Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsClean PCRecommendedOne scan can reveal what keeps slowing WindowsLook for cleanup and repair opportunities.Run ScanHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Get listed

cold weather12 MIN

Which EVs Have the Best Real-World Range in Cold Weather? 2026 Test Results Explained

Norway’s 2026 severe-cold test put the Lucid Air first for distance at 519 km, while Hyundai Inster and MG IM6 had the smallest WLTP losses. Here is how temperature and test method change the answer.

By CarCody Team

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

In the most severe cold-weather comparison covered here, the Lucid Air went 519 km (about 322 miles) in temperatures as low as -32°C. That was the longest measured distance in the 2026 Norwegian El Prix, but it was also 46% below the car’s 960-km WLTP rating. If you care about keeping the largest share of an official range figure, the Hyundai Inster and MG IM6 were the leaders, each with a reported 29% WLTP deviation. Those are different definitions of “best,” and the distinction matters when planning winter trips.

Which EVs have the best real-world range in cold weather?

There is no universal winter-range champion because cold-weather performance depends on the temperature, route, speed, heating demand, tires, load, battery condition and the test’s stopping rule. The clearest current evidence comes from Norway’s NAF and Motor El Prix tests, which drive Norwegian-market electric vehicles together under comparable conditions and compare the measured distance with each vehicle’s WLTP rating.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

The 2026 El Prix is the severe-cold benchmark: 24 EVs were tested, with temperatures ranging from -7°C in Oslo to -32°C on the coldest sections. The Lucid Air covered 519 km (about 322 miles), the greatest distance reported from that test. Its 960-km WLTP rating means the measured result was 46% lower. The Hyundai Inster and MG IM6 retained the largest proportion of their own ratings, each with a reported 29% deviation, although their absolute distances were 256 km (159 miles) and 352 km (219 miles).

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The 2025 El Prix produced a different headline. In milder temperatures of -6°C to +8°C, the Polestar 3 traveled 537 km (about 333 miles), a test record under those conditions, and finished 4.1% below its WLTP figure. Because the weather and methodology differed, that result is not a same-condition comparison with the 2026 Lucid Air result.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
LISEN Retractable Car Charger, 84W Car Charger USB C Fast Charge, 4 in 1 | Cigarette Lighter Adapter, Car Accessories, for Christmas Day Gifts for Men Women Dad Mom, for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15 14
  • Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
  • Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
  • Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
  • Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
  • Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.

Two honest ways to rank winter range

Greatest distance before the test stopped

This is the practical “how far can it go on one charge in that test?” measure. It favors vehicles that can cover more kilometers before reaching the stopping point, regardless of how large their official rating is. By this measure, the 2026 leader was the Lucid Air at 519 km; the 2025 leader was the Polestar 3 at 537 km in substantially milder weather.

Smallest loss versus the vehicle’s own WLTP rating

This percentage shows how closely a car matched its advertised European test-cycle range. It is useful for judging consistency, but it does not identify the car that traveled farthest. A smaller vehicle with a lower WLTP number can retain a high percentage while still covering fewer kilometers than a large vehicle with a greater absolute range. A 29% deviation means the measured result was roughly 71% of that vehicle’s WLTP figure in the stated test; it does not mean the car traveled 29% as far as the Lucid Air.

Metric What it answers 2026 result 2025 result
Measured distance Which car went farthest in that test? Lucid Air: 519 km (about 322 miles) Polestar 3: 537 km (about 333 miles)
Deviation from WLTP Which car stayed closest to its own official rating? Hyundai Inster and MG IM6: about 29% deviation Polestar 3: 4.1% below WLTP; BYD Tang: 9.6% below; Mini Countryman: 10.4% below

Always read either number alongside the test temperature, vehicle version, route and stopping rule. A distance record from a mild winter day should not be presented as proof of superior performance at -30°C.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What the severe-cold 2026 El Prix actually found

NAF’s 2026 release reports an average range shortfall of 38% versus WLTP across the tested vehicles. The range of -7°C to -32°C was far harsher than the previous year’s conditions. NAF senior communications adviser Nils Sødal noted that the Lucid spent a long time driving at around 30 degrees below zero when discussing its 46% deviation. That context explains why the longest-distance result can coexist with a large percentage loss: the Lucid started with an unusually high official range, yet the cold affected its efficiency substantially.

