There is no universal winner between XPENG and Tesla. The better choice depends on your country, the exact model and model year, purchase price after incentives, charging access, service coverage, and what each driver-assistance system is legally allowed to do where you live. At company level, XPENG is a fast-growing electric-car maker built around in-house vehicle software and driver-assistance technology, while Tesla combines electric cars with a much broader software, charging, energy-storage and services business.
The evidence supports a detailed company and business-model comparison. It does not support a current, like-for-like XPENG-versus-Tesla vehicle specification table because the available XPENG and Tesla data are not for the same market, models, prices or range-test cycle. Use the buying method below to make a valid local comparison.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
XPENG and Tesla at a glance
Both companies sell battery-electric vehicles and treat software, charging and advanced driver assistance as strategic advantages. Their reported business mixes and geographic footprints are different, however, so headline comparisons can mislead.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
| Measure | XPENG | Tesla |
|---|---|---|
| Core identity | Electric-vehicle company developing in-house advanced driver assistance, an in-car intelligent operating system, powertrain and electrical/electronic architecture | Electric-vehicle and energy company with automotive and energy generation and storage reportable segments |
| Latest figures cited here | 429,445 vehicle deliveries in calendar 2025; RMB76.72 billion fiscal-2025 revenue | $94.827 billion fiscal-2025 total revenue |
| Reported profitability measures | 18.9% fiscal-2025 gross margin; 12.8% vehicle margin; RMB1.14 billion full-year net loss | The cited filing reports total-company results, but this comparison does not establish a directly equivalent vehicle-margin figure |
| Charging position | 3,159 self-operated stations at December 31, 2025, including 2,108 XPENG ultra-fast stations | Global Supercharger network; access, payment and compatibility differ by vehicle, country and program |
| Driver assistance | In-house ADAS and continued development toward VLA 2.0 and broader Physical AI applications | FSD (Supervised), Robotaxi and AI initiatives; Tesla states that FSD (Supervised) is not autonomous driving |
These figures are not an apples-to-apples market-share or car-value test. XPENG reports in renminbi and focuses the cited delivery figure on vehicles; Tesla’s revenue includes energy products and services as well as cars. Currency, accounting scope and geography must be kept visible when interpreting them.
#1 Best Overall
- Charge with Confidence: ChargePoint builds reliable, flexible EV charging stations for home, business, and fleets. Get 24/7 support and access to hundreds of thousands of North American charging locations.
- Charge Smart: With the user-friendly ChargePoint Mobile App, you can control your electric car charger, manage reminders, connect to smart home devices, find stations, get data and charging info, and access the latest features. Note: WiFi is needed for certain functionalities and troubleshooting steps if connectivity issues arise.
- Vast Network: Wherever you go, ChargePoint’s network includes 274k+ stations across North America and Europe and 565k+ roaming partner stations.
- Safe & Durable: Rely on this UL-certified EV charger for safe home charging. It can be installed indoors or outdoors by an electrician and includes a cold-resistant cable.
- Fast & Powerful: This EV charger charges 9× faster than a 120V outlet, delivering up to 45 mi/hr., dependent upon your vehicle. It features a J1772 connector for all non-Tesla EVs and requires a 20A or 80A circuit. For Tesla EVs, this will require an adapter.
What XPENG is building
An integrated vehicle-and-software approach
XPENG describes itself as more than a vehicle assembler. Its stated capabilities include internally developed advanced driver-assistance technology, an in-car intelligent operating system, powertrain systems and the vehicle’s electrical/electronic architecture. That vertical integration can let the company coordinate hardware, software and user-interface decisions rather than relying entirely on outside suppliers.
Its 2026 materials identify VLA 2.0 and wider Physical AI applications as strategic priorities. VLA refers to a vision-language-action direction: systems intended to connect perception and language understanding with actions in the vehicle or its surroundings. Strategic positioning is not the same as a production feature available in every XPENG sold today, so buyers should check the exact model, software version and local approval status.
Growth, margins and losses
XPENG reported 429,445 vehicle deliveries in 2025, a 125.9% increase from 2024. Fiscal-2025 revenue was RMB76.72 billion, up 87.7%, including RMB68.38 billion from vehicle sales. The company reported an 18.9% gross margin and a 12.8% vehicle margin. Those percentages answer different questions: gross margin covers the company’s reported revenue mix, while vehicle margin isolates the vehicle business under the company’s reporting definitions.
