The Porsche Taycan is the closest performance-focused alternative to the Audi S e-tron GT. Add the Lucid Air if long range is more important, and consider the BMW i5 M60 or Mercedes-AMG EQE Sedan for different balances of price, power and equipment. “Similar” depends on the exact trim, wheels, options and your priorities: the cars below overlap in output and luxury positioning, but they do not share the same body design, range rating, ride tuning or cabin dimensions.
Audi’s 2026 S e-tron GT is the benchmark used here: 670 horsepower, a manufacturer-quoted 3.3-second 0–60 mph time with launch control, a 105-kWh battery, up to 300 miles of EPA-estimated range with 20-inch wheels, 320-kW maximum DC charging and an approximately 18-minute 10–80% charge at a public DC fast charger. Its available full-leather package includes 18-way power seats, ventilation and massage. Those are Audi’s specifications and equipment claims, not an independent comfort ranking.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The 2026 comparison at a glance
The following figures are the values listed by Cars.com for named 2026 trims. Base prices are not transaction quotes; confirm current MSRP, destination charges, options, incentives and local inventory before buying.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →| Vehicle and trim | Listed base price | Peak power | Maximum listed range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Porsche Taycan 4 | $112,250 | 402 hp | 251 miles |
| Porsche Taycan 4S | $128,250 | 590 hp | 315 miles |
| Audi S e-tron GT | $128,995 | 670 hp | 300 miles |
| BMW i5 M60 | $85,550 | 593 hp | 277 miles |
| Lucid Air Grand Touring | $116,400 | 819 hp | 512 miles |
| Mercedes-AMG EQE Sedan | $97,950 | 677 hp | 220 miles |
These entries are not interchangeable measurements. Range values use the rating method reported for each vehicle, and equipment can change with wheels, tires and packages. Acceleration figures may be manufacturer estimates and, in Audi’s case, require launch control.
#1 Best Overall
Why the Porsche Taycan is the closest cross-shop
The Taycan occupies the same performance-luxury space as the e-tron GT more directly than the other alternatives. Cars.com identifies the Taycan alongside the Audi and describes the Taycan 4S as the more relevant match when comparing power and performance with the Audi, BMW i5 M60 and Mercedes-AMG EQE Sedan. It is the first car to drive if steering response, low seating position and repeatable acceleration matter as much as range.
Taycan 4 versus Taycan 4S
The listed Taycan 4 starts at $112,250 with 402 hp and 251 miles of maximum listed range. The Taycan 4S is listed at $128,250, produces 590 hp and reaches 315 miles in the same comparison. The 4S is therefore the closer numerical match to the 670-hp Audi, while the Taycan 4 is a lower-output entry point that may leave more budget for options.
Do not mix Porsche’s WLTP figure with Audi’s EPA figure
Porsche’s model-year announcement says specified Taycan versions with Performance Battery Plus can reach up to 700 kilometers under the WLTP cycle, and a specified low-rolling-resistance summer tire can add up to 20 kilometers. That is a conditional WLTP result for particular configurations, not a U.S. EPA estimate. Audi’s 300-mile figure is an EPA estimate for the S e-tron GT on 20-inch wheels. Use each figure only within its own rating system.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallWhere the Taycan decision turns
- Choose the Taycan when sports-car responses and a broad performance-oriented configuration range are central to the purchase.
- Compare the 4S directly with the S e-tron GT if output and acceleration are your starting points.
- Check wheel and tire selections before comparing range; Porsche’s own statement shows that tire choice can change the certified result.
The Audi S e-tron GT benchmark
Audi lists 670 hp and 0–60 mph in 3.3 seconds with launch control for the 2026 S e-tron GT. Its 105-kWh battery supports a maximum 320-kW DC charging rate, and Audi estimates roughly 18 minutes to charge from 10% to 80% at a public DC fast charger under the stated conditions. The 300-mile EPA-estimated range applies with 20-inch wheels.
Rank #2
- Miniature car collector's car
Comfort equipment is configuration-dependent
Audi describes the S e-tron GT as “Designed for comfort and performance.” Treat that as Audi’s marketing language rather than an independent finding. The available full-leather package brings 18-way power seats, ventilation and massage, but a car without that package will not have the same seat equipment. Wheel size, tire sidewall, suspension settings and seat upholstery can materially change the experience.
What the benchmark does and does not establish
The specifications establish a high-output, fast-charging luxury EV with a published EPA range. They do not prove that the Audi is more comfortable than a Taycan, Air, i5 or EQE. Comfort depends on body shape, seat geometry, ride settings, road surface, tire pressure, noise and passenger fit; the available sources do not provide a controlled, multi-car comfort test.
Lucid Air: the range-first alternative
The Lucid Air Grand Touring is listed at $116,400, 819 hp and up to 512 miles of range in the Cars.com table. That range figure makes the Air the clear choice for a buyer who wants to minimize charging stops rather than replicate the Audi’s performance-car format.
