Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11There is no universal winner between the Toyota Corolla Altis and Honda Civic. For a Philippine buyer, the right choice depends on the exact trim you can buy, its current listed price, whether you want a conventional petrol engine, turbocharged petrol power, or a hybrid system, and which equipment is included. Toyota Motor Philippines and Honda Cars Philippines sell different variant lineups, so comparing the model names alone can produce a misleading result.
This guide uses the current Philippine listings available in 2026. The word “facelift” in the title does not identify a precise model year or a documented change list, so the comparison stays with the currently listed Altis and Civic variants rather than claiming a specific facelift-versus-pre-facelift difference.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Start with the Philippine trim and your budget
The first buying decision is not “Altis or Civic?” It is “which exact Altis and which exact Civic are available, and what can I afford after taxes, registration, insurance, financing and dealer charges?” The Philippine ranges do not line up trim-for-trim. An entry Altis petrol variant is priced well below the least expensive Civic listed by Honda, while both manufacturers offer hybrid choices at different price points.
Prices below are the manufacturers’ listed Philippine prices accessed in 2026. They are not guaranteed drive-away totals, and dealers can change prices, promotions, stock and available variants. Ask the dealer for a written quotation showing the vehicle price, accessories, insurance, registration, documentation fees, financing charges and any discount.
#1 Best Overall
- SOLIDO BRAND QUALITY: Solido is known for producing high-quality diecast model cars with exceptional detail, durable construction, and accurate representations of real vehicles. Each model is crafted with precision and built to last.
- TOYOTA BRAND MODEL: This Toyota Corolla GR Circuit Edition model represents a performance hatchback associated with the 2023 model year. It reflects the compact proportions, aggressive front-end styling, and rally-inspired design cues linked to GR performance vehicles, capturing the visual identity, athletic stance, and distinctive appearance associated with modern Japanese all-wheel-drive hot hatch automotive design.
- FEATURES & DETAILS: This 1:43 scale diecast model measures approximately 4.3 inches in length and is finished in grey. Designed as a sealed display model with no opening parts, it highlights compact hatchback proportions, sharp body lines, and performance-oriented styling elements, offering a representation suited for collectors focused on modern sport compact vehicles, Japanese performance cars, and rally-inspired road-going designs.
- TOP QUALITY MATERIALS: Constructed with a diecast metal body and plastic components, this model provides structural balance while allowing fine detailing across exterior features. The paint application is evenly applied to reflect the intended finish, while smaller components contribute to the overall appearance, supporting a clean, consistent, and visually refined presentation suitable for shelves, cabinets, and other display environments.
- COLLECTIBLE DISPLAY ITEM: This Toyota Corolla GR Circuit Edition model is intended for collectors aged 14 and above and is designed for display purposes. With its modern hot hatch styling and detailed finish, it fits well within collections focused on Japanese performance vehicles, particularly for enthusiasts of compact motorsport-influenced cars and contemporary automotive design themes.
Current listed variants
| Model and variant | Listed price in the Philippines | Powertrain listed by the manufacturer |
|---|---|---|
| Toyota Corolla Altis 1.8 E CVT | PHP 1,213,000 | 2ZR-FE petrol engine with CVT |
| Toyota Corolla Altis 1.8 E HEV | PHP 1,504,000 | 2ZR-FXE hybrid engine |
| Toyota Corolla Altis 1.8 G HEV | PHP 1,617,000 | 2ZR-FXE hybrid engine |
| Toyota Corolla Altis 1.8 GR-S HEV | PHP 1,771,000 | 2ZR-FXE hybrid engine |
| Honda Civic V Turbo CVT | PHP 1,600,000 | 1.5-liter turbo petrol powertrain |
| Honda Civic RS Turbo CVT | PHP 1,830,000 | 1.5-liter turbo petrol powertrain |
| Honda Civic RS e:HEV E-CVT | PHP 1,990,000 | 2.0 e:HEV full-hybrid system |
The table does not establish that a more expensive trim is faster, safer, cheaper to run or more reliable. It only shows the current listed prices and powertrain descriptions. Equipment, warranty coverage, finance terms and local stock need to be confirmed for the exact unit you intend to purchase.
