Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Short answer: Choose the 2025 Kia EV9 if you want an electric three-row SUV with more range choices and a slight advantage in the cited cargo volume behind the third row. Choose the 2025 Volkswagen ID. Buzz if your priority is van-like access and dramatically more maximum cargo room with the rear seats folded. Both can seat up to seven in some configurations, but the right choice depends on child-seat access, how much luggage you carry with all seats occupied, your charging routes, towing plans, and the exact trim price.
What you are actually comparing
The ID. Buzz and EV9 are not two versions of the same family-car formula. The ID. Buzz is an electric van with a tall, box-shaped body and a cabin designed around easy loading. The EV9 is an electric three-row SUV with a more conventional SUV layout. That difference affects the daily tasks that matter most to families: reaching the third row, buckling children, loading a stroller, carrying luggage with everyone aboard, and fitting bulky items after the seats are folded.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The figures below combine two different evidence sets, so model year and market are identified every time. Kelley Blue Book’s side-by-side table covers 2025 US vehicles. Kia America’s current product page covers 2026 US EV9 models. Volkswagen Canada’s buyer guide covers a 2025 Canadian ID. Buzz. Canadian range and equipment information should not be substituted for US EPA figures or assumed to describe every US trim.
2025 US specification snapshot
This table uses Kelley Blue Book’s 2025 comparison for the two vehicles. Its MSRP figures include destination and handling; local dealer pricing, incentives, inventory and taxes can change the amount you actually pay.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
| Item | 2025 Volkswagen ID. Buzz | 2025 Kia EV9 |
|---|---|---|
| Body style | Electric van | Electric three-row SUV |
| Seats in the cited comparison | Up to 7 | Up to 7 |
| EPA-style range figure in KBB comparison | 234 miles | 230 miles |
| Behind-last-row cargo | 18.6 cubic feet | 20.2 cubic feet |
| Maximum cargo with seats down | 145.5 cubic feet | 81.7 cubic feet |
| MSRP including destination and handling | $61,545 for Pro S | $56,395 for Light |
| Towing capacity in the cited table | 1,650 pounds | 2,000 pounds |
Cargo measurements can vary by market, measuring method and seat configuration, so treat the numbers as a directional comparison rather than a universal guarantee for every version.
Which vehicle works better for passengers and car seats?
Third-row access
The van body gives the ID. Buzz a different access pattern from the EV9. A family should inspect how a child reaches the third row after a second-row seat is occupied by a rear-facing child seat. A vehicle can have the same seven-seat headline yet be much easier or harder to load in practice depending on the opening, seat slide range and the space left beside installed restraints.
The EV9’s SUV proportions may feel more familiar to drivers moving from another three-row SUV. Its second row can be configured as a bench or, on relevant trims, available captain’s chairs according to Kia’s 2026 US information. Captain’s chairs create a walk-through between the second-row seats, while a bench preserves a continuous seat and can be preferable when three children ride across the row.
The Canadian 2025 ID. Buzz guide describes both a bench layout and a captain’s-chair layout. That does not establish which configurations are sold on every US 2025 trim, so confirm the window sticker and seat count of the vehicle you are considering.
Car-seat installation
Neither source establishes a universal winner for car-seat fitment. Cars.com’s February 2025 comparison specifically considered car-seat fitment, interior space, visibility, comfort, storage and cold-weather efficiency, but the accessible description does not publish a numerical cold-weather result or a complete installation score.
Use a dealer visit to perform the checks that specifications cannot answer:
- Install your actual rear-facing and forward-facing seats in the intended rows.
- Confirm that the front passenger can sit comfortably with a rear-facing seat behind them.
- Test whether a child can reach the third row without climbing over a seat or disturbing a harness.
- Check the buckle position and whether a booster sits flat on the cushion.
- Open every door and tailgate with seats installed, then practice lifting a stroller or school bags over the sill.
How much cargo space is behind the third row?
