Hardware FixRecommendedDevice not working? Your driver may be the problemCheck updates for common hardware issues.Fix DriversHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan Now×
Get listed

Cadillac CT510 MIN

Used Cadillac CT5 vs. Genesis G80: Which Luxury Sedan Is the Better Buy?

The CT5 is usually the value play, while the G80 offers more base power, standard AWD and greater published space. Compare exact VINs, not badges, before buying.

By CarCody Team

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

There is no automatic winner. A used Cadillac CT5 is usually the better value when a comparable car costs materially less and you want an available rear-wheel-drive layout. A used Genesis G80 is the stronger choice when you prioritize standard all-wheel drive, more base-engine power, a larger cabin and trunk, and potentially longer remaining factory coverage. The right answer depends on the exact model year, trim, mileage, condition, warranty eligibility and local asking price—not the badge alone.

The short answer: buy the better-matched car, not the nameplate

These sedans overlap in mission but are not identical propositions. The G80 is physically larger and its 2.5T engine produces substantially more power than the CT5’s standard 2.0T. The CT5 counters with a lower new-car price, an available rear-wheel-drive configuration and an optional 3.0T V6 that changes its performance profile. On the used market, depreciation and local supply can erase or widen the original price gap.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Use this order of priorities when comparing listings:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  1. Match the year, trim, engine and drivetrain.
  2. Compare mileage, title and accident history, service records, tires, brakes and options.
  3. Get an itemized out-the-door price, including dealer fees, taxes and registration.
  4. Verify remaining warranty coverage by VIN and owner status.
  5. Have an independent technician inspect the exact vehicle before you commit.

If two cars are equally equipped and similarly maintained, the CT5 generally makes more financial sense when it is meaningfully cheaper. If the prices are close, the G80’s extra space, stronger base engine and standard AWD can justify choosing it.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
LISEN Retractable Car Charger, 84W Car Charger USB C Fast Charge, 4 in 1 | Cigarette Lighter Adapter, Car Accessories, for Christmas Day Gifts for Men Women Dad Mom, for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15 14
  • Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
  • Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
  • Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
  • Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
  • Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.

How the 2024 cars compare on paper

The following figures establish the differences most likely to matter in a used-car decision. They are model-year specifications, not promises about every trim or every earlier or later model.

Specification 2024 Genesis G80 2024 Cadillac CT5
Base powertrain 2.5T turbocharged four-cylinder, AWD 2.0T turbocharged four-cylinder; RWD or AWD available
Base output 300 hp, 311 lb-ft 237 hp, 258 lb-ft
Available higher-output engine 3.5T AWD; EPA estimate listed below 3.0T V6, 335 hp and 405 lb-ft
Length 196.7 inches Approximately 193.8 inches
Wheelbase 118.5 inches 116 inches
Published rear legroom 38.7 inches Not stated in the cited 2024 specification material
Trunk volume 13.1 cubic feet Not stated in the cited 2024 specification material
EPA fuel estimate, base engine 22 city/30 highway/25 combined mpg 23 city/33 highway mpg RWD; 22 city/30 highway mpg AWD
EPA fuel estimate, higher-output engine 3.5T AWD: 17 city/25 highway/19 combined mpg 3.0T V6: less efficient than the 2.0T; exact figures vary by configuration
New-car warranty reference 5 years/60,000 miles limited; 10 years/100,000 miles powertrain for the original retail owner For 2025, 4 years/50,000 miles basic and 6 years/70,000 miles powertrain

The figures come from the respective 2024 manufacturer specifications unless a different year is identified. CT5 warranty figures above are the 2025 coverage listed by Kelley Blue Book; do not apply them automatically to another model year.

