Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteThere is no single winner because the trims change the answer. The Alpine A290 is the better fit if you need five doors, five seats, a published 326-litre boot and an Alpine performance character. The MINI Cooper Electric is the sharper value at the entry point and, in SE form, has the higher published WLTP range ceiling. On the UK figures available in October 2026, MINI Cooper E Classic starts lower than the A290 GT+, while the A290 publishes more explicit DC charging figures.
Compare the exact cars you would order—not an A290 GT+ against Alpine’s range-topping 220-hp claim, or a MINI E against the longer-range SE. Prices, grant treatment, wheels, equipment and WLTP range all vary by version.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The short answer: choose by trim and use case
The Alpine A290 and MINI Cooper Electric occupy the same broad niche: compact, battery-electric hatchbacks with performance intent. Their published specifications point to different priorities rather than a decisive overall victory.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →- Choose the A290 if five doors, five seats, stated luggage capacity and a more overtly sporty Alpine identity matter most.
- Choose the MINI Cooper E if the lowest cited UK starting price is your priority.
- Choose the MINI Cooper SE if published WLTP range is more important than the shortest possible body.
- Choose the A290 GT Performance+ or GTS+ only after checking the price and equipment jump from GT+; Alpine’s 220-hp and 6.4-second claims apply to the range-topping specification, not the 180-hp GT+ comparator.
All figures below are manufacturer-published UK data. They are not independent test results, and the prices are advertised starting points rather than matched on-road quotations.
#1 Best Overall
- Authentic Licensed Model: The 12V BMW Mini Cooper Electric Ride-on Car offers a true-to-life driving experience with official BMW licensing, making it a stylish and exciting choice for young car enthusiasts.
- Powerful and Reliable Performance: Powered by a 12V 4.5Ah battery, this ride-on toy delivers consistent speed and endurance, ensuring longer playtime and thrilling rides for kids.
- User-Friendly Features: Includes a positive energy charger for safe and efficient battery charging, along with a remote control featuring a factory-paired code for easy parental supervision and control.
- Designed for Kids: Perfectly suited for young drivers, this electric car is built with safety and comfort in mind, suitable for children within the recommended age and weight limits.
- Durable and Safe Construction: Equipped with sturdy wheels and a robust build, the ride-on car ensures stability and safety during use, providing peace of mind for parents and fun for kids.
UK price: MINI E starts lower, but the prices are not like-for-like
The cited Alpine page, reviewed on 13 October 2026, lists the A290 GT+ from £30,245 with a £3,750 Electric Car Grant included. It lists the GT Performance+ at £32,745 and the GTS+ at £34,245, also shown with the grant included. The MINI January 2026 pricing sheet lists the Cooper E Classic from £26,905 and the Cooper SE Classic from £29,905.
| Model and version | Advertised UK starting price | Price context |
|---|---|---|
| Alpine A290 GT+ | £30,245 | Alpine UK page reviewed 13 October 2026; £3,750 Electric Car Grant included as shown |
| Alpine A290 GT Performance+ | £32,745 | Alpine UK page; grant included as shown |
| Alpine A290 GTS+ | £34,245 | Alpine UK page; grant included as shown |
| MINI Cooper E Classic | £26,905 | MINI UK pricing sheet dated January 2026 |
| MINI Cooper SE Classic | £29,905 | MINI UK pricing sheet dated January 2026 |
That makes the MINI E Classic the lowest cited entry point, while the MINI SE Classic is £340 below the A290 GT+ on the listed figures. The comparison still needs a current dealer or configurator quote: the MINI figures are dated January 2026, Alpine’s grant treatment is explicitly included on its live page, and options or eligibility can change the final amount. The two manufacturers may also be presenting different standard equipment at those prices.
Check these items before treating one as cheaper:
- Whether the advertised grant still applies to the buyer and selected specification.
- Whether paint, wheels, charging equipment or packages are included.
- Delivery, registration and other on-road charges.
- The exact trim name on the order form, not just “A290” or “Cooper Electric”.
Performance: three different A290 outputs and two different MINIs
Performance comparisons become misleading when model-range marketing is substituted for a specific trim. Alpine’s comparator gives the A290 GT+ 180 hp and 0–62 mph in 7.4 seconds. Alpine’s performance page advertises the range-topping A290 at up to 220 hp and 0–62 mph in 6.4 seconds. Those are both Alpine figures, but they do not describe the same version.
