Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan NowHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Get listed

Commuting11 MIN

The 12 Best Scooters On The Market

From lightweight commuters to 50-mph performance machines, these are the 12 best adult stand-up electric scooters sold in the United States, with realistic buying advice on range, weight, safety, and legality.

By CarCody Team

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The best electric scooter depends less on its advertised top speed than on how you plan to use it. A commuter who carries a scooter up apartment stairs needs a very different machine from a rider tackling steep hills, rough roads, or long suburban distances.

This list covers adult stand-up electric scooters sold in the United States, from lightweight commuters to 50-mph performance models. Prices are current at publication and can change with manufacturer promotions. Claimed range is also a best-case figure; speed, hills, temperature, rider weight, tire pressure, and riding mode can reduce it substantially.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Quick comparison

Scooter Best for Top speed Claimed range Weight Price checked
Segway Ninebot Max G3 Premium commuting 28 mph Up to 50 miles 53.6 lb Check current listing
Segway Ninebot Max G2 Value all-weather commuting 22 mph Up to 43 miles 53.5 lb $699.99 sale
NAVEE GT3 Pro Affordable suspended commuting About 20 mph Up to 37.3 miles 48.5 lb Check current listing
NIU KQi Air Lightweight premium riding 20 mph Up to 30 miles 26.2 lb $899 sale
NIU KQi 100P Low-cost lightweight riding Verify current specification Verify current specification Verify current specification Check current listing
Apollo Go Lower-cost dual-motor commuting 28 mph Up to 36 miles 49 lb $799 sale
Apollo Go Stellar Premium commuting under $1,500 32 mph Up to 38 miles 55 lb $1,199 sale
InMotion Climber Budget hill climbing 24 mph Verify current specification 47 lb About $599
VMAX VX4 Long-range performance commuting 37 mph More than 40 miles tested Verify current specification Check current listing
Apollo Phantom 2.0 Stellar Premium enthusiast riding Up to 53 mph Up to 56 miles Verify current specification $2,799 sale
Segway GT3 Pro High performance from a mainstream brand 50 mph Up to 86 miles 117.1 lb $2,699.99
Ausom GoSoul 2 Pro Dual Motor Performance value Verify current specification Verify current specification Verify current specification Under $1,000

Prices and availability were checked August 8, 2026. Sale prices are not guaranteed permanent prices.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The 12 best electric scooters

1. Segway Ninebot Max G3: best premium commuter

The Max G3 is the most balanced choice here for riders who want a serious commuter without moving into hyper-scooter territory. Its 850-watt nominal motor can produce up to 2,000 watts, while the 597Wh battery, dual hydraulic suspension, dual disc brakes, and 286-pound payload give it the equipment for longer and less predictable rides.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
LaScoota Kick Scooter for Kids Ages 12+, Teens & Adults, Large 8" Sturdy Urethane Wheels. Adjustable Handlebar, Lightweight, Foldable, 220lbs Max Load
  • Ready For Adventure: This adult kick scooter is perfect for those who crave a fun, modern ride. Whether you're commuting to work or cruising the streets with your kids, it's ideal for both business and pleasure. Perfect for anyone seeking a scooter for adults foldable and on-the-go!
  • Smooth Sailing: With LATTA suspension tech, this scooter provides a silky ride. Low vibration and top-notch shock absorption, combined with wear-resistant wheels, mean fewer bumps and more fun. Enjoy the ride on your foldable scooter for adults!
  • Safety First: Ride confidently with the extra-wide, non-slip deck and high-quality heat-treated brakes. Navigate obstacles with ease on this scooter adult, designed with safety in mind
  • Fold & Go: This kick scooter adult features an easy quick folding mechanism and a handy carrying strap. It's portable and perfect for on-the-go lifestyles, making it a top choice for adult scooters for men and women
  • Comfortable Fit: With an adjustable handlebar offering 3 different height options (35”, 37”, 39”), this adult scooter accommodates most riders. Enjoy a comfy ride with this stylish, dark-colored scooter for adults

The U.S. model reaches 28 mph when high speed is enabled in the Segway Mobility App. Its default factory limit is approximately 20 mph, so buyers should not assume the higher figure is available immediately or legal to use everywhere. Segway claims 50 miles at 10 mph and 25 miles at 28 mph. That difference illustrates why the slower figure is the more useful range reference for real commuting.

