Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsRivian reported a $1.446 billion net loss in Q1 2024, rounded to $1.45 billion in the headline. The loss grew from $1.349 billion a year earlier even as revenue rose to about $1.204 billion. Rivian was cutting costs, retooling its Normal, Illinois, factory, and changing its R2 manufacturing strategy—but those investments had not yet overcome the company’s operating losses.
Rivian reported a $1.446 billion net loss in the first quarter of 2024, which is why the May 7 headline rounded the figure to $1.45 billion. The loss was larger than the $1.349 billion loss recorded in Q1 2023, even though quarterly revenue rose sharply to about $1.204 billion from $661 million.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The result captured Rivian’s central problem at the time: the company was cutting costs and redesigning its manufacturing operation, but those measures had not yet overcome the high cost of producing vehicles, operating expenses, and the cash required to prepare for future models.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Rivian’s Q1 2024 loss in context
| Measure | Q1 2024 | Q1 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Approximately $1.204 billion | $661 million |
| Net loss | $1.446 billion | $1.349 billion |
| Vehicles produced | 13,980 | — |
| Vehicles delivered | 13,588 | — |
Rivian’s production and delivery figures showed that the business was growing, but growth alone was not enough to make it profitable. The company produced 13,980 vehicles and delivered 13,588 during the quarter. It also reaffirmed its full-year 2024 production outlook of approximately 57,000 vehicles.
#1 Best Overall
- IMPORTANT: RED 2-PIN CONNECTOR REQUIRED – This battery ONLY works with the red 2-pin connector shown in the product photos. Many ride-on toys use similar-looking connectors that are not compatible. Compare your connector carefully before purchasing.
- IMPORTANT: VERIFY BATTERY SIZE BEFORE PURCHASE – Battery dimensions are 5.9 x 2.5 x 3.9 inches (151 x 65 x 99 mm). Measure your existing battery and battery compartment before ordering. This battery may not fit all ride-on vehicles.
- HIGHER 9.5AH CAPACITY FOR LONGER PLAYTIME – Premium sealed lead acid battery provides extended runtime compared to many standard 7AH batteries while delivering reliable power for compatible ride-on vehicles.
- INCLUDES REPLACEABLE 40A FUSE HARNESS – Includes SafeAMP 12V 9.5AH SLA battery, red 2-pin connector harness, and replaceable 40-amp fuse for added protection and convenient installation.
- DESIGNED FOR COMPATIBLE 12V RIDE-ON VEHICLES – Intended as a replacement battery for ride-on toys using the red 2-pin connector and requiring a battery measuring approximately 151 x 65 x 99 mm.
The official filing and shareholder materials are more precise than the headline: Rivian did not simply “lose” $1.45 billion in cash. It reported a quarterly net loss of $1.446 billion. That loss included manufacturing expenses, operating costs, and transition-related charges associated with efforts intended to improve future economics. Rivian’s Q1 2024 shareholder letter provides the company’s detailed explanation.
The Normal factory retooling was designed to lower future costs
A major part of Rivian’s cost-reduction program was a several-week shutdown and retooling project at its Normal, Illinois, factory. The company used the pause to introduce new manufacturing technologies and make material changes to the R1 platform, which includes the R1T pickup and R1S SUV.
Rivian said the updated factory incorporated nearly 600 new or modified robots. It also changed the way materials and inventory moved through the plant. The intended benefits included:
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
- Shorter production cycle times
- Better factory utilization
- More efficient material flow
- Lower manufacturing complexity
- Reduced vehicle costs as production scaled
Those benefits were expected to arrive over time. In the short term, the retooling made the financial results worse because Rivian had to account for expenses related to the transition.
Why the factory changes increased near-term costs
Rivian reported $171 million in Q1 2024 cost-of-revenue-efficiency costs. According to the company’s earnings release, the amount primarily consisted of supplier liabilities and accelerated depreciation connected with the Normal factory retooling. Rivian’s Q1 2024 earnings release describes those charges.
Accelerated depreciation can occur when equipment or manufacturing assets are expected to be used for a shorter period than originally planned. Supplier liabilities can arise when production plans, component orders, or contractual commitments change. These items are important because they help distinguish between:
- Transition costs: charges associated with changing the factory or production system; and
- Steady-state vehicle economics: the recurring cost of building and selling each vehicle once the revised system is operating normally.
The $171 million did not prove that the retooling would succeed, nor did it mean all of Rivian’s loss came from the project. It did show that the cost-cutting effort was partly front-loaded: Rivian was accepting immediate disruption and expense in pursuit of lower costs later.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchRivian moved initial R2 production to Illinois
The company’s most significant capital-efficiency decision was to change where it would build its next-generation R2 midsize electric SUV. Rather than begin R2 production at the planned Georgia factory, Rivian said initial production would start at the existing Normal facility.