What the price spread means
Lowest listed entry price: Altis 1.8 E CVT
At PHP 1,213,000, the Corolla Altis 1.8 E CVT is the lowest-priced vehicle in this particular comparison. Toyota lists it with the 2ZR-FE petrol engine. If your priority is keeping the initial vehicle price as low as possible while staying with a sedan from these two model families, this is the relevant starting point.
That price advantage is not the same as a guarantee of lower total ownership cost. A proper budget should include the cash down payment, interest rate, loan duration, comprehensive insurance, registration, scheduled maintenance, tyres, fuel or charging-related expenses where applicable, and the cost of optional accessories. None of those totals can be inferred from the listed vehicle price alone.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Hybrid Altis choices sit between the entry Altis and the Civic range
Toyota lists the Altis 1.8 E HEV at PHP 1,504,000, the 1.8 G HEV at PHP 1,617,000 and the 1.8 GR-S HEV at PHP 1,771,000. All three are listed with the 2ZR-FXE hybrid engine. The step from the E HEV to the G HEV is PHP 113,000, while the GR-S HEV is PHP 154,000 above the G HEV.
Those price gaps can matter when comparing equipment and financing, but the names alone do not tell you exactly what is included. Request a trim-specific specification sheet and confirm whether the features you care about are standard, optional, accessory-installed or unavailable.
Civic pricing covers turbo and hybrid versions
Honda lists the Civic V Turbo CVT at PHP 1,600,000 and the Civic RS Turbo CVT at PHP 1,830,000. Both use the 1.5-liter turbo petrol powertrain identified on Honda’s model page. The Civic RS e:HEV E-CVT is listed at PHP 1,990,000 and uses Honda’s 2.0 e:HEV full-hybrid system.
The Civic therefore presents a choice between two turbo trims and a higher-priced hybrid trim. The V Turbo is PHP 96,000 above the Altis 1.8 G HEV listing and PHP 387,000 above the Altis 1.8 E CVT. The RS e:HEV is PHP 219,000 above the Altis 1.8 GR-S HEV. These are simple list-price differences, not a value verdict; the equipment and financing attached to each specific vehicle determine whether the gap is worthwhile for you.
Understand the powertrain choices before comparing badges
Altis 1.8 E CVT: conventional petrol
The 1.8 E CVT uses the 2ZR-FE petrol engine according to Toyota’s listing. A conventional petrol sedan has a familiar refuelling routine and does not rely on a hybrid battery system. Your decision should still include the official warranty terms, maintenance schedule, fuel recommendation, dealer support in your area and the exact transmission coverage. The listing identifies a CVT, but it does not by itself provide a controlled acceleration result, fuel-cost forecast or long-term reliability ranking.
Altis HEV variants: three equipment levels with the listed 2ZR-FXE hybrid engine
The Altis 1.8 E HEV, G HEV and GR-S HEV all use the 2ZR-FXE hybrid engine in Toyota’s current listing. Hybrid operation can change how a car uses petrol in traffic and during low-load driving, but the result depends on route, traffic, speed, weather, tyre pressure, payload, air-conditioning use and driving style. Do not assume that the three HEV trims have identical equipment or that their real-world fuel use will be the same under every condition.
For a hybrid purchase, ask the dealer to explain the high-voltage battery warranty, battery cooling and inspection requirements, roadside support, and what happens if the vehicle is stored for an extended period. The official listing and the price table do not establish a Philippine battery-replacement cost, so do not build a financial decision around an invented figure.
Civic V and RS Turbo: 1.5-liter turbo petrol
Honda identifies the Civic V Turbo CVT and RS Turbo CVT as 1.5-liter turbo variants. Turbocharging uses exhaust energy to push more air into the engine, allowing a smaller-displacement engine to produce strong output when the turbo is operating. Actual response, noise, fuel use and performance depend on the calibration, transmission, road, load and driver. The available evidence here does not include a controlled Philippine road test or an independent acceleration measurement.
Compare the V Turbo and RS Turbo by reading the official equipment lists line by line. A higher trim may add convenience or cabin features, but it does not automatically justify its price for every buyer. If you mainly want the Civic body and turbo powertrain, the V Turbo is the lower-cost entry point; if the RS equipment matters to you, calculate the additional monthly payment and total interest rather than judging only by the badge.