Despite the growth and positive margins, XPENG reported a RMB1.14 billion net loss for fiscal 2025. A fast-growing automaker can have positive gross and vehicle margins while still spending heavily on research, development, sales, service, manufacturing capacity and overseas expansion.
2026 operating update
XPENG’s Q2 2026 release reported RMB19.74 billion in revenue and a 20.7% gross margin for that quarter. It also reported more than 20,000 overseas deliveries in Q2 and said overseas operations contributed more than 25% of first-half revenue. These are company-reported, date-specific figures rather than a guarantee of future volume or profitability.
The same 2026 communication described a goal of first obtaining European regulatory approval for its VLA 2.0 upgrade in the first half of 2027. That is a stated future objective, not evidence that the approval had already been granted. Regulatory status should be checked in the country where you intend to drive.
What Tesla is building
A car company with energy and service businesses
Tesla’s 2025 Form 10-K identifies two reportable segments: automotive, and energy generation and storage. Its broader model includes direct vehicle sales, paid services, charging, software, insurance, maintenance, parts and retail merchandise. Energy products include Powerwall and Megapack.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteTesla says it generally sells directly to customers and continues to expand its retail, service and charging footprint. Direct sales give the company control over the ordering process and customer relationship, while the same model can make local delivery, service and legal arrangements important parts of the ownership decision.
Revenue cannot be compared without scope
Tesla reported $94.827 billion in total fiscal-2025 revenue. That total includes its wider automotive, energy and services mix. Comparing it directly with XPENG’s RMB76.72 billion without currency conversion and business-scope adjustment would produce a misleading conclusion about vehicle scale or efficiency.
Tesla’s energy and services activities can diversify revenue beyond new-car deliveries. XPENG also has software, charging and overseas ambitions, but the figures cited here do not establish the same segment mix or a directly comparable contribution from those activities.
Rank #2
- Charge with Confidence: ChargePoint builds reliable, flexible EV charging stations for home, business, and fleets. Get 24/7 support and access to hundreds of thousands of North American charging locations
- Charge Smart: With the user-friendly ChargePoint Mobile App, you can control your electric car charger, manage reminders, connect to smart home devices, find stations, get data and charging info, and access the latest features
- Vast Network: Wherever you go, ChargePoint’s network includes 274k+ stations across North America and Europe and 565k+ roaming partner stations
- Safe & Durable: Rely on this UL-certified EV charger for safe home charging. It can be installed indoors or outdoors by an electrician and includes a cold-resistant cable
- Fast & Powerful: This EV charger charges 9× faster than a 120V outlet, delivering up to 45 mi/hr., dependent upon your vehicle. It features a J1772 connector for all non-Tesla EVs and plugs into a 240V outlet with a 14-50 receptacle, requiring a 40A or 50A circuit. For Tesla EVs, this will require an adapter
Cars: why a local, matched comparison is essential
A meaningful XPENG-versus-Tesla car comparison requires two vehicles that a buyer can actually order in the same country and period. Match body style, battery and drivetrain configuration, model year, equipment, warranty, incentives and delivery terms before judging value.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Price and incentives
Use the transaction price available in your market, not a converted foreign list price. Record the vehicle’s pre-incentive price, destination or documentation charges, taxes, registration costs, financing assumptions and any national, regional or utility incentive. An incentive may depend on income, vehicle price, battery sourcing, local assembly or delivery date.
Range and test cycle
Compare range only when both figures use the same test cycle. EPA, WLTP and other cycles are not interchangeable, and a quoted number can vary with wheel size, drivetrain, battery state, temperature and software. Tesla’s current US Model 3 and Model Y pages present configuration-specific EPA-estimated range, acceleration, charging and warranty information. Those are US page snapshots and can change with configuration or model year; they should not be transferred to another market. The available evidence does not establish a matching XPENG range figure for the same US configuration.
Space and everyday use
Check the dimensions that affect your routine rather than relying on a badge or segment label:
- Rear-seat legroom and the shape of the center floor area.
- Usable cargo volume with seats up and folded, including under-floor storage.
- Child-seat access, door opening width and loading height.
- Visibility, turning circle and parking-camera coverage.
- Towing, roof-load and cold-weather limits if those uses matter to you.
