Short answer: the Toyota Urban Cruiser EV and Suzuki e VITARA are closely matched on the numbers that matter most. Both publish 49 kWh front-wheel-drive, 61 kWh front-wheel-drive and 61 kWh all-wheel-drive versions, with headline WLTP ranges of 344 km, 426 km and 395 km respectively. Choose the Suzuki if electric four-wheel drive, snow or rough tracks are central to your driving; its ALLGRIP-e system has two independent eAxles and a dedicated Trail mode. Choose the Toyota if Toyota’s quantified battery-capacity guarantee and the clearer UK trim and price ladder matter more. Prices must be judged in the country where you will buy: the figures currently available are from the UK and France, not a like-for-like Europe-wide comparison.
Are the Toyota Urban Cruiser EV and Suzuki e VITARA the same car?
They have an unusually close published specification, but the available information does not establish that every body panel, interior part or equipment package is identical. Toyota and Suzuki each list the same three battery-and-drive combinations: a 49 kWh battery with front-wheel drive (FWD), a 61 kWh battery with FWD, and a 61 kWh battery with all-wheel drive (AWD). Their published motor outputs and WLTP ranges also line up. That makes them direct alternatives for a buyer, even though branding, trim packaging, warranty wording and local pricing differ.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Do not assume that a feature shown on one market’s trim is included on the other market’s car. Toyota’s quoted prices below are from the United Kingdom, while Suzuki’s current promotional example is from France. Equipment names, tax treatment, incentives and warranty administration are country-specific.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minutePowertrain, battery and range compared
| Configuration | Battery | Drive | Published output | WLTP range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entry version | 49 kWh, lithium-iron-phosphate chemistry | FWD | 106 kW | Up to 344 km |
| Long-range version | 61 kWh, lithium-iron-phosphate chemistry | FWD | 128 kW | Up to 426 km |
| Long-range traction version | 61 kWh, lithium-iron-phosphate chemistry | AWD | 135 kW | Up to 395 km |
The figures in this table are the core configurations published for both vehicles by Toyota Europe and Suzuki’s European information. They are WLTP laboratory results, so they are best used to compare versions under the same test cycle rather than as a promise of a particular road-trip distance in winter, at motorway speed or with a full load.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
What the battery choices mean
The 49 kWh FWD model is the lowest-capacity and lowest-output option, with a stated maximum of 344 km WLTP. Moving to the 61 kWh FWD battery adds 12 kWh and raises the headline range to 426 km, an 82 km increase in the published cycle. It also raises output from 106 kW to 128 kW.
The 61 kWh AWD version keeps the larger battery but records 395 km WLTP, 31 km below the 61 kWh FWD model. That difference is the published trade-off for carrying the additional all-wheel-drive hardware and powering both axles. It is not evidence that AWD is inefficient in every condition; on loose or slippery surfaces, the extra traction can be more valuable than the laboratory-range difference.
Both manufacturers describe these batteries as using lithium-iron-phosphate (LFP) chemistry. The published data do not provide separate usable-versus-gross capacity figures, so the quoted 49 kWh and 61 kWh values should be treated as the manufacturers’ stated battery capacities, not as a guarantee of the energy available at the wheels.
Which has the better AWD system?
Suzuki e VITARA: ALLGRIP-e and Trail mode
Suzuki gives its AWD model the ALLGRIP-e name. The system uses independent front and rear eAxles rather than a mechanical propshaft. Suzuki also documents a Trail mode: when one wheel spins, the system applies braking to that wheel and directs torque to the wheel with grip. That is the clearest published case for choosing the e VITARA if you regularly encounter snow, muddy access roads, loose gravel, steep unpaved tracks or boat-launch ramps.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Trail mode does not turn the car into a dedicated off-road vehicle. Ground clearance, tyres, approach angles and driver technique still determine where it can go, and none of those limits is quantified in the supplied specifications. The useful point is narrower: among these two vehicles, Suzuki provides the more explicit description of how its electric AWD manages a low-traction wheel.
Toyota Urban Cruiser EV: electric AWD for slippery surfaces
Toyota describes an electric AWD system with an additional rear motor intended to improve traction on loose and slippery surfaces. That makes the Toyota a credible choice for winter roads and unsealed driveways, but the published Toyota material does not provide an equivalent Trail-mode description. If you need a documented low-grip operating mode rather than simply the AWD hardware, the Suzuki has the stronger evidence.
Do you actually need AWD?
For most urban and suburban driving on paved roads, FWD is the simpler and more range-efficient choice. Select AWD when your regular route, climate or work requires traction that front-wheel drive cannot reliably provide. Occasional holiday snow is not automatically a reason to accept the 31 km WLTP reduction; good winter tyres and sensible driving may matter more. Conversely, if you live on an unpaved or frequently icy road, the additional motor and Suzuki’s Trail mode can justify the higher-output AWD configuration.
