Hardware FixRecommendedDevice not working? Your driver may be the problemCheck updates for common hardware issues.Fix DriversOctober DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PC×
Skip to content
CarCodyAdvertise
Service recordThe Garage

Sports Sedans Worth Buying in 2025: What Are the Best Sports Sedans to Buy in 2025?

The best sports sedans to buy in 2025 depend on the buyer: Civic Si for affordable manual fun, Elantra N for power value, WRX for standard AWD, G70 for luxury value, and the CT4-V Blackwing or Lexus IS 500 for specialized enthusiast appeal.
Entry698 Date Time13 min MechanicCarCody Team
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What are the best sports sedans to buy in 2025? The Honda Civic Si is the accessible manual pick, the Hyundai Elantra N is the power bargain, the Subaru WRX is the all-weather choice, the Genesis G70 is the luxury-value option, and the BMW 3 Series, Cadillac CT4-V Blackwing, and Lexus IS 500 cover distinct premium and enthusiast priorities.

There is no universal winner. A front-wheel-drive manual, an all-wheel-drive sedan, a premium liftback, a luxury-value car, and a naturally aspirated V8 sports sedan solve different problems.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

The recommendations below use verified U.S.-market 2025 specifications, official MSRP where supplied, IIHS safety results, and the practical tradeoffs that matter after the horsepower number. Prices are starting points rather than guaranteed out-the-door quotes.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Key takeaways

  • The 2025 Honda Civic Si starts at $30,250 and is the most accessible manual-oriented choice in this group.
  • The 2025 Hyundai Elantra N costs $34,350 and makes 276 horsepower and 289 lb-ft of torque, giving it one of the strongest performance-per-dollar cases.
  • The 2025 Subaru WRX is the clearest all-weather choice because standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive accompanies its 271-horsepower turbocharged boxer engine.
  • The Acura Integra Type S is a premium manual performance liftback, while the Audi S3 is a 328-horsepower all-wheel-drive luxury compact sedan.
  • The 2025 Genesis G70 is the luxury-value candidate at a $42,500 starting MSRP, with turbocharged powertrains and available all-wheel drive.
  • The Cadillac CT4-V Blackwing and Lexus IS 500 are specialist enthusiast cars: the Cadillac offers a manual and track hardware, while the Lexus retains a naturally aspirated V8 and rear-wheel drive.

How should you compare 2025 sports sedans?

The right comparison is not a horsepower ranking. A buyer should first decide whether manual involvement, poor-weather traction, premium refinement, cargo flexibility, low purchase price, naturally aspirated response, or track capability matters most.

#1 Best Overall
ACDelco Gold 48AGM (88864541) 36 Month Warranty AGM BCI Group 48 Battery
  • High density negative paste, improves performance and increases battery life
  • Enhanced life alloy or Silver Calcium stamped alloy increases cycle life and improves performance
  • Calcium lead positive grid, maximizes conductivity and allows for low resistance
  • Robust envelope separator with puncture resistant back, allows for increased acid circulation and prevents shorts. Improved acid circulation, helps the battery to remain cool, and extend battery life
  • Vent cap design that resists acid leakage

This guide covers U.S.-market 2025 sports sedans and closely related four-door performance cars. Official MSRP is a baseline, not a final transaction price: destination charges, options, taxes, incentives, dealer adjustments, and remaining inventory can change what a buyer actually pays.

