Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallOutdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchThe US 2026 Toyota C-HR is EPA-rated for 287 miles on a full charge in SE trim and 273 miles in XSE trim. The SE’s 18-inch wheels and XSE’s 20-inch wheels account for much of the difference. Those are comparison estimates, not guaranteed trip distances: speed, temperature, driving conditions, accessories, tires, load, charging habits and battery age can all change the number shown in real use.
2026 Toyota C-HR EV range at a glance
Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A. lists the following EPA-estimated total driving-range ratings for the US-market 2026 C-HR. Both trims use a 74.7-kWh battery, according to Toyota’s February 18, 2026 newsroom release.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| US 2026 trim | Wheel size | Battery | EPA-estimated full-charge range |
|---|---|---|---|
| SE | 18 inches | 74.7 kWh | 287 miles |
| XSE | 20 inches | 74.7 kWh | 273 miles |
The 14-mile difference is a rating difference between factory configurations, not a promise that every SE will travel exactly 14 miles farther than every XSE. It is roughly a five-percent spread in the official estimates. Tire design, weather, traffic, speed and vehicle condition can outweigh a trim-level comparison on an individual journey.
Why the wheel-size comparison matters
The battery capacity is listed as the same for both US trims, while the wheel sizes differ. Larger wheels and their associated tires can alter rolling resistance, mass and aerodynamic behavior, which helps explain why the XSE has the lower rating. The rating does not mean 20-inch wheels are defective or that every 18-inch-tire setup will deliver a fixed advantage. It is a comparison of complete factory configurations tested under the EPA procedure.
#1 Best Overall
- Road-Trip Ready & Apartment-Friendly: Comes with a 20ft heavy-duty cable that easily spans a standard parking space, plus a NEMA 5-15 adapter for plug and play convenience. Whether you're charging at home or hitting the highway, this portable EV Charger is your ultimate travel companion for weekend getaways and camping trips
- Delay Timer & Adjustable Current: Use the built-in timer to delay your start by 1-12 hours and easily harvest off-peak energy savings. Then pick from 6/8/10/12/16A (Level 2) to match your garage grid. It automatically locks in your favorite setting and never forces you to re-adjust. No complicated apps or Wi-Fi needed, just straightforward, reliable control
- Tactile Buttons & LED Screen: No glitchy smartphone apps or finicky touchscreens that lag, freeze, and misfire in winter. Our EV charger is engineered with a high-definition LED display that tracks critical real-time data, including live voltage and current. Tactile buttons deliver direct, satisfying click feedback that remains highly responsive even when wearing heavy winter gloves or operating in torrential downpours—conditions where standard touchscreens completely fail
- ETL Certified Safety & IP65 All-Weather Shield: ETL certified to meet US safety standards for charging. Engineered with a certified IP65 dust-and-waterproof enclosure and a heavy-duty TPE cable that operates reliably across a wide -22°F to 130°F range. An intelligent multi-protection defense system (GFCI, over-voltage, over-current, surge, short-circuit, and over-temp) keeps a 24/7 watch for 100% safe, unattended overnight charging in any weather
- J1772 Compatible + Dual-Level Charging: Works with all J1772 EVs (Tesla requires a separate J1772 adapter). Level 2: built-in NEMA 6-20 plug. Level 1: included NEMA 5-15 adapter fits any standard outlet. Please confirm your outlet is NEMA 6-20 or 5-15 before purchase
What Toyota’s EPA range number actually means
Toyota’s US C-HR FAQ says the ratings follow EPA preliminary testing-procedure standards and are intended for comparison under ideal operating conditions. Toyota cautions that “Driving range ratings will vary and may decrease significantly depending on speed, outside temperature, accessory use, how/where you drive, charging habits, and other factors.” In practical terms, 287 or 273 miles is a standardized reference point, not a guaranteed distance for your route.
The estimate is most useful when comparing identical conditions: the same trim, similar battery state of charge, similar weather and a similar route. It is less useful as a promise that the car will reach a particular destination without a charging stop. Plan with the vehicle’s live range estimate, route conditions and a reserve rather than treating the EPA figure as a trip limit.
EPA miles should also not be presented as a measurement of every driver’s consumption. A driver covering mostly level local roads in mild weather may see a favorable result, while a heavily loaded car on a cold, fast motorway trip can use energy much more quickly. Toyota’s wording deliberately leaves room for those operating differences.
