The BMW M3 is the rear-wheel-drive, manual-transmission starting point; the M3 Competition adds power and an automatic transmission; the M3 Competition xDrive adds all-wheel drive and is the quickest, most powerful version listed by BMW USA. For the 2027 US lineup displayed by BMW, the three sedans make 473 hp, 503 hp, and 523 hp respectively. Starting MSRPs are $79,300, $83,500, and $88,600, while BMW-listed 0–60 mph times are 4.1, 3.8, and 3.4 seconds. Those acceleration figures are BMW AG preliminary test results, not independent test results or guarantees.
The three cars BMW calls an M3
“M3 Competition” is not a single specification. In BMW USA’s 2027 model overview, the M3 family has three distinct sedans. The standard M3 is the only manual car. The rear-wheel-drive Competition is a separate model from the Competition xDrive, even though both use an automatic transmission.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| US model shown by BMW USA | Starting MSRP | Power | Torque | Drive layout | Transmission | BMW-listed 0–60 mph | Curb weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M3 Sedan | $79,300 | 473 hp | 406 lb-ft | Rear-wheel drive | 6-speed manual | 4.1 seconds | 3,840 lb |
| M3 Competition Sedan | $83,500 | 503 hp | 479 lb-ft | Rear-wheel drive | 8-speed automatic | 3.8 seconds | 3,891 lb |
| M3 Competition xDrive Sedan | $88,600 | 523 hp | 479 lb-ft | All-wheel drive | 8-speed automatic | 3.4 seconds | 3,990 lb |
These are US figures for the 2027 models displayed on BMW USA’s pages accessed October 13, 2026. The listed MSRPs are starting prices, not guaranteed transaction prices. BMW says they exclude tax, title, license, registration, and any adjusted market value charged by a dealer.
The fastest car in the table is therefore not simply “the Competition.” It is specifically the Competition xDrive. The rear-wheel-drive Competition is a separate, less expensive model with the same automatic transmission but lower output.
#1 Best Overall
- 1:18 Scale BMW M3 Die-Cast Model: Faithfully recreates the BMW M3 with a durable alloy body and rubber tires, measuring 10.04 in long, 4.53 in wide, and 3.15 in tall.
- Highly Interactive Features: All doors, the hood, and the trunk open independently, revealing an exquisitely detailed interior with a realistic dashboard and simulation engine under the hood.
- Functional Steering & Foldable Seats: The steering wheel is linked to the front rubber tires for left and right turns, and the front seats can be moved for added realism.
- Foldable Mirrors & Four-Wheel Suspension: Rearview mirrors fold just like the real car, and four-wheel shock absorption suspension causes the body to spring back when pressed.
- Perfect Collectible or Gift: Ideal for car model enthusiasts, hobbyists, and collectors of all ages, with glazed windows and exquisite interior details for an impressive display piece.
How BMW’s names work
The trim names communicate two different decisions. “Competition” identifies the higher-output, automatic-transmission branch of the M3 range. “xDrive” identifies the all-wheel-drive branch. A quote that says only “M3 Competition” is incomplete for comparison purposes: you must ask whether it is the rear-wheel-drive sedan or the Competition xDrive sedan.
That distinction affects price, power, curb weight and BMW’s claimed acceleration. It also prevents a common shopping mistake: assuming every Competition has all-wheel drive. In the 2027 US lineup, the $83,500 Competition remains rear-wheel drive, while the $88,600 Competition xDrive adds all-wheel drive.
What changes from the standard M3 to Competition?
Engine output
The standard M3 is listed at 473 hp and 406 lb-ft of torque. The rear-wheel-drive Competition raises those figures to 503 hp and 479 lb-ft. Competition xDrive keeps the 479 lb-ft rating and is listed at 523 hp. In the 2027 lineup, the rear-drive Competition adds 30 hp over the standard car, while xDrive adds 50 hp.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Torque shows a similar split: either Competition has 73 lb-ft more than the standard M3. The xDrive model’s extra 20 hp over the rear-drive Competition does not come with a higher published torque rating. That is why output alone does not identify the xDrive car; the drivetrain label does.
BMW’s separate M overview describes Competition models in general as having increased engine power, faster acceleration, stiffer suspension, track-oriented cooling, and an 8-speed M Sport transmission rather than the manual transmission used by standard M3/M4 models. That is a description of BMW’s Competition approach across its M range, not a complete equipment list for every M3 model year. Confirm suspension, cooling, brakes, wheels, seats and other equipment on the build sheet for the exact car you are considering.