Model Price information Powertrain Drivetrain and transmission Best fit
Honda Civic Si $30,250 starting MSRP (Honda, 2025) 200 hp, 1.5-liter turbo four-cylinder (Honda, 2025) Front-wheel drive; six-speed manual Affordable manual fun and everyday usability
Hyundai Elantra N $34,350 starting MSRP (Hyundai, 2025) 276 hp and 289 lb-ft, 2.0-liter turbo four-cylinder (Hyundai, 2025) Front-wheel drive; six-speed manual or eight-speed wet dual-clutch Maximum performance value
Subaru WRX Starting MSRP not supplied in the verified research 271 hp and 258 lb-ft, 2.4-liter turbo boxer four-cylinder (Subaru, 2025) Standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive; six-speed manual or automatic configuration Performance in poor weather
Acura Integra Type S Starting MSRP not supplied in the verified research Power figure not supplied in the verified research Manual-oriented premium performance liftback Manual driving with premium branding and cargo flexibility
Audi S3 $48,700–$54,900 before destination and delivery (Audi, 2025) 328 hp and 295 lb-ft (Audi, 2025) Quattro all-wheel drive; S tronic transmission Compact luxury, traction, and quick responses
Genesis G70 $42,500 starting MSRP (Genesis, 2025) 2.5T and 3.3T turbocharged configurations (Genesis, 2025) Rear- or all-wheel-drive configurations Luxury features and performance value
BMW 3 Series Starting MSRP not supplied in the verified research Power figure not supplied in the verified research Luxury-sport sedan; exact configuration varies Balanced luxury-sport benchmark
Cadillac CT4-V $47,295 starting MSRP (Cadillac, 2025) Power figure not supplied in the verified research Performance luxury sedan; exact configuration varies More serious performance than a regular compact luxury sedan
Cadillac CT4-V Blackwing $62,195 starting MSRP (Cadillac, 2025) 472 hp, 3.6-liter twin-turbo V6 (Cadillac, 2025) Six-speed manual standard or 10-speed automatic Track-oriented enthusiast performance
Lexus IS 500 F SPORT Performance Starting MSRP not supplied in the verified research 472 hp and 395 lb-ft, naturally aspirated 5.0-liter V8 (Lexus, 2025) Rear-wheel drive; eight-speed Sport Direct Shift automatic Naturally aspirated V8 character

What is the best affordable sports sedan?

The 2025 Honda Civic Si is the best affordable manual sports sedan for buyers who want the lowest verified starting MSRP, a six-speed manual, usable fuel economy, and a compact footprint. The 2025 Hyundai Elantra N is the better choice when substantially stronger acceleration and a dual-clutch option matter more than saving $4,100 at the starting-MSRP level.

Honda Civic Si: the accessible manual choice

According to Honda (2025), the Civic Si starts at $30,250 and uses a 200-horsepower 1.5-liter turbocharged engine. Honda pairs the engine with a six-speed manual transmission, a helical limited-slip differential, and a sport-tuned suspension. Honda also lists EPA estimates of 27 city/37 highway mpg for the 2025 Civic Si. Those specifications make the Si a strong fit for a buyer who wants an engaging daily driver without moving into premium-car pricing.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The Civic Si’s limited-slip differential is important because front-wheel-drive performance depends on managing torque through the driven front tires. Honda describes the feature this way: The helical limited-slip differential lets you carve corners and accelerate with more confidence. The Si’s tradeoff is straightforward: 200 horsepower is meaningful in a lightweight compact, but the Civic does not chase the outright output of the Elantra N, WRX, Audi S3, or high-performance luxury models.

Hyundai Elantra N: the performance-per-dollar winner

The 2025 Hyundai Elantra N is the strongest value proposition for a buyer who wants serious performance without luxury-car pricing. Hyundai lists a $34,350 starting MSRP, 276 horsepower, and 289 lb-ft of torque from a 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder. The Elantra N is front-wheel drive and offers a standard six-speed manual or an optional eight-speed wet dual-clutch transmission.

The Elantra N’s power advantage over the Civic Si is the central reason to pay more for it. The manual version has EPA estimates of 21 city/29 highway/24 combined mpg, while the dual-clutch version is rated at 20 city/27 highway/23 combined mpg, according to Hyundai’s 2025 specifications. Hyundai also states that premium fuel is required to achieve the estimated maximum horsepower of 276 hp. That fuel requirement is a real operating-cost consideration, not a footnote to ignore when comparing the Elantra N with the Civic Si.

