The record-setting car is not the regular Yangwang U9. It is BYD’s limited-production YANGWANG U9 Xtreme, which reached 496.22 km/h—approximately 308.4 mph—at the ATP Automotive Testing Papenburg high-speed facility in Germany on September 14, 2025. BYD identifies the run as a new production-car top-speed record, subject to the usual differences in how such records are defined and verified.
The record in brief
| Detail | Yangwang U9 Xtreme result |
|---|---|
| Vehicle | YANGWANG U9 Xtreme, also called U9X |
| Top speed | 496.22 km/h, or approximately 308.4 mph |
| Date | September 14, 2025 |
| Venue | ATP Automotive Testing Papenburg, Germany |
| Driver | German test driver Marc Basseng |
| Production plan | No more than 30 customer examples worldwide, according to BYD |
What the Yangwang U9 Xtreme actually achieved
BYD says the limited-production Yangwang U9 Xtreme reached 496.22 km/h—about 308.4 mph—during a high-speed test at the ATP Automotive Testing Papenburg facility in Germany on September 14, 2025. German test driver Marc Basseng was behind the wheel.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
That was a closed-track test, not a 308-mph run on a public highway. BYD presents the measured speed as a new production-car top-speed record, but the careful version is that it is BYD’s stated production-car record claim. Production-car records can use different rules for customer deliverability, minimum production volume, road legality, vehicle modifications, one-way versus two-way runs, and independent verification. The available material confirms the Papenburg speed and BYD’s claim; it does not establish one universal sanctioning standard covering every production-car category.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallIt was the U9 Xtreme—not the regular U9
The most important clarification is the car’s identity. The record-setting vehicle is the YANGWANG U9 Xtreme, also abbreviated U9X. It is a track-focused derivative of the Yangwang U9, BYD’s electric hypercar sold under its luxury YANGWANG sub-brand.
#1 Best Overall
- Product Overview: The Fullway HP108 are 205/55R16 91V SL-Standard Load, 4 Ply Rated Performance Tires Manufactured For Passengers
- Driving Conditions: All Season Traction, UTQG 380AA
- Styling and Construction: Four Black Sidewall, Radial Construction, 16 Inch Tires
- Load Index and Speed Rating: Load Index 91 Supports up to 1356 lbs Per Tire and Speed Rating V Certified to 149 mph
- Additional Note: Tires Only - Rims/Wheels Not Included
This was not simply a standard U9 receiving a higher software speed limit. BYD describes substantial hardware and calibration changes, including a 1,200-volt electrical architecture, a higher-output battery, four high-speed electric motors, revised cooling, upgraded braking hardware, track-calibrated suspension, and specially developed semi-slick tires.
The distinction matters because the setup used for a maximum-speed attempt is not automatically the same specification an ordinary customer could use on the road. The record car was prepared for the stresses of a high-speed circuit and fitted with track-quality tires.
How it compares with the Bugatti Chiron Super Sport 300+
BYD compares the U9 Xtreme’s 496.22-km/h maximum with the 490.484-km/h maximum attributed to the Bugatti Chiron Super Sport 300+, the petrol-powered production model previously associated with the top-speed benchmark.
| Vehicle | Reported maximum | Approximate difference |
|---|---|---|
| Yangwang U9 Xtreme | 496.22 km/h, about 308.4 mph | — |
| Bugatti Chiron Super Sport 300+ | 490.484 km/h, about 304.8 mph | The U9 Xtreme is about 5.7 km/h, or 3.6 mph, higher |
On a raw maximum-speed comparison, the BYD is ahead by roughly 1.2 percent. That is an extraordinary result for an electric car, but it should not be presented as proof that every production-car record category has been universally settled. The two figures may not have been established under identical rules, and BYD’s comparison is the documented basis for its claim.
The engineering behind 308.4 mph
1,200 volts and a 30C Blade battery
The U9 Xtreme uses a reported 1,200-volt ultra-high-voltage platform, compared with the 800-volt architecture cited for the established U9. In principle, raising voltage allows a system to deliver a given amount of power with less current. That can help manage electrical losses and the size and heat load of high-power components, although it also requires components designed for the higher voltage.
