kWh per 100 km is an electric car’s energy-consumption rate: it tells you how many kilowatt-hours of electricity the vehicle uses to travel 100 kilometres under stated test conditions. A lower number means the car needs less electricity for the same distance. It is not the battery’s capacity and does not, by itself, tell you the car’s driving range.
What “kWh per 100 km” actually measures
A kilowatt-hour (kWh) is a unit of energy. “Per 100 km” supplies the distance over which that energy use is measured. Therefore, a rating of 20 kWh/100 km means the car is expected to consume 20 kWh to travel 100 kilometres under the relevant testing procedure.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The figure is a consumption measure, similar to litres per 100 km for a petrol or diesel car. The direction is the same: lower consumption is better for using less energy over a fixed distance. A vehicle rated at 16 kWh/100 km uses less electricity than one rated at 22 kWh/100 km when both travel 100 km under comparable conditions.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallThe number does not mean the battery contains 20 kWh, nor that the vehicle can travel only 100 km. A car might have a 60 kWh usable battery and consume 20 kWh/100 km; in idealized arithmetic, that energy could support about 300 km before accounting for reserve capacity, charging limits, temperature, speed and other real-world effects.
#1 Best Overall
- Charge with Confidence: ChargePoint builds reliable, flexible EV charging stations for home, business, and fleets. Get 24/7 support and access to hundreds of thousands of North American charging locations.
- Charge Smart: With the user-friendly ChargePoint Mobile App, you can control your electric car charger, manage reminders, connect to smart home devices, find stations, get data and charging info, and access the latest features. Note: WiFi is needed for certain functionalities and troubleshooting steps if connectivity issues arise.
- Vast Network: Wherever you go, ChargePoint’s network includes 274k+ stations across North America and Europe and 565k+ roaming partner stations.
- Safe & Durable: Rely on this UL-certified EV charger for safe home charging. It can be installed indoors or outdoors by an electrician and includes a cold-resistant cable.
- Fast & Powerful: This EV charger charges 9× faster than a 120V outlet, delivering up to 45 mi/hr., dependent upon your vehicle. It features a J1772 connector for all non-Tesla EVs and requires a 20A or 80A circuit. For Tesla EVs, this will require an adapter.
Published figures must be read with their test basis. A European, U.S. or other regional rating may use a different driving cycle, adjustment method or measurement point. Treat the number as a standardized comparison estimate, not a guarantee of what every driver will see.
Conversions you can do from any rating
Let C be the displayed value in kWh/100 km. The same consumption can be expressed in several useful ways:
| What you want to know | Formula | Example when C = 18 kWh/100 km |
|---|---|---|
| Energy per kilometre | C ÷ 100 |
0.18 kWh/km |
| Distance per kilowatt-hour | 100 ÷ C |
5.56 km/kWh |
| Energy for a trip of D kilometres | C × D ÷ 100 |
18 kWh for 100 km; 36 kWh for 200 km |
| Energy cost for 100 km | C × electricity price per kWh |
4.50 currency units at 0.25 per kWh |
The reciprocal form, km/kWh, reverses the direction. In that format, a higher number is better: 5.56 km/kWh is more efficient than 4.55 km/kWh. Do not compare a low kWh/100 km figure with a low km/kWh figure as though both were rankings in the same direction.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Converting a miles-based figure
If a source gives kWh per 100 miles, divide by 1.60934 to obtain the approximate kWh/100 km equivalent. For example, 39 kWh/100 miles converts arithmetically to about 24.2 kWh/100 km. Keep the original unit, country and model year attached to the figure because the conversion changes distance units, not the test procedure.
How to estimate electricity cost
Multiply the car’s consumption by your energy tariff. For a vehicle rated at 18 kWh/100 km and an electricity price of 0.25 currency units per kWh:
18 kWh × 0.25 = 4.50 currency units per 100 km
This is the energy component only. A household bill can also include fixed charges, taxes, demand charges, time-of-use differences and other fees. If you charge at a public station, the operator may bill by energy, time, session or a combination.
Rank #2
- WORKS WITH EVERY NON-TESLA EV: Standard J1772 connector plugs straight into Ford, Chevrolet, Hyundai, Kia, Nissan, BMW, Volkswagen, Audi, Rivian, Lucid and every other EV or plug-in hybrid sold with a J1772 port - no adapter needed. Tesla drivers can charge too, using the J1772 adapter that comes with the car.
- PLUG IN, NO HARDWIRING: Level 2 charger delivers up to 40A to fully charge most EVs overnight. Plugs into a 240V, 4-prong NEMA 14-50 outlet (the RV/range type - NOT a dryer outlet) on a dedicated 50A circuit. The extra-long 25 ft cable easily reaches across a garage or driveway. Before ordering, check your car's port type and that you have the right outlet.