Premium fuel required to achieve estimated maximum horsepower of 276 hp. — Hyundai USA, 2025

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose the Elantra N over the Civic Si if power, chassis attitude, and the choice of a quick-shifting dual-clutch transmission are worth the higher price and fuel-economy compromise. Choose the Civic Si if a lower entry price and more economical daily use matter more.

Rank #2
Weize Platinum AGM Battery BCI Group 24F Automotive Battery, 120RC, 710CCA, 36 Months Warranty, Dimensions 10.75" L x 6.81" W x 8.98" H
  • ✅Batter dimensions: 10.75" L x 6.81" W x 8.98" H, Terminal: Tapered terminal (Left negative (-), Right positive (+)). ✅Please ensure to verify the dimensions and terminal position before making a purchase to guarantee compatibility with your vehicle to avoid any fitment issues.
  • With a 70AH capacity and 710 cold cranking amps (CCA). Provides reliable performance and long service life, Up to 2 times the cycle life of conventional batteries. If your car's original battery is an AGM type, you must continue using an AGM battery, as your car will not accept a "downgrade" to a flooded battery. Nominal Voltage:12V. Charging Voltage:14.4~15.0V. Acceptable Charging Current:0~21A. Operating Temperature Range: -22°F~158°F.
  • Heat / Cold Resistance: The materials used in the construction of AGM batteries (such as glass fiber mats and specialized separators) have better heat resistance. This allows AGM batteries to maintain their performance and capacity even in the hottest climates, They are also more resistant to extreme temperatures, making them ideal for hot or cold regions.
  • Low Self-Discharge: AGM batteries have lower self-discharge rates compared to flooded batteries. Self-discharge refers to the loss of capacity that batteries experience over time when not in use. In hot climates, when the battery may need to be stored for extended periods or not frequently used, AGM batteries can better maintain charge, providing higher voltage output and easier engine start-up in any climate.
  • Enhanced Safety: AGM batteries have a lower risk of acid leaks and spills compared to flooded batteries. This is because the acid is absorbed and held within the glass fiber mats, reducing the risk of corrosion or damage to surrounding components,this makes AGM batteries more durable and long-lasting, is also two to three times longer than flooded batteries. AGM batteries also have a lower risk of explosion and are safer to handle, making them ideal for high-performance vehicles.

What is the best AWD sports sedan?

The 2025 Subaru WRX is the best all-weather sports sedan in this group because standard Subaru Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive is part of its defining formula. The Audi S3 is the more premium and more powerful alternative, while an all-wheel-drive Genesis G70 provides a larger luxury-value path.

Subaru WRX: the all-weather specialist

According to Subaru (2025), the WRX uses a 271-horsepower, 258-lb-ft 2.4-liter turbocharged boxer engine and Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive. A six-speed manual is available, and the model line also includes an automatic configuration. The WRX is the natural recommendation for buyers who regularly deal with rain, snow, or unpaved access roads but still want a performance-oriented sedan.

WRX ownership involves compromises. The car has a more rugged, less polished character than the premium compact alternatives, and a buyer should investigate fuel, tire, brake, maintenance, and insurance costs before treating the purchase price as the whole value equation. The available research verifies the WRX powertrain and drivetrain, but it does not establish a complete cost-of-ownership ranking.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Audi S3: the premium AWD alternative

The 2025 Audi S3 is the best fit for a buyer who wants a small luxury sedan with quattro all-wheel-drive traction, a premium cabin experience, and more output than the affordable front-wheel-drive choices. Audi lists 328 horsepower and 295 lb-ft of torque, paired with quattro and an S tronic transmission.

Audi lists U.S. MSRP from $48,700 to $54,900 before destination and delivery in its 2025 model-line information. That price places the S3 in a different buying conversation from the Civic Si, Elantra N, and WRX. The question is whether the Audi’s premium environment, traction, and power justify its additional cost and tighter compact-sedan packaging.

Which premium compact sports sedan is worth buying?

The Acura Integra Type S is the better premium compact choice for manual involvement and cargo flexibility; the Audi S3 is the better choice for all-wheel-drive traction, automatic convenience, and 328-horsepower performance.

