Hardware FixRecommendedDevice not working? Your driver may be the problemCheck updates for common hardware issues.Fix DriversHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsWindows FixRecommendedWindows errors stealing your time? Find the fix fastScan stability, cleanup and performance issues.Fix Now×
Get listed

Audi e-tron13 MIN

Used Audi e-tron vs. Tesla Model Y: Which Is Better Value?

The Tesla Model Y leads the cited 2023 used-price and depreciation snapshot, while the Audi e-tron offers luxury equipment and standard AWD. Compare year, trim, battery condition, warranty, charging access, and out-the-door cost before buying.

By CarCody Team

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

There is no universal winner. In the available 2023 used-market snapshot, the Tesla Model Y is the lower-priced vehicle and has the stronger estimated resale position. The Audi e-tron can still be better value when you want a more traditional luxury interior, standard all-wheel drive, and equipment such as leather, ventilated front seats, and premium audio at a used-car price. Your answer depends on the exact year, trim, mileage, battery and warranty status, charging access, and the seller’s out-the-door price.

Use model-level figures only to narrow the search. Compare like-for-like listings, verify the VIN-specific warranty, assess battery and charging condition, and calculate insurance, financing, electricity, taxes, and likely repairs before choosing.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Quick comparison

Factor Used Audi e-tron Used Tesla Model Y What it means for value
2023 used-price snapshot $30,988–$46,990; $38,375 average $27,239–$36,611; $32,040 average The Model Y sample was cheaper, but these are broad iSeeCars page ranges rather than quotes for a particular car.
Estimated five-year depreciation 70.3% 60.8% iSeeCars’ estimate favors the Model Y; it is not a guaranteed resale result for every trim or transaction.
EPA-estimated range in the cited guides 226 miles for a 2023 e-tron; 285 miles for a 2024 model renamed Q8 e-tron Not stated in the supplied comparison Year, battery version, trim, and wheel size must match the vehicle you are evaluating.
Drive system and equipment Standard all-wheel drive; leather, ventilated front seats, and premium audio are noted in the cited guide Equipment varies by year and trim; verify the individual car The Audi may justify a higher purchase price if those comfort features matter to you.
DC charging information supplied by the manufacturer Approximately 30 minutes from 0–80% on a 150 kW public charger The owner manual recommends Level 1 or Level 2 charging when possible; a comparable time was not stated Actual speed depends on the car, charger, temperature, battery state of charge, and network access.
Used-car warranty path Check the original Audi warranty and any dealer-backed coverage on the VIN Tesla Certified Pre-Owned cars retain remaining basic coverage and may receive one additional year or 10,000 miles after it ends; the original battery and drive-unit warranty balance remains Do not assume CPO benefits apply to a private-party Tesla or to an Audi.

The listing and depreciation figures come from an iSeeCars comparison accessed in 2026. Its page represented 1,397 Model Y listings and 34 e-tron listings at the time; inventory counts change, so treat them as a snapshot rather than a current market census. The Model Y sample’s average listed mileage was 45,746 miles. A separate Audi mileage figure was not stated in the supplied summary.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What you are actually comparing

The Audi e-tron name covers more than one specification

The original e-tron SUV and Sportback are larger, luxury-oriented electric vehicles with a conventional Audi cabin and standard all-wheel drive. For 2024, Audi renamed the SUV and Sportback lines Q8 e-tron and Q8 Sportback e-tron. That rename matters because the 2024 vehicle in the cited Edmunds guide has a materially different EPA range from the 2023 e-tron. A listing that simply says “e-tron” is not precise enough for a buying decision.

#1 Best Overall
ChargePoint HomeFlex Level 2 EV Fast Charger, J1772, Smart, Hardwired, 50A | For Electric Cars, Adds Up to 37 Mi/Hr, WiFi App Control, 23-Ft Cable, Adjustable 16-50A, Indoor/Outdoor Rated, Energy Star
  • Charge with Confidence: ChargePoint builds reliable, flexible EV charging stations for home, business, and fleets. Get 24/7 support and access to hundreds of thousands of North American charging locations.
  • Charge Smart: With the user-friendly ChargePoint Mobile App, you can control your electric car charger, manage reminders, connect to smart home devices, find stations, get data and charging info, and access the latest features. Note: WiFi is needed for certain functionalities and troubleshooting steps if connectivity issues arise.
  • Vast Network: Wherever you go, ChargePoint’s network includes 274k+ stations across North America and Europe and 565k+ roaming partner stations.
  • Safe & Durable: Rely on this UL-certified EV charger for safe home charging. It can be installed indoors or outdoors by an electrician and includes a cold-resistant cable.
  • Fast & Powerful: This EV charger charges 9× faster than a 120V outlet, delivering up to 45 mi/hr., dependent upon your vehicle. It features a J1772 connector for all non-Tesla EVs and requires a 20A or 80A circuit. For Tesla EVs, this will require an adapter.

