Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →There is no single winner because both vehicles change materially with trim, drivetrain and wheels. On the current U.S. manufacturer figures, the Tesla Model Y reaches 357 EPA-estimated miles in Premium RWD form, while the 2026 Hyundai Ioniq 5 reaches 318 miles in SE, SEL or Limited RWD form. Tesla publishes a 225-kW maximum Supercharging rate and 15-minute range-add figures for its displayed Standard versions; Hyundai’s 2026 overview confirms a NACS port and broad charging access but does not publish a directly comparable charge-time number.
Ownership cost is even more configuration- and location-dependent. Hyundai displays a $35,000 estimated net starting price before freight, tax, title and license. Tesla says its displayed prices can exclude destination, order, tax and other fees and can change. Without matched transaction prices, incentives, insurance, electricity rates, charging mix, maintenance, tires and depreciation for one buyer, declaring either vehicle cheaper to own would be misleading.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
At a glance: what the current U.S. figures show
| Question | Tesla Model Y | 2026 Hyundai Ioniq 5 | What the comparison means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest published EPA-estimated range | 357 miles, Premium RWD | 318 miles, SE/SEL/Limited RWD | The Model Y has the longer maximum-range configuration, but the trims are not equivalent in equipment or price. |
| Other published ranges | 321 miles, Standard RWD; 294 miles, Standard AWD; 327 miles, Premium AWD | 290 miles, SE/SEL AWD; 269 miles, Limited AWD; 259 miles, XRT AWD; 245 miles, SE Standard Range | Adding all-wheel drive or selecting a shorter-range trim changes the result more than the nameplate alone suggests. |
| Published peak charging information | Up to 225 kW Supercharging for displayed Standard configurations; up to 160 miles (RWD) or 152 miles (AWD) in 15 minutes under Tesla’s constant-speed data | No matching charge-time figure in Hyundai’s 2026 U.S. overview | These are separate manufacturer disclosures, not a controlled test under identical conditions. |
| Vehicle connector | Tesla charging connector and Supercharger access for the configured vehicle | NACS port on the 2026 model | Check the exact station, payment method, account requirement and route compatibility before relying on either network. |
| Displayed starting price | Exact price depends on the configuration; Tesla notes that listed prices may omit destination, order, tax and other fees and may change | $35,000 estimated net starting price; freight, tax, title and license excluded, and dealer pricing may vary | Neither figure is a complete out-the-door price. |
| Warranty information established here | Displayed Standard configurations: four years or 50,000 miles basic; eight years or 100,000 miles battery and drive unit | Complete current 2026 U.S. terms require Hyundai’s warranty document or dealer confirmation | Do not infer a warranty advantage until the exact build and written terms are matched. |
All range figures above are manufacturer-published EPA estimates. They are useful for comparing labeled configurations, not guarantees of the miles you will drive in winter, at highway speed, with a full load or on a particular route.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Range: compare the exact trim, drivetrain and wheels
Range is the first place that a badge-level comparison fails. Each vehicle is sold with different motors, battery configurations, drive systems and wheel choices. Start with the two builds you can actually buy, then compare their EPA estimates and equipment.
#1 Best Overall
- Charge with Confidence: ChargePoint builds reliable, flexible EV charging stations for home, business, and fleets. Get 24/7 support and access to hundreds of thousands of North American charging locations.
- Charge Smart: With the user-friendly ChargePoint Mobile App, you can control your electric car charger, manage reminders, connect to smart home devices, find stations, get data and charging info, and access the latest features. Note: WiFi is needed for certain functionalities and troubleshooting steps if connectivity issues arise.
- Vast Network: Wherever you go, ChargePoint’s network includes 274k+ stations across North America and Europe and 565k+ roaming partner stations.
- Safe & Durable: Rely on this UL-certified EV charger for safe home charging. It can be installed indoors or outdoors by an electrician and includes a cold-resistant cable.
- Fast & Powerful: This EV charger charges 9× faster than a 120V outlet, delivering up to 45 mi/hr., dependent upon your vehicle. It features a J1772 connector for all non-Tesla EVs and requires a 20A or 80A circuit. For Tesla EVs, this will require an adapter.
