Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PCHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Get listed

electric car prices11 MIN

Rivian R2 vs. Tesla Model Y: Range, Space, Charging, and Price (2026)

Rivian R2 and Tesla Model Y specs vary by trim. Here is how their US prices, range estimates, charging claims, space information, and availability compare.

By CarCody Team

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Short answer: The Rivian R2 and Tesla Model Y are not one-to-one specifications because each is sold in multiple trims, and the R2 lineup is still entering production. As of October 13, 2026, Rivian lists the R2 Standard at $44,990 with 275 miles of estimated range, Premium at $53,990 with 330 miles, and Performance at $57,990 with 330 miles. Tesla’s Model Y page presents trim-specific prices and specifications; its displayed Standard AWD information includes a 225 kW maximum and up to 152 miles added in 15 minutes. R2 has the practical charging-access advantage of a native NACS port plus access to Tesla Superchargers and Rivian Adventure Network sites. The available evidence does not establish a fair numerical cargo-space winner or a controlled charging winner, so the right choice depends on the exact trim, delivery date, drivetrain, local charging coverage, and your measured space needs.

At a glance: the specifications that matter

This is a US-market comparison based on manufacturer pages and announcements available on October 13, 2026. Prices, timing, equipment, and charging access can change; verify the vehicle configuration and order page before placing a deposit.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Category Rivian R2 Tesla Model Y
Current listed pricing Standard: $44,990; Premium: $53,990; Performance: $57,990 Trim-specific pricing. The displayed Model Y L Premium listing is $63,630 including destination and order fees, before taxes and other fees.
Availability shown by manufacturer Standard: 2027 timing; Premium: late 2026; Performance: listed as available now Availability and delivery timing vary by the selected Model Y trim, location, and inventory.
Published range information Standard: 275 miles; Premium and Performance: 330 miles Trim-specific figures; the page cites 2026 EPA data for a specified RWD configuration rather than one universal Model Y number.
Fast-charging information Rivian advertises 150 miles in 15 minutes and 10–80% in under 30 minutes with DC fast charging The displayed Standard AWD specification lists 225 kW maximum and up to 152 miles added in 15 minutes
Charging connector and networks NACS port; Rivian says R2 can use Tesla Superchargers and the Rivian Adventure Network Uses Tesla’s charging ecosystem; station availability, pricing, and power depend on location and vehicle configuration
Body and space information 115.6-inch wheelbase; Rivian describes a roomy cabin and storage Seating and overall dimensions are listed on Tesla’s page, but the supplied figures do not provide a matched US cargo-volume comparison
Drivetrain differences Standard is rear-wheel drive; Premium and Performance are dual-motor all-wheel drive Model Y trims also differ in drivetrain and equipment; compare the exact listing rather than the model name alone

For primary specifications, see Rivian’s current R2 product page, Rivian’s March 13, 2026 R2 announcement, and Tesla’s current Model Y page.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How much does each vehicle cost?

Rivian R2 pricing is tied to trim and delivery window

Rivian’s live US page lists three R2 prices. The rear-drive Standard starts at $44,990 and is shown with 2027 timing. The dual-motor Premium is listed at $53,990 with late-2026 timing. The dual-motor Performance is listed at $57,990 and marked available now. Those are manufacturer-listed figures; confirm whether your build adds destination, taxes, registration, options, or other fees, and confirm the delivery estimate for your ZIP code.

#1 Best Overall
Rivian R2 All-Weather Floor Mats
  • Custom fit 3 piece set for Rivian R2
  • Complete coverage for your floor
  • Easy to install, remove and clean
  • Anti-skid ridges to keep mats in place
  • R2 All-Weather Floor Mats are for use in Rivian R2 vehicles only; Do no use floor mats from any other vehicle in an R2; Never stack floor mats on top of each other; Improper fitment may interfere with pedal operation and vehicle controls.

The timing matters as much as the price. A lower-priced Standard that cannot be delivered until 2027 is not an immediate substitute for a more expensive vehicle available sooner. Rivian can also change sequencing, equipment, or regional availability as production expands, so treat the dates as current page information rather than a guaranteed handover appointment.

Model Y prices need the same fee discipline

Tesla presents pricing by Model Y trim rather than one model-wide number. In the displayed information, the Model Y L Premium price of $63,630 includes destination and order fees but excludes taxes and other fees. That fee treatment is different from a bare “starting price,” so do not compare it directly with an R2 figure until you know what each checkout total includes. A Tesla order page can also vary by drivetrain, wheels, software, incentives, location, and inventory.

