DriversRecommendedOutdated drivers can make a good PC feel brokenScan driver issues before chasing fixes manually.Scan NowHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan Now×
Get listed

Automotive Technology8 MIN

What Makes the Lamborghini Urus Performante Different From the Standard Urus?

The Urus Performante adds 666 CV, steel-spring suspension, RALLY mode, carbon-fiber parts and revised aerodynamics. Here is how it compares with Lamborghini’s original Urus specification.

By CarCody Team

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The Lamborghini Urus Performante is the more performance-focused version of the Urus. Compared with the original Urus specification published by Lamborghini, it has 666 CV instead of 650 CV, a claimed 0–100 km/h time of 3.3 seconds instead of 3.6, and a 306 km/h top speed instead of 305 km/h. Its bigger distinction is the chassis: Lamborghini replaces the standard version’s adaptive air suspension, as described in its retrospective, with dedicated steel springs and adds model-specific control-system calibration, a RALLY drive mode, extensive carbon-fiber parts and revised aerodynamics.

“Standard Urus” is not one universal specification. The figures below use Lamborghini’s original Urus history page for the performance baseline, while the suspension comparison follows Lamborghini’s later description of the standard version. Exact equipment can vary by model year, trim and market.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Comparison at a glance

Area Urus Performante Original Urus baseline
Engine output 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8; 666 CV (490 kW) at 6,000 rpm; 850 Nm 650 CV on Lamborghini’s original Urus page; torque is not stated there
Acceleration 0–100 km/h in 3.3 seconds 0–100 km/h in 3.6 seconds
Top speed 306 km/h 305 km/h
Suspension Dedicated steel springs, active roll stabilization, electronic damper control and rear-wheel steering The later Lamborghini retrospective describes the standard version with adaptive air suspension
Drive modes STRADA, SPORT, CORSA, EGO and RALLY STRADA, SPORT, CORSA and EGO are listed for the original arrangement; RALLY is the Performante addition
Weight claim Lamborghini says it is 47 kg lighter than its predecessor Not a stated, all-model weight difference versus every standard Urus
Aerodynamics Revised air curtains, ducted front outlets and a carbon-fiber rear spoiler with side fins; Lamborghini claims 10% better efficiency and 38% more downforce Those Performante-specific figures and parts are not assigned to the original Urus page
High-performance tires Pirelli Trofeo R available as an option, subject to configuration and market Fitment depends on the individual standard Urus

All acceleration, speed, output, weight and aerodynamic numbers in Lamborghini’s material are manufacturer specifications or claims, not independent road-test results.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How much faster is the Performante?

Power and torque

The Performante uses a 4.0-liter twin-turbocharged V8 rated by Lamborghini at 666 CV (490 kW) at 6,000 rpm and 850 Nm of torque. The original Urus history page lists 650 CV for its baseline. That is a 16-CV difference between the two published specifications, but it should not be presented as a comparison with every later Urus trim.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
LISEN Retractable Car Charger, 84W Car Charger USB C Fast Charge, 4 in 1 | Cigarette Lighter Adapter, Car Accessories, for Christmas Day Gifts for Men Women Dad Mom, for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15 14
  • Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
  • Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
  • Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
  • Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
  • Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.

The Performante’s published torque figure is 850 Nm. Lamborghini’s original Urus page does not provide a corresponding torque figure in the supplied specification, so there is no supported like-for-like torque increase to quote.

Acceleration and maximum speed

Lamborghini gives the Performante a 0–100 km/h time of 3.3 seconds and a top speed of 306 km/h. Its original Urus page lists 3.6 seconds and 305 km/h. The claimed acceleration improvement is three-tenths of a second, while the listed top-speed increase is 1 km/h.

These numbers describe controlled manufacturer specifications. They do not establish what every car will achieve on a public road, where tire choice, surface, temperature, fuel load, altitude and launch technique affect results.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The chassis is the biggest mechanical change

Steel springs instead of the standard version’s air suspension

Lamborghini’s retrospective says the Performante substitutes dedicated steel springs for the adaptive air suspension used by the standard version it describes. That changes the hardware and the tuning objective. Air suspension can vary ride height and spring behavior; the Performante’s fixed steel-spring architecture is intended to provide a more direct, controlled platform for aggressive driving.

This does not justify promising that every Performante will feel harsh or that every standard Urus will feel soft. Tire specification, wheel size, road quality and the selected drive mode all influence ride comfort. The defensible distinction is the architecture Lamborghini identifies: dedicated steel springs in the Performante versus adaptive air suspension in the referenced standard version.