Vehicle 2026 measured distance Approximate miles Reported WLTP deviation How to interpret it
Lucid Air 519 km 322 mi 46% below a 960-km WLTP rating Longest measured distance, but a large percentage shortfall in severe cold
Hyundai Inster 256 km 159 mi About 29% Among the best at retaining its own rating, but not a distance leader
MG IM6 352 km 219 mi About 29% Among the best at retaining its own rating; longer absolute distance than the Inster
All 24 tested EVs Not stated as a single combined distance Not stated 38% average shortfall Average only; individual cars varied substantially

The 2026 figures describe cars sold in Norway and use WLTP, not the U.S. EPA rating system. A North American buyer should verify the exact local model, trim, wheel package and battery before translating these percentages into a personal trip estimate. Even within one model line, a different wheel-and-tire package or drivetrain can change consumption.

What the milder 2025 test adds

The 2025 comparison is valuable because it shows how much the weather envelope can change the ranking. Temperatures ranged from -6°C to +8°C, and the average deviation from WLTP was 19.4%, roughly half the 2026 average shortfall. The leading results were:

Rank #2
SINGARO Car Cup Holder Coaster, Silicone Cup Holder Insert, Universal Non-Slip Cup Holders, Car Accessories Interior for Women and Man Interior Sets 4 Pack Black
  • High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
  • Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
  • Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
  • Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
  • 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Vehicle Measured distance Approximate miles Deviation from WLTP
Polestar 3 537 km 333 mi -4.1%
BYD Tang 479 km 298 mi -9.6%
Mini Countryman 357.6 km 222 mi -10.4%

NAF test chief Kjersti Stuestøl describes the test as a comparison tool rather than a definitive answer: the cars run at the same time under the same conditions and assumptions, which makes relative performance useful. The 2025 and 2026 results still cannot be merged into one league table because both the temperature range and the test procedure changed. The Polestar’s 537 km remains the winter-distance record reported for the 2025 event, but it was established in conditions between -6°C and +8°C, not in the 2026 cold snap.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Why the test stopping rule changes the meaning of a record

NAF says the 2025 test ended when a vehicle could no longer maintain the local speed limit. Earlier tests continued until a car physically could not move. A vehicle that stops for failing to maintain the required speed can show a shorter distance than one allowed to crawl onward, even if both have similar energy remaining. That methodology change limits direct “all-time record” claims.

The El Prix result is a controlled depletion comparison, not a recommendation to drive until the battery reaches zero. NAF’s 2026 release separately reports remaining-distance information at 20% battery and notes that drivers typically charge before empty. Your usable trip range must therefore include a reserve for detours, traffic, weather changes and a charger that is occupied or offline. The published maximum is best understood as a test endpoint; it is not a sensible arrival target for a family trip.

How much range does cold remove from an EV?

Evidence from controlled laboratory testing

A 2024 U.S. Department of Energy report summarizes Argonne National Laboratory dynamometer testing of three model-year 2019–2020 battery-electric vehicles. With the cabin held at 72°F, the vehicles averaged a 41% range decrease at 20°F compared with the 72°F reference. DOE identifies heating, ventilation and air-conditioning energy use as the primary factor, with cold-related reduction in usable battery energy also contributing.

That 41% is a laboratory average for three older vehicles under specified conditions, not a prediction for every current EV. DOE explicitly notes that battery thermal management and HVAC technology affect the outcome. It is best used to understand the mechanisms and the possible scale of loss, while the NAF tests show how named vehicles performed on real roads in particular weather. The 38% average shortfall in the 2026 El Prix is a separate road-test result; the two percentages should not be treated as interchangeable measurements.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Why two cars can lose different percentages

  • Battery temperature: Cold cells deliver less usable energy and accept regenerative braking and charging differently until warmed.
  • Cabin heating: Resistive heaters can draw substantial power; heat-pump systems may use less in some conditions, but the sources do not provide a universal saving percentage.
  • Speed and route: High speeds, hills, wind, snow and stop-start traffic change consumption independently of air temperature.
  • Configuration: Wheel size, tires, drivetrain, software version, passenger load and cargo alter aerodynamic and rolling resistance.
  • Battery condition: Age, state of charge and preconditioning history influence the energy available at the start.

These factors interact rather than acting as fixed deductions. For example, a cold morning followed by a long high-speed motorway section can produce a different result from a slow urban trip at the same air temperature. That is why a single percentage should not be copied from one vehicle to every winter journey.

