Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PCHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Get listed

Car Buying Guide15 MIN

Toyota Celica vs. Toyota GR86: Which Sports Car Fits Your Needs?

The GR86 is a current rear-wheel-drive Toyota coupe with published 2026 pricing. A Celica is a discontinued used car whose generation and condition determine the real comparison.

By CarCody Team

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The Toyota GR86 is the straightforward choice if you want a new, rear-wheel-drive Toyota sports coupe with current equipment, a published dealer purchase path, and a choice of manual or automatic transmission. Toyota lists the 2026 U.S. GR86 from $31,400 with a 228-hp 2.4-liter boxer engine and estimated fuel economy of 20 mpg city and 26 mpg highway.

A Celica is a different proposition: it is a discontinued nameplate, so you would be buying one particular used car. Generation, market, engine, trim, mileage, rust, maintenance records, parts availability, and previous repairs matter more than the Celica badge. The right comparison is therefore a current new GR86 versus an individual used Celica, not one universal Celica specification against one universal GR86.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

At a glance: a new GR86 versus a particular used Celica

Category 2026 Toyota GR86 Toyota Celica
Availability Current model sold through Toyota dealers in the United States and Canada Discontinued; purchase requires finding an individual used example
U.S. pricing $31,400 base MSRP, as listed by Toyota for the 2026 U.S. model Current used price range not established; value varies by generation, trim, condition, mileage, and market
Canadian pricing GR86 MT C$32,695 MSRP; Premium MT C$35,695; Premium AT C$37,660; Yuzu Edition C$44,825 No comparable current price established
Layout Rear-wheel drive Varies by generation and variant; verify the specific car
Engine Naturally aspirated 2.4-liter four-cylinder boxer Varies by generation and market
Output 228 hp and 184 lb-ft, according to Toyota Varies; a documented 1999 U.K. seventh-generation example is rated at 140 bhp and 170 Nm
Transmission Six-speed manual or automatic in the U.S. market Varies; the cited 1999 U.K. example used a six-speed manual
Fuel-economy figure U.S. EPA estimate of 20 mpg city and 26 mpg highway The 1999 U.K. example was rated at 7.7 L/100 km combined on the period European test cycle
Seating and cargo flexibility 2+2 cabin with fold-down rear seats 2+2 in the cited seventh-generation example, with 50/50 folding rear seats

The figures in the table are not a like-for-like test. The GR86 numbers are for a current North American model, while the Celica example comes from a 1999 United Kingdom launch document and uses a different fuel-economy procedure. Treat the table as a shopping framework, not a laboratory comparison.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What the Celica name covers

Toyota’s U.S. archive spans seven Celica generations. Its seventh-generation archive is split into 2000–2002 and 2003–2005 model-year entries, and Toyota identifies that generation as the last Celica. Production ended in 2006 after a 36-year run. A “Celica” listing can therefore describe cars separated by decades, engines, drivetrains, safety systems, body styles, and regional specifications.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
LISEN Retractable Car Charger, 84W Car Charger USB C Fast Charge, 4 in 1 | Cigarette Lighter Adapter, Car Accessories, for Christmas Day Gifts for Men Women Dad Mom, for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15 14
  • Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
  • Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
  • Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
  • Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
  • Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.

Do not treat the following specifications as a Celica-wide standard. Toyota’s 1999 U.K. launch pack describes one seventh-generation European-market coupe: a 1.8-liter 16-valve VVT-i engine, 140 bhp (105 kW), 170 Nm (125 lb-ft), a six-speed manual transmission, and a 1,100-kg curb weight. Toyota quoted 0–100 km/h in 8.7 seconds and a 205-km/h top speed for that model. It also quoted 7.7 L/100 km combined, 10.3 L/100 km urban, and 6.2 L/100 km extra-urban consumption under the period European cycle.

Those numbers can help you understand one documented Celica configuration, but they cannot establish the performance of a GT-S, GT-Four, another generation, an imported car, or a modified example. Before comparing an advertisement with a GR86, identify the Celica’s generation, model year, engine code, transmission, original market, and equipment grade. A seller using “Celica” without those details has not provided enough information for a meaningful specification comparison.