Rank #2
- Toyota Corolla Hybrid - 32432D Showcasts Model Vehicle
- 1/33 Scale Collectible Model Compact Car
- This is a 5.5"L x 2.25"W x 1.625"H Diecast Metal model with some plastic parts
- Openable Doors And Pullback Action
- 1 car, no box
Civic RS e:HEV: 2.0 full-hybrid system
Honda lists the RS e:HEV with a 2.0 e:HEV full-hybrid system and a PHP 1,990,000 price. Honda’s current model page identifies features including an eight-way power seat, 12-speaker Bose audio, a wireless charger and Google built-in. Confirm that each item is included on the exact Philippine unit and model year you are being offered, because manufacturer pages and dealer stock can change.
The e:HEV designation does not make every ownership cost predictable. Check the hybrid warranty, service intervals, replacement-part policy, insurance quotation and dealer capability in your city. A hybrid may suit a driver who spends substantial time in congested traffic, but that is a use-case question, not proof that it will recover its price premium for every annual mileage pattern.
Compare equipment instead of relying on trim names
“E,” “G,” “GR-S,” “V,” “RS” and “e:HEV” are labels, not a universal equipment hierarchy. Build a one-page comparison for the exact cars offered to you. Ask the sales consultant to mark each item as standard, optional, accessory, unavailable or subject to stock.
Safety equipment to verify
- Forward-collision warning and automatic emergency braking, including the operating-speed range.
- Adaptive cruise control and whether it can bring the car to a complete stop.
- Lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assistance and blind-spot monitoring.
- Rear cross-traffic alert, parking sensors and the type of reversing camera.
- Number and placement of airbags, electronic stability control and child-seat anchors.
- Whether driver-assistance functions are standard on the selected trim or limited to a higher grade.
The available sources do not establish a Philippine comparative crash rating for these particular trims. Do not substitute a foreign-market crash result for a local specification without checking that the tested structure, airbags and safety equipment match your car.
Convenience and cabin equipment
- Seat adjustment, upholstery, heating or ventilation and steering-wheel adjustment.
- Infotainment screen size, smartphone integration, navigation, voice control and software-update process.
- Wireless phone charging, USB port types and rear-seat charging access.
- Audio hardware: Honda specifically lists a 12-speaker Bose system for the Civic RS e:HEV; verify whether it is present on the unit you are buying.
- Air-conditioning controls, rear vents, keyless entry, push-button start and remote functions.
- Parking-camera view, sensor coverage, headlamp type and automatic high-beam operation.
Equipment changes can be more important to daily satisfaction than a small difference in list price. Take a written specification sheet home; do not rely on a salesperson’s verbal description or a photograph of a different market’s car.
Fuel-economy numbers need a like-for-like test cycle
Honda’s current Philippine Civic listing reports 30.12 km/L for the Civic RS e:HEV in the Department of Energy’s 2025 Eco-run. Honda presents its turbo figures on a different UNR-101 testing basis. Because the test methods and possibly the variant conditions differ, those numbers must not be compared directly with one another or with an Altis figure unless the same official cycle, variant and test conditions are available.
A laboratory or organized test result is not a promise of your dashboard average. Traffic, speed, gradients, tyre pressure, passenger load, air-conditioning demand and driving technique can move real consumption substantially. Use official figures to understand how a vehicle was measured, then ask for a comparable result from the same market and test method when calculating a fuel-cost break-even point.
Recommended Free Tools
Toyota’s Philippine listing information supplied for this comparison does not provide a matched Altis fuel-economy result. That means a fair numerical ranking of Altis versus Civic fuel consumption cannot be made from the available figures. If fuel economy is central to your decision, record the exact variant and test cycle for every number, and do not mix DOE Eco-run, UNR-101, EPA, WLTP and informal owner reports in one table as if they were equivalent.
Why United States comparison figures do not settle a Philippine decision
Honda’s 2026 United States comparison page gives the Civic 99.0 cubic feet of passenger volume and the Corolla 88.6 cubic feet. It also lists EPA ratings of 32/41/36 mpg for the US Civic LX (city/highway/combined) and 32/41/35 mpg for the US Corolla LE. Those are US-market models, trims, specifications and EPA test results. They are not Philippine Corolla Altis and Civic measurements.
