What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The Triumph Bonneville T40 and 2026 Bonneville T100 share classic Bonneville styling and a 790 mm seat height, but they are very different motorcycles. Triumph lists the T40 with a 398 cc single-cylinder engine, 30 bhp and a six-speed gearbox; the T100 has a 900 cc parallel twin, 65 PS (64.1 bhp) and a five-speed gearbox. Their cockpit layouts, standard equipment, weight and availability also differ. The T40’s price was still unannounced in Triumph’s 2026 launch information, so a final price-for-price buying decision is not yet possible.
At a glance: T40 vs. T100
| Specification | Bonneville T40 | Bonneville T100 (2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | 398 cc liquid-cooled single-cylinder, four-valve DOHC | 900 cc liquid-cooled parallel twin, eight-valve SOHC, 270-degree firing order |
| Claimed maximum output | 30 bhp (22.8 kW) at 7,000 rpm | 65 PS (64.1 bhp; 47.8 kW) at 7,000 rpm |
| Claimed maximum torque | 36 Nm at 5,000 rpm | 80 Nm at 3,750 rpm |
| Gearbox | Six-speed | Five-speed |
| Seat height | 790 mm | 790 mm |
| Wet weight | 421.1 lb (Triumph US product page) | 233 kg (Triumph 2026 specification) |
| Wheelbase | 1,418 mm | 1,450 mm |
| Wheels and tyres | 18-inch front, 17-inch rear; 100/90-18 front and 150/70 R17 rear; spoked aluminium rims, tubed tyres | 18-inch front, 17-inch rear; 100/90-18 front and 150/70 R17 rear; spoked steel rims |
| Instruments | Four-inch circular full-colour TFT with Triumph Navigation | Twin analogue dials with LCD multi-function displays |
| Riding modes and aids | Five modes; lean-sensitive Optimised Cornering ABS and Traction Control | Road and Rain modes; lean-sensitive cornering ABS and traction control |
| Cruise control | Listed on the T40 product page | Available as an accessory, according to the 2026 announcement |
| Published fuel consumption | 3.5 L/100 km on Triumph’s US product page | 4.4 L/100 km (64.2 mpg) in Triumph’s 2026 specification |
| Price and timing in the cited announcement | Price announcement planned for early 2027; dealer arrivals expected from spring 2027 | UK starting price £9,695; dealership arrival from February 2026 |
Specifications above are manufacturer figures, not independent comparative test results. The T40 figures come from Triumph’s Bonneville T40 product page; the T100 figures and UK launch details are from Triumph’s 2026 Bonneville T100 announcement. The pages present weight in different units, so the values are left in their published units rather than compared as if they were directly equivalent.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The biggest difference is the engine
T40: a 398 cc single
Triumph specifies the T40 with a liquid-cooled 398 cc, four-valve, DOHC single-cylinder engine. Its claimed peak output is 30 bhp (22.8 kW) at 7,000 rpm, with 36 Nm of torque at 5,000 rpm, paired with a six-speed transmission. Triumph describes the Bonneville tune as torque-rich lower in the rev range; that is the manufacturer’s positioning, not an independent assessment of how the bike performs on the road.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →T100: a 900 cc parallel twin
The 2026 T100 uses a liquid-cooled 900 cc parallel twin with eight valves, a SOHC layout and a 270-degree firing order. Triumph lists 65 PS (64.1 bhp; 47.8 kW) at 7,000 rpm and 80 Nm at 3,750 rpm, with a five-speed gearbox. On the published figures, the T100 has substantially greater peak output and torque. Those numbers alone do not establish acceleration, cruising comfort or which engine will suit a particular rider; a test ride is the practical way to assess feel.
#1 Best Overall
- 【Bobber Bonneville】-The prototype of this 1:12 motorcycle model toy for Triumph Bobber Bonneville motorcycle s a classic British retro motorcycle model that combines the high performance of the Bonneville series with the unique design of the Bobber style.This die-cast motorcycle model for Triumph Bobber Bonneville with a low seat, retro design and modern technology, the motorcycle combines classic aesthetics with great riding performance.
