Recommended Free Tools
A state is EV-friendly when drivers can find a working charger, power a car at a reasonable and predictable cost, receive meaningful purchase or installation help, and use clear rules for registration, payment, permitting and utility service. No single ranking captures all of that: compare charging access per EV, electricity rates, incentives, fees and everyday usability together.
EV friendliness is a system, not a single score
Buying or operating an electric vehicle depends on more than the number of charging stations shown on a map. A useful state comparison combines five questions:
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
- Can drivers reach reliable charging at home, at work, in multifamily housing and along travel corridors?
- What does electricity cost on the rate plans available to residents, and do time-of-use prices reward overnight charging?
- Which rebates, tax credits and utility programs reduce the cost of a vehicle, charger or electrical upgrade?
- Do registration fees, transportation-electrification charges or public-charging taxes offset those savings?
- Can chargers be permitted, installed, paid for and maintained without unreasonable delays or confusing rules?
A state can perform well on one measure and poorly on another. A large state may have the most ports in total but fewer ports per EV. A state with cheap electricity may offer little purchase assistance. Another may provide generous incentives while charging higher annual EV fees. A fair judgment must state how these trade-offs are weighted.
Charging access: measure availability against the number of EVs
Why total port counts can mislead
Total public-port counts favor states with large populations and extensive highway systems. The Alternative Fuels Data Center (AFDC) therefore compares public ports per 100 light-duty EV registrations, while also separating public and private ports and Level 2 from DC fast charging. That normalization shows whether infrastructure is keeping pace with the local EV fleet.
#1 Best Overall
- Charge with Confidence: ChargePoint builds reliable, flexible EV charging stations for home, business, and fleets. Get 24/7 support and access to hundreds of thousands of North American charging locations.
- Charge Smart: With the user-friendly ChargePoint Mobile App, you can control your electric car charger, manage reminders, connect to smart home devices, find stations, get data and charging info, and access the latest features. Note: WiFi is needed for certain functionalities and troubleshooting steps if connectivity issues arise.
- Vast Network: Wherever you go, ChargePoint’s network includes 274k+ stations across North America and Europe and 565k+ roaming partner stations.
- Safe & Durable: Rely on this UL-certified EV charger for safe home charging. It can be installed indoors or outdoors by an electrician and includes a cold-resistant cable.
- Fast & Powerful: This EV charger charges 9× faster than a 120V outlet, delivering up to 45 mi/hr., dependent upon your vehicle. It features a J1772 connector for all non-Tesla EVs and requires a 20A or 80A circuit. For Tesla EVs, this will require an adapter.
In the first quarter of 2024, Rhode Island, Connecticut, Montana, Georgia and South Carolina recorded the largest growth in ports per 100 EVs, according to AFDC. Growth is not the same as having the highest absolute coverage, but it identifies states where infrastructure expansion was moving faster relative to the existing fleet.
What the national snapshot shows
AFDC’s Station Locator counted 188,096 public charging ports in the second quarter of 2024. Public ports represented 89.0% of listed ports, total public ports grew 6.5% in one quarter, and DC fast ports grew 7.4%. California had the largest number of available public ports, while the Northeast posted the largest regional increase during that quarter.
| AFDC Q2 2024 measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Public charging ports | 188,096 |
| Share of listed ports that were public | 89.0% |
| Quarterly growth in public ports | 6.5% |
| Quarterly growth in DC fast ports | 7.4% |
| State with the most available public ports | California |
| Region with the largest quarterly increase | Northeast |
These figures are a quarterly snapshot. Stations open, close, change ownership or go offline, so a state comparison should use the most recent AFDC data and check whether a source distinguishes ports from stations. One station can have many ports, and a port can be unavailable even while the site remains listed.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Look at the mix of charging, not just the total
- Level 2: Best suited to homes, workplaces, apartments and destinations where a vehicle remains parked for hours. Coverage matters for drivers without a private garage.
- DC fast charging: Essential for longer trips and drivers who cannot rely on home charging. Compare corridor spacing, charging power, uptime and the number of plugs available at each site.
- Private ports: Fleets, workplaces and apartment properties may have substantial private capacity that does not help a visiting driver but can materially improve local charging access.
- Reliability and payment: A port that is blocked, broken or usable only through an incompatible app is not equivalent to a functioning, clearly priced port.
Electricity prices determine the cost of driving
State averages provide context, not a personal bill
The U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA) reported an average retail electricity price of 12.94 cents per kilowatt-hour in 2024. The cited state profiles ranged from 9.59 cents in Arkansas to 27.04 cents in California and 38.00 cents in Hawaii.
