Choose the Volvo EX90 if you need an electric SUV, seven seats in the UK specification, easier access to a third row, or the higher UK towing rating of its Twin Motor versions. Choose the Volvo ES90 if five seats and a saloon body suit your life and you place a higher value on Volvo’s published maximum range.
These are not interchangeable versions of the same car. The EX90 is a large, high-riding SUV designed around passenger flexibility and towing. The ES90 is a five-seat electric saloon aimed at long-distance efficiency. Range, charging and equipment depend on market, drivetrain, wheels, trim and model year, so the figures below are identified by region and test cycle.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Volvo EX90 vs ES90: the short answer
The first question is not which car has the longest official range. It is whether you need the EX90’s SUV body and extra seating. Volvo Cars UK lists the EX90 with seven seats and the ES90 with five. That difference affects school runs, family holidays, luggage loading and whether you can carry six or seven people without relying on a second vehicle.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsIf you normally carry one to five people, prefer a lower saloon driving position and want the longest UK WLTP figures Volvo publishes for these two models, the ES90 deserves priority. If you need a third row, a taller load area, SUV access or a larger UK-rated trailer capacity, start with the EX90.
#1 Best Overall
- Charge with Confidence: ChargePoint builds reliable, flexible EV charging stations for home, business, and fleets. Get 24/7 support and access to hundreds of thousands of North American charging locations.
- Charge Smart: With the user-friendly ChargePoint Mobile App, you can control your electric car charger, manage reminders, connect to smart home devices, find stations, get data and charging info, and access the latest features. Note: WiFi is needed for certain functionalities and troubleshooting steps if connectivity issues arise.
- Vast Network: Wherever you go, ChargePoint’s network includes 274k+ stations across North America and Europe and 565k+ roaming partner stations.
- Safe & Durable: Rely on this UL-certified EV charger for safe home charging. It can be installed indoors or outdoors by an electrician and includes a cold-resistant cable.
- Fast & Powerful: This EV charger charges 9× faster than a 120V outlet, delivering up to 45 mi/hr., dependent upon your vehicle. It features a J1772 connector for all non-Tesla EVs and requires a 20A or 80A circuit. For Tesla EVs, this will require an adapter.
Both models use Volvo’s current electric-vehicle technology direction, but their published figures are not directly interchangeable across countries. UK numbers use WLTP. The United States publishes EPA estimates, and the reviewed U.S. material establishes EX90 figures but not an ES90 EPA range. A number that looks higher on one test cycle is not automatically a more efficient car in another market.
EX90 and ES90 compared at a glance
| Decision point | Volvo EX90 | Volvo ES90 |
|---|---|---|
| Body style | Large electric SUV | Electric saloon |
| Seats listed on Volvo Cars UK specifications | Seven | Five |
| UK powertrains listed | Single Motor, Twin Motor, Twin Motor Performance | Single Motor Extended Range, Twin Motor, Twin Motor Performance |
| Maximum UK WLTP combined range | 351.1 miles, Single Motor; 383.4 miles, Twin Motor | 412.6 miles, Single Motor Extended Range; 432.5 miles, Twin Motor |
| Maximum UK towing rating | Up to 2,200 kg on Twin Motor versions | Up to 2,000 kg on Twin Motor versions |
| Published UK DC charging headline | 10–80% in 22 minutes with a stated 350 kW charger condition | 10–80% in 22 minutes with a stated 350 kW charger condition |
| U.S. range evidence reviewed | Up to 305 miles EPA-estimated for AWD with 21-inch wheels; up to 291 miles for RWD with 21-inch wheels | U.S. EPA ES90 range was not established in the reviewed official material |
Every value in the table is a manufacturer-published specification or claim. Exact equipment, wheel choices, availability and ratings can change by country, trim and model year.
Is the EX90 bigger than the ES90?
In practical terms, yes: the EX90 is the larger-feeling vehicle because it is a full-size SUV with a taller body, more upright access and a third seating row. The ES90 is a lower saloon with five seats. However, the official information reviewed here does not establish a single set of overall length, width, height or cargo-volume measurements for both cars, so it would be misleading to attach an exact dimensional advantage.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Why the body difference matters
- Passenger access: The EX90’s raised seating position and wider-opening SUV layout can make child-seat installation and entry easier for some families. The ES90’s lower roofline may suit drivers who prefer a saloon driving position.