Transmission
The transmission is the clearest day-to-day distinction. BMW’s M3 FAQ states that the M3 Sedan comes with a manual transmission, while both M3 Competition models use the 8-speed M Steptronic Sport Transmission with Drivelogic. BMW’s current model page identifies the standard car’s unit as a six-speed manual and the Competition cars’ units as eight-speed automatics.
Choose the standard M3 if operating a clutch and selecting gears yourself is central to the experience you want. Choose either Competition if you prefer an automatic’s repeatable shifts, two-pedal convenience and the ability to concentrate on steering and braking. The automatic is not an option you add to the standard M3 in this lineup; it is tied to the Competition trims.
This also changes how you should compare similarly priced cars. The $4,200 step from M3 to rear-drive Competition is not merely a power upgrade. It changes the fundamental control interface from a six-speed manual to an eight-speed automatic. For some buyers, that transmission difference is more important than the 30-hp increase.
Rank #2
- High-Quality Materials:The BMW E30 die-cast car is made of zinc alloy,plastic parts and rubber tires,making it safe for children to play with.It features detailed interior and exterior trim, and is very sturdy.
- Function:No batteries are required, but the vehicle has a powerful pull back feature. Simply pull it back, then release your hand, and the car will go for a long distance. The doors may be opened to view the whole inside of the vehicle. So appealing to children and collectors alike.
- Size:1/36 scale vehicle model with beautiful English packaging,ideal for toddlers to play with and carry. Car collectors will appreciate the perfect small size, which allows them to collect a complete set of cars without taking up too much space.
- Grow From Play:Help children learn more about car ,expand their knowledge ,increase the hand-eye coordination and the reaction speed of the children in the play.
- Ideal Christmas Festival Gift:All of TOKAXI die-cast model cars are attractively packaged in English, making them the perfect Christmas, Birthday, Children's Day, New Year gift for kids, party favors, home decorations, or travel toys for boys and girls.gifts for boys girls.
Drivetrain
The regular M3 and rear-wheel-drive Competition send power to the rear wheels. Competition xDrive adds all-wheel drive. That difference helps explain why xDrive is the heaviest model listed—3,990 lb versus 3,891 lb for the rear-drive Competition and 3,840 lb for the manual M3—yet it still has the quickest published acceleration.
The weight spread is 51 lb from the standard M3 to the rear-drive Competition and another 99 lb from that Competition to xDrive. BMW’s table does not translate those differences into a handling, braking or ride result, so treat the figures as specification context rather than a prediction of how each car will feel.
All-wheel drive can be a deciding factor for drivers who regularly start on wet, icy or snowy roads, but BMW’s specification table alone does not establish a handling advantage in every condition. Tire choice, weather, road surface and driver inputs still matter. If rear-drive balance and a lower curb weight matter more than maximum launch performance, compare the two rear-wheel-drive cars directly rather than treating xDrive as an automatic upgrade.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Acceleration
BMW lists 0–60 mph in 4.1 seconds for the M3, 3.8 seconds for the rear-drive Competition and 3.4 seconds for Competition xDrive. The differences are 0.3 second from M3 to Competition and another 0.4 second from rear-drive Competition to xDrive. From the standard M3 to xDrive, BMW’s listed gap is 0.7 second.
BMW labels these figures preliminary test results from BMW AG. Its disclaimer says actual acceleration can vary with vehicle specification, road and environmental conditions, testing procedures and driving style. The numbers are intended for comparison and should not be verified on public roads. They are not independent magazine or owner test results, and they should not be treated as a promised time for every vehicle.
Use the acceleration column as a ranking tool, not as a guarantee. It establishes BMW’s order—M3, then rear-drive Competition, then Competition xDrive—but it does not establish real-world lap times, braking distances, cornering speeds or ride comfort. BMW has not supplied those comparative conclusions on the model pages used here.