Rank #2
- WORKS WITH EVERY NON-TESLA EV: Standard J1772 connector plugs straight into Ford, Chevrolet, Hyundai, Kia, Nissan, BMW, Volkswagen, Audi, Rivian, Lucid and every other EV or plug-in hybrid sold with a J1772 port - no adapter needed. Tesla drivers can charge too, using the J1772 adapter that comes with the car.
- PLUG IN, NO HARDWIRING: Level 2 charger delivers up to 40A to fully charge most EVs overnight. Plugs into a 240V, 4-prong NEMA 14-50 outlet (the RV/range type - NOT a dryer outlet) on a dedicated 50A circuit. The extra-long 25 ft cable easily reaches across a garage or driveway. Before ordering, check your car's port type and that you have the right outlet.
- CONTROL & SAVE FROM YOUR PHONE: A stronger built-in antenna keeps the charger online even in a garage or basement. Use the free app to start/stop charging, set speed (6-40A), get reminders, and track energy use and cost. Schedule off-peak overnight charging to cut your electric bill. Requires 2.4 GHz WiFi.
- SAFETY-CERTIFIED & WEATHERPROOF: Independently tested and certified (UL, ETL, FCC, Energy Star). A fully sealed IP66 / NEMA 4 housing stands up to rain, snow, heat and dust indoors or out, and internal steel shielding protects the electronics for years of reliable use.
- GLOW-IN-THE-DARK HOLSTER: The included high-visibility holster glows in the dark so you can find and dock the plug easily at night. Holds the connector securely when not in use.
| Location | 2024 average retail price |
|---|---|
| United States | 12.94 cents/kWh |
| Arkansas | 9.59 cents/kWh |
| California | 27.04 cents/kWh |
| Hawaii | 38.00 cents/kWh |
EIA also reported that the average U.S. residential price rose from 16.0 cents/kWh in 2023 to 16.5 cents/kWh in 2024, while the average residential bill reached $144 per month in 2024. Those are annual national averages. Your actual charging cost depends on the utility, rate class, time of day, season, vehicle efficiency, charging losses and whether you charge at home or at a public station.
Use a consistent operating-cost calculation
To compare states, start with your utility’s marginal energy price rather than the average bill. Multiply the vehicle’s kilowatt-hours per mile by the applicable cents-per-kWh rate, then add any charging-session, demand or subscription fees. For public charging, use the posted price at the locations you would actually use; a low residential rate does not guarantee inexpensive highway charging.
Time-of-use (TOU) plans can make a high-price state more manageable if overnight rates are substantially lower. They can also make a nominally inexpensive state costly when charging occurs during an evening peak. A useful comparison records both the standard residential rate and the cheapest practical charging window, including any enrollment requirements or minimum terms.
Incentives can reduce upfront costs, while fees can add ongoing costs
What to verify before counting an incentive
AFDC’s federal and state database lists vehicle rebates, tax credits, utility incentives, charging grants and EV fees. Eligibility commonly depends on vehicle price, purchase or lease status, household income, residency, dealer participation, charger type or installation date. Funding can be limited, and programs can expire or change without the headline amount changing.
Rank #3
- ⚡ Fast, Flexible Charging You Control- Equipped with a NEMA 14-50 plug and adjustable current (10A to 40A), the EVDANCE EV Charger gives you total control over your charging speed. Whether you're topping off at work or doing an overnight charge at home, simply tap the control button to select your ideal amperage. It’s precision charging, made easy NOTE: It is necessary to use a J1772 to Tesla adapter(not including) when charging your Tesla vehicles
- 8X Faster Charging: The EVDANCE ev charger level 2 comes with a NEMA 14-50 plug, charging at 240V and the maximum current can reach 40A, which can provide maximum 9.6kWh charging power. Experience unparalleled speed at approximately 8x faster than level 1 ev chargers
- Adjustable Charging Current: EVDANCE Level 2 charger supports adjustable currents settings ranging from 10A to 40A (10A/16A/20A/24A/32A/40A). Just touch the "A" button, you can easily select the appropriate charging speed to suit your specific needs
- Delayed Charging Function: With the delay start feature, you can set your charging time(delay 1-12 hrs), staggering the peak usage period and reducing your energy costs
- Intelligent 2.4"" TFT Display & & LED Indicators: Our 40A electric car charger equipped with a large 2.4"" TFT screen, it provides clear and real-time charging information, including charging current/voltage/power kWh, charging time and work status, etc.The LED indicator on the control box provides real-time charging status
- Identify the administering agency and the exact program name.
- Check whether the benefit is a point-of-sale rebate, a tax credit claimed later, or a utility bill credit.
