The BMW M3 CS is not one fixed specification. “CS” is a limited-edition, model-year-specific version of the M3, and its engine, drivetrain and transmission vary by market and year. For the current comparison, the 2024 U.S. M3 CS is the key reference: it is based on the M3 Competition with M xDrive, produces 543 hp, uses an eight-speed automatic and adds extensive chassis tuning and lightweight equipment. BMW’s 2027 M3 CS Handschalter is a separate North American model with 473 hp, rear-wheel drive and a six-speed manual. Earlier M3 CS cars, including the first 2018-era model, have different outputs and equipment.
Start with the right M3 CS
BMW uses CS for “Competition Sport,” its designation for exclusive M models intended to work on both road and track. That label describes a family of special editions rather than a single permanent trim. A 2018-era M3 CS, a 2024 U.S. M3 CS and the announced 2027 M3 CS Handschalter should not be treated as the same car with different prices.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The phrase “standard M3” is also imprecise. BMW’s 2024 U.S. release says the CS is based on the M3 Competition with M xDrive, so that is the most meaningful baseline for the modern comparison. A non-Competition or rear-wheel-drive M3 has different equipment and performance, and a complete same-year specification sheet for every standard M3 configuration is not established here.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
2024 U.S. M3 CS: the main differences
BMW announced the limited-edition U.S. model in January 2023, with production scheduled to begin in March 2023 at BMW Group Plant Munich. Its changes cover the powertrain, suspension, steering, electronic controls, body construction, wheels, brakes and seats—not just an engine tune.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
| Item | 2024 U.S. BMW M3 CS | Comparison baseline |
|---|---|---|
| Base model | M3 Competition with M xDrive | Standard M3 specification varies by market and drivetrain |
| Published output | 543 hp; 479 lb-ft from 2,750–5,950 rpm | BMW says the CS is 40 hp above the M3 Competition engine; complete baseline figures are not stated here |
| Drive system | M xDrive all-wheel drive | Depends on the M3 version selected |
| Transmission | Eight-speed M Steptronic automatic | Depends on the M3 version selected |
| BMW acceleration claim | 0–60 mph in 3.2 seconds | Not stated here for a same-year standard M3 |
| Top speed | 188 mph with the standard M Driver’s Package | Not stated here for a same-year standard M3 |
| Listed curb weight | 3,915 lb | Not stated here for a same-year standard M3 |
| Front/rear tire sizes | 275/35ZR19 and 285/30ZR20 | Confirm the exact wheel and brake package on the comparison car |
More power from the S58 engine
The 2024 CS uses BMW’s twin-turbocharged S58 inline-six and is rated at 543 hp in the U.S. release. BMW describes that as a 40-hp increase over the M3 Competition engine. Torque is 479 lb-ft, available from 2,750 to 5,950 rpm. The broader torque band is important for both corner-exit acceleration and high-speed passing; the quoted figure is a manufacturer specification, not an independent dyno result.
BMW’s global release reports the same 2024 model as 405 kW and 550 hp, with 650 Nm (479 lb-ft). The U.S. and global numbers should be labeled by market and source rather than mixed into one supposedly universal output figure. Differences in reporting conventions and market certification do not make 543 hp and 550 hp interchangeable.
All-wheel drive and an automatic gearbox
The 2024 U.S. CS retains M xDrive and an eight-speed M Steptronic transmission. That makes it a fundamentally different proposition from a rear-drive manual M3: traction on corner exit and rapid automatic shifts are part of its performance formula. The drivetrain is not simply a rear-drive M3 with a power increase.
The CS’s all-wheel-drive system also affects how buyers should interpret weight and feel. BMW’s published 3,915-pound curb weight includes the equipment and configuration specified for the U.S. car. It is not a bare, stripped track special, and the number should not be compared with another M3 unless the measurement method and options match.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Unique chassis and electronic calibration
BMW specifies bespoke axle kinematics, camber settings, dampers, auxiliary springs and anti-roll bars for the CS. The adaptive suspension, M Servotronic steering, integrated braking system, Dynamic Stability Control (DSC) and M Dynamic Mode also receive CS-specific calibration. BMW says engineers tuned these systems for the engine’s output, the car’s weight distribution and track driving.