- 【Material & Highlight】-The main body of the Bobber Bonneville motorcycle model is made of alloy diecast motorcycle model materials and high-quality plastics,the tire part is made of rubber.The intricate details such as rotatable support pedals, twistable front wheels also enrich the motorcycle toy's realism and appeal. This design not only ensures the excellent durability of the motorcycle model toy 1:12, but also enhances the overall authenticity and collection value of the 1:12 motor model toy.
- 【Exquisite Color Matching】 Most of the body of the black motorcycle model toy is black and red, which adds a touch of sophistication to the motorcycle model toy for Triumph Bobber Bonneville. The motorcycle model has Bobber Bonneville icon printed on its head. These colors enhance the visual appeal of the motorcycle model and make a great collectible gift for boy kid men. Also, this is a motorcycle model cake topper that can be used as a birthday gift for motorcycle model toy lovers.
- 【SIZE & DETAILS】- The 1/12 mini motorcycle model measures 7.28×3.07×3.74 inches and weighs 0.22 lbs. The exquisite craftsmanship of this motorcycle model toy for Yamaha R6 ensures visual impact and authentic presentation, accurately capturing every intricate feature from the flexible and handlebars to the carefully designed body. This metal motorcycle model for Triumph Bobber Bonneville embodies a high level of restoration, making it a great addition to man's collection, giftor cake topper.
- 【Wory-Free Purchash】We maintain strict production standards to ensure the highest quality motor models for Triumph Bobber Bonneville. Our products are delivered in sturdy packaging to ensure safe shipping, so you can buy with confidence. Your satisfaction is our top priority and we back our alloy motorcycle model with a one-year warranty. If any purchasing issues arise, our dedicated customer support team will quickly resolve the issue within 24 hours to ensure a worry-free experience.
Do not read the different gear counts as proof that one bike accelerates harder or is more relaxed at highway speeds. Triumph’s listed specifications establish six ratios for the T40 and five for the T100, but do not supply comparative road-test measurements to answer those questions.
The displacement gap is large: the T100’s 900 cc capacity is more than twice the T40’s 398 cc. The quoted power figures use different units in Triumph’s source material, so compare them only after noting the conversion: Triumph gives the T100 as 65 PS, equivalent to 64.1 bhp, while the T40 is listed directly at 30 bhp. The torque figures are both in Nm: 80 Nm for the T100 and 36 Nm for the T40. These are peak manufacturer ratings at stated engine speeds, not measurements of usable torque across the entire rev range.
In practical shopping terms, the specifications tell you which broad engine package you are considering, not whether it will feel manageable, lively or comfortable in your own use. Neither the official pages nor the launch announcement establish comparative acceleration, top speed, vibration, passing performance or highway refinement. If those factors matter, ride each model where available and evaluate it on familiar roads rather than treating displacement or gear count as a substitute for a ride.
Fit, weight and wheels
Both models have a published seat height of 790 mm, but the matching number does not guarantee the same rider fit. Seat width and shape, suspension sag, rider inseam and footwear all affect how far a rider can reach the ground. Triumph lists an optional T40 low seat in black or brown that reduces the seat-height figure from 31.1 inches to 30.3 inches, a 0.8-inch reduction. Ask a dealer to confirm accessory fitment for the exact model and market, and sit on the motorcycle before deciding.
The T40’s listed wheelbase is 1,418 mm, compared with 1,450 mm for the T100. Triumph gives T40 wet weight as 421.1 lb on its US page and T100 wet weight as 233 kg in its 2026 specification. Because the manufacturer publishes these figures in different units and market presentations, compare carefully rather than inferring a precise weight advantage from an unconverted glance.
