The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →There is no single winner until you name the exact motorcycle. “Bajaj Pulsar” can mean the 164.82 cc, two-valve N160, the newer 164.9 cc, four-valve N160 S or SS, or the separate 160.3 cc, four-valve NS160. “TVS Apache RTR 160” can mean the Apache 2V or the Apache RTR 160 4V, whose 2026 versions have different brakes, suspension and instruments. For the most useful current comparison, this guide uses the N160 range versus the 2026 Apache RTR 160 4V, while showing where the NS160 and Apache 2V change the decision.
The practical answer is conditional: match equivalent variants in your city, then weigh braking hardware, suspension, engine character and equipment rather than choosing from peak power alone. The prices below are Delhi ex-showroom snapshots, not on-road quotations.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Identify the motorcycles before comparing them
Bajaj’s current catalogue contains two different Pulsar families relevant to a 160cc-shopping decision. The N160 specification page describes a 164.82 cc, two-valve, air-cooled engine. Bajaj’s newer N160 S and SS versions use a 164.9 cc, four-valve, oil-cooled engine and are a different performance and equipment proposition. The NS160 is another motorcycle again: 160.3 cc, four valves and oil cooling.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteTVS also separates the Apache RTR 160 2V from the Apache RTR 160 4V. The 2V page quotes a 159.7 cc engine and mode-dependent outputs. TVS’s 30 March 2026 announcement covers the updated 4V range, with three equipment configurations. A dealer listing that says only “Pulsar” or “Apache 160” is not specific enough for a fair comparison.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
The four realistic shortlists
- N160 2V versus Apache 4V: a value-focused Bajaj against the newer, more powerful TVS range.
- N160 S/SS 4V versus Apache 4V: the closest comparison when both buyers want current four-valve engines and premium equipment.
- NS160 versus Apache 4V: a separate Bajaj alternative with its own price and chassis specification.
- N160 or NS160 versus Apache 2V: an entry-oriented comparison that should not borrow the 4V’s power, suspension or electronics.
Specifications and Delhi ex-showroom prices
The following figures come from current Bajaj specifications and range information, the TVS 2026 Apache RTR 160 4V announcement, and the separate TVS Apache 2V page. Prices are Delhi ex-showroom figures cited for 2026; registration, insurance, road tax and accessories are not included.
| Motorcycle and scope | Engine and quoted output | Equipment or dimensions | Delhi ex-showroom price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bajaj Pulsar N160 2V | 164.82 cc, 2V, air-cooled; 16 PS at 8,750 rpm; 14.65 Nm at 6,750 rpm | 5-speed gearbox; 14-litre tank; 152 kg; two-channel ABS with ride modes and USD front fork on the cited specification trim | Variants shown from ₹1,22,106; exact 2V trim price differs |
| Bajaj Pulsar N160 S/SS 4V | 164.9 cc, 4V, oil-cooled; 18.5 PS at 9,500 rpm; 14.4 Nm at 8,000 rpm | New range describes intelligent throttle, four ride modes, traction control and TFT/Google Maps functions; equipment varies by S or SS trim | S ₹1,33,511; SS ₹1,42,585 |
| Bajaj Pulsar NS160 | 160.3 cc, 4V, oil-cooled; 17 PS at 9,000 rpm; 14.6 Nm at 7,250 rpm | Two-channel ABS; 12-litre tank; USD front suspension; 152 kg on the current official listing | ₹1,26,301 |
| TVS Apache RTR 160 4V (2026 range) | TVS announcement quotes 17.55 PS; the official manual/specification material lists 159.7 cc and output changes with ride mode | Three configurations: single-channel ABS; dual-channel ABS with USD fork; and USD fork with TFT and traction control; three ride modes | ₹1,25,440 / ₹1,30,690 / ₹1,37,440 for the announced configurations |
Do not combine a feature from a top trim with the price of a lower one. For example, a statement that “the Apache has USD suspension and traction control” is true only for the appropriate 2026 configuration, not automatically for every Apache RTR 160 4V. The same caution applies to the N160 S/SS equipment and the N160 2V specification page.
Engine performance: what the numbers actually tell you
N160 2V
The N160 2V’s 16 PS and 14.65 Nm make it the least powerful N160 configuration in this comparison, but its torque peak arrives at a lower engine speed than the four-valve N160 S/SS. That can suit riders who prefer relaxed urban progress and fewer high-rpm gear changes. Its five-speed gearbox and 14-litre tank also support everyday commuting and longer gaps between fuel stops.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsN160 S and SS 4V
The 18.5 PS output at 9,500 rpm gives the S/SS the highest quoted peak power among the motorcycles listed here. Bajaj describes intelligent throttle control and four ride modes for the new range. Those modes can change the way the engine responds, so a showroom comparison based only on the headline figure misses part of the experience. Confirm which mode and which trim you are being shown.