Why it belongs on the list
- Its listed maximum range is substantially higher than the Audi’s 300 miles and the other cars in the table.
- The 819-hp listing places it above the Audi, Taycan 4S, BMW i5 M60 and Mercedes-AMG EQE Sedan on peak output.
- Its starting price is below the Audi’s listed price, although equipment and options can change the configured total.
Lucid’s official competitor page compares the Air with the Porsche Taycan, BMW i5 and Audi A6 e-tron and warns that specifications vary by trim and configuration. That page dates its comparison information to March 2026. Treat lineup-level projected ranges there separately from the Cars.com trim figure for the 2026 Air Grand Touring.
Rank #3
- Green Speed Collection: This model is part of the Green Speed series, featuring the 5th vehicle out of 5 in this exciting collection
- Manufacturing Origin: Made in Malaysia with quality Hot Wheels standards and attention to detail
- Authentic Scale Model: Features 1:64 scale die cast construction for realistic proportions and durability
- Audi RS E-Tron GT Design: Detailed replica of the high-performance electric Audi RS E-Tron GT sports car
- Collectible Die-Cast Vehicle: High-quality metal construction makes this a durable addition to any Hot Wheels collection
Independent Touring context
In a Tom’s Guide road test of a 2026 Lucid Air Touring, the vehicle had an as-tested price of $102,100. The reviewer drove 266.9 miles and recorded a 3.63 mi/kWh test average; one mostly highway run returned 4.21 mi/kWh. Those are observations from one car and particular trips, not a standardized comparison with the Audi or a guarantee of real-world range for every Air.
Who should test the Air
Put the Air on your list if you routinely make long interstate trips, have limited charging access or value a spacious luxury-sedan concept over a low-slung grand-touring shape. Verify the exact trim, wheel package, rear-seat needs and local service arrangements before treating its range advantage as decisive.
BMW i5 M60: the value and everyday-use counterpoint
The BMW i5 M60 is listed at $85,550 with 593 hp and 277 miles of maximum listed range. That is a materially lower listed entry price than the Audi, Taycan 4S and Lucid Air Grand Touring while retaining output close to the Taycan 4S.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsWhy it is compelling
- The listed price leaves more room for options, a home-charging installation or higher lease-payment flexibility.
- Its 593-hp rating places it in the same broad performance conversation, even though it does not match the Audi’s 670 hp.
- The sedan format may suit buyers who need a more conventional daily-driver layout.
The comparison table does not establish that the i5 M60 has the same body proportions, cabin materials, seat comfort, ride character or sound insulation as the Audi. Drive the exact wheel-and-seat configuration you would buy, especially if comfort is your primary reason for cross-shopping.
Rank #4
- brand: Hot Wheels
- material: Metal
- batteries required: False
- age range description: Children
Mercedes-AMG EQE Sedan: AMG tuning at a lower listed price
The Mercedes-AMG EQE Sedan appears in the Cars.com comparison at $97,950, with 677 hp and a maximum listed range of 220 miles. Its output is slightly above the Audi’s 670-hp listing, while its listed base price is lower and its range is the shortest in this six-car table.
The trade-off
The EQE makes sense when AMG performance tuning, a lower entry price and available comfort equipment matter more than maximum distance between charges. The 220-mile listing means a buyer who frequently drives long distances must plan charging more carefully than an Air Grand Touring owner.
Do not call the Mercedes the comfort winner based on the table. The source establishes price, power and range, not a controlled evaluation of seats, ride isolation or passenger space. Inspect the actual car’s seating package, wheel size and suspension settings.
Compare performance using the exact trim
Peak horsepower is useful for sorting a list, but it is not a complete acceleration or handling measure. Use the following process when comparing an S e-tron GT with any alternative:
Best Value
- Name the trim and model year. “Taycan” or “Air” is too broad; use Taycan 4S, Air Grand Touring, i5 M60 or the precise EQE Sedan version.
- Record the source and test condition. Mark whether 0–60 mph is a manufacturer estimate, an independent test or a launch-control result. Audi’s 3.3-second claim requires launch control.
- Check tires and wheels. Certified range and ride can change with wheel diameter and tire compound. Porsche specifically reports a range effect from a low-rolling-resistance summer tire.
- Drive beyond the first launch. Evaluate throttle response at 30–60 mph, braking feel, steering weighting, body control and how the car behaves on imperfect pavement.
- Test with the expected load. Bring the driver who will use the car, sit in every seating position and, if possible, repeat the route with luggage or child seats.
Compare range and charging without false precision
EPA and WLTP are different measurements
For a U.S. purchase, EPA estimates are the most relevant official range figures. WLTP figures, such as Porsche’s conditional 700-kilometer statement, come from a different test cycle and should not be converted into an implied EPA result. Weather, speed, temperature, elevation, HVAC use, traffic and wheel choice affect actual travel.
