Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PCHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Get listed

all-terrain vehicles19 MIN

10 Best All-Terrain Vehicles for 2026: Top ATVs by Use Case

The best ATV depends on the job. Compare 10 leading Polaris, Can-Am, Honda, Yamaha, Kawasaki and Suzuki all-terrain vehicles by trail ability, towing, price, suspension, fit and safety.

By CarCody Team

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The 10 best all-terrain vehicles for 2026 depend on the job: Polaris Sportsman 850 is the strongest all-around choice, Can-Am Outlander 500/700 is the value pick, Honda Foreman Rubicon suits uneven trails, and Suzuki KingQuad 750AXi stands out for warranty-backed utility. No ATV is objectively best for every rider, terrain or budget.

This is a current U.S. buying guide to full-size four-wheel ATVs for utility work, recreation and mixed trail riding. Manufacturer specifications are separated from editorial judgments, and model-year or availability warnings are called out where the cited evidence is older or trim-specific.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Key takeaways

  • The 2026 Polaris Sportsman 850 is the strongest all-around utility-and-trail choice in this shortlist, with 78 hp, 12 inches of ground clearance, 1,500 pounds of towing capacity and a $10,799 U.S. MSRP.
  • The 2026 Can-Am Outlander 500/700 has the lowest explicitly cited starting MSRP at $7,349, while the 500 makes 40 hp and the 700 makes 50 hp.
  • The Polaris Sportsman XP 1000 S offers the most ground clearance in the cited specifications at 14.5 inches, but its 952cc, 1,750-pound towing and 500-pound rack figures come from a 2025 owner manual and require 2026-trim verification.
  • The Honda Foreman Rubicon 4×4 EPS is the Honda choice for uneven ground because it combines independent front and rear suspension with electronic power steering.
  • The 2026 Suzuki KingQuad 750AXi Power Steering SE pairs selectable 2WD, 4WD and differential-lock 4WD with a 24-month limited warranty.
  • ATV towing figures are not directly interchangeable because manufacturers may use different configurations, trailer assumptions and test conditions.

How were the 10 best all-terrain vehicles selected?

The 10 best all-terrain vehicles in this guide are selected by job and buyer priority rather than by an unsupported claim that one ATV is superior in every situation. The list focuses on current U.S. full-size four-wheel ATVs intended mainly for utility work, recreation and mixed trail use.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The specifications below come from manufacturer pages, brochures or owner documentation. The recommendations are editorial interpretations of those specifications, not the result of firsthand testing, long-term reliability testing or a controlled comparison ride. Equipment, pricing and availability can change by trim, dealer and state.

For clarity, the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission definition of an ATV describes a motorized off-highway vehicle with four low-pressure or non-pneumatic tires, a straddled seat and handlebars for steering control. These machines should not be assumed to be street legal.

10 best all-terrain vehicles at a glance

ATV Model-year status Engine or output Ground clearance Published towing figure Best fit
Polaris Sportsman 850 2026 850cc twin-cylinder; 78 hp 12 in 1,500 lb All-around trail and utility use
Polaris Sportsman XP 1000 S 2026 retail figures require verification; cited detailed figures are from a 2025 manual 952cc 14.5 in 1,750 lb High-clearance work and difficult terrain
Can-Am Outlander 500/700 2026 500: 40 hp; 700: 50 hp 12 in Up to 1,830 lb in the cited configuration Lower-entry-price utility riding
Can-Am Outlander XT 850 2026 family; exact cited XT 850 figures vary by trim 850 package; exact output not supplied in the cited material Not supplied for the exact cited XT trim Not supplied for the exact cited XT trim Higher-output recreational utility
Honda FourTrax Foreman Rubicon 4×4 EPS 2026 518cc liquid-cooled single-cylinder 9.8 in 1,322 lb Uneven-ground comfort and utility
Honda FourTrax Foreman 4×4 EPS 2026 518cc engine family 7.5 in 848 lb Conventional utility work
Yamaha Kodiak 700 Detailed cited page is 2024; verify current model year 686cc liquid-cooled SOHC single-cylinder 10.8 in Not supplied in the cited material Compact-feeling utility riding
Kawasaki Brute Force 750 EPS 2026 749cc V-twin; 50 hp 9.0 in at standard preload 1,250 lb V-twin utility power
Suzuki KingQuad 750AXi Power Steering SE 2026 722cc liquid-cooled DOHC single-cylinder 10.2 in 1,322 lb Warranty-focused utility ownership
Honda FourTrax Rubicon 700 Cited Honda specification page; availability varies by geography 675cc liquid-cooled single-cylinder 9.5 in 848 lb Higher-displacement Honda preference

