Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →The 2026 GMC Terrain test drive review verdict is yes: the compact SUV has class in its styling, cabin technology, ride comfort, and available AT4 hardware, but no standout gas mileage or speed. Its 175-hp turbocharged engine is adequate for commuting, while independent tests recorded 0-to-60-mph times of 8.6 to 9.4 seconds.
The title’s “no gas” refers to the Terrain’s lack of gas-mileage leadership, not to an electric powertrain. The 2026 Terrain is a conventional gasoline compact SUV with three trims, two drivetrain choices, and no hybrid option.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The 2026 GMC Terrain is most convincing as a comfortable, technology-forward daily driver. The Elevation makes the strongest value case, the AT4 adds light-duty trail hardware, and the Denali adds premium presentation without adding engine power.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Key takeaways
- Every 2026 GMC Terrain uses a 175-horsepower turbocharged 1.5-liter four-cylinder; FWD models make 184 lb-ft of torque, while AWD models make 203 lb-ft.
- Independent testing recorded 0-to-60-mph times of 8.6 seconds for an AWD Elevation and 9.4 seconds for an AT4, making the Terrain comfortable but slow for its class.
- EPA estimates reach 26 mpg city and 28 mpg highway for the Elevation FWD, while AT4 and Denali ratings are 24 mpg city and 26 mpg highway.
- The 2026 Terrain has three U.S. trims: Elevation, AT4, and Denali, with official starting MSRPs of $32,195, $41,395, and $43,895 respectively.
- FWD Terrain models can tow up to 800 pounds, while AWD models can tow up to 1,500 pounds when properly equipped.
What is the 2026 GMC Terrain?
The 2026 GMC Terrain is a five-seat, two-row compact SUV and GMC’s smallest SUV, positioned below the three-row Acadia. The 2026 model is the second model year of the third-generation Terrain introduced for 2025, according to Edmunds’ 2026 GMC Terrain overview.
#1 Best Overall
- Custom Fitment: LUMWAY floor mats are designed according to the original car specifications, offering a customized fit for the 2025 2026 2027 Chevy Equinox Fuel version and 2025 2026 2027 GMC Terrain. The package includes two rows of floor mats, a cargo mat with backrest mat (3 buckles included), and 4-piece door sill protectors for comprehensive coverage
- Premium Material: Crafted from high-quality and durable TPE materials, all-weather floor mat for 2027 2026 Chevy Equinox is designed to withstand daily wear and tear, ensuring long-lasting protection for your vehicle's interior
- Anti Slip Design: Featuring deeply sculpted channels and a raised edge, the mat can stay firmly in place to provide a stable surface for passengers and floor, enhancing both safety and convenience.
- All Weather Protection: Engineered for all seasons, the floor liner for 2026 Chevy Equinox can handle rain, snow, mud, and spills with ease. It emits no unpleasant odors even in hot weather, guaranteeing confident use
- Simple Installation: Equipped with a hook-and-loop design, the all-weather floor mat is easy to remove and clean without damaging the original car. The lanyards further secure the backrest mat. Refer to our installation video for guidance
GMC’s U.S. lineup has three versions: Elevation, AT4, and Denali. Elevation is available with front-wheel drive or all-wheel drive, while AT4 and Denali are AWD-only. The three trims share the same basic engine, so the more expensive models primarily add equipment, appearance, suspension hardware, and cabin presentation rather than extra power.
2026 GMC Terrain trim comparison
| Trim | Official starting MSRP | Drivetrain and transmission | Engine output | Best fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elevation | $32,195 for FWD | FWD with CVT or AWD with eight-speed automatic | 175 hp; 184 lb-ft FWD or 203 lb-ft AWD | Value, commuting, and everyday comfort |
| AT4 | $41,395 | AWD with eight-speed automatic | 175 hp; 203 lb-ft | Light trails, gravel, snow, and off-road appearance |
| Denali | $43,895 | AWD with eight-speed automatic | 175 hp; 203 lb-ft | Premium trim content and upscale presentation |
The GMC 2026 Terrain comparison page lists those starting MSRPs and drivetrain distinctions. The listed prices exclude available options and may change with destination charges, dealer pricing, incentives, and market conditions. The AWD Elevation does not have a separate starting price identified in the supplied GMC pricing information, so buyers should configure the vehicle rather than assume that the FWD price applies to AWD.
How does the 2026 GMC Terrain drive?