Charging: what each specification actually tells you
Suzuki’s published charging times
| Charging method | 49 kWh battery | 61 kWh battery | Published condition |
|---|---|---|---|
| DC fast charging | 10–80% in 45 minutes | Suzuki’s stated time; actual time varies | |
| 11 kW AC | 10–100% in 4.5 hours | 10–100% in 5.5 hours | AC supply rated at 11 kW |
| 7 kW AC | 10–100% in 6.5 hours | 10–100% in 9 hours | AC supply rated at 7 kW |
Suzuki warns that temperature, battery condition and the vehicle’s protection systems can change the real charging time. The 45-minute figure is therefore a 10–80% specification, not a promise that a nearly empty battery will reach 100% in 45 minutes. The AC figures are 10–100% times, so they describe a different state-of-charge window and should not be compared directly with the DC number.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Home charging decisions
An 11 kW supply is useful only when the home installation, vehicle inlet, cable and electrical service can all support it. A household limited to 7 kW will see the longer times in the table. Before ordering a wallbox or cable, confirm the connector type, cable length, current rating and whether your property has the required single- or three-phase supply. The published Suzuki times are a useful planning reference; they are not a substitute for an installer’s assessment.
The supplied Toyota specifications establish the three battery-and-drive combinations and their WLTP ranges, but they do not provide equivalent Toyota AC and DC charging times. You should request the charging table for the exact Toyota version and market before choosing it for frequent long-distance travel.
Space, dimensions and day-to-day practicality
Toyota Urban Cruiser EV
Toyota quotes a 2,700 mm wheelbase and describes a sliding, split-folding rear-seat system. That arrangement is intended to let owners trade rear-passenger legroom for luggage capacity, or create more passenger space when the boot is not full. It is a meaningful practical distinction because a fixed rear bench forces a single compromise between those two needs.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Suzuki e VITARA
| Dimension | European specification |
|---|---|
| Overall length | 4,275 mm |
| Overall width | 1,800 mm |
| Overall height | 1,635 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,700 mm |
The two cars therefore share the same published wheelbase, but the available figures do not give a complete, directly comparable set of Toyota exterior dimensions or either vehicle’s luggage volume. Do not infer boot capacity from wheelbase alone. If a child seat, dog crate, bicycle or regular load is central to your decision, measure the actual vehicle or obtain the local model’s boot and rear-seat dimensions.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Warranty and battery-capacity protection
Toyota’s quantified Battery Care Programme
Toyota states that its Battery Care Programme guarantees at least 70% of the battery’s original capacity for 10 years or 1,000,000 km, subject to an annual electric-vehicle health check and the terms that apply in the relevant market. The mileage ceiling is unusually explicit: the time limit and distance limit are both part of the promise, so whichever condition is reached first matters. Keep the required health checks and their records if you want to preserve eligibility.
Suzuki’s published coverage
Suzuki France advertises coverage of up to 10 years, but the cited page does not state an equivalent minimum battery-capacity threshold. “Up to 10 years” can also depend on servicing, ownership, extensions or other local conditions. Ask the dealer for the warranty booklet for your country and the exact e VITARA version, then check whether it specifies a capacity percentage, test method, mileage limit and annual inspection requirement.
On the published wording alone, Toyota offers the more measurable battery-capacity protection. That does not prove that Suzuki’s battery will degrade faster; it means the two promises are not expressed in a directly equivalent way.
Equipment, trims and cabin choice
Trim availability is market-specific, so the safest comparison is the structure that is actually documented. Toyota’s United Kingdom price list names Icon, Design and Excel versions. The listed prices show a progression from the 49 kWh FWD Icon to 61 kWh FWD Design and Excel, but the supplied specifications do not provide a complete feature-by-feature equipment list for those trims.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Suzuki’s European information clearly differentiates 2WD and ALLGRIP-e versions and documents the Trail mode on AWD. It does not provide, in the material available here, a complete France-versus-UK trim matrix that can be matched line by line with Toyota’s Icon, Design and Excel grades. Treat claims about screens, driver-assistance features, seat materials, heat pumps or audio systems as unverified until they appear on the order sheet for your market.
For a fair showroom comparison, ask both retailers to print the exact standard-equipment list, options, charging cable supplied, wheel and tyre specification, and any heat-pump or pre-conditioning details. Those items can affect winter range and ownership convenience even when the battery and WLTP figures are identical.