1. Which ATV is the best all-around choice? Polaris Sportsman 850

The 2026 Polaris Sportsman 850 is the best all-around choice when one ATV must cover trail riding, property work and moderate towing. Polaris lists a 78-hp, 850cc twin-cylinder engine, one-touch on-demand AWD/2WD, 12 inches of ground clearance, 1,500 pounds of towing capacity and 360 pounds of combined front-and-rear rack capacity in its 2026 Sportsman 850 specifications.

The 47.6-inch width is important for riders who want a full-size machine but still need to fit many narrower trails. The combination of selectable drivetrain modes, useful clearance and substantial cargo capacity gives the Sportsman 850 the broadest job coverage in this list without moving to the most extreme engine or chassis option.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Best for: A buyer who wants one ATV for recreational trails, land maintenance, light hauling and occasional towing.

Watch-outs: Polaris lists $10,799 as U.S. MSRP, but MSRP excludes destination, tax, title, registration, setup and dealer charges. The Sportsman 850 platform includes multiple trims, so a winch, premium tires, storage, bumpers or other equipment may not be included on the exact ATV being priced.

2. Which ATV has the most high-clearance capability? Polaris Sportsman XP 1000 S

The Polaris Sportsman XP 1000 S is the high-clearance pick for difficult terrain, heavy utility work and riders who value pulling power. The cited Polaris owner documentation lists a 952cc engine, 14.5 inches of ground clearance, a 1,750-pound hitch towing rating and 500 pounds of front-and-rear rack capacity.

The XP 1000 S is appealing when rocks, ruts, deep ground clearance or demanding property work matter more than compact trail access. The 14.5-inch clearance figure is the highest in the cited specification set, but more clearance does not automatically make an ATV easier to load, turn around or manage on every trail.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Important model-year qualification: The detailed figures cited here come from Polaris owner documentation for the 2025 model-year manual. Verify the exact 2026 XP 1000 S trim, specifications and local availability before treating those numbers as current retail specifications. The Polaris Sportsman trim comparison also illustrates why included equipment must be checked by version.

Best for: Difficult terrain, heavy-duty property chores and buyers who will use the ATV’s clearance and towing ability regularly.

Watch-outs: The larger, more capable platform may be a poor fit if the rider’s trails, trailer or storage area favor a narrower and lighter ATV. Confirm 2026 equipment rather than assuming the manual’s specification set applies unchanged.

3. What is the best ATV for the money? Can-Am Outlander 500/700

The 2026 Can-Am Outlander 500/700 is the best lower-entry-price utility choice in this shortlist because Can-Am lists a starting U.S. MSRP of $7,349 while retaining full-size utility features. The platform offers a liquid-cooled Rotax ACE single-cylinder engine, selectable 2WD/4WD, a full skid plate, glovebox, front drop-down storage and a Visco-Lok auto-locking front differential, according to the 2026 Outlander 500/700 product and specification page.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The cited specification sheet lists 40 hp for the Outlander 500 and 50 hp for the Outlander 700. The same material lists 12 inches of ground clearance and up to 1,830 pounds of towing capacity in the cited configuration. The 500 is the sensible lower-output choice for general property work and trail use; the 700 is the better match when added engine output matters.

