Choose the 2027 Toyota C-HR if you want a smaller, coupe-profile electric SUV with standard all-wheel drive, 338 net combined system horsepower and a straightforward two-grade lineup. Choose the 2027 Toyota bZ—Toyota’s new U.S. name for the vehicle formerly sold as the bZ4X—if you need more cargo space behind the rear seats, want a conventional SUV shape, or prefer a front-wheel-drive version with Toyota’s longest listed range in this comparison.
The C-HR is not automatically the better hauler: the bZ has more space with the second row upright, while the C-HR has slightly more maximum volume with the seats folded. Both use a North American Charging Standard (NACS) port and have Toyota’s approximately 30-minute 10–80% fast-charge estimate under ideal conditions. The right choice depends on the exact grade, drivetrain, battery, passengers and cargo you carry.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What changed: bZ4X is now called bZ in the United States
This is a U.S.-market comparison of the 2027 Toyota C-HR battery-electric SUV and the 2027 Toyota bZ. Toyota has renamed the U.S. model previously known as the bZ4X to simply bZ. “bZ4X” remains a useful search term because it is the name many owners and listings still use, but Toyota’s current U.S. model-year communications use bZ.
Recommended Free Tools
Toyota announced the 2027 C-HR on August 6, 2026, and the 2027 bZ on August 4, 2026. The C-HR release says its 2027 specifications are unchanged from 2026. Equipment, pricing and availability can differ outside the United States, so the figures below should not be applied to another market without checking that market’s Toyota information.
#1 Best Overall
- Made in USA Custom-Fit Folding Windshield Sunshade: This Ultimate Folding Sunshade R-AHSTT925 features a silver reflector film outside and graphite protective felt on the inside, specifically designed for 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Toyota bZ4X Electric SUV Without OEM DashCam
- Convenient Storage Solution: Comes with a convenient storage bag for easy organization and portability when not in use
- Coverage Design Note: Because this sunshade is made from an unbendable material, it does not afford the complete windshield coverage as rollup models and thus is cut slightly shorter at the top perimeter and around the rearview mirror/sensor area
- Product Representation: Picture is for demonstration purposes only and may not depict your exact make/model/year, but all the materials used are the same for each custom-fit folding sunshade
- Quality Assurance: Includes a 1-year limited warranty for your peace of mind and product protection
For the primary specifications, see Toyota’s 2027 C-HR announcement and 2027 bZ announcement.
Quick comparison: the differences that actually affect a purchase
| Buyer question | 2027 Toyota C-HR | 2027 Toyota bZ | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grades | SE, XSE | XLE, Limited | The C-HR has a simple two-grade range. The bZ offers more combinations because drivetrain and battery vary by configuration. |
| Drivetrain | Dual-motor AWD standard | FWD or AWD | Every C-HR has AWD; the bZ lets you choose efficiency-oriented FWD or higher-output AWD. |
| Manufacturer-estimated range | SE: 287 miles; XSE: 273 miles | 236 to 314 miles, depending on grade, drivetrain and battery | Compare a specific configuration, not the model’s best number with every version. |
| Maximum output | 338 net combined system hp | FWD up to 221 hp; AWD 338 hp | The C-HR delivers the AWD output without an additional drivetrain decision. |
| Cargo behind second row | 25.3 cu. ft. | 27.7 cu. ft. | The bZ has 2.4 cu. ft. more published room for everyday luggage with the rear seats in use. |
| Maximum cargo with rear seats folded | 59.5 cu. ft. | 56.9 cu. ft. (without subwoofer) | The C-HR figure is 2.6 cu. ft. higher when the second row is folded. |
| Fast charging | NACS; Toyota estimates 10–80% in around 30 minutes in ideal conditions | NACS; Toyota estimates 10–80% in approximately 30 minutes in ideal conditions | The headline estimate is similar, but temperature, battery conditioning, charger power and starting state affect the actual stop. |
| Home charging hardware | 11-kW onboard AC charger | Level 1 and Level 2 supported; dual-voltage charging cable standard | Your circuit, cable and home charger determine how quickly either vehicle charges overnight. |
| Published U.S. starting price | 2027 SE MSRP: $37,080, excluding dealer processing and handling | Grade-by-grade MSRP was not stated in the reviewed 2027 bZ release | A fair price comparison requires current bZ pricing for the exact grade and a local dealer quote. |
Range: the bZ has the highest maximum, but configuration matters
C-HR range is trim-specific
Toyota estimates 287 miles for the 2027 C-HR SE and 273 miles for the XSE. Those are manufacturer estimates, not independent road-test results. The 14-mile difference means the lower-priced SE is the C-HR configuration to examine if range is your priority.