Rank #2
- Patented tread pattern: Provides a comfortable and quiet ride
- Efficient fuel-saving tread compound: Offers grip in wet, dry, snow, and ice
- Specially formulated rubber compound and tread features: Low rolling resistance, for eco-friendly driving
- Optimized contact area with the road: Provides reliable tread life
BYD also reports a Blade lithium-iron-phosphate battery with a 30C discharge rate. The C-rate is a measure of how quickly a battery can deliver energy relative to its nominal capacity; a 30C specification points to very high short-duration discharge capability. It describes power delivery, not driving range, and does not mean the battery operates continuously at that rate in normal use.
Four motors capable of 30,000 rpm
Power comes from four electric motors, each capable of operating at up to 30,000 rpm. BYD reports total system output above 3,000 horsepower and a power-to-weight ratio of 1,217 horsepower per tonne.
Recommended Free Tools
The four-motor layout retains the e4 platform concept used by the U9 family. Four independently controlled motors can give the control system more opportunities to manage torque at each wheel, but top speed still depends on much more than headline horsepower. Electrical delivery, motor cooling, gearing, tire capability, stability, braking, and the test surface all become critical as speed rises.
Cooling, brakes, suspension, and tires
At nearly 500 km/h, the car must not only produce power; it must survive the heat and loads created while producing it and then slow down safely. BYD identifies a revised cooling system and titanium-alloy and carbon-ceramic braking hardware for the Xtreme.
The car keeps the Yangwang family’s DiSus-X intelligent body-control system, but its suspension was calibrated for circuit use. For the top-speed attempt, the setup was tuned for the unusually high stresses of the circuit and paired with GitiSport e·GTR2 PRO semi-slick tires developed with Giti.
Rank #3
- Product Overview: The Fullway HP108 is a 215/55R17 98W XL-Extra Load, 4 Ply Rated High Performance Tire Manufactured For Passengers
- Driving Conditions: All Season Traction, UTQG 380AA
- Styling and Construction: One Black Sidewall, Radial Construction, 17 Inch Tire
- Load Index and Speed Rating: Load Index 98 Supports up to 1653 lbs Per Tire and Speed Rating W Certified to 168 mph
- Additional Note: Tire Only - Rim/Wheel Not Included
Those details are why the record configuration should not be treated as a normal owner-operated road specification. A tire and suspension package optimized for a prepared track, a maximum-speed test, and the necessary safety procedures is a different proposition from a typical street setup.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The U9 Xtreme also set a separate Nürburgring benchmark
The Papenburg maximum-speed run was not the only major result from the U9 Xtreme development program. Before the 308.4-mph attempt, the same program produced a reported electric-vehicle top-speed result of 472.41 km/h.
BYD later reported that the U9 Xtreme completed Germany’s Nürburgring Nordschleife in 6 minutes 59.157 seconds on August 22, 2025. BYD described that lap as the first sub-seven-minute result by an electric super sports car in its stated class and said it improved the previous class benchmark by more than five seconds.
The Nürburgring lap and the Papenburg speed are separate achievements. One measures lap performance on a demanding road circuit; the other measures maximum speed at a high-speed testing facility. The lap supports the argument that the Xtreme was developed for more than a straight-line publicity run, but it should not be confused with the 496.22-km/h record claim.
How many Yangwang U9 Xtreme cars will be built?
BYD describes the U9 Xtreme as an authentic production model limited to no more than 30 examples for customers worldwide. That is enough for BYD to position it as a customer-deliverable production car rather than a one-off laboratory prototype, while making it extremely different from a mass-market model.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Rank #4
- Treadlife: N/A
- Tire Only
- Season: All Season, Performance: Performance
- Car Type: Passenger
- Load Range XL, 4-Ply Rated, 4-PR
The limited run also explains why the Xtreme should be discussed as a collector hypercar and engineering demonstrator, not as a car most buyers can find through a normal showroom. BYD materials in 2026 describe the car appearing at European events and being shown to prospective buyers, but the available information does not establish broad United States retail availability, a U.S. MSRP, or a conventional dealer-order process.
Can you buy one?