Best for: A buyer who wants a relatively accessible starting price without giving up selectable drive, underbody protection and practical storage.

Watch-outs: The $7,349 figure is a starting MSRP, not an out-the-door price. Confirm whether the 1,830-pound towing figure applies to the exact trim, and remember that terrain, payload, trailer brakes and local rules can reduce a practical towing limit.

Rank #2
Funny Crash of All-Terrain Vehicles ATV 4-Wheeler Quad Bike T-Shirt
  • All-terrain vehicle, four-wheeler, quad bike or simply a quad riding is outdoor sport that both men & women can participate in. You're a ATV rider. Funny "I Don't Crash - I Do Random Gravity Checks with ATV" design is great match with your passion anywhere
  • A true ATV rider can be your father, brother, uncle or son. All difficult terrain & trails can't get them down. All-terrain vehicle, four-wheeler, quad bike will help them overcome any off-road challenges. Funny ATV crashes design is gift idea on birthday
  • Lightweight, Classic fit, Double-needle sleeve and bottom hem

4. Which Can-Am is the best higher-output trail-and-utility pick? Outlander XT 850

The 2026 Can-Am Outlander XT 850 is the Can-Am choice for buyers who want more engine and equipment than the entry Outlander 500/700 range. Can-Am’s 2026 material identifies an 850 package within the Outlander family and documents utility-oriented features such as selectable four-wheel drive, front differential technology, full protection and accessory support.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The XT 850 belongs on the shortlist because its role is clear: it is a recreational-utility ATV aimed at trails, mud and property work where a buyer prefers a higher-output package. Exact horsepower, MSRP, towing capacity and included equipment should be taken from the North American XT 850 specification sheet for the precise trim. Those figures were not supplied in the cited material here, so they should not be borrowed from another market, another Outlander version or a different model year.

Best for: Riders who want a powerful Can-Am recreational-utility platform and expect to use it in mixed trail, mud and property conditions.

Watch-outs: XT equipment can change the real purchase price. Separate standard equipment from optional winches, storage, windshields, bumpers, skid protection and premium tires before comparing the XT 850 with another brand.

5. Which Honda ATV is best for uneven ground? Honda FourTrax Foreman Rubicon 4×4 EPS

The 2026 Honda FourTrax Foreman Rubicon 4×4 EPS is the comfort-oriented Honda utility choice because it uses independent front and rear suspension and steering assistance. Honda lists a 518cc liquid-cooled single-cylinder engine, a five-speed transmission with reverse, 9.8 inches of ground clearance, 1,322 pounds of towing capacity, a 99-pound front rack and a 187-pound rear rack on the 2026 Foreman Rubicon 4×4 EPS specification page.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Independent suspension is the key reason to consider the Rubicon over the standard Foreman. The feature is relevant to buyers who spend long periods crossing uneven ground or who want the suspension design to be part of the purchase decision. The EPS trim should not be confused with Honda’s automatic DCT version; transmission and equipment claims must stay attached to the exact model.

Honda recommends the model for riders 16 and older and tells riders to complete training and read the owner’s manual. That recommendation does not replace a state-specific age or operating-law check.

Best for: Uneven trails, mixed utility use and buyers who prioritize independent suspension and steering assistance.

Watch-outs: The Rubicon is not automatically the best Honda for every job. The standard Foreman can make more sense for a buyer who prefers a conventional swingarm rear suspension and does not need the Rubicon’s independent rear design.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

6. Which ATV is the straightforward utility workhorse? Honda FourTrax Foreman 4×4 EPS

The 2026 Honda FourTrax Foreman 4×4 EPS is the straightforward work-focused choice for buyers who want a conventional utility ATV with power steering. Honda lists the same basic 518cc engine family as the Rubicon but uses swingarm rear suspension; the 2026 Foreman 4×4 specification page lists 7.5 inches of ground clearance, 848 pounds of towing capacity, an 88-pound front rack and a 176-pound rear rack.