- CONTROL & SAVE FROM YOUR PHONE: A stronger built-in antenna keeps the charger online even in a garage or basement. Use the free app to start/stop charging, set speed (6-40A), get reminders, and track energy use and cost. Schedule off-peak overnight charging to cut your electric bill. Requires 2.4 GHz WiFi.
- SAFETY-CERTIFIED & WEATHERPROOF: Independently tested and certified (UL, ETL, FCC, Energy Star). A fully sealed IP66 / NEMA 4 housing stands up to rain, snow, heat and dust indoors or out, and internal steel shielding protects the electronics for years of reliable use.
- GLOW-IN-THE-DARK HOLSTER: The included high-visibility holster glows in the dark so you can find and dock the plug easily at night. Holds the connector securely when not in use.
There is also a measurement-point issue. Battery energy and electricity drawn from the wall are not identical because charging equipment consumes some energy. The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency says its MPGe treatment assumes Level 2 alternating-current charging and includes losses in the charging cable (the electric-vehicle supply equipment) and the vehicle’s onboard charger. A dashboard value that reports energy delivered from the battery may therefore be lower than the electricity your meter records.
Worked trip example
Suppose a car averages 21 kWh/100 km on a 275 km journey. Estimated energy use is:
21 × 275 ÷ 100 = 57.75 kWh
At 0.30 currency units per kWh, the energy charge would be approximately 17.33 currency units before any charging loss or additional billing fees. The result is an estimate based on the assumed average; hills, weather, speed and cabin heating can move the actual figure materially.
Consumption, battery size and range are different numbers
Efficiency answers “how much energy does the car need for a distance?” Battery capacity answers “how much energy can the battery store?” Range answers “how far can this vehicle travel before recharging under a stated procedure?” These measures interact but cannot substitute for one another.
- Consumption: kWh/100 km, where lower is generally better.
- Battery capacity: total or usable kWh; manufacturers may publish both, and they are not always the same.
- Range: kilometres obtained in a specified test or estimate, affected by battery size and consumption.
For a rough planning calculation, divide usable battery energy by kWh per kilometre. A 60 kWh usable battery at 18 kWh/100 km gives 60 ÷ 0.18 = 333 km in ideal arithmetic. Real vehicles retain a buffer, and actual range changes with conditions, so this is not a promise of 333 km.
How official efficiency ratings are produced
For U.S. labels, the EPA combines results from five laboratory cycles: city driving, highway driving, more aggressive and higher-speed driving, hot conditions at 95°F (35°C) with air conditioning, and cold conditions at 20°F (about −7°C) with heat and defrost. The results are weighted and adjusted to create the displayed estimates.
Rank #3
- ⚡ Fast, Flexible Charging You Control- Equipped with a NEMA 14-50 plug and adjustable current (10A to 40A), the EVDANCE EV Charger gives you total control over your charging speed. Whether you're topping off at work or doing an overnight charge at home, simply tap the control button to select your ideal amperage. It’s precision charging, made easy NOTE: It is necessary to use a J1772 to Tesla adapter(not including) when charging your Tesla vehicles
- 8X Faster Charging: The EVDANCE ev charger level 2 comes with a NEMA 14-50 plug, charging at 240V and the maximum current can reach 40A, which can provide maximum 9.6kWh charging power. Experience unparalleled speed at approximately 8x faster than level 1 ev chargers
- Adjustable Charging Current: EVDANCE Level 2 charger supports adjustable currents settings ranging from 10A to 40A (10A/16A/20A/24A/32A/40A). Just touch the "A" button, you can easily select the appropriate charging speed to suit your specific needs
- Delayed Charging Function: With the delay start feature, you can set your charging time(delay 1-12 hrs), staggering the peak usage period and reducing your energy costs
- Intelligent 2.4"" TFT Display & & LED Indicators: Our 40A electric car charger equipped with a large 2.4"" TFT screen, it provides clear and real-time charging information, including charging current/voltage/power kWh, charging time and work status, etc.The LED indicator on the control box provides real-time charging status
EV range testing is performed on a dynamometer in a laboratory. EPA adjustments account for real-world factors that the laboratory procedure cannot represent fully. The resulting rating is useful for comparing vehicles tested on the same basis, but it is not a driver-specific forecast.
When reading a number, identify:
- the country and agency that produced it;
- the model year and vehicle version;
- whether it is city, highway or combined consumption;
- the distance unit and whether charging losses are included;
- the test cycle and any stated adjustment method.