Size, seating and everyday practicality

Why the G80 feels like the larger sedan

The 2024 G80 stretches 196.7 inches and rides on a 118.5-inch wheelbase. Genesis publishes 38.7 inches of rear legroom and a 13.1-cubic-foot trunk. That extra length and wheelbase can make rear-seat access and long-distance comfort easier, especially for adults who regularly sit in back. It also gives the G80 a more substantial footprint in tight garages and city parking spaces.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Where the CT5 fits

The 2024 CT5 is approximately 193.8 inches long with a 116-inch wheelbase, so it is slightly easier to place in a confined parking space. The cited CT5 material does not establish a directly comparable rear-legroom or trunk-volume figure. Sit in both cars with the driver’s seat set for the person who will actually drive; published dimensions cannot reveal cushion angle, seat width, door opening, sight lines or how a child seat fits.

What to inspect during a test drive

  • Have the tallest regular passenger sit behind the driver’s preferred position.
  • Load the stroller, golf clubs, luggage or work equipment you normally carry.
  • Check trunk-lid opening height and whether the rear-seat split accommodates long items.
  • Drive over the broken pavement and speed humps found on your normal routes.
  • Use the mirrors, parking cameras and sensors in a real parking space rather than relying on a brief dealership loop.

Power, drivetrain and driving character

G80 2.5T versus CT5 2.0T

The G80’s 2.5T is rated at 300 hp and 311 lb-ft, while the CT5’s 2024 2.0T is rated at 237 hp and 258 lb-ft. That is a meaningful paper advantage for the Genesis when merging, passing or carrying several passengers. The G80’s listed 2.5T configuration is AWD, so traction is part of the standard package rather than an option.

Rank #2
SINGARO Car Cup Holder Coaster, Silicone Cup Holder Insert, Universal Non-Slip Cup Holders, Car Accessories Interior for Women and Man Interior Sets 4 Pack Black
  • High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
  • Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
  • Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
  • Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
  • 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.

The CT5 2.0T is the efficiency-oriented choice in the Cadillac range and can be ordered with RWD or AWD. RWD suits buyers who prefer the traditional balance and lower complexity of driving the rear wheels; AWD can be useful where winter traction is a priority. Confirm the actual drivetrain from the VIN or build sheet because badges and online listings are not always accurate.

When the CT5 3.0T changes the comparison

Cadillac offered an available 3.0T V6 producing 335 hp and 405 lb-ft. That engine narrows or reverses the G80 2.5T’s performance advantage, but it also changes fuel use, insurance and potential maintenance exposure. Compare a V6 CT5 only with a G80 of similar equipment and condition; do not treat a 3.0T car as representative of the base CT5.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Do not confuse the CT5 with CT5-V or Blackwing

CT5-V and Blackwing models are separate performance variants with different engines, chassis hardware, prices and running costs. A standard CT5 2.0T or 3.0T is the relevant comparison for the ordinary luxury-sedan buyer. If a listing uses performance branding loosely, verify the VIN, engine and original window sticker.

Fuel economy and ownership cost

Use EPA estimates to compare like with like, then budget from your own driving. The 2024 G80 2.5T AWD is rated at 22/30/25 mpg city/highway/combined. Its 3.5T AWD is rated at 17/25/19. The 2024 CT5 2.0T is estimated at 23/33 mpg in RWD form and 22/30 mpg with AWD. The cited CT5 material identifies the 3.0T V6 as less efficient but does not provide one universal figure because results depend on configuration.

Those numbers are test-cycle estimates, not a guarantee of an individual owner’s fuel bills. Before buying, obtain insurance quotes for the exact year and engine, price scheduled maintenance, and check whether the car needs premium fuel according to its owner’s manual. A cheaper CT5 can lose its advantage if it needs tires, brakes, suspension work or overdue services immediately after purchase.

Rank #3
Kaistyle for Magsafe Car Mount【Strong Magnet】 Magnetic Phone Holder for Car Phone Holder Mount Dash Mounted Holders Phone Holders for Your Car Accessories for Women Men for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15
  • ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
  • ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
  • ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
  • ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
  • ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient

Price, depreciation and what a used buyer should actually compare

New-car prices are historical context

Kelley Blue Book’s comparison published February 6, 2025 listed 2025 starting prices, including destination, of $48,990 for the CT5 and $58,450 for the G80. That $9,460 spread helps explain why used CT5s may be listed below comparable G80s, but it is not a current used-car quote and does not account for trim, mileage, incentives or dealer fees.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Depreciation points in opposite directions

iSeeCars’ model-level comparison, accessed October 13, 2026, estimates five-year depreciation of 46% for the CT5 and 54.1% for the G80. Treat those percentages as directional estimates across model lines, not a guaranteed value for a particular VIN. A low-mileage, accident-free, well-equipped G80 can command more than the model average, while a damaged or poorly serviced CT5 can be worth far less.

