Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsChoose the Triumph Scrambler 1200 XE if genuine trail riding is part of the plan. Its 21-inch front wheel, 250 mm of listed suspension travel, adjustable suspension and off-road-oriented controls give it the clear equipment advantage away from pavement. Choose the BMW R 12 nineT if your riding is mainly paved roads and you value a lower published seat, boxer-twin power, standard road electronics and a customization-focused design.
For US shoppers, Triumph lists the current XE from $16,595. BMW lists the 2027 R 12 nineT at $17,245 plus a $995 destination and handling fee, making its published pre-tax total $18,240. Neither figure is an out-the-door quote, so compare dealer pricing, setup charges and registration costs before deciding.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The key differences at a glance
| Category | Triumph Scrambler 1200 XE | BMW R 12 nineT |
|---|---|---|
| Published US price | From $16,595; Triumph presents this as a starting price and the retrieved page does not show a matching destination-fee breakdown. | $17,245 base MSRP for model year 2027, plus $995 destination and handling before tax, title, license, registration and dealer charges. |
| Primary design brief | Scrambler with equipment aimed at mixed-surface and trail use. | Roadster with a customization-oriented design and road-focused configuration. |
| Front wheel | 21 inches. | 17 inches. |
| Rear wheel | Current retrieved page text does not state a comparable size in the available material. | 17 inches. |
| Suspension | Fully adjustable 47 mm Showa forks and Öhlins twin shocks; 250 mm of listed wheel travel. | Fully adjustable upside-down fork and suspension strut; BMW does not state a directly comparable travel figure in the cited technical information. |
| Published seat height | Not stated on the retrieved current product-page text. | 31.3 inches in the standard configuration. |
| Published ready-to-ride weight | Not stated on the retrieved current product-page text. | 485 lb road-ready. |
| Engine information | 1,200 cc high-power Bonneville twin with a dedicated Scrambler tune; current equivalent output figures were not available in the retrieved page text. | 1,170 cc boxer twin, 109 hp and 85 lb-ft in BMW’s model-year specifications. |
| Rider aids | Lean-sensitive cornering ABS and traction control that can be switched off for off-road riding. | ABS Pro, Dynamic Traction Control, Dynamic Engine Brake Control, and Rain, Road and Dynamic modes. |
| Fuel capacity | Not stated in the available current-page material. | 4.2 gallons. |
These are manufacturer specifications and published configurations, not results from an independent comparative road test. The price pages and specifications referenced here were checked on October 13, 2026; equipment and pricing can change by model year or market.
Which motorcycle is intended for your roads?
Why the XE is the trail-oriented choice
The Triumph’s 21-inch front wheel is the most visible clue to its mission. A larger front wheel generally helps a motorcycle roll over holes, embedded rocks and abrupt edges with less deflection than a smaller roadster wheel. Triumph pairs that wheel with long-travel hardware, adjustable controls and the ability to disable traction control for off-road riding. Taken together, the listed configuration is aimed at riders who expect gravel, two-track roads or actual trails rather than merely wanting a rugged appearance.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
That does not make the XE a dedicated enduro motorcycle. It remains a large, powerful road-legal machine, and its suitability for difficult terrain will still depend on tires, rider skill, luggage and the consequences of its mass. The useful distinction is that Triumph gives the chassis more adjustment range and travel for changing surfaces.
What the BMW’s 17-inch wheels indicate
BMW describes the R 12 nineT as a roadster and specifies 17-inch front and rear wheels. That setup favors paved-road steering response, tire availability and a lower, more road-centered stance. It can handle broken pavement and unpaved access roads when ridden sensibly, but BMW’s published configuration does not point to the same trail priority as the Triumph’s 21-inch front wheel and 250 mm of listed travel.
If your “off-road” use means a maintained gravel lane leading to a campsite, either motorcycle may be workable with appropriate tires and conservative speeds. If it means ruts, loose surfaces and repeated suspension impacts, the XE starts with the more suitable geometry and controls.
Suspension, wheels and chassis adjustability
Triumph: more travel and more off-road adjustment
Triumph lists fully adjustable 47 mm Showa forks and Öhlins twin shocks on the Scrambler 1200 XE. The product page lists 250 mm of wheel travel. The ability to adjust suspension settings matters when the same motorcycle carries a solo rider on pavement one day and luggage over rough ground the next. It also gives an experienced owner more scope to tune sag, compression and rebound as load and terrain change, although the correct settings still require careful setup.
The XE’s controls and electronics support that hardware. Lean-sensitive cornering ABS and traction control are listed, with traction control able to be switched off for off-road riding. That is useful when a rider needs controlled rear-wheel spin on loose ground, while retaining the option to restore assistance for the highway.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
BMW: adjustable components in a roadster package
The R 12 nineT uses a fully adjustable upside-down fork and an adjustable suspension strut. BMW gives the rider meaningful chassis adjustment, but the published specification does not provide a travel number that can be matched directly with Triumph’s 250 mm. Without that number, it would be misleading to declare a suspension-travel winner based on a guessed figure.
