Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Choose the Zero SR/F for mostly paved sport riding; choose the Zero DSR/X for adventure touring, rougher roads and carrying gear. The SR/F is lighter, quicker on paper and less expensive in the current US listing. The DSR/X trades some speed, highway range and weight for longer-travel suspension, a 19-inch front wheel, more ground clearance and built-in storage. Their nearly identical city-range claims should not decide the purchase by themselves.
Quick comparison
Both motorcycles use a 17.3 kWh battery and a 6.6 kW integrated charger, but they are built around different kinds of riding. Zero’s current US comparison lists the SR/F as the sport-oriented naked street model and the DSR/X as the adventure-oriented model. The figures below are manufacturer specifications and estimates from that comparison, not results from an independent road test.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Zero SR/F | Zero DSR/X |
|---|---|---|
| US MSRP on Zero’s current comparison | $18,995 | $20,995 |
| Curb weight | 500 lb | 545 lb |
| Battery | 17.3 kWh | 17.3 kWh |
| City range | 176 miles | 179 miles |
| High-speed highway commuting estimate | 117 miles | 107 miles |
| Listed maximum speed | 124 mph | 112 mph |
| Peak power | 111 hp | 100 hp |
| Peak torque | 140 lb-ft | 169 lb-ft |
| Suspension travel | 120 mm front, 140 mm rear | 190 mm front and rear |
| Front wheel | 17 inches | 19 inches |
| Ground clearance | Not listed in the comparison | 9.7 inches |
| Onboard storage | Not listed in the comparison | 28 L |
| Integrated charger | 6.6 kW | 6.6 kW |
| Power-pack warranty | Five years, unlimited miles | Five years, unlimited miles |
Prices, equipment and specifications can change by model year and market. Confirm the exact local configuration, incentives, dealer charges and warranty terms before signing a purchase order.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11What separates the two motorcycles
SR/F: a paved-road sport baseline
The SR/F’s design priorities are apparent in its road-focused dimensions. A 17-inch front wheel is the conventional starting point for a street motorcycle: it supports the quick steering and tire profiles riders generally expect on pavement. Showa suspension provides 120 mm of front travel and 140 mm at the rear, a shorter-travel arrangement that keeps the chassis centered around asphalt rather than absorbing large bumps or deep ruts.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
Its listed output also points toward fast paved-road riding. The SR/F has the higher maximum-speed figure and more peak horsepower, while the lower curb weight means less mass to accelerate, brake and change direction. Those specifications do not prove that it will be more comfortable or faster on every road; rider position, tires, setup and conditions still matter. They do establish the SR/F as the better match when your normal route is smooth pavement and your priority is a sportier response.
DSR/X: an adventure-touring foundation
The DSR/X uses a 19-inch front wheel, 190 mm of travel at both ends and 9.7 inches of ground clearance. Those dimensions give the motorcycle more room to deal with broken pavement, expansion joints, gravel sections and other surface changes that can unsettle a short-travel street bike. Zero describes the frame, swingarm and suspension as designed for adventure use.
That hardware does not turn the DSR/X into a guarantee for technical off-road riding. Surface, tire choice, rider skill and load remain decisive, and the available specifications do not identify a particular tire or certify a trail envelope. The practical conclusion is narrower and more useful: if your touring route includes rough roads or unpaved connectors, the DSR/X starts with more suspension and clearance for that job.
Performance: speed versus torque and mass
When the SR/F’s figures matter
The SR/F is listed at 124 mph and 111 hp. In a legal, controlled environment, those numbers give it more headroom for high-speed paved riding. Its 500 lb curb weight is also 45 lb less than the DSR/X’s listed weight. Lower mass can make a motorcycle feel easier to place in a series of paved corners and reduces the energy required in repeated acceleration and braking.
Do not treat the maximum-speed number as a recommended cruising speed. Wind, traffic, temperature, battery state and local laws determine what is sensible. The specification is most relevant as a clue to the SR/F’s intended character and as a differentiator for riders who regularly use fast highways or closed courses.
When the DSR/X’s torque matters
The DSR/X is listed with 169 lb-ft of peak torque, compared with 140 lb-ft for the SR/F. More peak torque can be useful when pulling away with luggage, climbing a grade or managing changing surfaces at moderate speeds. It does not automatically make the DSR/X quicker in every situation: the motorcycle is heavier and has the lower listed horsepower and maximum speed.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Think of the outputs as different emphases rather than a simple winner. The SR/F favors speed and power with less mass; the DSR/X favors shove at the motor while carrying a larger adventure chassis. A test ride with your intended luggage and riding position is the best way to decide which delivery feels natural.
