What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
For the U.S. market, BMW’s regular manual lineup now consists of three cars: the M2 Coupe, M3 Sedan and M4 Coupe. Each uses a six-speed manual in its rear-wheel-drive configuration. The M2 M xDrive is automatic-only, while the M3 CS Handschalter is a strictly limited North America-only edition rather than a normal trim. BMW also marketed a six-speed Z4 M40i, but the Z4 Final Edition was presented as the last chance to buy one and secondary reporting says Z4 production ended in spring 2026.
BMW’s country-by-country offerings and model-year equipment can differ, so this is a U.S.-focused answer based on BMW’s current model pages and its 2026 descriptions of the remaining manual cars. BMW has not published a market-wide percentage showing how many of its vehicles are manual, so “almost gone” describes the shrinking number of available models, not a measured sales statistic.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The remaining regular BMW manuals in the United States
BMW USA identifies the M2 Coupe, M3 Sedan and M4 Coupe as current models with a manual transmission. The table separates what BMW lists as standard equipment from versions that require an automatic gearbox.
| Model | Body style and drivetrain | Manual transmission | BMW-published performance figures | Availability context |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M2 Coupe | Two-door coupe; rear-wheel drive | Six-speed manual is standard; eight-speed M Sport automatic is available | 473 hp; preliminary 0–60 mph in 4.1 seconds with the manual, 3.9 seconds with the automatic | Regular current model |
| M3 Sedan | Four-door sedan; manual configuration described as rear-wheel drive | Six-speed manual is standard on the manual M3 Sedan | 353 kW (480 hp); 0–100 km/h in 4.2 seconds | Regular current model; do not assume every Competition or xDrive version is manual |
| M4 Coupe | Two-door coupe; manual configuration described as rear-wheel drive | Six-speed manual is standard on the manual M4 Coupe | 353 kW (480 hp); 0–100 km/h in 4.2 seconds | Regular current model; body style and variant matter |
The M2 transmission and output figures come from BMW USA’s current M2 Coupe page. BMW USA’s M overview states that the M3 Sedan and M4 Coupe have standard six-speed manuals. BMW M’s June 5, 2026 article provides the 480-hp and 0–100 km/h figures for the manual M3 and M4.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
BMW M2 Coupe: the smallest current manual M car
What you get
The current M2 Coupe is a two-door, rear-wheel-drive sports coupe with a standard six-speed manual. BMW lists an eight-speed M Sport automatic as the alternative. That makes the manual the default configuration rather than a special package or restricted edition.
BMW USA reports 473 hp for the M2 and gives preliminary acceleration estimates of 4.1 seconds from 0 to 60 mph for the manual and 3.9 seconds for the automatic. Those are BMW figures, not independent instrumented test results. BMW cautions that actual acceleration can vary with specification, road and environmental conditions, testing procedures and driving style.
The M2 M xDrive limitation
BMW also offers an M2 M xDrive version, but that all-wheel-drive model is available only with the eight-speed automatic. Selecting xDrive therefore removes the manual-transmission choice. If a three-pedal M2 is the priority, the relevant configuration is the standard rear-wheel-drive Coupe.
Who the M2 suits
BMW characterizes the M2 as smaller and more playful than the M3. Its compact two-door format favors a driver who values maneuverability and a traditional sports-car layout over rear-seat access. The rear seats exist, but BMW’s own comparison positions the M3 as the roomier choice for passengers and longer trips. That is a manufacturer description, not a substitute for an independent road test.
BMW M3 Sedan: the manual for four-door practicality
Standard manual configuration
BMW USA lists a six-speed manual as standard for the M3 Sedan. BMW M’s June 2026 specification article describes the manual car as rear-wheel drive and quotes 353 kW, or 480 hp, with 0–100 km/h in 4.2 seconds.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
The manual statement applies to the M3 Sedan configuration BMW identifies. It should not be expanded to mean that every M3 carrying a Competition, xDrive or other derivative badge has a clutch pedal. When comparing listings, verify the exact drivetrain and transmission rather than relying on the M3 name alone.