The Foreman is the more task-specific Honda recommendation. It has lower published clearance and towing capacity than the Rubicon in the cited figures, but a buyer who mainly moves tools, checks fences or performs routine property chores may not benefit from paying for capability that will rarely be used.

Best for: Routine farm and property work where a conventional rear suspension and useful rack capacity are more important than maximum clearance.

Watch-outs: Compare the Foreman and Foreman Rubicon by suspension, towing, rack capacity and transmission. Do not assume that the more expensive or more feature-rich model is automatically the better value for a simple work route.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

7. Which Yamaha is the practical utility option? Yamaha Kodiak 700

The Yamaha Kodiak 700 is the practical Yamaha utility option for buyers who want a compact-feeling ATV with engine braking and Yamaha’s Ultramatic drivetrain. Yamaha’s cited specification page identifies a 686cc liquid-cooled SOHC four-stroke engine, an Ultramatic V-belt transmission with all-wheel engine braking, selectable 2WD/4WD, independent double-wishbone suspension and 10.8 inches of ground clearance.

Engine braking is a meaningful specification for riders who regularly descend slopes or manage speed on technical terrain, although actual control depends on the rider, surface and operating conditions. The Kodiak’s position in this guide is based on the documented configuration rather than a claim of superior reliability or ride quality.

Model-year warning: The cited Yamaha page is for the 2024 Kodiak 700. Use the 2024 Kodiak 700 specifications for model context, but verify the current model-year status, MSRP and equipment before publication or purchase.

Best for: Utility riders who value engine braking, selectable drive and a manageable-feeling chassis.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Watch-outs: Do not present the 2024 specification page as a verified 2026 specification. Confirm current inventory, model year and the exact included equipment with Yamaha or an authorized dealer.

8. Which ATV is the best V-twin alternative? Kawasaki Brute Force 750 EPS

The 2026 Kawasaki Brute Force 750 EPS is the V-twin alternative for buyers who want a conventional utility ATV with electronic power steering. Kawasaki lists a 749cc liquid-cooled V-twin, 50 hp, 42.8 pound-feet of torque, selectable 2WD/4WD with variable front differential-lock control, 9.0 inches of ground clearance at standard preload, 1,250 pounds of towing capacity and 264.5 pounds of total rack capacity on its 2026 Brute Force 750 EPS specification page.

The V-twin configuration is the central reason to choose the Brute Force 750 EPS over the single-cylinder alternatives in this list. Kawasaki lists a $11,499 U.S. MSRP for the EPS version, but the standard Brute Force 750 and the EPS version have different equipment and weight figures.

Best for: Buyers who specifically prefer V-twin power, power steering and selectable drivetrain control in a utility ATV.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Watch-outs: Identify the trim every time you compare price, weight, steering equipment, rack capacity or included accessories. Kawasaki’s MSRP excludes the additional costs normally associated with purchasing and registering an ATV.

9. Which ATV offers the strongest warranty-and-utility combination? Suzuki KingQuad 750AXi Power Steering SE

The 2026 Suzuki KingQuad 750AXi Power Steering SE is the warranty-and-utility pick because Suzuki combines a 24-month limited warranty with independent suspension, selectable drive modes and useful towing capacity. Suzuki lists a 722cc liquid-cooled DOHC single-cylinder engine, an automatic variable-ratio transmission, selectable 2WD/4WD/differential-lock 4WD, 10.2 inches of ground clearance, 1,322 pounds of towing capacity and a 721-pound curb weight in its 2026 KingQuad 750AXi Power Steering SE product material.

The KingQuad’s differential-lock 4WD setting is relevant to buyers who expect low-traction conditions, while independent front and rear suspension supports its mixed trail-and-utility role. The 24-month limited warranty is a concrete ownership feature, but warranty length alone does not establish superior reliability or lower total cost.