Price differences and what the extra money buys
Using BMW’s displayed starting MSRPs, the rear-wheel-drive Competition costs $4,200 more than the standard M3. Competition xDrive costs $5,100 more than the rear-drive Competition and $9,300 more than the standard M3. Those are simple differences between the published starting prices; they do not include destination charges, options, taxes, registration, financing, dealer adjustments or other ownership expenses.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute| Comparison | Published starting-price difference | Main specification change |
|---|---|---|
| M3 to M3 Competition | $4,200 | 473 to 503 hp, 406 to 479 lb-ft, manual to 8-speed automatic; rear-wheel drive remains |
| M3 Competition to Competition xDrive | $5,100 | 503 to 523 hp, rear-wheel drive to all-wheel drive, 3.8 to 3.4 seconds BMW-listed 0–60 mph |
| M3 to Competition xDrive | $9,300 | 473 to 523 hp, manual rear-drive to automatic all-wheel drive |
The price ladder is useful because each jump buys a different package. The first step buys more output and replaces the manual with the automatic while keeping rear-wheel drive. The second step buys all-wheel drive and 20 additional horsepower over the rear-drive Competition. The full $9,300 spread takes you from the lightest, manual rear-drive sedan to the heaviest, automatic all-wheel-drive sedan.
Rank #3
- High quality toy car models:Toy car opening doors and engine compartment, the model car has movable parts, lights and hood open to see the motor.
- 1 :24 Scale M3 Model Car Size: 7.87×3.34×2.36 INCH. Just the right size for little ones to grasp. It's Made of non-Toxic Water-Based Paint,So it Doesn’t Contain Formaldehyde and any Other HarmfulCute cars for kids ages 3-5.
- Realistic Light & Sound Functions:Equipped with a bottom switch to control two modes: light mode keeps the lights on for a period of time, while horn sound mode plays realistic horn sounds when you press the steering wheel.
- Material: M3 toy car made of zinc alloy and excellent ABS material, rubber tiresit, is stronger and more resistant to fall than ordinary plastic. detailed interior and exterior trim.It's Made of non-Toxic Water-Based Paint,So it Doesn’t Contain Formaldehyde and any Other Harmful.
- Kids Toy car:Exquisite Packaging,Interesting Functions,Solid Materials,Suitable for Christmas and Birthday Gifts.With a collection of souvenirs for friends and family. It can be displayed to increase beauty and appreciation.
Because BMW does not publish dealer transaction prices in this comparison, the table cannot tell you what a particular store will charge. Ask for a written out-the-door quote that separates the vehicle price from destination, taxes, registration, accessories, financing products and any market adjustment.
Which M3 should you choose?
Choose the standard M3 for a manual, rear-drive experience
- You want the only manual transmission in the 2027 US M3 lineup.
- You prefer rear-wheel drive and the lowest starting price.
- 473 hp and BMW’s 4.1-second preliminary 0–60 mph figure meet your performance needs.
- The additional output and automatic transmission of Competition models are not priorities.
- You value the lowest listed curb weight of the three sedans.
The standard car is not a lesser drivetrain configuration in the sense of being non-M; it is the version BMW positions as the manual M3. Its lower listed curb weight also makes it the lightest of the three, although the published specifications do not quantify how that difference changes handling or ride.
Choose the rear-wheel-drive Competition for more output without xDrive
- You want 503 hp and 479 lb-ft but still want rear-wheel drive.
- You prefer the 8-speed automatic to a clutch pedal.
- You want the Competition designation without paying the additional $5,100 starting price for xDrive.
- You value the 3.8-second BMW-listed 0–60 mph result but do not need the quickest version.
- You want the middle curb weight rather than the 3,990-pound xDrive specification.
This is the middle configuration: more power and the automatic transmission associated with Competition, while retaining the rear-drive layout shared with the standard M3. It is the direct choice for someone who wants Competition output but does not want to move to all-wheel drive.
Choose Competition xDrive for maximum published performance
- You want the highest listed output at 523 hp.
- You want all-wheel drive rather than rear-wheel drive.
- You place the greatest weight on BMW’s published 3.4-second 0–60 mph figure.
- The $88,600 starting MSRP and 3,990-pound listed curb weight fit your priorities.
- You are comfortable with an automatic-only configuration.
xDrive is the most expensive and heaviest of the three, and it is automatic-only. It is the appropriate comparison when traction and launch performance outrank a manual transmission or the lowest purchase price.
What the numbers do—and do not—tell you
Horsepower, torque, curb weight and acceleration are useful for separating the trims, but they do not answer every ownership question. BMW’s pages do not establish comparative ride comfort, steering feel, braking distances, racetrack lap times, long-term reliability, maintenance costs, insurance premiums, fuel costs or resale values for these three cars. Do not infer those outcomes from the 0–60 figures alone.
