Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsWindows FixRecommendedWindows errors stealing your time? Find the fix fastScan stability, cleanup and performance issues.Fix NowHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Get listed

scooter comfort9 MIN

TVS NTORQ 125 vs Suzuki Avenis 125: Mileage, Features and Comfort Compared (2026)

The Suzuki Avenis 125 is lighter and has a slight listed fuel-economy edge, while the TVS NTORQ 125 offers 12-inch wheels front and rear and higher stated peak output. Compare the specifications carefully, then test both scooters with your usual rider and pillion load.

By CarCody Team

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Short answer: The Suzuki Avenis 125 has a small advantage in the listed official fuel-economy figures and is lighter on the manufacturers’ kerb figures. The TVS NTORQ 125 lists more peak output in its published specification, uses 12-inch wheels at both ends and has a 5 kg higher listed kerb weight. Neither specification sheet can identify a comfort winner: seat cushioning, riding posture, pillion space and suspension response depend on the rider, passenger, load and road. A back-to-back test ride is the reliable way to choose.

TVS NTORQ 125 vs Suzuki Avenis 125 at a glance

The figures below combine the manufacturers’ specification pages with the comparison figures published by Autocar India. They describe listed specifications and reported or tested economy, not a single controlled road test of both scooters.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Item TVS NTORQ 125 Suzuki Avenis 125
Engine capacity 124.8 cc 124 cm³
Peak power 7 kW at 7,000 rpm 8.7 PS at 6,750 rpm
Peak torque 10.6 Nm at 5,500 rpm 10 Nm at 5,500 rpm
Official fuel economy listed by Autocar India 48.5 km/l (Autocar India comparison page, accessed 2026) 49.6 km/l (Autocar India comparison page, accessed 2026)
User-reported fuel economy listed by Autocar India 42.53 km/l (Autocar India comparison page, accessed 2026) 49.57 km/l (Autocar India comparison page, accessed 2026)
Autocar tested economy Equivalent city/highway test figure not shown on the comparison page 51.2 km/l city and 63.5 km/l highway
Listed kerb mass 111 kg 106 kg
Seat height Not stated on the cited TVS specification page 780 mm
Ground clearance 155 mm 160 mm
Front/rear tyre size 100/80-12 and 110/80-12 90/90-12 and 90/100-10
Front/rear brake layout Front disc and rear drum Front disc and rear drum
Front suspension Telescopic Telescopic
Rear suspension description See the selected variant’s specification See the selected variant’s specification

For the source specifications, see the TVS NTORQ technical specification and Suzuki Avenis specifications. The economy figures come from Autocar India’s NTORQ-versus-Avenis comparison.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Engine performance: what the numbers do—and do not—tell you

Published output

TVS lists the NTORQ’s 124.8 cc engine at 7 kW at 7,000 rpm and 10.6 Nm at 5,500 rpm. Suzuki lists the Avenis’s 124 cm³ engine at 8.7 PS at 6,750 rpm and 10 Nm at 5,500 rpm. The peak figures use different power units, so they should not be treated as a dyno comparison. They also describe maximum output at specified engine speeds, not the acceleration a rider will feel in every part of the rev range.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
LISEN Retractable Car Charger, 84W Car Charger USB C Fast Charge, 4 in 1 | Cigarette Lighter Adapter, Car Accessories, for Christmas Day Gifts for Men Women Dad Mom, for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15 14
  • Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
  • Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
  • Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
  • Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
  • Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.

On the published numbers alone, the NTORQ has the higher stated peak-power figure in the comparison material and a 0.6 Nm torque advantage. That does not establish a quicker 0–40 km/h launch, stronger overtaking response or a higher top speed. Those outcomes depend on transmission calibration, engine mapping, rider weight, fuel load, gradient, wind and the condition of the individual scooter.

How to assess acceleration on a test ride

  1. Ride both scooters with similar fuel levels and, if possible, on the same day and route.
  2. Perform a gentle start, a normal start and a brisk start from a standstill. Notice throttle smoothness and whether the scooter feels easy to meter in traffic.
  3. Repeat a roll-on test from a low urban speed without aggressive riding. Compare how quickly each scooter builds speed and how much throttle is required.
  4. Try a short incline with the usual load. A passenger or luggage can change the impression more than a small difference in peak output.
  5. Do not turn an informal ride into a timed race. A stopwatch result from public roads would not be a controlled performance test.

Mileage: separate official, owner-reported and tested figures

Official figures

Autocar India lists official fuel economy of 48.5 km/l for the NTORQ and 49.6 km/l for the Avenis on its 2026 comparison page. On that source, the Avenis therefore has a 1.1 km/l listed advantage. The figures are useful for comparing the published claims on that page, but they are not a promise of what every owner will achieve.