Acura Integra Type S: manual performance with liftback practicality

The Integra Type S should be described as a premium performance liftback that competes with sports sedans, not as a conventional trunked sedan. Car and Driver included the 2025 Integra Type S in a four-car performance-sedan comparison and specifically noted that the luggage area is accessed through a hatch. The liftback opening can make bulky cargo easier to load than a traditional sedan trunk, although buyers should still check rear-seat space and cargo fit in person.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The Type S is the right choice for someone who wants a premium badge, manual-transmission involvement, and more flexible cargo access. The verified research does not supply a 2025 Type S MSRP or power figure, so those numbers should be confirmed against the exact vehicle and local listing rather than assumed from another Integra trim or model year.

Rank #3
Mighty Max Battery MM-H6 Start and Stop Car BCI Group Size 48 12V 70 AH, 120RC, 760 CCA Rechargeable AGM Car Battery
  • Fast Starting Power: This 12V 70Ah 760 CCA delivers strong, steady starts is ready for any weather in any season.
  • Made to Last: With its 120-minute Reserve Capacity supports longer run times and a longer overall battery lifespan.
  • All Power, No Mess AGM Design: Sealed and spill-proof, the MM-H6 is built with high discharge output and deep discharge recovery to keep power steady when it counts.
  • Strength That Starts on the Inside: The rugged construction resists shock, vibration, and harsh conditions, delivering reliable performance across a wide range of temperatures and tough environments.
  • Tested Tough & Certified Safe: Mighty Max batteries are built in an ISO-certified facility and meet CE standards for quality, safety, and reliability

Is the Genesis G70 the best luxury-value sports sedan?

The 2025 Genesis G70 is the strongest luxury-value candidate for buyers who want turbocharged performance, premium equipment, and available all-wheel drive without starting at the price of the most powerful German alternatives.

Genesis lists a $42,500 starting MSRP for the 2025 G70. The 2025 specification material documents 2.5T and 3.3T turbocharged configurations, along with rear- and all-wheel-drive configurations. The G70 therefore offers a useful middle ground: more luxury positioning than the Civic Si, Elantra N, or WRX, but a lower verified starting price than the Audi S3 range and the CT4-V Blackwing.

The G70 deserves a careful inventory check. The 2025 model year is now older relative to the authoritative research date, so local availability, equipment, incentives, and final transaction price may vary substantially. The G70 is worth buying when comfort and premium features are as important as cornering ability; it is less obvious for a buyer whose first priority is a manual transmission or maximum track focus.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What is the best balanced luxury-sport sedan?

The BMW 3 Series remains the balanced luxury-sport benchmark in this comparison, but its safety record should be read through the individual IIHS test results rather than reduced to a blanket award label.

For 2025–26 models, IIHS reports a Good small-overlap rating and an Acceptable updated moderate-overlap rating for the BMW 3 Series. The updated moderate-overlap test also includes a Marginal rear-passenger restraint and dummy-kinematics result. The 2025 BMW 3 Series IIHS rating is therefore important to inspect alongside the car’s driving and luxury qualities.

The 3 Series is the sensible choice for a buyer who wants a polished, driver-focused luxury sedan rather than a narrowly specialized performance car. Check the exact trim, options, build information, and current safety details before purchase. The verified research does not support a universal claim that the 3 Series is the safest or best-value car in this group.

Which sports sedans are best for serious enthusiasts?

The Cadillac CT4-V Blackwing is the most complete track-oriented manual-capable choice here, while the Lexus IS 500 is the distinctive choice for buyers who specifically want a naturally aspirated V8 and rear-wheel drive.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Cadillac CT4-V Blackwing: the manual track specialist

The 2025 Cadillac CT4-V Blackwing starts at $62,195 and uses a 472-horsepower 3.6-liter twin-turbo V6. Cadillac offers a standard six-speed manual and an available 10-speed automatic. The Blackwing also brings Magnetic Ride Control, an electronic limited-slip differential, Performance Traction Management, and high-performance Brembo brakes.