For context, converting the published wet weights puts the T40 at approximately 191 kg (421.1 lb) and the T100 at approximately 514 lb (233 kg). These are unit conversions of Triumph’s figures, not separate measurements. On that basis, the T100’s stated wet weight is about 42 kg (93 lb) greater, but exact market specifications and measurement conventions should be confirmed before using the difference for a purchase decision. The same caution applies to the wheelbase: the listed figures differ by 32 mm, but the specifications do not establish how that difference translates into handling.
The wheel diameters and nominal tyre sizes match in the cited specifications: 18 inches at the front and 17 inches at the rear, with 100/90-18 front and 150/70 R17 rear tyres. The construction differs: Triumph lists spoked aluminium rims and tubed tyres for the T40, and spoked steel rims for the T100. The cited T100 announcement does not state its tyre tube status, so do not assume it matches the T40 or make a tubeless claim without checking the local specification.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallRank #2
- Package: 2pcs. Color: Black. Size: 2.89" x 0.64" (L x W). Thread Pitch: 1mm. Thread Diameter: 0.22". Fitment: Fit for TRIUMPH Bonneville SE 2009-2013, for TRIUMPH Bonneville T100 2001-2015, for TRIUMPH Scrambler 865 2006-2015, for TRIUMPH Thruxton 865 2004-2015.
- Top Material: Made from high-quality aluminum alloy for extra strength and longevity. Sleek design enhances your motorcycle's appearance with a unique touch.
- Use: Makes seat removal quick and tool-free, allowing easy access to the battery and other components under the seat. Great replacement accessories for your lost bolts.
- Great Design: These bolts have a knurled head for easy hand tightening without tools. The long, threaded body keeps the seat secure while allowing quick removal.
- Note: Please verify your vehicle model before buying to ensure a great fit. You can use a hex wrench if you need to tighten it or remove it more easily (if necessary).
When checking fit in person, do more than compare the seat-height number. Sit on the bike in your usual riding footwear, assess how the seat width affects your reach, and ask the dealer whether suspension sag or the optional low seat changes the fit for the exact T40. Triumph also lists a T40 comfort seat, passenger backrest and luggage among accessories, but their availability, price and fitment should be verified locally. An accessory seat could alter comfort or reach; the published seat-height reduction applies specifically to the low seat.
Cockpit and standard equipment
T40: screen-led instruments and more listed modes
The T40 product page lists a four-inch circular full-colour TFT display with Triumph Navigation, phone, music and map integration, five riding modes, full LED lighting and a USB-C socket. It also lists lean-sensitive Optimised Cornering ABS and Traction Control, plus cruise control. This is the more screen-oriented cockpit of the two as described by Triumph.
T100: analogue clocks with LCD information
The 2026 T100 announcement specifies twin analogue dials with LCD multi-function displays, two modes—Road and Rain—cornering ABS and traction control, and USB-C. It identifies cruise control as an accessory rather than standard equipment. That distinction matters if cruise control is a must-have: include the accessory and any installation requirements in a dealer quote rather than assuming it is fitted to every T100.
Equipment can vary by country, model configuration and accessory selection. Verify the exact motorcycle’s specification with a local Triumph dealer, especially connectivity functions, cruise control and any optional seat or luggage.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The mode counts are not directly a measure of how much control or performance a bike offers. The T40 page lists five modes, while the T100 announcement names Road and Rain. Triumph’s T100 announcement and T40 product page do not identify the five T40 mode names or describe their individual settings, so check the owner’s documentation or dealer explanation if mode behaviour is important to you. Similarly, the sources confirm lean-sensitive cornering ABS and traction control on both models, but they do not provide a comparative intervention test.
The digital-versus-analogue distinction is likely to be one of the easiest differences to assess in a showroom. If navigation and phone, music or map integration are priorities, confirm exactly how the T40’s Triumph Navigation and connectivity work in your market, including any phone compatibility or setup requirements. If you prefer conventional twin dials, the T100’s analogue clocks with LCD information displays are its stated layout. Do not assume that the T100 offers the T40’s connectivity package merely because both have USB-C.