The 2026 GMC Terrain drives comfortably and predictably, but the 175-hp engine does not provide the urgency suggested by the SUV’s broad, truck-inspired exterior. Car and Driver describes the ride as agreeable and the handling as stable, while characterizing acceleration as lethargic and freeway merging as an exercise that requires planning and a heavy right foot.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallFWD versions use a continuously variable transmission and produce 184 lb-ft of torque. AWD versions use an eight-speed automatic and produce 203 lb-ft, but AWD does not turn the Terrain into a quick SUV. Every trim retains the same 1.5-liter turbocharged four-cylinder, as shown in Car and Driver’s 2026 GMC Terrain review and specifications.
| Configuration | Horsepower | Torque | Transmission | Driving implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elevation FWD | 175 hp | 184 lb-ft | CVT | Lowest-cost, most efficiency-oriented configuration |
| Elevation AWD | 175 hp | 203 lb-ft | Eight-speed automatic | More traction and a conventional automatic, but not a major acceleration upgrade |
| AT4 AWD | 175 hp | 203 lb-ft | Eight-speed automatic | More trail hardware and control, with extra equipment and tires to move |
| Denali AWD | 175 hp | 203 lb-ft | Eight-speed automatic | More premium content without a stronger powertrain |
How slow is the 2026 GMC Terrain?
According to Car and Driver’s 2026 review, an AWD Terrain Elevation reached 60 mph in 8.6 seconds. MotorTrend’s December 2, 2025 instrumented test of a 2026 Terrain AT4 recorded 9.4 seconds to 60 mph. The difference likely reflects the AT4’s added equipment, all-terrain tires, and test configuration, but both results point to the same conclusion: the Terrain is adequate in traffic and unremarkable when accelerating.
| Independent test | Vehicle tested | 0–60 mph | What the result means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Car and Driver, 2026 | AWD Elevation | 8.6 seconds | Acceptable for routine driving, slow beside quicker compact SUVs |
| MotorTrend, December 2, 2025 | AT4 AWD | 9.4 seconds | AT4 is grittier in traction and control, not gutsier in acceleration |
The Terrain is not dangerous or incapable because of its modest acceleration. The practical issue is that merging onto a fast freeway, passing at speed, or climbing a grade with passengers may require more advance planning and more throttle than the exterior styling suggests.
The AT4’s extra sidewall gives it a more comfortable ride than the Denali on large wheels. The Denali’s more sophisticated suspension helps manage the harshness associated with low-profile tires, but the Denali does not gain performance from its higher price. MotorTrend’s description, Grittier, Not Gutsier
, is an accurate summary of the AT4’s priorities.
Is the 2026 GMC Terrain good on gas?
The 2026 GMC Terrain is acceptable on gas for a gasoline compact SUV, but the Terrain is not a fuel-economy leader and does not offer a hybrid powertrain. The most efficient official estimates belong to the Elevation FWD; AWD, all-terrain tires, and additional equipment reduce the listed ratings on AT4 and Denali.
Rank #2
- 【Precisely Custom-Fit for Chevrolet Equinox/GMC Terrain 2025 2026 2027】 Built with cutting-edge 3D laser scanning technology, LASFIT floor mats and cargo liners are precisely custom-shaped to match the original floor contours of your 2025 2026 2027 Equinox or Terrain. 𝐍𝐨𝐭 𝐜𝐨𝐦𝐩𝐚𝐭𝐢𝐛𝐥𝐞 𝐰𝐢𝐭𝐡 𝐄𝐪𝐮𝐢𝐧𝐨𝐱 𝐄𝐕.
- 【Easy to Install & Clean】 Precise alignment, snaps in placee.LASFIT floor mats effortlessly organizes various in-car debris (liquid/crumbs/pet hair/sand). Follow a simple 3-step cleaning method after removal: 1) Shake off or sweep away large particles → 2) Rinse and air-dry →3) Quick reinstall. Compatible with vaciuum cleaning or high-pressure hose rinse, offering instant drying arhd immediate reuse.
- 【TPE: Safe & Durable】LASFIT floor mats for Chevy Equinox/GMC Terrain 2025 2026 2027 are made of 100% high quality TPE material, which combines environmental friendliness and durability perfectly. TPE is safe, healthy, and odorless, providing all-around safety for you, your family, kids and pets. TPE is also durable and resistant to deformation, ensuring mats remain in original shape for a long time without worrying about seasonal heat or extreme cold weather.