What you get with a 2026 GR86

Current U.S. model

Toyota’s U.S. 2026 page lists a base MSRP of $31,400, a naturally aspirated 2.4-liter four-cylinder boxer engine, 228 horsepower, and 184 lb-ft of torque. The car sends power to the rear wheels and is offered with a six-speed manual or automatic transmission. Toyota estimates 20 mpg city and 26 mpg highway under the U.S. EPA system. These are manufacturer-listed specifications and an EPA estimate, not an independent road test.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The GR86 has a 2+2 cabin rather than a full-size rear seat. Toyota describes fold-down rear seats, which add load flexibility for tires, luggage, or track-day equipment, but the cited material does not establish adult rear-seat comfort or a cargo-volume advantage over any Celica. Measure the items you actually carry instead of assuming that either coupe can replace a hatchback or sedan.

Canadian grades and pricing

Toyota Canada’s November 6, 2025 model-year announcement says the 2026 GR86 is on sale at Canadian Toyota dealers. Its listed Canadian MSRPs are:

Canadian grade MSRP Notable listed equipment
GR86 MT C$32,695 Manual transmission
Premium MT C$35,695 Manual transmission; 18-inch wheels with Michelin Pilot Sport 4 tires, duckbill spoiler, heated front seats, and blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert
Premium AT C$37,660 Automatic transmission and Premium equipment
Yuzu Edition C$44,825 Body kit, cat-back exhaust, SACHS dampers, and Brembo brakes, in addition to the equipment specified by Toyota

Toyota Canada says its separate estimated vehicle prices exclude taxes, licensing, insurance, and registration. Canadian prices should not be converted into U.S. pricing, and equipment should not be assumed to cross borders unchanged. Toyota’s U.S. page also identifies 18-inch Michelin Pilot Sport 4 tires on Premium and Yuzu configurations, but you should confirm the local build sheet and tire fitment before ordering replacements. The tire name alone is not enough: wheel diameter, width, load rating, speed rating, and the vehicle placard all need to match.

Market-specific 2026 updates

Toyota’s Japan-market GR newsroom describes 2026 changes to throttle control, electric power steering, manual shift operation, and the EyeSight camera configuration. Those details describe Japanese-market cars. Japanese trim prices and equipment do not establish what a U.S. or Canadian vehicle includes, so use the specification sheet for the country where you will register the car. Imported-car equipment, software, lighting, emissions compliance, and registration requirements can differ even when the model name is the same.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How the driving hardware compares

Rear-wheel drive versus an unspecified Celica layout

Rear-wheel drive is a fixed part of the current GR86 specification. Toyota’s cited seventh-generation U.K. Celica document identifies the engine and transmission but does not make that single example a substitute for every Celica drivetrain. Earlier and later Celicas were sold in different configurations, so check the vehicle identification details and original-market specification rather than inferring layout from the nameplate.

Rank #2
SINGARO Car Cup Holder Coaster, Silicone Cup Holder Insert, Universal Non-Slip Cup Holders, Car Accessories Interior for Women and Man Interior Sets 4 Pack Black
  • High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
  • Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
  • Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
  • Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
  • 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.

That distinction matters when you are comparing winter use, tire requirements, handling expectations, or track preparation. Ask for the factory build information and inspect the underside for nonstandard driveline work. A converted, swapped, or heavily modified car should be evaluated as that individual project, not against brochure specifications.

Manual and automatic choices

The U.S. GR86 lets you choose a six-speed manual or automatic when ordering a new car. The documented 1999 U.K. Celica example has a six-speed manual. A used Celica advertisement may show a different gearbox, and a conversion or replacement transmission may not match factory equipment. Confirm the transmission physically and verify its service history, clutch or automatic-fluid maintenance, shift quality, leaks, and any warning lights during the inspection.

Power and acceleration

The GR86’s 228-hp and 184-lb-ft ratings are substantially newer-engine figures than the 140-bhp and 170-Nm ratings in Toyota’s 1999 European example, but the comparison is not a controlled acceleration contest. The cars differ in model year, curb weight, tires, gearing, emissions equipment, test method, and condition. Toyota’s 8.7-second 0–100-km/h claim belongs only to the cited 1999 U.K. car. No supplied source provides an independent, directly comparable GR86-versus-Celica test.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Power output also does not tell you how either car will feel in traffic. Throttle calibration, steering assistance, gear spacing, tire condition, suspension wear, and seating position affect the experience. A test drive should include a cold start, low-speed maneuvering, a full-throttle merge where legal, steady cruising, braking, and repeated gear changes. Do not use a seller’s claim that an engine is “strong” as a substitute for diagnostic evidence.

