Choose the Volkswagen ID.3 if your priority is a shorter, hatchback-sized electric car that is easier to place in tight streets and parking spaces. Choose the ID.4 if you need an SUV seating position, a larger load area and more flexibility for passengers or bulky luggage. The battery, trim, model year, local price and charging equipment can change the decision, so compare the exact cars available in your market rather than treating either name as one fixed specification.
The short answer
The ID.3 and ID.4 use Volkswagen’s MEB electric-car architecture, but they serve different daily-driving jobs:
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
- ID.3: compact hatchback format, shorter exterior footprint and generally the easier choice for dense urban driving, narrow parking bays and households that rarely carry large loads.
- ID.4: SUV-shaped body, higher seating position, more luggage flexibility and a better fit for families, frequent passengers, outdoor equipment or drivers who prefer a larger vehicle.
Do not choose on advertised range alone. The most widely quoted ID.3 and ID.4 figures come from different model years and versions, while Volkswagen’s 2026 announcements introduce the ID.3 Neo and updated ID.4 drivetrains. First identify the exact battery and trim, then check your route, charging access, local price, incentives and delivery status.
ID.3 versus ID.4 at a glance
| Question | ID.3 | ID.4 |
|---|---|---|
| Body style | Compact electric hatchback | Larger electric SUV |
| Archived example length | 4,261 mm (Volkswagen technical data, 2020) | 4,584 mm for an archived Pro Performance version (Volkswagen technical data, 2023) |
| Archived battery and range examples | 58 kWh net: up to 426 km WLTP; 77 kWh net: up to 549 km WLTP (2020 data) | 77 kWh net Pro Performance: up to 531 km WLTP (2023 data) |
| Newest announced ID.3 information | ID.3 Neo: 50, 58 or 79 kWh net; up to 417, 494 or 630 km WLTP respectively | Updated ID.4 Pure: 58 kWh net LFP battery and 140 kW drive in Volkswagen’s 2026 announcement |
| Announced maximum DC rate | ID.3 Neo: 105 kW with 50/58 kWh batteries; 183 kW with 79 kWh | Exact rate for the updated Pure is not established in the cited announcement |
| Luggage figure available in the cited data | Not stated in the cited technical extract | 543–1,575 litres for the archived Pro Performance example |
| Best starting point | Shorter footprint, city use and modest household loads | Passenger space, SUV ergonomics and cargo flexibility |
These are not a like-for-like current-model specification sheet. The archived figures describe particular historical versions, and the Neo and updated ID.4 figures are manufacturer announcements whose local equipment and availability must be confirmed.
#1 Best Overall
- Charge with Confidence: ChargePoint builds reliable, flexible EV charging stations for home, business, and fleets. Get 24/7 support and access to hundreds of thousands of North American charging locations.
- Charge Smart: With the user-friendly ChargePoint Mobile App, you can control your electric car charger, manage reminders, connect to smart home devices, find stations, get data and charging info, and access the latest features. Note: WiFi is needed for certain functionalities and troubleshooting steps if connectivity issues arise.
- Vast Network: Wherever you go, ChargePoint’s network includes 274k+ stations across North America and Europe and 565k+ roaming partner stations.
- Safe & Durable: Rely on this UL-certified EV charger for safe home charging. It can be installed indoors or outdoors by an electrician and includes a cold-resistant cable.
- Fast & Powerful: This EV charger charges 9× faster than a 120V outlet, delivering up to 45 mi/hr., dependent upon your vehicle. It features a J1772 connector for all non-Tesla EVs and requires a 20A or 80A circuit. For Tesla EVs, this will require an adapter.
How much difference does the size make?
Parking and narrow roads
The archived ID.3 length is 4,261 mm, compared with 4,584 mm for the cited ID.4 Pro Performance. That 323 mm difference is meaningful when your regular parking bay is short, your garage has a tight door clearance or you routinely turn into narrow urban streets. Length is not the same as turning circle, and the cited material does not establish turning-circle measurements for every trim, so inspect the exact car if maneuverability is a deciding factor.
The ID.3’s hatchback proportions also make its rear corners easier to judge from the driver’s seat for many people, although visibility depends on seat position, mirrors, camera equipment and trim. The ID.4’s taller body can provide a more commanding view over traffic, but its greater overall footprint demands more space around the car.
Garage and home-charging fit
Measure the usable length and width of your parking space, not just the vehicle bay. Include wall protection, door opening space, charging-cable reach and room to walk around the car. A vehicle that fits with its mirrors folded may still be impractical if you cannot open the hatch or connect the cable safely.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsVolkswagen’s material describes AC charging for the ID.3 and updated Vehicle-to-Load hardware for new ID. models, but the exact connector, supported AC rate and equipment can vary by model year and market. Match a home charger to the actual vehicle’s inlet, onboard charger and your property’s electrical supply; do not assume that an advertised charger speed applies to every ID.3 or ID.4.
Passengers and cargo: decide by your normal load
When the ID.3 is enough
The ID.3 is the logical starting point for a driver or couple whose usual load is groceries, work bags, sports gear or a folded stroller. Its compact body avoids paying the parking and road-space penalty of an SUV when you do not regularly use the extra volume.
Before ordering, sit in the rear seat behind the tallest regular passenger and check knee room, headroom and the position of child seats. The cited sources do not provide a complete dimensional comparison for rear legroom, so a local test fit is more reliable than inferring comfort from exterior length.
Rank #2
- WORKS WITH EVERY NON-TESLA EV: Standard J1772 connector plugs straight into Ford, Chevrolet, Hyundai, Kia, Nissan, BMW, Volkswagen, Audi, Rivian, Lucid and every other EV or plug-in hybrid sold with a J1772 port - no adapter needed. Tesla drivers can charge too, using the J1772 adapter that comes with the car.
- PLUG IN, NO HARDWIRING: Level 2 charger delivers up to 40A to fully charge most EVs overnight. Plugs into a 240V, 4-prong NEMA 14-50 outlet (the RV/range type - NOT a dryer outlet) on a dedicated 50A circuit. The extra-long 25 ft cable easily reaches across a garage or driveway. Before ordering, check your car's port type and that you have the right outlet.
- CONTROL & SAVE FROM YOUR PHONE: A stronger built-in antenna keeps the charger online even in a garage or basement. Use the free app to start/stop charging, set speed (6-40A), get reminders, and track energy use and cost. Schedule off-peak overnight charging to cut your electric bill. Requires 2.4 GHz WiFi.
- SAFETY-CERTIFIED & WEATHERPROOF: Independently tested and certified (UL, ETL, FCC, Energy Star). A fully sealed IP66 / NEMA 4 housing stands up to rain, snow, heat and dust indoors or out, and internal steel shielding protects the electronics for years of reliable use.
- GLOW-IN-THE-DARK HOLSTER: The included high-visibility holster glows in the dark so you can find and dock the plug easily at night. Holds the connector securely when not in use.
When the ID.4 earns its space
The ID.4 is better suited to households that carry adults in the rear often, use a child seat alongside other passengers or load tall and awkward items. Volkswagen’s archived Pro Performance specification lists 543 litres of luggage capacity with the seats in use and 1,575 litres with them folded. Those figures apply to that named version and year, not automatically to every ID.4.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →An SUV body can also make loading easier because the cargo opening and seating position are higher. That convenience is different from total capacity: check the boot floor, opening width, under-floor storage and whether your equipment fits without removing wheels or seats.
Battery and range: compare the exact version
Archived ID.3 figures
Volkswagen’s archived 2020 ID.3 technical data lists a 58 kWh net battery with a maximum WLTP range of 426 km and a 77 kWh net battery with up to 549 km WLTP. Those are official test-cycle results for specified historical configurations. They should not be presented as the range of every ID.3 sold in 2026 or as a promise of everyday distance.