The useful comparison is therefore a matched transaction: select the R2 trim you can actually obtain, select the Model Y trim with the drivetrain and equipment you need, then compare the final pre-tax totals and delivery dates. Comparing the R2 Standard’s advertised starting price with a higher Model Y Premium listing can make the gap look larger than an equivalent-trim comparison would.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Rivian R2 vs. Model Y range

R2 has three published range figures, not one

Rivian’s current product page gives the R2 Standard an estimated 275 miles and gives both Premium and Performance 330 miles. Keep those numbers attached to their trims: “R2 range” is not a single specification. The figures are manufacturer-published estimates and should not be read as a guarantee of highway distance, winter range, towing range, or a particular charging-stop pattern.

Rank #2
Car Headrest Tablet Holder for Rivian R1T, R1S, R2 with CNC Metal Base
  • 【Compatible with Rivian Headrest】: This headrest mount is designed specifically for Rivian R1T & R1S (2022–2026 Models), attaching securely to compatible Rivian headrests. It remains firmly in place—without wobbling or slipping—even during sharp turns or while driving on rough terrain. The mount features non-slip rubber pads on both sides, which serve to protect your tablet from scratches while ensuring it remains firmly stable
  • 【360° Rotatable View】: This rear-seat tablet mount features a flexible ball joint that supports full 360° rotation, keeping your tablet at a comfortable eye-level viewing angle during long car rides. It is ideal for both children. Installation and removal are quick and intuitive, taking just seconds with no tools required
  • 【Broad Device Compatibility】: This universal car headrest tablet mount is compatible with tablets ranging in size from 4.5 to 12.9 inches—covering for iPad Mini, Air, and Pro series, as well as for Galaxy Tab models. It can even accommodate most protective cases with a thickness of up to 0.78 inches. Designed to fit a wide range of popular devices, this mount ensures that your device remains securely held in place throughout your entire journey
  • 【Robust Stability】: Crafted from strong CNC aluminum and equipped with an adjustable tension knob, this mount ensures rock-solid stability—remaining stays stable during driving even when driving over rough terrain or during sudden emergency braking. It is an essential companion for your family adventures in your car
  • 【Travel Essentials】: Enjoy a fun and stress-free travel experience with RIVIAN seat back tablet holder. Helps reduce backseat distractions—kids stay entertained and happy, whether watching movies, playing games, or using educational apps. Designed to keep the whole family engaged, it makes every journey enjoyable, lively, and full of fun

Rivian’s March 13, 2026 announcement used different configuration language, saying the lineup offered “up to 656 horsepower and a Rivian-estimated range of up to 345 miles.” That announcement described a Standard Long Range configuration, while the current live lineup lists 275 miles for the base Standard. The 345-mile statement and the 275-mile Standard figure should therefore remain separate; neither replaces the other without an exact configuration and equipment match.

Model Y range is also configuration-specific

Tesla’s page supplies trim-specific specifications and cites 2026 EPA data for a specified rear-wheel-drive configuration. It does not support treating every Model Y as having the same range. Wheel choice, drive units, battery version, temperature, speed, payload, and software can affect real travel distance, so record the exact trim and wheel configuration shown in the order flow.

Because the supplied Tesla material does not establish one directly comparable range figure for the same conditions as each R2 trim, a simple “which goes farther?” answer would overstate the evidence. For a purchase decision, compare the EPA-labeled figure on the two exact configurations you can order, then add a margin for your normal winter temperatures, highway speed, roof loads, and charging stops.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Charging: access is clearer than speed

R2’s NACS and network access

Rivian says R2 has a North American Charging Standard (NACS) port and can charge at Tesla Superchargers as well as Rivian Adventure Network locations. That gives an R2 owner two named fast-charging networks to consider when planning routes. Network compatibility does not mean identical station coverage, pricing, payment requirements, stall availability, or charging speed at every site. Check the in-vehicle route planner and the current station information for the trip you actually intend to make.

Rank #3
Compatible with Rivian R2, Windshield Sun Shade, Foldable Reflective Car Front Window Sun Visor, UV Heat Blocking Interior Protector
  • This windshield sun shade is tailored to fit all Rivian models perfectly. It attaches tightly to the entire front windshield without gaps or sliding, being a great dedicated accessory for your Rivian vehicle.
  • Adopting premium reflective fabric, this car front window sun visor blocks harsh UV rays and blazing heat effectively. It keeps the car interior cool and comfortable even in hot sunny weather.
  • Designed with a user-friendly foldable style, this windshield sun shade can be folded into a compact shape quickly. It won’t occupy much space and is easy to store in the glove box, door pocket or trunk.
  • As a practical interior protector, it shields your dashboard, seats and steering wheel from direct sunlight. It resists fading, cracking and aging, and keeps the interior of your Rivian in great condition.
  • No tools are needed for installation, you can mount this reflective sun visor on the windshield in just seconds. The durable material supports frequent use, ideal for daily outdoor driving.