A rating from one region should not be treated as directly equivalent to a rating from another region until the procedures have been checked.
kWh/100 km versus MPGe
MPGe means “miles per gallon equivalent.” It expresses how far a plug-in vehicle travels using energy equivalent to one U.S. gallon of gasoline. EPA defines that equivalent as 33.7 kWh. A vehicle that uses 33.7 kWh to travel 100 miles would therefore be shown as achieving 100 MPGe.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsMPGe is an efficiency distance-per-energy measure, while kWh/100 km is an energy-per-distance measure. They are related mathematically but run in opposite directions. Higher MPGe is better; lower kWh/100 km is better.
Do not compare an MPGe figure with a kWh/100 km figure by looking only at the numbers. Convert them to a common unit or, preferably, compare vehicles using the same official label system. EPA’s displayed MPGe includes charging losses and assumes Level 2 AC charging, so the measurement boundary matters as well as the unit.
Dated benchmarks: what published figures show
| Published statistic | What it covers | How to interpret it |
|---|---|---|
| 53–140 MPGe for model-year 2024 EVs | U.S. Department of Energy summary of EPA combined city/highway ratings; the same vehicles ranged from 1.49 to 4.17 miles per kWh. | A model-year 2024 U.S. fleet spread, not a permanent industry range or a promise for every driver. |
| 39 kWh/100 miles median for a typical model-year 2025 EV | EPA comparison page updated February 18, 2026; combined city/highway consumption using the national-average electricity CO2 factor from eGRID 2023. | A U.S. miles-based median for model year 2025. Converted by distance arithmetic, it is about 24.2 kWh/100 km. |
These statistics should not be merged into one benchmark: they cover different model years and different reported measures. Use them as dated context, then check the specific car’s label and test basis.
Rank #4
- WORKS WITH EVERY NON-TESLA EV: Standard J1772 connector plugs straight into Ford, Chevrolet, Hyundai, Kia, Nissan, BMW, Volkswagen, Audi, Rivian, Lucid and every other EV or plug-in hybrid sold with a J1772 port - no adapter needed. Tesla drivers can charge too, using the J1772 adapter that comes with the car. The extra-long 25 ft cable easily reaches across a garage or driveway.
- HARDWIRED - PROFESSIONAL INSTALL: This Level 2 charger is hardwired (not plug-in), so a licensed electrician installs it per National Electrical Code. It delivers up to 48A on a dedicated 60A, 240V circuit - enough to charge most EVs fully overnight. Want more speed? You can set DIP switches 4 and 5 to unlock 50A on a dedicated 70A circuit. Before ordering, check your car's port type and that your electrical panel can support the circuit.
- CONTROL FROM YOUR PHONE: A stronger built-in antenna keeps the charger online even in a garage or basement. Use the free app to start and stop charging, set the charging speed (6-48A), get reminders, and track how much energy and money each charge uses. Requires a 2.4 GHz home WiFi network.
- SAFETY-CERTIFIED & WEATHERPROOF: Independently tested and certified (UL, ETL, FCC, Energy Star). A fully sealed IP66 / NEMA 4 housing stands up to rain, snow, heat and dust indoors or out, and internal steel shielding protects the electronics for years of reliable use.
- GLOW-IN-THE-DARK HOLSTER: The included high-visibility holster glows in the dark so you can find and dock the plug easily at night. Holds the connector securely when not in use.
Why your actual figure can be higher or lower
EPA identifies cold weather, air conditioning and high-speed driving as factors that can significantly reduce EV range. The same conditions generally increase energy consumption, so the displayed kWh/100 km can rise. Heating a cabin in cold weather is particularly energy-intensive because it adds a thermal load while the battery also performs less efficiently.
Temperature
Cold air increases rolling and aerodynamic losses, while the battery and cabin require energy to reach operating temperature. A warm-weather trip and an identical winter trip can therefore produce noticeably different readings.
Speed and driving style
Drag rises rapidly with speed. Sustained motorway driving, rapid acceleration and late braking usually consume more energy than smooth driving at moderate speeds. Regenerative braking can recover some energy, but it cannot eliminate the losses involved in accelerating and then slowing down.
Heating, cooling and accessories
Air conditioning, cabin heating, window defogging, lights, seat heaters and other electrical loads draw energy that is not captured by a simple distance-only comparison. Short journeys can look especially inefficient because the car spends a larger share of energy warming or cooling the cabin before covering much distance.
Load, terrain and conditions
Passengers, cargo, steep climbs, strong headwinds, wet roads, low tyre pressure and roof-mounted equipment all increase the work required to move the vehicle. A downhill section may temporarily lower the displayed average, but the full route still reflects the energy required to climb.
How to compare two electric cars fairly
- Match the source: use the same national label or testing authority whenever possible.