Likewise, the general M overview’s references to stiffer suspension and track-oriented cooling should not be treated as a complete list of standard equipment on every 2027 M3. BMW’s technical data can vary by model year and configuration. Before signing a purchase order, match the vehicle identification number or build sheet to the exact equipment, drivetrain, wheels, seats, brakes and options being priced.
The published torque figures also deserve careful reading. Both Competition variants are listed at 479 lb-ft, so the xDrive model’s additional 20 hp is the differentiator between the two, not a higher quoted torque number. The standard M3’s 406 lb-ft rating is lower than both Competition versions.
Recommended Free Tools
How to compare two cars at a dealer
- Confirm the model name. Make sure the quote says M3 Sedan, M3 Competition Sedan or M3 Competition xDrive Sedan. “M3 Competition” by itself does not tell you whether the car is rear-wheel drive or xDrive.
- Confirm the transmission. The standard M3 should show the six-speed manual; both Competition versions should show the 8-speed M Steptronic Sport Transmission with Drivelogic.
- Verify drivetrain and output. Check that the advertised figures correspond to 473 hp for M3, 503 hp for rear-drive Competition or 523 hp for Competition xDrive. Confirm 406 lb-ft for the standard car and 479 lb-ft for either Competition.
- Separate MSRP from the final price. BMW’s starting figures exclude tax, title, license, registration and dealer-added market adjustments. Request an itemized out-the-door worksheet.
- Check model year and market. The figures in this article are for BMW USA’s displayed 2027 lineup. A 2025 FAQ is background for that model year and should not be used to price or equip a 2027 car.
- Review the specification sheet. BMW’s general Competition description mentions suspension, cooling and other track-oriented changes, but equipment can vary. Confirm every feature on the exact build rather than relying on the trim name.
- Compare the driving controls you actually want. Decide whether a clutch pedal, rear-wheel drive, automatic shifting, all-wheel drive or the highest published acceleration matters most before comparing discounts.
- Check the weight and performance claims. If a listing advertises a different curb weight or 0–60 time, ask whether it reflects a different model year, configuration or testing method. BMW notes that specifications can vary and that its acceleration figures are preliminary.
- Keep the three prices separate. Compare the $79,300, $83,500 and $88,600 starting points independently before adding options. A heavily optioned M3 may not be cheaper than a lightly optioned Competition, but the trim-level difference remains important.
2025 information versus the current 2027 comparison
BMW’s 2025 FAQ separately lists 473 hp for the standard M3, 503 hp for the rear-wheel-drive Competition and 523 hp for Competition xDrive. Those figures align with the current 2027 overview, but the FAQ remains a 2025 model-year source. Model-year labels matter for prices, standard equipment, colors, options and availability, so use the 2027 BMW USA model page for a 2027 purchase and treat older pages as historical context only.
Rank #4
- SOLIDO BRAND QUALITY: Solido is known for producing high-quality diecast model cars with exceptional detail, durable construction, and accurate representations of real vehicles. Each model is crafted with precision and built to last.
- BMW OFFICIALLY LICENSED MODEL: Officially licensed by BMW, accurately reproducing the iconic design details, logos, and authentic features.
- FEATURES & DETAILS: Scale 1:18, approximately 10 inches long, features opening doors and poseable steering, and includes a display base for enhanced presentation.
- TOP QUALITY MATERIALS: Made from premium diecast metal, featuring robust build quality, finely detailed craftsmanship, authentic paint finishes, and precise plastic components for realistic details.
- COLLECTIBLE DISPLAY ITEM: Designed for serious collectors aged 14+, this premium diecast model car is not a toy but a high-quality display piece ideal for enthusiasts and makes a perfect collectible gift.
Do not carry a 2025 price, equipment list or availability assumption into a 2027 negotiation simply because the horsepower figures match. The applicable BMW USA model-year page and the vehicle’s actual build sheet control the quote in front of you.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Frequently misunderstood points
Is every M3 Competition an all-wheel-drive car?
No. BMW lists both a rear-wheel-drive M3 Competition Sedan and an all-wheel-drive M3 Competition xDrive Sedan. The word “xDrive” is the part that identifies all-wheel drive.
Does the standard M3 have less power than both Competition models?
Yes. BMW lists 473 hp for the M3, 503 hp for rear-drive Competition and 523 hp for Competition xDrive. The standard car also has a lower torque rating of 406 lb-ft versus 479 lb-ft for both Competition models.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Which one has a manual transmission?