With all three rows in use, the EV9 has a small advantage in the cited 2025 figures: 20.2 cubic feet behind its last row versus 18.6 cubic feet for the ID. Buzz. That is the relevant comparison for a family carrying seven people and their bags, but the difference is modest enough that stroller shape, luggage height and the actual third-row position may matter more than the headline number.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Fold the seats and the result reverses dramatically. The ID. Buzz is listed at 145.5 cubic feet maximum cargo volume, compared with 81.7 cubic feet for the EV9. If you routinely carry bicycles, flat-pack furniture, camping equipment or a large dog crate, the van’s tall, long load area is the decisive advantage.
| Loading situation | ID. Buzz (2025 KBB) | EV9 (2025 KBB) | Practical meaning |
|---|---|---|---|
| All rows occupied | 18.6 cu. ft. | 20.2 cu. ft. | EV9 has the slight cited edge for luggage behind the third row. |
| Maximum with seats down | 145.5 cu. ft. | 81.7 cu. ft. | ID. Buzz offers far more volume for bulky cargo. |
Choose based on your normal seating state
- Seven passengers plus luggage: compare the actual cargo floor with your stroller and suitcases; the EV9’s cited volume is slightly larger, but fit can vary by seat position.
- Five passengers and occasional bulky loads: either can work, so test how quickly the third row folds and whether your preferred second-row configuration leaves a usable flat floor.
- Frequent van-like hauling: the ID. Buzz’s 145.5-cubic-foot maximum is the strongest reason to choose it.
Which has more range?
2025 comparison figures
Kelley Blue Book lists 234 miles for the 2025 ID. Buzz and 230 miles for the EV9 configuration in its comparison. Those are model-specific estimates, not a promise of the distance you will achieve in winter, at highway speeds, with a full load or while towing.
2026 EV9 range choices
Kia’s current US page for 2026 EV9 models shows a wider spread by trim:
| 2026 EV9 trim | EPA-estimated range |
|---|---|
| Light RWD | 230 miles |
| Light Long Range RWD | 305 miles |
| Wind AWD | 283 miles |
| GT-Line AWD | 280 miles |
The 305-mile Light Long Range RWD is the range leader among the listed 2026 EV9 versions. It is not evidence that every EV9, or the 2025 EV9 in the KBB comparison, delivers 305 miles. Trim, drivetrain, wheels, temperature, speed and payload all influence usable range.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesHow to plan real family routes
- Write down your longest regular day, including school, work, activities and the return trip.
- Use the exact trim’s official estimate as a starting point, then leave a buffer for cold weather, high-speed driving and heating or air-conditioning.
- Identify a dependable fast charger near the destination and a backup on the return route.
- Check whether your home electrical service can support overnight charging and whether a charger can be installed where the vehicle is parked.
- For road trips, plan charging stops around meals and bathroom breaks rather than assuming the published range is available between chargers.
No matched US charging-curve or cold-weather test is established here. A Canadian 2025 ID. Buzz buyer guide lists 200 kW maximum DC acceptance, but that is a market-specific specification, not an independent US charging test and not a guarantee of sustained charging speed.
Kia’s 2026 page describes standard NACS charging-port equipment. Connector and network access can vary by vehicle production, adapter status and travel region, so verify the precise vehicle and the networks on your routes before purchase.
What do they cost?
2025 US list-price comparison
In Kelley Blue Book’s 2025 US comparison, the ID. Buzz Pro S is listed at $61,545 including destination. The EV9 Light is listed at $56,395 including destination. That is a $5,150 difference between the cited starting configurations, before local incentives and dealer-specific pricing.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Kelley Blue Book’s Fair Purchase Price is location-specific and updated weekly. Treat it as a market indicator, not a national transaction price. Request written quotes for the exact trim, options, destination charge, taxes, registration, financing and available incentives in your ZIP code.
Do not mix 2025 and 2026 pricing labels
Kia’s current 2026 US page states that its starting MSRP excludes destination, taxes, title, license, options and dealer charges, and that availability, specifications, features, accessories and fees may change. You therefore cannot directly compare an undisclosed 2026 starting figure with the KBB numbers above unless both prices use the same inclusions.
Which can tow more?
The 2025 KBB table lists 1,650 pounds for the ID. Buzz and 2,000 pounds for the EV9 configuration shown. Those figures answer the 2025 comparison only.
Kia’s 2026 US information says select EV9 equipment can tow up to 5,000 pounds and warns that towing may significantly reduce range. Do not apply that maximum to every EV9 trim or use it to rewrite the 2025 comparison. Confirm the exact vehicle’s tow package, hitch rating, trailer-brake requirements and the allowable tongue weight before buying.
