What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Available five-year estimates favor the Toyota Corolla over the Mazda3 for value retention. iSeeCars reports lower depreciation for the Corolla in both its direct comparison and its individual model pages, although the reported percentages differ by page. The Mazda3 sedan and hatchback also have separate results, so the body style and the exact source series must be identified before drawing a precise conclusion.
What the five-year data says
Depreciation is the share of a vehicle’s value that disappears between its new-car price and its estimated price as a used car. A lower percentage is better for resale because more of the original value remains. The available iSeeCars figures point in the same direction: the Corolla loses less value than either Mazda3 body style in the quoted five-year estimates.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Source and vehicle | Five-year depreciation | Implied value retained | Modeled five-year resale value |
|---|---|---|---|
| iSeeCars direct comparison: Toyota Corolla | 31.3% | 68.7% | Not stated on the comparison page |
| iSeeCars direct comparison: Mazda3 sedan | 38.2% | 61.8% | Not stated on the comparison page |
| iSeeCars current model page: Toyota Corolla | 28.4% | 71.6% | $16,697 |
| iSeeCars current model page: Mazda3 sedan | 34.4% | 65.6% | $16,173 |
| iSeeCars current model page: Mazda3 hatchback | 36.2% | 63.8% | $16,363 |
The retained-value percentages in the third column are simple conversions of the quoted depreciation rates: 100% minus depreciation. They are useful for intuition, but each row belongs to the particular iSeeCars page and model definition that produced it. The direct-comparison page describes a 6.8-percentage-point Corolla advantage over the Mazda3 sedan. The current model pages show a different set of percentages, so their numbers should not be combined with the direct-comparison figures to create a new “official” gap.
Recommended Free Tools
Why iSeeCars reports more than one gap
The direct comparison lists 31.3% five-year depreciation for the Corolla and 38.2% for the Mazda3 sedan. The current individual model pages list 28.4% for the Corolla and 34.4% for the Mazda3 sedan. Both page types therefore favor the Corolla, but the percentages are not identical.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
The available material does not state why the pages differ. Possible differences could involve the page’s update timing, vehicle populations, price inputs, or model definitions, but assigning a cause would go beyond the published information. Treat the results as a directional comparison rather than as one precisely measured spread. If you quote a number, name the page type and the access date instead of presenting the figures as interchangeable.
The figures were available on pages accessed October 13, 2026, and used-car prices and source models can change. A result retrieved later may not match these values. The safest conclusion is stable across the cited pages—Corolla depreciation is lower in the available five-year estimates—while the exact size of the advantage remains source-specific.
Body style changes the Mazda3 result
“Mazda3” is not one resale-value observation in the current iSeeCars model data. The sedan and hatchback have separate estimates and should be compared with the same Corolla data series only when the source defines them on a comparable basis.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteMazda3 sedan
The current Mazda3 model page reports 34.4% five-year depreciation and a modeled resale value of $16,173 for the sedan. Its direct comparison page reports 38.2% depreciation for the sedan, which is why a reader may see two different sedan figures. The body style is the same, but the page series is not.
Mazda3 hatchback
The current model page reports 36.2% five-year depreciation and a modeled resale value of $16,363 for the hatchback. That is 1.8 percentage points higher depreciation than the sedan on that same model page, so substituting a hatchback result for a sedan result can change the apparent comparison. The hatchback’s $16,363 modeled value also cannot be treated as proof that it is worth more than the sedan: starting prices and the page’s modeling inputs affect dollar residuals.
How to apply the body-style distinction
- Identify whether the Mazda3 is a sedan or hatchback before looking up a percentage.
- Compare the Mazda3 body style with a Corolla figure from the same source series where possible.
- Do not use the direct-comparison sedan percentage as a proxy for the hatchback.
- For an individual car, match body style, model year, trim, mileage, condition, and price basis before treating a percentage as relevant.
What the iSeeCars estimates measure
iSeeCars says its model pages estimate depreciation from the difference between new-car and used-car prices for a model at the relevant age. The analyses cover three-, five-, seven-, and ten-year periods. That makes the five-year number a market estimate of how pricing changed over an ownership interval, not a guaranteed offer for a specific Corolla or Mazda3.