Rank #2
SINGARO Car Cup Holder Coaster, Silicone Cup Holder Insert, Universal Non-Slip Cup Holders, Car Accessories Interior for Women and Man Interior Sets 4 Pack Black
  • High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
  • Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
  • Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
  • Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
  • 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.

Body control and steering systems

The Performante retains active roll stabilization, electronic damper control and rear-wheel steering, but Lamborghini gives the systems Performante-specific calibration. The company also identifies model-specific calibration for the active chassis and torque-vectoring systems.

In practical terms, those systems coordinate spring, damper, roll and rear-steering responses so the SUV can change direction with less delay and keep its body more controlled during braking and cornering. Calibration is not the same as a new hardware system in every area: the meaningful change is how Lamborghini sets the available systems to suit the Performante’s mission.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

RALLY mode adds a low-grip setting

The Performante adds RALLY to the familiar STRADA, SPORT, CORSA and EGO modes. Lamborghini describes RALLY as being suited to low-grip surfaces. It is therefore not simply another name for the road-focused modes; it changes the vehicle’s control strategy for loose or slippery conditions.

What the modes imply

  • STRADA: the road-oriented setting in the ANIMA drive-mode system.
  • SPORT: a more responsive road setting.
  • CORSA: the most circuit-oriented setting in the listed road-and-track range.
  • EGO: the configurable mode for selecting preferred responses.
  • RALLY: the Performante-specific mode Lamborghini associates with low-grip surfaces.

The presence of RALLY does not turn the Urus into a dedicated off-road vehicle. It is a software and calibration choice intended to make the available traction and torque-vectoring systems more useful when grip is limited.

Carbon fiber and a 47 kg weight claim

Lamborghini says the Performante is 47 kg lighter than its predecessor. “Predecessor” is the company’s comparator; it is not a blanket claim that every Performante weighs 47 kg less than every standard Urus S, earlier Urus or later trim.

Rank #3
Kaistyle for Magsafe Car Mount【Strong Magnet】 Magnetic Phone Holder for Car Phone Holder Mount Dash Mounted Holders Phone Holders for Your Car Accessories for Women Men for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15
  • ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
  • ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
  • ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
  • ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
  • ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient

The weight-saving strategy is visible in the bodywork. Lamborghini identifies a redesigned carbon-fiber bonnet, a full carbon-fiber roof and wider carbon-fiber wheel arches. A titanium exhaust is also part of the specification described for the model. These components reduce mass in selected areas while also changing the car’s visual and acoustic character.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Because the published figure is comparative rather than a complete curb-weight table for every market configuration, a buyer should check the exact vehicle’s specification sheet. Wheels, tires, options and regional equipment can alter the final weight.

Its bodywork is functional, not only cosmetic

Air management

The Performante receives revised air curtains and ducted front outlets. Air curtains guide airflow around the front wheels, while ducted outlets manage pressure and cooling around the nose. Lamborghini presents these changes as part of the aerodynamic package rather than styling decoration alone.

Rear spoiler and downforce

A carbon-fiber rear spoiler with side fins is another Performante-specific visual and aerodynamic element identified by Lamborghini. The manufacturer claims the package improves aerodynamic efficiency by 10 percent and increases downforce by 38 percent.

Those percentages are Lamborghini’s own figures. The supplied material does not define a universal test speed, baseline configuration or independent test method, so they should be read as manufacturer-attributed comparisons, not as independently verified road-test measurements.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
YGDMD 2PCS Car Seat Gap Filler Organizer,2 in 1 Car Gap Filler (Black) | Multifunctional Design,Fill and Storage Function for Storing Phones Keys Cards,No Drop Seat Guard for Cars Suvs Trucks
  • Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
  • Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
  • Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
  • Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
  • Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices

Lamborghini summarizes the design philosophy with the phrase “Form follows function,” attributed to its Urus Performante page. On this model, the carbon panels, larger-looking wheel arches, air curtains, outlets and spoiler are tied to the claimed mass and airflow objectives.

Tires can change the character of the car

Pirelli Trofeo R high-performance tires are available as an option for the Performante. They are not evidence that every Performante leaves the factory with the same tire, and availability depends on market, wheel size and the individual vehicle’s configuration.

Trofeo R is a particularly performance-focused choice, so it may suit an owner prioritizing dry-surface response over broad all-weather usability. Before replacing tires, verify the exact size, load rating, speed rating and approved fitment for the vehicle rather than assuming that the optional specification applies to every car.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Fuel-economy figures use different test cycles

Lamborghini’s official Performante page lists 16 MPG EPA. Its 2024 brochure lists 14.1 L/100 km WLTP combined consumption. EPA and WLTP are different laboratory test cycles, so the figures are not directly interchangeable and should not be treated as a single worldwide real-world economy number.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Actual consumption will vary with speed, traffic, temperature, tire choice, terrain and driving mode. The performance equipment described above is designed around response and control, not minimum fuel use.