These details are market- and configuration-specific. Obtain them from the local specification sheet or a physical inspection.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Driver assistance and autonomy claims
What XPENG’s technology claim means
XPENG’s in-house ADAS and vehicle-computing work are central to its product identity. The company is pursuing VLA 2.0 and broader Physical AI applications, but a strategic roadmap does not establish that every model has the same sensors, compute hardware, functions or legal permissions.
Ask the local retailer for the exact assistance package, supported roads, operating speeds, driver-monitoring requirements, update policy and subscription or one-time payment terms. Confirm whether a function is active in your country rather than merely advertised in another market.
What Tesla’s FSD (Supervised) means
Tesla presents FSD (Supervised), Robotaxi and AI as parts of its technology direction. Its official Model 3 and Model Y information explicitly says FSD (Supervised) requires the driver to remain attentive and does not make the vehicle autonomous. Treat the system as supervised driver assistance, not as permission to sleep, read or relinquish responsibility.
For either company, separate four questions that are often blended together:
- Capability: What manoeuvres can the software perform?
- Availability: Is the function enabled on this vehicle, software version and route?
- Regulation: Is it legally approved in the intended jurisdiction?
- Responsibility: What must the driver monitor and do if the system disengages?
No independent head-to-head driving or safety test in the available evidence establishes that one company’s system is superior. A feature list is not a substitute for controlled testing or a clear understanding of driver duties.
Rank #3
- WORKS WITH EVERY NON-TESLA EV: Standard J1772 connector plugs straight into Ford, Chevrolet, Hyundai, Kia, Nissan, BMW, Volkswagen, Audi, Rivian, Lucid and every other EV or plug-in hybrid sold with a J1772 port - no adapter needed. Tesla drivers can charge too, using the J1772 adapter that comes with the car.
- PLUG IN, NO HARDWIRING: Level 2 charger delivers up to 40A to fully charge most EVs overnight. Plugs into a 240V, 4-prong NEMA 14-50 outlet (the RV/range type - NOT a dryer outlet) on a dedicated 50A circuit. The extra-long 25 ft cable easily reaches across a garage or driveway. Before ordering, check your car's port type and that you have the right outlet.
- CONTROL & SAVE FROM YOUR PHONE: A stronger built-in antenna keeps the charger online even in a garage or basement. Use the free app to start/stop charging, set speed (6-40A), get reminders, and track energy use and cost. Schedule off-peak overnight charging to cut your electric bill. Requires 2.4 GHz WiFi.
- SAFETY-CERTIFIED & WEATHERPROOF: Independently tested and certified (UL, ETL, FCC, Energy Star). A fully sealed IP66 / NEMA 4 housing stands up to rain, snow, heat and dust indoors or out, and internal steel shielding protects the electronics for years of reliable use.
- GLOW-IN-THE-DARK HOLSTER: The included high-visibility holster glows in the dark so you can find and dock the plug easily at night. Holds the connector securely when not in use.
Charging and the ownership network
XPENG’s reported network
At December 31, 2025, XPENG reported 3,159 self-operated charging stations, including 2,108 XPENG ultra-fast charging stations. Those are company-reported network counts. They do not show how many stations are near your home, on your regular routes, open to your vehicle at the needed power, or available without a membership.
Tesla’s Supercharger approach
Tesla describes a global Supercharger network and says some non-Tesla vehicles can access it. Whether a particular vehicle can use a station depends on country, connector standard, vehicle hardware, software support, account requirements and the local access program. Charging can be paid or included under certain sales programs, so verify the tariff and eligibility before relying on a route.
How to compare charging properly
For each candidate vehicle, record the following rather than comparing a single peak-kilowatt number:
- Connector type and whether an adapter is required.
- Maximum DC charging power and the battery’s charging curve.
- Time or added range from the manufacturer’s stated charging example, with conditions.
- Availability of compatible public stations on your regular journeys.
- Navigation integration, live stall status, payment method and idle fees.
- Home-charging options, electrical work and off-peak electricity rates.
Peak power is only one moment in a charging session. A vehicle that sustains a useful rate, arrives with accurate battery preconditioning and has reliable stations along your route may be more practical than one with a higher laboratory peak.
