Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
There is no universal winner. Choose the engine in the vehicle that best matches your actual driving, load, ownership horizon and budget. A turbocharger can make a smaller engine deliver strong power and low-rpm torque, while a naturally aspirated (NA) V6 avoids the turbo system and may provide a more linear response. The engine label alone does not establish fuel economy, reliability, repair cost or towing ability.
Make the decision by comparing the exact model year, trim, drivetrain and transmission. Check the official EPA rating, horsepower and torque curves, required fuel, warranty, maintenance schedule, payload and tow rating, then drive both configurations under the conditions you normally encounter.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What “turbocharged” and “naturally aspirated V6” mean
Turbocharged engine
A turbocharger uses energy in the exhaust stream to spin a turbine connected to a compressor. The compressor forces more air into the cylinders than the engine could draw in on its own. With more oxygen available, the engine can burn more fuel and produce more power from a given displacement. Engine size or cylinder count therefore cannot predict output by itself. The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency explains that turbocharging can let automakers replace a larger engine with a smaller, more efficient one without giving up power (EPA explanation).
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Turbo systems normally include additional hardware such as the turbocharger, charge-air plumbing, intercooler and control valves. Some vehicles use one turbo, others use multiple units or electrically assisted systems. The details vary by engine family, so ownership conclusions must be tied to a specific vehicle rather than to the word “turbo.”
#1 Best Overall
- [VEHICLE FITMENT]: Compatible with GM (Chevy) Cruze 2011-2015; Sonic 2012-2020; Trax 2013-2021; Compatible with Buick Encore 2013-2021 ---1.4L Gas VVT Turbocharged Ecotec LUV
- [REFERENCE PART NUMBER]: 781504-0001, 781504-0002, 781504-0004, 781504-0006, 781504-0007, 7815040001, 7815040002, 7815040004, 7815040006, 55565353, 55565354, 667-203, 783791-1
- [KEY FUNCTIONS]: An sealing device is installed between compressor wheel and bearing support, prevent oil from leaking into intake manifold and eventually cause engine burn oil.
- [TURBOCHARGER FEATURES] : Turbo kit is equipped with wastegate and actuator, and this compressor and turbine housing is made of high grade alloy to rapidly dissipate heat at extreme rotate speed, ultimately extending the service life of the product.
- [ABOUT WARRANTY]: 1 Year (12 Months) Unlimited-mileage Quality Guarantee.
Naturally aspirated V6
A naturally aspirated V6 draws air into six cylinders without a turbocharger or supercharger. Its output comes from displacement, valve timing, compression, fuel system, engine speed and calibration. “V6” describes the cylinder arrangement; it does not guarantee a particular horsepower figure, fuel economy, towing rating or service life.
Because there is no turbocharger, an NA V6 has fewer turbo-specific components. That is a design distinction, not proof that every NA V6 is cheaper or more reliable over its lifetime. The exact engine, transmission, cooling system, maintenance record and warranty still determine the practical result.
How the driving experience differs
Low-speed torque and everyday response
Turbo engines are often calibrated to deliver peak torque at relatively low engine speed. Mazda describes torque as the force that gets a vehicle moving from a stop and notes that turbo engines are frequently tuned to provide that force early in the rev range (Mazda’s turbocharger explanation). That can make a smaller-displacement vehicle feel strong when pulling away, merging or climbing a hill.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Turbo response is not identical from one vehicle to another. A turbocharger needs exhaust flow to accelerate, so some systems can exhibit a delay between pressing the accelerator and receiving full boost. Modern controls, smaller turbos, variable geometry and electric assistance can reduce that effect, but only a drive in the specific vehicle tells you whether the response feels immediate enough for you.
An NA V6 generally builds power in a more predictable relationship with accelerator position and engine speed. That does not automatically make it quicker: gearing, vehicle weight, transmission programming and the engine’s torque curve can outweigh aspiration type. Compare the complete powertrain rather than assuming that either “turbo” or “V6” determines acceleration.
