Expect low fuel economy from the Ineos Grenadier. In the United States, the manufacturer lists 15 mpg city, highway and combined for the Station Wagon and Fieldmaster, and 14 mpg in all three categories for the Trialmaster. Independent tests recorded 14.6 mpg on pavement, 10.4 mpg while off-roading and 16 mpg on a steady 75-mph highway route. Those are useful reference points, not a single owner-wide average. Results vary with market, trim, fuel, load, weather, accessories and driving conditions.
At a glance: the Grenadier fuel-economy figures
The most defensible answer to “What is the real-world MPG of an Ineos Grenadier?” is a range of test results tied to a specific configuration and route. The figures below should not be blended into one average because they come from different markets and test methods.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Market and source | Configuration or test | Fuel-economy result | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States, INEOS 2024 brochure | Station Wagon and Fieldmaster | 15 mpg city / 15 mpg highway / 15 mpg combined | EPA estimate; the brochure warns that real-world results may differ. |
| United States, INEOS 2024 brochure | Trialmaster | 14 mpg city / 14 mpg highway / 14 mpg combined | EPA estimate for the cited U.S. trim. |
| United States, J.D. Power 2025 evaluation | Station Wagon on pavement | 14.6 mpg | One evaluator’s observed result, not an owner survey. |
| United States, J.D. Power 2025 evaluation | Station Wagon off-road | 10.4 mpg | One evaluator’s off-road reading under that test’s conditions. |
| United States, Car and Driver 2025 test | Station Wagon, 75-mph highway route | 16 mpg | A controlled highway-route result, not a guarantee for every trip. |
| Canada, Natural Resources Canada 2026 guide | Grenadier Station Wagon | 16.0 L/100 km city / 13.7 L/100 km highway / 15.0 L/100 km combined | Official-guide search-result text; verify the published PDF before using it for a high-stakes comparison. |
| United Kingdom/Europe, INEOS Utility Wagon specification | Petrol | 14.4–14.9 L/100 km, or 18.9–19.6 UK mpg | UK-market figures using UK gallons. |
| United Kingdom/Europe, INEOS Utility Wagon specification | Diesel | 10.9–12.1 L/100 km, or 23.3–25.9 UK mpg | UK-market figures; the cited BMW diesel is not offered in several markets. |
The U.S. estimates come from the 2024 INEOS Grenadier USA brochure. The road-test observations are reported by J.D. Power and Car and Driver.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
What the U.S. estimates mean by trim
Station Wagon and Fieldmaster: 15 mpg combined
For the U.S.-market Station Wagon and Fieldmaster, INEOS lists 15 mpg city, 15 mpg highway and 15 mpg combined. Because the city and highway values are identical in the brochure, there is no published EPA difference between those two cycles for these cited configurations. The combined figure is therefore also 15 mpg.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
That number is an estimate produced under standardized testing. INEOS explicitly says the figures “may not reflect real world driving conditions.” Its warning identifies driving habits, vehicle condition, weather, vehicle load, fitted options and accessories, and trip length as factors that can change mileage. Treat 15 mpg as a planning baseline rather than a promise from every tank.
Trialmaster: 14 mpg combined
The same U.S. brochure lists the Trialmaster at 14 mpg city, 14 mpg highway and 14 mpg combined. The one-mpg gap versus the Station Wagon and Fieldmaster is small on paper but meaningful over thousands of miles. It also does not predict the exact difference for a particular owner, because tires, equipment, payload, speed and terrain can outweigh a trim-level estimate.
What independent tests recorded in the real world
Pavement driving: 14.6 mpg
J.D. Power’s 2025 Station Wagon evaluation recorded 14.6 mpg on pavement. That is close to the 15-mpg U.S. estimate and demonstrates why a vehicle can land near its laboratory rating during ordinary road use. It remains one evaluator’s reading during one evaluation, not a statistical average for Grenadier owners.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Off-road driving: 10.4 mpg
The same evaluation recorded 10.4 mpg while off-roading. Compared with the 14.6-mpg pavement result, that is roughly 29 percent less distance per gallon under the reported conditions. Low-speed operation, frequent acceleration, soft or uneven surfaces and time spent working against terrain can all make an off-road trip consume fuel faster than a steady road journey. The test result shows the scale of the change without establishing a universal off-road number.
Steady highway travel: 16 mpg at 75 mph
Car and Driver measured 16 mpg on its 75-mph highway fuel-economy route for the 2025 Station Wagon. Its model information lists 15 mpg city and highway for the Station Wagon and 14 mpg city and highway for the Trialmaster, matching the U.S. brochure’s trim estimates. The 16-mpg route result is best understood as a repeatable benchmark at a fixed speed and protocol; traffic, wind, temperature, elevation and vehicle load can produce a different number on an owner’s trip.
UK and European figures: do not mix UK mpg with U.S. mpg
INEOS’s current Utility Wagon media specification reports consumption in liters per 100 kilometers and also gives UK-mpg equivalents. Petrol versions are listed at 14.4–14.9 L/100 km, equivalent to 18.9–19.6 UK mpg. Diesel versions are listed at 10.9–12.1 L/100 km, equivalent to 23.3–25.9 UK mpg.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Those mpg values use the UK gallon, not the U.S. gallon. A UK-mpg number therefore cannot be compared directly with a U.S.-mpg number as though both gallons were the same. L/100 km avoids the gallon-convention problem, but it reverses the direction of the scale: a lower L/100 km value means less fuel used to travel 100 km.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDiesel availability is market-specific
The same INEOS specification says the BMW B57 diesel is unavailable in the United States, Canada, Mexico, the Middle East and China. The 23.3–25.9 UK-mpg diesel figures consequently describe markets where that powertrain is sold, not a diesel option that U.S. or Canadian buyers can order. Do not use the European diesel result to forecast fuel economy for a North American petrol Grenadier.