Prices: why there is no single European winner
| Market and date | Version or offer | Published price | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|
| United Kingdom, price list effective 1 April 2026 | Toyota Urban Cruiser EV 49 kWh Icon FWD | £29,995 OTR | UK on-the-road price |
| United Kingdom, price list effective 1 April 2026 | Toyota Urban Cruiser EV 61 kWh Design FWD | £33,495 | UK list price |
| United Kingdom, price list effective 1 April 2026 | Toyota Urban Cruiser EV 61 kWh Excel FWD | £35,745 | UK list price |
| France, 2026 offer | Suzuki e VITARA from | €28,500 | After a stated €4,000 discount from a €32,500 recommended price for qualifying private buyers through 31 October 2026 |
These figures use different currencies, tax systems, registration rules and promotional conditions. A French promotional price cannot be converted into a claim that the Suzuki is cheaper than the Toyota for a UK buyer, and the UK on-the-road price cannot be used to rank the cars in France. Check the price on the order date, verify whether the offer still applies to your buyer status, and include home-charger installation, insurance, tyres and financing in your own total-cost calculation.
Recommended Free Tools
Which version should you choose?
Choose the 49 kWh FWD version when
- Your normal driving is urban or suburban and your daily distance is comfortably below the 344 km WLTP headline range.
- You can charge at home or work and want the lowest entry price within the documented line-ups.
- You do not need AWD traction and prefer to avoid the weight and range trade-off of the larger or dual-motor versions.
Choose the 61 kWh FWD version when
- You make frequent motorway journeys or cannot charge every night.
- The published 426 km WLTP figure is more useful to you than AWD capability.
- You want the longest stated range and higher 128 kW output without moving to the 135 kW AWD configuration.
Choose the 61 kWh AWD version when
- Snow, steep access roads, gravel or muddy surfaces are routine rather than occasional.
- You value the Suzuki’s documented ALLGRIP-e Trail mode, or Toyota’s additional rear motor for slippery surfaces, enough to accept the 395 km WLTP rating.
- You need the higher published torque figure available on the Suzuki AWD: 307 Nm combined versus 193 Nm for its two-wheel-drive versions.
Torque and performance differences
Suzuki publishes 193 Nm of torque for both of its 2WD versions and 307 Nm combined for the 4WD version. The AWD car’s additional motor therefore changes more than traction; it also raises the stated system output to 135 kW, compared with 106 kW for the 49 kWh FWD model and 128 kW for the 61 kWh FWD model.
Toyota publishes the same 106 kW, 128 kW and 135 kW output structure for its three configurations. The supplied Toyota material does not give a corresponding torque table, so it would be misleading to declare one car quicker from torque alone. Acceleration times, top speed and towing ratings are not established by the cited specifications and should be checked separately if they affect your purchase.
A practical buying checklist
- Confirm the market and exact trim. Match the country, model year, battery, drive layout and trim on the quotation. Do not compare a UK Toyota list price with a French Suzuki promotion as if they were the same transaction.
- Choose the drive layout first. Decide whether FWD meets your roads and climate. Move to AWD only when traction or the documented Trail mode has a real job to do.
- Estimate your charging routine. Compare your available 7 kW or 11 kW AC supply with Suzuki’s published 10–100% times, and obtain Toyota’s exact charging figures for the version you are ordering.
- Check battery-warranty wording. Record Toyota’s annual health-check requirement, or obtain Suzuki’s local booklet and look specifically for a capacity threshold, mileage limit and test procedure.
- Test the rear-seat arrangement with your own equipment. Toyota’s sliding, split-folding rear seats may help balance passengers and luggage; bring child seats, cargo boxes or other regular loads to the appointment.
- Get a written equipment list. Verify the charging cable, pre-conditioning functions, winter equipment, driver aids and wheel-and-tyre package rather than relying on a generic model name.
- Price the complete purchase. Add registration, finance, insurance, tyres, home charging and any expiring incentive to the vehicle price.
Bottom-line decision
The Toyota Urban Cruiser EV and Suzuki e VITARA are effectively tied on their published battery, output and WLTP-range structure: 344 km for 49 kWh FWD, 426 km for 61 kWh FWD and 395 km for 61 kWh AWD. The Suzuki has the stronger documented case for low-traction use because ALLGRIP-e combines independent front and rear eAxles with Trail mode, and Suzuki publishes 307 Nm for its AWD model. Toyota has the clearer quantified battery-capacity promise—at least 70% for 10 years or 1,000,000 km, subject to an annual health check—and a transparent UK trim ladder. Select the car whose warranty, equipment sheet and local transaction terms fit your use; the badge alone does not decide this comparison.
What Suzuki says about the e VITARA
Suzuki President Toshihiro Suzuki described the model this way: “The e VITARA is our first BEV, developed through repeated trial and error to create an easy-to-use BEV for our customers.” The published specifications support that emphasis on a straightforward choice: three easily distinguished battery-and-drive combinations, with the AWD version adding a specific low-traction mode.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




