Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PCHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Get listed

electric vehicles12 MIN

Volkswagen ID. Buzz vs. Electric SUVs: Which EV Is Right for Your Family?

The ID. Buzz offers six or seven seats and exceptional layout flexibility, while electric SUVs can provide longer stated range. Use this family-focused comparison to choose based on real cargo, charging and route needs.

By CarCody Team

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For a family that values easy access, a genuinely flexible cabin and six or seven seats, the 2025 U.S. Volkswagen ID. Buzz is the more practical layout. For families whose priority is covering long highway distances with fewer charging stops, a three-row electric SUV such as the Kia EV9, Hyundai Ioniq 9 or Rivian R1S may fit better on the figures available for their specific model years and trims.

The decision is not really “van versus SUV” styling. It is whether your family needs maximum interior adaptability or greater stated range, and whether your everyday routes, home charging and budget support that choice. The specifications below are separated by market and model year: the main ID. Buzz figures are for the 2025 U.S. vehicle, while the Canadian figures use Canadian configurations and NRCan ratings.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

The short answer: choose the layout that matches your family’s real trips

The 2025 U.S. ID. Buzz is an electric van offered with six or seven seats. Its boxy body, sliding-door access and removable third row make it unusually adaptable for child seats, passengers and bulky gear. Volkswagen lists an EPA-estimated 231–234 miles of range, depending on trim and driving conditions.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Three-row electric SUVs generally offer a more conventional driving position, and some have a longer stated range. An Edmunds comparison republished by the Associated Press lists the 2025 Kia EV9 Wind at 280 EPA-estimated miles, the 2026 Hyundai Ioniq 9 S at a maximum 335 miles, and 2025 Rivian R1S configurations at up to 410 miles. Those are not a uniform test or a current, like-for-like 2026 comparison; confirm the exact trim, model year and EPA figure before buying.

#1 Best Overall
ChargePoint HomeFlex Level 2 EV Fast Charger, J1772, Smart, Hardwired, 50A | For Electric Cars, Adds Up to 37 Mi/Hr, WiFi App Control, 23-Ft Cable, Adjustable 16-50A, Indoor/Outdoor Rated, Energy Star
  • Charge with Confidence: ChargePoint builds reliable, flexible EV charging stations for home, business, and fleets. Get 24/7 support and access to hundreds of thousands of North American charging locations.
  • Charge Smart: With the user-friendly ChargePoint Mobile App, you can control your electric car charger, manage reminders, connect to smart home devices, find stations, get data and charging info, and access the latest features. Note: WiFi is needed for certain functionalities and troubleshooting steps if connectivity issues arise.
  • Vast Network: Wherever you go, ChargePoint’s network includes 274k+ stations across North America and Europe and 565k+ roaming partner stations.
  • Safe & Durable: Rely on this UL-certified EV charger for safe home charging. It can be installed indoors or outdoors by an electrician and includes a cold-resistant cable.
  • Fast & Powerful: This EV charger charges 9× faster than a 120V outlet, delivering up to 45 mi/hr., dependent upon your vehicle. It features a J1772 connector for all non-Tesla EVs and requires a 20A or 80A circuit. For Tesla EVs, this will require an adapter.
Family priority Usually points toward the ID. Buzz Usually points toward a three-row SUV
Third-row access Wide van doors, a tall cabin and a six- or seven-seat interior Acceptable if the third row is used occasionally and SUV dimensions suit your parking
Seats-in-use cargo Best examined in person; the cabin is designed around people and flexible loading Potentially better range, but verify stroller or sports-gear space behind an occupied third row
Long highway routes 231–234 EPA-estimated miles for the 2025 U.S. model Some listed configurations reach 280, 335 or 410 miles, depending on model and trim
Maximum cargo 145.5 cu. ft. only with the second row folded and third row removed Advertised maximums vary; do not compare them with the Buzz’s seats-in-use space
Home charging Up to 11 kW AC acceptance; Volkswagen gives an approximately nine-hour empty-to-full example on a 240-volt charger Check each SUV’s AC rate, electrical requirements and installation cost separately

What the 2025 U.S. Volkswagen ID. Buzz actually offers

Six or seven seats, depending on trim

The Pro S uses a second-row bench that seats three, giving the vehicle seven seats. The First Edition and Pro S Plus use two second-row captain’s chairs, giving six seats. A bench can be useful when you need one more passenger; captain’s chairs can make access through the second row easier and give individual passengers more space.

Before ordering, physically test the child-seat positions you intend to use. A six-seat layout is not automatically better or worse: it depends on whether children need to reach the third row themselves, whether an adult must sit between child seats, and whether you regularly carry a sixth or seventh passenger.

Maximum cargo is not family-trip cargo

Volkswagen quotes 145.5 cu. ft. of maximum cargo capacity when the second row is folded and the third row is removed. That figure describes a transformed cargo configuration, not the volume available with everyone seated. It is useful for moving furniture, bicycles or large renovation supplies, but it should not be used to predict whether your stroller, luggage and sports equipment fit on a trip with the third row occupied.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Measure the items you actually carry and inspect the space behind the third row with the seats in place. The available published material does not establish a single cubic-foot figure for that seats-in-use area. A dealer demonstration with your stroller, booster seats and luggage is more informative than the maximum-volume number.

Interior room and visibility

Volkswagen says the Buzz provides more than 160 cu. ft. of passenger space and calls its third-row legroom “industry-leading.” Those are Volkswagen descriptions, not independent rankings or a comparative measurement. The practical advantage of the van shape is a tall, open cabin: children can climb through a wide side opening, and adults have a better chance of reaching a child in the back without contorting around a narrow SUV opening.

Range, weather and route planning

Use the correct range standard

For the 2025 U.S. ID. Buzz, Volkswagen lists 231–234 miles of EPA-estimated range, with the exact result dependent on trim and driving conditions. EPA range is a standardized estimate, not a promise of the distance you will cover at highway speed, in cold weather, with a full passenger load or while towing.

Rank #2
Sale
EVIQO Level 2 EV Charger J1772 40A NEMA 14-50 - 240V Wall Charging Station | Plug in, up to 40 mph, 25ft Cable, WiFi (2.4GHz), Smart App, Weatherproof Indoor/Outdoor (IP66, NEMA 4), UL & ETL Certified
  • WORKS WITH EVERY NON-TESLA EV: Standard J1772 connector plugs straight into Ford, Chevrolet, Hyundai, Kia, Nissan, BMW, Volkswagen, Audi, Rivian, Lucid and every other EV or plug-in hybrid sold with a J1772 port - no adapter needed. Tesla drivers can charge too, using the J1772 adapter that comes with the car.
  • PLUG IN, NO HARDWIRING: Level 2 charger delivers up to 40A to fully charge most EVs overnight. Plugs into a 240V, 4-prong NEMA 14-50 outlet (the RV/range type - NOT a dryer outlet) on a dedicated 50A circuit. The extra-long 25 ft cable easily reaches across a garage or driveway. Before ordering, check your car's port type and that you have the right outlet.
  • CONTROL & SAVE FROM YOUR PHONE: A stronger built-in antenna keeps the charger online even in a garage or basement. Use the free app to start/stop charging, set speed (6-40A), get reminders, and track energy use and cost. Schedule off-peak overnight charging to cut your electric bill. Requires 2.4 GHz WiFi.
  • SAFETY-CERTIFIED & WEATHERPROOF: Independently tested and certified (UL, ETL, FCC, Energy Star). A fully sealed IP66 / NEMA 4 housing stands up to rain, snow, heat and dust indoors or out, and internal steel shielding protects the electronics for years of reliable use.
  • GLOW-IN-THE-DARK HOLSTER: The included high-visibility holster glows in the dark so you can find and dock the plug easily at night. Holds the connector securely when not in use.

For a family road trip, plan around the distance between reliable chargers rather than driving until the dashboard reaches zero. Cold temperatures, high speeds, headwinds, roof loads, steep terrain and cabin heating can reduce the practical margin. A family that routinely drives 180 highway miles between charging opportunities has a different requirement from one that can charge overnight and uses public fast chargers only on occasional holidays.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What the listed SUV figures mean

The AP-carried Edmunds comparison reports 280 EPA-estimated miles for a 2025 Kia EV9 Wind, a maximum 335 miles for the listed 2026 Hyundai Ioniq 9 S, and up to 410 miles for certain 2025 Rivian R1S configurations. The comparison also describes the EV9 and Ioniq 9 as roomy three-row vehicles, presents the R1S as a premium option with towing capability, and describes the Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV as a luxury model whose optional third row is less roomy.

These numbers mix model years, trims and manufacturers. “Up to” is not the range of every R1S; the 335-mile Ioniq 9 figure belongs to the specified 2026 S model; and the EV9 figure belongs to the specified 2025 Wind configuration. Recheck current EPA listings and manufacturer specifications for the vehicle you can actually buy.

Decide whether your home and destinations support charging

  • Home: Count how many miles you drive on a normal day and whether a dedicated 240-volt circuit can be installed at your parking space.
  • Work or school: Treat workplace or school charging as a convenience, not guaranteed capacity, unless you have a dependable arrangement.
  • Trips: Map fast chargers along your regular routes and identify a backup site near each stop.
  • Weather: Leave a larger reserve for freezing temperatures, mountain routes and sustained highway speeds.
  • Passengers: Recalculate luggage and passenger weight when comparing a lightly loaded test drive with a holiday trip.

Charging the ID. Buzz at home and on the road

Home Level 2 charging

Volkswagen gives an example of approximately up to nine hours from empty to full using a 240-volt, 11 kW Level 2 charger. The technical data for the 2025 U.S. First Edition lists 11 kW maximum AC acceptance. The nine-hour example is an estimate, not a guaranteed time: charging may slow near a high state of charge, and the vehicle may not draw the full rating from every installation.

Have an electrician verify panel capacity, circuit rating, cable routing, weather protection and local code. The cost of the charger is only part of the project; a long cable run, panel upgrade or trench can materially change the installed price. Check that the equipment’s connector and power output match the vehicle and your electrical service.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Public DC fast charging

Volkswagen says the Buzz can charge from 10% to 80% in as little as 26 minutes at up to 200 kW DC acceptance. The technical sheet lists 200 kW maximum DC acceptance. “As little as” applies under suitable battery temperature, charger and vehicle conditions; a busy, shared or power-limited station can be slower.

Rank #3
Sale
EVDANCE Level 2 EV Charger 40Amp, 240V 9.6KW Portable Electric Vehicle Charging Stations with NEMA 14-50P, 25FT Cable Adjustable Current/Timing Delay Home Electric Car Charger for J1772 BEVs/PHEVs
  • ⚡ Fast, Flexible Charging You Control- Equipped with a NEMA 14-50 plug and adjustable current (10A to 40A), the EVDANCE EV Charger gives you total control over your charging speed. Whether you're topping off at work or doing an overnight charge at home, simply tap the control button to select your ideal amperage. It’s precision charging, made easy NOTE: It is necessary to use a J1772 to Tesla adapter(not including) when charging your Tesla vehicles
  • 8X Faster Charging: The EVDANCE ev charger level 2 comes with a NEMA 14-50 plug, charging at 240V and the maximum current can reach 40A, which can provide maximum 9.6kWh charging power. Experience unparalleled speed at approximately 8x faster than level 1 ev chargers
  • Adjustable Charging Current: EVDANCE Level 2 charger supports adjustable currents settings ranging from 10A to 40A (10A/16A/20A/24A/32A/40A). Just touch the "A" button, you can easily select the appropriate charging speed to suit your specific needs
  • Delayed Charging Function: With the delay start feature, you can set your charging time(delay 1-12 hrs), staggering the peak usage period and reducing your energy costs
  • Intelligent 2.4"" TFT Display & & LED Indicators: Our 40A electric car charger equipped with a large 2.4"" TFT screen, it provides clear and real-time charging information, including charging current/voltage/power kWh, charging time and work status, etc.The LED indicator on the control box provides real-time charging status

For family travel, the useful question is not only peak kilowatts. Check whether a station is on your route, has multiple working stalls, provides enough space for a long van, and is near a restroom or food stop. A slightly slower charger at a convenient stop can be easier with children than a faster charger in an isolated location.