Both C-HR grades use dual-motor all-wheel drive. You do not trade AWD away to obtain the SE’s longer estimate, but the XSE’s equipment and wheel or tire specification can affect its published number. Toyota cautions that actual range changes with speed, outside temperature, accessory use, route, traffic and charging habits.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →bZ range spans five published configurations
The 2027 bZ range is broader because Toyota offers front-wheel drive, all-wheel drive and more than one battery configuration. Toyota lists these estimates:
| 2027 bZ configuration | Toyota-estimated range |
|---|---|
| XLE FWD Plus | 314 miles |
| Limited FWD | 299 miles |
| XLE AWD | 288 miles |
| Limited AWD | 299 miles |
| XLE FWD with 57.7-kWh battery | 236 miles |
The XLE FWD Plus has the highest Toyota-listed range here, at 314 miles. The 236-mile XLE FWD with the 57.7-kWh battery is the counterexample: a bZ badge does not guarantee the maximum range. Confirm the battery and drivetrain on the window sticker or configurator before comparing prices.
Rank #2
- Made in USA Custom-Fit Design: Autoheatshield Windshield Sunshade AHSTT925 is designed to fit the Toyota bZ4X Electric SUV windshield for 2022, 2023, 2024, and 2025, 2026 models without OEM DashCam
- Convenient Storage: Rolls up easily with the attached strap when not in use for compact and hassle-free storage
- Superior UV Protection: Made with a superior quality multi-layered material with a metallized outer film that reflects harmful UV rays to protect your vehicle's interior
- Dual-Tone Reflective Design: Sunshade features a silver reflective exterior surface and white interior surface for optimal heat reflection and temperature control
- Quality Assurance: Backed by a 1-year limited warranty for your peace of mind
How to use the numbers for your commute
For a short daily commute with dependable home charging, either vehicle’s estimate may be more than sufficient. For frequent highway trips, winter driving or routes with few reliable charging stops, start with the exact grade’s estimate and then leave a practical buffer rather than planning to arrive at zero percent. The estimates are not promises of a fixed distance in every season.
If you want the C-HR’s coupe-like proportions and AWD but regularly drive long distances, compare the 287-mile SE with the 314-mile bZ XLE FWD Plus—not with an unspecified “bZ range.” If you need AWD in the bZ, compare the 288-mile XLE AWD and 299-mile Limited AWD against the C-HR grades.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDrivetrain and performance: standard AWD versus bZ choice
What the C-HR gives every buyer
The C-HR uses a dual-motor all-wheel-drive system as standard and is rated at 338 net combined system horsepower. There is no front-wheel-drive C-HR grade in the 2027 U.S. lineup. That makes the C-HR the simpler answer for shoppers who want electric-motor traction at both axles without stepping up to a particular trim.
How the bZ lineup divides priorities
The bZ offers front-wheel drive with up to 221 horsepower and all-wheel drive with 338 horsepower. FWD is the logical starting point for buyers focused on the longest possible range and lower drivetrain complexity; AWD is the choice for those who value the extra traction and output. The 314-mile XLE FWD Plus and 288-mile XLE AWD illustrate the range trade-off within the same basic grade family.
These are Toyota’s published output and range specifications. They do not establish comparative acceleration times, braking distances, ride quality or handling. If those characteristics matter, drive both with the tires and equipment of the grades you would actually purchase.
