If you mean Ducati’s desmodromic motocross machine, the bike is the Desmo450 MX. Ducati also sells closely related off-road models: the competition-focused Desmo450 EDX and the street-oriented Desmo450 EDS. They are not interchangeable versions of one motorcycle. Your choice should follow the terrain you ride, whether you need road registration, the equipment you expect in the crate, and the local dealer’s ability to support hour-based engine maintenance.
Ducati’s published US figures put the MX at 449.6 cc, 63.5 hp, 231 lb wet without fuel and a 38.2-inch seat. The US MY26 listing starts at $11,495 before a $795 destination charge and other costs. Those are Ducati claims and a US listing, not an independent test or a guaranteed out-the-door price.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Choose the model by where you will ride
The shared “Desmo450” name can obscure three different jobs. Ducati identifies the MX as its first motocross bike, the EDX as an enduro-cross competition model based on the MX, and the EDS as a street-legal enduro intended for dual-sport riding. Compare the mission and included hardware before comparing horsepower.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
| Model | Primary use | Published details | What to verify |
|---|---|---|---|
| Desmo450 MX | Closed-course motocross | 449.6 cc single-cylinder engine with desmodromic timing; 63.5 hp; 231 lb (104.8 kg) wet without fuel; 38.2-inch (970 mm) seat | Current model year, suspension setup, options, destination and dealer charges |
| Desmo450 EDX | Enduro-cross competition | Based on the MX; 8.5 L (2.25 US gal) tank, 18-inch rear wheel, enduro-tuned Showa suspension, handguards, skid plate and side stand; 236 lb wet without fuel; 38.2-inch seat | Whether the listed equipment is included on the exact unit and how local competition rules apply |
| Desmo450 EDS | Dual-sport and street-oriented enduro | Ducati describes different engine setup, six-speed enduro gearing, cooling and protection from the MX; a dealer-installed racing kit is optional | Local registration, lighting and equipment requirements, final specification and kit price |
The EDX’s larger fuel tank, 18-inch rear wheel and protective equipment address enduro-cross use rather than a motocross-only track. The EDS is the model to investigate if connecting trails on public roads matters, but “street-legal” must still be confirmed for your jurisdiction and the specific motorcycle. The MX should be treated as a full-size competition motorcycle, not as a low-seat recreational trail bike.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
What “desmodromic” means on this motorcycle
Desmodromic describes Ducati’s valve-control design. The name is part of Ducati’s racing identity: the company’s history records engineer Fabio Taglioni developing the Desmo 125 for Grand Prix racing in 1956, using three camshafts and desmodromic valve control. That history explains the branding; it does not prove that the Desmo450 will be faster, more reliable or cheaper to operate than another manufacturer’s engine.
Ducati’s MX page identifies a 449.6 cc single-cylinder engine with desmodromic timing. Treat the engine’s quoted output as a manufacturer specification. Ducati’s launch material says 70% of maximum torque is available at 4,200 rpm, while the product page presents torque information at different engine speeds in its marketing copy and technical table. If that rpm detail affects gearing or race preparation, ask the dealer for the current specification card rather than relying on a copied listing.
MX dimensions and output: what the numbers mean for a buyer
Power and torque
Ducati lists 63.5 hp at 9,400 rpm and 39.5 lb-ft (53.5 Nm) of torque for the MX. These are Ducati-published figures, not independent dyno results. The launch claim about 70% of maximum torque at 4,200 rpm indicates Ducati is emphasizing usable response below peak power, but it should not be read as a third-party measurement or a guarantee of track performance.
Weight and seat height
The listed 231 lb (104.8 kg) wet weight is specified without fuel. That qualification matters when comparing the bike with a fueled motorcycle or calculating transport capacity. The 38.2-inch (970 mm) seat is tall for many riders. Sit on the actual motorcycle in riding boots, check reach to the controls, and practice stopping on uneven ground before committing. A rider who can manage the height in a showroom may still need a different technique on a cambered trail or starting gate.
What the figures do not tell you
The published figures do not establish range, suspension performance, maintenance cost, noise compliance, or race results. They also do not tell you whether a dealer has replacement plastics, filters, engine parts or suspension support in stock. Use the specifications to screen the bike for basic fit, then use an inspection and dealer conversation to resolve the ownership questions.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Price the complete purchase, not just the advertised MSRP
Ducati’s US MY26 page lists a Desmo450 MX starting MSRP of $11,495 and a $795 destination charge. Adding those two listed amounts produces $12,290 before taxes, title, registration, options, dealer charges and other fees; Ducati does not present that arithmetic as an out-the-door quote. The displayed MSRP excludes options, taxes, title, registration, destination/processing/handling fees, dealer charges and potential tariffs, and the dealer sets the actual selling price.
