The Mazda MX-3 GS used the K8, a 1,844 cc, 60-degree DOHC V6 with 24 valves. In North American specification it produced 130 hp and 115 lb-ft, moved the roughly 2,500-pound coupe from 0 to 60 mph in about 8.5–8.8 seconds, and returned period fuel-economy ratings ranging from 23 city/28 highway to 25 city/28 combined/34 highway, depending on model year, transmission and test method.
The figures below separate US K8-DE specifications from export K8-ZE applications and identify which performance and economy numbers belong to which test.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
K8 engine specifications at a glance
The MX-3 V6 is the K8 engine family. Its architecture is unusually compact in displacement but technically serious: a 60-degree V6, dual overhead camshafts, four valves per cylinder and a belt-driven camshaft system. The engine displaces 1,844 cc (112.4 cubic inches), using a 75 mm bore and 69.6 mm stroke.
| Specification | K8 value |
|---|---|
| Configuration | 60-degree gasoline V6, four-cycle |
| Valvetrain | DOHC, belt-driven, 24 valves |
| Displacement | 1,844 cc (112.4 cu in) |
| Bore × stroke | 75 × 69.6 mm (2.95 × 2.74 in) |
| Compression ratio | 9.2:1 |
| Firing order | 1-2-3-4-5-6 |
| North American rated output | 130 hp at 6,500 rpm |
| North American rated torque | 115 lb-ft at 4,500 rpm |
| Redline | 7,000 rpm |
| Fuel-cut context | 7,800 rpm |
The 75 mm bore is larger than the 69.6 mm stroke, so the K8 is slightly oversquare. That dimensional relationship and the 6,500-rpm power peak explain why the published output is tied to relatively high engine speed rather than low-rpm torque. The 9.2:1 compression ratio is the specification listed for the K8, not a universal value for every later export calibration.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
How much power does the MX-3 1.8 V6 make?
The US MX-3 GS rating is 130 hp at 6,500 rpm and 115 lb-ft at 4,500 rpm. Those are the figures quoted in The Journal’s January 2, 1992 road-test specification box. They should be treated as the North American rating for the GS, rather than as a promise that every K8-badged engine in every market produces exactly the same output.
Power and torque are different measurements. Torque is the engine’s twisting force, while horsepower combines torque with engine speed. In the K8’s case, peak torque arrives 2,000 rpm before peak horsepower, so the engine’s published performance depends on allowing it to rev. The 7,000-rpm redline and 7,800-rpm fuel-cut context are useful when interpreting period acceleration tests: a manual-transmission driver can keep the engine in its upper operating range, while an automatic or a shift made earlier will not reproduce the same result.
K8-DE and K8-ZE: same engine family, different application
“K8-DE” is the name commonly used for the North American MX-3 V6. “K8-ZE” is used for Japanese and other export applications. They belong to the same K8 1.8-liter V6 family, but the names should not be treated as proof that every component, calibration or emissions package is interchangeable.
Recommended Free Tools
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
| Engine designation | Typical application context | What can be stated confidently |
|---|---|---|
| K8-DE | North American MX-3 GS | US-rated at 130 hp and 115 lb-ft |
| K8-ZE | Japanese and export applications | Same K8 family; output claims vary by market and rating method |
The difference in quoted output between K8 versions is largely associated with emissions equipment and the way power was rated. That means a higher advertised number for an export K8-ZE is not automatically evidence of a different displacement or a completely different basic engine. Before buying a replacement engine or electronic component, verify the market, emissions equipment, wiring, control unit and transmission rather than relying on the three-letter suffix alone.
MX-3 V6 acceleration and top speed
0–60 mph results
A contemporary 1992 road test measured a five-speed manual MX-3 GS at 0–60 mph in 8.8 seconds. The test described the approximately 2,500-pound car reaching that speed “in a crisp 8.8 seconds.” A separate reference summary lists 8.5 seconds and a 16.8-second quarter mile at 82.5 mph.
The most accurate way to report the result is therefore approximately 8.5–8.8 seconds, not a single definitive number. The difference is normal for results produced by different publications, test surfaces, temperatures, launch techniques, shift points, tires and vehicle condition. Both figures describe a five-speed manual car; they should not be presented as an official factory acceleration guarantee for every MX-3.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
| Performance measure | Published result | Conditions or qualification |
|---|---|---|
| 0–60 mph | 8.8 seconds | 1992 period road test, five-speed manual GS |
| 0–60 mph | 8.5 seconds | Later reference summary; test conditions not identical to the 1992 test |
| Quarter mile | 16.8 seconds at 82.5 mph | Separate reference summary |
| Top speed | 202 km/h (126 mph) | European-trim factory claim; not a universal US specification |
Why the tests do not match exactly
- A launch from a manual gearbox can change elapsed time by several tenths of a second.