Fuel economy and test-cycle limits

Use the GR86’s 20/26-mpg city/highway figures for U.S. budgeting and the Celica’s figures only as period European-cycle information. The Celica’s 7.7 L/100 km combined result is not an EPA rating, and it should not be converted into a direct winner against the GR86. Actual consumption will also depend on traffic, temperature, tires, maintenance, driving style, and—in a Celica’s case—age-related mechanical condition.

For a used Celica, budget fuel from the exact car’s observed history if possible. Ask for recent fuel records, check for warning lights or rough running, and look for modifications that can change consumption. For a new GR86, use the official estimate as a planning baseline, then allow for the fact that spirited driving, winter fuel, short trips, and track use will not resemble the certification cycle.

Equipment, safety, and everyday usability

Technology in a new GR86

Toyota Canada lists an eight-inch multimedia display, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and active safety features for the 2026 model. The exact safety and convenience package varies by grade and transmission, so verify the window sticker rather than assuming that a feature on a Premium or Yuzu Edition appears on the base car. A new vehicle also gives you current model-year documentation and a dealer-supported parts channel.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Confirm which driver-assistance functions are actually fitted to the car you are buying, how they operate with the chosen transmission, and whether any optional equipment is included or dealer-installed. Check that the multimedia system pairs with your phone, the cameras and sensors are undamaged, and the warning-light display is clear at delivery.

Rank #3
Kaistyle for Magsafe Car Mount【Strong Magnet】 Magnetic Phone Holder for Car Phone Holder Mount Dash Mounted Holders Phone Holders for Your Car Accessories for Women Men for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15
  • ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
  • ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
  • ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
  • ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
  • ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient

What a Celica may or may not have

A Celica’s safety equipment reflects its generation and the equipment installed in that particular car. Airbags, electronic stability systems, braking hardware, lighting, infotainment, and driver-assistance features may differ widely across years and markets. Inspect the car and check its original equipment list; do not assume that an older coupe has the same crash-avoidance or connectivity features as a 2026 GR86.

Age can create secondary safety issues even when the advertised equipment is intact. Inspect seat-belt operation, airbag warning lamps, headlamp performance, windshield condition, tire age, brake hoses, and corrosion around structural areas. If the car was imported or modified, confirm that local inspection rules recognize its equipment and lighting.

Rear seats and cargo

Both cited examples are 2+2 coupes. Toyota describes fold-down rear seats in the GR86, while the 1999 Celica launch pack describes 50/50 folding rear seats. Those features make either car more useful for occasional cargo than a strict two-seat sports car, but neither source establishes comfortable adult rear seating or a cargo-volume advantage. If you regularly carry people, sit in the rear seat of the exact car and test your normal luggage before buying.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Check the actual seatback mechanism, parcel shelf, trunk trim, and weather seals on a used Celica. Missing trim, broken release handles, water intrusion, or an aftermarket audio installation can reduce the practical value of the rear area. On a GR86, fold the seats yourself and verify that the space accommodates your wheels, bags, or equipment without forcing the seatbacks or damaging interior panels.

Ownership questions the specifications cannot answer

The available information does not support a universal verdict that one car is cheaper to insure, more reliable, faster to depreciate, or less expensive to repair. A new GR86 offers current dealer and parts resources, while a Celica’s ownership experience depends heavily on age, previous care, generation, and local supply of compatible parts. Obtain insurance quotes for the exact VIN and trim rather than assuming a sports coupe has one predictable premium.

Questions to price before choosing a Celica

  • Can you obtain maintenance records, title history, and receipts for major work?
  • Is rust present in the body, suspension pickup points, floor, brake lines, or subframes?
  • Are the engine, transmission, cooling system, air conditioning, and electrical systems operating correctly?
  • Can local suppliers provide the generation- and trim-specific parts you may need?
  • Will your insurer and inspection authority accept the car’s modifications, import status, and safety equipment?
  • Are the tires, belts, hoses, battery, exhaust, and suspension components near the end of their service life even if the car currently drives?
  • Does the asking price leave a reserve for immediate repairs discovered after purchase?