NS160
The NS160 sits between the N160 2V and N160 S/SS on quoted output, at 17 PS and 14.6 Nm. It is not simply an older-looking N160: it has its own 160.3 cc oil-cooled engine, 12-litre tank and chassis specification. Choose it because its complete package fits your use, not because its name resembles the N160.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Apache RTR 160 4V
TVS quotes 17.55 PS for the 2026 Apache RTR 160 4V. The company’s official specification material identifies a 159.7 cc engine and mode-dependent output, while the 2026 announcement lists three ride modes. That means the throttle response you feel on a test ride depends on the selected mode. Ask the salesperson to demonstrate each mode rather than treating “Sport” as the only relevant setting.
Apache RTR 160 2V
The separate Apache 2V page lists 159.7 cc, 16.04 PS and 13.85 Nm in Sport mode, with lower outputs in Urban and Rain modes. Its brake and ABS equipment is variant-dependent. It should therefore be compared with the exact N160 or NS160 trim you can buy, not with the 4V’s 17.55-PS announcement figure.
Brakes, suspension and safety equipment
Safety hardware is one of the clearest reasons not to make a brand-level decision. Bajaj’s cited N160 2V trim lists two-channel ABS, ride modes and a USD front fork. The NS160 listing also specifies two-channel ABS and USD suspension. Verify the physical motorcycle and variant code because equipment can differ between listings.
TVS’s 2026 Apache RTR 160 4V range is deliberately tiered. The entry configuration uses single-channel ABS. The middle configuration adds dual-channel ABS and USD suspension. The top configuration combines USD suspension with a TFT instrument and traction control. A lower-priced Apache may therefore have a different braking and front-end specification from the motorcycle shown in promotional images.
How to assess the difference
- Two-channel ABS: provides anti-lock control at both wheels and is the more complete specification for mixed urban and highway use.
- Single-channel ABS: controls the front wheel only; confirm what the rear brake uses on the exact variant.
- USD fork: is a suspension layout, not a guarantee of superior ride quality. Set-up, spring rate, tyre choice and road conditions still matter.
- Traction control: appears on the top 2026 Apache 4V configuration in the cited announcement and should not be assumed on other trims.
These specifications describe hardware and claimed features, not an independent crash-safety ranking. TVS Head Business–Premium Vimal Sumbly said the 30 March 2026 update was intended to improve rider safety, night-time visibility and on-road control; that is the company’s statement about its product update, not comparative evidence against Bajaj.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Instruments, connectivity and daily usability
The N160 S/SS range is described with intelligent throttle, four ride modes, traction control and TFT/Google Maps functions, but the family page makes clear that features vary by trim. Establish whether the S or SS is being quoted and inspect the actual display before paying a booking amount.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →On the Apache side, TFT instrumentation and traction control are associated with the top 2026 configuration in the announcement. The other versions have a different equipment list even though they share the Apache RTR 160 4V name. If navigation, phone pairing or a colour display is important, put the exact feature in the written quotation.
Tank capacity also affects routine use. The N160 2V lists 14 litres, the NS160 12 litres, while the cited Apache announcement does not provide a directly comparable tank figure. Do not infer range from engine size or brochure styling; ask the dealer for the exact specification and use your own local fuel price when estimating running cost.
Price and value: compare like with like
At the cited Delhi ex-showroom snapshot, the N160 2V starts from ₹1,22,106 depending on trim. The NS160 is listed at ₹1,26,301. The Apache 4V configurations are announced at ₹1,25,440, ₹1,30,690 and ₹1,37,440. Bajaj’s N160 S and SS are listed at ₹1,33,511 and ₹1,42,585.
These numbers do not establish which bike is cheaper in your city. Registration charges, insurance, road tax, handling policies and optional accessories can change the on-road total, and the cited material does not provide a matched city-by-city breakdown. Request written on-road quotations for the same date and compare the line items rather than comparing ex-showroom prices with a dealer’s final figure.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
A fair value comparison
- Choose one Bajaj model and one Apache model with the same ABS standard where possible.
- Match suspension type if a USD fork matters to you.
- Include the cost of any required connectivity device, extended warranty or accessory in both totals.
- Record the quotation date and city; manufacturer prices can change.
- Only then decide whether a higher-output engine or premium display justifies the difference.
Mileage: useful context, not a promise
Autocar India’s comparison records user-reported mileage of 47 kmpl for the N160 and 44.71 kmpl for the Apache RTR 160 4V. These are owner-reported figures, not a controlled same-route test. Rider weight, traffic, tyre pressure, fuel quality, riding mode, maintenance and weather can all move the result substantially.
No controlled, like-for-like fuel-economy test, independent reliability study or balanced long-term ownership-cost study for these exact current trims is established by the cited material. Use the figures only as anecdotal context. For a personal estimate, reset the trip meter, fill from the same pump, record litres at the next fill and repeat over several tanks; do not treat one short commute as a model average.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which bike suits which rider?