Best Value
Stacool Upgraded Car Center Console Cover,Microfiber Leather Car Armrest Cover Cushion with 2 Storage Bags,Universal Car Armrest Storage Box (Black)
  • 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
  • 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
  • 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
  • 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
  • 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.

The Pikes Peak result explains the model’s positioning

In its 2026 retrospective of the 2022 Pikes Peak International Hill Climb, Lamborghini says the Performante set a production-SUV record with a time of 10:32.064. This is a historical, manufacturer-attributed result from 2022. It should not be presented as proof that the Performante currently holds the overall production-SUV record, because records can change.

The result does, however, illustrate why Lamborghini equipped this version with dedicated springs, active chassis calibration, high-performance tires as an option and additional aerodynamic work. The package is aimed at making a large SUV more effective in demanding, low-margin driving rather than merely adding a cosmetic trim level.

What the Performante difference means on the road

For daily driving

The standard Urus’s adaptive air suspension offers a different hardware basis from the Performante’s steel springs. Drivers who value adjustable ride-height functionality and a broader comfort range may prefer the standard architecture described by Lamborghini. The Performante instead prioritizes immediate responses and body control, particularly when the road becomes demanding.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For fast road driving

The extra 16 CV, three-tenths-of-a-second quicker claimed acceleration and model-specific chassis calibration support a sharper performance focus. The rear-wheel steering, active roll stabilization and electronic dampers work as a coordinated system, while the available Trofeo R tire can add further dry-surface emphasis.

For loose or slippery surfaces

RALLY is the decisive equipment difference. It gives the Performante a dedicated low-grip mode alongside STRADA, SPORT, CORSA and EGO. That makes the car’s control software more explicitly adaptable to loose surfaces than the original Urus specification listed by Lamborghini.

For buyers focused on materials and design

The carbon-fiber bonnet, roof and wider wheel arches, titanium exhaust, revised air curtains, ducted outlets and rear spoiler distinguish the Performante visually and functionally. The package is not simply an engine tune applied to an otherwise unchanged Urus.

What is not safe to generalize

  • “Standard Urus” specifications: Lamborghini’s original Urus page and later Performante retrospective refer to different contexts. Identify the model year and trim before comparing output, suspension or equipment.
  • The 47 kg figure: it is measured against Lamborghini’s stated predecessor, not every standard Urus variant.
  • Performance numbers: 3.3 seconds, 306 km/h, 3.6 seconds and 305 km/h are official published specifications, not independent test results.
  • Aerodynamic percentages: the 10% efficiency and 38% downforce improvements are manufacturer claims whose test conditions are not supplied here.
  • Tire fitment: Trofeo R is optional and configuration-dependent.
  • Current price and availability: they depend on country, model year, inventory and trim; the cited material does not establish a current market price.

Which Urus makes sense for which driver?

Priority More suitable direction Reason
Comfort flexibility and the standard specification’s adaptive air suspension Standard Urus version being compared It uses the adaptive-air architecture described by Lamborghini rather than the Performante’s dedicated steel springs.
Sharper chassis response and stronger body control Urus Performante Steel springs, active roll stabilization, electronic damper control, rear-wheel steering and Performante-specific calibration target dynamic driving.
Low-grip drive-mode capability Urus Performante RALLY is added to STRADA, SPORT, CORSA and EGO.
Carbon-fiber construction and aero-focused design Urus Performante It adds the identified carbon panels, titanium exhaust and revised airflow hardware.
Exact ownership cost or market availability Check the local vehicle listing and build sheet No current, market-specific price or availability figure is established by the cited Lamborghini material.

Bottom line

The Urus Performante differs from the standard Urus through a complete performance package: more power, quicker official acceleration, dedicated steel-spring suspension, revised active-chassis calibration, RALLY mode, carbon-fiber weight-saving parts, titanium exhaust and redesigned aerodynamics. Lamborghini’s published baseline is the original 650-CV Urus, while its suspension comparison refers to a standard version with adaptive air suspension. For an accurate buying decision, compare the exact model year, trim, market specification and tire configuration rather than treating “standard Urus” as one fixed car.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Automotive TechnologyCar ComparisonsLamborghini UrusLamborghini Urus PerformantePerformance SUVs

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.