Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteThere is no single winner between the Tata Nexon and Hyundai Venue. Choose the Nexon when its exact variant gives you the equipment, price and powertrain you want within your city budget. Choose the Venue when its longer wheelbase, taller body, Hyundai’s available technology package or torque-converter automatic better fits your passengers and driving pattern. Both have reported five-star Bharat NCAP results, but the tests, dates and vehicle specifications behind those headlines are not identical.
The price figures below are a February 2026 ex-showroom snapshot, not October 2026 on-road quotes. Equipment and prices can change, so use the comparison to shortlist variants and then obtain written, same-city dealer quotations.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Tata Nexon vs Hyundai Venue at a glance
Start by comparing like with like: the same fuel, transmission, approximate equipment level and city. A base Nexon manual and a top-spec Venue automatic are not meaningful rivals simply because both are compact SUVs.
| Item | Tata Nexon | Hyundai Venue |
|---|---|---|
| Price snapshot | ₹7.32–14.15 lakh ex-showroom, CarDekho comparison published 19 January and updated 9 February 2026 | ₹7.90–15.69 lakh ex-showroom, same dated CarDekho comparison |
| Length | 3,995 mm | 3,995 mm |
| Width | 1,804 mm | 1,800 mm |
| Height | 1,620 mm | 1,665 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,498 mm | 2,520 mm |
| Bharat NCAP result reported | Five stars; 2024 fact sheet vehicle was the Fearless+ D AMT | Five stars announced for the all-new Venue and Venue N Line in March 2026 |
| Diesel automatic example in published comparison | 1,497 cc diesel with six-speed AMT | 1,493 cc diesel with torque-converter automatic |
Dimensions and prices come from the dated CarDekho comparison, except the Venue’s official dimensions, which are listed on Hyundai India’s current Venue product page. The diesel and gearbox example is variant-specific, not a claim that every version uses those engines or transmissions.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
Price: compare your on-road budget, not a headline range
In the February 2026 snapshot, the Nexon’s listed ex-showroom range was ₹7.32 lakh to ₹14.15 lakh, while the Venue’s was ₹7.90 lakh to ₹15.69 lakh. That made the Venue’s listed top end ₹1.54 lakh higher in that snapshot, while the starting prices were relatively close. These are publication figures for India and are not live prices, taxes-paid totals or dealer offers.
Your payable amount depends on state registration, insurance choice, mandatory charges, accessories, finance costs and any promotion. A fair comparison therefore starts with two quotations from the same city, prepared on the same day and for similarly equipped variants. Ask the sales consultant to show ex-showroom price, registration, insurance, extended warranty, accessories and handling-related charges as separate lines.
Build a same-city comparison sheet
- Write down your maximum on-road budget, including an emergency margin for insurance and registration changes.
- Choose one fuel type and one gearbox before comparing variants.
- Shortlist a Nexon trim and a Venue trim with broadly similar safety and convenience equipment.
- Request itemised quotations from authorised dealers in your registration city.
- Remove optional accessories from both quotes before comparing the cars; add only items you genuinely need.
- Recheck the manufacturer brochures and booking forms on the day you pay a booking amount.
A lower ex-showroom price can disappear after insurance, registration and equipment differences. Conversely, a more expensive variant may be better value if it avoids adding costly options later. Treat the February figures as a starting point for questions, not as a promise of the price you will pay.
Safety: both have five stars, but read the test context
The headline result is similar: five-star Bharat NCAP ratings have been reported for both models. The evidence is not one simultaneous, identical test of every variant, so the star count should be the beginning of your safety check rather than its conclusion.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
What the Nexon fact sheet records
The official Bharat NCAP Tata Nexon fact sheet identifies the tested vehicle as “TATA – NEXON – FRLS + DAMT”, a Fearless+ diesel AMT configuration. It reports 29.41 out of 32 for adult occupant protection and 43.83 out of 49 for child occupant protection. The fact sheet says the ratings apply to variants listed in its annexure, so check whether the trim you are buying is covered rather than assuming every historical or future version is identical.
What Hyundai announced for the Venue
In a 30 March 2026 release, Hyundai Motor India announced five-star Bharat NCAP ratings for the all-new Venue and Venue N Line. The announcement lists six airbags, electronic stability control, hill-start assist control and four disc brakes among the equipment, and makes broader claims about standard safety and driver-assistance equipment. Those are manufacturer statements; confirm the exact fitment for the HX variant you are considering.
Hyundai CEO Tarun Garg described the result as a commitment to world-class products in the same release. Union minister Nitin Gadkari also congratulated Hyundai for the five-star ratings. Neither statement replaces the technical test documents or a check of the vehicle’s actual equipment list.