Those changes matter because a CS is more than a higher boost target. Suspension geometry determines how the tires meet the road as the body rolls; damper and spring calibration controls platform movement; steering software changes response around center; and DSC/M Dynamic Mode alter how much wheel slip the driver can request before intervention. BMW’s statements establish the design intent and hardware changes, but they are not independent proof of a particular lap-time gain.
Carbon-fiber and titanium components
The 2024 CS uses carbon-fiber-reinforced plastic (CFRP) for the hood, roof, front splitter, air intakes, mirror caps, rear diffuser and rear spoiler. A carbon roof and hood reduce mass high on the body, while aerodynamic parts manage airflow and visually distinguish the edition. BMW also fits forged M wheels and a titanium rear silencer.
Standard M Carbon bucket seats are another major departure from an ordinary M3 interior. They support the driver more securely during lateral loading and remove some mass, but their low cushions and pronounced bolsters can be less convenient for frequent ingress and egress. They are road-legal seats supplied as standard equipment on the U.S. CS, not a roll-cage installation or a competition-only cabin.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Brakes, wheels and tires
M Compound brakes are standard on the 2024 U.S. CS. M Carbon Ceramic brakes are optional. The published tire sizes are 275/35ZR19 at the front and 285/30ZR20 at the rear. BMW says conventional high-performance tires are standard, while track-oriented ultra-high-performance tires are available at no cost.
- Front: 275/35ZR19
- Rear: 285/30ZR20
- Standard brake specification: M Compound
- Optional brake specification: M Carbon Ceramic
- Track-oriented tire choice: available at no cost according to BMW’s release
These dimensions are useful for maintenance, but they are not a universal M3 tire recommendation. Verify the model year, market, wheel design, brake clearance and the individual vehicle’s tire option before ordering replacements. Front and rear positions are different, so a single-size purchase is not appropriate.
What the BMW performance numbers do—and do not—mean
BMW quotes 0–60 mph in 3.2 seconds for the 2024 U.S. CS and a 188-mph limited top speed when the standard M Driver’s Package is fitted. Those are BMW’s published claims under its specified test and vehicle configuration. They should not be presented as guaranteed results for every road, temperature, tire, surface or driver.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →The M Driver’s Package changes the electronic top-speed limit; it does not turn the car into an unrestricted race vehicle. Launch performance is especially sensitive to tire temperature, surface preparation, fuel, elevation and test equipment. Independent testing may produce different results, and no independent acceleration or lap-time validation is established by BMW’s release.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
2027 M3 CS Handschalter: a different formula
BMW announced the 2027 M3 CS Handschalter in May 2026 as a North American, rear-wheel-drive sendoff for the sixth-generation M3. It is the only M3 CS BMW says has ever been offered with a six-speed manual transmission. Its lower output is not an error or a downgrade in the 2024 car; it reflects a different drivetrain and a different brief.
| Item | 2027 M3 CS Handschalter | 2024 U.S. M3 CS |
|---|---|---|
| Drive system | Rear-wheel drive | M xDrive all-wheel drive |
| Transmission | Six-speed manual | Eight-speed M Steptronic automatic |
| Engine output | 473 hp; 406 lb-ft | 543 hp; 479 lb-ft (U.S. release) |
| 0–60 mph | 4.1 seconds, BMW claim | 3.2 seconds, BMW claim |
| Top speed | 180 mph with standard M Driver’s Package | 188 mph with standard M Driver’s Package |
| Ride height | 6 mm lower than the standard M3 | CS-specific suspension geometry and calibration; the release does not give this same ride-height figure |
| Front/rear tire sizes | 275/35ZR19 and 285/30ZR20 | 275/35ZR19 and 285/30ZR20 |
| Announced U.S. price | $107,100 base MSRP plus $1,350 destination; launch figure | $118,700 plus $995 destination; historical 2023 launch price |
BMW says targeted CFRP use, forged wheels, a titanium muffler, standard M Carbon bucket seats and other measures make the Handschalter nearly 75 pounds lighter than a standard M3 when optional M Carbon Ceramic brakes are fitted. BMW further explains that about 42 pounds of the saving is versus the base six-speed-manual M3, while the optional carbon-ceramic brakes account for another 31.5 pounds versus standard M Compound brakes. Those figures have a defined comparison basis and brake option; they are not a general claim that every Handschalter weighs 75 pounds less than every M3.