- Match the test basis: compare combined with combined, or city with city; do not mix a laboratory highway result with a combined figure.
- Match the vehicle specification: battery size, wheel diameter, tyres, drivetrain and equipment can change consumption within one model range.
- Put the units on the same scale: convert miles to kilometres or MPGe to an energy-per-distance value before ranking.
- Check the charging boundary: determine whether the figure describes energy stored in the battery or electricity drawn from the outlet.
- Apply your use case: weight motorway speed, winter temperatures, hills, towing and HVAC use more heavily if those describe your driving.
- Compare cost with your tariff: multiply the consumption value by your actual electricity price, including time-of-use differences where relevant.
For example, a 17 kWh/100 km car will normally use less electricity than a 23 kWh/100 km car over the same 100 km route. The larger car could still be preferable for payload, towing or interior space; efficiency is one decision factor, not a complete vehicle assessment.
Best Value
- ✅【Fast & Adjustable Charging Power – Up to 7.68kWh, 16A–32A Output】This Level 2 portable EV charger delivers up to 32A and 7.68kWh for fast, efficient charging. Easily adjust current based on your home circuit: 32A for 40A, 24A for 30A, or 16A for 20A breakers. Simply long-press the “A” button to change amperage when pluged in,You can easily adjust the current (16A/24A/32A) to match your home circuit — no electrician required.
- ✅【Wide Compatibility – J1772 Connector for All Non-Tesla EVs】Equipped with a standard SAE J1772 plug, this EV charger works with most North American electric vehicles and plug-in hybrids, including models from Ford, GM, Nissan, Kia, Hyundai, BMW, and more. Tesla vehicles require a J1772-to-Tesla adapter (not included).
- ✅【Smart LED Screen】You Can View real-time charging data on the LED screen: amperage, voltage, speed, and delay settings. Stay fully informed with the built-in LED display that shows real-time charging data, including amperage, voltage, charging speed, and delay settings,Easily schedule your charging sessions during off-peak hours to save on electricity bills, set custom delays, It’s all about charging smarter, not just faster
- ✅ 【Smart Charging for Long-Term EV Care】: EVDANCE Level 2 EV charger offers flexible amperage settings ranging from 10A to 32A (10A/16A/20A/24A/32A). With a simple touch of the "A" button, you can easily select the appropriate charging speed to suit your specific needs. Lower amperage charging can reduce heat and extend battery health over time. Choose the current that suits your car and charging scenario — fast when you need it, gentle when you don’t.
- ✅【Built for Safety & Durability 】The EV charger is designed to handle tough environments with NEMA Type 4/IP66-grade protection against dust and water. While it’s not recommended for installation in direct sunlight or heavy rain, it performs reliably in garages, carports, and covered outdoor areas. The 25-foot military-grade charging cable features a drop-resistant plug tested to withstand over 10,000 insertions — built to last, wherever you charge.
Using the number from your own car
Most EVs show a trip-energy or efficiency screen. Reset a trip meter at the start of a journey, record distance and energy at the end, and note temperature, average speed and HVAC use. If the car reports energy in kWh and distance in kilometres, calculate:
kWh/100 km = total kWh ÷ total km × 100
Use a long enough sample to reduce noise from one hill or traffic jam. A few hundred kilometres across your normal routes is more informative than one short trip. If you want the electricity cost, use the energy recorded at the meter or charger where possible, because battery-delivery data may omit charging losses.
When the dashboard number seems wrong
- Check whether the display is showing the current trip, a long-term average or an estimate.
- Confirm that the distance unit is kilometres rather than miles.
- Look for a separate “since charge” and “since reset” value.
- Compare the battery percentage change with the displayed energy; the two may use different measurement boundaries.
- Check tyre pressure, roof loads, weather and HVAC settings before treating a single result as a mechanical fault.
What this metric cannot tell you
kWh/100 km does not reveal charging speed, battery durability, warranty terms, cabin space, safety performance, towing capability or the carbon intensity of the electricity supply. It also does not state how much energy is available below the displayed battery percentage or how much reserve the vehicle protects.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
It is best used for the question it was designed to answer: how much electricity is required to cover a given distance under a stated test or driving condition. Combine it with battery capacity, charging access, route conditions and local electricity prices to estimate whether a particular EV fits your use.
Bottom line
Read kWh/100 km as “kilowatt-hours of electricity consumed per 100 kilometres.” Lower is more efficient for the same distance, while 100 ÷ (kWh/100 km) gives the reciprocal km/kWh view. Multiply the rating by your electricity price to estimate energy cost, but identify whether charging losses and other billing charges are included. Use ratings from the same test basis, and expect actual consumption to change with temperature, speed, terrain, load and climate control.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