Rank #3
Kaistyle for Magsafe Car Mount【Strong Magnet】 Magnetic Phone Holder for Car Phone Holder Mount Dash Mounted Holders Phone Holders for Your Car Accessories for Women Men for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15
  • ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
  • ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
  • ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
  • ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
  • ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient

What the results mean for different buyers

If you need the longest possible leg between chargers

Start with absolute measured distance, not percentage retention. The Lucid Air’s 519-km result is the strongest severe-cold distance result in the cited data. It still fell well short of its 960-km WLTP figure, so a route planner should not treat the WLTP number as a winter motorway guarantee. Check the actual charging network on your route before assuming that a large battery eliminates all stops.

If you want predictable performance from a smaller battery

Look at deviation from WLTP. The Hyundai Inster and MG IM6 each recorded about 29% deviation in the 2026 test, the smallest reported losses in that severe-cold comparison. The Inster’s 256-km measured distance shows why retention and total range must be considered together: keeping a high percentage of a modest rating may still require more charging stops than a larger vehicle with a greater absolute range. The MG IM6 combined the same reported deviation with a longer measured distance of 352 km.

If your winters are cold but not arctic

The 2025 results may be more representative of temperatures around freezing than the 2026 severe-cold figures. Polestar 3, BYD Tang and Mini Countryman all stayed within roughly 4% to 10% of WLTP in that test. Do not assume those percentages will hold during a prolonged -20°C or -30°C event. Conversely, the severe-cold 2026 average should not automatically be applied to every trip at just below freezing.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How to plan a winter EV trip from these figures

  1. Identify the correct official rating. Use WLTP for the Norwegian test results and EPA range for a North American vehicle. Match the exact battery, drivetrain, wheel and tire configuration.
  2. Choose a conservative temperature case. Treat the 2026 average 38% shortfall as evidence of severe-cold variability, not as a fixed multiplier. For ordinary cold, consult independent tests conducted near your expected temperature.
  3. Subtract a safety reserve. Plan to arrive with a buffer rather than targeting the depletion-test endpoint. A 20% state-of-charge arrival target is a practical starting point, then increase it for remote routes, storms or unreliable charging.
  4. Map chargers before departure. Confirm operating status, connector compatibility, opening hours and a backup site. A car that technically has enough energy may still need an earlier stop if the next charger is uncertain.
  5. Precondition while plugged in. Warm the cabin and, where the vehicle supports it, the battery before leaving. This moves initial heating energy from the battery to the grid and can improve charging behavior.
  6. Recalculate during the drive. Use the car’s consumption and state-of-charge trend. Headwinds, snow, traffic and a colder-than-forecast route can invalidate a morning estimate.

Keep the reserve decision separate from the test result. A driver who normally stops at 20% state of charge cannot use the full 519 km depletion distance as a route-planning number. Treat it as an upper-bound observation under that event’s conditions, then apply your own reserve and charger spacing.

Cold-weather charging and battery preconditioning

The FIA’s summary of the 2026 El Prix says most of the 24 tested cars came close to their stated 10–80% charging times when drivers preconditioned the battery before charging. This is a charging observation, not evidence of extra driving range, and it is not a guarantee for every model or charger.

For a fast-charge stop, set the charger as the destination in the vehicle’s navigation system when that activates automatic battery preconditioning. If the car has a manual battery-warming control, start it early enough for the pack to reach its target temperature while still plugged in or while driving toward the charger. Expect slower charging if the battery is cold, the charger is sharing power, or the station is operating below its rated output.

Rank #4
YGDMD 2PCS Car Seat Gap Filler Organizer,2 in 1 Car Gap Filler (Black) | Multifunctional Design,Fill and Storage Function for Storing Phones Keys Cards,No Drop Seat Guard for Cars Suvs Trucks
  • Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
  • Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
  • Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
  • Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
  • Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices

Preconditioning also helps avoid arriving at a charger with a battery that is too cold to accept its advertised peak power. It does not change the vehicle’s official range rating and cannot recover energy already spent overcoming cold, wind or snow. Its main benefit in the cited test was bringing charging performance closer to the stated 10–80% time.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