Rank #2
- FITMENT: 1.4L Turbo Compatible with Chevy: 2011-2015 Cruze, 2016 Cruze Limited, 2012-2020 Sonic, 2013-2018 Trax. Compatible with Buick: 2013-2018 Encore
- PART NUMBER: Turbocharger replace for 667-203, 55565353, GT1446V, 40-80745S4, 25201063, 860156, 847-1446, 781504-5004S, 781504-5001S, 781504-0002, 781504-0004, 7815040005, 7815040006, 7815040007, 781504-0001, 7815045001S, 781504-5004, 14030485-101, 14030485-102, 14030485-103, MGT1446V, 667203
- PACKAGE INCLUDES: Turbo kit includes turbocharger assembly, intercooler bypass valve, exhaust & intake iron gaskets, paper oil return gasket and copper oil Inlet gaskets
- HIGH PERFORMANCE: Made from premium materials with high temperature resistance and anti corrosion coating for long-term durability under extreme engine conditions
- PERFECT FIT: Engineered to OEM specifications, our turbochargers ensure a perfect fit for direct replacement
Peak horsepower versus usable torque
Peak horsepower is normally reached at higher rpm and describes one point on the output curve. Torque at the engine speeds you use for traffic, hills and towing is often more relevant to perceived effort. Request the torque curve or at least the rpm range in which peak torque occurs, and note whether the transmission keeps the engine in that range.
A turbocharged four-cylinder, for example, may match or exceed the low-rpm torque of an older, larger NA engine, while an NA V6 may deliver smoother, progressively increasing power as revs rise. Neither description substitutes for a test drive with the transmission in its normal automatic mode and, if relevant, with the load you carry.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Fuel economy: what the ratings can and cannot tell you
Turbocharging can support “downsizing”: using a smaller engine during light operation while retaining the ability to make larger-engine power when needed. EPA says this can save fuel when a smaller, more efficient engine replaces a larger one without sacrificing power (EPA, Advanced Gasoline and Diesel Vehicles). NHTSA’s preliminary regulatory analysis for model years 2012–2016 estimated a 1.8%–4.8% fuel-consumption improvement for turbocharged, downsized engines versus an equivalent-performance naturally aspirated spark-ignition direct-injection engine under its assumptions. That is a historical, technology-specific estimate, not a promise for a current vehicle.
Real-world economy depends on the whole vehicle: curb weight, aerodynamics, gearing, tires, drive wheels, hybrid components, software, temperature, traffic, speed and load. A turbo engine can use fuel like a larger engine when you ask it to produce sustained power. Mazda explicitly cautions that using a turbocharged engine for towing like a bigger engine means using fuel like one, too (Mazda).
An NA V6’s larger displacement does not by itself predict poor economy. Some are geared efficiently or installed in vehicles designed around moderate loads; others are in heavy vehicles with high consumption. Compare the official EPA city, highway and combined ratings for the exact trim and drivetrain, then estimate fuel use from your own mix of short trips, highway miles, hills and cargo.
Rank #3
- 【FITMENT】Compatible with Buick and Chevrolet Models with 1.4 Liter 4-cylinder engine, including 2013-2021 Buick Encore, 2011-2015 Chevrolet Cruze, 2016 Chevrolet Cruze Limited, 2012-2020 Chevrolet Sonic, 2015-2021 Chevrolet Trax
- 【OEM PART NUMBER】667-203, 25201066, 25198474, 25199832, 25201063, 25198550, 55565353, 781504-0001, 781504-0002, 781504-0004, 781504-0005, 781504-0006, 781504-0007, 14030485-101, 14030485-102, 14030485-103, 14030485-104, 14030485-105, 14030485-106
- 【ULTIMATE SOLUTION】A failing turbocharger is susceptible to power loss, leaking, smoking, increased oil consumption, and emits a loud siren noise. Our superior replacement turbocharger goes beyond merely fixing these problems and improves engine performance, offering unmatched efficiency and fuel economy without sacrificing power
- 【EXQUISITE WORKMANSHIP】Made of high-grade aluminum and iron, provides excellent abrasion resistance. Precision-machined housing ensures tight sealing, preventing leakage, while compressor and turbine wheels efficiently extract energy from exhaust gas, driving the compressor and minimizing friction, ensuring longevity and reliability, guarantees superior performance
- 【PURCHASE WITH CONFIDENCE】We deliver a one-year guarantee on our products, providing you with assurance and reliability on every driving. If you have any questions about our products, please feel free to contact us, we will reply to you within 24 hours
Fuel grade and operating cost
Do not assume that every turbo requires premium gasoline or that every NA V6 runs happily on regular. Required and recommended octane, towing instructions and oil specifications are vehicle-specific. Read the owner’s manual and fuel-door label, and include the actual price difference for your region when calculating annual cost.