Recommended Free Tools
The MINI January 2026 technical data lists 184 hp and 7.3 seconds for the Cooper E, and 218 hp and 6.7 seconds for the Cooper SE.
| Version | Published power | 0–62 mph | What the figure represents |
|---|---|---|---|
| A290 GT+ | 180 hp | 7.4 s | Alpine comparator entry |
| A290 range-topping version | Up to 220 hp | 6.4 s | Alpine performance-page claim; not the GT+ figure |
| MINI Cooper E | 184 hp | 7.3 s | MINI January 2026 technical data |
| MINI Cooper SE | 218 hp | 6.7 s | MINI January 2026 technical data |
On the cited numbers, the GT+ and Cooper E are close: 180 versus 184 hp, and 7.4 versus 7.3 seconds. The higher-output A290 claim is quicker than the SE’s 6.7-second figure, while the SE is substantially different from the E despite sharing the Cooper Electric name.
These are manufacturer claims, not instrumented comparison tests. The reviewed material does not establish independent handling, braking, ride comfort, cornering or repeated-acceleration results. If those qualities decide the purchase, arrange back-to-back drives in the exact trims and wheel sizes you are considering.
Rank #2
- MINI COOPER SE 2024 (J01): Official 1:24 scale replica of the 2024 MINI Cooper SE electric with a modern design and neat finishes. A model that combines British style and innovation in die-cast format.
- FEATURES: Diecast model made of high quality metal and plastic, with doors and hood that open, detailed interior and glossy paint. Ideal for collectors and MINI car lovers.
- RECOMMENDED AGE: Scale scale model cars with small parts. Not suitable for children under 36 months due to choking hazard.
- IDEAL AS A GIFT: Are you looking for an original gift for a fan of modern cars or iconic design? The 2024 MINI Cooper SE 1:24 scale is perfect for any collection or desk.
- MAISTO: Scale diecast vehicle brand, created for the American market and spread worldwide. It offers a wide range of models in various scales, with official licenses from leading international car manufacturers.
Range: MINI SE has the higher published ceiling
The MINI technical sheet gives the Cooper E a WLTP range of 179–186 miles and the Cooper SE 239–247 miles, depending on configuration. The Alpine GT+ comparator states 235 miles WLTP, while the configurator displayed 234 miles for its selected configuration. Alpine’s model page separately describes the model range as offering up to 226 miles.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →| Version or page | Published WLTP range | Qualification |
|---|---|---|
| A290 GT+ comparator | 235 miles | Alpine comparator page reviewed 13 October 2026 |
| A290 displayed configurator configuration | 234 miles | Value rendered for that selected configuration |
| A290 model-range page | Up to 226 miles | Alpine model-page marketing figure; page and trim context differ |
| MINI Cooper E | 179–186 miles | MINI January 2026 data; specification-dependent |
| MINI Cooper SE | 239–247 miles | MINI January 2026 data; specification-dependent |
The practical conclusion from these pages is narrow but useful: the MINI SE has the highest cited WLTP range ceiling, while the Cooper E has the lowest. Alpine’s figures vary by page and configuration, so quote the value attached to the exact build rather than presenting one universal A290 range.
WLTP is a standardized comparison procedure, not a promise of miles in your commute. MINI states that its figures are obtained after a full charge and may not reflect real-life results. Starting state of charge, weather, accessories, driving style and vehicle load all affect range; MINI recommends charging to 80% to help optimize battery life. Compare only values measured under the same procedure and then leave a buffer for winter, motorway speeds and ageing.
Size, seats and luggage: A290 is longer and publishes a boot figure
The A290 is 3,997 mm long and 1,823 mm wide with its mirrors folded. Alpine’s comparator specifies five doors, five seats and 326 litres of minimum boot volume, expanding to 1,106 litres maximum.
The MINI technical page lists the Cooper Electric at 3,858 mm long, with a 2,526 mm wheelbase and a 1,605 kg curb weight without driver. That makes the MINI 139 mm shorter than the A290. The reviewed MINI material does not provide a directly comparable luggage-capacity figure, so no honest boot-volume winner can be declared.
| Dimension or practical measure | Alpine A290 | MINI Cooper Electric |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 3,997 mm | 3,858 mm |
| Width | 1,823 mm with mirrors folded | 1,756 mm excluding mirrors |
| Wheelbase | Not stated in cited Alpine material | 2,526 mm |
| Seats and doors | 5 seats, 5 doors | Not established in the cited comparison material |
| Boot capacity | 326 L minimum; 1,106 L maximum | Not stated in the reviewed MINI source |
| Curb weight | Not stated in cited Alpine material | 1,605 kg without driver |
The extra A290 length may matter when loading people or luggage, but exterior length alone does not prove superior rear-seat comfort or usable cargo space. Measure the actual child seats, prams or work equipment you carry. For urban parking, the MINI’s 139-mm shorter body is a concrete advantage; for buyers who require a published five-seat, five-door layout and known boot capacity, the A290 offers clearer evidence.