US-market comparison pages can illustrate how manufacturers present two compact sedans, but they cannot establish the dimensions, seating space, equipment, engine calibration, safety systems or fuel economy of the Philippine cars in this guide. Use the local specification sheets and an in-person seating check for your decision.
Choose by driving pattern and priorities
If your purchase ceiling is about PHP 1.3 million
The Altis 1.8 E CVT is the only listed variant in this comparison below PHP 1.3 million. Concentrate on the written drive-away quote, warranty, included safety equipment and financing rate. If the final financed amount rises above your planned ceiling, changing to a longer loan may reduce the monthly payment while increasing total interest; compare both figures before signing.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteIf you want a hybrid without reaching the Civic RS e:HEV price
The Altis 1.8 E HEV, G HEV and GR-S HEV are listed from PHP 1,504,000 to PHP 1,771,000. Compare each one with the Civic V Turbo and RS Turbo using the same questions: how many kilometres you drive annually, how much of that is stop-and-go traffic, where the nearest authorised service centre is, and what the hybrid warranty says. The relevant choice may be an Altis HEV, a turbo Civic or a non-hybrid Altis depending on your use and budget.
Rank #3
- SOLIDO BRAND QUALITY: Solido is known for producing high-quality diecast model cars with exceptional detail, durable construction, and accurate representations of real vehicles. Each model is crafted with precision and built to last.
- TOYOTA BRAND MODEL: This Toyota Corolla GR Circuit Edition model represents a performance hatchback associated with the 2023 model year. It reflects the compact proportions, aggressive front-end styling, and rally-inspired design cues linked to GR performance vehicles, capturing the visual identity, athletic stance, and distinctive appearance associated with modern Japanese all-wheel-drive hot hatch automotive design.
- FEATURES & DETAILS: This 1:43 scale diecast model measures approximately 4.3 inches in length and is finished in Blue Flame. Designed as a sealed display model with no opening parts, it highlights compact hatchback proportions, sharp body lines, and performance-oriented styling elements, offering a representation suited for collectors focused on modern sport compact vehicles, Japanese performance cars, and rally-inspired road-going designs.
- TOP QUALITY MATERIALS: Constructed with a diecast metal body and plastic components, this model provides structural balance while allowing fine detailing across exterior features. The paint application is evenly applied to reflect the intended finish, while smaller components contribute to the overall appearance, supporting a clean, consistent, and visually refined presentation suitable for shelves, cabinets, and other display environments.
- COLLECTIBLE DISPLAY ITEM: This Toyota Corolla GR Circuit Edition model is intended for collectors aged 14 and above and is designed for display purposes. With its modern hot hatch styling and detailed finish, it fits well within collections focused on Japanese performance vehicles, particularly for enthusiasts of compact motorsport-influenced cars and contemporary automotive design themes.
If you want Civic turbo power and a lower Civic entry price
The Civic V Turbo CVT is Honda’s lowest-priced Civic in this listing at PHP 1,600,000. It provides the 1.5-liter turbo powertrain without moving to the RS Turbo’s PHP 1,830,000 price. Determine whether the RS-specific equipment is worth the PHP 230,000 difference to you, and verify that the V Turbo has every safety and convenience feature you require.
If premium cabin features and a Honda hybrid are priorities
The Civic RS e:HEV is the highest-priced vehicle in the table at PHP 1,990,000. Honda lists an eight-way power seat, 12-speaker Bose audio, wireless charging and Google built-in for this trim. Confirm those features on the vehicle identification and specification sheet, then compare the total financed cost and hybrid warranty against the Altis GR-S HEV rather than comparing only model names.
If you expect the car to be kept for many years
Long ownership makes warranty wording, service access, scheduled-maintenance pricing, tyre availability, insurance and parts support more important. The sources used here do not establish Philippine reliability rankings, maintenance totals, resale values or a controlled durability test for either model. Obtain written schedules and quotations from the local dealers, and ask what is covered after the basic warranty expires.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
A practical, trim-by-trim buying process
- Define the market. Confirm that you are shopping in the Philippines and write down the city where the car will be registered and serviced.