Rank #4
Daakmax Platinum AGM Car Battery Group Size 47 H5, 12V 60Ah, 680 CCA, 100 RC, Rechargeable Start-Stop Automotive Battery with 36-Month Warranty
  • ✅ Perfect Fit & Compatibility: BCI Group Size 47 (H5), 12V 60Ah, 680CCA, 100RC. Dimensions: 9.52" L x 6.89" W x 7.48" H. Terminal: Tapered terminal (Left negative (-), Right positive (+)). Ensure proper fit by comparing the size, terminal position, and CCA with your original battery. This ensures compatibility and avoids any fitment issues for your vehicle.
  • ✅ Reliable Starting Power in All Conditions: Delivers 680 Cold Cranking Amps (CCA) for reliable engine starts, even in freezing weather. This automotive battery is built to perform consistently within a wide temperature range from -22°F to 158°F, withstanding short-term extremes from -40°F to 75°F, ensuring maximum performance no matter the weather.
  • ✅ Advanced AGM Technology for High Performance: Specially designed for vehicles with start-stop technology and those requiring greater power, this AGM battery delivers up to 2X the cycle life of conventional batteries. With its high-density negative paste, it ensures improved conductivity, longer battery life, and faster recharge times. Maintenance-free design—no need to add liquid or water.
  • ✅ Durable & Safe Design: This group 47 battery is 18X more vibration-resistant than standard batteries, ensuring a longer service life and reliable performance. Its leak-proof, non-spillable design offers enhanced safety, and the absence of free acid guarantees stable performance, preventing acid leakage and internal corrosion. Ideal for tough conditions.
  • ✅ Not for Deep Cycle Applications: Please note that this is a starting battery and is not designed for deep-cycle applications such as solar or marine use. It is ideal for vehicles with higher electrical accessory loads or those that need a high CCA starting battery with enhanced cyclic performance. Verify that the battery type and specifications match your vehicle's requirements.

Those features explain why the Blackwing is not the rational value pick for most buyers. The car is for someone who wants a genuinely fast sedan with manual-transmission availability and hardware designed for demanding driving. Cadillac’s official page calls the model a track-ready, ultra-high performance sports sedan. A buyer who will never use the chassis capability may get better value from the Elantra N, WRX, G70, or regular CT4-V, which starts at $47,295.

Lexus IS 500: the naturally aspirated V8 choice

The 2025 Lexus IS 500 F SPORT Performance uses a naturally aspirated 5.0-liter V8 producing 472 horsepower and 395 lb-ft of torque. Lexus sends that power to the rear wheels through an eight-speed Sport Direct Shift automatic transmission.

The IS 500’s appeal is mechanical character rather than efficiency or maximum practicality. The naturally aspirated engine, rear-wheel drive, and distinctive exhaust note give the Lexus a personality that turbocharged four-cylinder and V6 alternatives do not replicate in the same way. The tradeoffs are equally clear: the IS 500 is not the natural choice for maximum fuel economy, modern platform space, all-weather traction, or manual-transmission involvement.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Which 2025 sports sedans still offer a manual?

The key manual-oriented choices are the Honda Civic Si, Hyundai Elantra N, Subaru WRX, Acura Integra Type S, and Cadillac CT4-V Blackwing. The Elantra N is the only one in this group explicitly offering a choice between a six-speed manual and an eight-speed wet dual-clutch transmission, while the Audi S3 and Lexus IS 500 emphasize automatic transmissions.

Manual choice Why choose the manual What you give up or should consider
Honda Civic Si Lowest verified starting MSRP and efficient compact daily-driver format Less power than the Elantra N, WRX, S3, and luxury performance cars
Hyundai Elantra N 276 hp and 289 lb-ft with a standard six-speed manual Higher price than the Si, lower EPA estimates, and premium fuel for maximum rated horsepower
Subaru WRX Manual control combined with standard all-wheel drive More rugged and less polished character
Acura Integra Type S Premium badge, manual involvement, and liftback cargo access Not a conventional trunked sedan; verified price and power figure were not supplied
Cadillac CT4-V Blackwing 472-hp V6, manual availability, and track-oriented chassis hardware $62,195 starting MSRP and specialist-level running-cost potential

How do the safety results change the buying decision?