User-reported figures

The same comparison lists user-reported economy of 42.53 km/l for the NTORQ and 49.57 km/l for the Avenis. Owner reports can reflect different traffic, tyre pressures, riding styles, service condition, trip lengths and measurement methods. Treat them as an indication of the spread riders may see, not as a controlled test or a guaranteed ownership result.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
SINGARO Car Cup Holder Coaster, Silicone Cup Holder Insert, Universal Non-Slip Cup Holders, Car Accessories Interior for Women and Man Interior Sets 4 Pack Black
  • High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
  • Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
  • Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
  • Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
  • 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.

Tested Avenis results

Autocar’s page gives Avenis-only tested results of 51.2 km/l in the city and 63.5 km/l on the highway. It does not show an equivalent tested NTORQ city/highway result in this comparison. Because the methods and coverage are not identical, the Avenis test numbers should not be placed in a direct table against an NTORQ test number that is not provided.

Estimating your own running cost

Use your own measured consumption rather than selecting the most favorable number in a brochure or comparison. Fill the tank, record the odometer, ride through your normal mix of roads, refill under similar conditions and divide the distance traveled by the litres added. Repeat over several tanks, including traffic-heavy and open-road use. Keep tyre pressures at the maker’s recommended levels and record whether you carried a passenger; both can materially alter the result.

Weight, dimensions and everyday manageability

Moving the scooter at a standstill

Suzuki lists the Avenis at 106 kg kerb mass, while TVS lists the NTORQ at 111 kg. A 5 kg difference can be noticeable when reversing out of a parking space, pushing the scooter onto a centre stand or correcting a lean at low speed. It does not by itself predict handling once both scooters are moving.

Rank #3
Kaistyle for Magsafe Car Mount【Strong Magnet】 Magnetic Phone Holder for Car Phone Holder Mount Dash Mounted Holders Phone Holders for Your Car Accessories for Women Men for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15
  • ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
  • ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
  • ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
  • ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
  • ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient

Seat height and rider fit

The Avenis specification lists a 780 mm seat height. The cited TVS specification page does not state an NTORQ seat height, so a numerical seat-height comparison is not established here. A rider’s inseam, seat width and the scooter’s suspension sag all affect how securely both feet reach the ground. Sit on each scooter wearing the shoes and clothing you normally use; do not judge fit from seat height alone.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Clearance and real roads

Ground clearance is listed as 160 mm for the Avenis and 155 mm for the NTORQ. The 5 mm difference may help when crossing a steep ramp or an uneven speed breaker, but approach angle, wheelbase, suspension compression and the load on board also matter. Cross the same representative speed breaker slowly on each scooter and listen for contact rather than assuming the clearance figure guarantees immunity from scraping.

Wheels, tyres, brakes and suspension

Wheel and tyre layout

The NTORQ uses a 100/80-12 front tyre and a 110/80-12 rear tyre. The Avenis uses a 90/90-12 front and a 90/100-10 rear. Thus, the NTORQ has 12-inch wheels front and rear, while the Avenis pairs a 12-inch front wheel with a 10-inch rear. Tyre width, sidewall shape, compound, pressure and steering geometry all influence stability and feedback; wheel diameter alone cannot predict ride quality.

Rank #4
YGDMD 2PCS Car Seat Gap Filler Organizer,2 in 1 Car Gap Filler (Black) | Multifunctional Design,Fill and Storage Function for Storing Phones Keys Cards,No Drop Seat Guard for Cars Suvs Trucks
  • Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
  • Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
  • Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
  • Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
  • Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices

Suspension and braking hardware

Both specification pages list telescopic front suspension and a front disc/rear drum brake arrangement. The rear-suspension descriptions differ between the manufacturer pages, so check the exact wording and equipment for the variant you are buying. Hardware does not reveal damping quality, brake feel or how either scooter behaves over a sequence of potholes. Use a rough section of your normal route to assess compression, rebound, steering kickback and braking stability.

Choosing for your road surface

  • Smooth city roads: Pay close attention to throttle response, steering effort and braking modulation, because these affect frequent starts and stops more than wheel size.
  • Broken urban roads: Compare how the seat and suspension absorb sharp edges at moderate speed. Keep the test route identical.
  • Mixed commuting: Include open stretches, traffic, turns and at least one imperfect surface. A scooter that feels lively in a short dealership loop may feel different after a longer ride.
  • Frequent luggage or pillion use: Test with the load you actually carry. Added mass changes suspension sag, acceleration and braking distance.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Comfort, posture and pillion space

Why a specification sheet cannot name a comfort winner

Neither source establishes seat-cushioning quality, pressure points, riding-posture comfort, passenger accommodation or suspension comfort over a full commute. A broad seat may feel supportive to one rider and restrict another’s reach to the ground. Handlebar position, floorboard length, knee angle and the relationship between rider and passenger are personal fit questions.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Rider posture checks

  1. Place both feet on the floorboard and sit in your normal position rather than at the front edge of the seat.
  2. Check that your wrists remain neutral with elbows slightly bent and that you do not need to lean forward to reach the bars.
  3. Turn the handlebar fully left and right. Your knees, shins and hands should remain clear of controls and bodywork.
  4. Hold the position for at least 15–20 minutes. Short showroom sits can hide pressure under the thighs or lower-back fatigue.
  5. Repeat the ride over your usual road surfaces and include stops where you must put a foot down.