Why your C-HR EV range changes
Speed and driving style
Higher road speed generally requires more energy because aerodynamic resistance rises as speed increases. Strong acceleration and late braking also waste energy that could otherwise be recovered or avoided. Toyota identifies speed and driving style as range variables for its electric vehicles. The supplied Toyota material does not establish a universal speed target or a guaranteed number of miles saved, so the useful rule is simply to choose a steady, legal pace and accelerate smoothly where traffic allows.
That advice is about consistency, not driving dangerously slowly. Follow posted limits, maintain a safe following distance and make normal overtaking decisions. Comparing two similar trips at similar speeds is more informative than judging the car after one unusually fast or congested journey.
Outside and battery temperature
Cold weather can reduce battery efficiency temporarily, and heating the cabin can draw additional energy. Hot conditions can also increase the energy needed for cooling. Toyota’s European C-HR+ guidance lists both external temperature and battery temperature among the variables affecting range. A short winter trip can therefore show a lower projected range than a similar summer trip even when the battery is charged to the same percentage.
Temperature effects can be especially noticeable when a trip is short, because conditioning the cabin uses energy before many miles have been covered. A cold-soaked battery and a cold-soaked interior are different issues, but both can influence the estimate. Toyota does not publish a universal miles-lost figure for a given temperature in the cited material.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Rank #2
- Flex Level 1 EV Charger - The EVDANCE Level 1 electric car charger is compatible with J1772 electric vehicles and plug-in hybrid vehicles (North American Standard). *Tesla requires a SAE J1772 adapter.
- Convenient to Use - This charger has both NEMA 6-20 plug for 16A 240V charging (3.68kW, 10-12 mi/h) and a NEMA 6-20 to 5-15 plug adapter for 12A 120V charging (1.44kW, 2-5 mi/h). The included bag makes it easier to carry on the go. It also has a 25ft cable length, you can use it flexibly from anywhere in the garage or driveway.
- Check Your Outlet Type -This charger works with standard 120V NEMA 5-15/5-20 outlets (2-5 mph charging speed) and 240V NEMA 6-20 outlets (10-12 mph) . It's not compatible with NEMA 6-15/10-30/14-30/14-50/6-50 outlets – you'll need a NEMA 14-50/14-30/10-30/6-50 to 6-20 adapter (sold separately) to connect.
- Compatible EV Models -This EV charger works with most major electric vehicles, including Ford, Chevrolet, Hyundai, Audi, Nissan Ariya, Rivian R1S, Kia, and others. However, it's not compatible with Mini Cooper Electric Hardtop,Toyota Prus Prime/Z4X/RAV4Prime, Porsche Taycan Base/4S/Turbo/Turbo S or Tesla models (Tesla requires a J1772 to Tesla Adapter, sold separately). For a full list of compatible models, check out the Full Compatibility List on our product page.
- Indication Displays - LED display that can tell you the status as well as indicate errors while charging your electric vehicle.
Route, traffic and road type
Toyota lists how and where you drive as factors. Stop-and-go traffic, steep climbs, strong headwinds, rough surfaces and sustained motorway speeds can produce a different result from a level route at a steady pace. The European C-HR+ guidance also names road type and traffic. No source ranks one of these conditions as the single biggest influence for the US C-HR, so treat the whole route profile as part of the calculation.
Elevation deserves attention even when the distance itself is modest. A route with a long climb can reduce the projected range before a later descent partially offsets the energy use. Traffic that repeatedly changes speed can also produce a different result from a smooth trip of the same length. Check the forecast and route profile before deciding how much reserve is appropriate.
Cabin heating, cooling and other accessories
Energy used for climate control and other electrical accessories is energy that is not available for propulsion. Toyota’s US FAQ specifically identifies accessory use as a range factor. That does not mean you should avoid necessary safety or visibility equipment; it means the displayed estimate can fall faster when several high-load systems are operating, particularly in extreme temperatures.
Use demisting, lights and other safety equipment whenever conditions require them. For comfort settings, a moderate, stable temperature can be preferable to repeatedly making large changes, but Toyota’s cited pages do not quantify a setting that guarantees a particular result.
