Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →For most riders who spend their time on pavement and occasional gravel, the Scrambler 900 is the better buy. Its 790 mm seat is 80 mm lower than the 1200 XE’s, its listed price is lower, and its 19-inch front wheel and 120 mm suspension travel suit road use and light unpaved riding. Choose the Scrambler 1200 XE when rougher trails, a 21-inch front wheel, 250 mm of suspension travel, stronger published output, and the XE’s expanded off-road controls justify a taller, more expensive motorcycle.
This is a specification-based recommendation, not the result of a back-to-back ride test. Your inseam, experience, luggage load, terrain and confidence at low speed can matter more than the numbers.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Quick answer: which Scrambler fits your riding?
| Choose the Scrambler 900 if you primarily want | Choose the Scrambler 1200 XE if you primarily want |
|---|---|
| A low seat and easier reach at stops | Long-travel suspension for rougher trails |
| Commuting, paved touring and occasional gravel | A 21-inch front wheel and a more off-road-oriented chassis |
| The lower published US price context | Higher stated peak power and torque |
| A less demanding, more approachable setup | Six gears and the XE-specific Off-Road Pro mode |
The most consequential difference is fit: the cited Scrambler 900 specification lists a 790 mm seat, while the US Scrambler 1200 XE specification lists 870 mm. That 80 mm gap can determine whether you can confidently support the bike at a stop. Sit on both motorcycles in riding boots before treating any performance advantage as relevant.
Specifications side by side
| Measure | Scrambler 1200 XE | Scrambler 900 | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine capacity | 1,200 cc | 900 cc | Displacement is only one part of performance and usability. |
| Published peak output | 89 hp at 7,000 rpm (US specification) | 64.1 bhp / 47.8 kW at 7,250 rpm (UK specification) | Different markets and units; not a controlled comparison. |
| Published peak torque | 110 Nm at 4,250 rpm | 80 Nm at 3,250 rpm | The XE has the higher stated peak; the 900 reaches its peak lower in the rev range. |
| Seat height | 870 mm | 790 mm | The 900 is 80 mm lower in the cited figures. |
| Wet weight | 230 kg | 223 kg (UK specification); 221 kg in the 2026 media kit | Use the figure for the exact market and model year. |
| Front wheel | 21 inches | 19 inches | The XE’s larger wheel is intended for more demanding unpaved terrain. |
| Suspension travel, front/rear | 250 mm / 250 mm | 120 mm / 120 mm | The XE has substantially more wheel movement for bumps and ruts. |
| Gearbox | 6-speed | 5-speed | A specification difference, not a stand-alone buying verdict. |
| Service interval | 10,000 miles / 16,000 km or 12 months, whichever comes first | 10,000 miles / 16,000 km or 12 months, whichever comes first | Confirm the schedule in the owner’s manual for your market. |
| US price context | $16,595 starting price on the current US XE product page | $12,995 MSRP on a 2026 authorized-dealer listing, before tax and fees | These are different source types and are not out-the-door prices. |
Triumph’s US model listing has also shown the XE at $15,295, while the current product page states $16,595 from. Because configurations and page updates can differ, ask a dealer for the exact trim, model year and written out-the-door quote.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
Rider fit and low-speed confidence
Why the 80 mm seat-height difference matters
An 870 mm seat is tall for many riders. At a stop, a rider may need to slide across the seat, use one foot, or rely on uneven ground rather than place both feet flat. The 790 mm 900 gives substantially more reach margin, although seat width, suspension sag, footwear and the motorcycle’s balance affect the real experience. Wet weight also matters when paddling backward, catching a tip-over or manoeuvring with luggage: the cited figures put the XE at 230 kg and the 900 between 221 and 223 kg depending on source and year.
Lowering options and setup
Triumph’s Scrambler 1200 accessories information describes a low seat that reduces seat height by 0.98 inches. Verify the exact XE model-year fitment and whether the part changes seat shape or padding before ordering. Do not assume a low seat turns the XE into a 900: the suspension, wheel size and overall mass remain different.