How the scores compare
An Autocar India comparison dated 31 March 2026, reporting Bharat NCAP results, gives the Venue 44.46/49 for child occupant protection versus 43.83/49 for the Nexon. It also discusses differences in protection areas despite the same five-star headline. The comparison should not be read as a separate test of every trim or as proof that one car is universally safer in every crash scenario.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Safety checks to perform at the dealership
- Ask for the current Bharat NCAP applicability and variant annexure for the exact model year and trim.
- Verify the number of airbags, electronic stability control, hill-start assist, seat-belt reminders and child-seat anchor points on the quotation or official brochure.
- Check whether advertised ADAS functions are standard, optional or limited to particular HX or special-edition variants.
- Inspect tyre size, spare-wheel arrangement, rear-seat head restraints and the visibility of warning indicators in the cabin.
- Fit your child seat, if applicable, before booking; anchor location and access matter more than a specification headline.
Engines and transmissions: match the way you drive
The most useful published like-for-like example is diesel-powered and variant-specific. The Autocar India comparison pairs a 1,497 cc diesel Nexon with a six-speed AMT against a 1,493 cc diesel Venue with a torque-converter automatic. Both compared versions are front-wheel drive.
An AMT automates a manual gearbox. It can be efficient and convenient, but the shift rhythm may feel different from a conventional automatic, particularly during creeping traffic or quick overtakes. A torque-converter automatic generally delivers a different low-speed response and shift character. Neither label alone proves superiority, fuel economy, reliability or maintenance cost. Drive the exact variants you would buy.
Choose by commute and use case
- Heavy stop-and-go traffic: spend time in a multi-level car park and on a congested route. Check brake modulation, creep behaviour, parking response and whether the gearbox suits your left-foot habits.
- Frequent highway travel: test overtaking from typical speeds, assess engine noise, steering confidence and how quickly the transmission selects a lower gear.
- Long annual distances: compare the fuel type, service schedule and warranty terms for the exact variants. Do not use an unverified real-world mileage assumption to justify a purchase.
- Occasional use: give greater weight to purchase price, ease of parking, seating comfort and the dealer’s ability to provide convenient service than to a theoretical fuel saving.
Petrol, diesel and automatic availability can vary by trim and model year. Use the current brochures and booking forms, not an old comparison article, to confirm engine displacement, power, torque, gearbox, emissions certification and waiting period.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteFeatures and variants: the badge is not the equipment list
Hyundai’s current product page lists a broad Venue range from HX 2 through HX 10, including Knight variants. It advertises features such as dual 12.3-inch displays, Bose eight-speaker audio, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, a smart electric sunroof, connected services and SmartSense Level 2 ADAS with 16 functions. These are manufacturer product claims and are not standard across every HX version.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
The Nexon also has multiple trims and powertrain combinations, so compare the actual feature columns rather than the model name. A lower trim may omit a camera, a particular airbag arrangement, automatic climate control, a sunroof or advanced driver assistance even when the model line offers those features elsewhere.
Make a variant-equivalence checklist
| Category | Questions for both dealers |
|---|---|
| Safety | How many airbags, and on which rows? Is ESC standard on this exact trim? Are ISOFIX points and all rear head restraints present? |
| Driver assistance | Which ADAS functions are fitted, and can they be adjusted or switched off? Are camera and radar hardware included on the quoted variant? |
| Infotainment | What screen sizes, speakers, smartphone connectivity and navigation or connected-service subscriptions are included? |
| Convenience | Does the car have automatic climate control, rear vents, keyless entry, push-button start, a 360-degree camera or a sunroof? |
| Running gear | What wheel and tyre size, spare-wheel type, brake configuration and suspension specification apply? |
| Warranty | What are the standard warranty duration, kilometre limit, exclusions and paid extension options? |
Print or save the current official feature matrix for each shortlisted trim. Dealer explanations can be incomplete when a feature is shared across only some variants.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Dimensions and cabin fit
Hyundai’s official page lists the Venue at 3,995 mm long, 1,800 mm wide, 1,665 mm tall and with a 2,520 mm wheelbase. The dated CarDekho comparison lists the Nexon at 3,995 mm long, 1,804 mm wide, 1,620 mm tall and with a 2,498 mm wheelbase.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →| Measured difference from the listed figures | Result |
|---|---|
| Overall length | Equal at 3,995 mm |
| Width | Nexon is 4 mm wider |
| Height | Venue is 45 mm taller |
| Wheelbase | Venue is 22 mm longer |
A longer wheelbase or taller roof does not automatically guarantee better rear-seat comfort, and exterior dimensions do not establish usable luggage volume. Seat design, floor height, door opening, cushion angle and the position of the front seats all matter.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Conduct a five-minute cabin test
- Bring the adults and child seats who normally travel with you.