What Rivian’s 15-minute claim means

Rivian advertises adding 150 miles in 15 minutes and charging from 10% to 80% in under 30 minutes on a DC fast charger. These are promotional manufacturer claims, not the result of a controlled comparison with a Model Y. The result in practice depends on battery state of charge, temperature and preconditioning, charger power, site sharing, battery age, and the specific R2 trim.

What Tesla’s 15-minute claim means

For the displayed Model Y Standard AWD specification, Tesla lists a 225 kW maximum and up to 152 miles added in 15 minutes. Tesla notes that the 15-minute figure uses constant-speed data. A maximum power number is a ceiling, not a promise that the battery will hold that rate through the session; charging normally tapers as the pack fills.

Why the two numbers are not a head-to-head result

“150 miles in 15 minutes” and “up to 152 miles in 15 minutes” look close, but they were not shown using the same battery state, ambient temperature, charger, route model, wheel configuration, or test procedure. They cannot establish a tie or a winner. The practical questions are whether a convenient, working high-power site exists on your route, how much the station costs, and how long your particular vehicle spends above the power level you need.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • For frequent road trips: map both networks along your regular corridors and check whether your preferred stops have enough stalls and suitable power.
  • For apartment or street parking: network access may matter more than peak charging because your main constraint is where the car can charge overnight.
  • For cold climates: allow for preconditioning and slower charging when the battery is cold; published peak figures do not describe every season.
  • For time-critical stops: compare the time needed to reach your next destination, not just the first 15 minutes shown in marketing.

Which has more space?

What is established for R2

Rivian lists a 115.6-inch wheelbase and describes the R2 as having a roomy interior and useful storage. Wheelbase can indicate the basic platform length, but it does not by itself reveal legroom, shoulder room, cargo height, opening width, or the volume available behind each seating row.

Rank #4
TAMIYA 1/24 Nismo R34 GT-R-Z-Tune Plastic Model TAM24282 Plastics Car/Truck 1/24-1/25
  • Plastic Model Kit-Assembly Required
  • Glue and Paint sold separately

What is established for Model Y

Tesla lists seating and overall dimensions for the Model Y. However, the material available here does not provide a matched set of US-market cargo measurements for both vehicles in the same measurement standard. A European 2025-plus Model Y owner-manual document exists, but its market and configuration context means its dimensions should not be silently substituted for a US specification; consult the European Model Y owner manual only with that limitation in mind.

How to make a useful space decision

There is not enough comparable official US data to name a cargo-space winner. If cargo is decisive, take the following measurements before ordering:

  1. Write down the largest item you carry regularly, including its length, width, height, and whether it must remain upright.
  2. Ask the retailer or manufacturer for final US production measurements behind the second row and with the seats folded.
  3. Measure the hatch opening and the narrowest point between wheel arches, not just the advertised floor volume.
  4. Check whether your child seats, pets, coolers, or sports equipment fit without consuming the seating position you need.
  5. During a test drive, sit in every row and inspect visibility, door aperture, floor height, and storage-bin access; those usability details are not captured by wheelbase.

Rivian Canada pages and European Tesla documents may show additional volume or dimension figures, but market, trim, and measurement conventions must be confirmed before using them in a US purchase comparison.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Drivetrains and capability by trim

Rivian’s R2 hierarchy

R2 trim Drive system Published range Positioning
Standard Rear-wheel drive 275 miles estimated Lowest listed price; 2027 timing shown
Premium Dual-motor all-wheel drive 330 miles estimated Late-2026 timing shown
Performance Dual-motor all-wheel drive 330 miles estimated Listed available now; adds performance-oriented equipment, including semi-active suspension

Rivian’s March announcement described up to 656 horsepower for the lineup, but that is a family-level “up to” statement rather than a power rating for every trim. The Performance model’s additional hardware and the Premium’s all-wheel drive make them different products from the rear-drive Standard, even when the body shell is the same.

Best Value
BMOKUAE Dog Seat Cover for Back Seat for Rivian R2 SUV Standard Range, Non-Slip Dog Car Seat Cover, Back Seat Extender for Dogs, Pet Car Bed Dogs Hammock, Easy to Use and Clean
  • 🚗【Applicable Models】:Dog Seat Cover for Back Seat for Rivian R2 SUV Standard Range.Please check your vehicle and the product dimensions before purchasing to confirm compatibility
  • ✨【Premium Material】:The dog car seat uses a multi-layer composite design with a soft outer surface, thick inner padding, and a textured non-slip bottom. This creates a steadier riding area for pets and helps maintain reliable support during everyday use
  • 🌈【All-Around Protection】:The car cover extends over the rear seat, seatbacks, and portions of the door area to create more complete coverage. It helps reduce everyday dirt, pet hair, scuffs, and outdoor debris from reaching the interior
  • 🎄【Mesh window】:The dog car seat cover includes a clear mesh window that lets pets see the owner from the back seat, helping ease anxiety. The mesh also improves airflow, making longer trips more comfortable
  • ✅【Easy to Clean】:The car seat cover features a surface material that’s simple to maintain—pet hair, dust, and dirt can be shaken off or wiped away with a damp cloth. When not in use, it can be removed quickly for washing, helping keep the interior cleaner with less effort. If you have any questions about your received dog seat cover for back seat, please contact us immediately