- List the exact variants. Record the full name, model year, transmission and powertrain for every Altis and Civic quotation. Do not compare an unspecified “facelift” with an unspecified “Civic.”
- Request current written prices. Ask for the vehicle price, delivery date, colour surcharge, accessories, insurance, registration and all documentation fees. Prices can change after the date shown in this article.
- Separate cash price from loan cost. Compare down payment, financed principal, interest rate, term, monthly payment, total repayment and early-settlement rules. A lower monthly figure can conceal a higher total cost.
- Mark equipment line by line. Use the safety and convenience checklists above. Circle any item that is unclear and ask for written confirmation.
- Match powertrain to use. Decide whether the listed petrol, turbo or hybrid system fits your traffic pattern, annual distance, refuelling habits and access to authorised service.
- Check the warranty documents. Read separate coverage for the vehicle, powertrain, hybrid battery, infotainment and corrosion. Note mileage and time limits, exclusions and required servicing.
- Drive both cars on comparable roads. Use the same route where possible, including a tight parking manoeuvre, rough pavement, a highway merge and stop-and-go traffic. Treat your impressions as personal observations, not laboratory results.
- Test the seats and cargo area with your family. Bring the child seats, luggage or work equipment you actually use. Foreign-market dimensions do not substitute for a local fit check.
- Verify the final vehicle. Before payment, inspect the vehicle identification number, odometer, tyres, paint, panel gaps, included accessories, charging ports, spare-wheel or repair kit and the exact software and audio features promised.
- Keep every document. Save the quotation, signed specification, warranty booklet, finance contract and delivery checklist.
Common comparison mistakes and how to avoid them
Calling the comparison “facelift versus Civic” without a model year
A facelift can mean different exterior, interior, software or powertrain changes depending on the market and year. The available Toyota listing supports the current Altis variants but does not provide a precise facelift-versus-pre-facelift change log. Ask Toyota for the model-year code and a written list of changes before treating “facelift” as a technical specification.
Comparing an entry Altis with a top Civic and judging value from price alone
The Altis 1.8 E CVT at PHP 1,213,000 and the Civic RS e:HEV at PHP 1,990,000 are not equivalent trims. A fair comparison pairs vehicles with similar budgets and priorities, then records differences in powertrain, equipment, warranty and financing. There is no sound conclusion from the badge or headline price alone.
Mixing fuel-economy test methods
The Civic RS e:HEV’s 30.12 km/L DOE 2025 Eco-run result and Honda’s UNR-101 turbo figures were not generated on the same basis. Do not present them as a single ranking, and do not turn a test-cycle result into an expected real-world number.
Assuming a hybrid automatically pays back its premium
Break-even depends on the price difference, annual kilometres, fuel prices, traffic mix, financing interest, maintenance, insurance and the vehicle’s actual consumption. Calculate with matched evidence and a conservative range, not a universal promise.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Using US specifications for Philippine cars
The US Civic LX and Corolla LE figures are different trims in a different market. They do not prove Philippine cabin space, equipment or fuel economy. Inspect the local vehicles and use Philippine specification sheets.
Ignoring dealer availability
A listed variant may not be immediately available in your colour or city. Ask about allocation, delivery timing, parts supply, service-centre location, loaner policy and warranty processing. A slightly different trim that is supported locally may be more practical than a preferred specification that cannot be delivered or serviced promptly.
How to make the final decision
After collecting written quotations, create a scorecard with the categories that actually affect your life: total drive-away price, total loan repayment, powertrain fit, required safety equipment, comfort, infotainment, service access, warranty coverage and delivery timing. Give each category a weight before looking at the scores so a flashy feature does not outweigh a budget or service constraint.
Choose the Altis when its exact trim fits your budget and the listed petrol or hybrid powertrain, equipment and dealer support match your needs. Choose the Civic when its turbo or e:HEV system, cabin features and local quotation justify the additional outlay for you. If two cars remain close, make the tie-breaker your verified warranty, service convenience and the equipment you will use every day—not an unsupported claim about reliability, resale or performance.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →The most defensible purchase is the one for which you can show a current Philippine quotation, a trim-specific equipment list, a clear finance calculation and a powertrain choice tied to your driving pattern. That method remains useful even when prices, promotions and available variants change.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




