Triumph Scrambler 400 X is the better match for a rider prioritising light off-road potential, suspension travel and a taller chassis. The Honda CL500 is the more approachable option for shorter riders and anyone who puts a low seat and larger-twin torque ahead of maximum rough-road specification. Take a test ride on both, confirm local pricing and equipment, and make the final choice from your inseam, roads and dealer access rather than the engine-size badge alone.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems




