There is no single fair price for a used Hyundai Grand i10. A defensible number depends first on the country and city, then on model year, trim, engine and fuel, transmission, mileage, ownership, service records and condition. Current listings show why: comparable-looking cars can differ by more than ₹1 lakh in India, while South African prices are quoted in rand and describe a separate market. Use local, closely matched listings as asking-price evidence, inspect the individual car, and negotiate for documented defects rather than applying a universal percentage.
Why a Grand i10 cannot have one universal fair price
The Grand i10 has been sold in different specifications and markets. A 2016 petrol manual in Pune is not directly comparable with a 2016 automatic in another city, and neither should be compared with a South African 1.0 Motion or 1.2 Premium. Currency, taxes, equipment, supply, dealer preparation and local demand all affect the advertised amount.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The figures available for this guide are advertised prices. They are useful for establishing what sellers currently ask, but they do not prove what buyers finally paid. Inventory changes, duplicate listings and dealer pricing policies can also move a displayed range. Treat every figure below as a starting point for valuation, not a guaranteed sale price.
India: what current listings indicate
India is not one uniform market either. City-level inventory is the most relevant comparison when you are buying locally.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
| Marketplace snapshot | Vehicle or range shown | Advertised price | Mileage and specification | How to use it |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spinny inventory, India (2026 snapshot) | 226 used Grand i10 cars; lowest displayed listing | From ₹2.07 lakh | Mixed years, trims, fuel types, transmissions and cities | Shows the breadth of one platform’s stock, not a national transaction average. |
| Spinny example | 2014 Asta | ₹3.58 lakh | 1.2 petrol manual, 82,000 km | A useful match only for a similar 2014 Asta with comparable history and condition. |
| Spinny example | 2016 Sportz | ₹2.88 lakh | 1.2 petrol manual, 70,500 km | Do not use this amount for an automatic, CNG car or materially different mileage. |
| Spinny example | 2018 Sportz | ₹4.13 lakh | 1.2 petrol manual, 37,000 km | The newer year and lower mileage help explain the higher ask. |
| Cars24, Pune examples | 2014 Sportz automatic | About ₹2.71 lakh | 98,336 km | High mileage and automatic transmission make it a poor direct match for a manual car. |
| Cars24, Pune examples | 2016 Sportz manual | ₹3.80 lakh | 77,968 km | Compare with other 2016 Sportz manuals in Pune, then check condition and records. |
| Cars24, Pune examples | 2019 Asta CNG manual | ₹4.20 lakh | 33,117 km | CNG, trim and mileage are all material differences from petrol examples. |
| Cars24, Mumbai snapshot | 2016 model-year examples | ₹2.99–3.75 lakh | Mixed trims and condition | A Mumbai city band, not a price guarantee for every 2016 car. |
| Cars24, Mumbai snapshot | 2018 model-year examples | ₹3.70–4.11 lakh | Mixed trims and condition | Use only alongside an exact trim, fuel, gearbox and mileage match. |
The Pune examples span roughly ₹2.71 lakh to ₹4.20 lakh for 2014–2019 cars, but that spread reflects several variables at once. The Mumbai snapshot similarly places 2016 examples between ₹2.99 lakh and ₹3.75 lakh and 2018 examples between ₹3.70 lakh and ₹4.11 lakh. These city bands demonstrate why “a 2016 Grand i10” is not a sufficient description for a valuation.
A separate 2014 Grand i10 page from Truwo defines its “fair range” as the middle 50% of fresh, deduplicated dealer asking listings. That is a provider-defined statistical band, and the page was stated as current on October 9, 2026. It is still an asking-price measure, not evidence of completed transactions; use the definition to understand the method rather than treating an unstated range as a quote for your car.
South Africa: use rand-denominated local evidence
Indian rupee figures must not be carried into South Africa. The markets, specifications and currencies are different.
Recommended Free Tools
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
| South African listing snapshot | Advertised price | Vehicle status and specification | What it establishes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hyundai South Africa listing, accessed October 13, 2026 | R227,400 | 2026 Grand i10 1.0 Motion/Premium | One dealer-backed near-new listing, not a used-market benchmark across model years. |
| AutoTrader South Africa listing | R199,900 | 2025 1.0 Motion hatch | An advertised figure for a particular vehicle and seller. |
| AutoTrader South Africa listing | R239,900 | 2026 1.2 Premium demo | A demo vehicle with a different engine and trim from the 1.0 Motion. |
Hyundai South Africa describes Hyundai Promise services such as a 125-point quality check and an independent roadworthy certificate. Those labels describe the seller’s preparation and documentation; they do not make every used Grand i10 worth the same amount. Match the engine, trim, mileage, warranty status and vehicle history before drawing a comparison.
A step-by-step way to calculate a fair local price
1. Fix the market before looking at numbers
Write down the country, city or nearest buying area, and whether the car is being sold by a dealer or a private owner. A Pune valuation should be compared with Pune stock first; a Mumbai buyer should not assume the Pune range transfers unchanged. If you are importing or moving the car, add the actual transport, registration and tax costs separately rather than hiding them inside an assumed vehicle discount.
2. Decode the exact car
Record the registration year and model year separately when possible. Then note the trim (such as Asta or Sportz), engine displacement, fuel (petrol, CNG or another listed type), transmission, body style, odometer reading and number of previous owners. Check the vehicle identification number and registration documents so that the advertisement describes the same car you are inspecting.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
3. Build a close-comparable set
Collect at least five current listings when the local supply allows. Start with the same city, model year, trim, engine or fuel and transmission. Keep mileage within a sensible nearby band, then separate dealer-backed listings from private offers. Save the listing date, asking price, mileage, ownership count and notable equipment because online prices can change or disappear.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches4. Summarize the asking prices without pretending they are sale prices
Remove obvious duplicates and cars with materially different specifications. For the remaining set, calculate a simple median and note the lowest and highest credible asks. The median tells you where advertised supply clusters; it does not convert into a verified transaction value. If the set is small or mixed, report a range and explain which differences create the spread.