Fuel consumption and service intervals
Triumph publishes fuel-consumption figures of 3.5 L/100 km for the T40 and 4.4 L/100 km (64.2 mpg) for the 2026 T100. Treat these as manufacturer comparative figures, not a promise of real-world economy. Triumph’s T100 specification says consumption and emissions are measured under a regulatory test procedure and may not reflect real riding conditions; riding style, route and conditions affect actual consumption.
Rank #3
- Step-by-step procedures written from a complete teardown and rebuild, giving you the confidence to tackle repairs at any skill level.
- Over 700+ clear photos and diagrams that simplify complex systems, helping you complete jobs faster and with fewer mistakes.
- Comprehensive troubleshooting and fault-finding guides to quickly diagnose problems and reduce costly downtime.
Both model information sources state a 10,000-mile service interval. Triumph’s 2026 T100 specification makes the schedule explicit as 10,000 miles (16,000 km) or 12 months, whichever comes first. The interval is only one input to ownership cost: local labour rates, insurance, fuel prices, depreciation and on-road charges are not established by these specifications.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →The published economy figures suggest a difference on paper, but they do not show what an individual owner will spend on fuel. The T40’s 3.5 L/100 km figure and the T100’s 4.4 L/100 km figure come from Triumph’s product and media material; do not use them as a guaranteed range calculation or as a substitute for actual consumption reports. No tank-capacity or independent real-world economy comparison is stated in Triumph’s product and media material, so a range estimate would be unsupported.
Likewise, the shared 10,000-mile service interval does not mean the two motorcycles will cost the same to maintain. No local service prices, parts costs or full ownership-cost comparison is stated in Triumph’s specifications. Before committing, request a maintenance quote from a dealer in your area and factor in annual time as well as distance: for the 2026 T100, Triumph states service at 10,000 miles (16,000 km) or 12 months, whichever comes first. Confirm the corresponding local T40 schedule for its market and model year.
Price and availability: the T40 is not yet a like-for-like purchase
In Triumph’s 2026 media announcement, the T40’s price was due to be announced in early 2027, with first dealer arrivals expected from spring 2027. Its country-by-country price and final on-sale timing were not stated there. Do not treat estimates or prices from other markets as an official local price.
Triumph announced the 2026 T100 at a UK starting price of £9,695, with dealership arrival from February 2026. That is a UK figure, not a global price, and local taxes, fees and market specifications may differ. It cannot be used to calculate a direct price premium over the T40 while the T40 price remains unannounced.
If you are choosing a motorcycle now, first check local T100 stock and final on-road pricing. If the T40’s smaller engine, screen and equipment package are the draw, waiting until Triumph publishes the price and local dealer timing lets you make a real comparison rather than relying on an incomplete one.
The timing makes the decision different from a standard comparison between two motorcycles currently sitting in a showroom. The T100’s cited UK arrival date was February 2026, while Triumph’s stated T40 window was spring 2027 and its price announcement was planned for early 2027. As of 9 October 2026, the T40 still did not have a confirmed price in the cited announcement. Recheck the official Triumph page and local dealers before acting, because pricing and stock can change after an announcement.
To compare eventual offers fairly, ask for the T40’s on-road price in your country and a current T100 quote in the same currency and on the same tax basis. Include any desired accessories—such as the T40 low seat or T100 cruise control—and ask whether fitting costs apply. The available information does not establish financing terms, insurance premiums, local taxes, delivery charges, or accessory prices, so none should be inferred from the UK T100 starting price.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which Bonneville should you consider?
Consider the T40 if its package fits your priorities
- You prefer the specification of a 398 cc single with a six-speed gearbox over the T100’s larger parallel twin.
- You value the listed TFT, navigation and integration features, five ride modes, and cruise control equipment described on the T40 page.
- You are willing to wait for official local pricing and dealer availability; the stated arrival window was spring 2027.
- You want to investigate a lower seat option. Triumph lists one, but its fitment and effect on your reach should be checked in person.