These are practical buying checks, not claims about any specific Celica’s condition. An independent pre-purchase inspection is especially important when the seller’s information is incomplete. Request a written report with photographs and repair priorities, and make sure the inspector is familiar with the generation rather than relying only on a generic scan.

Questions to price before choosing a GR86

  • Which transmission and grade meet your needs and local availability?
  • What are the out-the-door taxes, registration, insurance, financing, and dealer charges in your jurisdiction?
  • Does the exact build include the safety, tire, brake, suspension, and multimedia equipment you expect?
  • What replacement tire size and load rating are printed on the vehicle placard?
  • Is the quoted price an MSRP, an estimated vehicle price, or a dealer’s complete purchase total?

Toyota’s Canadian estimated vehicle prices, for example, exclude taxes, license, insurance, and registration. The U.S. base MSRP likewise is not an out-the-door price. Ask the dealer for a written breakdown so a Canadian grade is not mistakenly compared with a U.S. transaction total or with a Celica listing that excludes immediate repairs.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How to shop each car without confusing the comparison

Buying a new GR86

  1. Choose your country first, because Toyota publishes separate U.S., Canadian, and Japanese specifications.
  2. Decide whether you want the manual or automatic transmission and identify the exact grade.
  3. Obtain the vehicle’s build sheet or window sticker and verify wheels, tires, brakes, driver-assistance equipment, and multimedia features.
  4. Calculate the complete purchase total, including taxes, registration, insurance, financing, and dealer fees.
  5. Inspect the delivery vehicle for wheel, tire, body, and interior condition before accepting it.
  6. Confirm that the vehicle identification number, paperwork, and installed equipment match the contract.
  7. Save the maintenance schedule, tire specifications, and roadside-support information with your purchase records.

Buying a used Celica

  1. Record the model year, generation, trim, engine, transmission, drivetrain, original market, and vehicle identification number.
  2. Compare the seller’s description with factory documentation for that exact year and market.
  3. Review service records and look for evidence of overheating, accident repair, neglected fluid changes, structural rust, or incompatible modifications.
  4. Arrange an independent inspection on a lift, including corrosion, suspension, steering, brakes, leaks, exhaust, cooling, wiring, and tire age.
  5. Confirm parts availability and registration or inspection requirements before negotiating.
  6. Use the inspection findings and likely near-term repairs—not the model name alone—to set your budget.
  7. Verify that the title, import documents, odometer disclosure, and identification numbers are consistent.
  8. Drive the car from cold and listen for abnormal noises, watch the temperature gauge, test every electrical function, and scan for stored faults.

Do not let a rare color, low advertised mileage, or a long list of modifications replace documentation. A modified Celica may be exactly what an enthusiast wants, but each change can affect parts compatibility, inspection, insurance, and the ability to return the car to factory specification.

Rank #4
YGDMD 2PCS Car Seat Gap Filler Organizer,2 in 1 Car Gap Filler (Black) | Multifunctional Design,Fill and Storage Function for Storing Phones Keys Cards,No Drop Seat Guard for Cars Suvs Trucks
  • Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
  • Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
  • Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
  • Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
  • Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Which buyer should choose which car?

Your priority Better fit Reasoning
You want a current rear-wheel-drive coupe with a new-car purchase path 2026 GR86 It is in current production, has published U.S. and Canadian pricing, and offers manual or automatic transmission.
You specifically want an older Toyota coupe Celica The Celica delivers that historical design and ownership experience, but only after you evaluate the individual car.
You need current multimedia and driver-assistance equipment 2026 GR86 Current model-year equipment is available, subject to grade and market.
You enjoy restoration, preservation, or generation-specific projects Celica Its appeal is tied to the particular generation and condition, not a single standard specification.
You want predictable specification before purchase 2026 GR86 The manufacturer publishes a defined model-year range; a Celica listing requires detailed verification.
You are choosing solely on price Neither can be declared the winner from the available evidence New GR86 MSRP is known, but current Celica transaction prices and total ownership costs vary too widely to support a blanket conclusion.
You need a car immediately from a local used market Depends on the exact inventory A GR86 may require dealer availability, while a Celica may be nearby but need inspection and repairs before it is ready for regular use.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Toyota Celica still made?

No. Toyota identifies the seventh generation as the final Celica, and production ended in 2006 after a 36-year run. A listing today is for a used, discontinued vehicle. Do not treat an unconfirmed revival claim as current production pricing or equipment.