The BMW’s 17-inch wheel package and roadster brief explain the practical difference better than a list of adjusters alone: the BMW is set up to make paved riding its center of gravity, while the Triumph gives more room for surface changes and off-road control.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Ergonomics: seat height, weight and low-speed confidence
BMW’s published fit advantage
BMW publishes a 31.3-inch standard seat height and a 485 lb road-ready weight for the R 12 nineT. Those are useful numbers for planning a test ride, especially for riders concerned about getting both feet down or maneuvering in a parking lot. The 4.2-gallon tank capacity is also stated in BMW’s technical data.
A lower listed seat does not automatically make a motorcycle easier for every rider. Seat width, suspension sag, boot sole thickness and the position of the handlebars affect reach. Still, the BMW gives buyers a concrete baseline that the current retrieved Triumph page does not.
Why the XE requires an in-person fit check
The current Triumph product-page material used for this comparison does not expose a comparable XE seat-height and wet-weight pair. Do not fill that gap with an older model-year figure or assume that the two motorcycles fit the same way. The XE’s long-travel suspension and 21-inch front wheel may produce a taller-feeling cockpit, but a numeric comparison should wait for the exact model-year specification.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
During a test ride, check more than whether your toes touch. Sit with the motorcycle upright, move it backward using one foot, turn the bars at full lock and stop on an uneven surface. Repeat those exercises with the fuel level and luggage configuration you expect to use. Low-speed balance can matter more than a small difference in published seat height.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Engine and performance information
BMW’s stated output
BMW lists a 1,170 cc boxer engine producing 109 hp and 85 lb-ft. Those figures come from BMW’s model-year specifications and describe the R 12 nineT’s current published output. The boxer layout is part of the motorcycle’s identity and contributes to the roadster’s design and packaging.
Triumph’s engine description, without an unsupported output claim
Triumph describes the XE as using a 1,200 cc high-power Bonneville twin with a dedicated Scrambler tune. The current page text available for this comparison does not provide equivalent horsepower and torque figures. That means there is no sound basis here for calling one motorcycle the numerical power winner, predicting acceleration, or claiming a fuel-economy advantage.
Engine displacement alone does not settle the riding question. Final drive gearing, throttle calibration, weight, tires and suspension setup all influence how a motorcycle feels on pavement or loose ground. Use the BMW’s published output as a specification, not as proof that it will be faster in every real-world situation.
Electronics and equipment: standard versus optional
BMW’s standard road electronics
BMW lists Keyless Ride, ABS Pro, Dynamic Traction Control, Dynamic Engine Brake Control and Rain, Road and Dynamic riding modes as standard equipment on the R 12 nineT. These systems give a road-focused rider selectable responses for changing weather and pavement conditions without requiring an accessory package.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
BMW also lists several comfort features under an optional comfort package rather than as standard equipment. Shift Assistant Pro, cruise control, Hill Start Control Pro and heated grips are identified as optional package items. Confirm the build sheet for the specific motorcycle on a dealer’s floor; a base-price motorcycle and a heavily optioned motorcycle can have very different equipment and prices.
Triumph’s adjustable, trail-focused controls
Triumph emphasizes the XE’s adjustable suspension, off-road controls and switchable traction control. Factory tire equipment and an off-road tire option are also identified on the product page. Those details matter because tire choice can change the motorcycle’s behavior more dramatically on loose terrain than a cosmetic accessory.
The available Triumph page text does not provide a complete standard-versus-option equipment matrix equivalent to BMW’s list. Ask the dealer to identify which riding modes, protection parts, luggage mounts and tire choices are included on the exact VIN or model-year configuration. Do not assume an accessory shown in a photograph is included in the starting price.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Design and customization priorities
The R 12 nineT is shaped as a roadster intended to support personalization. BMW lists optional luggage, a tank bag, a cockpit fairing, ConnectedRide Navigator equipment and other accessories. That gives a buyer a clear path to building a minimalist commuter, a touring-oriented setup or a more individual-looking motorcycle, but each addition can increase the final price and weight.
BMW’s Head of Design, Edgar Heinrich, describes the model this way: “Staying true to itself, yet never standing still: this bike shows what successful evolution can look like.” That is BMW’s design viewpoint, not an independent assessment. It accurately signals that styling and customization are central to the R 12 nineT proposition.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
The Triumph’s visual and functional identity comes from the scrambler brief: taller front wheel, long-travel suspension and equipment intended to remain useful when pavement ends. Choose between them based on the riding you will actually do, not solely on which styling language looks more adventurous in a showroom.