- Third-row use: The EX90 is the only one of the pair listed with seven seats in the UK specification. The ES90 cannot provide that capacity.
- Cargo loading: An SUV tailgate and taller rear opening are useful for bulky items, while a saloon boot can be better suited to suitcases and low, organized loads. Check the actual opening and folded-seat arrangement with the equipment level you intend to buy.
- Parking: Do not assume the ES90 is automatically easy to place in every garage. Compare the cars’ official dimensions and turning information for your market before ordering if parking space is tight.
Which Volvo has more range?
On the UK WLTP figures published by Volvo Cars, the ES90 has the higher maximum claimed range. The ES90 Single Motor Extended Range is listed at up to 412.6 miles WLTP combined, while the ES90 Twin Motor is listed at up to 432.5 miles. The EX90 is listed at up to 351.1 miles for Single Motor and 383.4 miles for Twin Motor.
| UK version | Volvo-published maximum WLTP combined range |
|---|---|
| EX90 Single Motor | Up to 351.1 miles |
| EX90 Twin Motor | Up to 383.4 miles |
| ES90 Single Motor Extended Range | Up to 412.6 miles |
| ES90 Twin Motor | Up to 432.5 miles |
These are “up to” official test-cycle estimates, not a promise that every owner will achieve them. Wheel size, temperature, speed, weather, payload, terrain, heating or air-conditioning use and battery condition all influence real driving range. A heavily loaded EX90 on a cold motorway journey can use energy very differently from a lightly loaded ES90 in mild urban traffic.
Do not compare UK WLTP with U.S. EPA as if they were one test
Volvo’s U.S. EX90 page gives EPA estimates of up to 305 miles for AWD with 21-inch wheels and up to 291 miles for RWD with 21-inch wheels. The same page lists lower estimates for other wheel sizes and notes that real-world results vary. Those EPA figures should not be ranked numerically against the UK WLTP ES90 figures above. The test procedures, assumptions and market configurations differ.
Rank #2
- WORKS WITH EVERY NON-TESLA EV: Standard J1772 connector plugs straight into Ford, Chevrolet, Hyundai, Kia, Nissan, BMW, Volkswagen, Audi, Rivian, Lucid and every other EV or plug-in hybrid sold with a J1772 port - no adapter needed. Tesla drivers can charge too, using the J1772 adapter that comes with the car.
- PLUG IN, NO HARDWIRING: Level 2 charger delivers up to 40A to fully charge most EVs overnight. Plugs into a 240V, 4-prong NEMA 14-50 outlet (the RV/range type - NOT a dryer outlet) on a dedicated 50A circuit. The extra-long 25 ft cable easily reaches across a garage or driveway. Before ordering, check your car's port type and that you have the right outlet.
- CONTROL & SAVE FROM YOUR PHONE: A stronger built-in antenna keeps the charger online even in a garage or basement. Use the free app to start/stop charging, set speed (6-40A), get reminders, and track energy use and cost. Schedule off-peak overnight charging to cut your electric bill. Requires 2.4 GHz WiFi.
- SAFETY-CERTIFIED & WEATHERPROOF: Independently tested and certified (UL, ETL, FCC, Energy Star). A fully sealed IP66 / NEMA 4 housing stands up to rain, snow, heat and dust indoors or out, and internal steel shielding protects the electronics for years of reliable use.
- GLOW-IN-THE-DARK HOLSTER: The included high-visibility holster glows in the dark so you can find and dock the plug easily at night. Holds the connector securely when not in use.
The reviewed official material does not establish a U.S. EPA range for the ES90. If you are buying in the United States, check the current EPA listing for the exact ES90 configuration before making a range comparison. Do not import the UK figures into a U.S. purchase decision.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Seating, family use and cargo: do you need the EX90’s third row?
Choose the EX90’s seven-seat layout when
- You regularly carry six or seven people, not merely on one annual holiday.
- You need a child-seat arrangement that leaves usable seating for older children or adults.
- You carry tall, dirty or irregular equipment that benefits from SUV access and a taller load opening.
- You tow a trailer and want the higher UK rating available on EX90 Twin Motor versions.
The ES90’s five seats are enough when
- Your household never needs more than five occupants.