For either vehicle, calculate the loaded trailer weight, passengers, luggage and accessories together. A small utility trailer that is within the headline rating can still make an electric road trip impractical if charging stops become much more frequent.
Roof cargo and accessory planning
If you carry skis, a roof box or other long items, check roof equipment separately from towing. Kia identifies roof rails on the 2026 EV9 Wind AWD and states: Roof rail crossbars and roof rack attachments sold separately and not included.
Verify that the crossbars, attachment and weight limits fit the exact model year and trim.
A roof box can reduce highway efficiency and therefore effective range. Measure garage clearance with the accessory installed, confirm that the tailgate opens without contact, and account for the added loading height when lifting a stroller or suitcase.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Daily ownership questions families overlook
Seating capacity is only useful if the family can use it without rearranging the cabin every day. During a visit, sit in every row with the doors closed, check sight lines to children, and practice the sequence of loading the youngest child first. A bench may be the better arrangement for three across, while captain’s chairs may make third-row access easier; the correct answer depends on your household and the exact trim.
Do the same exercise with cargo. Place the stroller behind the third row, then add the number of bags you normally carry. Fold only the seats you would sacrifice on a typical trip and check whether the resulting floor accepts your longest item. The published 18.6-, 20.2-, 145.5- and 81.7-cubic-foot figures cannot show whether a particular stroller or cooler clears the opening.
Charging should be evaluated as a routine, not just a road-trip feature. Confirm where the charge port is located on the vehicle, whether the proposed home charger reaches the parking position, and whether your electrical panel and installation plan support overnight charging. For public travel, verify the connector and network access for the precise vehicle, then save a backup location near your regular destinations. The published range estimates are most useful when paired with the routes you actually drive.
If you tow or use roof equipment, compare the loaded vehicle rather than an empty vehicle. Passengers, luggage, a trailer, crossbars and a roof box all add weight or aerodynamic drag. Kia specifically warns that towing may significantly reduce range, so a tow rating alone should not decide a family road-trip purchase.
A practical test-drive checklist
- Bring the family hardware. Take the rear-facing seat, booster, stroller, sports equipment and luggage you use most often.
- Check every seating configuration. Verify the actual bench or captain’s-chair layout, seat belts, head restraints and the number of usable positions.
- Load in real order. Install child seats, place children in their normal rows, then load bags and the stroller without removing a seat.
- Try an emergency change. Fold or slide a row with a child seat installed and see whether a child can reach the third row safely.
- Inspect the openings. Measure the tailgate and door openings, load height and the flatness of the folded floor.
- Review the paperwork. Match the window sticker to the quoted model year, trim, drivetrain, range estimate, tow equipment and accessories.
- Price the complete setup. Add destination, options, taxes, registration, financing, home charging, tow hardware and roof attachments to the vehicle quote.
Which vehicle fits common family priorities?
| Your priority | Better starting point | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Maximum cargo when rows are folded | ID. Buzz | 145.5 cu. ft. listed versus 81.7 cu. ft. for the EV9. |
| Slightly more luggage room with all rows up | EV9 | 20.2 cu. ft. listed versus 18.6 cu. ft. for the ID. Buzz. |
| More range choices | EV9 | 2026 US trims range from 230 to 305 EPA-estimated miles in Kia’s listed figures. |
| Van-style loading and access | ID. Buzz | Its body shape is designed around a tall, open passenger and cargo area. |
| Lowest cited 2025 MSRP | EV9 | $56,395 for Light versus $61,545 for ID. Buzz Pro S, both including destination in KBB’s table. |
| Higher cited 2025 tow rating | EV9 | 2,000 pounds versus 1,650 pounds in KBB’s comparison. |
Trim and model-year checks before you sign
- Write the model year on your comparison sheet. Keep the 2025 US KBB figures separate from Kia’s 2026 US specifications and the Canadian 2025 ID. Buzz guide.
- Confirm seating layout. Ask whether the vehicle has a second-row bench or captain’s chairs, and verify the total seating capacity on the window sticker.