Connector and market differences

Volkswagen Canada’s 2025 buyer guide identifies an SAE J1772 inlet with CCS and lists the Canadian configuration’s charging information separately. Do not assume that a U.S. connector, charging-adapter policy or network experience applies unchanged in Canada. Buy and install equipment for the market and vehicle delivered to you.

How the Buzz compares with the main three-row EV alternatives

Vehicle and stated configuration What the cited comparison says Family decision implication
2025 Volkswagen ID. Buzz (U.S.) Six or seven seats; 231–234 EPA-estimated miles; 145.5 cu. ft. maximum cargo with second row folded and third row removed Most distinctive van layout and flexible loading; shorter stated range than the listed SUV examples
2025 Kia EV9 Wind Roomy three-row vehicle; 280 EPA-estimated miles in the cited configuration; comfortable ride and quick charging described Conventional SUV alternative with a longer stated range than the Buzz; verify third-row cargo with your family aboard
2026 Hyundai Ioniq 9 S Roomy across all rows; maximum 335-mile range in the cited S model Potentially strong road-trip range; confirm the exact seating, equipment and availability in your market
2025 Rivian R1S Premium positioning; configurations reaching up to 410 miles; towing capability described Consider when towing, range or premium SUV capability outweighs van-style access; the quoted range is configuration-dependent
Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV Luxury option; optional third row described as less roomy Prioritize luxury and accept that the optional third row may be a compromise for larger passengers

This table is a starting point, not a ranking. The source comparison is not a single-year laboratory test, and it does not establish owner satisfaction, safety superiority or real-world range. For every candidate, obtain the current window sticker, EPA range for that exact trim, seat count, cargo dimensions and local price.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Seats, child seats and everyday access

When the Buzz’s doors and height matter

Sliding doors reduce the risk of hitting another vehicle in a tight school parking space and create a broad opening for a rear-facing child seat. The tall roof can make buckling easier, and a parent may be able to walk farther into the cabin to help a child. These are layout benefits; they do not replace checking tether locations, car-seat fit and the instructions for your specific restraint.

When an SUV layout is enough

An SUV can be the better fit if the third row is used only for occasional passengers, the family prefers a shorter or more familiar vehicle footprint, or the chosen model provides enough cargo behind the occupied third row. Have every regular passenger sit in every row. Ask children to buckle themselves while you observe the reach to the belt, the step-in height and whether a child can exit without climbing over another seat.

Cargo: test the configuration you will actually drive

  1. Place every child seat in its intended position, including the third row if applicable.
  2. Put the stroller, diaper bag, sports equipment, groceries or mobility aids behind the occupied seats.
  3. Open and close the liftgate or rear doors without rearranging passengers.
  4. Measure the narrowest opening and the height under the cargo cover, not only floor length.
  5. Repeat the test with one seat folded, then with the maximum seating arrangement you use during holidays.

The Buzz’s 145.5-cu.-ft. figure requires removing the third row and folding the second row. An SUV’s advertised maximum volume usually also requires folding rows, so comparing the two maximums alone can produce the wrong family choice.

Rank #4
Sale
EVIQO Level 2 EV Charger J1772 48A - Hardwired 240V Wall Charging Station | up to 50 mph, 25ft Cable, Enhanced WiFi (2.4GHz), Smart App, Weatherproof Indoor/Outdoor (IP66, NEMA 4), UL & ETL Certified
  • WORKS WITH EVERY NON-TESLA EV: Standard J1772 connector plugs straight into Ford, Chevrolet, Hyundai, Kia, Nissan, BMW, Volkswagen, Audi, Rivian, Lucid and every other EV or plug-in hybrid sold with a J1772 port - no adapter needed. Tesla drivers can charge too, using the J1772 adapter that comes with the car. The extra-long 25 ft cable easily reaches across a garage or driveway.
  • HARDWIRED - PROFESSIONAL INSTALL: This Level 2 charger is hardwired (not plug-in), so a licensed electrician installs it per National Electrical Code. It delivers up to 48A on a dedicated 60A, 240V circuit - enough to charge most EVs fully overnight. Want more speed? You can set DIP switches 4 and 5 to unlock 50A on a dedicated 70A circuit. Before ordering, check your car's port type and that your electrical panel can support the circuit.
  • CONTROL FROM YOUR PHONE: A stronger built-in antenna keeps the charger online even in a garage or basement. Use the free app to start and stop charging, set the charging speed (6-48A), get reminders, and track how much energy and money each charge uses. Requires a 2.4 GHz home WiFi network.
  • SAFETY-CERTIFIED & WEATHERPROOF: Independently tested and certified (UL, ETL, FCC, Energy Star). A fully sealed IP66 / NEMA 4 housing stands up to rain, snow, heat and dust indoors or out, and internal steel shielding protects the electronics for years of reliable use.
  • GLOW-IN-THE-DARK HOLSTER: The included high-visibility holster glows in the dark so you can find and dock the plug easily at night. Holds the connector securely when not in use.