- 【High Edge-All Weather & All Scenario Protection】 Whether it's a snowstorm, muddy roads, or spills from snacks and playful pets, LASFIT floor mats provide comprehensive protection for your original carpet, effectively preventing dirt and wear. The full coverage design and raised lip around the edges help prevent snow, water, mud, sand, and other stains or liquids from seeping into the carpet, keeping your car looking brand new all year round. The unique buckle design, surface anti-slip texture, and back anti-slip studs ensure the mats and items on them stay securely in place, giving you peace of mind on every journey.
- 【Why Choose LASFIT】 LASFIT has been specializing in automotive accessories for 10 years, committed to providing customers with high-quality products and excellent service. Whether it's model confirmation, product inquiries, or after-sales issues, feel free to contact us at any time! We offer a 30-day worry-free return and exchange policy for all products, with support available through 24/7 online customer service and our local store in California. Please confirm that these car floor liners are compatible with your vehicle before purchase.
| Trim or configuration | EPA-estimated city | EPA-estimated highway | Fuel-economy position |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elevation FWD | Up to 26 mpg | Up to 28 mpg | Best official Terrain estimate |
| AT4 AWD | 24 mpg | 26 mpg | Lower estimate because of AWD, tires, and off-road equipment |
| Denali AWD | 24 mpg | 26 mpg | Lower estimate because of AWD and premium equipment |
Car and Driver reports a 25–27 mpg combined range across configurations. In Car and Driver’s 75-mph highway test, an AWD Elevation achieved 30 mpg, but the same test vehicle recorded 22 mpg observed overall. The contrast matters: steady highway cruising can be reasonably efficient, while mixed real-world driving does not make the Terrain an exceptional fuel saver.
The Car and Driver 2026 Terrain review supplies the independent 30-mpg highway-test and 22-mpg observed figures. The figures are test results from one vehicle and should not be treated as a guarantee for every Terrain driver. Because the 2026 Terrain has no hybrid version, there is no hybrid fuel-economy figure to use as an alternative benchmark.
Which 2026 GMC Terrain trim should you buy?
The best 2026 GMC Terrain trim depends on whether value, light off-road equipment, or premium presentation matters most. No trim solves the Terrain’s acceleration limitation because no trim receives a more powerful engine.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Should you buy the Elevation?
The Elevation is the rational starting point for most buyers. The Elevation is the only trim available with FWD, carries the lowest official starting price, and uses the same basic engine as AT4 and Denali. FWD is the logical choice when purchase price and the best EPA estimates matter most.
Elevation AWD is the better choice for buyers who regularly deal with snow, loose surfaces, steep unpaved roads, or a preference for all-wheel traction. AWD brings the eight-speed automatic and 203 lb-ft of torque, but AWD should not be purchased expecting a dramatic performance transformation. An AWD Elevation with carefully selected packages is the strongest value recommendation for buyers who want traction and comfort without paying for premium trim decoration.
Is the GMC Terrain AT4 actually good off-road?
The GMC Terrain AT4 is the most credible light-off-road Terrain because the AT4 adds hardware designed for low-speed control and loose surfaces. GMC lists standard AWD, all-terrain tires, an off-road-tuned suspension, increased ride height, a front skid plate, underbody shielding, hill-descent control, multiple drive modes, and an AT4-exclusive Terrain mode for low-speed crawling on the official 2026 GMC Terrain AT4 page.
The AT4 is better suited to gravel roads, forest roads, snow, mild trails, and uneven access roads than an ordinary road-focused compact SUV. The AT4’s equipment improves traction and control, but the 1.5-liter engine remains modest. MotorTrend’s 9.4-second 0-to-60-mph result and 25-mpg combined result in its AT4 test reinforce that AT4 means more capability at low speed, not more speed on pavement or a serious technical-trail transformation.
Is the GMC Terrain Denali worth it?
The Denali is worth considering when premium trim content, exclusive appearance details, and a more upscale cabin presentation matter more than performance per dollar. The Denali is AWD-only, uses the eight-speed automatic, and has the same 175-hp engine and 203 lb-ft torque rating as the AT4.