Price: compare the real purchase, not just the headline
| Motorcycle | Published US figure | Charges specifically identified by the manufacturer | What remains to confirm |
|---|---|---|---|
| Triumph Scrambler 1200 XE | From $16,595 | Triumph presents this as a starting price; the retrieved page does not expose an equivalent destination-fee breakdown. | Destination, setup, documentation, tax, title, registration, dealer-installed accessories and other local charges. |
| BMW R 12 nineT, model year 2027 | $17,245 base MSRP | $995 destination and handling, producing $18,240 before tax and other charges. | Tax, title, license, registration, dealer fees, options and accessories. |
BMW’s 2026 model-year update also lists the R 12 nineT at $17,245 plus destination, which supports that MSRP for that model year. The live US model page used for the headline comparison is labeled 2027. Always verify the model-year label on the motorcycle you are pricing.
The BMW’s published destination-inclusive figure is $1,645 higher than Triumph’s advertised starting price, but that is not a complete out-the-door comparison. Triumph may carry destination, freight, setup or dealer charges that are not exposed in the retrieved price text, while BMW’s total can rise with the comfort package, luggage or other options. Request written quotes from both dealers that show MSRP, destination, setup, documentation, accessories, taxes and registration separately.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Which one should you choose?
Choose the Triumph Scrambler 1200 XE when:
- You expect meaningful trail, two-track or loose-surface riding rather than occasional gravel.
- You want a 21-inch front wheel and 250 mm of listed suspension travel.
- You value fully adjustable 47 mm Showa forks and Öhlins twin shocks.
- You want traction control that can be switched off for off-road riding.
- You are prepared to confirm the exact seat height and weight in person because the current page does not provide a directly comparable pair.
Consider the BMW R 12 nineT when:
- Your riding is primarily paved roads and you prefer a roadster configuration.
- A 31.3-inch standard seat and 485 lb road-ready weight provide a useful fit baseline.
- You want the published 1,170 cc, 109 hp and 85 lb-ft boxer specification.
- You value Keyless Ride, ABS Pro, Dynamic Traction Control and three standard road modes.
- You expect to personalize the motorcycle with BMW luggage, a tank bag, fairing or connected-device equipment.
These recommendations follow the manufacturers’ listed configurations, not a head-to-head riding test. A rider who spends 95 percent of the time on pavement may find the BMW’s roadster format easier to exploit, while a rider who regularly leaves pavement will likely use more of the Triumph’s chassis capability.
How to test both motorcycles before buying
- Confirm the exact model year. Ask whether the motorcycle is the current Triumph XE or a prior model, and whether the BMW is the 2026 or 2027 version. Record the VIN or written build sheet.
- Price identical categories. Get each dealer to itemize motorcycle price, destination, setup, documentation, tax, title, registration and accessories. Do not compare a BMW with its comfort package against a stripped Triumph starting price.
- Check standstill fit. With the motorcycle upright, test both feet, one-foot stops, full-lock turns and backing up on a slight slope. Repeat while wearing your actual riding boots.
- Ride the surfaces you care about. On pavement, evaluate steering effort, throttle response and braking feel. If a legal demo route includes gravel, use it at a conservative pace and note how the front wheel and suspension respond.
- Inspect the tire specification. Verify the fitted tire model and whether the Triumph’s off-road tire option is installed. Tire choice changes traction, noise and steering behavior.
- Test the controls. Cycle the BMW’s Rain, Road and Dynamic modes and confirm the Triumph’s traction-control and ABS settings with the owner’s manual. Ask what can be changed while moving and what requires a stop.
- Plan your load. Sit on each motorcycle with the luggage, tank bag or protective equipment you expect to carry. Check passenger space, tie-down points and whether accessories interfere with controls.
Important limits when comparing specifications
- Do not publish or rely on a numeric Triumph seat height, wet weight, horsepower or torque figure unless it is confirmed for the exact current model year. Those values were not exposed in the current page material used here.
- Do not infer BMW suspension travel from the presence of adjustable components. BMW’s cited specifications do not state a directly comparable travel number.
- Do not treat the BMW’s 109 hp and 85 lb-ft as proof of a performance victory over the Triumph; equivalent current Triumph output figures are unavailable in the cited material.
- Do not treat manufacturer specifications as independent test results. No independent market statistic, named comparative study or riding test establishes a winner.
- Recheck prices and equipment immediately before purchase. The figures above reflect US manufacturer pages checked October 13, 2026, and fees vary by dealer and state.
Bottom-line decision
The Triumph Scrambler 1200 XE is the better match for a rider whose route genuinely includes trails, loose surfaces and suspension-threatening terrain. Its 21-inch front wheel, 250 mm of listed travel, adjustable components and switchable off-road traction control are functional advantages, not just styling cues.
The BMW R 12 nineT is the more coherent choice for a predominantly paved-road rider who wants a lower published seat, a 485 lb road-ready baseline, a 109-hp boxer engine, standard road-oriented electronics and a broad customization path. Its $18,240 published total after destination is higher than Triumph’s $16,595 starting price before any unlisted Triumph charges, so the final decision should use written out-the-door quotes and an honest assessment of where you will ride.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