Best for: Utility buyers who value a longer standard warranty, independent suspension, selectable drive modes and documented towing capability.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Watch-outs: KingQuad SE, SE+ and other trims differ in equipment and price. Confirm the exact trim, destination charge, included accessories and warranty terms applicable to the purchase location.

10. Is the Honda FourTrax Rubicon 700 the right larger-displacement Honda?

The Honda FourTrax Rubicon 700 is the larger-displacement Honda choice for buyers who prefer an automatic hydraulic torque-converter drivetrain. Honda’s cited Rubicon 700 specification lists a 675cc liquid-cooled single-cylinder engine, independent front and rear suspension, 9.5 inches of ground clearance, 848 pounds of towing capacity and 99-pound front and 187-pound rear rack capacities.

The Rubicon 700 makes sense when the buyer specifically wants its displacement and torque-converter transmission rather than simply choosing the newest or largest-numbered ATV. Its published towing figure is lower than the cited figures for several alternatives, so buyers should not equate engine displacement with towing superiority.

Rank #4
LOVEPOSELY 1:24 Sherp All Terrain Diecast Off-Road Vehicle, Pull Back Beach Buggy Metal Model Car, Collectible Toy Vehicle, Ideal Gift for Boys Girls Kids Ages 3+ (Yellow)
  • High Quality Materials: The all terrain vehicle ATV is made of zinc alloy and rubber tires, which simulate and reproduce the feeling of a real car according to proportions. It does not contain harmful substances and uses non-toxic spray paint, greatly protecting the safety of children;
  • Rear Pull Function: This all terrain bike has a powerful traction platform on the rear wheels, so no battery is needed. Simply pull the bike back and release your hand, and the bike can travel a long distance, which is very interesting and attractive to children;
  • Perfect Size: The all terrain off-road vehicle model is perfect for children to play and carry, and is also an ideal desktop or shelf display for car collectors. Size: 3.7 * 2.2 * 2 inches, weight approximately 0.37 pounds;
  • Growth in Games: Help children learn more about cars, expand their knowledge, and improve hand eye coordination and reaction speed in games. Allowing children to experience the joy of playing games with the company of their parents and promoting parent-child relationships;
  • Best Gift: LOVEPOSELY die casting car model is the perfect stress relieving toy for office adults. It is also a perfect Christmas, birthday, Children's Day, New Year gift for children, etc;

Availability warning: Honda notes that the cited Rubicon 700 model is not available in California or for California use. California buyers need a model that complies with applicable local availability and emissions requirements.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Best for: Buyers who want a higher-displacement Honda utility ATV with independent suspension and an automatic torque-converter drivetrain.

Watch-outs: Confirm geography and current inventory before treating the Rubicon 700 as an available option. The Rubicon 700 should be compared with the 2026 Foreman Rubicon by transmission, model year, availability and exact equipment—not by displacement alone.

Which ATV is best for trail riding?

The best ATV for trail riding depends on width, suspension, clearance, steering assistance, tire choice, differential behavior and engine braking. The Polaris Sportsman 850, Can-Am Outlander XT 850, Honda Foreman Rubicon, Kawasaki Brute Force 750 EPS and Suzuki KingQuad 750AXi are credible trail candidates from their documented specifications, but that is an inference from equipment rather than a claim of comparative testing.

The Sportsman 850 is the balanced choice when trail access and property work both matter. The Sportsman XP 1000 S is more compelling when clearance is the overriding concern, subject to verifying the current model. The Honda Foreman Rubicon and Suzuki KingQuad offer independent suspension, while the Yamaha Kodiak’s cited configuration includes all-wheel engine braking. The Can-Am XT 850 is the higher-output Can-Am route, but exact trim specifications should be confirmed.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Width and access can outweigh engine size. Polaris lists the Sportsman 850 at 47.6 inches wide, a useful reference for buyers whose regular trails have tight gates or narrow sections. Check the trail system’s width restrictions rather than assuming that a full-size ATV will fit.