- You mostly carry luggage, shopping or work equipment rather than bulky recreational gear.
- You value the saloon format and the higher published UK range more than maximum seating flexibility.
- You can load everything through the boot opening without needing a tall tailgate aperture.
A third row is not free capacity: it adds vehicle size and can be used only when passengers can enter, sit comfortably and be protected correctly. Before choosing the EX90 solely for the seven-seat headline, test the second-row movement, third-row access, child-seat compatibility and luggage space with your own family. If the third row would be occupied only a few times a year, compare the cost and parking burden with alternatives such as occasional car hire.
Towing: where the EX90 has the clearer advantage
Volvo Cars UK lists up to 2,200 kg maximum towing for EX90 Twin Motor versions and up to 2,000 kg for ES90 Twin Motor versions. That gives the EX90 a 200 kg higher published maximum in the UK specifications, but it does not mean every EX90 can tow 2,200 kg.
The rating depends on the exact powertrain, trim, wheels, equipment and local approval. A trailer’s loaded mass, nose weight, braking system and the tow vehicle’s permitted axle loads also matter. Before buying, match the trailer’s plated maximum weight to the exact vehicle identification and market documentation. Ask the retailer to confirm the approved rating in writing rather than relying on a model name.
Use this towing checklist
- Identify the exact model, motor configuration and model year.
- Confirm the local maximum braked and unbraked trailer ratings.
- Check the vehicle’s permitted gross train mass, axle loads and nose-weight limit.
- Calculate the trailer’s loaded, not empty, mass.
- Allow for passengers, luggage, roof equipment and any charging gear in the tow vehicle.
- Verify that the required tow hitch and trailer-stability equipment are approved for that configuration.
Powertrains and drivetrain choices
Volvo’s UK EX90 specification page lists Single Motor, Twin Motor and Twin Motor Performance versions. The ES90 page lists Single Motor Extended Range, Twin Motor and Twin Motor Performance. The names indicate the broad choice between a single driven motor and an all-wheel-drive twin-motor setup, but the exact output, battery, standard equipment and availability are market-specific.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Single Motor
A single-motor version is the logical starting point if your priority is efficiency, lower energy use or the lowest purchase price within a model range. In the UK figures supplied by Volvo, the EX90 Single Motor reaches up to 351.1 miles WLTP, while the ES90 Single Motor Extended Range reaches up to 412.6 miles. Confirm whether the local Single Motor car uses the same battery and equipment as the version carrying the headline range.
Rank #3
- Charge with Confidence: ChargePoint builds reliable, flexible EV charging stations for home, business, and fleets. Get 24/7 support and access to hundreds of thousands of North American charging locations
- Charge Smart: With the user-friendly ChargePoint Mobile App, you can control your electric car charger, manage reminders, connect to smart home devices, find stations, get data and charging info, and access the latest features
- Vast Network: Wherever you go, ChargePoint’s network includes 274k+ stations across North America and Europe and 565k+ roaming partner stations
- Safe & Durable: Rely on this UL-certified EV charger for safe home charging. It can be installed indoors or outdoors by an electrician and includes a cold-resistant cable
- Fast & Powerful: This EV charger charges 9× faster than a 120V outlet, delivering up to 45 mi/hr., dependent upon your vehicle. It features a J1772 connector for all non-Tesla EVs and plugs into a 240V outlet with a 14-50 receptacle, requiring a 40A or 50A circuit. For Tesla EVs, this will require an adapter
Twin Motor
Twin Motor versions add all-wheel drive and are the variants associated with the UK towing headlines quoted above. They may also suit drivers who frequently encounter poor weather, steep roads or slippery surfaces. The trade-off is that additional hardware and larger wheels or performance equipment can affect efficiency and price. The UK maximum range figures are 383.4 miles for the EX90 Twin Motor and 432.5 miles for the ES90 Twin Motor.
Twin Motor Performance
Performance versions are for buyers who value stronger acceleration and performance equipment over the most conservative energy consumption. The reviewed specification pages list the variant names but do not establish a single range, towing or price figure for every market. Obtain the exact local specification rather than assuming the standard Twin Motor numbers apply.