Why choose the M3 over the M2
- Passenger space: The sedan body provides useful rear-seat access and is the more natural fit for regular back-seat passengers.
- Long-distance use: BMW describes the M3 as better suited to longer trips than the smaller M2.
- Manual engagement without giving up four doors: The six-speed gearbox preserves a traditional driving interface in a body that can serve as a daily car.
BMW’s 4.2-second figure uses the 0–100 km/h standard, while the M2 page uses 0–60 mph. Those numbers should not be treated as a direct apples-to-apples test comparison.
BMW M4 Coupe: the two-door alternative to the M3
What BMW lists
The M4 Coupe also has a standard six-speed manual in BMW USA’s M overview. BMW M describes the manual M4 as rear-wheel drive, with 353 kW (480 hp) and 0–100 km/h in 4.2 seconds.
How it differs from the M3 Sedan
The M4 gives you the lower, two-door coupe format while the M3 is the four-door sedan. Their cited manual power and acceleration figures are the same in BMW M’s 2026 article, so the practical decision is primarily about body style, access to the rear seats and how you intend to use the car.
As with the M3, do not assume that every M4 variant is manual. Competition and all-wheel-drive derivatives can have different equipment. A listing must explicitly show the six-speed manual if that is a non-negotiable requirement.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
M3 CS Handschalter: a limited manual, not a regular trim
BMW M identifies the M3 CS Handschalter as a strictly limited North America-only model. It uses a six-speed manual and rear-wheel drive. BMW quotes 353 kW (480 hp), 0–100 km/h in 4.2 seconds and a 290 km/h top speed when equipped with the M Driver’s Package.
The “Handschalter” name means manual transmission, but this car should not be counted as a fourth regular choice alongside the M2, M3 Sedan and M4 Coupe. Limited production, regional availability and dealer allocation make it a separate collector-oriented opportunity. The existence of the CS Handschalter also does not establish that every M3 CS or Competition model can be ordered with a manual.
BMW’s June 5, 2026 BMW M article is the source for the edition’s North America-only status and specifications. BMW USA also references the geographic limitation on its Limited Edition Vehicles page.
What happened to the BMW Z4 manual?
The 2025 Z4 M40i manual launch
BMW Group PressClub USA announced a six-speed manual for the 2025 Z4 M40i on January 30, 2024. The launch announcement quoted 382 hp and a 0–60 mph time of 4.2 seconds, and gave the original package price as $3,500. That price was the package charge at launch, not a current transaction price or a guarantee that unsold cars remain available.
The announcement described chassis tuning and mixed-size wheels associated with the manual package. BMW of North America called the car an offering for “Fans of driving pleasure in its purest form,” but no individual speaker was identified, so the wording is an attributed corporate statement rather than a personal quote.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Final Edition and production timing
BMW USA describes the Z4 Final Edition as the “last chance” to get behind the wheel of a Z4. Its wording establishes the end-of-run positioning but does not state an exact production date. A July 14, 2026 report from BMWBLOG says Z4 production ended in spring 2026; that timing is secondary reporting and should be treated accordingly.
Because the Z4 is being phased out, it is not a current ordinary manual model in the same sense as the M2, M3 Sedan and M4 Coupe. Availability now depends on remaining inventory rather than a normal, ongoing BMW order cycle. BMW’s launch details are preserved in the 2025 Z4 M40i announcement, while the Final Edition language appears on BMW USA’s limited-edition page. The secondary production report is BMWBLOG’s July 14, 2026 lineup report.
How to interpret “almost gone”
BMW still offers a manual in three regular U.S. models, but all are performance-oriented M cars. The broader BMW range no longer provides a long list of manual hatchbacks, sedans, coupes and roadsters to choose from. The Z4’s departure narrows the body-style selection further, leaving two coupes and one sedan as the mainstream choices.