The current Corolla page gives a longer depreciation path: 9.3% after three years, 28.4% after five years, 36.0% after seven years, and 47.6% after ten years. Those figures show why the ownership horizon matters. A buyer planning to sell after three years is making a different value-retention decision from one planning to keep the car for ten years; the five-year result should not be extended automatically to another period.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallThe current Mazda3 page also provides distinct three-, seven-, and ten-year estimates for the sedan and hatchback. Because the supplied figures separate the body styles but do not list every corresponding percentage in the comparison material, use the page’s own period-specific result when evaluating a planned sale date rather than extrapolating from the five-year figure.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
How the broader 2026 study was built
iSeeCars’ broader 2026 study analyzed more than 950,000 five-year-old used cars sold from March 2025 through February 2026. It says manufacturer suggested retail prices were adjusted to 2026 dollars using U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data, then depreciation was modeled from MSRP and used-car pricing.
The study reports 41.8% average five-year depreciation across the market, a 3.8-percentage-point improvement over the 2025 result. That is a market-wide benchmark, not a Corolla or Mazda3 result. It provides context for the compact-car figures but should not be substituted for either model’s estimate.
iSeeCars executive analyst Karl Brauer described the market change this way: “This recent reduction in 5-year depreciation rates suggests rising used car demand and/or insufficient supply over the past 12 months,” The statement explains a possible market-level environment behind lower average depreciation; it does not establish the cause of the Corolla–Mazda3 difference.
Why the dollar resale values do not decide the contest
The model pages give a $16,697 modeled five-year resale value for the Corolla, $16,173 for the Mazda3 sedan, and $16,363 for the Mazda3 hatchback. Those amounts are useful when estimating a budget, but they are not a pure ranking of value retention.
A dollar residual depends on the vehicle’s starting price as well as the percentage that remains. Two cars can finish at similar dollar amounts while losing different shares of their original prices, or retain the same percentage while ending at different dollar values because one started more expensive. The pages also use their own modeling and pricing bases. For that reason, the headline comparison should use depreciation or retained-value percentages, with the body style and source named; use the dollar estimates only as page-specific planning figures.
What a percentage point means to a buyer
A percentage-point difference describes the share of the starting value that separates two estimates; it is not the same as a percentage discount on the used car. On the current model pages, the Corolla’s 28.4% depreciation is 6.0 percentage points lower than the Mazda3 sedan’s 34.4%. Against the hatchback’s 36.2% figure, the difference is 7.8 points. Those calculations are valid only within that model-page series. The direct-comparison page supplies its own pair, 31.3% and 38.2%, and identifies a 6.8-point Corolla advantage.
To translate any of these rates into a simple retained-value share, subtract depreciation from 100. Thus, 28.4% depreciation implies 71.6% retained value on that page’s basis, while 36.2% implies 63.8%. You still need the relevant starting price to turn a percentage into dollars, and the starting price must use the same basis as the estimate. Applying a percentage to your out-the-door payment, including unrelated charges, would not reproduce a source’s modeled resale figure.
How to make a fair Corolla-versus-Mazda3 comparison
When you are comparing cars you may actually buy, align the variables that can move a resale estimate. The published pages demonstrate why this discipline matters, even though they do not quantify the effect of every factor.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
1. Match the model year
A current model-page estimate and an older used car are not necessarily describing the same generation, equipment, or market. Record the model year for both vehicles and avoid treating a percentage for one year as a guarantee for another.
2. Match the body style
Use the Mazda3 sedan estimate for a sedan and the hatchback estimate for a hatchback. If the Corolla is being compared with a particular configuration, keep the comparison configuration-specific rather than using a generic Mazda3 label.
3. Match trim and equipment as closely as possible
Trim, powertrain, options, and equipment affect the price at which a used vehicle competes. A high-trim car should not be judged against a base-trim residual without acknowledging the mismatch.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →4. Use the same price basis
Clarify whether a number is based on MSRP, an asking price, a dealer trade-in, or a private-party transaction. The iSeeCars study describes modeling from MSRP and used-car pricing; an individual listing or appraisal may use a different basis.