How to compare an EV’s winter claims fairly

  • Keep the temperature band visible. “Winter” at +5°C is not equivalent to winter at -30°C.
  • Separate distance from retention. Report both the kilometers traveled and the percentage below the official rating.
  • Name the test cycle and market. WLTP results from Norwegian-market cars do not automatically transfer to EPA-rated North American versions.
  • Check the stopping rule. Maintaining the speed limit, reaching a reserve threshold and driving until immobilized are different endpoints.
  • Use the same vehicle configuration. Battery size, motor layout, tires and wheels can materially change consumption.
  • Distinguish road tests from laboratory tests. The DOE 41% figure explains cold-weather mechanisms under controlled conditions; it is not a current all-model ranking.
  • Record the year. The 2025 and 2026 El Prix events used different weather ranges and stopping procedures, so a result should always carry its test year.
  • Check whether the result is a mean or an individual car. The 38% figure is the 2026 average; Lucid’s 46% and the 29% figures for the Inster and IM6 are model-specific results.

Limitations you should keep in mind

The El Prix tests cover vehicles sold in Norway. They do not establish a current model-by-model cold-weather ranking for North American EPA-rated cars. Weather, speed, route, heating use, load, tires, vehicle configuration and battery condition all vary between drivers, and the cited sources do not quantify each factor for every named model.

Test vehicles are driven under a defined route and stopping rule, while ordinary drivers may carry passengers, use winter tires, encounter queues or choose to stop with substantial charge remaining. Those differences make a test result valuable for relative comparison, but not a promise of an individual trip distance.

The most defensible conclusion is therefore conditional: choose the Lucid Air if your definition of “best” is the longest measured distance in the severe 2026 test; choose the Hyundai Inster or MG IM6 if your priority is the smallest reported percentage loss against WLTP; and use the Polestar 3’s 2025 result only as a mild-winter comparison, not as proof of performance in the 2026 Arctic conditions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which EV went farthest in the coldest test?

The Lucid Air covered 519 km (about 322 miles) in Norway’s 2026 El Prix, which reached -32°C. That was the longest measured distance in that severe-cold event.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which EV retained the most of its official range in 2026?

The Hyundai Inster and MG IM6 had the smallest reported WLTP deviation, about 29% each. Their measured distances were 256 km and 352 km, so best percentage retention did not mean the farthest trip.

Best Value
Stacool Upgraded Car Center Console Cover,Microfiber Leather Car Armrest Cover Cushion with 2 Storage Bags,Universal Car Armrest Storage Box (Black)
  • 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
  • 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
  • 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
  • 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
  • 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.

Was the Polestar 3 better than the Lucid Air?

The Polestar 3 traveled 537 km in the 2025 El Prix and was 4.1% below WLTP, but that test ran from -6°C to +8°C. The Lucid’s 519 km came in the much harsher 2026 event, so the figures are not a same-condition head-to-head.

How much range can an EV lose in cold weather?

The 2026 El Prix reported a 38% average shortfall versus WLTP. Separately, DOE’s summary of Argonne laboratory testing found a 41% average decrease at 20°F versus 72°F for three 2019–2020 BEVs. Neither percentage is a universal rule for every current EV or trip.

Does battery preconditioning increase winter range?

Its clearest benefit in the 2026 test was charging performance. FIA reported that most tested cars came close to their stated 10–80% charging times when drivers preconditioned the battery. Preconditioning is not evidence of additional driving range.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Can I apply these WLTP results to a U.S. EV?

Use caution. The El Prix vehicles were sold in Norway and compared with WLTP ratings, while U.S. vehicles use EPA range ratings. Confirm the local model, battery, drivetrain, wheels and tires before estimating a trip.

Should I plan to drive until the battery is empty?

No. The El Prix is a depletion comparison, and NAF notes that drivers typically charge before empty. Plan a reserve, with a larger buffer for remote routes, storms, traffic or uncertain chargers.

Why do winter tests from different years disagree?

Temperature and procedure matter. The 2026 route reached -32°C and averaged a 38% WLTP shortfall; the 2025 route ranged from -6°C to +8°C and averaged 19.4%. NAF also changed the stopping criterion, ending the 2025 run when a car could no longer maintain the local speed limit.

The Bottom Line

Bottom line: In the severe-cold 2026 El Prix, the Lucid Air went farthest at 519 km, while the Hyundai Inster and MG IM6 had the smallest reported WLTP loss at about 29%. The Polestar 3’s 537-km 2025 result came in much milder weather and should not be ranked directly against the Lucid. For winter planning, use the result that matches your priority—absolute distance or percentage retention—then apply a safety reserve and confirm charging conditions.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

cold weatherelectric vehiclesEV chargingEV rangeWinter DrivingWLTP

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.