Rank #3
- Precision Custom Fit: Compatible with 2027 2026 2025 Chevy Chevrolet Equinox (Only Fit Fuel Version) & GMC Terrain 2027 2026 2025. Manufactured with precision using laser 3D scanning of the original vehicle dimensions for a superior fit
- Comprehensive Coverage: Lumway floor mats includes front and rear floor mats. Additionally, 4 door sill protectors are included to safeguard the painted door frame areas, ensuring thorough coverage for your vehicle
- Firm Hold: Features custom-fit buckles (removable and reattachable) to keep the mat securely in place. The base includes textured points for added grip, while the surface is carefully designed to maintain stability and comfort
- All Weather-protection: Lumway floor mats crafted from premium TPE material, designed for durability, has recycling potential, and shield your floor from dirt, mud, salt, rain, snow, and even hot summer temperatures. Easy to clean, they ensure your vehicle's interior stays fresh and well-maintained year-round
- Customer Support: Enjoy more professional after-sales service from Lumway. Should any issues or concerns arise, we are committed to providing assistance and solutions to protect your purchase. Tip: Temporary creases from folding during transit will smooth out after a few hours in sunlight
The Denali’s price premium therefore buys presentation and equipment rather than meaningful power. The Denali’s larger wheels and low-profile tires can make the ride feel less forgiving than the AT4’s taller-sidewall setup, although the Denali’s more sophisticated suspension helps control that compromise. Buyers who want the fastest Terrain will not find the answer in Denali.
Does the Terrain cabin feel premium and practical?
The 2026 GMC Terrain feels premium-looking and well-equipped rather than genuinely luxurious. The major visual feature is a vertically oriented 15-inch-class infotainment display, and the dashboard’s substantial screen and truck-inspired design make the compact SUV feel like a scaled-down GMC truck or SUV.
The Terrain seats five and provides useful two-row cargo capacity. According to Car and Driver’s 2026 test specification, the Terrain offers approximately 30 cubic feet behind the rear seats and approximately 64 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. Those figures make the Terrain practical for groceries, luggage, pets, and ordinary household cargo, but the supplied research does not establish class-leading cargo volume or luxury-car material quality.
The cabin’s central trade-off mirrors the powertrain trade-off: the Terrain’s presentation suggests more capability and expense than the performance numbers deliver. Buyers who value a large display, substantial styling, and a comfortable ride may find that trade-off acceptable. Buyers who prioritize quick acceleration, hybrid efficiency, or maximum utility should compare alternatives before choosing the Terrain.
How much can a 2026 GMC Terrain tow?
A front-wheel-drive 2026 GMC Terrain is rated to tow up to 800 pounds, while an all-wheel-drive Terrain is rated to tow up to 1,500 pounds. The AWD rating makes the Terrain suitable for a small utility trailer or limited recreational equipment when the vehicle is properly equipped, but the Terrain is not a replacement for a midsize SUV or pickup used for serious towing.
| Drivetrain | Maximum tow rating | Appropriate use | Important condition |
|---|---|---|---|
| FWD | 800 pounds | Very small utility or recreational trailer | Use the correct equipment and follow the owner’s manual |
| AWD | 1,500 pounds | Small utility trailer or light recreational equipment | Proper equipment and loading are required |
GMC’s official material says, Tow up to 1,500 lbs.
GMC also lists a factory-installed trailer hitch and wiring harness for the AT4 trailering package. Trailer weight, tongue weight, passengers, cargo, and equipment all affect safe operation, so owners should review the trailering section of the 2026 GMC Terrain owner manual before towing.
What safety evidence is available for the 2026 Terrain?
The available research does not establish a new 2026 NHTSA five-star crash-test rating for the GMC Terrain. The current NHTSA 2026 model-year testing-selection page does not list the Terrain among the vehicles selected for five-star crash testing or advanced crash-avoidance verification.
Recommended Free Tools
Not appearing on that selection page is not the same as receiving a poor safety rating. It means that a verified 2026 result was not identified in the cited NHTSA source, so buyers should not be told that the 2026 Terrain has a new NHTSA star rating based on this evidence.
Rank #4
- Custom Fit: This all season floor mat set is designed specifically for 2025 2026 2027 Chevrolet Chevy Equinox LT/RS/ACTIV (Not for EV) and for 2025 2026 2027 GMC Terrain ELEVATION/AT4/DENALI. This package includes floor mats, 2-in-in cargo mat with backrest mat, and extra door sill protectors for full coverage
- Full Coverage: This mat set delivers complete interior coverage, from passenger areas to the trunk. The floor mats feature high edges to block spills from reaching the felt carpet. The connected seat-back and trunk liner ensures seamless protection for folded seats and cargo space. Additional door sill guards shield painted door frames, safeguarding from entry. An all-in-one solution to keep your car pristine
- Parents' Favorite: Full Mats are made of durable all weather TPE material which is no smell, no matter in hot or cold weather, protecting SUV from dirt, pet scratches, and other damages, maintaining its original appearance. Waterproof material to handle every accidental drink spill and wet umbrella. Non-slip surface prevents cargo movement in trunk area. Full set mat can be cleaned by wiping with a damp towel or rinsing directly with water,easily deal with pet hair
- Triple Fixation: The backrest mats feature hook-and-loop fasteners, elastic straps, and custom buckles for a secure hold—keeping them firmly in place even when seats are lowered or raised. No slipping, no catching, just fit and hassle-free adjustment
- JOULARISE Excellent Service: Crafted with precision 3D laser scanning, JOULARISE ensures a custom fit for your 2025 2026 2027 Equinox and Terrain with these full mats set. If items have any problems, please let us know, and we will provide you a satisfactory solution. Notes: The full set are folded during shipping, after receiving leave full mats in sunlight for a while to help restore their original appearance
Independent automotive sources describe a broad driver-assistance roster for the 2026 Terrain, including automatic emergency braking, pedestrian and bicyclist detection, blind-zone steering assistance, rear automatic braking, adaptive cruise control, and related alerts. Equipment can vary by trim and package. Driver assistance does not replace an attentive driver, and the owner manual states that the driver remains responsible for vehicle control.