| Cost item | What is established | What you must obtain locally |
|---|---|---|
| MX starting MSRP | $11,495 on Ducati’s US MY26 listing | Whether the exact model-year unit carries that price |
| Destination | $795 on the same US listing | Any additional processing, handling or documentation fees |
| Taxes, title and registration | Excluded from the displayed MSRP | Your jurisdiction’s rates and whether the model can be registered |
| Options and dealer-installed equipment | Excluded; EDS racing kit is optional and dealer installed | Itemized parts, labor and warranty treatment |
| Ongoing service | Intervals are published in engine hours; total cost is not established | Written labor and parts estimates from the servicing dealer |
Ask an authorized dealer for a written out-the-door price, the exact model year and VIN, included equipment, warranty terms, delivery timing, and a parts-and-service estimate. A low advertised number can cease to be low after destination, setup, documentation, taxes and optional equipment are added.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Plan for an engine-hour maintenance schedule
The MX schedule is measured in riding hours, not calendar mileage. Ducati’s US page lists oil and oil-filter service every 15 hours, piston replacement at 45–60 hours, valve-clearance checks at 45–60 hours, and main engine service at 90–120 hours. These are substantial planning milestones for a competition motorcycle.
| Service | Ducati-published interval | How to use it when budgeting |
|---|---|---|
| Engine oil and oil filter | Every 15 hours | Estimate the number of service events from your expected annual riding hours |
| Piston replacement | 45–60 hours | Request a parts-and-labor estimate before purchase; the range depends on the stated schedule |
| Valve-clearance check | 45–60 hours | Confirm whether the dealer prices inspection and adjustment separately |
| Main engine service | 90–120 hours | Ask what work is included and whether the interval changes with racing use |
For example, a rider who accumulates 60 engine hours in a season should expect four 15-hour oil intervals, plus the 45–60-hour piston and valve milestones. That example shows how quickly a race schedule can create service events; it is not a quoted cost or a recommendation to extend any interval. Keep an hour log from the first ride and get the dealer’s written schedule for the exact model year.
Questions that prevent service surprises
- Which workshop can perform Desmo450 engine-hour services, and how far away is it?
- What are the current labor rates and parts prices for a 15-hour service, piston replacement, valve check and main engine service?
- Are parts normally stocked, or should you expect an order lead time?
- How are hours recorded if more than one rider uses the motorcycle?
- Which maintenance actions are required to preserve the warranty?
The available figures establish intervals, not a dependable ownership-cost total. Labor rates, riding conditions, parts pricing and the dealer’s interpretation of the schedule can change the result.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Match equipment to terrain
Why the EDX is not simply an MX with different graphics
Ducati describes the EDX as an enduro-cross competition motorcycle based on the MX. Its listed 8.5 L (2.25 US gal) tank addresses longer stages than a short motocross moto. An 18-inch rear wheel, enduro-tuned Showa suspension, handguards, skid plate and side stand are functional differences for rocky, technical or stop-and-go terrain. The EDX is listed at 236 lb wet without fuel, five pounds more than the published MX figure, and retains the 38.2-inch seat.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Confirm the equipment on the exact motorcycle rather than assuming every dealer listing is complete. Ask whether any protection, handguards or stand shown in photographs is factory equipment, dealer-installed equipment or an accessory. Also check how the supplied specification fits the rules of the event you plan to enter.
What the MX specification suggests
The MX’s published dimensions and weight fit a full-size motocross machine. If your riding is almost entirely on a motocross circuit and you do not need an enduro tank, stand or protection package, the MX is the relevant starting point. If you regularly leave the track for timed enduro-cross sections, the EDX’s equipment is likely more relevant than a bare MX, subject to local pricing and availability.
Understand the EDS before treating it as road legal
Ducati describes the EDS as a street-legal enduro for dual-sport riding and says its engine setup, six-speed enduro gearing, cooling and protection differ from the MX. Ducati’s June 9, 2026 announcement describes the discipline as requiring “endurance, control, and versatility.” That is Ducati’s corporate description, not an independent assessment.
Registration and road equipment are jurisdiction-specific. Before paying a deposit, ask the dealer and your transport authority to confirm the VIN’s eligibility, required lighting and signaling equipment, emissions or noise requirements, insurance classification, inspection rules and plate process. Do not assume that an EDS sold in one country or state can be registered in another without modification. If you want motocross performance on closed courses, also ask whether the road equipment and extra hardware affect the configuration you need.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
The optional EDS racing kit
Ducati says the EDS racing kit can be purchased and installed at an authorized workshop. The listed package includes exhaust and intake components, dedicated engine mapping and a selector switch. Associated electronics include traction control, launch control and engine-brake settings, and Ducati describes a quickshifter with the kit. The kit is not included in the base price by default. Request an itemized quote, installation time, software or calibration requirements, warranty terms and the original parts that will be returned to you.
The evidence available for the EDS announcement cites 54 hp with the racing kit. Treat that as Ducati’s published figure for the specified kit configuration, not as a dyno result for every market or an output guarantee for an unmodified EDS.