Charging: the same headline, different real-world conditions
Both UK specification pages state 10–80% DC charging in 22 minutes with a 350 kW charger condition. That is a best-case manufacturer headline, not a guaranteed stop time at every public charger. Volvo notes that the EX90 figure is optimal and depends on battery preconditioning, variant, temperature, charging equipment and battery or vehicle condition. The same practical limits apply when interpreting the ES90 figure.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →What determines your actual 10–80% stop
- Charger capability: A station rated below the stated 350 kW condition cannot deliver that headline power.
- Battery temperature: A cold battery may accept less power until it warms; navigation-based preconditioning can help when supported.
- State of charge: Charging power normally tapers as the battery approaches a high state of charge, which is why published times use a defined 10–80% window.
- Vehicle condition: Battery health, software state and thermal management affect the result.
- Site sharing: Some public sites share power between stalls, reducing the instantaneous rate.
For routine ownership, overnight home charging may matter more than the maximum DC rate. Volvo says its U.S. EVs support the North American Charging Standard and that U.S. EX90 drivers can access ChargePoint and roaming partners through the Volvo Cars app. Volvo also says more than 120,000 charging ports are accessible through that app and partners; this is Volvo’s U.S. access claim, not an independently verified count.
Choosing a home charger
Compatibility is not determined by a brand name alone. Check the car’s inlet and regional connector, the charger’s maximum output, your electrical service, cable length, installation rules and any load-management requirement. A qualified installer should assess the consumer unit, earthing arrangement, cable route and local permit or inspection rules. A higher-rated wallbox does not force the car to accept more power than its onboard charger allows.
Ask for a written installation quote that states the charger model, protection equipment, cable length, warranty, commissioning and any required electrical upgrades. Do not assume a particular third-party wallbox is guaranteed to work with every EX90 or ES90 configuration.
Rank #4
- [Up to 9x Faster Charging Speed]: Provides up to 46 miles/hour charging speed via hardwired connection (48 amp - up to 9x faster than a standard wall outlet) or up to 38 miles/hour via the NEMA 14-50 plug (40 amp). Professional installation recommended for optimal safety and performance. [Install The Power Outlet Cord]: No smaller than 8AWG if charge 40-48A, we suggest 6AWG cord.(1.The input side is belongs to the electrician electric automobile regulation scope, need to use three 6AWG cable wires for 48A; 2.The charging cable belongs to the automotive connector certification standard, so the 8AWG cable can meet the 48A.)
- [DESIGNED WITH J1772 Connector for All North America j1772 Connector EVs/PHEVs. Not fits for Tesla/Nacs Connector Cars(j1772 to Tesla adapter needed)]: Compatible with Tesla cars (Adapter needed, not included), Ford, GM, Audi, Kia, Honda, Kia, Hyundai, Gmc, Chevrolet Bolt, VW ID 4, Nissan Leaf, Ford Mustang Mach-E, IONIQ 5 2024 and before, BMW i3, i4, iX, Jeep Wrangler 4xe, etc. [Not fits for Nac connector cars-Kia EV6 2025/EV9,Ariya 2025&2025 loniq 5(J1772 to Tesla adapter needed)]
- [Safety & Faster Charging with ETL, FCC, Energy Star Certified]: Meets the Safety Criteria Defined by: SAE J1772, UL2231-1/-2, UL 991, UL 2231, UL 2251, UL1998 and UL 2594. (ETL and FCC certified EV car charger with 3-year Warranty)
- [Plug-play Mode(The Default Setting), Smart Touch Screen, No APP Needed]: Clearly show the charging amperage, charging speed, input voltage, delay time, etc. For the touch buttons: 1. Pull out the charging gun before press the buttons, otherwise no respond; 2. Long press "Ⓐ" or "Time" button to enter the setting interface, then you can adjust the amperage from 16A to 48A freely or Set the charging start time; 3. You can do "factory reset" if doesn't charging.
- [Smart WIFI APP, You can Set the Charging Period]: By APP, you can wirelessly check the charging cost, history, fully-charged notification, track the charging status, during off-peak period, etc. [Wi-Fi Reset/Factory Reset Function, Add New Device Quickly]: If you can't find your device or you have replaced a new phone, just pull out the charging latches, simultaneously long press the Ⓐ button and time adjustment button on the product screen until it shows "Factory Reset", then wait 3-5 seconds and re-start your device.