Rank #3
- Brand new box. Real rubber tires. Has opening hood and front doors. Made of diecast with some plastic parts. Detailed interior, exterior, engine compartment. Dimensions approximately L-7.5, W-3, H-2.5 inches.
Charging: Alpine publishes the more complete set of numbers
For the A290 GT+ comparator, Alpine lists an 11 kW AC charger, 100 kW DC charging and a 6.5-metre Mode 3 cable. Alpine’s performance page separately claims a 15–80% charge in 30 minutes. The pages do not state that every A290 trim has identical charging equipment or that the timed claim applies to every wheel and battery configuration, so verify it against the selected version.
The MINI January 2026 sheet lists 11 kW AC charging, DC rapid-charging capability and a Mode 3 cable as equipment. The reviewed MINI material does not provide a matching peak DC rate or a timed 15–80% result.
| Charging detail | Alpine A290 | MINI Cooper Electric |
|---|---|---|
| AC rate | 11 kW on cited GT+ comparator | 11 kW on January 2026 sheet |
| DC capability | 100 kW on cited GT+ comparator | DC rapid charging listed; peak rate not stated in reviewed source |
| Published timed result | 15–80% in 30 minutes on Alpine performance page | No comparable timed figure captured |
| Mode 3 cable | 6.5 m cable listed on comparator | Included equipment listed on January 2026 sheet |
That evidence supports saying the A290 has more explicit charging figures, not that it is definitively faster in every real charging session. Charging speed depends on battery temperature, starting state of charge, charger output and the vehicle’s charge curve. Do not buy a second cable automatically: both cited specifications list a Mode 3 cable, subject to confirming the exact order sheet.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Which trim should you compare?
A290 GT+ versus MINI Cooper E
This is the price-conscious comparison. The cited MINI E Classic starts £3,340 below the A290 GT+ (£26,905 versus £30,245), although the dates and grant treatment differ. Their published acceleration is almost identical: 7.3 seconds for the E and 7.4 seconds for the GT+. The MINI E’s 179–186-mile WLTP range is materially below the A290 GT+ figures shown on Alpine’s pages, while the A290 offers the published five-door, five-seat layout and boot capacities.
A290 GT+ versus MINI Cooper SE
The SE starts £340 below the cited A290 GT+ and lists 218 hp, 6.7 seconds and 239–247 miles WLTP. The A290 GT+ comparator lists 180 hp, 7.4 seconds and 235 miles WLTP, plus explicit 100 kW DC and 15–80%/30-minute claims elsewhere in Alpine’s material. This is the most balanced numerical contest, but equipment, wheel sizes and final prices still need matching.
A290 GT Performance+ or GTS+ versus MINI Cooper SE
Alpine’s higher trims move the conversation toward performance identity and equipment. The published up-to-220-hp, 6.4-second A290 claim belongs to the range-topping end of the range, while the MINI SE remains the longer-range choice on the cited WLTP figures. Compare the actual standard equipment and price uplift; do not infer that a higher badge automatically brings a better daily car.
Rank #4
- ★Officially Authorized★ 1/24 toy Mini Cooper Countryman measures 7.80×3.54×2.05 inch, made of ABS plastic, features with front wheel alignment, independent suspension system, differential mechanism, rims and soft tires
- ★Excellent Performance★ This Mini Cooper toy car moves forward, backward, turns left & right with remote control; it simulates a really powerful engine as one can expects from the Mini Cooper Countryman. Speed 4mph, remote range up to 82 feet
- ★SINGLE FREQUENCY★ RC Mini Cooper car Countryman comes available in 2.4GHz; Rastar rc car's frequency cannot be converted
- ★BATTERIES POWERED★ Requires 3AA for the Mini Cooper model car and 2AA for the remote, batteries NOT included
- ★100% SATISFACTION★ Factory assembled, ready to run, easy to control; Choose Rastar Official for better after-sale service and guarantee; perfect Mini Cooper toys for boys 8-12, toddlers, kids, adults, girls
Wheels and tyres can alter the ownership decision
The A290 comparator lists 225/40R19 93V tyres, and Alpine names Michelin Pilot Sport 5S tyres on the GT Performance+ version. That does not establish the same fitment for every A290 trim, nor compatibility with either MINI. Confirm the tyre size, load and speed rating from the vehicle’s specification or sidewall before ordering replacements. Larger performance tyres can affect replacement cost, ride comfort and efficiency, so include them in the trim comparison rather than treating wheels as decoration.