Build a valid local comparison

Collect at least three nearby listings for each candidate and record:

  • Model year, trim, engine and drivetrain.
  • Odometer reading and number of owners.
  • Title status, accident or flood history and repair quality.
  • Option packages, tires, brakes and visible wear.
  • Advertised price, destination or documentation fees, taxes and registration.
  • Whether the seller offers a return policy, inspection period or certified program.

Only after those fields match should you decide whether the G80’s equipment and size justify its premium.

Warranty coverage: attractive headlines with important conditions

Genesis coverage

The 2024 G80 specification sheet states five years or 60,000 miles of new-vehicle limited coverage and 10 years or 100,000 miles of powertrain coverage. The 10-year/100,000-mile powertrain term is available to the original retail owner only. A second owner should not assume the full term transfers. Ask Genesis or an authorized retailer to confirm the VIN’s in-service date, mileage, owner status and remaining coverage in writing.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
YGDMD 2PCS Car Seat Gap Filler Organizer,2 in 1 Car Gap Filler (Black) | Multifunctional Design,Fill and Storage Function for Storing Phones Keys Cards,No Drop Seat Guard for Cars Suvs Trucks
  • Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
  • Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
  • Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
  • Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
  • Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices

Cadillac coverage and CPO

Kelley Blue Book lists 2025 CT5 coverage at four years or 50,000 miles basic and six years or 70,000 miles powertrain. A different model year can have different terms. Cadillac Certified Pre-Owned coverage adds one year with unlimited mileage after the original bumper-to-bumper term expires, up to five years total from the original in-service date. That benefit applies only to an eligible certified vehicle; it is not a blanket extension for every used CT5.

Questions to ask before relying on a warranty

  1. What is the original in-service date recorded for this VIN?
  2. How many miles remain under each applicable term?
  3. Is the current owner eligible for the stated powertrain coverage?
  4. Is the vehicle actually certified, and which written CPO terms apply?
  5. Are any exclusions, prior modifications or commercial use affecting eligibility?
  6. Which repairs require an authorized facility, and what deductible applies?

Save the written answer with the purchase documents. A brochure’s headline cannot prove that a specific used vehicle remains covered.

Safety ratings require an exact year and build date

Safety organizations change tests and rating criteria, so a result for one production period should not be generalized to every used example. The Insurance Institute for Highway Safety lists the 2025 G80 as a Top Safety Pick+, but the page identifies a marginal result in the updated moderate-overlap test for specified 2025 production dates and an acceptable result for a specified 2024 build window. That means you must check the build date and applicable test details for the car you are considering.

Use the same discipline with the CT5: look up IIHS and National Highway Traffic Safety Administration results for the exact model year, body configuration and production equipment. Do not announce a safety winner by carrying a newer rating backward to an older car. Confirm that recalls are closed and that driver-assistance features operate without warning lights during the inspection.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

A step-by-step process for buying either sedan used

1. Define the acceptable comparison

Write down a maximum out-the-door budget, minimum model year, maximum mileage, required drivetrain, essential options and the roads you drive. If AWD is mandatory, remove RWD CT5 listings before comparing prices. If a V6 is required, compare it with an equivalently powered G80 rather than a 2.5T.

Best Value
Stacool Upgraded Car Center Console Cover,Microfiber Leather Car Armrest Cover Cushion with 2 Storage Bags,Universal Car Armrest Storage Box (Black)
  • 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
  • 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
  • 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
  • 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
  • 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.

2. Request the VIN and records

Ask the seller for the VIN, title status, accident report, maintenance invoices, open-recall information and the original or current warranty documentation. A seller who will not provide a VIN for an advertised car is not offering a verifiable comparison.

3. Verify the listing independently

Use the VIN to confirm engine, drivetrain, trim, build date, odometer consistency and any branded title. Check that the tires match in size and type, especially on AWD cars, and look for gaps in scheduled servicing.

4. Inspect the car cold

Arrange to see the vehicle before it has been warmed up. Check fluid leaks, uneven panel gaps, paint overspray, glass dates, warning lamps, tire wear, brake thickness, underbody damage and evidence of flood exposure. Test every switch, screen, camera, sensor, seat adjustment and climate function.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

5. Drive a representative route

Include stop-and-go traffic, highway merging, a firm braking event in a safe location, tight turns and rough pavement. Listen for driveline vibration, suspension knocks, wind noise and brake pulsation. Confirm that the transmission engages smoothly when cold and warm.

6. Pay for an independent pre-purchase inspection

Choose a shop with no financial connection to the seller. Request a written report covering leaks, diagnostic codes, collision repair, suspension, steering, cooling, electrical systems, tires, brakes and upcoming maintenance. A clean vehicle-history report does not replace a mechanical inspection.

7. Recalculate the deal

Subtract immediate repairs and near-term services from the effective value of each car. Add taxes, registration, financing cost and insurance. Then compare the adjusted totals—not just the advertised prices—and walk away if the seller will not allow a reasonable inspection.

Common mistakes that produce a bad comparison

  • Comparing badges instead of equipment: a base CT5 and a highly optioned G80 can differ more than their model names suggest.
  • Using a new-car price as a used-car value: 2025 list prices are context, not today’s local transaction prices.
  • Assuming warranty transfer: the G80 powertrain term’s original-owner restriction is especially important.
  • Mixing drivetrains in fuel comparisons: CT5 RWD and AWD estimates differ, as do G80 engine choices.
  • Ignoring tires on AWD cars: mismatched tread or replacement tires can create expensive driveline concerns.
  • Applying one safety score to every year: test protocols and production windows matter.
  • Skipping the inspection because the car is certified or clean on paper: certification and history reports reduce risk but do not reveal every mechanical problem.

Which buyer should choose which sedan?

Choose the CT5 when these conditions line up

  • The comparable CT5 is meaningfully cheaper after all fees.
  • You want the option of rear-wheel drive.
  • You prefer the 2.0T’s lower output and EPA estimates, or you specifically want the 3.0T V6.
  • The vehicle has complete service records and a favorable inspection.
  • Its remaining warranty or eligible CPO status is documented.

Choose the G80 when these conditions line up

  • You value standard AWD and the 2.5T’s 300-hp, 311-lb-ft output.
  • Rear-seat room and a 13.1-cubic-foot trunk are priorities.
  • The price premium over a comparable CT5 is modest in your area.
  • You have verified that the particular VIN retains meaningful warranty coverage.
  • You prefer its equipment, seating position and ride after driving both cars.

Walk away from either one when these conditions apply

  • The seller will not provide the VIN or permit an independent inspection.
  • The title, mileage or accident history cannot be reconciled.
  • Warning lights, driveline vibration, flood evidence or severe tire mismatch appear.
  • The deal only works if an unverified warranty claim is treated as certain.
  • Immediate repairs erase the apparent price advantage.

Final buying decision

The CT5 is the value-led choice: it starts from a lower price position, offers RWD, and can be found with either an efficient 2.0T or a stronger 3.0T V6. The G80 is the space-and-equipment choice: its 2.5T makes 300 hp, AWD is standard on the cited 2024 configurations, and its published dimensions and trunk are larger. Neither advantage is universal once mileage, condition, warranty eligibility and local pricing enter the equation.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Buy the car with the stronger documentation, inspection result and adjusted out-the-door value. If those are equal, select the CT5 for a substantial price saving or RWD preference; select the G80 when its extra room, standard AWD and base-engine power are worth the premium.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Cadillac CT5car comparisonGenesis G80luxury sedansUsed Car Buyingused luxury cars

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.