Home charging
Tesla’s US vehicle pages describe overnight home charging. Home charging is not unique to Tesla, and the same decision applies to an XPENG: confirm the vehicle connector, charger output, included cable, circuit capacity, installation location and local electrical code. Have a qualified installer assess the panel and cable run before budgeting for a wall unit. Renters may also need landlord approval or a shared-parking arrangement.
Software, updates and connected services
Software is part of the ownership experience for both companies. Compare how each vehicle receives updates, which functions require an account or subscription, what remains available if a service lapses, and how long security and map data are supported.
Questions to ask before ordering
- Are major driver-assistance features included, trial-based or subscription-only?
- Can updates occur over the air, and can the owner delay or schedule them?
- Does a software update alter a feature’s availability or operating limits?
- Which phone-app functions work without a paid connected-services plan?
- How are data, camera recordings and location information stored and deleted?
- What happens to features when the car is sold or transferred?
Do not treat a promised future feature as an included current feature. Obtain the written terms for the exact market and vehicle.
Service, warranty and regulatory coverage
A lower purchase price can be outweighed by inconvenient repairs, unavailable parts or a warranty that excludes the component you expected it to cover. Compare the local service footprint, mobile-service options, approved repairers, parts lead times, roadside assistance, battery warranty and coverage for charging equipment.
Warranty length and mileage limits must be read alongside exclusions for commercial use, corrosion, wear items, accident damage, software changes and battery capacity. The available evidence does not establish a like-for-like XPENG and Tesla warranty table for one market, so use the local contracts rather than importing terms from another country.
Regulatory approval also changes by jurisdiction. A driver-assistance feature that is permitted in one country may be limited, renamed or unavailable in another. This is particularly important for XPENG’s stated European VLA 2.0 approval goal and for Tesla’s supervised-assistance functions.
Rank #4
- WORKS WITH EVERY NON-TESLA EV: Standard J1772 connector plugs straight into Ford, Chevrolet, Hyundai, Kia, Nissan, BMW, Volkswagen, Audi, Rivian, Lucid and every other EV or plug-in hybrid sold with a J1772 port - no adapter needed. Tesla drivers can charge too, using the J1772 adapter that comes with the car. The extra-long 25 ft cable easily reaches across a garage or driveway.
- HARDWIRED - PROFESSIONAL INSTALL: This Level 2 charger is hardwired (not plug-in), so a licensed electrician installs it per National Electrical Code. It delivers up to 48A on a dedicated 60A, 240V circuit - enough to charge most EVs fully overnight. Want more speed? You can set DIP switches 4 and 5 to unlock 50A on a dedicated 70A circuit. Before ordering, check your car's port type and that your electrical panel can support the circuit.
- CONTROL FROM YOUR PHONE: A stronger built-in antenna keeps the charger online even in a garage or basement. Use the free app to start and stop charging, set the charging speed (6-48A), get reminders, and track how much energy and money each charge uses. Requires a 2.4 GHz home WiFi network.
- SAFETY-CERTIFIED & WEATHERPROOF: Independently tested and certified (UL, ETL, FCC, Energy Star). A fully sealed IP66 / NEMA 4 housing stands up to rain, snow, heat and dust indoors or out, and internal steel shielding protects the electronics for years of reliable use.
- GLOW-IN-THE-DARK HOLSTER: The included high-visibility holster glows in the dark so you can find and dock the plug easily at night. Holds the connector securely when not in use.
Business-model comparison
| Business question | XPENG | Tesla |
|---|---|---|
| How are cars positioned? | Electric vehicles supported by in-house ADAS, intelligent operating-system and core vehicle-system development | Electric vehicles sold through a direct-sales model, with software, charging and service relationships attached to the vehicle |
| What else generates revenue? | Vehicle sales are the disclosed majority in the cited fiscal-2025 figures; the company is expanding overseas and developing software-led capabilities | Energy generation and storage, paid Supercharging, insurance, maintenance, parts, retail merchandise and other automotive services |
| Geographic context | 2025 growth was followed by more than 20,000 overseas deliveries in Q2 2026 and overseas business above 25% of first-half revenue | Global retail, service and charging footprint, with access and product availability varying by market |
| Scale indicator | 429,445 deliveries in 2025, up 125.9% year over year | $94.827 billion total revenue in fiscal 2025, covering a wider business mix than vehicle sales alone |
| Profitability context | 18.9% gross margin, 12.8% vehicle margin and RMB1.14 billion net loss in fiscal 2025 | The cited information does not provide a directly equivalent XPENG-style vehicle-margin comparison |
XPENG’s figures show rapid delivery and revenue growth alongside a full-year loss. Tesla’s figures show the scale of a diversified automotive-and-energy company. Neither set alone tells you which car is cheaper to own or which stock is a better investment; they answer different business questions.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →A step-by-step method for choosing between them
- Set the market and date. Write down the country, purchase month and model year. Exclude vehicles that are not officially orderable and serviceable there.