5. Account for mileage and condition
Mileage, accident history, maintenance records, cosmetic condition, and mechanical condition affect an individual car’s value. The cited pages do not quantify each factor’s effect, so do not apply a single percentage mechanically to every example.
6. Keep the time horizon consistent
Compare three-year plans with three-year estimates, five-year plans with five-year estimates, and so on. Mixing horizons can make a car with strong early retention look weaker—or stronger—than it is at the intended sale date.
A practical way to estimate your own future resale position
- Define the vehicle precisely. Write down make, model year, body style, trim, drivetrain, mileage, and condition. For a Mazda3, explicitly record sedan or hatchback.
- Record the original price basis. Keep the window sticker or purchase documentation and note whether your comparison uses MSRP, transaction price, or another figure.
- Select the matching iSeeCars period. Use the three-, five-, seven-, or ten-year estimate that is closest to your expected ownership period, and note whether you are using a direct-comparison page or an individual model page.
- Apply the estimate as a market signal. A 28.4% five-year depreciation estimate for the Corolla, for example, implies 71.6% retained value on that model page’s basis. It does not promise that your specific car will sell for 71.6% of what you paid.
- Adjust your expectations for the car’s actual history. Compare mileage and condition with the vehicles represented by the market data. A heavily driven or damaged example may fall below the modeled result; a well-kept, lower-mileage example may attract a different price.
- Check current local evidence. iSeeCars lists Price My Car and Free VIN Check tools for readers who want to investigate a particular vehicle. Treat any output as an estimate or information aid, not a guaranteed sale price, and verify the tools’ current terms before relying on them.
When each source is most useful
The direct-comparison page is convenient when the question is simply which of the two models depreciates less, because it places the Corolla and Mazda3 sedan side by side and states a 6.8-point advantage. The individual model pages are more useful when you need body-style detail, a modeled dollar value, or the Corolla’s three-, seven-, and ten-year path. Neither page should be treated as a universal answer for every model year or condition.
For a purchase decision, record the page title, body style, percentage, dollar basis, and access date in your notes. That simple record prevents a later comparison from mixing the direct-comparison sedan figure with the individual-page hatchback figure. It also makes it clear whether a revised page reflects a changed market rather than a change in the car itself.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
What other 2026 resale evidence does—and does not—add
Kelley Blue Book’s 2026 awards provide independent context but not a head-to-head Corolla-versus-Mazda3 result. KBB named the Honda Civic the compact-car Best Resale Value category winner. The announcement says the awards are based on residual values for 2026 model-year vehicles appearing in the January and February 2026 KBB Residual Value Guide.
KBB also says Toyota averaged 53% resale value across the brand in its 2026 award announcement. That is a brand average, not the Corolla’s model-specific estimate, and it should not be compared directly with the iSeeCars Corolla or Mazda3 percentages. KBB senior manager Rheia Szymczyk said: “For the sixth consecutive year, Toyota holds the top spot for Best Resale Value Brand, along with its sister company Lexus winning Best Resale Value: Luxury Brand for the fifth consecutive year,” This supports Toyota’s strong brand-level resale context but does not measure the gap between these two compact cars.
The KBB projections and the iSeeCars used-car study also describe different things. KBB’s award concerns projected residual values for 2026 model-year vehicles, while iSeeCars’ broad study uses five-year-old vehicles sold from March 2025 through February 2026. Neither should be blended into a single percentage.
Limits you should keep in mind
- Estimates are not offers. A modeled residual value is not a dealer buy bid, trade-in guarantee, or private-party sale commitment.
- Page figures can update. The cited pages were accessed October 13, 2026; later market prices or model revisions may change the displayed rates.
- The exact discrepancy is unresolved. The published material does not identify why the direct-comparison and individual model pages differ.
- Body style matters. Mazda3 sedan and hatchback values are separate observations, not interchangeable labels.
- Starting price matters. Dollar residuals cannot be read as a pure retention contest without knowing the price basis.