There is no published BMW or industry figure in the cited material that quantifies manual take-rate across the company. It would therefore be misleading to claim that a specific percentage of BMWs are automatic or that manuals account for a certain share of sales. The defensible conclusion is simply that the number of nameplates and configurations with a clutch pedal has contracted sharply.
Recommended Free Tools
Choosing among the remaining manual BMWs
Choose the M2 if size and playfulness come first
Pick the rear-wheel-drive M2 Coupe when you want the smallest current manual M car and do not need easy rear-seat access. Confirm that the vehicle is not the M xDrive version, because xDrive is automatic-only.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Choose the M3 Sedan if it must handle passengers
The M3 Sedan is the logical choice when four doors, regular rear-seat use or longer-trip practicality matter. Its manual configuration retains 480 hp and BMW’s quoted 4.2-second 0–100 km/h time while providing sedan utility.
Choose the M4 Coupe if you want a manual two-door with M3-level output
The M4 Coupe offers the same cited 480-hp manual specification as the M3 in BMW M’s 2026 description, but with a coupe body. It suits buyers who prefer two doors and do not need the sedan’s easier rear access.
Consider the M3 CS Handschalter only as a limited-edition search
The CS Handschalter is relevant if rarity and the North America-only specification are central to your decision. Treat allocation and remaining inventory as separate questions from whether BMW technically offers a manual M3.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteLook for a Z4 only as remaining stock
The Z4 M40i manual is a departing model, not a dependable new-order alternative. Ask a dealer to verify the vehicle’s production status, transmission and Final Edition equipment rather than assuming that a generic Z4 listing has a manual.
A practical checklist before you buy
- Confirm the exact model and body: M2 Coupe, M3 Sedan or M4 Coupe for a regular current manual; M3 CS Handschalter for the limited edition; Z4 only if you are checking remaining stock.
- Read the transmission line: It should explicitly say six-speed manual. Do not infer it from photographs, an “M” badge or a performance specification.
- Check drivetrain: The M2 M xDrive is automatic-only. Verify whether an M3 or M4 listing is rear-wheel drive or an automatic-only derivative.
- Separate BMW estimates from independent tests: BMW’s 0–60 mph and 0–100 km/h numbers are manufacturer figures and use different test standards.
- Verify model year and regional equipment: BMW’s lineup varies by country and year, and a specification shown on a U.S. page may not apply elsewhere.
- Ask about actual allocation or stock: A model appearing on a website does not by itself prove that a particular manual car is available to order.
What the published performance numbers do—and do not—tell you
The M2’s 473 hp and preliminary 4.1-second manual 0–60 mph estimate are specific to BMW USA’s current page. The M3 and M4 figures of 353 kW (480 hp) and 4.2 seconds to 100 km/h come from BMW M’s June 2026 article. The M3 CS Handschalter’s 290 km/h top speed requires the M Driver’s Package. The 2025 Z4 M40i’s 382 hp, 4.2-second 0–60 mph estimate and $3,500 package price belong to its 2024 launch announcement.
These figures are useful for identifying the official specification, but they are not independent comparisons. Different speed standards, equipment, surfaces, weather, procedures and drivers can change measured results. BMW specifically warns that M2 acceleration varies with specification, road and environmental conditions, procedures and driving style.
The bottom line for U.S. manual-car shoppers
If you want a BMW manual that is part of the current regular lineup, start with the rear-wheel-drive M2 Coupe, M3 Sedan or M4 Coupe. The M2 is the compact two-door, the M3 is the practical four-door and the M4 is the larger-output two-door alternative. The M3 CS Handschalter adds a rare North America-only option, while the Z4 manual is effectively a last-chance purchase tied to remaining cars after the model’s reported spring 2026 production end.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
BMW’s manual lineup is not literally zero, but the choice has become concentrated in a small group of M performance cars. Confirm the exact drivetrain, transmission and model year before treating any listing as a manual BMW.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