Potentially, a customer may be able to pursue one of the extremely limited examples through BYD or YANGWANG contacts, but there is no evidence here of ordinary U.S. availability or a standard retail purchase route. The stated worldwide ceiling of 30 cars makes location, allocation, import requirements, certification, and after-sales support important unanswered questions for any prospective buyer.
It is also important to distinguish the Xtreme from the regular Yangwang U9. A listing or event appearance for a U9 does not prove that it is one of the 30 U9 Xtreme cars, and a standard U9 model kit or die-cast toy is not a replica of the record-setting configuration unless the manufacturer explicitly says so.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Why the record matters
The U9 Xtreme’s significance is not just the number on the speedometer. Electric hypercars have long had an advantage in immediate torque and all-wheel-drive traction, but sustained high-speed performance creates difficult demands for battery discharge, motor efficiency, cooling, tire durability, aerodynamic stability, and energy management.
Best Value
- Product Overview: The Fullway HP108 are 215/60R16 99V XL-Extra Load, 4 Ply Rated Performance Tires Manufactured For Passengers
- Driving Conditions: All Season Traction, UTQG 380AA
- Styling and Construction: Four Black Sidewall, Radial Construction, 16 Inch Tires
- Load Index and Speed Rating: Load Index 99 Supports up to 1709 lbs Per Tire and Speed Rating V Certified to 149 mph
- Additional Note: Tires Only - Rims/Wheels Not Included
By combining a 1,200-volt system, a high-discharge battery, four 30,000-rpm motors, more than 3,000 horsepower, revised cooling, high-performance brakes, adaptive suspension, and track-focused tires, BYD has built the Xtreme as a system rather than simply increasing motor output. The Nürburgring result adds evidence of circuit capability, while the Papenburg run demonstrates the car’s extreme straight-line potential.
The accurate conclusion is therefore narrower—and more useful—than an unqualified headline: the limited-production Yangwang U9 Xtreme reached 496.22 km/h, or about 308.4 mph, at Germany’s ATP Papenburg facility on September 14, 2025, and BYD identifies that run as a new production-car top-speed record. It was not the regular U9, not a public-road run, and not proof that every record authority uses the same definition of production car.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFrequently Asked Questions
Is the regular Yangwang U9 the car that reached 308 mph?
No. The record-setting car is the limited-production Yangwang U9 Xtreme, also called the U9X. It is a substantially revised, track-focused derivative of the regular Yangwang U9, with a 1,200-volt system, higher-output battery, four high-speed motors, revised cooling, upgraded brakes, track-calibrated suspension, and semi-slick tires.
Where did the Yangwang U9 Xtreme reach 308.4 mph?
The run took place at ATP Automotive Testing Papenburg, a high-speed testing facility in Germany, on September 14, 2025. It was not a public-road or public-highway run.
How many Yangwang U9 Xtreme cars will be made, and can I buy one in the U.S.?
BYD says the U9 Xtreme is limited to no more than 30 customer examples worldwide. The available material does not establish a normal U.S. dealer-order process, U.S. MSRP, or broad United States retail availability.
Did the Yangwang U9 Xtreme beat the Bugatti Chiron Super Sport 300+?
BYD compares the U9 Xtreme’s 496.22-km/h maximum with the 490.484-km/h maximum attributed to the Bugatti Chiron Super Sport 300+. That puts the BYD roughly 5.7 km/h, or 3.6 mph, higher on a raw maximum-speed comparison. The result should still be described as BYD’s production-car record claim because record rules can differ.
Is the Nürburgring lap the same record as the 308-mph run?
No. The Nürburgring result and Papenburg result are separate achievements. BYD reported a 6:59.157 Nürburgring Nordschleife lap on August 22, 2025, while the 496.22-km/h result came from a high-speed test at Papenburg.
The Bottom Line
Bottom line: The BYD Yangwang U9 Xtreme is the limited-production U9 derivative that reached 496.22 km/h—approximately 308.4 mph—at ATP Papenburg in Germany. Its 1,200-volt system, four high-speed motors, high-discharge battery, revised cooling, track suspension, brakes, and semi-slick tires separate it from the regular U9. BYD’s record claim is credible as a documented measured run, but the exact standing depends on how production-car records are defined and independently sanctioned.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