- Personal vehicle factors matter. Mileage and condition influence an individual car even though the cited pages do not assign a numerical adjustment for each one.
Questions buyers commonly ask
Does the Corolla definitely sell for more after five years? Not necessarily. The estimates show lower depreciation, which means a larger share of the starting value remains. An individual Mazda3 could still command more dollars if it started at a higher price or has lower mileage and better condition.
Which Mazda3 should I compare with the Corolla? Use the sedan estimate for a sedan and the hatchback estimate for a hatchback. The current page reports 34.4% depreciation for the sedan and 36.2% for the hatchback, so treating both as one model can distort the comparison.
Why does one page show 31.3% for the Corolla while another shows 28.4%? iSeeCars publishes both a direct-comparison page and an individual Corolla model page. The quoted figures differ, and the published information does not identify the reason. Cite the page type and date rather than selecting one as universally correct.
Can I multiply my purchase price by the retained-value percentage? Only as a rough planning exercise, and only when the price basis matches. The percentages are modeled from new-car and used-car pricing; your transaction price, mileage, trim, condition, and sale channel may differ.
Is the $16,697 Corolla estimate a guaranteed trade-in? No. It is a modeled five-year resale value on the current iSeeCars model page. A dealer offer, private-party price, or appraisal can be different.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Should I use the KBB Civic award to choose between these cars? No. KBB’s compact-car award went to the Honda Civic and is based on projected residual values for 2026 model-year vehicles. It provides market context but does not compare the Corolla with either Mazda3 body style.
Where can I check a particular vehicle? iSeeCars lists Price My Car and Free VIN Check tools. Use their outputs as estimates or information aids, confirm current terms, and do not interpret a free result as a guaranteed sale price.
Bottom line for a five-year owner
If resale value is the deciding factor, the Toyota Corolla is the evidence-based directional choice in this source set. The direct iSeeCars comparison gives it lower five-year depreciation than the Mazda3 sedan, and the current individual model pages do the same for the Corolla versus both the Mazda3 sedan and hatchback. Use the result as a planning signal, not a promise: identify the Mazda3 body style, keep the source series consistent, and compare the actual model year, trim, mileage, condition, and price basis before estimating what your own car may be worth.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which compact car holds its value better after five years?
The Toyota Corolla is the directional winner in the cited iSeeCars estimates. The direct comparison reports 31.3% depreciation for Corolla versus 38.2% for the Mazda3 sedan; individual model pages report 28.4% for Corolla, 34.4% for the Mazda3 sedan, and 36.2% for the hatchback.
Is the Mazda3 sedan or hatchback better for resale?
On iSeeCars’ current Mazda3 model page, the sedan shows lower five-year depreciation at 34.4%, compared with 36.2% for the hatchback. The body styles should be evaluated separately, and the dollar estimates are not a pure ranking because starting prices differ.
Why do iSeeCars pages show different depreciation percentages?
The direct-comparison and individual model pages publish different figures. The published information does not state why. Treat them as source-specific directional estimates, identify the page type and access date, and do not combine rates from different pages into one gap.
What does 28.4% depreciation mean for a Corolla?
It implies 71.6% retained value on the current Corolla model page’s basis. It is a market estimate, not a promise that a particular car will sell for 71.6% of its purchase price.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Are the modeled resale values guaranteed trade-in offers?
No. The $16,697 Corolla, $16,173 Mazda3 sedan, and $16,363 Mazda3 hatchback figures are modeled five-year resale values. Actual offers vary with model year, trim, mileage, condition, history, location, and sale channel.
Does Kelley Blue Book’s 2026 award settle this comparison?
No. KBB named the Honda Civic its 2026 compact-car Best Resale Value winner and reported a 53% Toyota brand-average resale value. Those figures provide context but are not a Corolla-versus-Mazda3 percentage comparison.
The Bottom Line
Bottom line: Five-year iSeeCars estimates favor the Toyota Corolla for value retention, but the exact gap depends on the page and Mazda3 body style. Compare matching model years, trims, mileage, condition, and price bases, and treat every modeled value as a planning estimate rather than a guaranteed offer.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