Model Y trim differences

Tesla also varies drivetrain, battery, equipment, seating, and performance by trim. The Model Y name alone does not tell you whether a listing is rear-wheel drive, all-wheel drive, or a higher-output version. Before comparing acceleration, winter traction, seating, or range, copy the exact trim name, drive layout, wheel choice, and delivery configuration from Tesla’s order page.

Which vehicle makes sense for different buyers?

Choose the R2 Standard when entry price and rear-drive simplicity lead

The Standard is the R2’s least expensive listed configuration and uses rear-wheel drive. It suits a buyer who can wait for the shown 2027 timing, does not require all-wheel drive, and accepts the lower published range figure in exchange for the lowest R2 entry point. Verify final equipment and delivery timing before treating it as an immediate replacement for an available vehicle.

Choose the R2 Premium when you want AWD and longer published range

The Premium combines dual-motor all-wheel drive with the 330-mile published estimate and a late-2026 timing indication. It is the middle R2 choice for a driver who values traction and range without selecting the Performance hardware. Compare its final transaction total with the exact Model Y AWD configuration you would actually order.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose the R2 Performance when hardware matters more than the lowest price

The Performance is listed at the highest R2 price and includes dual-motor all-wheel drive, semi-active suspension, and additional performance equipment. Rivian lists the same 330-mile estimate as Premium, so its case is the added chassis and performance specification rather than a longer published range.

Choose Model Y when Tesla’s current configuration or delivery fits better

Model Y can be the more practical choice when the exact trim you want is available sooner, its charging and service arrangements fit your region, or its seating and dimensions work better for your household. Tesla’s page provides the authoritative configuration-specific data; use that listing rather than an old review or a different market’s manual.

A fair R2-versus-Model-Y buying checklist

  1. Fix the market and date. Use US listings and record the page date because prices, delivery windows, and charging availability change.
  2. Name the trims. Write “R2 Standard,” “R2 Premium,” or “R2 Performance,” and the exact Model Y trim. Do not compare model families as if each had one drivetrain.
  3. Normalize price. Put destination, order fees, options, taxes, registration, incentives, and financing assumptions in separate columns.
  4. Normalize range. Record whether each figure is EPA-labeled or a manufacturer estimate, plus wheels, drivetrain, and battery configuration.
  5. Plan charging from your address. Confirm home-charging feasibility, then map Tesla Superchargers, Rivian Adventure Network sites, and other permitted fast chargers on your regular routes.
  6. Measure your cargo. Use final US production measurements and your own largest items instead of relying on a wheelbase or a foreign-market volume figure.
  7. Check delivery risk. A listed date is not the same as a guaranteed delivery; ask for the current estimate tied to your order.
  8. Drive both if possible. Ride comfort, seating position, visibility, interface preferences, and perceived roominess require an in-person evaluation and are not established by the manufacturer specifications above.

Common comparison mistakes

  • Combining incompatible R2 range claims: the 345-mile Standard Long Range announcement and the current 275-mile Standard listing describe different configuration language.
  • Calling charging claims a tie: Rivian’s 150-mile claim and Tesla’s 152-mile claim use different stated methods and conditions.
  • Treating a peak number as a session average: 225 kW is a maximum for the displayed Model Y specification, not a guaranteed rate throughout charging.
  • Using a foreign-market measurement as a US fact: European manuals and Canadian pages need market and configuration confirmation.
  • Declaring a cargo winner without matched volumes: the supplied US information does not support that conclusion.
  • Comparing a base price with a loaded trim: align equipment and fee treatment before judging value.
  • Assuming network access equals identical service: station coverage, pricing, authentication, stall sharing, and power can vary by site.

Bottom line

The R2 is the more configuration-sensitive newcomer: its Standard, Premium, and Performance trims differ in price, delivery timing, drivetrain, and published range, while its NACS port gives it access to both Tesla Superchargers and Rivian Adventure Network sites. Model Y remains a trim-specific alternative whose price, range, and charging figures must be read from the exact Tesla listing. If you need a vehicle now, delivery availability may decide the result. If you can wait, compare the R2 trim you actually want against an equivalently equipped Model Y, verify final US cargo measurements, and plan charging around your own routes rather than treating manufacturer estimates as a controlled test.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

electric car priceselectric SUVsEV chargingEV rangeRivian R2Tesla Model Y

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.