- You want to compare its stated fuel-consumption figure of 3.5 L/100 km with your own riding needs, while remembering that this is not a real-world guarantee.
Consider the T100 if its specification and timing suit you
- You want the larger 900 cc twin and its higher manufacturer-claimed output and torque.
- You prefer twin analogue dials with LCD displays and the Road/Rain mode choice listed for the 2026 model.
- You are shopping in the UK and want a published reference price: Triumph announced £9,695 as the starting price, with arrival from February 2026. Check current local availability and on-road costs.
- You want to sit on or test ride a T100 now, subject to local stock; the published T40 arrival window is later.
- You need cruise control but are prepared to ask about the T100 accessory, its price and fitment instead of assuming it is standard.
A useful decision sequence is to identify must-have equipment first, then check fit, timing and a local quote. For equipment, distinguish what Triumph lists on the standard T40 page from the T100 cruise-control accessory and any optional seats or luggage. For fit, sit on each bike and ask about the T40 low seat. For timing, check whether the T100 is actually available where you live and whether the T40 price and delivery window have since been updated. Finally, compare on-road prices in one market and currency. This order avoids treating a published UK price or an unpriced future model as a complete buying comparison.
Triumph’s 2026 T100 announcement says that more than 100 genuine accessories are available across the relevant range, naming heritage tank bags, soft panniers, seats, lighting, engine bars, sump guards and badges. Triumph also said more than 80% of T120 owners purchase genuine accessories with a new motorcycle; that figure is specifically about T120 owners and should not be read as a T100 or T40 buyer statistic. For either model, ask for a model- and market-specific accessory list, price and fitment confirmation rather than assuming every listed item is available for the exact bike.
Triumph’s announcement also described the T100 as a first big bike for many customers, saying that a third of customers step up to their first large-capacity motorcycle. This is the manufacturer’s statement about T100 customers, not independent buyer research and not evidence that the T100 is automatically the right choice for a new rider. Engine output, weight, reach, confidence and a proper test ride remain individual considerations.
Triumph’s stated specifications make the broad distinction clear: the T40 is the smaller-displacement single with a more digital standard cockpit, while the T100 is the larger twin with higher claimed output and a traditional analogue/LCD layout. Choosing between them still depends on fit, equipment, local price and how each feels on a test ride; published specifications cannot settle those personal and real-world questions.
No independent comparative road test, extended comfort assessment or measured economy comparison is cited in the sources used for this article. That is why the article does not promise that one model accelerates faster, rides more comfortably, is easier to handle or costs less to own. Those are reasonable questions to bring to a dealer and a test ride, but they need evidence beyond the manufacturers’ specification figures.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between the Triumph Bonneville T40 and T100?
The 2026 T40 is specified with a 398 cc liquid-cooled single, 30 bhp, 36 Nm and a six-speed gearbox. The 2026 T100 has a 900 cc liquid-cooled parallel twin, 65 PS (64.1 bhp), 80 Nm and a five-speed gearbox. Triumph also lists different cockpits: a circular TFT with navigation on the T40, and twin analogue dials with LCD displays on the T100.
Best Value
- Compatible with: This Motorcycle Cover Custom-fits for Triumph Bonneville Bobber/Speedmaster/T100/T120 Models. The cover size is 89''(L)x 33''(W) x 45''(H). Fully protects your Motorcycle like a mobile garage
- Heavy Duty Material: 1: This All Weather Motorcycle Cover made of 420D Oxford Fabric, Can withstands summer sun exposure and winter rain/snow (Waterproof pressure up to 5000mm). 2: High reflective aluminum is good at sunproof. 3. Inner upgrade black PU coating not only increase its tear strength, but Great Sun Protection function, Lower the temperature on the Motorcycle in summer
- Design Details: 1. Windproof Buckle at bottom to fix your car cover In heavy wind weather. 2: Adjustable elastic hems at the whole circle bottom allows you adjust the size easily. 3: Reflective Stripes to remind people at the night. 4: Wheel Lock Holes are reserved for extra security. 5: Air Vnet allow air flow to avoid heat build-up. 6: Comes with Side antenna storage bag, so you can remove the antenna and put it inside(No reserved antenna hole to avoid rain inflow)
- All Weather Motorcycle Cover: Sportuli Covers can handle it all no matter hot sun or cold weather. The strengthful material cover keeps your car safe from sun, snow, frost, rain, sand, dust, leaves, branches and birds dropping
- Package included: 1x Full Cover, 1x Storage bag. Fully protects your Motorcycle like a mobile garage. With the effective cover, your trike's good condition will last as long as possible
Is the T40 smaller than the T100?