Chassis and road-surface choice
Pavement, corners and daily street use
On predominantly paved routes, the SR/F’s 17-inch wheels, shorter suspension and lower weight are the coherent package. The official specification lists Pirelli Diablo Rosso III tires, a road-sport fit that reinforces that use case. Shorter travel generally keeps suspension movement more controlled during braking and cornering, although spring preload, damping adjustment and rider setup determine the final feel.
Broken pavement, gravel and touring detours
The DSR/X’s longer travel and larger front wheel give the front end more ability to roll over obstacles and preserve clearance. The 9.7-inch clearance reduces the chance of striking the underside on a raised section compared with a lower street setup, but it does not remove the need to choose a line carefully. More travel also means more chassis movement under braking and acceleration; riders moving from a sport bike may need time to adapt their inputs.
For a route that is 95 percent smooth pavement and 5 percent rough connector, either motorcycle can be workable. The decision turns on how costly that rough section is if the bike is poorly suited. If avoiding a damaged road would add hours, the DSR/X’s hardware has a clear practical advantage. If the rough section is rare and you value quick paved handling every day, the SR/F avoids carrying adventure-oriented mass and travel on every trip.
Range: why the city numbers are not the whole story
Zero’s current US comparison lists 176 miles of city range for the SR/F and 179 miles for the DSR/X. That three-mile difference is effectively a near tie for purchasing decisions. It should not be read as a guaranteed distance: manufacturer range depends on the test method and conditions, and the figures are not independent road-test results.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The same comparison lists high-speed highway commuting estimates of 117 miles for the SR/F and 107 miles for the DSR/X. Highway speed increases aerodynamic demand, so a city figure is a poor proxy for a fast touring leg. The SR/F’s advantage in this estimate aligns with its lower weight and road-focused design, but actual distance will vary with speed, weather, temperature, rider and passenger load, tire pressure, elevation and traffic.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Plan from the conservative number
- Define the fastest section of your route, not just the average speed for the day.
- Use the high-speed estimate as a planning reference when the route includes sustained highway travel.
- Reserve an arrival buffer for weather, detours, headwinds and a charger that is occupied or unavailable.
- Recalculate the plan when adding a passenger, luggage or long stretches of high-speed riding.
Neither model’s listed city range makes it a universal long-distance touring motorcycle without charging planning. The DSR/X’s storage and rough-road capability may make it the better touring tool even though its highway estimate is lower; the SR/F may be the better choice when the trip is primarily fast pavement between predictable charging stops.
Charging and stop duration
Both motorcycles list a 6.6 kW integrated charger. Zero’s comparison gives Level 2 charge times of 1.4 hours from 20 to 80 percent and 2.2 hours from 0 to 95 percent. Those are different use cases: a travel stop that restores the middle of the battery is shorter than a near-full recharge, and the final portion of a charge takes longer.
Zero also describes an optional dealer-installed 6 kW Rapid Charging Module. With that module, the listed onboard charging capacity rises to 12.6 kW, and the comparison gives 43 minutes for 20–80 percent and 1.1 hours for 0–95 percent. Actual results depend on the available Level 2 supply, installation, regional equipment and the motorcycle’s model-year configuration.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Questions to ask before ordering the charging module
- Is the module approved for the exact model year and trim you are buying?
- What installation work and dealer charges apply?
- Does your regular charging location provide enough Level 2 power to use the additional capacity?
- Will the module affect luggage, service access or warranty coverage?
- Which charge-time figure applies to your normal stop: 20–80 percent or 0–95 percent?
For riders who charge at home every night, the standard charger may be adequate. For touring riders who depend on planned stops, the faster module can change how long a route takes, but its value depends on charger availability along the route rather than on the motorcycle alone.
Luggage and everyday practicality
DSR/X storage advantage
The DSR/X has 28 L of onboard storage, and Zero says it can be equipped with bespoke adventure cases. The available specification does not identify a particular case SKU, so verify the exact case, mounting hardware, payload limit and model-year fitment with a dealer. Built-in capacity is useful for daily commuting and touring because it can hold small essentials without immediately adding external luggage.