Safety results should be compared by model year, build date, exact configuration, and individual test result; a Top Safety Pick and a Top Safety Pick+ designation are not interchangeable.

The 2025 Acura Integra has an IIHS Top Safety Pick designation. The IIHS results include Good small-overlap and updated-side ratings, an Acceptable updated moderate-overlap rating, and Good pedestrian front-crash prevention. Because the Type S is part of the Integra family but the IIHS page identifies the tested vehicle as a 2025 Integra four-door hatchback, confirm that the rating applies to the exact trim and build being considered.

The 2025 Hyundai Elantra has an IIHS Top Safety Pick+ designation for vehicles built after October 2024. That build-date qualification must remain attached to the award; buyers should check the vehicle identification and build information rather than assuming every 2025 Elantra has the same designation.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The 2025 BMW 3 Series has a Good small-overlap result and an Acceptable updated moderate-overlap result, including the Marginal rear-passenger restraint and dummy-kinematics result noted above. These are standardized test and award results, not predictions of the outcome of every real-world crash. Vehicle size, seating position, restraint use, and exact equipment still matter.

Best Value
Mighty Max Battery MM-G35 Start and Stop Car BCI Group Size 35 12V 55Ah, 100RC, 650 CCA Rechargeable AGM Car battery
  • Fast Starting Power: This 12V 55Ah 650 CCA delivers strong, steady starts is ready for any weather in any season.
  • Made to Last: With its 100-minute Reserve Capacity supports longer run times and a longer overall battery lifespan.
  • All Power, No Mess AGM Design: Sealed and spill-proof, the MM-G35 is built with high discharge output and deep discharge recovery to keep power steady when it counts.
  • Strength That Starts on the Inside: The rugged construction resists shock, vibration, and harsh conditions, delivering reliable performance across a wide range of temperatures and tough environments.
  • Tested Tough & Certified Safe: Mighty Max batteries are built in an ISO-certified facility and meet CE standards for quality, safety, and reliability

What should you budget beyond MSRP?

MSRP is only the starting point. Compare the window sticker and out-the-door worksheet for destination, options, taxes, registration, dealer adjustments, financing, incentives, and any remaining-2025 inventory discount.

Running costs also vary with fuel grade, tire type, brakes, insurance, maintenance, and depreciation. The verified research includes EPA estimates for the Civic Si and Elantra N, plus Hyundai’s premium-fuel requirement for maximum rated horsepower, but it does not provide a complete long-term ownership-cost ranking for every candidate. No honest ranking of reliability, depreciation, insurance, or dealer availability should be inferred from this comparison.

Sports-sedan buyers should also price the equipment that makes ownership work for their climate and use. Factory accessories can include vehicle-specific items such as all-weather floor mats, cargo nets, splash guards, spoilers, and trim pieces. Tire choice can affect ride, wet grip, handling, and replacement cost, so ask for the exact original-equipment specification and compare appropriate performance tires before changing wheels or compounds.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What should you inspect before buying a remaining 2025 car?

Confirm the exact trim, build date, drivetrain, transmission, options, warranty status, and out-the-door price before signing. Remaining 2025 inventory may include dealer demonstrators or cars that have spent time on a lot, so a vehicle-history report and an independent pre-purchase inspection are sensible additions when the car is used, titled, or otherwise not new.

  1. Verify the vehicle identification number, model year, build date, and exact performance trim.
  2. Confirm whether the listed price includes destination and delivery, installed options, dealer adjustments, taxes, and registration.
  3. Check tire condition, brake wear, wheel damage, alignment, paint, and evidence of track or aggressive use on performance variants.
  4. Match the advertised drivetrain and transmission to the equipment actually installed.
  5. Review the applicable IIHS result, including the Elantra’s after-October-2024 build-date condition and the exact Integra or BMW configuration.
  6. Drive the car on the roads that represent normal use, paying attention to ride quality, visibility, rear-seat space, clutch engagement, automatic behavior, and cargo access.