- Confirm income, vehicle, residency and installation requirements.
- Check the application deadline, funding status and required documents.
- Verify the current terms with the state, utility or tax authority before signing a purchase or installation contract.
Registration and charging fees belong in the same calculation
States may charge annual EV registration fees, transportation-electrification fees or taxes on public charging. These charges are intended in part to replace fuel-tax revenue, but they can reduce the apparent advantage of low electricity prices. Compare the total expected annual cost, not just the purchase incentive or cents-per-kWh figure.
Washington illustrates how several policies can coexist: its AFDC entry describes annual EV registration and transportation-electrification fees, rules for charger payment and interoperability, and grants supporting Level 2 and DC fast chargers. The entry demonstrates why a state cannot be labeled simply generous or expensive; the same jurisdiction can subsidize infrastructure while imposing recurring ownership charges.
Rules and implementation determine whether plans work in practice
Permitting and utility coordination
The Department of Energy’s charging playbook treats deployment as a chain of practical tasks: planning, permitting, utility engagement, education, incentives, procurement, operations, payment and revenue design. A state with ambitious targets but slow permit reviews, unclear inspection requirements or long utility interconnection queues may deliver fewer usable chargers than its funding announcements suggest.
For a home installation, ask the local building department whether an electrical permit is required, whether the service panel has capacity, and whether a licensed electrician must perform the work. For apartments and workplaces, determine who owns the equipment, who pays the electricity bill, how parking spaces are assigned and how future residents can access the ports.
Rank #4
- WORKS WITH EVERY NON-TESLA EV: Standard J1772 connector plugs straight into Ford, Chevrolet, Hyundai, Kia, Nissan, BMW, Volkswagen, Audi, Rivian, Lucid and every other EV or plug-in hybrid sold with a J1772 port - no adapter needed. Tesla drivers can charge too, using the J1772 adapter that comes with the car. The extra-long 25 ft cable easily reaches across a garage or driveway.
- HARDWIRED - PROFESSIONAL INSTALL: This Level 2 charger is hardwired (not plug-in), so a licensed electrician installs it per National Electrical Code. It delivers up to 48A on a dedicated 60A, 240V circuit - enough to charge most EVs fully overnight. Want more speed? You can set DIP switches 4 and 5 to unlock 50A on a dedicated 70A circuit. Before ordering, check your car's port type and that your electrical panel can support the circuit.
- CONTROL FROM YOUR PHONE: A stronger built-in antenna keeps the charger online even in a garage or basement. Use the free app to start and stop charging, set the charging speed (6-48A), get reminders, and track how much energy and money each charge uses. Requires a 2.4 GHz home WiFi network.
- SAFETY-CERTIFIED & WEATHERPROOF: Independently tested and certified (UL, ETL, FCC, Energy Star). A fully sealed IP66 / NEMA 4 housing stands up to rain, snow, heat and dust indoors or out, and internal steel shielding protects the electronics for years of reliable use.
- GLOW-IN-THE-DARK HOLSTER: The included high-visibility holster glows in the dark so you can find and dock the plug easily at night. Holds the connector securely when not in use.
Payment and interoperability
Drivers should be able to see the price before plugging in, understand whether billing is by kilowatt-hour, time or session, and start a charge without an unreasonable number of accounts. Interoperability rules can require networks to accept common payment methods or share access data. Signage, roaming arrangements and transparent idle fees matter as much as the advertised charging speed.
Maintenance and corridor planning
Public grants should specify who maintains equipment, how outages are reported and how quickly repairs are expected. Corridor plans should account for spacing, weather, traffic patterns, restrooms and backup capacity rather than placing every funded port at a single destination. A high port count with poor uptime does not provide dependable mobility.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Grid policy can lower costs and improve reliability
DOE’s 2025 vehicle-grid-integration strategy says coordinated charging can help keep electricity rates affordable, lower charging costs and provide timely access to electricity. In practice, utilities may use TOU rates, managed-charging programs or demand-response controls to shift charging away from system peaks. Some programs may eventually allow vehicles to supply power back to buildings or the grid, but participation rules, hardware and compensation differ by utility.
When comparing states, look for evidence that utilities can connect new chargers promptly, publish clear residential and commercial rates, and offer managed-charging options. Also check whether the state has planning standards for distribution upgrades and whether multifamily properties can obtain service without paying disproportionate make-ready costs.