Rank #3
- Custom Fit for Exact Models: We provide tailored covers made specifically for your vehicle’s year, make and model. Just select your car model when purchasing. If your vehicle isn’t listed, contact us with its dimensions (length, width, height) and a photo—we’ll create a custom cover for a flawless fit! Car cover waterproof all weather for Toyota bZ4X (2023-2024, Electric SUV)
- Thickened & Durable Material: Made entirely of thickened Oxford fabric, this car cover is three times stronger than standard options. It’s not only tear and abrasion resistant to avoid daily scratches, but also features 10mm thickness for effective hail protection and excellent impact resistance. Additionally, it offers thermal insulation and freeze protection for long-lasting durability. Hail protector car cover for Toyota bZ4X (2023-2024, Electric SUV)
- All-Round Versatile Performance: The interior is filled with a thickened cotton layer to resist hail, retain warmth in winter and insulate in summer. Suitable for year-round use, it protects against scratches, paint aging, hail, rain, snow, dust, bird droppings and fallen leaves. It’s also easy to clean—simply wipe with a damp cloth to remove dust instantly. Five-layer thickened winter car cover for Toyota bZ4X (2023-2024, Electric SUV)
- Sporty Aesthetic: Featuring a sleek black finish accented by bold yellow racing stripes and green reflective details on mirrors, this car cover delivers a head-turning, sporty look. The vibrant design not only adds a customized, aggressive style to your vehicle but also enhances visibility in dim conditions, ensuring your car stands out in any parking lot while staying easily identifiable. Car cover waterproof for Toyota bZ4X (2023-2024, Electric SUV)
- Professional Expert Team: Our factory has more than 85 years of experience in car cover production. Trust our professional expertise and high-quality craftsmanship. If you can’t find a suitable cover, please reach out to us via email. Hail protection car covers for Toyota bZ4X (2023-2024, Electric SUV)
Cargo and body style: measure the load you carry
When the rear seats are upright, bZ wins
Toyota lists 27.7 cubic feet behind the bZ’s second row, versus 25.3 cubic feet in the C-HR. The 2.4-cubic-foot advantage is meaningful for a stroller, several carry-on bags or a weekly grocery load because it preserves the rear seats for passengers.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallWith the rear seats folded, C-HR edges ahead
Maximum published cargo volume is 59.5 cubic feet for the C-HR and 56.9 cubic feet for the bZ. Toyota’s bZ figure is specified without the subwoofer. The C-HR therefore has 2.6 cubic feet more in the maximum-load configuration, despite being the smaller vehicle by the behind-the-seat measurement.
Cubic-foot totals do not describe opening height, floor length, wheel-well intrusion or the shape of the liftgate. A tall box may fit one vehicle more easily than the other even when the published volume points the opposite way. Bring a tape measure or the actual item to a dealer, and check whether the cargo floor is level when the rear seatbacks are folded.
Which layout suits your routine?
- Choose the bZ layout if most trips carry adults in the second row plus luggage, because its larger behind-seat figure gives you more usable room without folding seats.
- Choose the C-HR layout if you frequently fold the rear seats for long, low loads and the 59.5-cubic-foot maximum is easier to use for your equipment.
- Measure first if you carry pet crates, musical instruments, tools or child equipment; the published totals alone cannot confirm fit.
Charging: similar public-stop estimate, different home-charging details
NACS is standard for both vehicles
Both the 2027 C-HR and 2027 bZ use a NACS charge port. Toyota’s U.S. all-electric overview says its 2026 battery-electric vehicles use NACS ports and references separate CCS1 and J1772 adapters. Toyota also lists ChargePoint, IONNA and the Tesla Supercharger Network among public networks integrated into its app. See Toyota’s all-electric family overview for the current network and adapter information.
Network availability, station condition, account requirements and pricing vary by location. Check the route-planning information for the places you actually travel rather than assuming that a connector standard guarantees a working stall.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Rank #4
- Made in USA Custom-Fit Folding Windshield Sunshade: This Ultimate Folding Sunshade R-AHSTT925A features a silver reflector film outside and graphite protective felt on the inside, specifically designed for 2022-2026 Toyota bZ4X Electric SUV with OEM DashCam
- Convenient Storage Solution: Comes with a convenient storage bag for easy organization and portability when not in use
- Coverage Design Note: Because this sunshade is made from an unbendable material, it does not afford the complete windshield coverage as rollup models and thus is cut slightly shorter at the top perimeter and around the rearview mirror/sensor area
- Product Representation: Picture is for demonstration purposes only and may not depict your exact make/model/year, but all the materials used are the same for each custom-fit folding sunshade
- Warranty Protection: Includes a 1-year limited warranty for your peace of mind
What the 10–80% estimate does—and does not—say
Toyota estimates around 30 minutes for a 10–80% DC fast-charge session on the C-HR and approximately 30 minutes on the bZ under ideal conditions. This is a best-case manufacturer estimate, not a guaranteed stop length. Battery temperature, preconditioning, the charger’s available power, the vehicle’s starting state of charge and how busy or limited the station is can all change the result.
The 10–80% window is also not the same as charging from empty to full. The last portion of a battery generally takes longer, so road-trip planning should use the energy needed for the next leg rather than automatically waiting for 100%.
Home charging equipment is not interchangeable by assumption
The C-HR specifies an 11-kW onboard AC charger. Toyota says the bZ supports Level 1 and Level 2 charging and includes a dual-voltage charging cable. Those statements do not provide identical overnight charge times: the home circuit, amperage, cable setting, installation and vehicle state of charge determine delivered energy.
A J1772-compatible Level 2 home charger can be a practical option if you plan to charge at home, but verify all of the following before buying equipment:
- Whether the cable or adapter supplied with your vehicle matches the charger and outlet you plan to use.
- Whether your electrical panel and circuit can support the intended amperage.
- Whether installation, permits and any panel upgrade are included in the installer’s quote.
- That the cable reaches the vehicle’s parking position without unsafe extension cords.
- The charger’s listing, warranty and indoor or outdoor rating for your installation.
Toyota’s charging information is available through its all-electric vehicle overview; confirm supplied equipment and adapter details for the exact vehicle before installation.
Best Value
- 【Premium Material】This breathable car cover made of high-density 190T Polyester Taffeta, lighter yet firmer, the maximum tensile strength up to 10 MPA. The textile of fabric is waterproof and heat insulation, yet air permeable and fast drying.
- 【Professional Design】1. driver door classic zipper design for easy access and convenient. 2. windproof straps & elastic hem at front and rear to protect your car cover from blown away by heavy wind. 3. equipped with combination lock, security anti-theft. 4. reflective stripes remind others at night. 5. mirror pockets.
- 【Complete Protection】Tecoom car covers is perfect for indoor and outdoor use, no matter the sun or the cold weather, protects your car safe from UV rays, snow, rain, frost, sand,dust, leaves, branches, birds dropping.
- 【Cover Size】YL universal fit for 170"-190" SUV. This rain and snow car cover comes with a portable storage bag to keep your cover. Compatible with Tesla model Y, Toyota RAV4, Honda CR-V/Element, Nissan Rogue/X-Trail, Audi q3/ Q5, Subaru Crosstrek/Forester/Outback, XV Crosstrek, Subaru Outback, Cadillac XT4, Mazda CX-5, Mercedes-Benz GLK GLC, Volvo XC60 etc.
- 【Warm Reminder】Tecoom light shell car covers types & models: Hatchback/Sedan/Sport Car/SUV, please check the car details before you order the car cover. If you are not sure which size to choose or have any questions on our item, please feel free to contact us.
Price and availability: only the C-HR starting MSRP is established here
C-HR pricing
Toyota lists a 2027 C-HR SE starting MSRP of $37,080, excluding dealer processing and handling. Toyota expected the 2027 C-HR to reach dealers in September 2026. The quoted amount is an MSRP for the SE, not an out-the-door price: destination charges, taxes, registration, dealer fees, options and local incentives can change what you pay.
bZ pricing requires a current, matched quote
The reviewed 2027 bZ release does not provide a complete grade-by-grade MSRP table. Do not call the bZ cheaper or more expensive based on the C-HR’s starting figure. Compare a specific bZ XLE or Limited, its FWD or AWD drivetrain, the selected battery, destination charge and dealer fees against the exact C-HR grade.
Prices, inventory and incentives change by date and location. Use Toyota’s current configurator and obtain written local quotes before treating a price difference as a buying reason.
Which Toyota electric SUV fits which buyer?
Pick the C-HR when these priorities dominate
- You want AWD without selecting an AWD package or climbing to a particular bZ configuration.
- You prefer the C-HR’s smaller, sportier coupe-profile SUV concept.
- You value the 338-horsepower AWD specification and the 287-mile SE estimate.
- You want only two grades to compare instead of sorting through bZ drivetrain and battery combinations.
- Your largest loads are carried with the rear seats folded, where Toyota lists 59.5 cubic feet.
Pick the bZ when these priorities dominate
- You regularly use the rear seats and want the larger 27.7-cubic-foot behind-seat cargo figure.
- You want a conventional SUV shape rather than the C-HR’s coupe-like profile.
- You want to choose FWD for the 314-mile XLE FWD Plus estimate or AWD for 338-horsepower output.
- You need to tailor the purchase around multiple grades, drivetrains and battery choices.
- You prefer the bZ’s available configuration even though its maximum folded-seat volume is lower than the C-HR’s.
Do not choose on an unverified assumption
The manufacturer releases do not establish which vehicle has the better ride, quieter cabin, easier rear-seat access, superior outward visibility, more comfortable seats or stronger real-world winter range. Those are personal-fit questions. A test drive with your usual passengers, child seats, parking space and cargo is more useful than inferring them from the body style or a specification sheet.
A practical decision process before you order
- Write down your normal passenger load. If two adults or children frequently occupy the back seat, begin with the bZ’s 27.7-cubic-foot behind-seat figure. If the rear seats are usually folded, compare the C-HR’s 59.5 cubic feet with the bZ’s 56.9 cubic feet.
- Decide whether AWD is mandatory. If yes, the C-HR includes it on every grade; with the bZ, compare XLE AWD and Limited AWD rather than FWD prices.
- Match range to the exact configuration. Use 287 or 273 miles for the relevant C-HR grade and one of the five bZ figures, not the model’s highest number by default.
- Map your charging routine. Identify your home outlet, possible Level 2 circuit, workplace charging and reliable fast chargers along frequent long-distance routes.
- Get an out-the-door price. Add destination, dealer processing and handling, taxes, registration, installed options and any local incentive to the MSRP.
- Test the physical fit. Install your child seat, place your normal luggage or equipment in the cargo area, check the charging cable reach and sit in every seat you will use.
- Recheck the window sticker. Confirm grade, drivetrain, battery, charging equipment and the stated range before signing, especially on a bZ whose range varies substantially by configuration.
What the published specifications cannot answer
Manufacturer range figures are useful for comparing configurations but are not independent tests. The releases do not provide owner reliability data, insurance costs, electricity costs, local incentives, live inventory or a complete bZ MSRP schedule. Those variables depend on your location, utility, dealer, date and vehicle configuration.
The specifications also do not substitute for a winter or highway evaluation. If you routinely drive in very cold weather, carry a roof load, tow, use high speeds or operate in steep terrain, ask the dealer about the exact vehicle’s operating guidance and plan additional charging margin. Toyota’s range qualification—speed, temperature, accessories, route and charging habits—should be treated as part of every estimate.
Bottom line
The C-HR is the better fit for a buyer who wants a compact, distinctive electric SUV with standard AWD, 338 net combined system horsepower, a 287-mile SE estimate and a simple two-grade decision. The bZ is the better fit for a buyer who needs more room behind the rear seats, wants a conventional SUV layout or wants to choose between a long-range FWD version and an AWD version. Compare the exact bZ battery and drivetrain, verify the current local price, and test the cargo and seating arrangement with your real-life load before deciding.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




