Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
BYD’s automobiles and related products business is the main source of reported revenue, contributing about four-fifths of sales in 2025 and the first half of 2026. Electronics is a substantial second business at about one-fifth of revenue. Batteries and energy storage are strategically important and support vertical integration, but the disclosed figures do not separate battery revenue or battery profit. Export volumes are rising rapidly, yet unit growth does not by itself reveal overseas revenue or margins.
BYD’s reported business mix
BYD Company Limited reports its operations in broad categories rather than a standalone “cars” line and a standalone “batteries” line. The principal categories are automobiles and related products and other products, plus mobile handset components, assembly and other products in the annual report. The 2026 interim report uses “electronics and other products” for the second category.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
That distinction matters. The automobile category dominates the income statement, but it includes related and other products as well as vehicles. It is therefore accurate to call it BYD’s automobile-related revenue engine, not to describe every yuan in the category as a car sale.
Recommended Free Tools
| Reporting period | Group revenue | Automobiles, related products and other products | Share of group revenue | Electronics or mobile handset products | Share of group revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full year 2025 | RMB803,965 million | RMB648,646 million | 80.68% | RMB155,237 million | 19.31% |
| Six months ended June 30, 2026 (unaudited) | RMB344,815 million | RMB275,341 million | 79.85% | RMB69,405 million | 20.13% |
The percentages are those reported or calculated from the reports and are rounded. They do not add to exactly 100% because of rounding and small items outside the two displayed categories.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
Full-year 2025: cars and related products supplied the scale
For 2025, BYD reported group revenue of RMB803,965 million, up 3.46% from the previous year. Automobiles and related products and other products generated RMB648,646 million, up 5.06% year on year and equal to 80.68% of group revenue. Mobile handset components, assembly and other products generated RMB155,237 million, down 2.74% and equal to 19.31% of revenue.
This mix shows where BYD’s sales base sits: the automobile-related category is roughly four times the size of the electronics category. It does not, however, provide a vehicle-only turnover number because the reporting label combines several activities.
First half of 2026: automotive revenue fell, electronics held up
In the six months ended June 30, 2026, BYD reported RMB344,815 million of group revenue, a 7.13% year-on-year decline. The automobiles and related products and other products category produced RMB275,341 million, down 8.98% and representing 79.85% of group revenue. Electronics and other products produced RMB69,405 million, up 0.96% and representing 20.13%.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →The comparison indicates that electronics was more resilient than the automobile-related category in this period. It does not prove that electronics caused a particular change in group profit, because the figures describe revenue movement and do not isolate every cost, tax, financing or consolidation effect.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
How cars drive revenue without being a pure car-only figure
BYD’s core activity is new-energy vehicles (NEVs), and the interim report identifies automobiles, related products and other products as a segment. The category captures the commercial scale of the vehicle operation together with associated and other products that the company reports alongside it.
For an analyst or reader, the practical implication is to use the category as a measure of BYD’s automobile-related business, not as a precise average selling price or a count of vehicle revenue. A vehicle-only calculation would require a disclosure that separates cars, buses, components and other related products; the cited reports do not provide that clean split.
What the category tells you
- It is BYD’s largest reported revenue engine in both periods.
- It grew 5.06% in 2025 but declined 8.98% year on year in the first half of 2026.
- Its share of group revenue remained close to 80%, so changes in this category have a large effect on consolidated sales.
- The category label prevents a precise vehicle-only revenue calculation.
Where batteries fit—and what the accounts do not show
BYD’s business model includes rechargeable batteries and photovoltaics as well as NEVs and electronics. The interim report describes power batteries, energy-storage batteries and the company’s battery-production capability. Batteries can be used inside BYD vehicles, supplied to energy-storage projects or incorporated into other products.
Those activities matter operationally because vertical integration can give BYD control over technology, manufacturing capacity and supply for its vehicle and storage businesses. It also means that a battery made for an internally produced vehicle may be part of a finished vehicle sale rather than an external battery sale.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
The reviewed annual and interim disclosures do not provide a standalone battery revenue figure or standalone battery profit figure. They place automobiles, related products and other products together, while the other major category covers electronics. Consequently, no defensible percentage of group revenue can be assigned to batteries from these reports.
How to interpret battery references
- Battery production is not automatically external revenue. Internal battery use is embedded in the revenue of the product sold to a customer.
- Battery capacity is not a profit measure. Manufacturing capability or energy-storage output does not establish a margin without corresponding financial disclosure.
- Segment aggregation limits attribution. The automobile-related category can contain battery-linked and other items, so it cannot be reverse-engineered into a battery line.
- Technology importance and accounting weight are different questions. Batteries may be central to strategy even though their independent contribution is not separately reported.
BYD describes its scope in the interim report as follows: “BYD Company Limited (“BYD” or the “Company”, together with its subsidiaries, the “Group”) is principally engaged in NEVs, electronics business, as well as rechargeable batteries and photovoltaics.” That wording, from the 2026 Interim Report’s Business Review, describes the operating portfolio; it does not create a separate battery revenue subtotal.
