For the current UK Model Year 27 Hyundai Bayon, Hyundai publishes a combined WLTP economy of 47.9 mpg for the 1.0T 90PS with a six-speed manual and 48.7 mpg with the seven-speed dual-clutch transmission (7DCT). Those are laboratory comparison figures, not a promise of real-world consumption. All four listed versions have a 40-litre fuel tank and a first-year VED charge of £560 in Hyundai Motor UK’s October 2026 sheet. Insurance groups run from 13E to 15E, while CO₂ emissions are 131–134 g/km.
What fuel economy does the Hyundai Bayon achieve?
The current UK Bayon range uses one powertrain: a 1.0-litre T-GDi turbocharged petrol engine producing 90PS. Buyers choose either a six-speed manual gearbox (6MT) or a seven-speed dual-clutch transmission (7DCT). Hyundai’s Model Year 27 technical and pricing sheet, data correct in October 2026, gives the following WLTP results.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Trim and transmission | Combined WLTP | Low phase | Mid phase | High phase | Extra-high phase | CO₂ | Insurance group | First-year VED |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black Line 1.0T 90PS 6MT | 47.9 mpg (5.9 l/100km) | 38.7 mpg (7.3) | 51.4 mpg (5.5) | 56.5 mpg (5.0) | 44.8 mpg (6.3) | 133 g/km | 15E | £560 |
| Black Line 1.0T 90PS 7DCT | 48.7 mpg (5.8 l/100km) | 37.7 mpg (7.5) | 53.3 mpg (5.3) | 58.9 mpg (4.8) | 44.8 mpg (6.3) | 131 g/km | 13E | £560 |
| Tech Line 1.0T 90PS 6MT | 47.9 mpg (5.9 l/100km) | 38.2 mpg (7.4) | 50.4 mpg (5.6) | 56.5 mpg (5.0) | 44.8 mpg (6.3) | 134 g/km | 15E | £560 |
| Tech Line 1.0T 90PS 7DCT | 48.7 mpg (5.8 l/100km) | 37.2 mpg (7.6) | 53.3 mpg (5.3) | 58.9 mpg (4.8) | 44.8 mpg (6.3) | 132 g/km | 14E | £560 |
The combined result is identical between the two trims when the transmission is the same: 47.9 mpg for either manual and 48.7 mpg for either DCT. The phase results and CO₂ figures vary by trim, wheel and specification details. The Tech Line DCT figures above follow the sequence in Hyundai’s October 2026 sheet: low 37.2, mid 53.3, high 58.9 and extra-high 44.8 mpg.
How WLTP figures relate to everyday driving
WLTP is a standardized test intended to let buyers compare vehicles tested under the same procedure. Hyundai states that its fuel-consumption and CO₂ figures are for comparison only and may not match what an owner records on the road. Weather, traffic, driving style, vehicle load and accessories fitted after registration can all change consumption.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
A short urban commute, winter heating, repeated cold starts, hills, high speeds or a fully loaded car can produce a lower mpg figure than the combined value. A steady, lightly loaded run at moderate speed may do better. Because no independent real-world test or statistical owner survey is established here, there is no defensible single “actual mpg” number to substitute for the WLTP result.
What the four test phases mean
- Low phase: represents the slowest, most stop-start part of the test and is generally the least efficient.
- Mid phase: adds faster acceleration and roads than the low phase.
- High phase: represents higher-speed running under the test cycle.
- Extra-high phase: includes the fastest section and can reduce mpg compared with the high phase.
These phases are laboratory segments, not promises for a particular journey type. Treat them as diagnostic comparison figures rather than a city, motorway or mixed-driving guarantee.
Is the Bayon manual or automatic more economical?
On Hyundai’s published combined measure, the 7DCT is 48.7 mpg and the 6MT is 47.9 mpg. That is a difference of 0.8 mpg in the stated test. The DCT also records lower CO₂ in both trims: 131 g/km for Black Line and 132 g/km for Tech Line, versus 133 and 134 g/km for their manual equivalents.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
The result does not establish that every driver will use less petrol in the DCT. Real consumption depends on traffic, gradients, tyre pressures, payload and how each transmission is driven. The manual may suit drivers who prefer direct gear control or want its lower purchase price; the DCT may be preferable for frequent stop-start traffic. Use the published difference as a comparison point, then obtain quotes and consider your own driving pattern rather than assuming a guaranteed saving.
What does a Bayon cost to run?
Running cost has several parts: fuel, vehicle tax, insurance, servicing, tyres, maintenance and depreciation. The official October 2026 figures establish the first three elements only in part. They do not provide a personal annual fuel bill, current service prices or an insurance quote.
Fuel cost: calculate it from your own use
The Bayon has a 40-litre tank in both manual and DCT forms. Tank capacity is not a guaranteed range. To estimate your fuel budget, use this method:
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
- Record your annual mileage in miles.