Towing, payload and driving under load
For towing, the vehicle’s certified tow rating and payload limit matter more than displacement or aspiration. Subaru’s turbocharger overview discusses the usefulness of turbo power for hauling but does not provide a rating for an unspecified vehicle (Subaru explanation). You must consult the manual and the manufacturer’s specifications for the exact year, body style, drivetrain, axle ratio, cooling package and hitch configuration.
Payload includes passengers, luggage, accessories and trailer tongue weight. A vehicle can have an impressive tow rating yet reach its payload limit first. Check both numbers, the gross combined weight rating and any restrictions on frontal area, trailer brakes or weight-distributing hitches.
Turbo torque can make a smaller engine feel capable when a trailer starts moving or a road steepens. Sustained boost also creates heat and demands fuel, so compare the cooling equipment, transmission temperature guidance and service intervals for the specific vehicle. An NA V6 may offer predictable power, but its suitability still depends on its rated configuration.
Reliability, maintenance and repair cost
What can reasonably be concluded
A turbo system adds components and operating stresses that an NA V6 does not have. Conversely, an NA V6’s lack of a turbo does not prove lower lifetime cost: engine design, direct-injection hardware, cooling, electronics, transmissions and maintenance history can dominate the outcome. The available evidence does not establish a universal reliability penalty for turbo engines or a universal repair-cost advantage for naturally aspirated V6s.
Rank #4
- [VEHICLE FITMENT]: Compatible with GM (Chevy) Cruze 2011-2015, Cruze Limited 2016; Sonic 2012-2020; Trax 2013-2021; Compatible with Buick Encore 2013-2021 ---1.4L Gas VVT Turbocharged Ecotec LUV
- [REFERENCE PART NUMBER]: 781504-0001, 781504-0002, 781504-0004, 781504-0006, 781504-0007, 7815040001, 7815040002, 7815040004, 7815040006, 55565353, 55565354, 667-203
- [KIT INCLUDED]: ①1x Exhaust Iron Gasket; ②1x Intake Iron Gasket; ③1x Paper Oil Return Gasket; ④2x O-ring Seal Washer (Silicone); ⑤2x Copper Oil Inlet Gasket; ⑥2x Coolant Composite Material Seal Washers
- [TURBOCHARGER FEATURES] : Turbo kit is equipped with wastegate and actuator, and this compressor and turbine housing is made of high grade alloy to rapidly dissipate heat at extreme rotate speed, ultimately extending the service life of the product.
- [ABOUT WARRANTY]: 1 Year (12 Months) Unlimited-mileage Quality Guarantee.
NHTSA’s historical regulatory analysis estimated that turbocharged engines often exceeded 100 horsepower per liter, compared with roughly 70 horsepower per liter for average naturally aspirated engines. Those figures are broad 2012–2016-era technical estimates, not a comparison of two current retail engines and not a durability ranking (NHTSA analysis).
What to check before buying
- Manufacturer maintenance intervals for oil, filters, spark plugs, coolant and transmission fluid.
- Whether the vehicle requires a specific oil viscosity or certification.
- Warranty coverage for the engine, turbocharger, emissions equipment and powertrain.