What warranty does the 2026 GMC Terrain have?
GMC lists a 3-year/36,000-mile bumper-to-bumper warranty, a 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain and drivetrain warranty, and roadside assistance for 5 years or 60,000 miles, subject to GMC’s terms and limitations.
| Coverage | GMC-listed term |
|---|---|
| Bumper-to-bumper | 3 years or 36,000 miles |
| Powertrain and drivetrain | 5 years or 60,000 miles |
| Roadside assistance | 5 years or 60,000 miles |
| Scheduled maintenance | One visit within the first year or 12,000 miles |
The GMC 2026 Terrain summary lists those warranty and maintenance provisions. Warranty coverage can depend on the applicable terms, exclusions, and mileage or time limit, so the purchase documents remain controlling.
What floor mats fit the 2026 GMC Terrain?
Model-specific all-weather floor mats and liners are the sensible accessory choice for a 2026 GMC Terrain used in winter, mud, road salt, or with pets and dirty cargo. GMC’s accessory catalog lists genuine mats for 2025–2027 Terrain Elevation, AT4, and Denali models, while WeatherTech lists 2026 Terrain-specific FloorLiner HP products, cargo liners, seat protectors, window deflectors, mud flaps, sunshades, and all-weather floor mats.
Before buying 2026 GMC Terrain all-weather floor mats, confirm the model year and trim, check that the mats use the vehicle’s attachment points, and verify fitment for the front and rear floor configuration. GMC cautions that its mats should not be installed over existing mats or liners because stacked floor coverings can interfere with the pedals. A cargo liner is a separate consideration for owners who regularly carry wet equipment, pets, or muddy gear.
Is the 2026 GMC Terrain worth buying?
The 2026 GMC Terrain is worth buying when exterior presence, large-screen technology, ride comfort, useful cargo space, and light-duty traction matter more than quick acceleration or exceptional fuel economy. The Terrain’s styling and equipment give the compact SUV genuine visual class, and the AT4 adds credible light-off-road hardware.
The Terrain is a weaker choice for buyers who want a hybrid, a fuel-economy leader, a genuinely quick compact SUV, or a vehicle intended for serious technical trails. The engine remains unchanged across trims, independent acceleration testing is slow, and the Denali’s higher price does not purchase additional power.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems| Buyer priority | Best match | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| Lowest entry price and best listed fuel economy | Elevation FWD | Lowest official starting MSRP and the strongest EPA estimates |
| All-weather traction without premium-trim pricing | Elevation AWD | AWD, eight-speed automatic, and 203 lb-ft torque with a value-oriented trim |
| Light trails, gravel, snow, and rugged appearance | AT4 AWD | All-terrain tires, lifted ride height, underbody protection, and trail-oriented drive modes |
| Premium presentation and exclusive trim details | Denali AWD | Upscale equipment and appearance, but no stronger engine |
The most balanced recommendation is an AWD Elevation with carefully selected packages for buyers who need all-weather traction and everyday comfort. The AT4 makes sense for buyers who will actually use its light-off-road equipment. The Denali makes sense only when premium trim content matters more than performance per dollar.
The Bottom Line
Bottom line: The 2026 GMC Terrain is all class in styling, screen technology, comfort, and available AT4 equipment, but it is not all class in speed or fuel economy. The 175-hp engine is adequate for commuting, independent testing found 8.6- to 9.4-second 0-to-60-mph times, and no hybrid powertrain is available.
Choose the AWD Elevation for the best balance of value, traction, and comfort; choose the AT4 for genuine light-trail use; and choose the Denali for premium presentation rather than added performance.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