Which ATV is best for farm, property and hauling work?

The best ATV for farm and property work is the model whose towing, rack capacity, low-range gearing, protection, storage and accessory compatibility match the actual chores. A buyer who mostly carries tools may benefit more from rack space and a cargo solution than from maximum horsepower, while a buyer who pulls equipment needs to verify the hitch rating and trailer requirements.

The documented towing figures show why comparisons require caution:

Model Published towing figure Other relevant capacity Interpretation
Can-Am Outlander 500/700 Up to 1,830 lb in the cited configuration 12 in ground clearance Strong published towing figure, but verify the exact trim and conditions
Polaris Sportsman XP 1000 S 1,750 lb in cited 2025 manual 500 lb front-and-rear rack capacity High-capability option; verify 2026 retail specifications
Polaris Sportsman 850 1,500 lb 360 lb combined rack capacity Balanced work-and-trail package
Honda Foreman Rubicon 4×4 EPS 1,322 lb 99 lb front and 187 lb rear rack Independent suspension with useful cargo capacity
Suzuki KingQuad 750AXi SE 1,322 lb 721 lb curb weight Utility-focused configuration with warranty coverage
Kawasaki Brute Force 750 EPS 1,250 lb 264.5 lb total rack capacity V-twin utility alternative
Honda Foreman 4×4 EPS 848 lb 88 lb front and 176 lb rear rack Conventional workhorse for routine chores

The towing numbers in the table are manufacturer-published figures, not measurements made under identical conditions. Trailer weight, tongue weight, brakes, payload, terrain, slope and local law can change what is practical or permitted. Treat the highest number as a specification to investigate, not as a universal recommendation.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What is the best ATV value?

The Can-Am Outlander 500/700 has the lowest explicitly cited starting MSRP in this comparison at $7,349. Polaris lists the 2026 Sportsman 850 at $10,799, and Kawasaki lists the 2026 Brute Force 750 EPS at $11,499.

Model Manufacturer-listed U.S. MSRP What the price does not establish
Can-Am Outlander 500/700 Starting at $7,349 Exact engine, trim, accessories or out-the-door cost
Polaris Sportsman 850 $10,799 Destination, tax, title, registration, setup or dealer charges
Kawasaki Brute Force 750 EPS $11,499 Final dealer price or equipment equivalence with the standard trim

These are manufacturer-listed U.S. MSRPs, not out-the-door prices. A lower starting price can disappear when a buyer adds a winch, storage, windshield, protection, premium tires, freight, setup and registration. Use the exact trim’s equipment list and current manufacturer specifications before comparing quotes.

Before purchasing, use the official model pages to check local ATV pricing, dealer availability and included equipment. A dealer quote is the meaningful comparison because MSRP is only the starting point.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Is Polaris better than Can-Am, Honda, Yamaha, Kawasaki or Suzuki?

Polaris is not universally better than Can-Am, Honda, Yamaha, Kawasaki or Suzuki; the better brand is the one whose model, trim, dealer support and equipment fit the rider’s work and terrain. The shortlist shows distinct reasons to consider each manufacturer without proving a brand-wide winner.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Brand Why it belongs in this guide Best reason to choose it What to verify
Polaris Sportsman 850 and XP 1000 S offer broad utility/trail coverage and high cited clearance One ATV for mixed work, trails and towing Trim equipment and current XP 1000 S model-year figures
Can-Am Outlander range spans a lower starting price and higher-output options Entry price or recreational-utility power Exact trim towing, equipment and final price
Honda Foreman and Rubicon models offer different suspension and drivetrain approaches Conventional work or independent-suspension utility Transmission, availability and model year
Yamaha Kodiak 700 has Ultramatic transmission and all-wheel engine braking Engine-braking-focused utility use Current model-year status and MSRP
Kawasaki Brute Force 750 EPS supplies V-twin power and EPS Preference for a V-twin utility ATV EPS versus standard trim equipment
Suzuki KingQuad 750AXi SE combines selectable drive modes, independent suspension and a 24-month warranty Warranty-backed utility ownership SE versus SE+ equipment and destination charges

What size ATV should you buy?