What the profit figures establish
Revenue scale and profit are moving differently. BYD reported profit attributable to company shareholders of RMB32,619 million for 2025, down 18.97% year on year. For the six months ended June 30, 2026, it reported attributable profit of RMB12,325 million, down 20.54% year on year.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11| Period | Profit measure | Reported amount | Year-on-year change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Full year 2025 | Profit attributable to company shareholders | RMB32,619 million | Down 18.97% |
| Six months ended June 30, 2026 | Profit attributable to company shareholders | RMB12,325 million | Down 20.54% |
These are group-level attributable-profit figures. They are not the same as the segment-note amounts reported for the first half of 2026.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
The interim segment note uses “total profit”
For the first half of 2026, the segment note reports total profit of RMB11,161 million for automobiles and related products and other products and RMB194 million for electronics and other products. It also reports RMB3,260 million of adjustments and eliminations, producing RMB14,614 million in total.
“Total profit” in that segment note is an accounting measure before the report’s separate group-level presentation of profit attributable to shareholders and tax expense. It is not segment net profit, and the two operating categories should not be added and presented as BYD’s group profit. The adjustments and eliminations are part of the reconciliation, which is why the operating-category figures alone do not equal a consolidated attributable-profit number.
What cannot be concluded from these numbers
The disclosed figures establish that attributable profit fell in both periods and that the automobile-related category is much larger than electronics. They do not, by themselves, identify the operational cause of the decline. The reports cited here do not support assigning the reduction specifically to vehicle price cuts, input costs, export pricing, battery margins, research spending or any other single factor without additional evidence.
Exports: fast unit growth, limited financial visibility
BYD’s international vehicle volumes are growing quickly. The 2026 interim report says the group exported 792,000 units in the first half of 2026, up 67.8% year on year, citing China Association of Automobile Manufacturers data. A BYD company announcement says overseas sales exceeded one million units in 2025 and that international sales exceeded 780,000 units in the first half of 2026.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Those statements should be retained as reported because they may use different definitions or reporting bases. “Exports,” “overseas sales” and “international sales” are not automatically interchangeable terms. One may refer to vehicles shipped from China, while another may include a broader sales definition or a different consolidation basis.
| Statement | Period | Measure | Reported result | Interpretation limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BYD interim report, citing China Association of Automobile Manufacturers | First half of 2026 | Exported units | 792,000, up 67.8% year on year | Unit volume, not overseas revenue or profit |
| BYD company announcement | Full year 2025 | Overseas sales | Exceeded one million units | Definition may differ from export shipments |
| BYD company announcement | First half of 2026 | International sales | Exceeded 780,000 units | Not silently equivalent to the 792,000-unit export figure |
Why export units do not equal overseas revenue
A unit count measures volume. Revenue depends on the prices, models, options, sales channels, currency conversion and the point at which the group recognizes a sale. Profit also depends on production, logistics, duties, distribution, warranty, marketing, financing and tax costs. None of those can be inferred from the export count alone.
Nor can you estimate revenue per exported vehicle by dividing total group revenue by export units. Group revenue includes electronics and other businesses, the periods do not match, and the reported units are not a revenue denominator for all products.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The cited disclosures do not establish the latest overseas share of customer revenue or show that overseas vehicles earn higher margins than domestic vehicles. A geographic comparison requires customer-location data from the relevant annual report and the report’s own geography definitions.
How to read BYD’s revenue and profit together
- Start with the reporting period. Compare full-year 2025 figures with full-year figures, and first-half 2026 figures with the corresponding prior-year half. Do not mix the 2025 annual profit with the first-half 2026 interim profit as if they covered the same duration.
- Identify the accounting label. “Automobiles and related products and other products” is a revenue category. “Profit attributable to company shareholders” is a group profit measure. “Total profit” in the segment note is different.
- Separate scale from growth. A category can remain the largest while declining year on year, as the automobile-related category did in the first half of 2026.
- Keep electronics in the model. Electronics represented 19.31% of 2025 revenue and 20.13% in the first half of 2026, so it is material to group results rather than a peripheral side business.
- Treat batteries as strategically important but financially unallocated. Use the company’s descriptions of battery and energy-storage operations without inventing a battery revenue or profit share.
- Read export data as volume evidence. Rising international units show expanding overseas activity, not a measured overseas revenue share or margin advantage.
Bottom line for readers
BYD’s financial engine is still its automobile-related business: about 80% of reported revenue in 2025 and the first half of 2026 came from automobiles, related products and other products. Electronics contributes roughly another fifth and was slightly more resilient in the first half of 2026. Batteries and energy storage underpin the company’s integrated NEV model, but the available segment reporting does not say how much revenue or profit batteries generate independently. Group attributable profit declined in both periods, while export volumes rose sharply. The clearest conclusion is therefore about mix and scale—not a claim that batteries or overseas sales have a specific, separately proven margin or profit contribution.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