Which sports sedan is worth buying?

The Civic Si is worth buying for accessible manual fun, and the Elantra N is worth paying extra for when power and dual-clutch availability matter most. The WRX is the better answer for standard all-wheel-drive confidence. The Integra Type S adds premium manual involvement and liftback practicality, while the S3 adds luxury and quattro traction.

The G70 is the luxury-value play, the BMW 3 Series remains the balanced luxury-sport reference point, and the CT4-V Blackwing and IS 500 are enthusiast purchases with very different personalities. The right 2025 sports sedan is determined by the tradeoff a buyer actually values—not by a universal ranking of horsepower or badge prestige.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best affordable sports sedan in 2025?

The 2025 Honda Civic Si is the most accessible manual sports sedan in this group, with a $30,250 starting MSRP, while the Hyundai Elantra N is the stronger performance value with 276 horsepower and an available dual-clutch transmission. The best choice depends on whether lower entry price or greater power matters more.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What is the best AWD sports sedan in 2025?

The 2025 Subaru WRX is the clearest all-wheel-drive sports-sedan choice because Subaru Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive is standard. The Audi S3 is the more premium and more powerful AWD alternative, while an AWD Genesis G70 provides a luxury-focused option.

Which 2025 sports sedans still come with a manual?

The 2025 Civic Si, Elantra N, WRX, Acura Integra Type S, and Cadillac CT4-V Blackwing are the manual-oriented choices covered here. The Audi S3 and Lexus IS 500 use automatic transmissions.

Does every 2025 Hyundai Elantra have the IIHS Top Safety Pick+ rating?

No. The 2025 Hyundai Elantra’s IIHS Top Safety Pick+ designation applies to vehicles built after October 2024. Buyers should verify the build date and exact vehicle before relying on the award.

Is the Acura Integra Type S a sedan or a hatchback?

The Integra Type S is best described as a premium performance liftback rather than a conventional trunked sedan. Its luggage area is accessed through a hatch, which can improve cargo flexibility compared with a traditional sedan trunk.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 1
ACDelco Gold 48AGM (88864541) 36 Month Warranty AGM BCI Group 48 Battery
ACDelco Gold 48AGM (88864541) 36 Month Warranty AGM BCI Group 48 Battery
High density negative paste, improves performance and increases battery life; Calcium lead positive grid, maximizes conductivity and allows for low resistance
$182.99
Bestseller No. 3
Mighty Max Battery MM-H6 Start and Stop Car BCI Group Size 48 12V 70 AH, 120RC, 760 CCA Rechargeable AGM Car Battery
Mighty Max Battery MM-H6 Start and Stop Car BCI Group Size 48 12V 70 AH, 120RC, 760 CCA Rechargeable AGM Car Battery
Included: Each battery includes mounting screws for quick, hassle-free installation.; Not Included: Wire harness and mounting accessories are not included.
$159.99
Bestseller No. 5
Mighty Max Battery MM-G35 Start and Stop Car BCI Group Size 35 12V 55Ah, 100RC, 650 CCA Rechargeable AGM Car battery
Mighty Max Battery MM-G35 Start and Stop Car BCI Group Size 35 12V 55Ah, 100RC, 650 CCA Rechargeable AGM Car battery
Included: Each battery includes mounting screws for quick, hassle-free installation.; Not Included: Wire harness and mounting accessories are not included.
$149.99

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

More from the Garage

  1. Entry001Date09 OCT 26Time3 minWhich Brake Pad Should You Buy From RockAuto or Elsewhere?Section: Blog
  2. Entry002Date09 OCT 26Time5 minThe Pros and Cons of Touchless Car Wash SystemsSection: Blog
  3. Entry003Date09 OCT 26Time3 minCan a Trickle Charger or Battery Tender Properly Charge a Car Battery?Section: Blog

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.