Read the window sticker or build sheet for model year, body style, battery version, trim, wheel size, and options. Confirm whether the vehicle is the SUV or Sportback: the latter’s sloping roof changes cargo access and rear-seat headroom even when the mechanical specification is similar.

The Model Y is also year- and trim-sensitive

Model Y cars can differ in battery chemistry, software features, wheels, interior equipment, heat-pump configuration, charging hardware, and warranty history. A low asking price may reflect higher mileage, an older production date, accident history, a branded title, or a private-party sale rather than a like-for-like bargain. Compare cars built and sold in the same market, not just listings carrying the same model name.

Purchase price and depreciation: where the Model Y leads in the cited snapshot

For 2023 vehicles, iSeeCars listed the Model Y at $27,239 to $36,611, with a $32,040 average, and the e-tron at $30,988 to $46,990, with a $38,375 average. Those ranges are wide because they combine different trims, mileage, condition, locations, and sellers. They are useful for setting a search band, not for valuing a particular VIN.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The same comparison estimated five-year depreciation of 60.8% for the Model Y and 70.3% for the e-tron. This is a model-level estimate from iSeeCars, accessed in 2026, rather than a promise about what your car will be worth. Depreciation can be changed by incentives on new cars, software or battery updates, local supply, accident history, mileage, and the condition of the vehicle when you sell.

Rank #2
Sale
EVIQO Level 2 EV Charger J1772 40A NEMA 14-50 - 240V Wall Charging Station | Plug in, up to 40 mph, 25ft Cable, WiFi (2.4GHz), Smart App, Weatherproof Indoor/Outdoor (IP66, NEMA 4), UL & ETL Certified
  • WORKS WITH EVERY NON-TESLA EV: Standard J1772 connector plugs straight into Ford, Chevrolet, Hyundai, Kia, Nissan, BMW, Volkswagen, Audi, Rivian, Lucid and every other EV or plug-in hybrid sold with a J1772 port - no adapter needed. Tesla drivers can charge too, using the J1772 adapter that comes with the car.
  • PLUG IN, NO HARDWIRING: Level 2 charger delivers up to 40A to fully charge most EVs overnight. Plugs into a 240V, 4-prong NEMA 14-50 outlet (the RV/range type - NOT a dryer outlet) on a dedicated 50A circuit. The extra-long 25 ft cable easily reaches across a garage or driveway. Before ordering, check your car's port type and that you have the right outlet.
  • CONTROL & SAVE FROM YOUR PHONE: A stronger built-in antenna keeps the charger online even in a garage or basement. Use the free app to start/stop charging, set speed (6-40A), get reminders, and track energy use and cost. Schedule off-peak overnight charging to cut your electric bill. Requires 2.4 GHz WiFi.
  • SAFETY-CERTIFIED & WEATHERPROOF: Independently tested and certified (UL, ETL, FCC, Energy Star). A fully sealed IP66 / NEMA 4 housing stands up to rain, snow, heat and dust indoors or out, and internal steel shielding protects the electronics for years of reliable use.
  • GLOW-IN-THE-DARK HOLSTER: The included high-visibility holster glows in the dark so you can find and dock the plug easily at night. Holds the connector securely when not in use.

How to turn the snapshot into a fair comparison

  1. Choose a narrow model-year window, such as 2023 versus 2023, before opening listings.
  2. Match body style and trim. Do not compare a highly equipped e-tron with a base Model Y and call the difference depreciation.
  3. Keep mileage within a defined band, for example within 10,000 to 15,000 miles, and separate one-owner, fleet, rental, and private-party cars.
  4. Adjust for accident, flood, salvage, buyback, or commercial-use history.
  5. Record the advertised price, destination or dealer fees, taxes, registration, financing charges, and required add-ons. The relevant figure is the out-the-door total.
  6. Obtain an insurance quote for the exact VIN. Repair costs, claim history, driver profile, and location can change the monthly cost enough to outweigh a modest purchase-price difference.

Range and trip practicality

e-tron range depends strongly on model year

The cited Edmunds guide, carried by the Associated Press and accessed in 2026, gives the 2023 Audi e-tron an EPA-estimated 226 miles and the 2024 Audi Q8 e-tron 285 miles. Apply those figures only to the corresponding model year and configuration. Wheels, tires, temperature, speed, cargo, and heater or air-conditioner use affect real-world distance.

The older e-tron’s range can be perfectly adequate for commuting if you charge at home, but it leaves less reserve on long winter or high-speed trips. A 2024 Q8 e-tron may reduce charging stops, yet its used price can overlap with newer or lower-mileage Model Y examples. Compare the route you actually drive: daily miles, reliable overnight charging, destination charging, and the spacing of public fast chargers matter more than a badge.

Do not infer Model Y range from a generic listing

The supplied comparison does not establish one Model Y range figure that applies to every year and trim. Tesla has sold versions with different batteries and wheels, and the car’s displayed range can change with software and configuration. Read the vehicle’s charging screen, original specification, and current EPA label where available. Treat a seller’s claim of “long range” as a prompt to verify, not as evidence by itself.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Use a reserve rather than the headline number

Plan regular trips so that the car arrives with a buffer instead of using the entire rated range. Cold weather, high speed, roof loads, hills, and a degraded battery all reduce usable distance. A car that meets your route only under ideal conditions is not good value if it forces frequent, inconvenient fast-charging stops.

Rank #3
Sale
EVDANCE Level 2 EV Charger 40Amp, 240V 9.6KW Portable Electric Vehicle Charging Stations with NEMA 14-50P, 25FT Cable Adjustable Current/Timing Delay Home Electric Car Charger for J1772 BEVs/PHEVs
  • ⚡ Fast, Flexible Charging You Control- Equipped with a NEMA 14-50 plug and adjustable current (10A to 40A), the EVDANCE EV Charger gives you total control over your charging speed. Whether you're topping off at work or doing an overnight charge at home, simply tap the control button to select your ideal amperage. It’s precision charging, made easy NOTE: It is necessary to use a J1772 to Tesla adapter(not including) when charging your Tesla vehicles
  • 8X Faster Charging: The EVDANCE ev charger level 2 comes with a NEMA 14-50 plug, charging at 240V and the maximum current can reach 40A, which can provide maximum 9.6kWh charging power. Experience unparalleled speed at approximately 8x faster than level 1 ev chargers
  • Adjustable Charging Current: EVDANCE Level 2 charger supports adjustable currents settings ranging from 10A to 40A (10A/16A/20A/24A/32A/40A). Just touch the "A" button, you can easily select the appropriate charging speed to suit your specific needs
  • Delayed Charging Function: With the delay start feature, you can set your charging time(delay 1-12 hrs), staggering the peak usage period and reducing your energy costs
  • Intelligent 2.4"" TFT Display & & LED Indicators: Our 40A electric car charger equipped with a large 2.4"" TFT screen, it provides clear and real-time charging information, including charging current/voltage/power kWh, charging time and work status, etc.The LED indicator on the control box provides real-time charging status

Charging hardware, time, and access

e-tron charging specifications

Audi’s US FAQ says its e-tron vehicles use SAE Combined Charging System (CCS) sockets. For the e-tron SUV and Sportback, Audi gives approximate times of 10.5 hours for a 0–100% charge on 9.6 kW AC Level 2 and 30 minutes for 0–80% on a 150 kW public DC charger. Those are approximate manufacturer figures, not a guarantee for a used car. Audi notes that state of charge, battery condition, current, temperature, and other conditions change the result.

At home, have an electrician assess the panel, wiring, breaker capacity, outlet or hardwired equipment, and installation route. A Level 2 unit is valuable only if the electrical service can support it and the car can be parked near the connection. Include installation and any panel upgrade in your ownership budget.

Model Y charging considerations

Tesla’s Model Y owner manual recommends regular charging and using Level 1 or Level 2 charging when possible. It also advises avoiding prolonged storage near 0% or 100%. The manual does not predict the health of an individual used battery. Ask for a vehicle-specific battery or service assessment where one is available, and inspect charging behavior during a test drive.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Confirm what connector and adapters are included with the car, which public networks are practical on your routes, and whether your home installation can serve the vehicle. Access, membership fees, idle fees, and local electricity rates can matter more than a small difference in peak charging speed.

Rank #4
Sale
EVIQO Level 2 EV Charger J1772 48A - Hardwired 240V Wall Charging Station | up to 50 mph, 25ft Cable, Enhanced WiFi (2.4GHz), Smart App, Weatherproof Indoor/Outdoor (IP66, NEMA 4), UL & ETL Certified
  • WORKS WITH EVERY NON-TESLA EV: Standard J1772 connector plugs straight into Ford, Chevrolet, Hyundai, Kia, Nissan, BMW, Volkswagen, Audi, Rivian, Lucid and every other EV or plug-in hybrid sold with a J1772 port - no adapter needed. Tesla drivers can charge too, using the J1772 adapter that comes with the car. The extra-long 25 ft cable easily reaches across a garage or driveway.
  • HARDWIRED - PROFESSIONAL INSTALL: This Level 2 charger is hardwired (not plug-in), so a licensed electrician installs it per National Electrical Code. It delivers up to 48A on a dedicated 60A, 240V circuit - enough to charge most EVs fully overnight. Want more speed? You can set DIP switches 4 and 5 to unlock 50A on a dedicated 70A circuit. Before ordering, check your car's port type and that your electrical panel can support the circuit.
  • CONTROL FROM YOUR PHONE: A stronger built-in antenna keeps the charger online even in a garage or basement. Use the free app to start and stop charging, set the charging speed (6-48A), get reminders, and track how much energy and money each charge uses. Requires a 2.4 GHz home WiFi network.
  • SAFETY-CERTIFIED & WEATHERPROOF: Independently tested and certified (UL, ETL, FCC, Energy Star). A fully sealed IP66 / NEMA 4 housing stands up to rain, snow, heat and dust indoors or out, and internal steel shielding protects the electronics for years of reliable use.
  • GLOW-IN-THE-DARK HOLSTER: The included high-visibility holster glows in the dark so you can find and dock the plug easily at night. Holds the connector securely when not in use.

Compare a normal week, not a laboratory stop

Question Why it matters
Can you charge at home every night? Reliable overnight charging reduces dependence on public stations and makes a shorter-range car easier to live with.
How many long trips do you make each month? Frequent highway travel magnifies range, charger location, winter performance, and charging-curve differences.
Are CCS stations available where you drive? The e-tron uses CCS; verify the plugs and payment method at the stations you intend to use.
What is your electricity and public-charging cost? Energy cost is location-specific and should be calculated from your actual rates, not a national average.

Luxury equipment and day-to-day comfort

The e-tron’s value case is not limited to its purchase price. The cited guide describes it as a luxury SUV that can reach a non-luxury used price and notes standard all-wheel drive, leather, ventilated front seats, and premium audio. If you would otherwise pay to add comfort features—or if quietness and seat ventilation are high priorities—the Audi’s higher asking price may be rational.

That equipment does not make every e-tron a better bargain. Inspect seat wear, leather damage, climate-control operation, audio output, cameras, sensors, power tailgate, windows, and infotainment. Replacement parts and labor for luxury hardware can be expensive after coverage ends. A well-equipped car with an unresolved warning light is not a bargain simply because its list of features is long.

For the Model Y, verify the exact equipment rather than assuming that a feature is present because another year has it. Check seats, glass, trim, driver-assistance configuration, charging accessories, tires, and software functions on the car being sold.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Warranty and battery protection

Tesla Certified Pre-Owned coverage

Tesla’s US support information says a Certified Pre-Owned vehicle retains any remaining basic warranty and may receive one additional year or 10,000 miles after that basic coverage ends. The original battery and drive-unit limited warranty balance remains. The extension is tied to Tesla’s CPO pathway; do not apply it automatically to a private-party purchase, a non-CPO dealer car, or every used Model Y.

Best Value
EVDANCE Level 2 EV Charger (32Amp, 240V, NEMA 14-50P), 7.68kW Fast Portable & Home Electric Car Charger with 25ft Cable, Adjustable Current/Delay Chargin for J1772 EVs
  • ✅【Fast & Adjustable Charging Power – Up to 7.68kWh, 16A–32A Output】This Level 2 portable EV charger delivers up to 32A and 7.68kWh for fast, efficient charging. Easily adjust current based on your home circuit: 32A for 40A, 24A for 30A, or 16A for 20A breakers. Simply long-press the “A” button to change amperage when pluged in,You can easily adjust the current (16A/24A/32A) to match your home circuit — no electrician required.
  • ✅【Wide Compatibility – J1772 Connector for All Non-Tesla EVs】Equipped with a standard SAE J1772 plug, this EV charger works with most North American electric vehicles and plug-in hybrids, including models from Ford, GM, Nissan, Kia, Hyundai, BMW, and more. Tesla vehicles require a J1772-to-Tesla adapter (not included).
  • ✅【Smart LED Screen】You Can View real-time charging data on the LED screen: amperage, voltage, speed, and delay settings. Stay fully informed with the built-in LED display that shows real-time charging data, including amperage, voltage, charging speed, and delay settings,Easily schedule your charging sessions during off-peak hours to save on electricity bills, set custom delays, It’s all about charging smarter, not just faster
  • ✅ 【Smart Charging for Long-Term EV Care】: EVDANCE Level 2 EV charger offers flexible amperage settings ranging from 10A to 32A (10A/16A/20A/24A/32A). With a simple touch of the "A" button, you can easily select the appropriate charging speed to suit your specific needs. Lower amperage charging can reduce heat and extend battery health over time. Choose the current that suits your car and charging scenario — fast when you need it, gentle when you don’t.
  • ✅【Built for Safety & Durability 】The EV charger is designed to handle tough environments with NEMA Type 4/IP66-grade protection against dust and water. While it’s not recommended for installation in direct sunlight or heavy rain, it performs reliably in garages, carports, and covered outdoor areas. The 25-foot military-grade charging cable features a drop-resistant plug tested to withstand over 10,000 insertions — built to last, wherever you charge.

Ask the seller to show the vehicle’s in-service date, current odometer, warranty screen or documentation, CPO status, and exclusions. Confirm coverage in the current Tesla warranty document before signing. A warranty that expires soon should be priced differently from one with substantial time and mileage remaining.

Audi coverage must be verified car by car

The supplied material does not establish one universal used-car warranty for every e-tron. Check the original limited warranties, battery and high-voltage-component terms, in-service date, mileage, open recalls, and any transferable extended or dealer warranty. Get the answer in writing from an Audi retailer or the selling dealer using the VIN. Private-party sellers may not provide the same remedies or inspection support as a dealer.

Battery age is not battery health

Tesla’s manual says batteries naturally degrade with time and energy use and recommends regular charging, Level 1 or Level 2 charging when possible, and avoiding prolonged storage near the extremes. Those are care recommendations, not a measurement of the battery in a particular Model Y. For either vehicle, look for a documented battery test, charging records, service invoices, and warnings on the instrument display. A pre-purchase inspection by a technician familiar with high-voltage vehicles is worthwhile.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Condition, mileage, and history can outweigh the badge

Two cars of the same year can have very different value. Mileage is only one variable: a highway-driven, regularly serviced car may be preferable to a lower-mileage vehicle used for short trips, towing, repeated fast charging, or rental service. Review the title, accident and flood records, ownership timeline, service invoices, tire age, brake condition, suspension, underbody damage, and charging-port condition.

Warning signs that deserve a price adjustment or a walk-away

  • Unexplained battery, drivetrain, charging, ABS, airbag, or thermal-management warnings.
  • Inability to start an AC or DC charging session during the inspection.
  • Large differences between the seller’s description and the VIN, build sheet, or title.
  • Uneven tire wear, steering pull, vibration, or evidence of suspension or underbody impact.
  • Water intrusion, damp carpets, corrosion around connectors, or a musty cabin.
  • Missing charging cables or adapters that you would have to replace immediately.
  • Unclear warranty status, a branded title, or pressure to skip an independent inspection.

A step-by-step method for choosing the better value

  1. Define your use case. Write down daily mileage, home-parking arrangements, monthly long trips, passengers, cargo needs, winter conditions, and the maximum time you will tolerate at public chargers.
  2. Set a comparable search. Select the same model year where possible, then match body style, trim, mileage band, title status, and region.
  3. Collect the VIN and documents. Request the window sticker or build sheet, title history, service records, battery or charging reports, warranty information, and all included cables and adapters.
  4. Confirm the advertised price. Ask for a written out-the-door worksheet showing vehicle price, dealer fees, taxes, registration, financing products, and mandatory accessories.
  5. Check warranty before negotiating. Verify in-service date, remaining basic and battery coverage, CPO status where applicable, recall completion, and transfer rules.
  6. Inspect and test drive. Start the car cold, test every drive mode and comfort feature, listen for suspension or drivetrain noises, check tire wear, and perform both AC and DC charging when practical.
  7. Get an independent inspection. Use a shop that understands high-voltage systems and ask for a written report with battery, charging, brakes, suspension, tires, underbody, and accident-repair findings.
  8. Calculate ownership cost. Add financing interest, insurance, electricity, public-charging fees, tires, expected maintenance, inspection and registration costs, and a repair reserve.
  9. Negotiate from defects and evidence. Use documented tire replacement, missing equipment, short warranty coverage, cosmetic damage, or charging faults as specific price adjustments.
  10. Walk away when the numbers stop working. A slightly cheaper car with uncertain title, battery condition, or warranty can be more expensive than a higher-priced example with clear records.

What to inspect on the test drive

Before moving

  • Photograph the odometer, warning messages, state of charge, estimated range, and charging settings.
  • Check the charge-port door, connector pins, seals, and cable for damage or overheating marks.
  • Test climate control, seat ventilation or heating, windows, mirrors, lights, cameras, sensors, audio, navigation, and the power liftgate.
  • Look beneath the vehicle for scrapes, fluid residue, bent panels, or damaged battery shielding.

On the road

  • Test low-speed maneuvering, hard braking in a safe area, highway merging, regenerative braking, and steering centering.
  • Listen for wheel-bearing, tire, suspension, inverter, or drivetrain noises that change with speed or acceleration.
  • Check that the displayed energy use is plausible for the weather and route; one short drive cannot certify battery health.

During charging

  • Confirm that the car recognizes an AC connection and begins charging without repeated faults.
  • If a DC test is possible, record the charger power, starting state of charge, battery temperature if shown, and whether power rises normally.
  • Save the charging receipt or session screen with the inspection notes.

Which buyer should choose which car?

The Model Y is usually the value-first choice when

  • The exact car is materially cheaper after fees and has comparable mileage and condition.
  • You prioritize a stronger resale estimate and lower depreciation exposure.
  • Your routes favor the Model Y’s available charging options and you can charge at home.
  • You are comfortable verifying Tesla’s warranty status and buying through the appropriate sales channel.

The e-tron can be the better value when

  • You place a high value on the Audi’s luxury equipment, traditional cabin feel, and standard all-wheel drive.
  • Your daily driving fits its year-specific range and you have dependable overnight charging.
  • The particular car has clear service records, healthy charging behavior, and meaningful warranty coverage.
  • Its price is close to comparable Model Y listings after adjusting for trim, mileage, condition, and included equipment.

Neither is a good value when

  • You cannot charge reliably where the car is parked and public charging would be a daily necessity.
  • The seller will not provide the VIN, title history, warranty evidence, or an independent inspection.
  • The purchase only works if the battery reaches its advertised range in every season.
  • Insurance, financing, energy, and repair estimates push the total cost beyond your budget.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Using a national listing range as your offer. The iSeeCars figures are a dated page snapshot and combine unlike vehicles.
  • Comparing a 2023 e-tron with a 2024 Q8 e-tron as if they have the same range. The cited EPA estimates differ by model year.
  • Assuming every used Tesla has CPO coverage. The extension described by Tesla is specific to its Certified Pre-Owned pathway.
  • Treating a battery-care recommendation as a battery test. The Model Y manual explains good charging habits but does not diagnose an individual pack.
  • Ignoring connector and home-electrical details. A car can be inexpensive yet inconvenient or costly to charge at your property.
  • Paying for features you will not use. Luxury equipment has value only if you want it and it is working.
  • Calling one model more reliable based on this comparison. The supplied evidence does not provide a controlled, year- and trim-matched reliability study.

Bottom line

Start with the Model Y if your priority is the lowest comparable purchase price, a more favorable depreciation estimate, and a charging routine that fits its network and your home. Choose the e-tron when its luxury equipment, standard all-wheel drive, and a well-documented, warranty-backed example justify the premium and its model-year range meets your trips. The better value is the specific inspected car with the lower total cost and fewer unknowns—not automatically the cheaper badge.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Audi e-tronelectric SUVEV Buying GuideEV chargingTesla Model Yused electric cars

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.