A practical buying process
- Choose the required body format. If you need five doors, five seats and a stated 326-litre minimum boot, start with the A290. If the shortest exterior body is more important, start with the MINI.
- Set a real price ceiling. Record whether the quote includes the grant, options, delivery and registration. Use the £26,905 E, £29,905 SE and A290 prices only as dated reference points.
- Select the power and range target. Decide whether the MINI E’s 179–186-mile WLTP range is sufficient, whether the SE’s 239–247 miles is worth its battery and price step, or whether an A290 specification meets your needs.
- Build the exact configuration. Save the displayed WLTP number, wheel choice and equipment list. Alpine pages have shown 226, 234 and 235-mile figures in different contexts, so retain the page value for your build.
- Check home and public charging. Confirm your property can support the intended AC installation and identify regular rapid chargers. Ask for the vehicle’s peak DC rate and charge-curve assumptions when comparing with the A290’s published 100 kW and 30-minute claim.
- Test-drive matching trims back to back. Assess ride, visibility, seat comfort, rear access, boot loading and acceleration. The available sources do not establish independent handling, comfort or reliability results.
- Get a written on-road quote. Confirm grant eligibility, delivery date, warranty terms, insurance group and any paid options before placing an order.
Common comparison mistakes
- Mixing trim outputs: Alpine’s 220 hp and 6.4-second figures are not GT+ figures; MINI E and SE are also materially different.
- Calling WLTP real range: treat every number as a standardized comparison value and plan for conditions that reduce it.
- Declaring a charging winner: the reviewed MINI sheet lacks a comparable peak DC or timed result, so the evidence does not settle that question.
- Inventing MINI boot capacity: the cited MINI page supplies dimensions and weight, not a matching luggage figure.
- Comparing headline prices without dates: MINI’s figures are from January 2026; Alpine’s page was reviewed 13 October 2026 and includes a stated grant.
- Assuming tyres fit every version: verify the exact wheel and tyre specification before purchasing replacements.
Verdict: the right small electric hot hatch depends on your compromise
Pick the Alpine A290 when practicality and performance character outweigh the lowest entry price. Its cited specification gives you five doors, five seats, a known 326-litre minimum boot, clear 100 kW DC information and a range-topping performance claim that reaches 220 hp. Make sure you are buying the trim that actually carries the output and range you expect.
Pick the MINI Cooper Electric when compact dimensions and price or range are the priority. The Cooper E Classic is the lowest cited starting point, while the Cooper SE offers the highest published WLTP range ceiling in the comparison and 218 hp. Its published charging data is less complete in the reviewed material, so obtain the exact technical and on-road figures for your chosen car.
Before signing, compare one written quote for an A290 trim against one for the corresponding MINI trim, using the same assumptions for grant, wheels, equipment, charging and delivery. That is the only reliable way to turn these headline specifications into a personal choice.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Alpine A290 cheaper than the MINI Cooper Electric in the UK?
Not on the cited starting prices. The MINI Cooper E Classic is listed from £26,905 and the SE Classic from £29,905 in a January 2026 sheet. Alpine lists the A290 GT+ from £30,245 with a £3,750 Electric Car Grant included on its page reviewed 13 October 2026. Confirm current eligibility, options and on-road charges before comparing totals.
Which has the longest published range?
The MINI Cooper SE has the highest cited WLTP range ceiling at 239–247 miles, depending on specification. The A290 GT+ comparator states 235 miles, while Alpine pages also show 234 miles for a displayed configuration and up to 226 miles for the model range. These are WLTP comparison figures, not guarantees of real-world mileage.
Does every A290 produce 220 hp?
No. Alpine’s comparator lists the A290 GT+ at 180 hp and 0–62 mph in 7.4 seconds. The 220-hp and 6.4-second figures are Alpine claims for the range-topping A290, so check the exact trim.
Which car charges faster?
The available evidence does not establish a fair overall winner. Alpine lists 100 kW DC for the cited GT+ and claims 15–80% in 30 minutes. MINI’s January 2026 sheet lists 11 kW AC, DC rapid charging and a cable, but no matching peak DC rate or timed result.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.