Best Value
- ✅【Fast & Adjustable Charging Power – Up to 7.68kWh, 16A–32A Output】This Level 2 portable EV charger delivers up to 32A and 7.68kWh for fast, efficient charging. Easily adjust current based on your home circuit: 32A for 40A, 24A for 30A, or 16A for 20A breakers. Simply long-press the “A” button to change amperage when pluged in,You can easily adjust the current (16A/24A/32A) to match your home circuit — no electrician required.
- ✅【Wide Compatibility – J1772 Connector for All Non-Tesla EVs】Equipped with a standard SAE J1772 plug, this EV charger works with most North American electric vehicles and plug-in hybrids, including models from Ford, GM, Nissan, Kia, Hyundai, BMW, and more. Tesla vehicles require a J1772-to-Tesla adapter (not included).
- ✅【Smart LED Screen】You Can View real-time charging data on the LED screen: amperage, voltage, speed, and delay settings. Stay fully informed with the built-in LED display that shows real-time charging data, including amperage, voltage, charging speed, and delay settings,Easily schedule your charging sessions during off-peak hours to save on electricity bills, set custom delays, It’s all about charging smarter, not just faster
- ✅ 【Smart Charging for Long-Term EV Care】: EVDANCE Level 2 EV charger offers flexible amperage settings ranging from 10A to 32A (10A/16A/20A/24A/32A). With a simple touch of the "A" button, you can easily select the appropriate charging speed to suit your specific needs. Lower amperage charging can reduce heat and extend battery health over time. Choose the current that suits your car and charging scenario — fast when you need it, gentle when you don’t.
- ✅【Built for Safety & Durability 】The EV charger is designed to handle tough environments with NEMA Type 4/IP66-grade protection against dust and water. While it’s not recommended for installation in direct sunlight or heavy rain, it performs reliably in garages, carports, and covered outdoor areas. The 25-foot military-grade charging cable features a drop-resistant plug tested to withstand over 10,000 insertions — built to last, wherever you charge.
Home charging versus public charging
Home charging usually offers the most predictable routine
A driver with dedicated parking can often use a Level 2 home charger overnight, avoiding public-session fees and waiting. The decision still requires a panel-capacity check, permit, suitable wiring and a location that protects the cable and vehicle from weather and traffic. Installation cost varies with distance from the panel, service upgrades and local labor, so a state incentive may cover only part of the project.
Public charging is essential for many households
Renters, apartment residents, curbside parkers and frequent travelers may depend on workplace, destination or DC fast charging. A state is more usable when programs support multifamily installations, require fair access to shared equipment and publish reliable information about pricing and availability. Evaluate the closest practical chargers, not only statewide totals.
A practical framework for comparing two states
Use the same questions and time period for both states. Record the source date because port counts, prices and program rules change.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems| Axis | Measures to collect | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Public ports per 100 EVs; total ports; DC fast and Level 2 coverage; private and multifamily access; reliability | Shows whether charging is available to the drivers who need it |
| Cost | Residential and transportation-sector electricity prices; TOU rates; public-charging prices; purchase incentives; annual EV fees | Estimates both operating and ownership costs |
| Policy value | Eligibility rules; income limits; funding; expiration dates; utility rebates; building codes; permitting timelines | Separates usable benefits from headline promises |
| Usability | Payment transparency; interoperability; signage; corridor planning; maintenance; utility and local-government support | Determines whether infrastructure works in daily life |
Weight the result according to the driver
- Apartment resident: Give extra weight to multifamily Level 2 access, curbside options, utility programs and transparent public pricing.
- Long-distance commuter: Prioritize DC fast coverage, uptime, corridor spacing and predictable session costs.
- Homeowner: Examine residential rates, TOU discounts, panel-upgrade incentives and permitting speed.
- Fleet operator: Analyze depot demand charges, utility interconnection, uptime guarantees and access to grants.
Do not publish or rely on a single “best state” ranking without explaining these weights. A ranking that favors ports per EV may differ from one that favors low energy prices or purchase assistance.
How to keep a state assessment current
AFDC charging counts are updated quarterly snapshots. Electricity prices are annual averages, and a driver’s real cost changes with the utility, rate plan, location, time and vehicle efficiency. Incentives, fees, tax credits, charger-network rules and product requirements can change at any time.
- Check the latest AFDC Station Locator data for port counts, charging levels and availability.
- Confirm incentive terms with the state agency, utility or tax authority before relying on them.
- Read the current utility tariff, including TOU periods, demand charges and enrollment rules.
- Verify local permit and inspection requirements with the building department.
- Check charger pricing, payment methods and operating status at the sites on your normal routes.
The strongest evidence of EV friendliness is consistent execution: chargers that work, prices that are understandable, incentives that can actually be claimed, and rules that let communities expand access without avoidable delays.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