Charging claims need a context
A maximum DC rate is a peak capability, not a constant charging speed. Audi’s approximately 18-minute 10–80% claim is tied to a public DC fast charger and the vehicle’s stated conditions. When comparing another car, ask for the same information: starting state of charge, ending state of charge, battery temperature, charger capability and whether the figure is a manufacturer estimate.
Home charging and route planning
- Confirm that the vehicle can use the connector and charging equipment available at your home.
- Have an electrician verify panel capacity, circuit length and installation requirements before budgeting for a Level 2 charger.
- Map your normal routes and identify reliable fast chargers, not just the theoretical maximum rate.
- For apartment or street parking, confirm access, payment, overnight rules and backup charging locations.
How to evaluate comfort in the actual car
No source in this comparison establishes a universal comfort ranking, so a structured test drive is more useful than a brand reputation. Examine these areas in every candidate:
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Seats and driving position
- Check thigh support, shoulder width, lumbar adjustment and steering-wheel reach.
- Verify whether ventilation and massage are included or require a package. Audi’s 18-way ventilated massage seats are available equipment, not standard equipment on every S e-tron GT.
- Spend at least 30 minutes seated. A short showroom impression can hide pressure points.
Ride and tires
- Drive over expansion joints, patched pavement and a smooth highway.
- Compare the intended wheel size; a larger wheel may alter impact harshness and road noise.
- Try the available drive modes and note whether the car remains settled without becoming floaty.
Space, noise and visibility
- Measure rear-seat knee, head and foot room with the front seats set for the primary driver.
- Listen for tire roar on coarse asphalt and wind noise at highway speed.
- Check sight lines, mirror coverage, camera quality and ease of entering the low front seats.
Price, options and ownership context
Listed base prices are starting points. A realistic comparison should include destination charges, paint, wheels, seat packages, driver-assistance options, taxes, registration, financing or lease terms and available incentives. Local inventory can make a nominally cheaper car more expensive if the only nearby examples carry costly options.
Ask each retailer for a written configuration showing battery and wheel choices, charging equipment, warranty terms, service locations and the exact delivery date. Recheck specifications because model-year updates, software revisions and regional availability can change the published listing.
A practical test-drive sequence
- Shortlist two trims, not just two nameplates. Start with the Taycan 4S and S e-tron GT for performance; add Air Grand Touring, i5 M60 or AMG EQE according to range and price priorities.
- Build comparable configurations. Match wheel sizes where possible and include the seat, suspension and charging equipment you actually need.
- Check the numbers. Record current MSRP, EPA or WLTP label, battery size, peak DC rate and the conditions behind every acceleration or charging claim.
- Drive the same route. Use urban streets, rough pavement, a highway merge and a sustained cruise so steering, ride and noise are judged consistently.
- Inspect charging logistics. Confirm home electrical capacity and verify the fast-charging locations used on your regular trips.
- Get a final written quote. Compare transaction price and finance or lease terms rather than relying on a headline base MSRP.
Which alternative fits which priority?
| Primary priority | Best place to start | Reason | Important check |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closest performance-oriented cross-shop | Porsche Taycan 4S | Performance positioning and 590-hp output are closest to the Audi’s brief. | WLTP and EPA figures are not directly comparable; verify wheels and battery. |
| Maximum listed range | Lucid Air Grand Touring | Cars.com lists up to 512 miles and 819 hp. | Confirm trim, configuration, charging access and service arrangements. |
| Lower listed entry price with strong output | BMW i5 M60 | $85,550 listed base price and 593 hp. | Do not assume Audi-equivalent ride, cabin or seating without a drive. |
| AMG performance at a lower listed price | Mercedes-AMG EQE Sedan | $97,950 listed base price and 677 hp. | The 220-mile listed range may change your charging routine. |
| Audi’s own benchmark | Audi S e-tron GT | 670 hp, 3.3 seconds with launch control and 320-kW maximum DC charging. | 300-mile EPA estimate applies with 20-inch wheels; comfort packages are optional. |
How current and comparable are these figures?
Audi, Porsche and Lucid figures come from manufacturer material. Cars.com supplies the cross-shop table, while Tom’s Guide supplies independent observations for one Air Touring. None of these sources is a controlled comfort comparison across all six vehicles. Prices, inventory, incentives and equipment can change by market and date; confirm the exact 2026 configuration before placing an order.
For most buyers, the efficient sequence is straightforward: test the Taycan 4S against the S e-tron GT for performance character, add the Air Grand Touring if range dominates, and use the i5 M60 or AMG EQE Sedan to test whether a lower listed price or different comfort philosophy better fits your daily driving. The winning car should be the one whose precise seat, wheel, suspension, charging and range configuration works for your routes—not simply the one with the largest horsepower number.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