The T40 has the smaller engine displacement: 398 cc compared with the T100’s 900 cc. Both are listed with a 790 mm seat height. Triumph gives their wet weights in different units—421.1 lb for the T40 and 233 kg for the T100—equivalent to approximately 191 kg and 514 lb respectively. Check local specifications and sit on both; matching seat heights do not guarantee matching fit.
Should I wait for the T40 or buy the T100?
That depends on whether you need a motorcycle before the T40 arrives and whether the T40’s listed equipment and engine package suit you. Triumph’s 2026 announcement planned a T40 price announcement for early 2027 and first dealer arrivals from spring 2027. It listed the 2026 T100 from £9,695 in the UK, with arrivals from February 2026. Check current local stock and wait for an official T40 price before making a direct cost comparison.
Do both Bonneville models have the same seat height?
Yes. Triumph lists 790 mm for both the T40 and 2026 T100. The T40 page also lists an optional low seat in black or brown that reduces its stated height from 31.1 inches to 30.3 inches, a 0.8-inch reduction. Reach depends on more than seat height, so try the bike in person and confirm accessory fitment with a dealer.
Recommended Free Tools
Does the T40 have more standard equipment than the T100?
The cited T40 product page lists a four-inch full-colour TFT with Triumph Navigation and phone, music and map integration, five riding modes, USB-C and cruise control. Triumph’s 2026 T100 announcement lists analogue/LCD instruments, Road and Rain modes and USB-C, with cruise control offered as an accessory. Confirm equipment for your country and exact configuration; the official Triumph T40 product page and 2026 T100 announcement do not establish every market’s final specification.
Which Bonneville is more fuel-efficient?
Triumph publishes 3.5 L/100 km for the T40 and 4.4 L/100 km (64.2 mpg) for the 2026 T100. These are manufacturer figures for comparison, not guaranteed real-world results. Riding style, route and conditions affect actual consumption, and Triumph’s cited product and media material does not provide an independent fuel-economy test.
Are the T40 and T100 wheel and tyre sizes the same?
The cited specifications list 18-inch front and 17-inch rear wheels, with 100/90-18 front and 150/70 R17 rear tyres, for both. Triumph describes the T40’s spoked rims as aluminium and its tyres as tubed; it describes the T100’s spoked rims as steel. The cited T100 material does not specify tube status, so verify the local model specification.
What are the service intervals and ownership costs?
Both sources state a 10,000-mile service interval. Triumph’s 2026 T100 specification clarifies that it is 10,000 miles (16,000 km) or 12 months, whichever comes first. Triumph’s cited specifications do not provide local service prices, insurance, taxes, fuel costs, depreciation or financing, so request market-specific quotes rather than assuming one motorcycle will cost less to own.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesThe Bottom Line
The T40 and 2026 T100 are not simply two trims of the same engine: they differ in displacement, layout, claimed output, gearbox, cockpit and equipment. Both are listed at 790 mm seat height, but the T100 is heavier on converted manufacturer wet-weight figures, and T40 pricing was still pending in the cited 2026 announcement. Check updated local availability and prices, compare the bikes in person, and do not treat laboratory fuel figures or manufacturer specifications as a substitute for a test ride.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