Archived ID.4 figure
The archived 2023 ID.4 Pro Performance specification lists a 77 kWh net battery and up to 531 km WLTP. Because that is a particular Pro Performance version, comparing 531 km directly with the 426 km ID.3 number can mislead: wheel size, motor output, software, equipment and test configuration all affect the certified result.
What Volkswagen announced for ID.3 Neo
Volkswagen’s 2026 ID.3 Neo announcement lists three net battery capacities and corresponding maximum WLTP figures:
| ID.3 Neo battery | Announced maximum WLTP range | Announced maximum DC charging |
|---|---|---|
| 50 kWh | 417 km | 105 kW |
| 58 kWh | 494 km | 105 kW |
| 79 kWh | 630 km | 183 kW |
The same announcement says a 10–80% DC charge is expected to take about 26–29 minutes, depending on version. That is a manufacturer expectation under suitable charging conditions, not an independently measured universal time. The March 2026 announcement described the Neo as not yet for sale; a later world-premiere document outlined pre-sale and market-launch plans. Check your country’s retail listing before treating any Neo configuration as orderable.
Rank #3
- Charge with Confidence: ChargePoint builds reliable, flexible EV charging stations for home, business, and fleets. Get 24/7 support and access to hundreds of thousands of North American charging locations
- Charge Smart: With the user-friendly ChargePoint Mobile App, you can control your electric car charger, manage reminders, connect to smart home devices, find stations, get data and charging info, and access the latest features
- Vast Network: Wherever you go, ChargePoint’s network includes 274k+ stations across North America and Europe and 565k+ roaming partner stations
- Safe & Durable: Rely on this UL-certified EV charger for safe home charging. It can be installed indoors or outdoors by an electrician and includes a cold-resistant cable
- Fast & Powerful: This EV charger charges 9× faster than a 120V outlet, delivering up to 45 mi/hr., dependent upon your vehicle. It features a J1772 connector for all non-Tesla EVs and plugs into a 240V outlet with a 14-50 receptacle, requiring a 40A or 50A circuit. For Tesla EVs, this will require an adapter
What changed for the updated ID.4
Volkswagen’s March 2026 update describes the ID.4 Pure with a 58 kWh net lithium-iron-phosphate battery and a 140 kW drive. Volkswagen says the revised system increases range by up to 40 km WLTP compared with the previous drive system. “Up to” is a manufacturer comparison, not an independent test result, and the announcement does not establish a single current range figure for every market.
Why WLTP is not your route distance
Volkswagen identifies driving style, speed, comfort equipment, outside temperature, passengers, luggage and topography as factors that change real range. Highway speed and cold weather can reduce the distance available between charges, while gentle urban driving may be more favorable. Use the WLTP figure to compare versions within a standardized test, then plan around your actual route and a charging margin.
Charging: match the car to your routine
Home charging
Home charging is most valuable when the car sits overnight or for several hours during the day. Ask an installer to verify the supply, protective equipment, cable route and local rules. Confirm the vehicle’s AC inlet and maximum onboard AC acceptance for the exact model year; neither is established uniformly across all ID.3 and ID.4 variants in the available specifications.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
If you are comparing a home EV charger, treat connector type, cable length, electrical load management, weather protection and installation cost as separate checks. A charger rated above the car’s onboard limit will not make that car charge faster.
Public DC charging
For long trips, the important questions are how often you stop, how long each stop lasts and whether suitable chargers exist along your route. The ID.3 Neo’s announced 105 kW or 183 kW maximums apply only to the specified battery versions. Peak power is not sustained for an entire session: battery temperature, state of charge, charger sharing and site limits affect the curve.
- Start with your longest regular journey and mark reliable charging sites before departure.
- Choose a battery that covers the route with a reserve for weather, traffic and detours.
- Check the car’s actual DC maximum and the connector used by the charging network.
- Allow extra time beyond a headline 10–80% estimate when conditions are cold, busy or unfamiliar.
- Keep a backup site in mind if the primary charger is occupied or unavailable.