Only the standard M3 Sedan in this US lineup. Both Competition versions use the eight-speed automatic transmission.
Is the 3.4-second xDrive time independently verified?
No. It is BMW AG’s preliminary test result reproduced on BMW USA’s page. BMW warns that results vary with specifications, conditions, testing procedures and driving style.
Does the rear-drive Competition cost less than xDrive?
Yes. BMW lists $83,500 for the rear-wheel-drive Competition and $88,600 for Competition xDrive, a $5,100 starting-price difference.
Which model is lightest?
The standard M3 is listed at 3,840 lb, followed by the rear-drive Competition at 3,891 lb and Competition xDrive at 3,990 lb. BMW does not state how those differences translate into ride or handling outcomes.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Can I order the standard M3 with the Competition’s automatic?
BMW’s current US lineup separates the transmissions by trim: the M3 Sedan has the six-speed manual, while both Competition sedans have the 8-speed M Steptronic Sport Transmission with Drivelogic. The automatic is therefore part of choosing Competition rather than an add-on to the standard M3.
Best Value
- 1:18 Scale BMW M3 Die-Cast Model: Faithfully recreates the BMW M3 with a durable alloy body and rubber tires, measuring 10.04 in long, 4.53 in wide, and 3.15 in tall.
- Highly Interactive Features: All doors, the hood, and the trunk open independently, revealing an exquisitely detailed interior with a realistic dashboard and simulation engine under the hood.
- Functional Steering & Foldable Seats: The steering wheel is linked to the front rubber tires for left and right turns, and the front seats can be moved for added realism.
- Foldable Mirrors & Four-Wheel Suspension: Rearview mirrors fold just like the real car, and four-wheel shock absorption suspension causes the body to spring back when pressed.
- Perfect Collectible or Gift: Ideal for car model enthusiasts, hobbyists, and collectors of all ages, with glazed windows and exquisite interior details for an impressive display piece.
Are the listed prices what I will pay at the dealership?
No. They are BMW’s starting MSRPs. BMW says the displayed figures exclude tax, title, license, registration and adjusted market value; options, destination, accessories and financing can also change the final amount.
Bottom line
Buy the M3 Sedan for the manual transmission, rear-wheel drive, lightest listed curb weight and lowest starting price. Buy the rear-wheel-drive M3 Competition for 503 hp and an automatic without moving to all-wheel drive. Buy the M3 Competition xDrive for the highest listed power and BMW’s quickest published acceleration, accepting the highest starting price, automatic transmission, all-wheel drive and greatest listed weight.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the main difference between the BMW M3 and M3 Competition?
The 2027 US M3 has 473 hp, rear-wheel drive and a six-speed manual. The rear-wheel-drive M3 Competition has 503 hp and an eight-speed automatic. Competition xDrive has 523 hp, the same automatic and all-wheel drive.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11How much more does the M3 Competition cost?
BMW lists the M3 at $79,300 and the rear-wheel-drive Competition at $83,500, a $4,200 difference. Competition xDrive is $88,600.
Which 2027 M3 is fastest?
BMW lists Competition xDrive at 3.4 seconds from 0–60 mph, ahead of the rear-drive Competition at 3.8 seconds and the manual M3 at 4.1 seconds. These are BMW AG preliminary results.
Does the M3 Competition come with a manual transmission?
No. In BMW USA’s listed 2027 lineup, both Competition versions use the 8-speed M Steptronic Sport Transmission with Drivelogic. Only the standard M3 Sedan has the six-speed manual.
Is M3 Competition xDrive worth the extra $5,100?
It depends on whether all-wheel drive, 523 hp and BMW’s 3.4-second preliminary 0–60 figure matter more to you than the lower price and rear-wheel-drive layout of the 503-hp Competition. BMW’s published data does not establish ride, reliability or operating-cost differences.
Are BMW’s M3 acceleration times guaranteed?
No. BMW says results vary with vehicle specification, road and environmental conditions, testing procedures and driving style. The figures are for comparison and should not be verified on public roads.
The Bottom Line
The 2027 BMW M3 is the manual, rear-drive choice. The rear-drive M3 Competition adds 30 hp and an automatic for $4,200 more, while Competition xDrive adds all-wheel drive, reaches 523 hp and carries the quickest BMW-listed 0–60 time for $88,600. Choose by transmission first, then drivetrain, price and the level of published performance you actually need.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