Choose the N160 2V when simplicity and touring range matter
The N160 2V makes sense for a rider who wants a 14-litre tank, two-channel ABS on the cited trim, a five-speed gearbox and a lower entry price than the new S/SS. Its 16-PS output is adequate for routine commuting, but buyers seeking the strongest acceleration in this group should look at the four-valve options instead.
Choose the N160 S or SS 4V when you want the richest Bajaj specification
The S/SS is the logical choice for someone specifically seeking Bajaj’s 18.5-PS four-valve engine and the newer electronic package. Decide between S and SS only after checking which display, controls, traction-control implementation and other equipment are fitted to the exact motorcycle and whether the Delhi price difference is reflected in your local on-road quote.
Choose the NS160 when its chassis and price balance fit better
The NS160 combines 17 PS, two-channel ABS, USD suspension and a 12-litre tank at the cited Delhi price. It can be attractive to a rider who wants a four-valve Bajaj with a simpler specification than the newest N160 S/SS. It is still a distinct model, so ergonomics and styling should be checked in person.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Choose the Apache RTR 160 4V when trim-level equipment is the priority
The 2026 Apache 4V is compelling if you want to select equipment progressively: entry pricing with single-channel ABS, a middle version with dual-channel ABS and USD suspension, or the top version with TFT and traction control. The right choice depends on whether the safety and display upgrades justify the step-up price for your use.
Choose the Apache 2V only after confirming the lower specification
The Apache 2V’s 16.04-PS Sport-mode output and 13.85 Nm are separate from the 4V’s figures. It may be the appropriate budget option, but confirm its ABS and brake configuration, ride modes and instrument equipment before comparing it with an N160 or NS160.
A step-by-step buying process
- Write the full model name: N160 2V, N160 S, N160 SS, NS160, Apache RTR 160 2V or Apache RTR 160 4V.
- Ask for the variant code and manufacturing year: this prevents a brochure for one trim being used to sell another.
- Check hardware on the motorcycle: identify the number of ABS channels, fork design, rear brake arrangement, instrument type and switchgear.
- Obtain two itemised on-road quotes: use the same city, insurance coverage and registration assumptions.
- Ride each candidate in the modes you would actually use: try a cold start, low-speed turn, stop-and-go traffic, open-road acceleration and firm braking where legal and safe.
- Check fit: sit with both feet or one foot comfortably planted, turn the bars at full lock, operate the clutch repeatedly and inspect mirror visibility.
- Confirm ownership support: ask about service intervals, consumables, parts lead times and the nearest authorised workshop. The available material does not establish comparative service costs, so local evidence matters.
- Read the final invoice: make sure the quoted ABS, suspension, display and accessories match the motorcycle identification number and the promised variant.
Test-ride checklist
- Start the engine from cold and listen for abnormal noise or excessive vibration.
- Use first and second gear at walking pace to assess clutch engagement and fuelling.
- Try each available ride mode; note changes in throttle response rather than relying on the mode label.
- Apply both brakes progressively and confirm the ABS warning-light self-check completes before moving.
- Ride over the same bump or broken patch on both motorcycles, if the route permits, and compare control rather than assuming USD forks are automatically softer.
- Check the display in direct sunlight and at night; verify that any promised navigation or phone function is present on the exact trim.
- After the ride, check reach to the ground, handlebar position, foot-peg angle and passenger space.
Common mistakes to avoid
- Using “Pulsar” as a specification: N160 and NS160 figures cannot be merged.
- Mixing N160 generations: the 2V model’s 16 PS is not the S/SS 4V’s 18.5 PS.
- Calling every Apache a 4V: the 2V page lists different output and equipment.
- Assuming top-trim safety hardware is standard: Apache ABS, USD suspension, TFT and traction control vary by 2026 configuration.
- Comparing Delhi ex-showroom with a local on-road quote: taxes and insurance make the totals incomparable.
- Promising a mileage winner: 47 and 44.71 kmpl are user-reported context, not controlled results.
- Choosing from peak power alone: ride modes, gearing, ergonomics, braking specification and your local service experience affect satisfaction every day.
Verdict
For the strongest quoted performance, the N160 S/SS 4V leads on peak power, while the Apache RTR 160 4V offers a wider spread of 2026 equipment levels, from single-channel ABS to a top version with USD suspension, TFT and traction control. The N160 2V and NS160 can be better-value choices when their exact safety equipment, tank size and local price suit your needs.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The right purchase is the exact variant that gives you the braking system and suspension you want at a verified on-road price you can afford. Get matching quotations, inspect the hardware, ride both motorcycles and choose the model name—not the badge family—that appears on the final invoice.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