Vehicle-to-Load and accessories
Volkswagen’s 2026 material cites up to 3.6 kW Vehicle-to-Load output for new ID. models and mentions a separate adapter. This is a model- and market-dependent feature, not a universal capability of every ID.3 or ID.4. Verify that the precise vehicle, adapter and socket arrangement support the appliance you intend to run. The same caution applies to vehicle-specific bicycle-carrier hardware.
Rank #4
- [Up to 9x Faster Charging Speed]: Provides up to 46 miles/hour charging speed via hardwired connection (48 amp - up to 9x faster than a standard wall outlet) or up to 38 miles/hour via the NEMA 14-50 plug (40 amp). Professional installation recommended for optimal safety and performance. [Install The Power Outlet Cord]: No smaller than 8AWG if charge 40-48A, we suggest 6AWG cord.(1.The input side is belongs to the electrician electric automobile regulation scope, need to use three 6AWG cable wires for 48A; 2.The charging cable belongs to the automotive connector certification standard, so the 8AWG cable can meet the 48A.)
- [DESIGNED WITH J1772 Connector for All North America j1772 Connector EVs/PHEVs. Not fits for Tesla/Nacs Connector Cars(j1772 to Tesla adapter needed)]: Compatible with Tesla cars (Adapter needed, not included), Ford, GM, Audi, Kia, Honda, Kia, Hyundai, Gmc, Chevrolet Bolt, VW ID 4, Nissan Leaf, Ford Mustang Mach-E, IONIQ 5 2024 and before, BMW i3, i4, iX, Jeep Wrangler 4xe, etc. [Not fits for Nac connector cars-Kia EV6 2025/EV9,Ariya 2025&2025 loniq 5(J1772 to Tesla adapter needed)]
- [Safety & Faster Charging with ETL, FCC, Energy Star Certified]: Meets the Safety Criteria Defined by: SAE J1772, UL2231-1/-2, UL 991, UL 2231, UL 2251, UL1998 and UL 2594. (ETL and FCC certified EV car charger with 3-year Warranty)
- [Plug-play Mode(The Default Setting), Smart Touch Screen, No APP Needed]: Clearly show the charging amperage, charging speed, input voltage, delay time, etc. For the touch buttons: 1. Pull out the charging gun before press the buttons, otherwise no respond; 2. Long press "Ⓐ" or "Time" button to enter the setting interface, then you can adjust the amperage from 16A to 48A freely or Set the charging start time; 3. You can do "factory reset" if doesn't charging.
- [Smart WIFI APP, You can Set the Charging Period]: By APP, you can wirelessly check the charging cost, history, fully-charged notification, track the charging status, during off-peak period, etc. [Wi-Fi Reset/Factory Reset Function, Add New Device Quickly]: If you can't find your device or you have replaced a new phone, just pull out the charging latches, simultaneously long press the Ⓐ button and time adjustment button on the product screen until it shows "Factory Reset", then wait 3-5 seconds and re-start your device.
Power, drivetrain and traction
Choose the drivetrain for your roads rather than assuming the larger ID.4 is automatically more powerful or the smaller ID.3 is automatically more efficient. Motor output, battery size, wheel package and drive layout vary by trim and year. The cited specifications establish a 140 kW drive for the updated ID.4 Pure and do not provide a complete current power table for both model lines.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteIf you regularly climb steep roads, tow, carry a full passenger load or drive in snow, ask the dealer for the exact motor, driven wheels, permitted trailer mass and tire specification. Do not infer all-wheel drive from the ID.4’s SUV shape. Volkswagen’s description of the battery mounted between the axles at the lowest point of the car is an engineering explanation of the layout; it is not independent proof of a particular handling outcome.