- Choose equivalent vehicles. Match body style, seating, drivetrain, battery class and equipment. Do not compare a premium long-range trim with a smaller entry model simply because both are electric.
- Build the real price. Add taxes, delivery fees, options, financing cost and insurance, then subtract only incentives for which you qualify.
- Normalize range. Use the same official test cycle and note wheel size, temperature assumptions and configuration.
- Map your charging. Check home installation, workplace charging and compatible public stations for your weekly routes and holiday trips.
- Audit assistance features. Record the exact package, supervision requirement, legal status, subscription terms and fallback behavior.
- Check support. Locate service centers, collision repairers, parts channels and roadside assistance before placing a deposit.
- Estimate total cost. Include electricity, public-charging tariffs, insurance, maintenance, tires, financing, depreciation and likely installation work over your intended ownership period.
- Drive both if possible. Evaluate seating, visibility, ride, controls, noise, one-pedal behavior and driver-assistance alerts on the same route.
- Save the terms. Keep the dated order sheet, warranty, software-service terms and charging-access rules that applied when you bought.
Common comparison mistakes
Converting prices and declaring a winner
Exchange-rate conversion ignores taxes, incentives, equipment, warranty costs and local distribution. Use the delivered price in one market.
Comparing different range cycles
EPA and WLTP figures should not be placed in one ranking. Label the test cycle and configuration beside every number.
Calling supervised assistance autonomous
FSD (Supervised) requires an attentive driver according to Tesla’s own materials. The same principle applies to any XPENG assistance feature unless local law and documentation explicitly state otherwise.
Using network counts as a personal-access guarantee
A station total says nothing about route coverage, connector compatibility, queues, payment or pricing for your vehicle. Test the actual journeys you make.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesTreating company revenue as vehicle revenue
Tesla’s $94.827 billion fiscal-2025 total includes energy and services. XPENG’s RMB76.72 billion fiscal-2025 total includes more than vehicle sales, although RMB68.38 billion was reported from vehicle sales. Keep currency and segment scope visible.
Assuming a roadmap is a delivered feature
XPENG’s European VLA 2.0 approval target for the first half of 2027 is a future goal. Confirm what is approved and installed now.
Which buyer may prefer each approach?
XPENG may fit when
- Your market has an officially supported XPENG model and a dependable local service network.
- You value an integrated in-car operating system and the company’s in-house ADAS direction.
- XPENG’s local price, equipment and charging access beat the Tesla alternative after incentives.
- You can verify that the assistance and software functions you want are approved and active where you drive.
Tesla may fit when
- The local Supercharger network and route coverage materially simplify your regular travel.
- You want a direct-sales ecosystem tied to charging, software and other services.
- The available Model 3 or Model Y configuration meets your space, range and price requirements.
- You understand that FSD (Supervised) remains a supervised driver-assistance system rather than autonomous driving.
These are decision conditions, not universal rankings. A well-supported car in your market is usually a safer ownership choice than a theoretically better-equipped vehicle that lacks parts, charging access or legal approval.
Bottom line
XPENG and Tesla overlap in electric vehicles, software, charging and advanced driver assistance, but they are not the same kind of business. XPENG’s 2025 results show exceptionally rapid delivery growth, positive reported vehicle and gross margins, and a full-year net loss while it invests in technology and overseas expansion. Tesla combines direct vehicle sales with a large charging and service relationship plus energy-generation and storage products, so its total revenue cannot be read as car revenue alone.
Recommended Free Tools
For a purchase decision, set the country and model year first, then compare matched local prices, the same range cycle, real charging routes, warranty and service coverage, and the legal limits of each assistance system. That process will answer “Is XPENG better than Tesla?” for your circumstances without pretending that one global specification or company figure can answer it for everyone.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