- Set the driver’s seat for the tallest regular driver, then sit behind it.
- Check knee room, toe room, headroom, shoulder room and the ability to see out.
- Place your usual cabin bags, stroller or work equipment in the luggage area.
- Open the rear doors and tailgate in the dealership’s parking space to check access and loading height.
- Repeat the exercise in the other vehicle without changing who sits where.
Because both cars have the same listed length, parking familiarity may be similar, but the four-millimetre width difference can matter in a narrow garage. Measure your parking space and ramp rather than relying on brochure numbers alone.
Which one suits which buyer?
Choose the Nexon when these conditions fit
- Your same-city quotation gives the Nexon a clear price advantage for comparable safety and convenience equipment.
- You prefer the exact Nexon engine and gearbox combination after driving it in traffic and on an open road.
- The rear-seat and luggage-area trial works better for your regular passengers and cargo.
- You want the tested Fearless+ D AMT configuration or another Nexon variant whose Bharat NCAP applicability you have verified.
Choose the Venue when these conditions fit
- The Venue’s longer wheelbase and taller body provide a more comfortable fit for your occupants after a hands-on check.
- You value a particular HX or Knight feature set, such as the available dual displays, Bose audio, wireless smartphone integration or SmartSense functions, and that equipment is present on your quoted trim.
- You prefer the driving response of the torque-converter automatic in the diesel comparison or another Venue powertrain you have tested.
- The higher quoted price is justified by equipment you would otherwise add or by a cabin layout your family prefers.
Do not decide from the badge when
- The two quotations use different fuel types, transmissions or insurance assumptions.
- One dealer has included accessories or an extended warranty and the other has not.
- You have not sat in the rear seat with your normal passengers.
- You are using five-star headlines as a substitute for checking the exact variant’s safety equipment.
Ownership cost: what is known and what you must calculate
The available material does not establish a like-for-like independent figure for real-world mileage, reliability, service quality, resale value or total cost of ownership. Do not treat a brand-level reputation or an internet mileage claim as a verified result for your route.
Ask both dealers for a written maintenance schedule and estimate for your expected annual kilometres. Add the insurance premium for your city, registration and road tax, tyre replacement assumptions, consumables, roadside assistance and the cost of financing. For fuel, use your own monthly distance and a conservative route-specific consumption assumption; label it as an estimate rather than a tested result.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Five-year worksheet
| Cost line | How to obtain a comparable figure |
|---|---|
| Purchase | Same-city, itemised on-road quote for matched variants |
| Fuel | Your monthly kilometres multiplied by a conservative, clearly labelled estimate and current local fuel price |
| Scheduled service | Dealer’s written schedule and labour/parts estimate for your distance |
| Insurance | Comparable coverage, deductibles and add-ons from the same renewal assumptions |
| Tyres and consumables | Exact tyre size and replacement prices, with an allowance for usage |
| Finance | Loan amount, interest rate, processing fees and tenure shown separately |
Keep the worksheet with your booking documents. If a salesperson cannot provide a figure, mark it as “not stated” rather than filling the gap with an assumption.
Test-drive plan before you book
- Drive both cars back-to-back on the same day, using the same route and passenger load.
- Spend time in the gearbox’s least comfortable situation: crawling traffic for an automatic, hill starts for any car you will use in a hilly area, and a tight parking manoeuvre.
- Test visibility, mirrors, seat adjustment, steering reach and the effort required to operate the infotainment and climate controls.
- Try the rear seat with the front seat set for your tallest driver and install your child seat if relevant.
- Listen for wind, tyre and engine noise at the speeds you actually use.
- Check that the exact vehicle identification, variant, colour and promised equipment appear on the quotation and booking form.
- Ask for delivery timing, cancellation terms, warranty booklet and the pre-delivery inspection process in writing.
Final buying checklist
- Confirm that the quoted prices are current for your city and date; the published February 2026 ranges are not live on-road prices.
- Match fuel, engine, transmission and trim before comparing rupees.
- Read the applicable Bharat NCAP documents and verify the exact variant’s safety equipment.
- Compare the Venue HX or Knight feature list with the Nexon trim sheet line by line.
- Measure your garage and test the rear seat with real passengers and luggage.
- Obtain maintenance, insurance and finance estimates tailored to your location.
- Drive both exact variants and record what you liked and disliked immediately afterward.
- Recheck the brochure, price, waiting period and dealer promises immediately before payment.
Practical verdict: the Nexon is the better choice when its matched quotation and tested driving package meet your budget, while the Venue is the better choice when its cabin fit, variant-specific technology or automatic behaviour justify its price. Decide at the variant and city-quote level, not from the model names or five-star headlines alone.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