2026 Hyundai Ioniq 5 range by U.S. configuration
| Configuration | EPA-estimated range |
|---|---|
| SE RWD | 318 miles |
| SEL RWD | 318 miles |
| Limited RWD | 318 miles |
| SE AWD | 290 miles |
| SEL AWD | 290 miles |
| Limited AWD | 269 miles |
| XRT AWD | 259 miles |
| SE Standard Range | 245 miles |
The 318-mile RWD number applies to three trims in Hyundai USA’s 2026 overview, while the AWD versions give up between 28 and 73 EPA-estimated miles depending on trim. The SE Standard Range is a separate lower-range choice at 245 miles. If you need AWD, compare the Model Y with the appropriate 290-, 269- or 259-mile Ioniq 5 rather than quoting the 318-mile headline.
Tesla Model Y range by the configurations currently displayed
| Configuration | EPA-estimated range |
|---|---|
| Premium RWD | 357 miles |
| Premium AWD | 327 miles |
| Standard RWD | 321 miles |
| Standard AWD | 294 miles |
Tesla’s current U.S. page lists four Model Y configurations with materially different estimates. Premium RWD leads the published range table by 39 miles over the Ioniq 5’s 318-mile RWD versions. Standard AWD is rated at 294 miles, which is close to the Ioniq 5 SE or SEL AWD estimate of 290 miles but not to the 269-mile Limited AWD or 259-mile XRT AWD. Confirm the wheel selection shown in the order configuration because changing wheels can alter the EPA label.
How to turn an EPA estimate into a trip plan
- Record the exact model year, trim, drive system and wheel size from the window sticker or order screen.
- Use that configuration’s EPA range as the planning baseline, not the best number in the brochure.
- Subtract a reserve appropriate to your route, weather and charging availability. A long, remote winter drive deserves more reserve than a short commute between reliable chargers.
- Check the destination charger’s operating status, connector compatibility, access rules and payment method on the current manufacturer or network map.
- Recalculate after loading passengers or cargo, driving at sustained highway speed, or using heating or air conditioning for long periods; the EPA test does not reproduce every trip.
Charging: useful differences, but no fair speed winner yet
The published charging information cannot support a direct “which charges faster?” verdict. Tesla provides a power figure and a 15-minute range-add claim for displayed Standard configurations. Hyundai’s 2026 U.S. overview focuses on the Ioniq 5’s NACS connector and charging access, but gives no equivalent time or power figure. A fair comparison would require the same battery state of charge, charger, temperature, software, preconditioning strategy and test endpoint.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWhat Tesla actually publishes
Tesla lists a maximum 225-kW Supercharging rate for the displayed Standard Model Y configurations. It says the Standard RWD can add up to 160 miles in 15 minutes and the Standard AWD up to 152 miles in 15 minutes, using constant-speed data. “Up to” is important: the number describes a favorable operating point, not a promise for every stop. Charging power normally varies as the battery fills, so a 10-to-80-percent session will not take the same time as a short top-up from a low state of charge.
The 15-minute figures are also range miles, not kilowatt-hours delivered or a universal percentage increase. Your result depends on the vehicle’s starting state of charge, battery temperature, station output, traffic at the site and the speed and conditions used to calculate the estimate.
What Hyundai’s 2026 overview establishes
The 2026 Ioniq 5 has a NACS port and Hyundai describes access to tens of thousands of charging options. That connector can simplify access to compatible North American Charging Standard hardware, but the overview does not verify every station, adapter requirement, account, payment flow or site-specific operating condition. For a regular commute or road-trip corridor, inspect the actual stations you would use instead of assuming that a connector guarantees access.
How to compare a real charging stop
- Choose the two exact vehicles, including battery and drivetrain configuration.
- Choose the same starting and ending state of charge, such as 10 to 80 percent, rather than comparing an unspecified “15-minute” stop with a full charge.
- Use a charger with a published output that both vehicles can accept and note whether the site is shared with another vehicle.
- Check whether each car needs route preconditioning and whether the navigation system will initiate it automatically.
- Measure total time at the site, including plug-in, authentication and payment, not only the period at peak power.
- Repeat in comparable ambient temperatures. A cold battery can reduce initial power, while a warm battery may accept more.