Pillion evaluation

Take the person who will normally ride with you, if possible. Check the pillion’s seat length, grab-rail position, footboard reach and ability to mount without pushing the rider forward. Ride over a few bumps at a safe speed and ask whether the passenger feels stable under acceleration and braking. A solo rider’s comfort verdict cannot substitute for this check.

Best Value
Stacool Upgraded Car Center Console Cover,Microfiber Leather Car Armrest Cover Cushion with 2 Storage Bags,Universal Car Armrest Storage Box (Black)
  • 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
  • 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
  • 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
  • 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
  • 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.

Features and practical equipment

NTORQ equipment highlights

TVS highlights the NTORQ’s styling, 12-inch wheels, chunky tyres, a front disc brake and a digital instrument cluster on its feature material. The equipment list can vary by trim, so verify the instrument functions and braking specification on the exact scooter offered by the dealer. The feature overview is available on the TVS NTORQ features page.

Avenis practicality and accessories

Suzuki describes the Avenis as having a long floorboard and lists body-cover and seat-cover accessories on its specifications page. Confirm whether an accessory is included, optional, compatible with the chosen colour and available through your local dealer. An accessory listing is not evidence that every trim has the same standard equipment.

Variant caution

The comparison result surfaced an NTORQ 125 XT against an Avenis Special Edition, while the manufacturer pages describe broader model specifications. Treat trim-specific equipment, graphics, colours, instrument functions and accessory fitment as unconfirmed until you inspect the exact variant. Do not assume that a feature shown in a model family’s marketing applies to every NTORQ or Avenis badge.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which scooter suits which buyer?

Your priority What the published evidence suggests What to verify before buying
Best listed fuel economy Avenis has the higher official figure on Autocar’s page: 49.6 km/l versus 48.5 km/l. Your own route, traffic, riding style and passenger load.
Lower push-around weight Avenis is listed at 106 kg versus 111 kg for the NTORQ. Whether you can comfortably reverse, park and use the stand.
Published peak-output emphasis NTORQ lists 7 kW and 10.6 Nm; Avenis lists 8.7 PS and 10 Nm. Units differ. Throttle smoothness and roll-on response on the same route.
12-inch wheels at both ends NTORQ uses 12-inch front and rear wheels. Ride comfort and steering response over your actual roads.
More listed ground clearance Avenis is listed at 160 mm versus 155 mm for the NTORQ. Clearance over your ramps with your normal load.
Long floorboard or listed covers Suzuki lists a long floorboard plus body and seat-cover accessories. Available storage, accessory price and exact trim fitment.

A disciplined back-to-back test ride

Arrange rides on both scooters as close together as possible. Ask the dealer to confirm the precise variant, tyre pressures and whether the scooter is equipped with the same type of standard seat and accessories you would receive. Use the following sequence:

  1. Static fit: Sit astride each scooter, check reach to the ground, floorboard space and handlebar clearance, then lift it from the side stand.
  2. Parking manoeuvre: Push and reverse it on level ground, try the centre stand and make a tight slow turn.
  3. Urban loop: Ride through stop-start traffic and several turns to assess throttle control, steering effort and brake modulation.
  4. Surface section: Cross the same patched or uneven road at a safe speed. Note sharp impacts, wallowing and steering kickback.
  5. Open stretch: Perform a repeatable, legal roll-on comparison without racing. Note noise, vibration and how much throttle is needed to maintain speed.
  6. Incline and load: If daily use includes hills or a passenger, repeat the route with that load.
  7. Post-ride check: Ask the pillion about seat support and movement, then record specific observations rather than a vague “felt better.”

What the evidence cannot establish

  • It does not establish a universal comfort winner.
  • It does not provide an equivalent independently measured acceleration or braking test for both scooters.
  • It does not establish long-term reliability, maintenance cost or resale value.
  • It does not provide current prices, dealer stock or a guarantee that a listed accessory is available in every market.
  • It does not make official and owner-reported mileage figures interchangeable.

Choose the exact trim you can buy, verify its equipment in writing and give both scooters the same-route ride. For a lighter scooter and the higher listed economy figure, the Avenis is the evidence-based starting point. For 12-inch wheels at both ends and the higher stated peak-power figure in the published comparison, the NTORQ is the alternative to investigate. Comfort should be decided only after you and any regular passenger have ridden both.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

scooter comfortscooter comparisonscooter mileageSuzuki Avenis 125TVS Ntorq 125

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.