- Documented service records, especially for used vehicles.
- Technical-service bulletins, recalls and known problems for the exact engine and model year.
- Evidence that the vehicle was used for heavy towing, track driving or modified boost levels.
For a used turbo vehicle, inspect for oil leaks, damaged charge-air hoses, unusual siren-like noises, smoke, warning lights and inconsistent acceleration. For a used NA V6, inspect the same fundamentals—oil condition, cooling-system leaks, misfires, timing-system service and transmission behavior. A pre-purchase inspection by a qualified technician is more informative than an aspiration-based rule.
Side-by-side decision table
| Decision area | Turbocharged engine | Naturally aspirated V6 | What you should compare |
|---|---|---|---|
| Air and power | Exhaust-driven compressor forces additional air into the engine and can produce high output from smaller displacement. | No turbocharger; output depends on displacement, design and calibration. | Exact horsepower, torque curve, vehicle weight and acceleration data. |
| Response | Often tuned for strong low-rpm torque; some systems can have a delay that modern controls reduce. | Do not assume a particular response; calibration and gearing determine how it feels. | Test-drive launch, passing response, hill behavior and transmission shifts. |
| Fuel economy | Downsizing can improve efficiency in suitable designs, but heavy boost or towing can raise fuel use. | Displacement alone does not determine economy. | EPA ratings for the exact configuration and your expected load and speed. |
| Reliability and cost | More turbo-related hardware; no universal reliability or repair-cost penalty is established. | No turbo system, but that alone does not prove lower lifetime cost. | Engine-specific history, records, warranty and service schedule. |
| Towing | Torque can help hauling; sustained load may consume fuel like a larger engine. | Capability depends on the rated vehicle configuration. | Tow rating, payload, cooling package and manual instructions. |
How to choose, step by step
- Define the job. Write down annual mileage, city/highway split, typical passengers and cargo, trailer weight, hill or mountain driving, cold-weather use and how long you plan to keep the vehicle.
- Create a matched shortlist. Compare the same model year, body style, trim level, drivetrain and transmission where possible. A turbo sedan and an NA V6 SUV are not a meaningful engine-only comparison.
- Record the official specifications. Capture horsepower, peak torque and its rpm range, curb weight, EPA city/highway/combined ratings, fuel requirement, payload, tow rating and warranty. If a listing omits a value, verify it in the owner’s manual or manufacturer specifications rather than guessing.
- Calculate operating cost. Use your expected miles, the official combined rating as a starting point, local fuel prices and any premium-fuel requirement. Treat the result as an estimate; traffic, weather and boost use can change it substantially.
- Read the maintenance schedule. Note oil-change intervals, spark-plug replacement, coolant service, transmission-fluid requirements and any additional inspection or cooling requirements for severe service or towing.
- Check the warranty and history. For a new vehicle, read powertrain and emissions coverage. For a used vehicle, obtain service invoices and check recalls and technical bulletins for the exact engine family.
- Verify towing math. Compare trailer weight, tongue weight, passengers and cargo with payload and gross combined limits. Follow the manual even if another version of the same vehicle has a higher rating.
- Drive both configurations. Test starts from a stop, moderate acceleration, highway merges, steep grades, low-speed maneuvering and stop-and-go traffic. Notice throttle smoothness, transmission hunting, noise and how much pedal is needed to maintain speed.
- Price the complete deal. Include purchase price, insurance, fuel, scheduled maintenance, tires, financing and any equipment needed for your use. Do not infer a cheaper ownership outcome from engine architecture alone.
How to evaluate the test drive
Urban and stop-start driving
Use light and moderate throttle from a stop. A turbo vehicle should build torque smoothly without an irritating hesitation; an NA V6 should respond predictably without requiring excessive revs. Observe whether the transmission shifts early, holds gears or searches between ratios.
Highway merging and passing
Accelerate from a legal cruising speed and note the delay before power arrives, the number of downshifts and engine noise. Compare both vehicles on the same route and with similar fuel loads. A published peak-horsepower number cannot reveal these response differences.