Which one fits common daily-drive scenarios?
| Your routine | Better starting point | Why | What to verify |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dense city streets, short parking bays and one or two occupants | ID.3 | Shorter archived length and compact hatchback format | Actual turning circle, rear visibility and available battery |
| Two adults plus children and frequent rear-seat use | ID.4 | SUV body and greater cargo flexibility | Child-seat fit, rear comfort and boot opening |
| Frequent motorway trips | Either, version dependent | Battery, consumption and DC curve matter more than badge | Exact battery, DC rate, route chargers and winter conditions |
| Large sports equipment, prams or holiday luggage | ID.4 | Archived example offers 543–1,575 litres | Real equipment dimensions and seat-folding layout |
| Lowest purchase and running footprint | Usually begin with ID.3 | Smaller vehicle may avoid paying for unused space | Local prices, incentives, insurance and equipment |
| Interest in the newest announced software and battery choices | ID.3 Neo or updated ID.4, subject to launch | 2026 announcements add new batteries, software and drivetrains | Local availability, final specification and delivery date |
Model-year and availability checks for a 2026 purchase
Do not mix an ID.3 with an ID.3 Neo
Volkswagen uses the ID.3 Neo name for the successor announced in 2026. A dealer may still have earlier ID.3 stock while the Neo follows a separate pre-sale and launch schedule. Ask for the vehicle identification number, battery net capacity, software generation, charging limits and build year in writing. A listing that says simply “ID.3” does not identify all of those details.
Identify the exact ID.4 update
The updated ID.4 Pure announcement concerns a 58 kWh net LFP battery and 140 kW drive. Other ID.4 versions can have different batteries, motors, wheels and charging behavior. Confirm whether a quoted range or price refers to the updated Pure, an older inventory vehicle or another trim.
Check your market
Current country-specific prices, taxes, incentives, warranties, inventory and used-car values are not established by the cited manufacturer material. Obtain those figures locally and record whether an incentive is a temporary program, a fleet offer or a consumer price. Availability can differ by country even after a global announcement.
A practical buying procedure
- Measure your parking space. Record usable length, width, charging-cable reach and hatch-opening clearance.
- List your real passengers and loads. Include child seats, pets, bicycles, prams and holiday luggage rather than an occasional idealized trip.
- Set a route requirement. Note daily distance, motorway proportion, hills, winter temperatures and the longest trip you make without a planned overnight stop.
- Shortlist battery versions. Compare net kWh, WLTP range and DC maximum for the exact model year; do not combine figures from unrelated trims.
- Audit charging. Confirm home electrical capacity, AC acceptance, public-network coverage and backup sites on long routes.
- Check the equipment list. Verify heat-pump availability if relevant, driver-assistance features, camera systems, wheel size, towing rating and Vehicle-to-Load support for that market.
- Price the complete transaction. Include registration, taxes, insurance, charger installation, service plans and incentives, then compare against the actual delivery date.
- Test-fit the household. Sit in every seat, install the child seats, load the largest item and park the car where it will live.
- Get the specification in writing. Keep the battery capacity, motor, charging limits, software version and warranty terms with the offer.
Pitfalls that lead buyers to the wrong car
- Comparing maximum WLTP numbers as if they were daily distances. They are standardized figures for specified configurations and weather assumptions, not guarantees.
- Mixing years and trims. The archived 426 km ID.3, 549 km ID.3, 531 km ID.4 and announced Neo figures describe different vehicles and dates.
- Assuming SUV means all-wheel drive. Confirm driven wheels and motor layout on the build sheet.
- Buying a faster charger than the car can use. The vehicle’s onboard AC limit and DC peak determine charging performance.
- Ignoring winter and motorway penalties. Temperature, speed, load and hills can materially change the distance between stops.
- Treating an announcement as inventory. The Neo’s launch timing and the updated ID.4’s local specification require confirmation in your country.
- Using cargo litres as the only load test. Shape, opening width, seat split and floor height decide whether a real object fits.
Bottom line: start with the body style, then verify the battery
The ID.3 is the better starting point for a compact-car lifestyle: city streets, limited parking and modest cargo needs. The ID.4 is the better starting point when rear-seat access, a taller driving position and luggage flexibility are regular requirements. Neither is universally superior.
Once you choose the body style, compare the exact available battery and trim, charging limits, route requirements, equipment, local transaction price and delivery status. That process prevents a historical range figure or a newly announced specification from deciding a purchase that should be based on how and where you actually drive.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