Until those conditions are matched, the defensible statement is narrower: Tesla publishes a 225-kW maximum and specific 15-minute range-add claims for the displayed Standard Model Y versions; Hyundai confirms NACS and broad charging access for the 2026 Ioniq 5 but does not provide a comparable figure in Hyundai’s 2026 U.S. overview.
Can the Ioniq 5 use Tesla Superchargers?
The 2026 Ioniq 5’s NACS port is designed to give the vehicle access to compatible NACS charging equipment, including parts of the Tesla-operated Supercharger network where the site and vehicle are enabled. Do not treat that as a guarantee that every Supercharger is available to every Ioniq 5. Before a trip, verify the specific station in Hyundai’s current compatibility information and the charging network’s app or map, then confirm whether payment, account registration, an adapter or an activation step is required.
For a purchase decision, make a station list for your real routes: home, work, relatives, airports and the corridors you drive most. A Model Y may be simpler on a route built around Tesla sites, while an Ioniq 5 with NACS may offer equivalent connector convenience where compatible stations are plentiful. The answer is geographic and route-specific, not just a matter of connector shape.
Rank #2
- Charge with Confidence: ChargePoint builds reliable, flexible EV charging stations for home, business, and fleets. Get 24/7 support and access to hundreds of thousands of North American charging locations
- Charge Smart: With the user-friendly ChargePoint Mobile App, you can control your electric car charger, manage reminders, connect to smart home devices, find stations, get data and charging info, and access the latest features
- Vast Network: Wherever you go, ChargePoint’s network includes 274k+ stations across North America and Europe and 565k+ roaming partner stations
- Safe & Durable: Rely on this UL-certified EV charger for safe home charging. It can be installed indoors or outdoors by an electrician and includes a cold-resistant cable
- Fast & Powerful: This EV charger charges 9× faster than a 120V outlet, delivering up to 45 mi/hr., dependent upon your vehicle. It features a J1772 connector for all non-Tesla EVs and plugs into a 240V outlet with a 14-50 receptacle, requiring a 40A or 50A circuit. For Tesla EVs, this will require an adapter
Purchase price is not ownership cost
What the current displayed prices mean
Hyundai’s U.S. 2026 overview displays a $35,000 estimated net starting price. It explicitly excludes freight charges, tax, title and license, and says freight and dealer pricing may vary. Treat that number as an advertised starting point, not the amount you will finance or pay at registration.
Tesla’s current Model Y page does not establish one universal purchase price because the amount changes with Standard or Premium equipment, rear- or all-wheel drive and other selected options. Tesla also notes that listed prices may exclude destination or order fees, taxes and other fees and can change. Capture the price shown for the exact configuration on the day you order.
Build an out-the-door comparison
| Input | What to collect for each vehicle |
|---|---|
| Vehicle price | VIN- or configuration-specific selling price, including destination and mandatory fees |
| Incentives | Federal, state, utility and dealer incentives for the buyer’s location and eligibility |
| Taxes and registration | Local sales or use tax, title, registration and annual fees |
| Financing | Amount financed, APR, term, down payment and lender fees |
| Home charging | Charger, electrical work, permits and any utility rebate |
| Insurance | Quotes for the same driver, limits, deductible and garaging address |
Only after those inputs are matched can the lower-priced vehicle be identified for a particular buyer. A lower advertised MSRP can disappear after destination charges, financing differences or an unavailable incentive.
Ownership costs: a method that does not pretend to know your number
The manufacturer figures cited here do not establish a fair five-year total-cost-of-ownership winner. The missing variables are not minor: local transaction prices and incentives, insurance, electricity rates, home-versus-public charging, annual mileage, maintenance, tires and depreciation can move the result in opposite directions.
Energy cost
Use your annual miles, the exact vehicle’s consumption rating or measured efficiency, charging losses and your actual electricity price. Separate home, workplace and public charging because each can have a different rate or session fee. A simple worksheet is:
Annual energy cost = energy required for annual miles, including charging losses, multiplied by the blended price per unit of electricity
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFor a more realistic estimate, calculate the home share at your utility’s time-of-use rate, the public share using the network’s current per-kWh or per-minute pricing, and any free workplace charging separately. Tesla’s description of overnight home charging supports the possibility of using lower-cost electricity, but it does not quantify savings for a specific household.
Maintenance and tires
Neither manufacturer page supplies a matched maintenance-and-tire budget for these exact 2026 configurations. Request a service schedule and price list from the local dealer or service center, then obtain tire replacement prices for the exact wheel size. AWD, heavier wheels, alignment, climate and driving style can affect tire wear; do not substitute a generic EV maintenance estimate for a quote tied to the build.
Insurance
Insurance is location- and driver-specific. Get quotes using the same coverage limits, deductibles, annual mileage, garaging address and driver history for both VINs or comparable configurations. A difference in premium can outweigh modest energy-cost differences.
Rank #3
- WORKS WITH EVERY NON-TESLA EV: Standard J1772 connector plugs straight into Ford, Chevrolet, Hyundai, Kia, Nissan, BMW, Volkswagen, Audi, Rivian, Lucid and every other EV or plug-in hybrid sold with a J1772 port - no adapter needed. Tesla drivers can charge too, using the J1772 adapter that comes with the car.
- PLUG IN, NO HARDWIRING: Level 2 charger delivers up to 40A to fully charge most EVs overnight. Plugs into a 240V, 4-prong NEMA 14-50 outlet (the RV/range type - NOT a dryer outlet) on a dedicated 50A circuit. The extra-long 25 ft cable easily reaches across a garage or driveway. Before ordering, check your car's port type and that you have the right outlet.
- CONTROL & SAVE FROM YOUR PHONE: A stronger built-in antenna keeps the charger online even in a garage or basement. Use the free app to start/stop charging, set speed (6-40A), get reminders, and track energy use and cost. Schedule off-peak overnight charging to cut your electric bill. Requires 2.4 GHz WiFi.
- SAFETY-CERTIFIED & WEATHERPROOF: Independently tested and certified (UL, ETL, FCC, Energy Star). A fully sealed IP66 / NEMA 4 housing stands up to rain, snow, heat and dust indoors or out, and internal steel shielding protects the electronics for years of reliable use.
- GLOW-IN-THE-DARK HOLSTER: The included high-visibility holster glows in the dark so you can find and dock the plug easily at night. Holds the connector securely when not in use.
Depreciation and resale
Depreciation depends on purchase price, incentives, supply, mileage, condition, battery warranty remaining and the market when you sell. The manufacturer pages cited here do not establish a reliable 2026 resale forecast. Use a conservative range of resale assumptions and show how the five-year result changes rather than presenting one unsupported residual value.
A practical five-year worksheet
| Five-year item | Calculation |
|---|---|
| Net purchase cost | Out-the-door price minus incentives plus financing cost, if you are comparing cash outlay |
| Energy | Five years of annual miles divided by configuration-specific efficiency, priced by charging location and including losses |
| Insurance | Five annual quotes, adjusted for expected rate changes only if you state the assumption |
| Maintenance and tires | Scheduled service, inspections, consumables and tires for the exact wheel and mileage plan |
| Home charging equipment | Hardware, electrical upgrades, permits and installation minus confirmed rebates |
| Residual value | Subtract a documented resale estimate or show multiple scenarios |
| Net five-year cost | Add the first six rows, then subtract the assumed residual value |
Publish a numerical verdict only when every row uses the same period, location, mileage and assumptions. Otherwise, report the inputs and leave the result as a buyer-specific calculation.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Home charging and the Ioniq 5’s V2L advantage
Home charging setup
Overnight Level 2 charging can reduce dependence on public sites, but installation cost depends on the home’s service capacity, panel location, wiring distance, permits and local labor. Confirm the vehicle connector, the charger’s plug or hardwire arrangement and the electrical requirements before buying equipment. A charger’s advertised amperage does not by itself prove that your service can support it.
For either vehicle, ask an electrician to assess the panel and produce a written installation estimate. Compare the delivered cost, warranty, load management and utility rebate, not only the charger’s hardware price. The manufacturer pages do not identify a universal charger model or installation price.
Vehicle-to-load (V2L)
Hyundai identifies available 120-volt vehicle-to-load outlets for powering equipment and appliances. This is a distinct practical use case for camping, job sites, emergency backup or outdoor events. Availability and included hardware must be checked by trim; an outlet or adapter that is optional on one Ioniq 5 should not be assumed to be standard on another. Confirm the adapter, maximum permitted load and safety instructions in the vehicle documentation before connecting equipment.
The Model Y information cited here does not establish an equivalent 120-volt V2L feature. If supplying household or job-site power is important, treat V2L as a purchase requirement and verify the exact Ioniq 5 equipment rather than assuming every trim has it.
Warranty comparison: one side is documented, the other needs confirmation
Tesla lists, for the displayed Standard Model Y configurations, a basic vehicle warranty of four years or 50,000 miles and a battery and drive-unit warranty of eight years or 100,000 miles. Other Model Y configurations may have different terms, so use the warranty shown for the exact build and read exclusions, transfer rules and capacity provisions.
Hyundai’s 2026 overview directs buyers to the dealer and Owner’s Handbook for complete warranty details and limitations. Hyundai’s 2026 overview therefore does not establish a directly comparable 2026 U.S. Ioniq 5 warranty. Obtain Hyundai’s current official warranty document for the VIN or trim you are considering before assigning a warranty advantage.
What an independent test can—and cannot—tell you
An Associated Press article carrying Edmunds testing reported that a tested 2025 Ioniq 5 Limited AWD traveled 282 miles in Edmunds’ standardized test versus its 269-mile EPA estimate. That result is useful context for how one earlier vehicle performed in one test, but it is not a 2026 test, not a Model Y comparison and not transferable to every Ioniq 5 trim, temperature or route. Keep it separate from the manufacturer estimates used for the current comparison.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Which one fits your priorities?
| If your priority is… | Configuration or vehicle to investigate first | Why the evidence points there |
|---|---|---|
| Maximum labeled range | Model Y Premium RWD | Its 357-mile EPA estimate is the highest figure in the current comparison. |
| A 300-plus-mile Ioniq 5 | Ioniq 5 SE, SEL or Limited RWD | Each is listed at 318 EPA-estimated miles. |
| AWD with the longest labeled range | Compare Model Y Premium AWD at 327 miles with Ioniq 5 SE/SEL AWD at 290 miles | The exact AWD trims produce a large range difference; equipment and price still need matching. |
| Published Tesla fast-charge figures | Model Y Standard RWD or Standard AWD | Tesla supplies the 225-kW maximum and 15-minute range-add claims for these displayed versions. |
| NACS access in a Hyundai | 2026 Ioniq 5, after checking route stations | Hyundai specifies a NACS port and broad charging access, subject to site and account conditions. |
| Vehicle-powered appliances | An Ioniq 5 trim equipped for V2L | Hyundai identifies available 120-volt outlets; verify trim and hardware. |
| Lowest ownership cost | Neither can be selected from the published figures alone | A valid answer requires local prices, incentives, insurance, electricity, maintenance, tires and depreciation. |
A buyer’s pre-order checklist
- Write down the exact model year, trim, drivetrain and wheel size for both candidates.
- Save the current window sticker or configuration screen showing range, options, destination and mandatory fees.
- Obtain an out-the-door quote from the Hyundai dealer and the Tesla order summary, including taxes and registration estimates.
- Check every state, local, utility and federal incentive for your eligibility and confirm whether it is applied at purchase or later.
- Map your regular charging stops and verify connector, station availability, payment and account requirements for each vehicle.
- Ask for a home electrical assessment and price the charger, wiring, permits and installation before comparing monthly payments.
- Get matched insurance quotes using the same coverage and deductible.
- Price replacement tires for the exact wheel size and ask for scheduled-service requirements.
- Read the current warranty document for the specific Tesla configuration and obtain Hyundai’s complete 2026 warranty terms.
- Run at least two depreciation scenarios and record every assumption in the five-year worksheet.
The result should be a trim-to-trim decision tied to your routes and budget, not a generic Model Y-versus-Ioniq-5 label. On the current U.S. figures, Model Y Premium RWD leads on maximum EPA-estimated range, the Ioniq 5 offers a 318-mile RWD choice and available V2L, Tesla publishes the only directly stated fast-charge figures in the cited manufacturer disclosures, and neither vehicle has a defensible universal ownership-cost advantage without a defined buyer scenario.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