Recommended Free Tools
Tires and inflation pressure
Toyota’s European C-HR+ product guidance names tire type, including summer or winter tires, and inflation pressure as range factors. Different tires can have different rolling resistance, and underinflation increases rolling resistance. The reviewed material does not give the recommended cold pressure for the US 2026 C-HR, so use the pressure printed on your vehicle’s tire-and-loading information placard or specified in the owner’s manual. Do not substitute the maximum pressure molded into the tire sidewall.
Check pressures when the tires are cold, before a long drive, and after a repair or seasonal tire change. Temperature changes can alter the reading, so a pressure warning or a visibly low tire deserves attention before you interpret a lower range estimate as battery deterioration. Keep the tire specification and pressure appropriate for the exact wheel and tire configuration.
Passengers, cargo and optional equipment
Extra mass requires more energy to accelerate, especially on hilly routes. Toyota’s European guidance lists vehicle load, number of passengers, optional equipment and fitted accessories. A full passenger load, heavy cargo or roof-mounted equipment can therefore reduce the distance predicted from a full charge. Remove items you do not need for the trip, and include the actual passenger and cargo load when deciding how much reserve to keep.
Rank #3
- [2026 INTELLIGENT CHARGING UPGRADE — PRECISION CONTROL MEETS SMART SCHEDULING] After surveying 100K+ U.S. EV owners, the Raylix R&D team found that nearly all drivers recognized the necessity of adjustable current and scheduled charging. Our upgraded J1772 charger features 4-level adjustable current (8A/10A/12A/16A) and a 1–12 hour smart delay timer. Whether you're charging overnight or during off-peak hours, enjoy smarter energy use, lower costs, and total convenience—on your schedule.
- [ONE CHARGER, ALL J1772 EVs/PHEVs READY!] Compatible with all SAE J1772 electric vehicles and plug-in hybrids—whether it’s Ford, GM, Nissan, Audi, BMW, Kia, Hyundai, Honda, Chevy, or more. Perfect for home or on-the-road charging, our 16A Level 1 & 2 charger ensures your EV is always powered and ready for any journey.
- [CHARGE 4× FASTER — NO MORE WAITING] In a rush? Our 16A Level 1 & 2 charger delivers charging speeds up to 4× faster than standard 8A Charger Level 1. Whether it's an early commute, a spontaneous trip, or last-minute errands, your EV will be ready when you are.
- [LEVEL 1 & 2 PORTABLE CHARGER — CHARGE ANYWHERE, ANYTIME] Designed for maximum flexibility, Raylix Level 1 & 2 EV charger features both 5-15 and 6-20 plug compatibility. Whether you're charging in your garage, at a friend's house, or at a roadside motel. NEMA 6-20 plug for Level 2 ev charging (240V, 16A, 3.68kW, 9-12 miles/hr) and a NEMA 5-15 adapter for Level 1 ev charging (120V, 12A, 1.44kW, 3-5 miles/hr) NOTE: In compliance with North American electrical safety standards, the charger automatically limits current to 12A when using a 5-15 outlet—protecting both your vehicle and your home’s electrical system.
- [AT-A-GLANCE CHARGING COMMAND: TOTAL CONTROL, INSTANTLY] While most ev chargers solutions confine vital data to in-car screens, the Raylix tesla charger breaks free with its enhanced TFT color display. This Raylix-exclusive feature delivers crystal-clear, real-time updates—voltage, current, power load, AND critical charging temperature—directly on the unit. Just one glance gives you complete charging insight. It’s not just information; it's the empowering peace of mind and satisfying control that transforms every charge into a masterfully managed experience.
Roof boxes, racks and other exterior additions can also affect airflow. If they are needed, include them in the route plan rather than assuming the empty-vehicle estimate still applies. Make sure cargo is secured and never remove safety equipment simply to reduce weight.
Charging habits and battery age
Toyota’s US FAQ names charging habits as a range factor and states: “Battery capacity also decreases with time and use, which will reduce range.” That is a general aging statement, not a published degradation rate for this model. A newer vehicle and an older vehicle at the same indicated charge can have different available capacity. The official sources do not establish a mileage threshold or percentage loss at which a C-HR battery should be replaced.
Because the cited material does not specify an ideal charging schedule or a guaranteed capacity-retention figure, do not infer a battery-health diagnosis from one dashboard prediction. Look for a repeated pattern under comparable conditions and use Toyota service channels if the pattern is persistent or accompanied by a warning.