- Measure your own average mpg over several refills, preferably in the same car and season.
- Divide annual miles by measured mpg to estimate gallons used.
- Multiply gallons by the current petrol price where you buy fuel.
For a planning estimate before you have your own data, you can substitute 47.9 mpg for a manual or 48.7 mpg for a DCT, but label the result as a WLTP-based estimate. It will not account for your traffic, weather, load or driving style. Recalculate after the first few thousand miles using brim-to-brim fuel records or the car’s trip-computer data, recognizing that dashboard readings can also differ from pump measurements.
Vehicle tax
Hyundai’s October 2026 UK sheet lists a first-year VED charge of £560 for all four combinations. This is specifically the first-year amount shown for the Model Year 27 range; it is not a timeless annual tax figure. VED rules and rates can change, so check the current government rate for the registration date and exact specification when ordering.
Insurance
Insurance groups are 15E for both manual versions, 13E for the Black Line DCT and 14E for the Tech Line DCT. A group is a classification used by insurers, not a quotation. Your premium can change substantially with age, postcode, claims history, annual mileage, occupation, excess, security and the chosen insurer. Get a quote for the exact trim and transmission before comparing total ownership costs.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Servicing, tyres and repairs
The cited Hyundai material does not establish a current service interval, servicing price schedule or typical tyre cost for every UK location. Those costs can vary with model year, dealer, mileage and tyre specification. Ask a Hyundai retailer for the interval and a written maintenance estimate for the exact vehicle identification or registration, and compare it with independent garage pricing where appropriate. Budget separately for tyres, brakes, MOT tests and unscheduled repairs rather than treating the WLTP figure as a complete ownership forecast.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Current prices and the effect on ownership cost
Hyundai’s Model Year 27 sheet lists these recommended on-road prices effective 1 October 2026:
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →| Variant | Recommended on-road price (October 2026) | Launch on-the-road price (December 2025 announcement) |
|---|---|---|
| Black Line 1.0T 90PS 6MT | £24,065 | £23,795 |
| Black Line 1.0T 90PS 7DCT | £25,315 | £25,045 |
| Tech Line 1.0T 90PS 6MT | £25,565 | £25,295 |
| Tech Line 1.0T 90PS 7DCT | £26,815 | £26,545 |
The December 2025 prices are historical launch figures; use the October 2026 prices for a current UK comparison. Finance interest, deposit, mileage limits, insurance and depreciation can outweigh a small difference in test-cycle fuel economy, so compare the complete payment and ownership picture.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Which Bayon is likely to suit your driving?
Choose the 6MT when
- You prefer a conventional manual driving experience.
- Your priority is the lowest entry price within the same trim.
- You are comfortable managing clutch and gear changes in traffic.
Choose the 7DCT when
- You want two-pedal driving for congested urban routes.
- The 0.8-mpg higher combined WLTP figure is relevant to your comparison.
- You accept the higher purchase price shown in the current list.
Choose between Black Line and Tech Line
Within each transmission, the combined WLTP figure is the same for both trims. The published phase values, CO₂ and insurance groups differ slightly, so check the exact wheel and equipment specification. The Tech Line manual has 134 g/km and group 15E; the Tech Line DCT has 132 g/km and group 14E. Black Line records 133 g/km and 15E with the manual, and 131 g/km and 13E with the DCT.
How to improve your Bayon’s fuel consumption
- Check tyre pressures against the vehicle’s recommended settings, especially before long trips.
- Accelerate smoothly and anticipate traffic instead of braking hard and accelerating again.
- Use the highest suitable gear in the manual and avoid unnecessary high engine speed.
- On the DCT, allow the gearbox to select gears smoothly rather than repeatedly applying heavy throttle.
- Remove unused heavy items and roof equipment when they are not needed.
- Combine errands to reduce cold starts and short trips.
- Keep the car maintained and investigate warning lights or changes in engine behaviour promptly.
These practices can reduce fuel use, but none guarantees the combined WLTP number because road and weather conditions remain decisive.
Important model-year qualification
Hyundai has also announced an all-new Bayon for which final technical data and the consumption range are pending homologation. Do not apply the Model Year 27 figures in this article to that announced model. Confirm the engine, gearbox, CO₂ rating, tax and price on the final UK specification before placing an order.
Bottom line for UK buyers
The current UK 90PS Bayon is officially rated at 47.9 mpg combined with the manual and 48.7 mpg with the DCT. The difference is small and comes from a controlled WLTP test, so it should not be treated as proof that one transmission will always be cheaper to fuel. All four variants show £560 first-year VED, 40 litres of tank capacity and insurance groups from 13E to 15E. Build your decision around measured consumption, a current petrol price, an exact insurance quote and verified servicing costs for your location.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