Grades and cargo
If your use involves hills or trailers, repeat the drive on an incline and, where permitted by the seller, with representative cargo. Watch temperature gauges and listen for abnormal noises. Do not exceed the manufacturer’s load limits during a demonstration.
Best Value
- 【FOR CRUZE 2011-2015 TURBO】Our turbocharger compatible with Cruze 2011-2015, Cruze Limited 2016, Encore 2013-2021, Sonic 2012-2020, Trax 2013-2021. Complete installation kits helps the installation step easier. Please verify the part number before making any replacements or orders, avoiding incorrect orders and saving valuable time.
- 【OE REPLACEMENT】Replace 55565353, 55565354, 667574, 667203. Before ordering, please check your car model and part number to ensure 100% compatibility with your vehicle model. Click "confirmed fit | Make sure this fits" on the page, this system helps you verify your vehicle, check compatibility, and calculate the year and model.
- 【SUPERIOR ENGINE RESPONSE】The engine turbo charger replace made of nickel-based casting alloy, solid product appearance, can withstand high pressure. A turbocharger can increase the power of your engine by up to 40% or more. It can start the machine in a short time,make the boost comes up fast and pulls strong, making it work more efficiently.
- 【PRE-INSTALLATION NOTES】Our turbocharger's turbine wheels and shafts are precision heat-treated for enhanced strength and extended lifespan. Thoroughly lubricate the turbo bearing before installation to prevent shaft damage or misalignment due to low oil supply.
- 【CUSTOMER SUPPORT】- Professional installation is recommended to prevent damage during setup and testing. If you encounter any issues or the item does not function properly, please feel free to contact us, and we will resolve them within 24 hours. If products don't meet your expectations or you are not sure about the vehicle fitment, we’ll take care of it.
What current market context tells you
Turbocharging is no longer a niche configuration. The EPA’s 2025 Automotive Trends Report says gasoline turbo engines accounted for more than 44% of U.S. vehicle production in model year 2024, including hybrid and plug-in-hybrid vehicles (EPA 2025 Automotive Trends Report). That prevalence shows how widely manufacturers use the technology; it does not show that a turbo is best for your particular purchase.
Technology has also changed over time. The NHTSA power-density and fuel-consumption figures cited above describe regulatory-era assumptions and broad averages. Current engines may use different injection systems, boost controls, transmissions and hybrid assistance, so apply historical figures as context rather than as a forecast for a specific model.
Which choice fits which buyer?
Choose the turbo configuration when
- You value strong low-rpm torque and the vehicle delivers it smoothly on your test drive.
- The smaller engine’s EPA rating and fuel requirement fit your driving pattern.
- You need the vehicle’s specific turbo version to meet your acceleration, hill or towing requirements.
- You are prepared to follow the exact oil, cooling and maintenance schedule.
Choose the naturally aspirated V6 when
- You prefer a linear, predictable response and the NA vehicle meets your performance needs.
- Its exact configuration offers the payload and tow rating your use requires.
- The engine has a stronger service history, warranty or ownership record in the model you are considering.
- Its fuel and maintenance costs make sense for your mileage, regardless of displacement.
When neither label settles the decision
If two vehicles have similar ratings, let the complete package decide: seat comfort, visibility, transmission behavior, safety equipment, cargo space, warranty, local service support and verified ownership cost. If the comparison involves different model years or trims, state those differences explicitly; there is no defensible engine-only verdict without a matched pair.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Bottom-line buying rule
Start with the vehicle’s job, then compare exact specifications and records. Turbocharging can deliver efficient, low-rpm power, but it may consume fuel like a larger engine when heavily loaded. A naturally aspirated V6 removes the turbo system, but that fact alone does not guarantee lower cost or greater reliability. The best choice is the configuration whose certified capacity, fuel economy, maintenance requirements, warranty and driving response fit how you will actually use it.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