How to improve usable range
- Start with the correct tire pressure. Check the tires when cold and set them to the exact pressure on the C-HR’s placard or in its manual. Recheck after a puncture repair, seasonal tire change or a significant temperature swing.
- Precondition while connected to charging. Toyota UK recommends using MyToyota to warm the cabin on cold mornings or cool it on hot days while the vehicle remains charging. This can reduce the amount of stored driving energy needed for cabin conditioning after departure. Toyota does not quantify a specific number of miles gained, so regard it as an efficiency practice rather than a guaranteed range increase.
- Drive smoothly and choose a sensible speed. Avoid unnecessary hard launches and late braking. Maintain a steady, legal pace when traffic and road conditions permit. Do not compromise safe following distance or overtaking decisions to chase a projected range number.
- Use accessories deliberately. Set climate control to a comfortable, efficient level and turn off equipment that is not needed. Keep safety-critical lighting, demisting and visibility systems on when required; safety takes priority over range.
- Plan for the actual route. Consider motorway sections, hills, traffic, weather and expected stops. A route with a lower posted speed or a charging opportunity may be more practical than the shortest route if conditions are severe.
- Limit avoidable load. Remove unused cargo and temporary exterior accessories before a long trip. Account for every passenger when deciding the starting charge and reserve.
- Watch the car’s trend, not one isolated prediction. Compare the displayed estimate over several similar drives. A single cold, windy or heavily loaded trip is not enough to diagnose battery deterioration.
A practical departure routine
Before leaving, check the intended charge level, inspect the tires, review the weather and note whether the trip includes high-speed roads, hills or a full load. If the car is plugged in, schedule cabin heating or cooling through MyToyota when practical. Once moving, watch the estimate after the first portion of the route rather than assuming the initial number will remain unchanged. If conditions worsen, identify a charging opportunity early instead of waiting for the display to approach zero.
After the trip, compare energy use only with genuinely similar journeys. Record the approximate temperature, route type, passengers, cargo and climate-control use if you are trying to understand a persistent change. This simple log can distinguish a weather or route effect from a longer-term capacity concern.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Preconditioning, home charging and what they can—and cannot—do
Preconditioning changes when cabin energy is supplied; it does not add capacity to the battery. When the C-HR is plugged in, warming or cooling the cabin before departure can leave more of the stored energy available for driving. Toyota UK presents this as a cold- and hot-weather practice through MyToyota. The sources do not state that a particular home charger, charging power or preconditioning duration adds a fixed number of miles.
Home charging equipment provides access to electricity and makes a full departure charge or plugged-in preconditioning convenient. It does not extend the C-HR’s physical driving distance per charge. Select equipment compatible with the vehicle and local electrical installation, and follow Toyota’s charging instructions and the charger manufacturer’s safety requirements.
Rank #4
- SAE J1772 Standard Charger: Compatible with all North American electric vehicles and plug-in hybrids, including Ford, Chevrolet, Nissan, BMW, Volkswagen, Hyundai, Kia, Audi, Mercedes-Benz, Rivian, Porsche, Toyota, Honda, Jeep, and GMC. Tesla vehicles can be charged with a separate SAE J1772 adapter (sold separately).
- Adjustable Current: Choose from 8A, 10A, 13A, or 16A to match your vehicle’s charging needs.Dual Plug Compatibility,NEMA 6-20 Plug (220/240V): Delivers up to 3.84 kW/h, providing approximately 15.36 MPH charging speed at 16A.NEMA 5-15 Plug (110/120V): Supports 10A charging at 120V, offering 1.2 kW/h (around 4.4 MPH). Customizable Charging: Easily adjust current to suit different charging scenarios, giving you maximum flexibility at home or on the go
- Hassle-Free Installation: Forget complicated setups—just plug in and go. Equipped with NEMA 5-15 and NEMA 6-20 (220V/240V) connectors, it works with any standard 110V–240V outlet. The 25-foot cable gives you the freedom to reach vehicles parked at a distance, making charging convenient anywhere.
- Intelligent Charging: Featuring a 2.8-inch touch display, you can easily select the charging current (8A / 10A / 13A / 16A) and schedule charging with a 1–12 hour delayed start. Perfect for maximizing off-peak hours and cutting electricity costs. (Example: Set a 2-hour delay, and charging begins automatically after 2 hours.)
- Comprehensive Safety: Designed to meet CE and FCC safety standards, this charger offers multiple layers of protection, including overvoltage, overload, short-circuit, grounding, and leakage safeguards. The durable IP65-rated waterproof housing and reinforced cable ensure reliable charging in all weather conditions, keeping your vehicle safe year-round.
Do not confuse charging speed with range efficiency. Faster access to electricity can make trip preparation easier, but the car still stores the energy permitted by its battery and charging system. A charging session is an opportunity to restore energy, not a modification that changes the EPA rating.
How to plan a trip without overpromising the EPA number
Use a reserve for conditions you cannot control
Begin with the car’s current displayed range, then account for weather, speed, elevation, traffic, passengers and cargo. If the trip includes a long high-speed section, freezing temperatures or an unfamiliar charging network, plan a charging stop before the display approaches zero. The EPA rating is a comparison baseline; your route forecast is the relevant planning input.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →There is no Toyota-published universal reserve percentage in the cited sources. Choose a margin that reflects the uncertainty of your route, the availability of chargers and the consequences of arriving low. A route with several dependable charging options gives you more flexibility than an isolated destination.
Recalculate when the situation changes
Recheck the estimate after leaving a warm garage for a cold highway, loading the vehicle, adding a roof accessory or switching from local roads to sustained motorway driving. A changing estimate is expected when the operating conditions change. It is not, by itself, evidence of a battery fault.
Separate energy use from battery condition
If range falls only during cold weather, high-speed driving or heavy climate-control use and returns under milder conditions, operating factors are the likely explanation. If the car consistently shows materially less available range under comparable temperature, route, load and driving conditions, document those comparisons and have the vehicle inspected through Toyota’s service channels.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.US C-HR versus European C-HR+ figures
Toyota sells the US 2026 C-HR as a battery-electric vehicle with EPA ratings in miles. Toyota France presents a separate European C-HR+ product with an estimated 458–607 km range band under the European WLTP context. Those figures come from a different market presentation and test cycle; they must not be converted into a US EPA promise or compared as if both vehicles were tested identically.
The European C-HR+ page is still useful for explaining the types of conditions Toyota considers relevant: grade, optional equipment, accessories, driving style, speed, road type, traffic, tire type and pressure, load, passengers, external temperature and battery temperature. Use that list as general EV context, not as a US-specific test result or a substitute for the US owner’s manual.
Best Value
- Universal J1772 Compatibility: Designed with a standard J1772 connector, this J1772 charger works with most J1772 electric vehicles and PHEVs, including BMW, Mercedes-Benz, Hyundai, Kia, Nissan, Rivian, Ford, Chevy, Volkswagen, Toyota and more. Note: Tesla vehicles require a J1772 to Tesla adapter (not included)
- Flexible Outlet Compatibility: This portable EV charger comes with a NEMA 6-20 plug and a NEMA 5-15/5-20 to 6-20 adapter. Supports Level 1 (8–12A) and Level 2 (16A). Max 12A (1.44kW) on 120V NEMA 5-15/5-20 outlets, and full 16A (3.84kW) with a 240V NEMA 6-20 outlet. One charger is designed to cover home, garage, and travel charging needs with reliable performance
- Adjustable Smart Charging Control: Customize charging safely with adjustable current settings (8A/10A/12A/16A) to match different circuits. The 0–12 hour delay timer helps schedule overnight charging during lower electricity rates. Integrated LCD display shows real-time voltage, current, power, and charging status for clear monitoring without apps. Note: Press 'A' or 'T' for 3s to set and confirm.
- Home Charging & Travel Backup: For daily home use while remaining fully portable for travel. This level 1 ev charger includes a durable 25FT ev charging cord, providing flexible reach for garage or driveway charging. Charge overnight to take advantage of lower utility rates—potentially saving up to $500 annually on electricity costs. The included carrying case makes storage easy and keeps a dependable backup charger available in your trunk for road trips or visiting friends
- Engineered For Safety & Durability: Built for dependable daily use, this electric car charger features an IP65 waterproof rating for all weather operation. Equipped with a UL-listed cable, fully rubberized connector, and advanced protection against overcurrent, overheating, and electrical faults. Designed to ensure safe, stable, and long-term charging performance in demanding environments
When a low range estimate deserves attention
- Normal variation: the estimate drops after a cold start, high-speed drive, steep climb, heavy load or extended heating and then improves in milder, lighter-use conditions.
- Check the basics: verify cold tire pressure, remove unnecessary cargo, review recent speeds and climate-control use, and confirm that the vehicle is reaching the intended charge level.
- Document a persistent pattern: record outside and battery temperature if available, route type, average speed, passengers, cargo, tire pressure and starting and ending state of charge across comparable trips.
- Seek service: contact Toyota if a large, repeatable shortfall remains under comparable conditions, if charging repeatedly stops early, or if warning messages appear. The available sources do not define a numeric failure threshold, so a technician must evaluate the vehicle rather than applying an invented mileage rule.
Simple maintenance checklist
- Read the exact recommended cold tire pressure from the C-HR placard or owner’s manual.
- Inspect tires for damage and uneven wear.
- Remove unnecessary cargo and exterior accessories before long trips.
- Use MyToyota cabin preconditioning while plugged in when practical.
- Allow extra planning margin for cold, heat, high speeds, hills, traffic and a full passenger load.
- Track repeated trips if you are evaluating long-term battery-capacity changes.
Bottom line for 2026 C-HR owners
Choose the trim rating as your starting reference: 287 EPA-estimated miles for the 18-inch-wheel SE or 273 miles for the 20-inch-wheel XSE. Expect the live estimate to move with speed, temperature, route, accessories, tires, load, charging habits and battery age. The most defensible improvements are maintaining the specified tire pressure, driving smoothly, reducing avoidable load and accessory use, and preconditioning the cabin while connected to charging. None of the reviewed Toyota sources promises a fixed miles-saved result, so efficient habits should improve the odds of reaching your destination but cannot turn the EPA estimate into a guarantee.
Frequently Asked Questions
How far can a 2026 Toyota C-HR EV go on one charge?
Toyota rates the US 2026 C-HR SE at 287 EPA-estimated miles and the XSE at 273 miles on a full charge. Both use a listed 74.7-kWh battery. Those figures are comparison estimates under ideal conditions, not guaranteed trip distances.
Why does the SE have more range than the XSE?
The SE uses 18-inch wheels and the XSE uses 20-inch wheels. Toyota’s official ratings are 287 miles for SE and 273 for XSE. The difference describes the tested factory configurations; weather, tires, speed, load and traffic can have a larger effect on an individual trip.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Does cold weather reduce Toyota C-HR EV range?
Yes. Toyota identifies outside temperature as a range factor, and Toyota UK notes that cold temperatures can temporarily lower battery efficiency. Cabin heating also uses energy. The cited Toyota pages do not provide a universal miles-lost figure for a particular temperature.
Can preconditioning improve C-HR range?
When the vehicle remains connected to charging, Toyota UK recommends using MyToyota to warm or cool the cabin before departure. This can reduce the stored driving energy used for initial cabin conditioning. Toyota does not promise a fixed number of miles gained.
What tire pressure should I use?
Use the exact cold-pressure value on your C-HR’s tire-and-loading information placard or in the owner’s manual for its wheel and tire configuration. The cited Toyota material does not establish one US pressure value, and the maximum pressure molded on a tire sidewall is not the vehicle recommendation.
Does home charging increase the C-HR’s miles per charge?
No. A compatible home charger provides convenient access to electricity and supports a full departure charge or plugged-in preconditioning, but it does not add battery capacity or change the vehicle’s EPA range rating.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsHow do I tell normal range variation from battery degradation?
Compare several similar trips while noting temperature, route, speed, load, tire pressure and climate-control use. A lower estimate during cold, fast or heavily loaded driving is expected. A persistent shortfall under comparable conditions, early charging stops or warning messages warrants Toyota service evaluation.
Are the European C-HR+ figures the same as US C-HR range?
No. Toyota France lists an estimated 458–607 km band for the European C-HR+ under the WLTP context. The US 2026 C-HR uses EPA-estimated miles. They are different market products and test presentations and should not be treated as interchangeable.
The Bottom Line
Bottom line: The 2026 Toyota C-HR is EPA-rated for 287 miles in SE and 273 miles in XSE, but actual range changes with conditions. Maintain the specified tire pressure, drive smoothly, manage temperature and accessories, reduce unnecessary load, and precondition while plugged in when practical.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