- Shift timing matters because the K8’s rated power arrives at 6,500 rpm.
- The 1992 test and later summary used different test procedures and may not represent identical tires, fuel loads or weather.
- A European factory top-speed claim cannot be transferred directly to a US car with different equipment, gearing or certification requirements.
MX-3 V6 fuel economy
There is no single MX-3 V6 mpg number that applies to every year and transmission. Two commonly quoted sets of figures illustrate why the source and test cycle must remain attached to the number.
| Model year or source | Transmission | City | Combined | Highway |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 period road test | Five-speed manual GS | 23 mpg | Not provided in the test | 28 mpg |
| 1994 reference table | Five-speed manual | 25 mpg | 28 mpg | 34 mpg |
The 1992 figures are identified as EPA-estimated mileage in The Journal’s January 2, 1992 specification box. The 1994 table presents city, combined and highway values together. Do not average these numbers into a “typical” MX-3 rating: they come from different rating years and presentations, and the later test-cycle figures are not directly interchangeable with the earlier pair.
Real-world fuel use will also vary with traffic, ambient temperature, tire condition, vehicle maintenance, gearing and driving style. The published values are useful for comparing the cited test configurations, not for guaranteeing what an individual 30-year-old car will deliver.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Model years, markets and engine availability
The MX-3 was produced from 1991 through 1998, but North American V6 sales ended after the 1994 model year. In other markets, K8 and K8-ZE applications continued beyond that point. Consequently, a later MX-3 advertised with a V6 may be an export-market car, a replacement-engine conversion or a vehicle whose registration and engine-year details need verification.
Parts-catalog identification supports this split. Schaeffler’s catalog lists MX-3 1.8 i V6 applications under K819 for 1992–1994 and under K838/K8-ZE for 1994–1997. Those catalog ranges are useful when checking parts, but they are not a substitute for reading the engine label and confirming the vehicle’s market and production date.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
What to check on a used or imported MX-3
- Confirm the model year and market from the vehicle identification and registration documents.
- Read the engine code and compare it with the seller’s description; do not assume “1.8 V6” alone identifies K8-DE or K8-ZE.
- Match the emissions hardware and engine-control components to the market specification.
- Verify the transmission, because the published 0–60 figures and the cited economy ratings are tied to five-speed manual cars.
- Use the K819 or K838/K8-ZE catalog application as a parts-search starting point, then confirm the exact component against the vehicle.
What the specifications mean for ownership
High-revving operating range
The K8’s 6,500-rpm power peak, 7,000-rpm redline and 7,800-rpm fuel-cut context make engine speed an important part of its character. A road-test acceleration number achieved with a manual gearbox assumes the driver uses that range. Conversely, repeated operation near the redline leaves less margin for neglected maintenance, inaccurate tachometer readings or an unknown engine history.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Belt-driven DOHC service implications
The K8 uses belt-driven camshafts. That is a defining specification and an important inspection point on an older car: when service records are incomplete, establish the condition and service history of the timing-belt system before treating the engine as ready for high-rpm use. The specification itself does not establish a universal replacement interval, so an interval should not be inferred from the engine’s age or from a different Mazda engine.
Parts identification
Displacement alone is not enough to order parts. The engine code, model year, market and emissions configuration can change the correct application. The catalog’s K819 (1992–1994) and K838/K8-ZE (1994–1997) groupings show why a seller should provide the full vehicle and engine information before a belt, gasket, sensor or other component is selected.
Putting the numbers in context
For a small coupe weighing about 2,500 pounds, 130 hp and a manual 0–60 result in the high-eight-second range make the MX-3 GS quick by early-1990s compact-coupe standards without making it a modern performance car. Its appeal is the combination of a small-displacement V6, DOHC 24-valve hardware and a willingness to use engine speed. The fuel-economy data show that this performance did not require a uniformly poor highway rating: the cited 1994 table reaches 34 mpg highway, while the earlier 1992 test reports 28 mpg highway.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Those comparisons remain valid only when the labels stay attached. “130 hp” means the US rating; “8.5 seconds” means one reference’s test; “34 mpg” means the 1994 five-speed table. Treating any one of them as a universal MX-3 V6 specification erases the market, year and test conditions that make the number meaningful.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