- Measure your real cargo. Bring the stroller, cooler, sports bag or dog crate you use most often. Check both behind-the-third-row space and the folded-seat opening.
- Install every child seat. Test the row you intend to use, front-seat clearance, buckle access and third-row entry with those seats in place.
- Get an itemized price. Separate MSRP, destination, options, dealer charges, taxes, registration, incentives and financing.
- Verify charging compatibility. Check the vehicle’s connector, included or required adapters, home-charging installation and the fast-charger networks along your regular routes.
- Confirm towing hardware and limits. Match the rating to the exact trim and equipment, and budget for reduced range when towing.
- Price roof accessories separately. Crossbars and attachments may not be included, and adding them can affect efficiency and clearance.
Bottom-line decision
The 2025 EV9 is the more adaptable choice if your family wants an SUV format, a broader range lineup in newer 2026 trims, a little more cited space behind the third row, or the possibility of higher towing capacity on specifically equipped versions. The ID. Buzz is the more useful tool when easy van-style loading and maximum folded-seat cargo volume outweigh a modest behind-the-third-row disadvantage.
Make the final choice only after testing your child seats, loading your everyday gear, checking the exact trim’s range and tow rating, and obtaining a local, itemized quote. The body style and seating access will shape every school run; the trim-specific range, charging setup and equipment determine whether the vehicle works on your longest trips.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteFrequently Asked Questions
Can either vehicle seat seven people?
Yes. The 2025 Kelley Blue Book comparison lists seating for up to seven in both vehicles. Kia’s 2026 US information describes bench and available captain’s-chair configurations on relevant EV9 trims, while the Canadian 2025 ID. Buzz guide describes both layouts. Confirm the exact US trim, seat count and second-row arrangement on the window sticker.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
How much cargo space is behind the third row?
The cited 2025 figures show 20.2 cubic feet for the EV9 and 18.6 cubic feet for the ID. Buzz with all rows in use. The EV9 therefore has a small numerical advantage for luggage behind the third row, although the shape of your stroller, cooler or bags and the seat position can matter more than the difference.
Which has more maximum cargo space?
The 2025 ID. Buzz is listed at 145.5 cubic feet with seats down, versus 81.7 cubic feet for the EV9. That large difference favors the van for bicycles, furniture, camping gear, dog crates and other bulky loads. Measurements can vary by market and method, so test your actual items.
Which has more range?
For the configurations in Kelley Blue Book’s 2025 comparison, the ID. Buzz is listed at 234 miles and the EV9 at 230 miles. Kia’s 2026 US lineup offers more range variation, from 230 miles for Light RWD to 305 miles for Light Long Range RWD. These are estimates, not guaranteed winter, highway or towing results.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Which is better for car seats?
There is no universal winner established by the cited information. Cars.com considered car-seat fitment, access, comfort, storage and visibility in its February 2025 comparison, but no complete installation score is provided. Bring your own seats to a dealer and test front-seat clearance, buckle access, harnesses and third-row entry.
Which vehicle is cheaper?
Kelley Blue Book lists the 2025 EV9 Light at $56,395 including destination and the 2025 ID. Buzz Pro S at $61,545 including destination, a $5,150 difference in those configurations. Local incentives, options, dealer charges, taxes and inventory can change the transaction price, so request an itemized quote.
Can the EV9 tow more than the ID. Buzz?
The 2025 KBB table lists 2,000 pounds for the EV9 configuration and 1,650 pounds for the ID. Buzz. Kia’s 2026 US information says select EV9 equipment can tow up to 5,000 pounds, but that maximum does not apply to every trim and towing can significantly reduce range.
Do roof racks come with the EV9?
Kia identifies roof rails on the 2026 EV9 Wind AWD and states that roof rail crossbars and roof rack attachments are sold separately and not included. Verify the exact model-year and trim fitment, weight limits, garage clearance and the effect of roof equipment on highway efficiency and usable range.
Recommended Free Tools
The Bottom Line
Bottom line: Pick the EV9 for SUV familiarity, more range choices in the 2026 lineup and slightly more cited space behind the third row. Pick the ID. Buzz for van-style access and substantially greater maximum cargo volume. Test your child seats and cargo, then compare an itemized quote for the exact trim and model year.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