SR/F packing implications
The comparison does not list onboard storage for the SR/F. Plan on confirming what luggage mounts and cases are available for your chosen model year rather than assuming the DSR/X’s arrangement carries over. If your routine includes work gear, charging cables, rain equipment or camping supplies, write down the volume you actually need before choosing the lighter bike.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Adventure cases add width and mass to any motorcycle. They can improve carrying capacity but may affect parking clearance, handling and energy use. Keep heavy items low and secure, and stay within the manufacturer’s stated limits for the motorcycle and luggage system.
Recommended Free Tools
Highway commuting and touring use cases
Choose SR/F for a paved sport commute
- Your route is almost entirely smooth pavement.
- You value the higher listed maximum speed and horsepower.
- You prefer the lower listed curb weight.
- You want the lower US MSRP in Zero’s current comparison.
- Your luggage needs are modest or can be solved with verified accessories.
For this rider, the SR/F’s shorter-travel street chassis and stronger high-speed range estimate are more relevant than the small city-range disadvantage shown in the table.
Choose DSR/X for mixed-surface touring
- Your trips include broken pavement, gravel or poorly maintained connectors.
- You need 28 L of onboard storage or plan to use adventure cases.
- You value suspension travel and clearance over outright speed.
- You regularly carry luggage and prefer the DSR/X’s higher peak-torque specification.
- You accept the additional purchase price and 45 lb of listed curb weight.
The DSR/X is the more coherent package when the road itself is part of the adventure. Its lower highway estimate means you should be especially deliberate about charging stops on fast, fully loaded tours.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Cost, warranty and ownership checks
Zero’s current US listing places the SR/F at $18,995 and the DSR/X at $20,995, a $2,000 difference before taxes, registration, destination charges, dealer fees, accessories and incentives. Those are listed MSRPs, not guaranteed transaction prices. A dealer may quote a different total, and availability can vary by region.
Both models are listed with a five-year, unlimited-mile power-pack warranty. Read the current warranty document for exclusions, required maintenance, coverage limits for other components and geographic applicability. A battery warranty does not mean every electrical or wear item has identical coverage.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Use this purchase checklist
- Confirm the model year, battery specification and standard equipment on the written quote.
- Verify the local MSRP, destination charge, setup fee, registration and applicable incentives.
- Ask whether the 6 kW Rapid Charging Module is available, what it costs installed and what charging supply it requires.
- Measure your intended parking space with mirrors and any cases fitted.
- Check the exact luggage system, case payload and fitment for the model year.
- Map Level 2 charging along your fastest regular route and identify a backup stop.
- Read the power-pack warranty terms and ask how service is handled in your area.
- Take a test ride on both smooth pavement and the roughest surface you expect to use.
Common decision mistakes
Picking by city range alone
The listed city figures are close enough that they should not override road-surface, luggage or highway needs. A near-three-mile spread in a controlled manufacturer estimate cannot tell you which motorcycle will finish your real route with a comfortable reserve.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Assuming higher torque means a sportier motorcycle
The DSR/X’s higher peak-torque figure is useful context, but the SR/F has more listed horsepower, a higher maximum speed and less mass. Acceleration feel depends on the complete powertrain, gearing, traction and rider input, not one headline number.
Treating adventure hardware as a trail guarantee
Longer travel, a 19-inch front wheel and extra clearance help on rough roads, but they do not establish performance on every trail. Confirm tire suitability, protection, payload and your own skill before leaving pavement.
Ignoring the charging supply
The optional module’s faster figures matter only when the installation and charging location can deliver the required power. Ask the dealer and charging-site operator specific electrical questions instead of assuming every Level 2 station will provide identical results.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsWhich Zero is better for touring?
For touring that means long paved highway stretches, the SR/F is the stronger starting point because its listed high-speed commuting estimate is higher, it weighs less and it has more speed and power headroom. You must still plan stops conservatively and account for weather, load and speed.
For touring that mixes pavement with rough roads and requires luggage, the DSR/X is the better fit. Its suspension, wheel size, clearance and storage address the practical problems that make an adventure route difficult for a street-focused motorcycle. The trade-offs are a higher US MSRP, greater weight, lower listed maximum speed and a lower high-speed range estimate.
Final verdict
Buy the Zero SR/F when your riding is predominantly paved, you want the lighter and less expensive motorcycle, and the higher listed speed and highway estimate matter more than carrying capacity. Buy the Zero DSR/X when rougher roads, ground clearance, long-travel suspension and luggage are central to your trips. Their city-range figures are too close to settle the choice; road surface, charging access and the amount of gear you carry are the deciding factors.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