The right ATV size is determined by rider age, physical fit, trail width, loading equipment, storage space and the work being performed—not engine displacement alone. A powerful ATV that is too wide for regular trails, too tall for the rider or too heavy for the trailer can be a worse choice than a smaller model.

Best Value
WANDA Set4 ATV/UTV Tires 25x8-12 Front & 25x10-12 Rear 6PR P373-10243/10244
  • High quality to conquer all terrain!
  • Tread depth: 15.2 mm, 25x8.00-12 (Rim Width: 6”, MaxLoad 340lb/7psi, Load/Speed Index. 43F), 25x10.00-12 (Rim Width: 8", MaxLoad 420lb/7psi, Load/Speed Index. 50F)
  • Durable, light weight, smooth rolling design provides quicker acceleration and braking
  • Deep, widely spaced tread bras shed mud, Excel in a wide variety of terrains
  • Heavy 6 ply rated nylon construction resists punctures and abrasions
  • Match the rider: Confirm the rider can comfortably reach the controls, shift, steer and stand as required. Do not place a child on an adult-size ATV merely because the child can physically reach the controls.
  • Match the trail: Check width restrictions, gates and turning areas. The Sportsman 850’s listed 47.6-inch width demonstrates why published dimensions matter.
  • Match the load: Compare towing and rack ratings with the actual trailer, tools and cargo. Rack capacity is not the same as towing capacity.
  • Match the trailer and storage: Check curb or dry weight, loading-ramp capacity, garage dimensions and tie-down points before buying.
  • Match the terrain: Clearance, suspension and drivetrain control matter more in ruts, rocks and slopes than a large engine badge by itself.

For riders younger than 16, use an age-appropriate ATV and follow the applicable state, local and training rules. Adult-size utility ATVs are not automatically suitable for young riders.

Do you need a winch for an ATV?

You need a winch when recovery, plowing, hauling or self-extraction is a regular part of the ATV’s job; you do not need a winch on every recreational ATV. A winch can be useful on a utility ATV, but mounting and electrical compatibility matter as much as the advertised pulling rating.

Polaris documents a 3,500-pound winch with synthetic rope on the Sportsman 850 Trail, while Suzuki lists winches among genuine KingQuad accessories. Those examples do not mean that every Sportsman, KingQuad or competing ATV includes a winch. When shopping for an ATV winch, verify the winch capacity, mounting plate, vehicle-specific fitment, battery and electrical connections, rope type and whether installation hardware is included.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Also verify that the winch does not reduce ground clearance or interfere with bumpers, plows or front storage. A winch is recovery equipment, not a substitute for route planning, safe riding or a rated anchor point.

What ATV safety gear and training do you need?

ATV Safety Institute guidance calls for a DOT-compliant helmet, goggles, long sleeves, long pants, over-the-ankle boots and gloves. The Institute states: “Always wear a DOT-compliant helmet, goggles, long sleeves, long pants, over-the-ankle boots, and gloves.” Read the ATV Safety Institute safety guidance for the complete guidance rather than treating a helmet as the only required protection.

A practical riding checklist is:

  • DOT-compliant ATV helmet
  • ATV goggles and gloves
  • Long-sleeve shirt or riding jersey
  • Long pants
  • Over-the-ankle ATV boots
  • Vehicle-specific owner’s manual and emergency contact plan
  • Appropriate recovery equipment for the task, including a correctly fitted winch when needed

The ATV Safety Institute RiderCourse combines a two-hour online e-Course with a two- to two-and-a-half-hour hands-on s-Course. Training covers starting, stopping, turning, hills, emergency stopping, swerving and obstacles. Riders younger than 16 are restricted to ATVs appropriate for their age under the course rules. The Institute’s warning is direct: “ATVs are not toys.” Details are available on the ATV RiderCourse page.