Price, warranty and ownership costs

What is known about Buzz pricing

Volkswagen’s U.S. model page displays a $59,995 starting MSRP for the 2025 ID. Buzz. A Volkswagen technical PDF dated October 23, 2024 lists a $65,495 build MSRP for the 2025 First Edition, a $1,550 destination charge and a $67,045 total before taxes and other charges. These figures describe different trim and document contexts; they are not a current transaction-price comparison and should be checked against local inventory.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Current 2026 U.S. ID. Buzz availability, incentives, dealer pricing and exact specifications are not established by these figures. Ask for a written out-the-door quote and compare it with the exact SUV trim you are considering, including destination, options, taxes, registration and any financing terms.

Warranty coverage

Volkswagen states that the high-voltage battery warranty is eight years or 100,000 miles, whichever comes first, for defects and a minimum 70% net capacity, subject to its terms and exclusions. It lists a new-vehicle limited warranty of four years or 50,000 miles. Confirm the warranty booklet, roadside assistance, corrosion coverage and any included maintenance for the vehicle’s market and model year.

Build a complete ownership estimate

  • Purchase price after verified incentives, taxes and destination charges
  • Home-charger installation and possible electrical upgrades
  • Electricity at home, workplace and public chargers
  • Insurance for the exact trim and driver profile
  • Tires, alignment and other wear items
  • Maintenance requirements and the cost of a rental vehicle during service
  • Depreciation and financing over the period you expect to keep the vehicle

A longer-range SUV may cost more initially but save time on some trips. The Buzz may justify its price for a family that would otherwise need a larger vehicle or values its access every day. Use your own annual mileage and charging rates rather than a generic fuel-savings claim.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Canadian buyers: keep the figures separate

Volkswagen Canada’s 2025 buyer guide lists six- and seven-seat configurations, a 91 kWh gross battery and 4,120 litres of maximum cargo volume with the second row folded and third row removed. It gives NRCan combined estimates of 377 km for the specified rear-wheel-drive edition and 372 km for the specified all-wheel-drive edition.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Those Canadian figures should not be silently converted into U.S. EPA comparisons. They use Canadian configurations and the NRCan rating system. The U.S. vehicle’s 231–234-mile EPA estimate and the Canadian 377/372-km figures belong to their respective markets and editions.