A practical fit check
- Wear the boots and riding trousers you will actually use.
- Stand both bikes upright, sit in the normal riding position and check how much of each foot reaches the ground.
- Move the motorcycle at walking pace, make a tight turn and stop on a slight slope if the dealer permits.
- Repeat the exercise with the intended luggage or passenger load; extra mass changes balance and suspension sag.
- Request a test ride. A specification sheet cannot reveal whether the tall XE feels controlled to you.
Engine performance and everyday usability
What the published figures say
The US XE specification lists 89 hp at 7,000 rpm and 110 Nm at 4,250 rpm. Triumph UK’s 900 specification lists 64.1 bhp (47.8 kW) at 7,250 rpm and 80 Nm at 3,250 rpm. Those values come from different regional pages, use different power units and were not measured in one controlled test, so they show the relative positioning of the models rather than a verified acceleration gap.
On paper, the XE’s extra displacement and higher torque reserve should be useful when carrying luggage, climbing loose surfaces or overtaking at highway speed. The 900’s lower peak torque arrives earlier, which suits relaxed road riding and does not make it underpowered by definition. Engine character, gearing, throttle calibration and rider preference require a ride to evaluate.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Five versus six gears
The XE uses a six-speed gearbox; the 900 uses five speeds. The extra ratio can let the XE keep the engine in a preferred range across changing trail speeds or reduce revs during fast cruising. It does not automatically make the XE smoother, faster or cheaper to run, and gear count should not outweigh fit and terrain.
Wheels, suspension and terrain
Scrambler 900: road-first with gravel ability
The 900’s 19-inch front wheel and 120 mm of front and rear travel are a balanced road setup with room for maintained gravel roads, farm tracks and other light off-road surfaces. A 19-inch wheel can still handle loose ground with appropriate tires and sensible speed; the limitation appears when deep ruts, rocks, whoops or repeated hard impacts use up the available travel.
Scrambler 1200 XE: built for more demanding ground
The XE pairs a 21-inch front wheel with 250 mm of travel at both ends. The larger wheel rolls over obstacles more readily, while the additional travel provides more suspension movement before bottoming on rough terrain. Those advantages come with the 870 mm seat and a taller chassis that can be harder to manage when dabbing a foot or turning around on a narrow trail.
Tires, suspension setup, rider technique and load are as important as wheel diameter. The XE’s specification indicates greater off-road ambition; it does not guarantee traction or rider comfort on every surface.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Riding modes and electronic control
Triumph says its Scrambler 1200 technology system offers five riding modes: Rain, Road, Sport, Off-Road and, on the XE, Off-Road Pro. The modes alter throttle response and ABS and traction-control sensitivity. Triumph describes Off-Road Pro as allowing both ABS and traction control to be disabled completely for uninterrupted control in extreme off-road situations. Read the operating instructions and understand the consequences before using that setting; disabling assistance removes a safety net and is inappropriate for public-road use or conditions you cannot control. The technology description is available from Triumph’s Scrambler 1200 technology page.
The 900 does not have the XE’s Off-Road Pro specification. If your riding is mainly asphalt, the additional mode may never justify the extra cost or height. If you deliberately ride loose, steep or technical terrain, the ability to tailor or disable the systems can be meaningful, provided you have the skills and space to use it responsibly.
Price, ownership cost and model-year checks
What the cited prices do—and do not—tell you
The current US XE product page states a starting price of $16,595. A 2026 authorized dealer listing gives the 900 a $12,995 MSRP before tax, title, registration and dealer fees. The figures suggest a substantial purchase-price gap, but they are not equivalent quotes: one is a manufacturer product-page price and the other is dealer-published information. Dealer discounts, destination charges, accessories, financing and insurance can change the amount you actually pay.
Triumph’s US offers page listed promotions ending September 30, 2026. That date has passed, so do not treat those offers as current. The same terms explain that taxes and government charges are excluded and dealer prices may differ.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Budget beyond MSRP
- Obtain an out-the-door quote for the exact VIN or model year.
- Price insurance using your age, location, riding history and coverage limits.