Architecture and software context
Volvo’s 2026 ES90 media overview says the ES90 uses the SPA2 architecture and, like the EX90, is based on Volvo Cars’ Superset technology stack. Volvo describes that stack as a foundation for upcoming electric cars and as support for over-the-air software updates. This is Volvo’s description of its platform strategy, not an independent test of performance or reliability.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallVolvo’s media material states: “It’s 800V technology helps to unlock faster charging, a better overall performance and more efficiency.” The statement is a manufacturer claim. Treat the 800V system as an enabler for charging and electrical-system performance, while judging the cars by the exact charging curve, equipment and conditions of your market.
How to choose: a practical decision process
- Count the seats you genuinely need. If six or seven people must travel together, the UK-listed seven-seat EX90 is the relevant choice. If five seats are sufficient, continue comparing both.
- Measure your cargo pattern. Bring a representative suitcase, pushchair, sports kit or work equipment to a dealer. Check the opening, floor height and folded-seat configuration, not just the brochure silhouette.
- Set your towing requirement. If your loaded trailer is near 2,000 kg, verify the exact ES90 Twin Motor rating. If you need up to 2,200 kg in the UK, investigate the correctly specified EX90 Twin Motor.
- Use the correct local range figure. UK buyers should compare WLTP figures for matching variants. U.S. buyers should use EPA figures and should not transplant UK numbers.
- Check wheel options. Wheel size can change certified range. The U.S. EX90 EPA page demonstrates this by publishing different estimates for 21-inch wheels and other wheel sizes.
- Plan charging before ordering. Confirm home electrical capacity, public-route coverage, connector standards and whether your regular motorway stops have chargers capable of the advertised rate.
- Price the exact car. Prices and equipment can change by country, trim, model year and date. Compare written offers for the same battery, drivetrain, wheels, seats and options.
Which model suits common buyer profiles?
Large family with occasional seven-person trips
Investigate the EX90 first. Its UK specification provides the required seat count, and its SUV layout is better aligned with bulky family cargo. Confirm how much luggage remains when all three rows are occupied; the seven-seat headline alone does not establish usable cargo volume.
Two adults who make long motorway journeys
Investigate the ES90 first if five seats are enough. Its UK WLTP range is higher in both the listed Single Motor Extended Range and Twin Motor comparisons. Check your regular routes and charging stops rather than assuming the full WLTP figure will appear at motorway speeds.
Owner of a medium-sized caravan or utility trailer
Compare the exact Twin Motor approvals. The EX90 has the higher UK maximum towing figure, but trailer dimensions, nose weight, payload and local regulations still decide whether a particular combination is legal.
U.S. buyer choosing between body styles
Use the current U.S. specifications and EPA listings for the exact vehicles. The reviewed U.S. EX90 figures reach up to 305 miles for AWD with 21-inch wheels and 291 miles for RWD with 21-inch wheels, while an equivalent ES90 EPA figure was not established here. Confirm U.S. ES90 availability, range, seating and charging equipment before comparing.
Common mistakes to avoid
- Mixing WLTP and EPA: They are different test regimes and should not be placed in one ranking.
- Treating “up to” as a guarantee: Certified range is a comparison aid, not a promise for every journey.
- Assuming every Twin Motor tows the maximum: Verify the exact local approval and loaded trailer mass.
- Buying seven seats without testing the third row: Check access, child seats, adult comfort and luggage space together.
- Planning every charging stop around 350 kW: The 22-minute headline includes a stated charger condition and optimal circumstances.
- Assuming a saloon is always easier to park: Check dimensions, turning information and your garage before committing.
- Comparing unnamed trims: Battery, wheels, drivetrain and performance equipment can change range and price.
Verdict
The Volvo EX90 is the more versatile choice when the defining requirement is an SUV: seven seats in the UK specification, easier accommodation for bulky loads and up to 2,200 kg towing on UK Twin Motor versions. The Volvo ES90 is the more compelling choice when five seats are enough and you want the higher UK WLTP range figures, with up to 412.6 miles for Single Motor Extended Range and 432.5 miles for Twin Motor.
Neither model wins every category. Make the decision in this order: seats, cargo access, towing, local test-cycle range, charging routine and then performance or equipment. That approach prevents a headline range number from hiding a body style that does not fit your daily use.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Recommended Free Tools