Apple Find My, an IPX6 rating, and a 53.6-pound weight round out the package. The weight is manageable for occasional carrying but awkward for frequent stair or transit use.

  • Best features: dual hydraulic suspension, strong brakes, large battery, Find My support.
  • Main drawback: heavy for a folding commuter.

2. Segway Ninebot Max G2: best value all-weather commuter

The Max G2 remains compelling when its sale price is close to $700. It offers a 22-mph top speed, front hydraulic and rear spring suspension, traction control, Apple Find My, and a 265-pound payload. Its 53.5-pound weight is nearly the same as the newer Max G3, so this is a sturdy commuter rather than a last-mile carry-on scooter.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Segway lists 43 miles of theoretical range, but independent testing recorded about 16 miles in Sport mode. Treat the advertised number as a controlled-condition maximum, not a normal expectation at full speed. The Max G2 is best for riders who value comfort and stability over portability and who can charge near their destination.

  • Best features: suspension, traction control, weather resistance, strong value during sales.
  • Main drawback: real-world range can be far below the headline claim.

3. NAVEE GT3 Pro: best affordable suspended commuter

The NAVEE GT3 Pro makes a strong case for riders who want suspension and useful equipment without paying premium-scooter money. Its U.S. specification includes a 1,000-watt maximum-power motor, 477.36Wh battery, 10-inch tubeless tires, front and rear suspension, traction control, and turn signals.

Braking is handled by a front drum brake and rear electronic braking. That is a different arrangement from scooters with two mechanical disc brakes, and buyers should consider their riding speed, hills, and traffic exposure accordingly. NAVEE lists a maximum speed of approximately 20 mph and a range of up to 37.3 miles, tested at only about 9.3 mph. Its 48.5-pound weight and 264.6-pound payload make it more practical than the Max models, though still substantial.

The GT3 Pro carries an IPX5 rating and supports Apple Find My. IPX5 means resistance to defined water jets; it does not make the scooter waterproof or safe to charge while wet.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

4. NIU KQi Air: best lightweight premium scooter

At 26.2 pounds, the NIU KQi Air is dramatically easier to carry than nearly every other scooter in this group. Its carbon-fiber construction, 20-mph top speed, 451.2Wh battery, 9.5-inch tubeless tires, front disc brake, and regenerative braking make it a premium option for short-to-medium urban trips.

NIU claims up to 30 miles of range and lists a five-hour charge time. The Air’s relatively low weight comes with tradeoffs: it is not designed to deliver the hill-climbing force or rough-road isolation of a dual-motor scooter. It makes the most sense for apartment dwellers, office commuters, and public-transit users who will actually carry the scooter.

The current listing showed $899, reduced from a $1,499 list price. That is a sale price, not a permanent market value.

5. NIU KQi 100P: best low-cost lightweight model

The KQi 100P is the practical budget pick for riders who prioritize portability and price over high speed, long range, or aggressive hill performance. RiderGuide currently identifies it as its best budget lightweight scooter.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Because NIU’s retail pricing and promotional specifications change frequently, verify the live U.S. product page before buying. Pay particular attention to the exact battery capacity, claimed range, rider-weight limit, warranty, charger, and whether the listing is for the current revision. Those details matter more than a discount badge when comparing inexpensive scooters.

Rank #2
Sale
WAYPLUS Aquas Kick Scooter for Kids, Teens & Adults - Foldable, Lightweight, 8-Inch Non-Slip Deck, ABEC9 Bearings, Adjustable Height, Lifetime Service
  • SMOOTH, STABLE RIDES EVERY DAY: Large 8-inch wheels, ABEC-9 bearings and front suspension help the scooter roll smoothly over sidewalks, neighborhood streets and park paths. Built for comfortable rides to school, around the neighborhood and beyond.
  • FOLDS IN SECONDS, EASY TO CARRY: A quick one-button folding design makes the scooter easy to store at home, in the car or at school. The included carry strap lets you grab it and go wherever the day takes you.
  • 4 HEIGHTS FOR YEARS OF RIDING: The handlebar adjusts from 31" to 37" to fit riders approximately 3.9 to 6.2 ft tall. Designed for kids ages 6-12 and comfortable for teens and many adults, making one scooter easy to share across the family.
  • MORE CONTROL, MORE CONFIDENCE: The extra-wide 20-inch handlebar provides comfortable steering, while the wide non-slip deck offers secure footing. A responsive rear foot brake and reinforced double-lock handlebar help keep every ride stable and under control.
  • BUILT FOR YEARS OF RIDING: A sturdy frame supports riders up to 240 lb, making the KS1 a dependable choice for growing kids, teens and many adults. Built to handle everyday use with durable construction you can count on ride after ride.

This is the category to choose when the scooter must fit a smaller storage area or be lifted regularly. It is not the right category for riders who need to maintain high speed on hills or travel long distances without charging.

6. Apollo Go: best lower-cost dual-motor commuter

The Apollo Go brings dual-motor traction to a relatively accessible price. Its two 750-watt motors produce a claimed 28-mph top speed, while front spring and rear rubber suspension help it handle ordinary urban pavement. It weighs 49 pounds and supports up to 265 pounds.

Other useful details include 9-inch self-healing tubeless tires, a rear drum brake paired with regenerative braking, IP66 water resistance, and UL 2271 and UL 2272 certifications. Apollo lists up to 36 miles of range, but expect less when using both motors, climbing hills, carrying a heavier rider, or riding near its top speed.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The current sale price was $799 against a listed regular price of $1,299. For riders who want more acceleration and hill capability than a single-motor commuter, it is one of the better value choices.

7. Apollo Go Stellar: best premium commuter under $1,500

The Go Stellar adds Bosch dual motors, dual spring suspension, 9.5-inch self-healing tubeless tires, and a 32-mph top speed. Apollo claims up to 38 miles of range. At 55 pounds, it is not light, but the added hardware is aimed at riders who want a more controlled and powerful commute rather than a scooter for occasional last-mile use.

The 48V 13.45Ah battery, IP66 rating, Apple Find My support, and UL 2271/UL 2272 certifications make the equipment list unusually complete at this price. Apollo specifies a 265-pound payload, a 12-month limited warranty, and lifetime frame coverage.

At publication, Apollo listed the Go Stellar at $1,199 on sale versus $1,299 regular pricing. The main question is whether the extra performance justifies the additional weight and cost over the standard Go.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

8. InMotion Climber: best budget hill climber

The InMotion Climber earns its place through its dual 750-watt motors. That layout gives it a clear purpose: climbing grades and maintaining momentum where a lightweight single-motor scooter would struggle. It has a 24-mph top speed, 10-inch tires, a 286-pound payload, and a 47-pound weight.

RiderGuide places it at approximately $599. Range should be checked against the current listing rather than treated as the buying priority. For hill-heavy routes, motor configuration, rider weight, tire pressure, and grade are often more important than a larger advertised range number.

The Climber is a useful choice for riders who need dual-motor assistance but do not want to spend four figures. It is less attractive for anyone who must carry a scooter upstairs every day.

9. VMAX VX4: best refined long-range performance commuter

The VMAX VX4 is built more like transportation than a portable toy. RiderGuide reports 2,800 watts of peak power, a 52V 1,056Wh battery, dual suspension, a 37-mph top speed, and more than 40 miles of realistic tested range. It also includes a two-year warranty.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The large battery is the reason to consider the VX4. It offers more useful reserve for long trips than many commuter scooters, especially when the rider cannot recharge during the day. The tradeoff is size and weight, which reduce its appeal for public transit, small elevators, or repeated stair carrying.

Rank #3
Madd Gear Large Kick Scooter for Adults, Teens, Kids 8-12, Commute & Cruise
  • Big Wheel Kick Scooter for Adults & Teens but also makes them great scooters for kids 8-12 – Built for daily use, cruising, and commuting
  • 12" Air-Filled Tires with Steel Spoked Rims – Smoother, faster ride on multiple surfaces
  • Extra Tall One-Piece Handlebar – Ideal for taller riders seeking upright comfort
  • 4.7" Wide Deck – Stable platform for comfortable foot placement
  • Strong Lightweight Carbon Steel Frame – Rated for up to 300 lbs

Because it can reach 37 mph, the VX4 also demands more attention to local regulations, protective equipment, braking distance, and route selection than a 20-mph commuter.

10. Apollo Phantom 2.0 Stellar: best premium enthusiast scooter under $3,000

The 60V Apollo Phantom 2.0 Stellar is a high-performance vehicle rather than an ordinary commuter. Apollo lists up to 53 mph and up to 56 miles of claimed range. Its battery support information identifies a 60V, 30Ah, 1,800Wh battery and an approximate 10-hour charge time.

The large battery and high output make it appropriate for experienced riders who want rapid acceleration and long rides. They also create practical limitations: charging takes much longer than on a small commuter, the machine is less convenient to store, and local laws may make its performance unusable on public roads.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Apollo’s current lineup showed $2,799 on sale against a $3,999 regular price. Before buying, confirm service availability, replacement parts, charger requirements, and whether your intended riding area permits a scooter with this performance.

11. Segway GT3 Pro: best high-performance model from a mainstream brand

The Segway GT3 Pro is the most extreme model here from a major mainstream manufacturer. It is rated at 50 mph with up to 7,000 watts of maximum power, a claimed range of up to 86 miles at 15.5 mph, a maximum climbing slope of 38%, and a reported 0-to-30-mph time of 3.9 seconds.

Dual suspension, 11-inch self-healing tires, traction control, and a 330-pound payload make it more substantial than a typical commuter. The manual lists approximately 117.1 pounds, however, so carrying it is effectively a two-person or ramp-assisted task for many owners.

Segway lists the price at $2,699.99. The GT3 Pro is for experienced riders with secure storage and a route where its capabilities are legal and useful. It is excessive for a short trip to a train station.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

12. Ausom GoSoul 2 Pro Dual Motor: best performance value

The Ausom GoSoul 2 Pro Dual Motor is the value-oriented performance option. RiderGuide places it under $1,000 and identifies it as both a budget/value pick and a budget off-road pick. Its dual-motor format gives it a stronger case for hills, loose surfaces, and faster open-road riding than basic commuter scooters.

Pricing and promotional codes change, so use the exact retailer or manufacturer price available when you shop rather than treating a temporary discount as the normal price. Confirm the current top speed, battery size, payload, suspension design, tire type, warranty, and parts support before placing an order.

As with any inexpensive high-output scooter, support and replacement components deserve extra scrutiny. A low purchase price is less attractive if tires, controllers, brake parts, or batteries are difficult to source.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

How to choose the right scooter

Start with the route, not the top-speed number

Flat bike paths and short city trips favor lighter single-motor scooters. Steep grades favor dual motors. Broken pavement favors larger tubeless tires and real suspension. Long suburban journeys favor a large battery and a warranty with accessible parts support.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Use range claims conservatively

Manufacturers generally test range at a specified speed, rider weight, temperature, terrain, and mode. A scooter rated for 40 miles may deliver much less at its top speed or on a cold, hilly route. Leave reserve rather than planning to finish a ride at the battery’s last bar.

Rank #4
Razor Scooter A6 Model Kick Scooter | Classic Manual Standup (White)
  • Designed and built specifically for taller riders
  • Features Razor’s tallest handlebars, adjustable up to an incredible height of 42” (1067 mm), and extra-long, 13.4” (340 mm) deck for more foot room
  • Spoked, ultra-large 10” (254 mm), urethane wheels and super-strong, aluminum frame with patent-pending, anti-rattle handlebars and folding mechanism, ensure the smoothest, quietest ride around
  • Rear-fender brake for an effortless, gliding stop
  • Designed for riders ages 8 and up weighing up to 220 pounds (100 kg)

Check payload and carrying weight

Payload includes the rider and commonly carried items. A 265-pound limit is not a recommendation to operate at that weight while expecting maximum range or acceleration. Separately, a 50-pound scooter may be manageable once but frustrating every day. The GT3 Pro’s approximately 117.1-pound weight makes it a storage-and-transport commitment.

Understand water and safety ratings

IP ratings describe resistance to defined dust or water exposure. They do not mean waterproof. Never submerge a scooter or charge it while wet. Apollo lists IP66 on the Go and Go Stellar, Segway lists IPX6 on the Max G3, and NAVEE lists IPX5 on the GT3 Pro.

UL 2272 evaluates the electrical system of personal e-mobility devices for electrical and fire hazards, while UL 2271 covers batteries for light electric vehicles. These certifications do not prove that a scooter is crash-safe or easy to control. Verify that the certification applies to the exact scooter, battery, and charger; counterfeit or unauthorized marks have appeared on e-scooters.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Check local law before buying a fast scooter

A manufacturer’s top-speed figure is not automatically a legal riding speed. Rules can govern roads, sidewalks, bike lanes, helmets, lights, registration, insurance, minimum age, and speed. The Max G3, for example, has a U.S. default limit of approximately 20 mph, with its 28-mph setting enabled through the app. Check your state and municipality before choosing a model based on performance you may not legally use.

Charging and ownership precautions

  1. Use the supplied or manufacturer-approved charger.
  2. Inspect the charging port, cable, and battery enclosure for damage before charging.
  3. Charge on a stable, nonflammable surface away from exits and sleeping areas.
  4. Let a wet or hot scooter dry and cool before connecting the charger.
  5. Stop using the scooter if the battery swells, smells unusual, becomes abnormally hot, or shows visible damage.
  6. Store the scooter according to the manufacturer’s temperature and battery guidance, particularly during cold weather.

Battery safety is not a minor specification issue. The CPSC has urged micromobility manufacturers and importers to follow applicable battery safety standards because noncompliant products can create fire and serious-injury risks.

FAQ

What is the best electric scooter overall?

The Segway Ninebot Max G3 is the strongest all-around choice for many adult commuters because it combines dual hydraulic suspension, dual disc brakes, a large 597Wh battery, a 286-pound payload, and Apple Find My. Its 53.6-pound weight and premium price make it less suitable for frequent stair carrying.

Which electric scooter has the best real-world range?

The VMAX VX4 is the long-range pick in this group, with more than 40 miles reported in realistic testing and a 1,056Wh battery. Actual range varies with speed, hills, rider weight, temperature, tire pressure, and riding mode. Manufacturer range claims should not be compared directly with independent test results.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What is the lightest scooter on this list?

The NIU KQi Air is the lightest listed model at 26.2 pounds. It reaches 20 mph and has a claimed 30-mile range, making it a strong choice for apartment dwellers and transit users. Its lighter construction is not intended to match the hill-climbing or rough-road ability of the heavier dual-motor scooters.

Are electric scooters waterproof?

No. IP ratings indicate resistance to defined dust and water exposure, not complete waterproofing. The Apollo Go and Go Stellar are IP66-rated, the Segway Max G3 is IPX6-rated, and the NAVEE GT3 Pro is IPX5-rated. Do not submerge a scooter or charge it while wet.

The Bottom Line

For most riders, the Segway Ninebot Max G3 is the best premium commuter, while the Segway Ninebot Max G2 is the better value when discounted. Choose the NIU KQi Air if carrying weight is the deciding factor, the InMotion Climber or Apollo Go for affordable dual-motor performance, and the VMAX VX4 for long-distance riding.

The Phantom 2.0 Stellar and GT3 Pro are specialist performance machines, not automatic upgrades for everyday transportation. Before purchasing any model, verify its current price, payload, parts support, certification, charging requirements, and legality on your intended routes.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 3
Madd Gear Large Kick Scooter for Adults, Teens, Kids 8-12, Commute & Cruise
Madd Gear Large Kick Scooter for Adults, Teens, Kids 8-12, Commute & Cruise
12" Air-Filled Tires with Steel Spoked Rims – Smoother, faster ride on multiple surfaces
$149.90
Bestseller No. 4
Razor Scooter A6 Model Kick Scooter | Classic Manual Standup (White)
Razor Scooter A6 Model Kick Scooter | Classic Manual Standup (White)
Designed and built specifically for taller riders; Rear-fender brake for an effortless, gliding stop
$145.27

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

CommutingElectric Scooterselectric vehiclesmicromobilityscootersvehicle technology

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.