- Include tires, protective equipment, scheduled services and chain maintenance.
- Compare luggage, engine protection, heated grips and other accessories you would add immediately.
- Ask whether a dealer-installed low seat or suspension adjustment affects warranty or fitment.
Both specifications cite service at 10,000 miles (16,000 km) or 12 months, whichever comes first. Confirm local labor rates, parts pricing and any model-year changes with the dealer.
Accessories and practical equipment
The 2026 Scrambler 900 media kit reports more than 120 genuine accessories, including protection, luggage, heated grips and a centre stand. That breadth can make the 900 a flexible commuter or touring platform, but the accessory count does not indicate which items are included in the base price.
Official XE accessory information includes a low seat, engine bars, indicator-relocation kits, a side-stand base extension and luggage. Check load limits, installation cost and exact model-year compatibility. A low seat may improve reach, while a side-stand base can help on soft ground; neither changes the XE’s tall suspension or 21-inch front wheel.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Which bike suits common use cases?
Daily commuting and urban riding
The 900 is the logical starting point for most urban riders because the lower seat reduces the effort of repeated stops and its road-oriented chassis is sufficient for pavement. The XE’s extra travel and tall stance can add visibility and comfort over poor roads, but they also increase the challenge of mounting, parking and manoeuvring.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Weekend road touring
Either motorcycle can serve a road tour. The 900’s lower purchase context and seat make it easier to recommend to a wider range of riders. Choose the XE when you specifically value its higher stated torque, six-speed transmission or long-travel ride height and are comfortable paying for capability you may not use on asphalt.
Gravel roads and forest tracks
For maintained gravel, the 900’s 19-inch front wheel and 120 mm travel are generally the less intimidating combination. The XE becomes more compelling as surfaces develop larger rocks, ruts, washouts and repeated impacts, assuming the rider can manage the 870 mm seat and 230 kg wet mass.
Technical or sustained off-road riding
The XE is the clear specification choice: 21-inch front wheel, 250 mm travel and Off-Road Pro are all designed around more demanding terrain. That does not make it a lightweight enduro motorcycle. Its mass and height still require technique, and a fall or recovery on a steep trail can be harder than with a smaller machine.
Common buying mistakes
- Choosing by displacement alone: Compare seat, wheel, travel, weight, controls and your terrain, not just 900 versus 1,200 cc.
- Assuming published power figures are directly comparable: The cited numbers come from US and UK sources with different units and test contexts.
- Ignoring market and year differences: The 900’s weight is listed as 223 kg in UK data and 221 kg in the 2026 media kit; equipment and prices can also change.
- Treating MSRP as an out-the-door price: Taxes, registration, destination, dealer fees and accessories are additional.
- Buying a tall bike without sitting on it: The 80 mm seat difference is too important to leave to a chart.
- Assuming electronics replace training: Off-Road Pro disables ABS and traction control; use it only when you understand the risks and conditions.
A decision checklist before you sign
- Write down your actual terrain split: pavement, maintained gravel and rough trail.
- Measure your inseam, then sit on both motorcycles in boots rather than relying on the published seat number.
- Ask for a test ride and practise slow turns, stops and reversing.
- Request current local specifications, VIN/model year, warranty terms and an itemized out-the-door quote.
- Price the accessories, luggage and protection you need from day one.
- Compare insurance and scheduled-maintenance estimates for your annual mileage.
- Choose the XE only if its off-road hardware or engine reserve solves a real requirement, not merely because its numbers are larger.
Verdict
Buy the Scrambler 900 when your priorities are a manageable 790 mm seat, road comfort, light-gravel ability and a lower purchase-price starting point. It is the sensible default for commuting, paved touring and riders who do not need extreme suspension travel.
Buy the Scrambler 1200 XE when you routinely face rougher trails or place high value on the 21-inch front wheel, 250 mm travel, higher published output and XE-specific electronic settings. Confirm that you can handle its 870 mm seat and roughly 230 kg wet weight before committing. A test sit or ride and a current dealer quote should decide the final choice, because neither specification sheet predicts your personal confidence.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