Know what changes for the 2027 MX range
Ducati announced reinforced components and a predictive-maintenance feature for the 2027 MX range, using an accessory Wi-Fi module. Ducati also says US models receive dedicated suspension settings and triple clamps with a 20 mm offset instead of 22 mm. These changes matter only if the motorcycle you are considering is actually a 2027 model.
Ask the dealer to identify the model year on the VIN and purchase documents. Confirm which reinforced parts are fitted, whether the Wi-Fi module is included or separately purchased, what subscription or setup is required, and whether the predictive feature changes the official service schedule. Do not assume a late-built 2026 motorcycle has the 2027 hardware, or that a 2027 specification is identical in every market.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
A practical buying process
- Define the terrain. Write down the percentage of riding that will be closed-course motocross, enduro-cross competition and public-road travel. Use that list to eliminate models that lack the equipment or legal status you need.
- Verify the exact model year. Obtain the VIN, model-year designation and current specification sheet. This is essential when comparing MY26 pricing with the announced 2027 changes.
- Check physical fit. Sit on the motorcycle in your riding gear, operate the controls, and assess whether the 38.2-inch seat and full-size proportions are manageable in your normal terrain.
- Inspect the included equipment. On an EDX, verify the tank, 18-inch rear wheel, handguards, skid plate, side stand and enduro-tuned suspension. On an EDS, list every road item and any dealer-installed accessory. On an MX, confirm what is included for your track setup.
- Get the complete price in writing. Request MSRP, destination, setup, documentation, taxes, registration, options and dealer-installed labor as separate lines. Ask how long the quote remains valid.
- Build a service plan. Convert your expected annual riding hours into 15-hour oil intervals and the 45–60- and 90–120-hour milestones. Obtain labor and parts estimates from the workshop that will actually maintain the bike.
- Confirm parts and support. Ask about filters, pistons, valve-train parts, plastics, suspension service and typical order times. A competition motorcycle is a poor fit if routine support requires shipping the bike long distances.
- Resolve legal status before delivery. For an EDS, verify registration, insurance, inspection and road-equipment requirements with the relevant authority. Get any dealer promises in writing.
- Document optional packages. If buying the EDS racing kit or a 2027 Wi-Fi module, record the exact contents, installation, software, warranty and final price on the purchase order.
- Record baseline condition. At delivery, photograph the hour meter, VIN, engine cases, wheels, controls and supplied accessories. Keep the owner’s documentation and every service invoice with the hour log.
Pitfalls that commonly change the decision
Confusing a competition bike with a casual trail bike
The MX’s 38.2-inch seat, 231 lb wet-without-fuel figure and hour-based engine schedule describe a serious competition machine. If you want low-speed convenience, a lower seat or infrequent maintenance, evaluate whether the MX’s design matches that use before being attracted by the desmodromic name.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Comparing weights without matching conditions
The MX and EDX figures are both stated wet without fuel. Do not compare them with a competitor’s dry weight, a fueled showroom weight or an EDX fitted with additional accessories and call the result a fair difference. Use one measurement standard at a time.
Assuming “street legal” transfers across borders
The EDS description does not replace local registration approval. A road-legal configuration in one jurisdiction may require different equipment or paperwork elsewhere.
Budgeting only for the first service
Oil every 15 hours can arrive quickly for a frequent rider, and piston, valve and main-engine milestones follow at 45–60 and 90–120 hours. Obtain written estimates before purchase instead of treating maintenance as an occasional annual expense.
Recommended Free Tools
Assuming an option is standard
The EDS racing kit is optional, and the 2027 predictive-maintenance feature uses an accessory Wi-Fi module. Confirm inclusion on the purchase order; photographs and sales copy are not enough.
How to evaluate Ducati’s claims
The horsepower, torque, weight, seat height, tank capacity, wheel size and service intervals cited here come from Ducati product pages or announcements. The 70%-of-maximum-torque statement is Ducati’s April 2025 launch claim; the EDS details and racing-kit output are from Ducati’s June 9, 2026 announcement; and the 2027 MX updates were announced on October 8, 2026. None of those sources is an independent instrumented comparison, owner-cost survey or dealer quote.
That distinction is useful when you read listings. Ducati’s figures can tell you whether the motorcycle fits your basic requirements, but they cannot predict your lap times, actual range, service bill or resale value. Use a dealer inspection, a written maintenance estimate and local legal confirmation to fill those decision gaps.
When the Desmo450 family makes sense
The MX makes sense when your priority is closed-course motocross and you accept a tall, full-size competition motorcycle with engine-hour maintenance. The EDX is the more logical starting point when enduro-cross equipment such as a larger tank, 18-inch rear wheel, protection and a stand is central to your riding. The EDS deserves consideration when dual-sport use and public-road connections are essential, provided its registration and equipment are confirmed locally.
Before signing, make sure the model, model year, included equipment, legal status, service support and out-the-door price all match the riding you actually plan to do. That verification matters more than the shared desmodromic badge.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