The 2027 car receives model-specific engine, gearbox, steering, chassis and electronic-control tuning. BMW also lists high-performance and track-oriented tire choices, including an ultra-track tire option. Standard M Compound brakes remain specified, with carbon ceramics optional. The manual gearbox, rear-drive layout and lower output make this version about driver involvement and a traditional power delivery as much as outright acceleration.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The first M3 CS was different again
BMW’s first M3 CS, described in a 2018-era release, produced 453 hp at 6,250 rpm and 443 lb-ft from 4,000 to 5,380 rpm. BMW characterized those figures as increases of 28 hp and 37 lb-ft. It used the M3’s Competition Package chassis as a starting point, then added exclusive modifications for a sportier setup.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
That earlier car had Adaptive M Suspension with Comfort, Sport and Sport+ modes, an Active M Differential, M Dynamic Mode, M-specific steering and transmission settings, lightweight M sports seats and carbon-fiber-reinforced components. BMW specifically noted that it omitted a roll cage to preserve everyday practicality. These details belong to that earlier generation and should not be assigned to the 2024 or 2027 cars.
What remains usable on the road
Despite the CS branding, the cars retain equipment intended for normal road use. The 2024 model’s carbon seats, adaptive suspension and multiple control modes allow a driver to choose a more compliant setting away from a circuit. The 2018-era release likewise emphasized everyday practicality by forgoing a roll cage. The 2027 Handschalter is described as a sendoff, not as a track-only race conversion.
There are trade-offs. Forged wheels, low-profile tires, carbon body panels and performance brakes can increase replacement cost and vulnerability to potholes or curb damage. Carbon-ceramic brakes can reduce unsprung and rotating mass, but they are an expensive option and change the weight comparison. Bucket seats improve support but may be inconvenient for some occupants. These are ownership considerations rather than evidence that the CS is unsuitable for daily driving.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsHow to identify which M3 CS you are looking at
- Check the model year and market. A U.S. 2024 car, a global-market 2024 car and the North American 2027 Handschalter do not share every published number.
- Look at the transmission. Eight-speed automatic indicates the 2024 U.S. CS; six-speed manual identifies the 2027 Handschalter.
- Check driven wheels. The 2024 U.S. model uses M xDrive, while the 2027 Handschalter is rear-wheel drive.
- Verify the brakes and tires. Confirm whether the car has M Compound or M Carbon Ceramic brakes and which tire option is installed before buying parts.
- Read the vehicle’s documentation. BMW’s press figures are launch specifications. A VIN-based equipment list and the car’s market-specific documentation are more reliable for an individual vehicle.
Price and availability context
The 2024 U.S. M3 CS release listed an MSRP of $118,700 plus a $995 destination charge. That was the original launch price in 2023, not a current transaction value. The 2027 M3 CS Handschalter announcement listed $107,100 plus $1,350 destination. That is also an announcement price, not a promise of dealer pricing, used-market value or final availability.
BMW describes both cars as limited editions but does not establish production totals in the specifications cited here. Buyers should therefore confirm allocation, build status, warranty terms, option content and regional availability directly from current BMW documentation rather than assuming every market receives the same car.
Bottom line
The 2024 U.S. BMW M3 CS differs from a standard M3 most clearly as a higher-output M3 Competition with M xDrive: 543 hp, bespoke suspension and control calibration, extensive CFRP, forged wheels, a titanium silencer, standard carbon bucket seats and a BMW-claimed 3.2-second 0–60 mph time. The 2027 M3 CS Handschalter is not a continuation of that exact specification; it is a 473-hp, rear-drive, six-speed manual edition aimed at driver involvement. The year, market, drivetrain and transmission must be identified before any horsepower, weight, tire or price comparison is meaningful.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →




