There is not yet a verified, production-ready specification comparison between a Tata Safari EV and Mahindra XUV.e8. Tata’s published material confirms a diesel Safari and says its OMEGARC architecture could accommodate future electrification, but it does not announce a Safari EV, battery, range, dimensions or launch date. Mahindra announced the XUV.e8 in August 2022 as a planned INGLO electric SUV, with historical target dimensions and a December 2024 launch plan; the official material considered here does not confirm its current production status, final name, range or equipment. The figures below separate documented facts from expectations so you can see what is known and what remains open.
At a glance: what can and cannot be compared
The most accurate answer as of 13 October 2026 is that neither model has a complete, current, official specification sheet in the material available for this comparison. You can compare Tata’s published diesel-Safari dimensions with Mahindra’s announcement-era XUV.e8 targets, but that is not the same as comparing two production electric SUVs.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Question | Tata Safari EV | Mahindra XUV.e8 |
|---|---|---|
| Is a production identity confirmed? | No official Safari EV announcement, dimensions or launch information is established in the cited Tata material. | It appeared in Mahindra’s 15 August 2022 announcement as a planned INGLO SUV. Current production status and final identity are not established here. |
| Dimensions | No electric-Safari dimensions are published. Tata’s 4661 × 1894 × 1786 mm and 2741 mm wheelbase belong to the diesel Safari. | Historical plan figures: 4740 × 1900 × 1760 mm and a 2762 mm wheelbase. These are not verified production dimensions. |
| Battery and range | No battery capacity or certified range is documented. | No battery capacity or certified range is documented. |
| Features | Some equipment is documented for the 2023 diesel Safari, not an EV. | No final equipment list is documented in the cited announcement. |
That evidence means a current “winner” claim would be speculation. The useful approach is to understand the historical size targets, identify which numbers cannot be transferred between models, and keep a checklist for the production specifications that will matter.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11What Tata has actually confirmed about a Safari EV
OMEGARC indicates capability, not a vehicle announcement
Tata described the 2021 Safari as based on OMEGARC, derived from Land Rover’s D8 architecture. Tata said that architecture allowed drivetrain enhancements, including all-wheel drive and future electrification. “Future electrification” describes what the underlying platform could support; it does not confirm that an electric Safari has been approved, named, priced or scheduled.
#1 Best Overall
- Charge with Confidence: ChargePoint builds reliable, flexible EV charging stations for home, business, and fleets. Get 24/7 support and access to hundreds of thousands of North American charging locations.
- Charge Smart: With the user-friendly ChargePoint Mobile App, you can control your electric car charger, manage reminders, connect to smart home devices, find stations, get data and charging info, and access the latest features. Note: WiFi is needed for certain functionalities and troubleshooting steps if connectivity issues arise.
- Vast Network: Wherever you go, ChargePoint’s network includes 274k+ stations across North America and Europe and 565k+ roaming partner stations.
- Safe & Durable: Rely on this UL-certified EV charger for safe home charging. It can be installed indoors or outdoors by an electrician and includes a cold-resistant cable.
- Fast & Powerful: This EV charger charges 9× faster than a 120V outlet, delivering up to 45 mi/hr., dependent upon your vehicle. It features a J1772 connector for all non-Tesla EVs and requires a 20A or 80A circuit. For Tesla EVs, this will require an adapter.
That distinction matters because platform potential does not determine an electric model’s battery packaging, motor layout, floor height, crash structure, seating arrangement or software. An EV using the architecture could have different exterior dimensions and a different wheelbase from the diesel vehicle. Until Tata publishes a dedicated EV specification, the diesel Safari’s measurements should be treated only as a reference point.
The published Safari measurements are for the diesel model
Tata’s specification walkthrough lists the diesel Safari at 4661 mm long, 1894 mm wide and 1786 mm high, with a 2741 mm wheelbase. The same document identifies a 2.0-litre turbocharged diesel engine and six- or seven-seat capacity. None of those figures establishes the dimensions, powertrain or seating of a Safari EV.
For a future electric version, the wheelbase and overall length would affect battery floor area and third-row legroom. Width would influence shoulder room and parking clearance, while height could change under-floor battery protection, seating position and roof-line aerodynamics. Those engineering relationships explain why it is unsafe to copy the diesel specification into an EV comparison.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Documented equipment belongs to the 2023 Safari launch
Tata’s October 2023 Safari release lists a 31.24 cm touchscreen, a 26.03 cm configurable instrument cluster, a 10-speaker JBL audio system, ADAS with 12 features, and ventilated first and second rows. These are published features of the Safari launched then. Tata has not provided an EV feature sheet in the material used here, so their presence, trim availability or interface in a future electric model is unknown.
What Mahindra’s XUV.e8 announcement tells us
Historical launch plan and platform
Mahindra’s 15 August 2022 announcement presented the XUV.e8 as an electric SUV based on the INGLO platform. It gave a planned launch timing of December 2024. That date is an announcement-era plan, not confirmation that a vehicle reached production on schedule. The cited official material does not establish whether XUV.e8 remains the production name, whether the programme changed, or whether a successor name now applies.
Rank #2
- [Up to 9x Faster Charging Speed]: Provides up to 46 miles/hour charging speed via hardwired connection (48 amp - up to 9x faster than a standard wall outlet) or up to 38 miles/hour via the NEMA 14-50 plug (40 amp). Professional installation recommended for optimal safety and performance. [Install The Power Outlet Cord]: No smaller than 8AWG if charge 40-48A, we suggest 6AWG cord.(1.The input side is belongs to the electrician electric automobile regulation scope, need to use three 6AWG cable wires for 48A; 2.The charging cable belongs to the automotive connector certification standard, so the 8AWG cable can meet the 48A.)
- [DESIGNED WITH J1772 Connector for All North America j1772 Connector EVs/PHEVs. Not fits for Tesla/Nacs Connector Cars(j1772 to Tesla adapter needed)]: Compatible with Tesla cars (Adapter needed, not included), Ford, GM, Audi, Kia, Honda, Kia, Hyundai, Gmc, Chevrolet Bolt, VW ID 4, Nissan Leaf, Ford Mustang Mach-E, IONIQ 5 2024 and before, BMW i3, i4, iX, Jeep Wrangler 4xe, etc. [Not fits for Nac connector cars-Kia EV6 2025/EV9,Ariya 2025&2025 loniq 5(J1772 to Tesla adapter needed)]
- [Safety & Faster Charging with ETL, FCC, Energy Star Certified]: Meets the Safety Criteria Defined by: SAE J1772, UL2231-1/-2, UL 991, UL 2231, UL 2251, UL1998 and UL 2594. (ETL and FCC certified EV car charger with 3-year Warranty)
- [Plug-play Mode(The Default Setting), Smart Touch Screen, No APP Needed]: Clearly show the charging amperage, charging speed, input voltage, delay time, etc. For the touch buttons: 1. Pull out the charging gun before press the buttons, otherwise no respond; 2. Long press "Ⓐ" or "Time" button to enter the setting interface, then you can adjust the amperage from 16A to 48A freely or Set the charging start time; 3. You can do "factory reset" if doesn't charging.
- [Smart WIFI APP, You can Set the Charging Period]: By APP, you can wirelessly check the charging cost, history, fully-charged notification, track the charging status, during off-peak period, etc. [Wi-Fi Reset/Factory Reset Function, Add New Device Quickly]: If you can't find your device or you have replaced a new phone, just pull out the charging latches, simultaneously long press the Ⓐ button and time adjustment button on the product screen until it shows "Factory Reset", then wait 3-5 seconds and re-start your device.
Announcement-era dimensions
The same announcement listed 4740 mm in length, 1900 mm in width, 1760 mm in height and a 2762 mm wheelbase. These figures are useful for understanding Mahindra’s original design target, but they should not be presented as a current showroom specification.
Against the diesel Safari’s published measurements, the planned XUV.e8 target was 79 mm longer, 6 mm wider, 26 mm lower and 21 mm longer in wheelbase. That arithmetic is a comparison of a 2022 Mahindra plan with a diesel Tata specification; it does not prove that an eventual XUV.e8 is larger than a Safari EV. A production body, bumper design, suspension setting or battery protection requirement could change any of those numbers.
Size: how the historical figures should be read
| Measurement | Diesel Safari published figure | XUV.e8 announcement figure | Apparent difference | How reliable is the comparison? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall length | 4661 mm (Tata diesel Safari specification walkthrough) | 4740 mm (Mahindra 2022 plan) | XUV.e8 target +79 mm | Directional only; the Safari EV figure is unknown and the XUV.e8 figure is historical. |
| Overall width | 1894 mm | 1900 mm | XUV.e8 target +6 mm | Directional only. |
| Overall height | 1786 mm | 1760 mm | XUV.e8 target −26 mm | Directional only; ride height and production suspension can alter the result. |
| Wheelbase | 2741 mm | 2762 mm | XUV.e8 target +21 mm | Directional only; no electric-Safari wheelbase is available. |
What these measurements could mean in daily use
- Parking and narrow roads: A few millimetres of width rarely decide usability by themselves. Mirror width, turning circle, camera coverage and door opening angles matter too, and none is published for these two proposed configurations.
- Second- and third-row space: Wheelbase is a useful first indicator of cabin packaging, not a guarantee of legroom. Seat rails, battery placement and crash structures determine the usable space.
- Garage fit: Measure your own doorway and parking bay against the eventual body including mirrors. The announcement figures do not provide mirror-to-mirror width, ground clearance or turning circle.
- Cargo capacity: Neither cited source supplies boot volume, third-row volume or a front storage compartment figure. A seven-seat layout can have very different luggage space depending on seat-fold design.
Measurements to demand before ordering
When official production data appears, look for a single measurement standard and a stated trim. Confirm length, width with and without mirrors, height with the chosen wheels, wheelbase, ground clearance, turning circle, seating configuration and cargo volume behind each row. Ask whether dimensions include tow hooks, roof rails or other accessories. Comparing unlike measurement conventions can create a larger apparent difference than the vehicles themselves.
Range and battery: no responsible number yet
Safari EV range is not published
No Tata battery capacity, usable-energy figure, motor output, charging rate or certified range is established for a Safari EV in the cited material. Any specific kilometre claim would therefore be an estimate rather than a manufacturer specification.
XUV.e8 range is also not established
Mahindra’s XUV.e8 announcement supplies the historical dimensions and launch plan but not a confirmed battery size or range figure in the material considered here. That leaves both the test-cycle result and real-world driving range unresolved.
Rank #3
- WORKS WITH EVERY NON-TESLA EV: Standard J1772 connector plugs straight into Ford, Chevrolet, Hyundai, Kia, Nissan, BMW, Volkswagen, Audi, Rivian, Lucid and every other EV or plug-in hybrid sold with a J1772 port - no adapter needed. Tesla drivers can charge too, using the J1772 adapter that comes with the car.
- PLUG IN, NO HARDWIRING: Level 2 charger delivers up to 40A to fully charge most EVs overnight. Plugs into a 240V, 4-prong NEMA 14-50 outlet (the RV/range type - NOT a dryer outlet) on a dedicated 50A circuit. The extra-long 25 ft cable easily reaches across a garage or driveway. Before ordering, check your car's port type and that you have the right outlet.
- CONTROL & SAVE FROM YOUR PHONE: A stronger built-in antenna keeps the charger online even in a garage or basement. Use the free app to start/stop charging, set speed (6-40A), get reminders, and track energy use and cost. Schedule off-peak overnight charging to cut your electric bill. Requires 2.4 GHz WiFi.
- SAFETY-CERTIFIED & WEATHERPROOF: Independently tested and certified (UL, ETL, FCC, Energy Star). A fully sealed IP66 / NEMA 4 housing stands up to rain, snow, heat and dust indoors or out, and internal steel shielding protects the electronics for years of reliable use.
- GLOW-IN-THE-DARK HOLSTER: The included high-visibility holster glows in the dark so you can find and dock the plug easily at night. Holds the connector securely when not in use.
Do not transfer the XEV 9e figure
Mahindra’s 2024 release reports a 656 km certified range on the MIDC P1+P2 cycle for the XEV 9e with a 79 kWh battery. XEV 9e is a different Mahindra model. Its battery and range cannot be assigned to the XUV.e8, and they provide no evidence of a Safari EV specification.
How to compare range when the sheets arrive
- Check that both figures use the same test cycle and that the cycle is identified beside the number.
- Record gross and usable battery capacity separately; usable energy is the more relevant quantity for trip planning.
- Match battery variant, wheel size, seating configuration and drivetrain. A larger wheel or all-wheel-drive version can consume more energy.
- Separate certified range from independent real-world results. Test-cycle figures are controlled measurements, while temperature, speed, payload, traffic and climate control change actual distance.
- Check the low-charge warning and the vehicle’s recommended charging reserve before planning long journeys.
Until those details are published for both vehicles, the honest range comparison is “unknown versus unknown,” not a borrowed number from another Mahindra product.
Charging and ownership questions that remain open
Charging power and time
The cited sources do not state AC charging power, DC peak power, charging curves, connector type, battery preconditioning or 10-to-80-percent times for either title vehicle. A single peak-kilowatt figure would not be enough: the time spent at high power and the battery’s usable capacity determine how quickly a road-trip stop actually works.
Home charging
Mahindra said 7.3 kW and 11.2 kW charger options would be available at additional cost for the XEV 9e and BE 6. That statement applies to those models, not to XUV.e8, and it does not establish compatibility with a Safari EV. Before installing a home EV charger, verify the vehicle’s connector and maximum AC acceptance, the property’s electrical capacity, cable route, earthing and local installation requirements. A certified electrician should size the circuit; do not assume a socket or charger designed for another vehicle is suitable.
What a complete ownership comparison needs
- Standard and optional charging equipment supplied with each trim.
- Battery and high-voltage component warranty, including capacity-retention terms.
- Roadside assistance rules for a depleted battery.
- Service intervals, software-update policy and availability of trained technicians.
- Insurance classification, tyre sizes and replacement cost.
- Delivery timing and the number of local service and charging locations.
None of those vehicle-specific details is established for the two proposed models in the cited official material.
Recommended Free Tools
Rank #4
- WORKS WITH EVERY NON-TESLA EV: Standard J1772 connector plugs straight into Ford, Chevrolet, Hyundai, Kia, Nissan, BMW, Volkswagen, Audi, Rivian, Lucid and every other EV or plug-in hybrid sold with a J1772 port - no adapter needed. Tesla drivers can charge too, using the J1772 adapter that comes with the car. The extra-long 25 ft cable easily reaches across a garage or driveway.
- HARDWIRED - PROFESSIONAL INSTALL: This Level 2 charger is hardwired (not plug-in), so a licensed electrician installs it per National Electrical Code. It delivers up to 48A on a dedicated 60A, 240V circuit - enough to charge most EVs fully overnight. Want more speed? You can set DIP switches 4 and 5 to unlock 50A on a dedicated 70A circuit. Before ordering, check your car's port type and that your electrical panel can support the circuit.
- CONTROL FROM YOUR PHONE: A stronger built-in antenna keeps the charger online even in a garage or basement. Use the free app to start and stop charging, set the charging speed (6-48A), get reminders, and track how much energy and money each charge uses. Requires a 2.4 GHz home WiFi network.
- SAFETY-CERTIFIED & WEATHERPROOF: Independently tested and certified (UL, ETL, FCC, Energy Star). A fully sealed IP66 / NEMA 4 housing stands up to rain, snow, heat and dust indoors or out, and internal steel shielding protects the electronics for years of reliable use.
- GLOW-IN-THE-DARK HOLSTER: The included high-visibility holster glows in the dark so you can find and dock the plug easily at night. Holds the connector securely when not in use.
Features: separate documented Safari equipment from expectations
What the diesel Safari release documents
The 2023 Safari launch release identifies four notable equipment areas: the 31.24 cm infotainment display, 26.03 cm configurable driver display, 10-speaker JBL audio and ADAS with 12 features. It also lists ventilation for the first and second rows. These details show the level of technology Tata offered in that Safari release, but they are not a promise that an EV would use the same hardware, software or trim structure.
What is missing for XUV.e8
The cited XUV.e8 announcement does not provide a final infotainment size, instrument display, ADAS function list, seat ventilation, audio brand, panoramic-roof specification, camera system or seating trim walk-up. Treat images, concept-car equipment and later-model features as unconfirmed until Mahindra publishes a production brochure or configurator.
A feature checklist for a fair comparison
| Area | Questions to ask of both production models |
|---|---|
| Safety | Which ADAS functions are standard, at what speeds do they operate, and what crash-test rating applies to the exact battery and seating version? |
| Seating | Is six- or seven-seat seating available, how does the third row fold, and are child-seat anchors provided in the positions you use? |
| Visibility | Are 360-degree cameras, blind-spot monitoring, a digital rear-view mirror and front/rear sensors standard or optional? |
| Cabin | What screen sizes, phone integration, navigation, connected services and physical controls are included in each trim? |
| Comfort | Which rows receive ventilation, heating, adjustable recline and dedicated climate controls? |
| Utility | What are the cargo volumes with every row in use, the towing rating if any, roof-load limit and available storage under the bonnet? |
This format prevents a familiar feature from the diesel Safari release being mistaken for an electric-model specification and avoids treating a concept announcement as a finished product.
Is “XUV.e8” definitely the production name?
Not on the evidence used here. Mahindra used XUV.e8 in its 2022 plan announcement, but the material does not confirm a production launch under that name. A manufacturer can change a badge, trim structure or market positioning between announcement and sale. Check the final booking page, homologation document, owner’s manual and price list before treating the name as settled.
How to make a buying decision while specifications are unresolved
If you need an electric SUV soon
Do not place a deposit based only on a platform statement, concept image or historical launch date. Obtain a written production specification covering battery, certified range, charging hardware, warranty, seats, dimensions and delivery date. If a dealer cannot provide those details, the vehicle is not yet a transparent basis for a purchase decision.
Best Value
- Charge with Confidence: ChargePoint builds reliable, flexible EV charging stations for home, business, and fleets. Get 24/7 support and access to hundreds of thousands of North American charging locations
- Charge Smart: With the user-friendly ChargePoint Mobile App, you can control your electric car charger, manage reminders, connect to smart home devices, find stations, get data and charging info, and access the latest features
- Vast Network: Wherever you go, ChargePoint’s network includes 274k+ stations across North America and Europe and 565k+ roaming partner stations
- Safe & Durable: Rely on this UL-certified EV charger for safe home charging. It can be installed indoors or outdoors by an electrician and includes a cold-resistant cable
- Fast & Powerful: This EV charger charges 9× faster than a 120V outlet, delivering up to 45 mi/hr., dependent upon your vehicle. It features a J1772 connector for all non-Tesla EVs and plugs into a 240V outlet with a 14-50 receptacle, requiring a 40A or 50A circuit. For Tesla EVs, this will require an adapter
If you need a three-row vehicle now
The published diesel Safari information can answer questions about that existing vehicle’s dimensions, engine and six- or seven-seat availability, but it should not be used to infer electric running costs or charging behaviour. Decide separately whether your priority is an available combustion model or waiting for a confirmed electric product.
If range is your priority
Wait for certified figures tied to a stated battery and drivetrain. Compare the same test cycle, then ask for a realistic highway estimate at your normal speed and temperature. A larger headline number from a different model or cycle is not an apples-to-apples advantage.
If cabin technology is your priority
Use the production trim sheet, not the 2023 diesel Safari feature list or an XUV.e8 announcement image. Verify whether screens, ADAS, cameras, audio and ventilated seats are standard on the exact version you can buy.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →What would turn this into a genuine head-to-head comparison?
A dependable article can be updated as soon as Tata and Mahindra publish matching production data. The minimum evidence set is:
- Confirmed model names, market and sale status.
- Production dimensions measured using the same conventions.
- Seating layout and cargo volumes behind each row.
- Gross and usable battery capacity, motor layout and drive configuration.
- Certified range with the test cycle, wheel size and battery variant.
- AC and DC charging ratings, connector, charging curve and published time windows.
- Trim-by-trim safety, driver-assistance and comfort equipment.
- Price, warranty, service coverage and delivery timing for the same region.
Only then can a reviewer fairly answer which SUV is longer, which travels farther, which charges faster or which offers more equipment for the money.
Bottom line
The diesel Safari’s 4661 × 1894 × 1786 mm body and 2741 mm wheelbase are real Tata specifications, but they are not Safari EV specifications. The XUV.e8’s 4740 × 1900 × 1760 mm body and 2762 mm wheelbase are historical Mahindra planning figures from 2022, not verified production measurements. Neither vehicle has a confirmed battery or range in the cited official material, and the 656 km MIDC figure belongs to the separate XEV 9e. Treat the Safari EV as unannounced and the XUV.e8 as an unverified planned identity until current manufacturer documentation resolves those gaps.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