What the Canadian figure adds
Natural Resources Canada’s 2026 Fuel Consumption Guide search result lists the Grenadier Station Wagon at 16.0 L/100 km city, 13.7 L/100 km highway and 15.0 L/100 km combined. These values provide a Canadian official-guide reference that is broadly consistent with a high-consumption, truck-like vehicle.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
The directly accessible evidence for those numbers was search-result text rather than the guide PDF itself. For a purchase comparison, reimbursement calculation or other high-stakes use, check the table in the official 2026 Fuel Consumption Guide and confirm the exact model-year and configuration.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Why your Grenadier’s MPG can move substantially
INEOS’s own caveat is the most reliable checklist for explaining differences between two owners. Record these variables before treating one tank as representative:
- Driving habits: Rapid acceleration, long idling and frequent short trips generally use more fuel than smooth, continuous travel.
- Speed and route: A steady highway route and a stop-start urban commute test the vehicle differently. The 16-mpg 75-mph result cannot be assumed for congested traffic.
- Terrain: The 10.4-mpg off-road reading shows that surface and operating conditions can have a larger effect than the small trim difference in the brochure.
- Vehicle condition: Maintenance state, tire condition and alignment can affect consumption. INEOS specifically includes vehicle condition in its warning.
- Weather: Temperature, wind, rain and snow alter resistance and drivetrain workload; weather is one of the factors named by INEOS.
- Load and accessories: Passengers, cargo, roof equipment, recovery gear and other fitted accessories add mass or aerodynamic drag. The manufacturer says both vehicle load and options or accessories matter.
- Trip length: Short journeys can include a disproportionate amount of startup and warm-up operation, while a long steady run gives the vehicle more time at a stable operating condition.
These factors interact. A heavily loaded Trialmaster on low-speed trails in cold weather is not a fair comparison with a lightly loaded Station Wagon cruising on a dry highway.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
How to measure your own Grenadier’s fuel economy
If you want an answer to “What fuel economy do Grenadier owners get?” for your specific vehicle, a repeatable full-tank log is more useful than a single dashboard snapshot. Use the same method for at least several tanks and separate unlike routes.
- Fill the tank consistently. Use the same station when practical and stop at the same pump automatic shutoff point. Do not estimate the amount remaining from the gauge.
- Reset the trip odometer. Record the odometer reading or trip distance immediately after filling.
- Log conditions. Note fuel type, passenger and cargo load, tire or wheel changes, weather, average speed, highway versus city travel and any off-road distance.
- Refuel and calculate. At the next consistent fill, divide miles driven by gallons added. For metric records, divide liters used by kilometers driven and multiply by 100 to obtain L/100 km.
- Repeat before drawing conclusions. Keep separate averages for highway, mixed commuting and off-road use. A single unusual trip should remain an individual observation.
Report the result with its conditions, such as “14.2 mpg over three mixed-use tanks with two adults and weekend highway travel,” rather than presenting it as the average for every Grenadier.
Can you calculate Grenadier range per tank?
Not reliably from the available figures alone. A dependable range calculation requires the exact vehicle’s fuel-tank capacity, usable reserve and the owner’s sustained fuel economy. The material cited here does not verify a configuration-wide tank capacity and reserve, so multiplying a test MPG by an assumed tank size would create false precision.
For trip planning, use your own full-tank records, keep a conservative buffer and identify fuel stops before remote or off-road travel. Range will be shortest when the vehicle is heavily loaded, moving slowly over difficult terrain or operating in adverse weather—the same circumstances associated with the lower test reading.
How to compare Grenadier economy with another vehicle
Make the comparison on matching axes:
- Market and units: Compare U.S. mpg with U.S. mpg, Canadian L/100 km with Canadian L/100 km, or convert units explicitly. Never place UK mpg beside U.S. mpg without labeling the gallon standard.
- Powertrain: Compare petrol with petrol unless the diesel is actually available in your market.
- Trim and equipment: Keep Station Wagon, Fieldmaster and Trialmaster distinctions visible, and account for tires, roof equipment and payload.
- Test protocol: Match city, highway, mixed-use and off-road conditions. A 75-mph steady-route result is not equivalent to an urban commute.
- Evidence type: Label manufacturer estimates, official guides and independent observations separately. None of the cited sources establishes a representative owner-population average.
Using those controls prevents an apparently better number from being created by mixing a European diesel figure, a U.S. petrol estimate and an unrelated test route.
Bottom line for prospective owners
For a U.S. petrol Grenadier, plan around the manufacturer’s 14–15 mpg combined estimates: 15 mpg for the cited Station Wagon and Fieldmaster, 14 mpg for Trialmaster. Real tests show how wide the operating spread can be—14.6 mpg on pavement, 10.4 mpg off-road and 16 mpg on a 75-mph highway route. European petrol and diesel figures look higher only when their market and UK-gallon units are kept intact. There is no verified owner-wide average or universal range-per-tank figure, so the most honest forecast is the published baseline adjusted for your trim, payload, route and weather.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