Is the GR86 faster than every Celica?

No universal claim is justified. The GR86 is rated at 228 hp and 184 lb-ft, while Toyota’s documented 1999 U.K. example is rated at 140 bhp and 170 Nm, but Celicas varied by generation, engine, drivetrain, gearing, condition, and market. There is no directly comparable independent test here.

Which one has better fuel economy?

The figures use different systems and cannot establish a universal winner. The GR86 is listed at 20 mpg city and 26 mpg highway under the U.S. EPA system. The 1999 U.K. Celica example is listed at 7.7 L/100 km combined under the period European cycle. Compare cars using the same local test method and the actual condition of the used car.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Can I compare the Canadian GR86 price with a U.S. Celica price?

Not directly. Toyota Canada’s prices are Canadian MSRPs, and its estimated vehicle prices exclude taxes, licensing, insurance, and registration. U.S. pricing follows a separate market. A Celica’s used value also depends on generation, trim, condition, mileage, and location.

Does every GR86 have Michelin Pilot Sport 4 tires and Brembo brakes?

No. Toyota identifies Michelin Pilot Sport 4 tires on 18-inch Premium and Yuzu configurations. Toyota Canada lists Brembo brakes for the Yuzu Edition. Verify the exact grade, market, wheel package, and build sheet before buying tires or brake parts.

Are the rear seats usable in either car?

Both cited examples are 2+2 coupes with folding rear seats, but the available specifications do not establish adult comfort or a cargo-volume winner. Sit in the exact car and test the luggage you normally carry.

Should I buy a Celica as a cheap alternative to a GR86?

Price alone is not enough to answer that. Current Celica transaction data and total ownership costs are not established here, and an older car can need age-related repairs, generation-specific parts, rust remediation, or safety work. Compare the purchase price plus an inspection-based repair reserve with the GR86’s complete new-car cost.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What is the safest way to compare a modified Celica?

Identify every modification, check whether it is legal and insurable locally, inspect the underlying structure and wiring, and verify parts compatibility by generation, engine, trim, and market. Use an independent inspection before committing.

Best Value
Stacool Upgraded Car Center Console Cover,Microfiber Leather Car Armrest Cover Cushion with 2 Storage Bags,Universal Car Armrest Storage Box (Black)
  • 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
  • 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
  • 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
  • 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
  • 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.

Bottom line

Choose the 2026 GR86 when your priorities are a current Toyota rear-wheel-drive sports coupe, contemporary equipment, and the clarity of buying new. Consider a Celica when the older nameplate itself is the attraction and you are prepared to judge one used example on its generation, records, rust, mechanical condition, parts supply, and safety equipment. The GR86 is a defined current product; “the Celica” is not one specification. Your best choice follows from that distinction and from the condition of the exact car you can afford.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Toyota Celica still made?

No. Toyota identifies the seventh generation as the final Celica, and production ended in 2006 after a 36-year run. A listing today is for a used, discontinued vehicle.

Is the GR86 faster than every Celica?

No universal claim is justified. Celicas varied by generation, engine, drivetrain, gearing, condition, and market, and no directly comparable independent test is established here.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which has better fuel economy?

The figures use different test systems. The GR86 is listed at 20 mpg city and 26 mpg highway under the U.S. EPA system; a documented 1999 U.K. Celica example is listed at 7.7 L/100 km combined under the period European cycle.

Does every GR86 have Michelin Pilot Sport 4 tires and Brembo brakes?

No. Michelin Pilot Sport 4 tires are identified on 18-inch Premium and Yuzu configurations, while Toyota Canada lists Brembo brakes for the Yuzu Edition. Verify the exact build.

Should I buy a Celica as a cheaper alternative to a GR86?

Not without inspecting the individual car. Used prices and total ownership costs vary widely, and age-related repairs, rust, parts needs, and safety equipment can change the budget substantially.

The Bottom Line

The GR86 fits buyers seeking a current, rear-wheel-drive Toyota coupe with defined specifications and new-car support. A Celica fits enthusiasts who want a particular older Toyota and are willing to verify its generation, history, condition, safety equipment, and parts supply. Compare the exact vehicles—not the badges alone.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Car Buying Guidesports carsToyota CelicaToyota GR86used cars

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.