Never carry a passenger on a single-rider ATV. Ride only on designated trails, supervise young riders, use an age-appropriate vehicle and follow state and local laws. An ATV should not be assumed to be street legal simply because it has lights, mirrors or a license-plate mount.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How common are ATV-related injuries?

According to the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission’s 2024 OHV annual report, there were 99,800 estimated emergency-department-treated injuries involving ATVs, ROVs and UTVs in the United States in 2023. The figure is a refined combined off-highway-vehicle estimate, not an ATV-only statistic, so it must not be presented as the number of ATV injuries alone.

No newer ATV-only injury figure was safely established in the cited research. The responsible conclusion is not that one model is “the safest,” because the available material does not provide comparative safety testing. Rider training, protective gear, age-appropriate vehicle selection, legal trail use and responsible operation remain essential regardless of brand.

What should you check before buying?

  1. Confirm the exact model and trim. EPS, DCT, SE, SE+, XT and Trail designations can change equipment, weight, price and capability.
  2. Separate standard equipment from options. Confirm whether a winch, storage box, windshield, bumpers, skid plates and premium tires are included or optional.
  3. Check the current model year. The detailed XP 1000 S numbers cited here come from a 2025 manual, and the cited Yamaha Kodiak page is for 2024.
  4. Verify the real towing requirement. Compare the exact hitch rating, payload, trailer brakes, terrain and local restrictions rather than ranking numbers from different test conditions.
  5. Measure access. Compare width, seat height, curb or dry weight, turning radius, trailer capacity and storage dimensions.
  6. Price the complete setup. Add destination, tax, title, registration, setup, dealer charges, protective equipment, recovery gear and storage.
  7. Check geography and legality. Confirm state and local operating rules, trail designation and model availability; the cited Honda Rubicon 700 specification is not available in California or for California use.
  8. Arrange training and gear before riding. A new ATV should not be treated as ready for use until the rider has the required protective equipment and appropriate instruction.

The strongest next step is to compare the exact dealer-configured versions, not just model names. Official manufacturer pages can help you shop genuine ATV accessories and verify what the selected trim supports, but accessory compatibility still needs to be checked against the specific vehicle.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best ATV for the money?

The Can-Am Outlander 500/700 is the best ATV for the money based on the lowest explicitly cited starting U.S. MSRP of $7,349. The final value depends on trim, dealer charges, destination, equipment and the cost of accessories such as a winch or storage.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Do I need a winch for an ATV?

A winch is not standard on every ATV. Buy an ATV winch when recovery, plowing or hauling is a regular task, and verify pulling capacity, mounting-plate fitment, electrical connections, rope type and installation hardware for the exact ATV.

Can you compare ATV towing capacities directly?

ATV towing capacities should not be compared as identical tests because manufacturers may use different configurations, trailer assumptions and conditions. Payload, trailer brakes, terrain, slope and local law can reduce the practical or permitted limit.

Are adult-size ATVs suitable for children?

Adult-size ATVs should not be recommended for children merely because a child can reach the controls. Use an age-appropriate vehicle, supervise young riders and follow state, local and ATV Safety Institute training rules.

The Bottom Line

Bottom line: Start with the Polaris Sportsman 850 for the broadest trail-and-utility balance, the Can-Am Outlander 500/700 for the lowest cited starting price, the Honda Foreman Rubicon for independent-suspension utility and the Suzuki KingQuad 750AXi SE for warranty-focused ownership. Choose the Polaris XP 1000 S or Can-Am XT 850 when clearance and output dominate, and verify every current trim, price, accessory and legal-use detail before buying.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

all-terrain vehiclesATVATV buying guideCan-Am OutlanderHonda ForemanHonda RubiconKawasaki Brute ForcePolaris SportsmanSuzuki KingQuadYamaha Kodiak

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.