Rivian said the Illinois strategy would allow R2 production to begin in the first half of 2026 and save more than $2.25 billion compared with the original manufacturing plan. It also reduced its 2024 capital-expenditure guidance to approximately $1.2 billion, a $550 million reduction from its previous forecast. The figures came from management guidance and were estimates of avoided capital spending—not money already recorded as profit or an immediate cash gain.
Using the existing plant offered several potential advantages:
- Less new factory construction before the R2 launch
- Lower near-term capital spending
- Use of an existing workforce, supply chain, and manufacturing footprint
- More time to develop the Georgia facility for later needs
- A potentially faster path to volume production of the R2
There were trade-offs. The Normal plant would need to support existing R1 production and the new R2 program, and integrating another vehicle platform into an operating factory can create logistical and scheduling challenges. The $2.25 billion figure was therefore best understood as a comparison with the original plan, not as guaranteed savings that would automatically flow to Rivian’s bottom line.
Rank #2
- 【Compatibility】Support all Best Choice Products 12V round hole charging port Kids Electric Ride On Car, 12V Battery Charger for Children Ride On Toys Jeep Kid Trax Dynacraft Kids Jeep Car Mercedes-Benz Truck Audi Range Rove BMW I8 Kidzone Bumper Car Charger
- 【Safety Certification】Our 12V Battery Charger have passed Safety certified. Fast charging and provide overcharge protection system/short circuit/overload protection/overheat protection.
- 【AC Input /Output 】Input : 100V -240VAC 50/60Hz. /Output:12VDC 1000MA / 5 Ft Power Cable / 2.1mm x 5.5mm Center Positive Barrel Plug
- 【Smart LED light】 Red light when charging, Green light when full.
- 【After-Sales Service】We provide 1 year warranty service, and 3 month unconditional return. Please contact us with any questions or concerns
Workforce reductions added to the cost discipline
In February 2024, Rivian announced a 10% workforce reduction as part of a broader effort to control operating expenses. The reduction followed earlier workforce cuts in 2022 and 2023, according to TechCrunch’s report on Rivian’s Q1 2024 results.
Workforce reductions can lower recurring expenses, but they also involve severance, restructuring, and the risk of losing expertise needed for engineering, manufacturing, software, and vehicle launches. In Rivian’s case, the layoffs were one part of a larger financial program that included factory changes, capital-spending reductions, and a more selective approach to growth.
Other potential ways Rivian could improve its economics
Opening the Rivian Adventure Network
Rivian also said it planned to open its Rivian Adventure Network charging network to electric vehicles from other manufacturers. Wider access could create a future charging-revenue stream and potentially help the network qualify for federal infrastructure funding.
That opportunity should not be counted as a contributor to the Q1 2024 result. At the time, it was a future plan and potential profit center—not reported quarterly profit. Its eventual value would depend on network utilization, pricing, operating costs, infrastructure funding, and the pace at which compatible vehicles began using the chargers.
R2, R3, and R3X vehicles
Rivian positioned the R2, R3, and R3X as midsize vehicles aimed at a larger customer base than the higher-priced R1T and R1S. A broader market could give Rivian more volume, but reaching that market depends on delivering the vehicles at a competitive price while maintaining acceptable margins.
The Illinois production strategy was intended to improve the R2 program’s capital efficiency. It did not eliminate the costs of launching a new vehicle, establishing suppliers, validating production quality, or ramping output. Nor did the 2024 announcement guarantee a particular R2 sales volume or profitability level.
What later results revealed
Rivian’s subsequent results showed that the cost-cutting and manufacturing changes were not irrelevant simply because the company lost money in Q1 2024. They were part of a longer transition toward better unit economics.
Positive consolidated gross profit in Q4 2024
By Q4 2024, Rivian reported $170 million of positive consolidated gross profit, consisting of $110 million from automotive and $60 million from software and services. The company attributed the improvement to the transition to second-generation R1 vehicles, operating efficiencies, and increased software and services revenue. Rivian’s Q4 2024 shareholder letter contains the company’s explanation.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →This was an important improvement, but gross profit is not the same as net profit. Gross profit measures revenue minus the direct cost of goods and services. Net income also reflects research and development, selling and administrative expenses, interest, taxes, restructuring charges, and other items. A company can therefore report positive gross profit while still losing substantial money overall.
Q1 2026: a smaller net loss, but with an unusual gain
In Q1 2026, Rivian reported a $416 million net loss compared with a $541 million loss in Q1 2025. However, the quarter included a $506 million gain related to a Series A capital raise and the deconsolidation of Mind Robotics. That means the improvement in net loss was not solely the result of lower operating costs or stronger vehicle economics.
Rivian reported $4.830 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments at the end of Q1 2026. The reported balance provided financial capacity, but it did not mean the company had reached profitability.
Rank #3
- 100% compatible with all Power Wheels 12-Volt using the Gray Battery (NOT Compatible with Orange Top Battery)
- Connector will fit perfectly in Power Wheels charger and Power Wheels vehicle
- Dimensions: 151x65x99 mm / 5.9x2.5x3.9 in
- SLA Battery - 12V 9.5AH (Same specifications as original Fisher-Price battery)
- Connector with Replaceable 30 AMP Fuse included
Q2 2026: stronger gross profit, continued cash burn
Rivian’s Q2 2026 results made the distinction even clearer. Revenue increased 27% year over year to $1.658 billion, and consolidated gross profit was $179 million. But automotive gross profit remained negative at $36 million, while software and services produced $215 million of gross profit.
The company still reported:
- A net loss of $837 million
- An adjusted EBITDA loss of $379 million
- Negative free cash flow of $849 million
These figures suggest that software and services were making a meaningful contribution to consolidated gross profit, while vehicle production itself had not yet become consistently profitable. That is an inference from the reported segment results, operating loss, and cash-flow figures—not a claim that Rivian had solved its automotive cost structure.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.R2 deliveries and Rivian’s current financial test
As of the supplied August 12, 2026 operating update, Rivian had begun external R2 deliveries on June 9, 2026. During Q2 2026, it produced 12,613 vehicles and delivered 12,194. The company said deliveries exceeded its earlier quarterly outlook and raised full-year 2026 delivery guidance from 62,000–67,000 vehicles to 65,000–70,000.
Rivian’s Q2 guidance still called for:
- An adjusted EBITDA loss of $1.80 billion to $2.00 billion for full-year 2026
- Capital expenditures of $1.70 billion to $1.80 billion
Rivian ended Q2 with $5.310 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments and $5.846 billion of total liquidity, before considering approximately $1.317 billion in net proceeds from a July follow-on equity offering. The cash position gives Rivian room to fund the R2 ramp, but ongoing losses and capital spending mean liquidity remains a key issue for investors.
What Rivian investors should watch next
The most useful follow-up metrics are not simply the size of the next quarterly net loss. They are the indicators that show whether Rivian is moving from cost reduction to durable scale economics:
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →- Automotive gross profit: Consolidated gross profit can be supported by software and services even while vehicle production remains unprofitable.
- R2 production and deliveries: The vehicle must ramp without creating excessive manufacturing inefficiency, discounting, or warranty costs.
- Per-vehicle cost: Factory automation and material changes matter only if they lower the recurring cost of building each vehicle.
- Cash burn and free cash flow: Positive gross profit does not prevent the company from consuming cash through operating expenses, launch costs, and capital investment.
- Liquidity: Rivian needs enough cash and financing capacity to reach greater scale without relying on repeated dilutive fundraising.
- Software and services revenue: This segment can improve consolidated margins, but it should be evaluated separately from automotive profitability.
Rivian’s original $1.45 billion headline was therefore a snapshot of a company spending heavily to change its cost structure. The factory retooling, workforce reductions, and Illinois R2 strategy were intended to make future production more efficient and less capital-intensive. Later positive consolidated gross profit showed progress, but the continuing net losses, negative adjusted EBITDA, and negative free cash flow demonstrate that cost-cutting alone did not complete the turnaround.
As Rivian enters the R2 ramp, the key question is no longer whether it can reduce individual costs. It is whether higher volume can make the automotive business profitable before the company’s operating expenses, launch investments, and cash requirements consume its remaining financial flexibility.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much money did Rivian lose in Q1 2024?
Rivian reported a $1.446 billion net loss in Q1 2024, which was rounded to $1.45 billion in the headline. The loss was larger than the $1.349 billion loss reported in Q1 2023.
How much did Rivian expect to save by moving R2 production to Illinois?
Rivian said moving initial R2 production to its existing Normal, Illinois, factory would save more than $2.25 billion compared with the original Georgia production plan. This was a management estimate of avoided capital spending, not an immediate profit or guaranteed cash saving.
Recommended Free Tools
Does positive gross profit mean Rivian is profitable?
No. Positive gross profit means revenue exceeded the direct cost of goods and services. Net profitability also requires Rivian to cover research and development, selling and administrative expenses, interest, taxes, and other costs.
The Bottom Line
Bottom line: Rivian’s $1.446 billion Q1 2024 net loss reflected both severe underlying losses and substantial transition costs from its factory retooling. Moving R2 production to Illinois and cutting expenses improved the capital outlook, and later results showed positive consolidated gross profit. But Rivian was still not fully profitable: automotive gross profit, adjusted EBITDA, net income, and free cash flow remained important pressure points as the R2 ramp began.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