Best Value
EVDANCE Level 2 EV Charger (32Amp, 240V, NEMA 14-50P), 7.68kW Fast Portable & Home Electric Car Charger with 25ft Cable, Adjustable Current/Delay Chargin for J1772 EVs
  • ✅【Fast & Adjustable Charging Power – Up to 7.68kWh, 16A–32A Output】This Level 2 portable EV charger delivers up to 32A and 7.68kWh for fast, efficient charging. Easily adjust current based on your home circuit: 32A for 40A, 24A for 30A, or 16A for 20A breakers. Simply long-press the “A” button to change amperage when pluged in,You can easily adjust the current (16A/24A/32A) to match your home circuit — no electrician required.
  • ✅【Wide Compatibility – J1772 Connector for All Non-Tesla EVs】Equipped with a standard SAE J1772 plug, this EV charger works with most North American electric vehicles and plug-in hybrids, including models from Ford, GM, Nissan, Kia, Hyundai, BMW, and more. Tesla vehicles require a J1772-to-Tesla adapter (not included).
  • ✅【Smart LED Screen】You Can View real-time charging data on the LED screen: amperage, voltage, speed, and delay settings. Stay fully informed with the built-in LED display that shows real-time charging data, including amperage, voltage, charging speed, and delay settings,Easily schedule your charging sessions during off-peak hours to save on electricity bills, set custom delays, It’s all about charging smarter, not just faster
  • ✅ 【Smart Charging for Long-Term EV Care】: EVDANCE Level 2 EV charger offers flexible amperage settings ranging from 10A to 32A (10A/16A/20A/24A/32A). With a simple touch of the "A" button, you can easily select the appropriate charging speed to suit your specific needs. Lower amperage charging can reduce heat and extend battery health over time. Choose the current that suits your car and charging scenario — fast when you need it, gentle when you don’t.
  • ✅【Built for Safety & Durability 】The EV charger is designed to handle tough environments with NEMA Type 4/IP66-grade protection against dust and water. While it’s not recommended for installation in direct sunlight or heavy rain, it performs reliably in garages, carports, and covered outdoor areas. The 25-foot military-grade charging cable features a drop-resistant plug tested to withstand over 10,000 insertions — built to last, wherever you charge.

A practical buying process

Step 1: Write down the non-negotiables

Record the number of passengers, child-seat positions, pets, sporting equipment, wheelchair or stroller dimensions, towing needs, all-wheel-drive requirement and the longest routine trip. Separate “every week” needs from “once a year” needs.

Step 2: Eliminate vehicles that fail the route

Use the exact EPA or NRCan rating for the trim you can buy, then map your longest route with a reserve for weather and highway speed. If charging stops are unreliable or unavailable where you travel, a higher stated range may be worth more than an appealing interior.

Step 3: Test the cabin with your equipment

Bring your child seats, stroller and luggage. Test the Buzz’s bench or captain’s chairs, the SUV’s third-row entry and the cargo area with all regular passengers seated. Do not accept a salesperson’s statement that an item “should fit.”

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Step 4: Confirm charging at home

Obtain an electrical assessment and an installed quote for a 240-volt circuit. Confirm the vehicle’s AC acceptance, the charger connector and local permitting. If home charging is impossible, identify public chargers near home and work before signing.

Step 5: Price the exact vehicle

Compare written out-the-door prices for the same model year and equipment level. Add insurance, electricity, tires, maintenance and financing. Treat displayed MSRP and editorially reported range as reference points, not promises of current inventory or a final deal.

Which family should choose which?

Choose the ID. Buzz when access and flexibility dominate

  • You regularly carry six or seven people.
  • Children need an easy path to the third row.
  • Sliding-door access and a tall cabin solve daily loading problems.
  • You can charge at home and your normal routes fit within its 231–234-mile U.S. EPA estimate with a sensible reserve.
  • You will use the flexible seating and loading arrangements often, not only for an occasional move.

Choose a three-row SUV when range or SUV capability dominates

  • Your regular trips are long, fast or poorly served by chargers.
  • You want the longer listed range of a particular EV9, Ioniq 9 or R1S configuration.
  • You need towing, greater ground clearance or an SUV driving position.
  • The third row is occasional and your actual cargo fits behind it.
  • You prefer a luxury-oriented vehicle and can accept a less roomy optional third row in the EQS SUV.

Bottom line for a family buyer

The 2025 U.S. Volkswagen ID. Buzz is the layout specialist: six or seven seats, easy access and a cabin that can change from passenger duty to bulky cargo duty. Its compromise is the 231–234-mile EPA-estimated range and the need to understand that 145.5 cu. ft. is a maximum-volume figure with seats folded or removed.

A three-row electric SUV is the stronger answer when your family’s routes demand more range, when towing or SUV clearance matters, or when you rarely need the Buzz’s van-like flexibility. Compare the exact model-year trim, charge at home if possible, and test every seat and piece of gear before deciding.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

electric vehiclesEV chargingfamily carsHyundai Ioniq 9Kia EV9Rivian R1Sthree-row EVsVolkswagen ID. Buzz

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.