5. Inspect the particular vehicle
Ask for dated service invoices, the registration and insurance history, and evidence of previous accident or flood repairs. During an independent inspection, check the engine for leaks or unusual smoke, clutch or automatic-transmission behavior, steering and suspension noises, brake condition, air-conditioning performance, electrical equipment, tire age and tread, underbody damage and warning lights. Confirm that the odometer reading is consistent with service records and inspection wear.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
6. Price defects from real repair evidence
The available market snapshots do not establish a validated percentage discount for a missing service, worn tires, repainting, accident history or mechanical fault. Obtain written estimates from reputable repairers, add immediate safety work and overdue maintenance, and use those documented costs in negotiation. A clean, well-documented car may sit toward the stronger end of its comparable range; a car needing several repairs should not be priced like the best example simply because its year is the same.
7. Set your offer and a walk-away limit
Open against the closest comparable advertisements, not against an unrelated national average. Explain each adjustment: mileage, owner count, service gap, tire replacement or inspection finding. Keep a reserve for transfer fees, insurance, routine servicing and repairs that the inspection cannot rule out. Walk away when the seller will not provide identity or ownership documents, the inspection reveals structural damage, or the total cost exceeds a better-documented comparable.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
How to read trim, fuel and transmission differences
Trim names are not interchangeable. An Asta and a Sportz can carry different equipment, and the official Hyundai South Africa brochure documents multiple Grand i10 engine and trim variants. Confirm the equipment list for the market and year instead of assuming that a badge guarantees a particular safety or convenience feature.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
- Fuel: Compare petrol with petrol and CNG with CNG whenever possible. Fuel-system condition, local availability and service requirements can affect buyer demand.
- Transmission: A manual and an automatic should be treated as separate comparison groups. The 2014 Pune automatic listed at about ₹2.71 lakh cannot set the value of a manual with different mileage and history.
- Mileage: Use mileage as one variable, not a standalone formula. A low-mileage car with poor maintenance may be a worse purchase than a higher-mileage car with complete records.
- Ownership and use: Multiple owners, commercial use, long periods off the road or inconsistent registration records require closer scrutiny and may narrow the price a buyer should accept.
Dealer versus private sale
A dealer advertisement may include inspection, cleaning, limited warranty, financing support or documentation work in its asking price. A private seller may ask less but provide fewer services and less formal recourse. Compare what is actually included: warranty duration, roadworthiness certificate, transfer assistance, unpaid fines, outstanding finance clearance and any promised repairs. Do not subtract a fixed “dealer premium” unless you can identify the specific service value and verify that it is delivered.
Common valuation mistakes and how to avoid them
- Using the lowest listing as the fair price: The cheapest car may have high mileage, a weaker trim, accident history or missing documents. Inspect why it is cheap.
- Using a national range for a city purchase: The Mumbai and Pune examples show that local inventory and seller mix matter.
- Comparing only model years: The 2019 Asta CNG manual at ₹4.20 lakh and the 2014 automatic at about ₹2.71 lakh differ in trim, fuel, gearbox and mileage as well as age.
- Treating an advertised amount as a completed sale: None of the cited snapshots verifies the final negotiated price.
- Ignoring documentation: An attractive number is not fair if ownership transfer, finance release or registration status is uncertain.
- Applying an invented defect percentage: Price the actual repair or replacement using a written estimate and account for safety risk.
- Mixing currencies and markets: Rupees and rand are not interchangeable, and South African near-new listings cannot benchmark an older Indian car.
Worked valuation examples
Example: a 2016 petrol manual in Pune
Suppose the car is a 2016 Sportz 1.2 petrol manual with about 78,000 km. The Cars24 Pune example at ₹3.80 lakh is a close starting reference because its year, trim, transmission and mileage are similar. You would still gather more Pune Sportz manual listings, verify owner and service history, and subtract documented costs for tires, clutch work or overdue maintenance. The ₹2.71 lakh 2014 automatic and ₹4.20 lakh 2019 Asta CNG manual are context only, not direct comparables.
Example: a 2018 car in Mumbai
Cars24’s Mumbai snapshot places 2018 examples at ₹3.70–4.11 lakh. First identify where the target car fits inside that band by matching trim, fuel, transmission, mileage and condition. A low-mileage, fully documented upper-trim car might be compared with the upper part of the advertised band, while a high-mileage car with deferred maintenance should not be priced there. Confirm current listings before making an offer because the displayed band can change.
Example: a South African demo
A 2026 1.2 Premium demo advertised at R239,900 is not directly comparable with a 2025 1.0 Motion hatch at R199,900. Compare engine, trim, mileage, warranty, registration status and included Hyundai Promise services, then inspect the actual vehicle. The R227,400 2026 1.0 Motion/Premium listing is another dealer reference, not proof that every 2026 Grand i10 should cost R227,400.
What information to take to the seller
Bring a one-page comparison sheet containing the listing URL or reference, date checked, city, exact specification, mileage, asking price and any disclosed defect. Add inspection photographs, repair estimates and the documents still missing. This turns “Is this price justified?” into a specific discussion: “Comparable cars with the same specification are advertised at these amounts, and this car needs these documented repairs.”
Before paying a deposit, verify the seller’s identity, ownership, finance status, registration-transfer process, inspection outcome and refund terms in writing. Keep the final negotiated price, included repairs and delivery date on the sale agreement.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →




