Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Short answer: choose the TVS Radeon if its larger 109.7 cc engine, marginally higher published output, 180 mm ground clearance or the lower dated ex-showroom price is more important to you. Choose the Hero Splendor Plus if you want a wider named variant range and an official, variant-specific E20 mileage claim. Neither manufacturer specification sheet proves a real-world winner for fuel economy, comfort, reliability, resale value or ownership cost, so the exact variant, your local on-road quote and a test ride should decide the purchase.
This comparison applies to the India-market motorcycles shown on the manufacturers’ pages accessed in October 2026. Prices and equipment can change by city, edition and promotion.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
TVS Radeon vs Hero Splendor Plus at a glance
These are both four-speed, fuel-injected commuter motorcycles, but they are not identical versions of the same formula. The Radeon uses a larger engine and publishes slightly higher maximum power and torque. The Splendor Plus counters with a clearly stated E20 mileage claim and three named families—standard, XTEC and XTEC 2.0—whose equipment and mileage figures differ.
| Item | TVS Radeon | Hero Splendor Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Engine displacement | 109.7 cc | 97.2 cc |
| Published maximum power | 6.03 kW (8.08 bhp) at 7,350 rpm | 5.9 kW at 8,000 rpm |
| Published maximum torque | 8.7 Nm at 4,500 rpm | 8.05 Nm at 6,000 rpm |
| Transmission | Four-speed | Four-speed constant-mesh |
| Fuel-economy information in the cited manufacturer material | No directly comparable mileage figure stated on the reviewed technical page | 70 kmpl with E20 for standard; 69 km/l for XTEC; 73 km/l for XTEC 2.0 (manufacturer claims) |
| Fuel tank | 10 litres (TVS FAQ) | 9.8 litres (standard specification shown by Hero) |
| Ground clearance | 180 mm | 165 mm (standard specification shown by Hero) |
| Kerb weight | 113 kg drum; 115 kg disc | 112 kg (standard specification shown by Hero) |
| Warranty headline | Five years or 60,000 km, whichever comes first | Five years or 70,000 km, whichever comes first |
| Dated comparison price snapshot | ₹58,850 ex-showroom for Radeon All Black | ₹78,912 ex-showroom for Splendor Plus Standard |
The specifications come from TVS’s Radeon technical page, the Radeon product page and Hero’s Splendor Plus product page. The prices are a ZigWheels comparison snapshot marked updated October 12, 2026—not a current on-road quote.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
Which one should you buy?
Buy the TVS Radeon when these priorities fit
- You prefer the larger 109.7 cc engine and its slightly higher published output.
- Your roads include speed breakers, broken edges or occasional rough stretches where the stated 180 mm clearance is useful on paper.
- The Radeon variant you want is materially cheaper in your city’s written quote.
- You want the option of a Digi-Cluster version with a real-time mileage display or a Digi Disc version with a front disc brake.
Buy the Hero Splendor Plus when these priorities fit
- You want to choose among standard, XTEC and XTEC 2.0 rather than only comparing Radeon trim names.
- An official E20 mileage claim is important to your shortlist: Hero states 70 kmpl for the standard model, 69 km/l for XTEC and 73 km/l for XTEC 2.0.
- The Splendor’s controls, seat and riding position feel better to you with your normal load during a test ride.
- Your local dealer can provide the variant, warranty terms and service support you need at a competitive on-road price.
Those are shortlisting criteria, not proof that one bike will accelerate faster in traffic, consume less fuel in your commute or last longer. The cited material contains no independent head-to-head test or controlled fuel-economy result.
Engine, output and everyday riding
What the numbers say
TVS lists a 109.7 cc engine using Eco-Thrust fuel injection, with 6.03 kW (8.08 bhp) at 7,350 rpm and 8.7 Nm at 4,500 rpm. Hero lists the Splendor Plus with a 97.2 cc fuel-injected engine, 5.9 kW maximum power and 8.05 Nm at 6,000 rpm. Both use four-speed transmissions; Hero specifies a constant-mesh gearbox.
The Radeon therefore has the larger displacement and the higher published peak figures, while its torque peak arrives at a lower engine speed in the listed data. That can make it an attractive specification for carrying a passenger or joining faster urban traffic, but a data sheet cannot establish how either bike feels at launch, how often you need to shift, or whether vibration and refinement suit you. Traffic, rider weight, tyre pressures, maintenance and road gradient all affect the result.
How to evaluate performance on a test ride
- Start from a stop several times on the same road and note clutch take-up, throttle response and low-speed balance.
- Use second, third and fourth gears through the speeds you normally ride. Check whether the engine feels relaxed or requires frequent downshifts.
- Ride with your usual passenger or bag load if that is how the motorcycle will be used.
- Include a short open stretch, a rough patch and a tight turn. Listen for unusual noises and assess whether the controls remain easy to operate.
Mileage: why you cannot declare a winner from these pages
Hero states that the standard Splendor Plus returns 70 kmpl with E20 fuel. In the same product-page FAQ, Hero gives 69 km/l for Splendor Plus XTEC and 73 km/l for XTEC 2.0. These are manufacturer-stated figures and must be attached to the named variant; they are not a guarantee for every rider or route.
The reviewed TVS Radeon technical page does not publish a directly comparable Radeon mileage number. It would therefore be misleading to calculate a mileage winner by placing Hero’s claims beside an invented or remembered Radeon figure. Real consumption depends on traffic density, speed, idling, load, tyre pressure, fuel blend, service condition and riding style. No controlled, independent Radeon-versus-Splendor fuel test was identified in the cited material.
How to measure your own fuel use
- Fill the tank to the same level at a reliable pump and record the odometer.
- Ride your normal route for at least one full tank, keeping tyre pressures and load consistent.
- Refill to the same level and divide kilometres travelled by litres added.
- Repeat for two or three tanks before comparing bikes; one short trip can be distorted by traffic, an inaccurate fill or unusually heavy idling.
Variants and equipment: compare the exact trim
TVS Radeon range
TVS lists Base, All Black, Digi Drum and Digi Disc versions. The Digi-Cluster description includes a real-time mileage display. TVS also describes a Digi-Cluster edition with a 240 mm front disc, rear drum and synchronized braking; the exact brake equipment should be confirmed on the quotation because trim names and availability can vary.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
The TVS FAQ lists a four-speed gearbox and a 10-litre fuel tank. The technical page gives two kerb weights: 113 kg for the drum version and 115 kg for the disc version. Do not assume that a feature shown in a Digi or disc description is fitted to the lower-priced Base or All Black motorcycle.
Hero Splendor Plus range
Hero’s product page lists the standard Splendor Plus, Splendor Plus XTEC and Splendor Plus XTEC 2.0. The page’s standard specification shows a 9.8-litre tank and 112 kg kerb weight. Its FAQ supplies separate XTEC mileage claims, demonstrating why a price or mileage quote must name the exact version.
Before paying a booking amount, ask the dealer to write the trim, model year, brake type, instrument cluster, colour, manufacturing month and included accessories on the pro-forma invoice. “Radeon” and “Splendor Plus” alone are not precise equipment descriptions.
Braking, clearance, weight and comfort
The Radeon specification lists 180 mm of ground clearance, compared with 165 mm for the standard Splendor Plus specification shown by Hero. The listed kerb weights are close: 113 kg for the Radeon drum, 115 kg for its disc version and 112 kg for the standard Splendor Plus. Clearance can matter on tall speed breakers, while a small weight difference may affect pushing the bike, parking it or making a slow U-turn.
Those dimensions do not establish which seat is softer, which suspension absorbs a pothole better or which bike is easier for a particular rider to balance. Seat height, handlebar reach, foot-peg position, suspension condition, tyre choice and passenger space need a physical check.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Use this comfort checklist
- Place both feet down at a stop and confirm that the reach feels secure.
- Ride over the speed breakers and broken surfaces on your regular route at a safe speed.
- Check whether your knees, wrists and lower back remain comfortable after at least 20–30 minutes.
- Have your usual pillion sit behind you; check grab rails, foot-peg position and whether the bike feels stable under braking.
- Apply the brakes progressively and firmly in a safe area. Judge lever feel and straight-line stability rather than relying only on the brake label.
Price, on-road cost and the right way to compare
The dated third-party comparison page updated October 12, 2026 lists ₹58,850 ex-showroom for the Radeon All Black and ₹78,912 ex-showroom for the Splendor Plus Standard. This is a ₹20,062 snapshot difference, but it is not a universal saving: the two figures may reflect different trims, city taxation, stock status or promotions, and neither is an on-road amount.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Get written quotes for comparable variants in the same city. An on-road quote normally combines the ex-showroom amount with registration, insurance, applicable taxes or levies, optional accessories and any current discount. Confirm whether the dealer has included extended warranty, handling-related line items or add-ons you did not request.
Quote-comparison worksheet
| Line item | Radeon quote | Splendor Plus quote |
|---|---|---|
| Exact variant and colour | Write it in full | Write it in full |
| Ex-showroom price | Dealer’s current figure | Dealer’s current figure |
| Registration and statutory charges | City-specific | City-specific |
| Insurance | Policy, insurer and term | Policy, insurer and term |
| Accessories and optional packages | Accept or remove line by line | Accept or remove line by line |
| Warranty coverage | Confirm document and exclusions | Confirm document and exclusions |
| Total payable and validity date | Obtain in writing | Obtain in writing |
If the price gap disappears after matching trims and insurance, use the test ride and local support—not the headline ex-showroom number—to choose.
Warranty and local support
TVS states a warranty of five years or 60,000 km, whichever comes first. Hero states five years or 70,000 km for its motorcycles, whichever comes first. These are headline limits, not a promise that every component is covered for the entire period. Request the warranty booklet for the exact purchase model and check service intervals, exclusions, consumables, corrosion terms and conditions that could invalidate coverage.
Ask both dealers how warranty work is handled at the workshop you will actually use, whether the selected variant’s parts are in stock, and what documentation is required. The cited product pages do not establish a comparative service-network score, repair-time average or long-term reliability advantage.
Ownership questions that specs cannot answer
A commuter bike’s purchase price is only one part of its cost. Ask the dealer for the first scheduled-service requirements, consumables covered by warranty and the price of optional maintenance packages. The cited pages do not provide a comparable service-cost schedule, so do not present a projected five-year ownership total as fact. Instead, keep the written invoices, note fuel use over several tanks and compare actual service bills after purchase.
Resale is similarly local and time-dependent. Demand for a particular colour, the motorcycle’s condition, service records, insurance status and the strength of the local dealer can all affect a future offer. No comparable resale dataset is established here, so a popular nameplate should not be treated as a guaranteed premium.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Questions to ask before booking
- Is the quoted motorcycle the exact variant named on the manufacturer’s page, and is the quoted price still valid on the delivery date?
- Does the displayed brake and instrument equipment match the physical motorcycle, not just a brochure image?
- What is the manufacturing month, and can the dealer provide the vehicle identification details before registration?
- Which warranty booklet applies, what are the service intervals, and which consumables are excluded?
- Can you test ride with a passenger or representative luggage before paying a booking amount?
- Are insurance, registration, accessories or any handling-related line items optional or already included?
A practical decision process
- Set the use case. Write down your daily distance, traffic, passenger frequency, road quality and whether you carry loads.
- Choose comparable trims. Match drum with drum or disc with disc where possible, and decide whether a digital cluster or XTEC equipment is worth its premium.
- Request two written on-road quotes. Use the same city, insurance term and accessory assumptions.
- Test ride both motorcycles back to back. Use the same route and your normal rider and passenger load.
- Verify ownership terms. Read warranty exclusions, service schedule and the dealer’s delivery promises before booking.
- Recheck the final invoice. Confirm vehicle identification, manufacturing date, variant, colour, agreed price and included equipment at delivery.
What the available evidence does—and does not—prove
The manufacturer pages establish the published specifications, variant descriptions, warranty headlines and Hero’s stated mileage figures. The comparison price is a dated third-party snapshot. None of these sources is an independent laboratory test. There is no controlled head-to-head fuel result, named reliability study, comparable ownership-cost dataset or independent comfort and resale analysis in the cited material.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallThat limitation matters when a salesperson or online comment turns a specification into a guarantee. The Radeon’s higher listed output does not guarantee quicker acceleration in every gear; Hero’s 70, 69 or 73 km/l figures do not guarantee your tank-to-tank result; and similar kerb weights do not reveal which motorcycle will feel more comfortable after an hour.
Final buying recommendation
For a buyer who values engine size, the Radeon’s published output, extra stated clearance or the lower price in the October 2026 comparison snapshot, the TVS Radeon is the logical first test ride—provided the exact trim and local quote still deliver those advantages. For a buyer who prioritizes a named variant ladder and wants to evaluate Hero’s published E20 mileage claims, the Splendor Plus is the logical first test ride.
Buy the one that wins your own back-to-back ride and written quote comparison. If neither clearly wins, choose based on the dealer and workshop you can reliably reach, the warranty terms you understand, and the variant whose equipment you actually need rather than paying for a badge or an unverified mileage promise.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which bike is better overall, the TVS Radeon or Hero Splendor Plus?
There is no specification-only winner. The Radeon has the larger 109.7 cc engine, 8.08 bhp listed output and 180 mm clearance. The Splendor Plus offers standard, XTEC and XTEC 2.0 variants plus Hero’s stated E20 mileage figures. Pick the exact variant that wins your local quote and back-to-back test ride.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Which bike gives better mileage?
Hero publishes 70 kmpl with E20 for the standard Splendor Plus, 69 km/l for XTEC and 73 km/l for XTEC 2.0. The reviewed Radeon technical page does not publish a directly comparable figure, so a definitive mileage winner cannot be established. Measure both bikes over two or three normal tanks if fuel cost is decisive.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Which is cheaper?
A ZigWheels snapshot updated October 12, 2026 lists ₹58,850 ex-showroom for Radeon All Black and ₹78,912 for Splendor Plus Standard. That ₹20,062 difference is not a universal on-road saving. Match variants and obtain current written quotes in your city, including registration, insurance and accessories.
What are the main Radeon variants?
TVS lists Base, All Black, Digi Drum and Digi Disc versions. Digi-Cluster descriptions include a real-time mileage display, while the disc edition is described with a 240 mm front disc, rear drum and synchronized braking. Confirm the equipment on the dealer’s pro-forma invoice.
What are the main Splendor Plus variants?
Hero lists the standard Splendor Plus, Splendor Plus XTEC and Splendor Plus XTEC 2.0. Equipment and claimed mileage differ by version, so a quote or comparison should name the exact family rather than simply saying Splendor Plus.
Recommended Free Tools
Does the Radeon have more ground clearance and weight?
TVS lists 180 mm clearance and 113 kg for the drum version or 115 kg for the disc version. Hero lists 165 mm clearance and 112 kg for the standard Splendor Plus specification. These figures help shortlist bikes but cannot predict suspension comfort or low-speed balance for every rider.
How long are the warranties?
TVS states five years or 60,000 km, whichever comes first. Hero states five years or 70,000 km for its motorcycles, whichever comes first. Read the applicable warranty booklet for exclusions, service conditions and consumables before relying on the headline period.
Should I buy based on resale or reliability reputation?
No definitive resale or long-term reliability advantage is demonstrated by the cited specifications. Keep service records, compare the workshop support available in your area and inspect warranty terms. Local condition, maintenance and dealer access can matter more than a model name.
The Bottom Line
Bottom line: the TVS Radeon is the stronger specification-led shortlist because it has the larger engine, slightly higher published output and greater stated ground clearance. The Hero Splendor Plus is the stronger claim-led shortlist if you value its three named variant families and published E20 mileage figures. Neither choice should be made from a headline number alone: compare matching trims, secure same-city on-road quotes, test ride with your normal load and read the warranty terms.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




